Tom's Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939

Denmark is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Tom's Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or members' area
OPTIONS
Villages are roughly sorted into clumps - use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
1. Do a search by grantor surname
2. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
3. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
4. Try new wills and admons from 1967-1992 !


PAGE 1  
Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes
Postcode (all or part) - now live:

Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
PERRY of Copenhagen Solvgate 104 -- Denmark -
JORGENSEN of Egeland Starup near Gravens Jutland -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Ordrup-gaard Charlottenlund -- Denmark -
WEDELL WEDELLSBORC of Orumgaard Daugaard -- Denmark -
MADSEN of Odense -- Denmark -
ORNBERG of Odense -- Denmark -
JORGENSEN of Hollufgaard near Odense -- Denmark -
THRIGE of Odeuse -- Denmark -
HERBST of 15Geelsvej Holte -- Denmark -
KNUDSEN of Fredenksberg -- Denmark -
ANDERSEN of Harlosev Frederiksborg -- Denmark -
SCHIODT of 787 Strandvej Springforbi -- Denmark -
SINNER of Dybbolsgade 12 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Vesterbrogade 23 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
HAGE of Stockholmsgade 43 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
BAJER of Korsgade 56 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
REIMANN of Holsteinsgade 9 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
GRUN of Pension E Carstensen Standvej 32c Copenhagen -- Denmark -
GRUN of Pension E Carstensen Standvej 32c Copenhagen -- Denmark -
MERRITT of Henrik Hertzvej 17 Charlottenlund Copenhagen -- Denmark -
ANDERSEN of 144 Strandvej Charlottenlund Copenhagen -- Denmark -
MATHIESON of 4 Frisersvey Charlottenlund Copenhagen -- Denmark -
MOYELL of 119 Standboulevard Copenhagen -- Denmark -
HAGE of 73 Bredgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
KLYVER of 1st Floor 29 Norgesgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
SCHMIDT of Copenhagen -- Denmark -
EJBOL of 1 Vodroffslund Frederiksberg Copenhagen -- Denmark -
UTTENREITTER of 19 Kronprinsensvey Frederiksberg Copenhagen -- Denmark -
NEBLE of 2a Vodroffsvej Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JACOBSEN of of 21 Grouningen Copenhagen -- Denmark -
LAMB of Hstvej 3 Charlottenlund near Copenhagen -- Denmark -
PEDERSEN of 22 Ahlmanns Alle Hellerup near Copenhagen -- Denmark -
DENMARK of Det GulePalace AmaliegadeCopenhagen -- Denmark -
SCHUMANN of 16 Rosenorns AlleCopenhagen -- Denmark -
PEDERSEN of Spuderby near Ebberup -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Sigridsvej 16 Hellerup -- Denmark -
DESSAU of Strandvej 46 Hellerup -- Denmark -
WURTH of 159 Strandvej Hellerup -- Denmark -
HANSEN of 16 Sigridsvej Hellerup -- Denmark -
SCHMEDES of 187 Strandvejen Hellerup -- Denmark -
MULLER of 45 Hans Brogesgade Aarhus -- Denmark -
REIMANN of Vintersbolle Nyraad St -- Denmark -
MAU of 101 Buddingevej near Lyngby -- Denmark -
BECKMANN of 9 Bregnegaardsvej Charlottenlund -- Denmark -
MIKKELSEN of Exnersgade 33 Esbjerg -- Denmark -
BRUUN of Peter Bangsvej 8 Frederiksberg -- Denmark -
COLD of 25 Svanemllevej Copenhagen -- Denmark -
OLESEN of 4 Osterbrogade -- Denmark -
ENGELSEN of Vestre Boulevard 39 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
GERLICH of Ostrup Slot Ostrup PR Otterup Fyen -- Denmark -
JORGENSEN of 4 Kirstemgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
COHN of Hoytofte Vallerod Banerey Rungsted Frederiksburg -- Denmark -
ANDERSEN of 1 Gefionsgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
LINDHOLM of Pederskovgaard Twense -- Denmark -
JORGENSEN of Hollufgaard near-Odense -- Denmark -
JESSEN of Nordby Fano -- Denmark -
HEDECAARD of Esbjerg -- Denmark -
NORGAARD of Wesselminde Naerum -- Denmark -
THOMSEN of 28 Set Kjeldsgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JENSEN of Groenge Lolland -- Denmark -
EECHOiLM of 8 Dr lvacrgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JORGENSEN of Londal Braestrup -- Denmark -
REIMANN of Vintersbolle Bleg -- Denmark -
SELCHAU of Norregade 32 Skive (Dodsattest Nr 2 -- Denmark -
JENCQUEL of Aabeuraa Nygade 7 -- Denmark -
MOLLER of 48 Lavgade Aabenaa -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Ostre Maskine Grenaa -- Denmark -
PEDERSEN of 90 Havnevejen Grenaa -- Denmark -
IPLAND of 19 Jorgensgaard Aabenraa -- Denmark -
AUGUSTSEN of 5 Westergade Strib -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Herlufsholm Naestred -- Denmark -
PETERSEN of 75 Norregade Hundeated -- Denmark -
DAHL of 10 Skolegade Thisted -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Herlufsholm Naestved -- Denmark -
EWERS of Aaderups pr Naestved -- Denmark -
THEJSEN of Vester Hojen per Sindal Jylland -- Denmark -
JUNCKER of Overgaard Havndal Jylland -- Denmark -
KEIDING of Filadelfia Dianalund -- Denmark -
MCCALLUM of 4 Trunnenvangen Charlottelund -- Denmark -
NIELSEN of Alexandervej 1 Charlottenlund -- Denmark -
MENGEL of 20 Esperance Alle Charlottenlund -- Denmark -
ALBRECHTSEN of 7 Brannersvej Charlottenlund -- Denmark -
SCHRADER of 42 ? Helsingorgade Hillerod -- Denmark -
DUNBAR of 7 and 9 Kurvej Bagsvaerd -- Denmark -
PETERSENI of Nyord -- Denmark -
OHLAND of 20 Ronnecaervez 20 Voltae -- Denmark -
RASMUSSEN of Rodby Fiord Pumpestation M Gloslunde -- Denmark -
BRUN of Mollevej 4 Varde -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Varde -- Denmark -
TRIER of Svinninge -- Denmark -
ANDERSEN of 102 Hegevej Hoidovie -- Denmark -
HELWEG of Tiberke -- Denmark -
LIND of Orstedsgade 46 Vejle -- Denmark -
FRAUSING of Skovsende Sdr Onne -- Denmark -
KRUSE of Krystalgade 8 Ronne -- Denmark -
JORGENSEN of 55-1 Vestergade Odense -- Denmark -
KOFOED of 26 Tolder-bundsvej Odense -- Denmark -
RASMUSSEN of 4 Munkevaenget Odense -- Denmark -
JONNILD of 1 Lovholmen Vanlose -- Denmark -
FREDERIKSEN of 16 Skowej Gentofte -- Denmark -
Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
FREDERIKSEN of 53 Fuglegaardsvaenget Gentofte -- Denmark -
GERDAWLSCHE of 12 Skowej Holte -- Denmark -
SORENSON of Gronnegade Nykobing F -- Denmark -
GYLLICH of Lindevangsalle 5 Copenhagen F -- Denmark -
HORNEMAN of Nordre Fasanvej 37a Copenhagen F -- Denmark -
RASMUSSEN of Havnen Nykobing -- Denmark -
GROTNER of Agtruprej Kolding -- Denmark -
RAEDER of Dyirehavegaard Kokffing -- Denmark -
MOLLER of 56 Frederiksberg Alte Fredericksberg -- Denmark -
HELMS of 6 Bulowsuej Frederiksberg -- Denmark -
LINDEGAARD of 52 H. C. Orstedsvej Frederiksberg -- Denmark -
RIXEN of 21 Grondalsvej Frederiksberg -- Denmark -
NIELSEN of 5 Carit Etlarsvej Frederiksberg -- Denmark -
MUHRING of Dyrehaven Nyberg -- Denmark -
JEPSEN of Blichers Alle 33 Esbjerg -- Denmark -
CHRISTIANSEN of Englandsgade 37 Esbjerg -- Denmark -
MIKKELSEN of Kronprinsengade Esbjerg -- Denmark -
OLESEN of 15 Enghaven Esbjerg -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Hojebogevey 42 Svendborg -- Denmark -
KNUDSEN of Nanmasvej 14 Svendborg -- Denmark -
RASMUSSEN of Pientemallestraede 9 Svendborg -- Denmark -
PETERSEN of 83 Strandhuse Svendborg -- Denmark -
JORGENSEN of Thuro pr Svendborg -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Birchsgade 1 Kalundborg -- Denmark -
SORENSEN of 11 Enghavevej Silkeborg -- Denmark -
MADSEN of Husby Ulfborg -- Denmark -
PETERSEN of 46 Algade Verdingborg -- Denmark -
BIBBY of Vesterbro 26 Aalborg -- Denmark -
JENSEN of Gronnegade 39 Vejgaard Aalborg -- Denmark -
SONDERGAARD of 21 Aagade Aalborg -- Denmark -
JORGENSEN of 14 Suerrigsgade Aalborg -- Denmark -
JORGENSEN of 14 Sverrigsgade Aalborg -- Denmark -
HANSEN of 47 Hasserisvey Hasseris Aalborg -- Denmark -
RICHTER of Belvedere Shodsborg -- Denmark -
JENSEN of 295 Strandnej Skodsborg -- Denmark -
JUHL of Olaf Poulsens Alle 4 Fredensborg -- Denmark -
SORENSEN of Petersminde Skovborg -- Denmark -
JESPERSEN of Llandly Dyrehowevej Pr Nyborg -- Denmark -
CASPERSEN of Tordenskjoldsgade 12 Marstal -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Hvidtfeldtsgade 14 Marstal -- Denmark -
JENSEN of 6 Sondergade Marstal -- Denmark -
HINSCH of 17 Skippergade Marstal -- Denmark -
BOYE of 4 Solvade Marstal -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Ommelsvej Marstal -- Denmark -
CHRISTENSEN of Ommelsvejen Marstal -- Denmark -
PEDERSEN of Bakkealle 9 Horsholm -- Denmark -
HANSEN of 94 Limdtoftegade Copebagen -- Denmark -
FRAUSING of 106 Overgaden O-V. Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JENSEN of Set. Jorgens Alle 10 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
CHRISTIANSEN of Ryparken 110 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
KOEFOED of Christiansborggade 1 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JACOBSEN of Plumsvej 2-11 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
LANGSTED of Pile Alle 21 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
OLSEN of Christians Borggade 2 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
BLUCHER of Altona Magna Clara of Gustav Adolphsgade 2 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Nordborggade 12 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
APPELT of Bourpsalle 122 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
CARLSSON of Aalborggade 23 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
PEDERSEN of Vermlandsgade 74 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
BJORNHOLDT of Frederikssundevy 94 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JESPERSEN of Holbaekgade 6 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
HEGELUND of Holstebrogade 6 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
HOFF of Solvaenget 16 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
POULSEN of Kurlandsgade 26 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Kakusvey 56 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
PEDERSEN of Korsorgade 17 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
BRODERSEN of Parmagade 27 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
BRUUN of Rosenvaengets Sidealle 9 Copen-hagen -- Denmark -
OLSEN of Dosseringent 39 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JENSEN of Kapelvej 49 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JENSEN of Borups Alle 179 Copenhagen -- Denmark -
RAAHAUGE of Villa Vesterled Rungsted Copenhagen -- Denmark -
COOK of Pension Holst Trunnevangen 4 Charlottenlund Copenhagen -- Denmark -
COOK of Pension Holst Trunnlvangen 4 Charlottenlund Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JORGENSON of 81 Dolgas Boulevard Copenhagen -- Denmark -
MEYER of 37 Vestre-boulevard Copenhagen -- Denmark -
NIELSEN of 39 Egilsagade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
ULLNER of 6 Vardegade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
PETERSEN of 23 Langegade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
LUND of 13 Havnegade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JANSSEN of 42 Frederiksborggade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
NAESTED of 26 Frederiks Corggade Copen-hagen -- Denmark -
HANSEN of 7 Koldingade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
SCHOU of 2 Neersogade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JACOBSEN of 108b Borgergade Copen-hagen -- Denmark -
VESHOLT of 37 Logstorgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JENSEN of 6 Freudsgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
FLUX of 6 Rothesgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
NIELSEN of 15 Gustave Bangsgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
ANDERSSON of 28b Nialsgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
NIELSEN of 1 Heilsgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
AMMENTORP of 8 Malmsgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
CHRISTIANSEN of 64 Jul Blomsgade Copen-hagen -- Denmark -
TAYLOR of 15 Classensgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
MOLLER of 46 Olfert Fischersgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
BECH of 21 Lange Mullersgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
NOACH of 19 Lange-Mullersgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
MOGENSEN of 12 Mimersgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
SVENSEN of 100 Irigerslewsgade Copenhagen -- Denmark -
FAERREGAARD of 59 Frijsenborg Aile Copen-hagen -- Denmark -
Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
JOHANSEN of 17 Biens Aile Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JENSEN of 38 Hyltebjergalle Copenhagen -- Denmark -
FREDERIKSEN of 10 Ibstrupvej Gentofte Copen-hagen -- Denmark -
TINDINGE of 48 Sobredden Gentofte Copenhagen -- Denmark -
HEINE of Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JORGENSEN of Copenhagen -- Denmark -
TRIER of 63a Tortedams Dossering Copenhagen -- Denmark -
GREEN of SDR Fasemerg 65 Frederiksberg Copenhagen -- Denmark -
CHRISTIANSEN of 66 Frederiksberg Alle Frederiksberg Copenhagen -- Denmark -
HJORTHOLM of 2 Solsartvej Frederiksberg Copenhagen -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Rothesgade 9 I Copenhagen -- Denmark -
BERGEN of 17 Caecilcavej Copenhagen -- Denmark -
NIELSEN of 7 Messinavej Copenhagen -- Denmark -
PEDERSEN of 81 Bibevej Copenhagen -- Denmark -
HANSEN of 258 Roskildevej Copenhagen -- Denmark -
NIELSEN of 21 Elmelundevej Copenhagen -- Denmark -
MANSSON of od of 232 Aalekistevej Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JOHANSEN of 1 Gustav Johannesenvej Copenhagen -- Denmark -
JENSEN of 16 Nyaardsvej Copenhagen -- Denmark -
GLISTRUP of 12 Rossinisvej Copenhagen -- Denmark -
PEDERSEN of 4 Wilkensvej Copenhagen -- Denmark -
SORENSEN of 1 Bovrebyvez Bronshoj Copen-hagen -- Denmark -
MELCHIOR of Henriksholm Vedbeek Copenhagen -- Denmark -
SIMESEN of 137 Strandboulevarden Copenhagen -- Denmark -
KRISTENSEN of 4 Skovduestien Copenhagen -- Denmark -
FRIKKE of 4 Trianglen Copenhagen -- Denmark -
HEMMINGSEN of 14 Nyhavn Copenhagen -- Denmark -
MOLZEN of Gersonsjer 31 Hellerup Copenhagen -- Denmark -
DESSAU of Tranevenget 8 Hellerup Copenhagen -- Denmark -
DAL of 24 Hans Jensensvey Hellerup Copenhagen -- Denmark -
WESSEL of 50 iiI Overgaden oVandet Copenhagen -- Denmark -
HEMMINGSEN of 16 Dalforet Copenhagen -- Denmark -
SORENSEN of 31 Glimvej Valby Copenhagen -- Denmark -
HANSEN of 7 Theklavey Copenhagen -- Denmark -
STUCKENBERG of 26 Bulowsvey Copenhagen -- Denmark -
TORNGREN of 122 Vigerslevalle Copenhen -- Denmark -
SKAKKE of Suekkersten -- Denmark -
MUHRING of 114 Valby Langgade Copenhagn -- Denmark -
THOMSEN of 48mbanejade Lojston -- Denmark -
AGGERHOLM of Nordby Fano -- Denmark -
LENDAL of 10 P Damsvej Soro -- Denmark -
STEEN of 26 Osterlarsvej Kastenp -- Denmark -
NIELSEN of Hullerup Agedrup -- Denmark -
HORNEMAN of Badminiton 4 Oregaardsalle Hellerup -- Denmark -
HENRICHSEN of 163 Strandvej Hellerup -- Denmark -
JORGENSEN of Tranegaardsvej Hellerup -- Denmark -
HANSEN of 9 Hellerupgaardsvej Hellerup -- Denmark -
LUND of 37 Bogehoj Hellerup -- Denmark -
MOLLER of 165 Saltvaerksvej Kastrup -- Denmark -
LUNDBACK of Nolfsgade 4 Esbjerq -- Denmark -
ANDERSEN of Thorsager -- Denmark -
HANSEN of Ronnealle 6 Dragor -- Denmark -
NIELSEN of 8 Stettinstraede Dragor -- Denmark -
MALLINSON of Villa Flynderbog 26 Sondre Strandvej Holsingor -- Denmark -
GOTE of Nordregote Faroe Islands -- Denmark -
JOHANSEN of The Vicarage Midbaag Faroe Islands -- Denmark -
PETERSEN of Horsens -- Denmark -
HANSEN of 7 St. Kirkestraede Assens -- Denmark -
JORGENSEN of Arnagerbro pr. Kjollergaard St. Nylars -- Denmark -
SMITH of Nykobing Mors -- Denmark -
SORENSEN of 1 Odinsvej Aabyhoj Aahus -- Denmark -
OVE of Frederiksbjerg Torv 5 Aarhus -- Denmark -
CLAYTON of Kastanievej ii Rosenvang Aarhus -- Denmark -
SKIKKILD of 43 Kystvej Aarhus -- Denmark -
NIELSEN of 46 Hads Herredsvej Hojbjerg pr Aarhus -- Denmark -
TANGE of The Anchorage Ry-street -- Denmark -
PEDERSEN of 28 Vestre Hougvej Middelpart -- Denmark -
SANDBERG of Dalmands Minde pt. Bjert -- Denmark -
CHRISTENSEN of Fredensbo Hangerup pr. Sou -- Denmark -
LUNN of Ribelandevij 41 Haderslev -- Denmark -
HODGSON of Statseminariet Haderslev -- Denmark -
PUGE of Skovagaardsvej 34 Nakskov -- Denmark -
NIELSEN of Ganlose By Maalov -- Denmark -
FREDERIKSEN of Saby Parsonage Saby -- Denmark -
BOCK of Muslingevey 34 Valby -- Denmark -
LARSEN of Lyshoj Alle 28 St. to Valby -- Denmark -
HOFFMAN of Gamle Hjemmet Tingstedet Valby -- Denmark -
OLESEN of Svankjaer pr Bedsted St. Thy -- Denmark -
TRIER of Sexhoj Hojly -- Denmark -
MADSEN of Oster Huuy -- Denmark -

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Tom's Wills
Return to homepage of Tom's Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END