Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

County Durham (pt 2) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Probate Durham SPENCE Roy Geddie of Strathbraan Dollar died 9 August 1943 oii 15 May to James Galley retired draper and William Tucker war service Confirmation of George Cumming Spence retired coalminer Effects ?150
Probate Durham SPENCE Roy Geddie of Strathbraan Dollar died 9 August 1943 oii 15 May to James Galley retired draper and William Tucker war service Confirmation of George Cumming Spence retired coalminer Effects ?150
Probate Durham SPENCE Roy Geddie of Strathbraan Dollar died 9 August 1943 oii 15 May to James Galley retired draper and William Tucker war service Confirmation of George Cumming Spence retired coalminer Effects ?150
to Ann Brown widow
to Frank Gibbons licensed victualler and Thomas William Gibbons coal miner
to Frank Gibbons licensed victualler and Thomas William Gibbons coal miner
to John Stephenson insurance agent
to Mary Jane Wright widow Elizabeth Anne Elliott (wife of Walter Smith Elliott) and Hannah Isabella Dodds widow
to Mary Jane Wright widow Elizabeth Anne Elliott (wife of Walter Smith Elliott) and Hannah Isabella Dodds widow
to Mary Jane Wright widow Elizabeth Anne Elliott (wife of Walter Smith Elliott) and Hannah Isabella Dodds widow
to Mary Jane Wright widow Elizabeth Anne Elliott (wife of Walter Smith Elliott) and Hannah Isabella Dodds widow
to ' Susan Fletcher (wife of William Edward Fletcher)
to ' Susan Fletcher (wife of William Edward Fletcher)
to ? Elizabeth Ann Newbolt widow
to Ada Ainsworth widow
to Ada Burdon widow
to Ada Cook (wife of Charles Cook) and the said Charles Cook coal miner
to Ada Cook (wife of Charles Cook) and the said Charles Cook coal miner
to Ada Cook (wife of Charles Cook) and the said Charles Cook coal miner
to Ada Elizabeth Roddam widow
to Ada Evelina Colling (wife of John Thomas Colling)
to Ada Evelina Colling (wife of John Thomas Colling)
to Ada Evelyn Wilson widow
to Ada Hudspith widow
to Ada Isabel Cragg widow
to Ada Maria Fryett (wife of John Fryett)
to Ada Maria Fryett (wife of John Fryett)
to Ada McDonald widow
to Ada Tate (wife of James Tate) and Arthur Hudspith colliery safety officer
to Ada Tate (wife of James Tate) and Arthur Hudspith colliery safety officer
to Ada Tate (wife of James Tate) and Arthur Hudspith colliery safety officer
to Adam Pigg joiner
to Adelaide Emmerson (wife of John William Emmerson)
to Adelaide Emmerson (wife of John William Emmerson)
to Adeline Hutchinson and Marion Hutchinson spinsters
to Adeline Hutchinson and Marion Hutchinson spinsters
to Agnes Brooks widow
to Agnes Caroline Games widow
to Agnes Cranston Bell widow and John Bell farmer
to Agnes Cranston Bell widow and John Bell farmer
to Agnes Forster widow
to Agnes Gertrude Robinson widow
to Agnes Graham spinster
to Agnes Kennedy Park widow
to Agnes Kerr spinster
to Agnes lane Ferguson Bolam widow
to Agnes Liddell widow
to Agnes Makinson (wife of Henry Makinson)
to Agnes Makinson (wife of Henry Makinson)
to Agnes Maria Foster (wife of John Foster) and Maria Andison Briggs (wife of Richard Briggs)
to Agnes Maria Foster (wife of John Foster) and Maria Andison Briggs (wife of Richard Briggs)
to Agnes Maria Foster (wife of John Foster) and Maria Andison Briggs (wife of Richard Briggs)
to Agnes Maria Foster (wife of John Foster) and Maria Andison Briggs (wife of Richard Briggs)
to Agnes Mary Cruddas widow and John George Dixon farmer
to Agnes Mary Cruddas widow and John George Dixon farmer
to Agnes Palmer Smithem widow
to Agnes White Murray widow
to Alan Leonard Stapylton Greenwell mining engineerand William Basil Greenwell retired lieutenant-colonel HM army
to Alan Leonard Stapylton Greenwell mining engineerand William Basil Greenwell retired lieutenant-colonel HM army
to Alan Thompson colliery manager and Rowland Walter Hopper bank cashier
to Alan Thompson colliery manager and Rowland Walter Hopper bank cashier
to Albert Bell colliery joiner and shaftsman and Dora Wallace (wife of Liddle Wallace)
to Albert Bell colliery joiner and shaftsman and Dora Wallace (wife of Liddle Wallace)
to Albert Bell colliery joiner and shaftsman and Dora Wallace (wife of Liddle Wallace)
to Albert Dickinson Watters fire watcher and Dorothy Robinson (wife of Alfred Robinson)
to Albert Dickinson Watters fire watcher and Dorothy Robinson (wife of Alfred Robinson)
to Albert Dickinson Watters fire watcher and Dorothy Robinson (wife of Alfred Robinson)
to Albert Edward Lazenby coal miner
to Albert Edward Watcham assistant schoolmaster and Roger Swan Patterson winding engineman
to Albert Edward Watcham assistant schoolmaster and Roger Swan Patterson winding engineman
to Albert Ernest Robinson retired fish merchant and Charles Henry Hedley colliery overman
to Albert Ernest Robinson retired fish merchant and Charles Henry Hedley colliery overman
to Albert Leslie Parsons warning officer Ministry of Home Security
to Albert Marshall bricklayer and Nora Marshall spinster
to Albert Marshall bricklayer and Nora Marshall spinster
to Albert Palmer chemical company insulation moulder
to Albert Percival Ashley schoolmaster
to Albert Plant retired colliery weighman
to Albert Plant retired weigh clerk and John Aidan McNulty school teacher
to Albert Plant retired weigh clerk and John Aidan McNulty school teacher
to Albert Siddoway and James William Wilkinson coal miners
to Albert Siddoway and James William Wilkinson coal miners
to Albert Spain shipping clerk
to Alby Watson engine fitter
to Alethea Marguerite Herriotts widow
to Alexander John Chrisp retired licensed victualler and Mary Agnes Chrisp (wife of the said Alexander John Chrisp)
to Alexander John Chrisp retired licensed victualler and Mary Agnes Chrisp (wife of the said Alexander John Chrisp)
to Alexander John Chrisp retired licensed victualler and Mary Agnes Chrisp (wife of the said Alexander John Chrisp)
to Alexander Ross coal miner
to Alexander Watson colliery chief cashier
to Alexander Wilson schoolmaster
to Alexander Wilson schoolmaster
to Alexander Wilson schoolmaster
to Alfred Cairns coalminer
to Alfred Carter coal miner Annie May Leonard (wife of John Leonard) and Linda Liddle (wife of William Liddle)
to Alfred Carter coal miner Annie May Leonard (wife of John Leonard) and Linda Liddle (wife of William Liddle)
to Alfred Carter coal miner Annie May Leonard (wife of John Leonard) and Linda Liddle (wife of William Liddle)
to Alfred Carter coal miner Annie May Leonard (wife of John Leonard) and Linda Liddle (wife of William Liddle)
to Alfred Carter coal miner Annie May Leonard (wife of John Leonard) and Linda Liddle (wife of William Liddle)
to Alfred Carter coal miner Annie May Leonard (wife of John Leonard) and Linda Liddle (wife of William Liddle)
to Alfred Carter coal miner Annie May Leonard (wife of John Leonard) and Linda Liddle (wife of William Liddle)
to Alfred Carter coal miner Annie May Leonard (wife of John Leonard) and Linda Liddle (wife of William Liddle)
to Alfred Carter coal miner Annie May Leonard (wife of John Leonard) and Linda Liddle (wife of William Liddle)
to Alfred Carter coal miner Annie May Leonard (wife of John Leonard) and Linda Liddle (wife of William Liddle)
to Alfred Christian Wheatley cabinet maker and George Morgan fitter
to Alfred Christian Wheatley cabinet maker and George Morgan fitter
to Alfred Cookman Lowerson colliery labourer and Henry Wilson builder and contractor
to Alfred Cookman Lowerson colliery labourer and Henry Wilson builder and contractor
to Alfred David Swaddle co-operative societys manager
to Alfred Edward Barker grocers manager
to Alfred Edward Clark solicitors clerk and John Joseph Reed builder and contractor
to Alfred Edward Clark solicitors clerk and John Joseph Reed builder and contractor
to Alfred Freeman Davis electrical engineers works manager 1
to Alfred Gordon West butcher
to Alfred Grimwood master dairyman
to Alfred Henry Foster fishmonger and Richard Clark Foster school teacher
to Alfred Henry Foster fishmonger and Richard Clark Foster school teacher
to Alfred Jackson cafe proprietor and Francis Jackson architect and surveyor
to Alfred Jackson cafe proprietor and Francis Jackson architect and surveyor
to Alfred Turnbull fireman NFS and John James Turnbull coal miner
to Alfred Turnbull fireman NFS and John James Turnbull coal miner
to Alfred Ward Smith insurance agent
to Alfred Wheatley Lathan colliery screener and Thomas Henry Waugh solicitor
to Alfred Wheatley Lathan colliery screener and Thomas Henry Waugh solicitor
to Alfred Wilkinson farmer and Vera Armstrong (wife of Reuben Armstrong)
to Alfred Wilkinson farmer and Vera Armstrong (wife of Reuben Armstrong)
to Alfred Wilkinson farmer and Vera Armstrong (wife of Reuben Armstrong)
to Alice Amelia Rowbotham widow
to Alice Ann Wrangham widow
to Alice Beck widow
to Alice Bell spinster and Jane Bell (wife of John Bell)
to Alice Bell spinster and Jane Bell (wife of John Bell)
to Alice Bell spinster and Jane Bell (wife of John Bell)
to Alice Carr spinster
to Alice Collins widow
to Alice Davies wife of Thomas John Davies)
to Alice Davies wife of Thomas John Davies)
to Alice Driver (wife of Charles Driver) and' Elizabeth Driver (wife of Donald Driver)
to Alice Driver (wife of Charles Driver) and' Elizabeth Driver (wife of Donald Driver)
to Alice Driver (wife of Charles Driver) and' Elizabeth Driver (wife of Donald Driver)
to Alice Driver (wife of Charles Driver) and' Elizabeth Driver (wife of Donald Driver)
to Alice Evans widow
to Alice Hunter widow
to Alice Jane Green widow
to Alice Johnsone widow and Frederick Johnsone factory labourer
to Alice Johnsone widow and Frederick Johnsone factory labourer
to Alice Louisa Jackson widow
to Alice Maria Trenholm widow and Thomas Dudley Lowes superintendent registrar of births and deaths
to Alice Maria Trenholm widow and Thomas Dudley Lowes superintendent registrar of births and deaths
to Alice Marsh widow
to Alice Martha Pearson widow and Dorothy Forster Pearson spinster
to Alice Martha Pearson widow and Dorothy Forster Pearson spinster
to Alice Mary Elliott spinster
to Alice Maud Collinson (wife of William Collinson) and Frances Edith Coulthard (wife of Joseph William Coulthard)
to Alice Maud Collinson (wife of William Collinson) and Frances Edith Coulthard (wife of Joseph William Coulthard)
to Alice Maud Collinson (wife of William Collinson) and Frances Edith Coulthard (wife of Joseph William Coulthard)
to Alice Maud Collinson (wife of William Collinson) and Frances Edith Coulthard (wife of Joseph William Coulthard)
to Alice Maud Reed (wife of Thomas Harbottle Reed)
to Alice Maud Reed (wife of Thomas Harbottle Reed)
to Alice Maude Darycott (wife of Ernest Jenkinson Darycott)
to Alice Maude Darycott (wife of Ernest Jenkinson Darycott)
to Alice Middlemiss widow
to Alice Middleton spinster and John Greenwell Middleton farm labourer
to Alice Middleton spinster and John Greenwell Middleton farm labourer
to Alice Pilkington widow
to Alice Pinkney widow
to Alice Varty widow
to Alice Wilson widow
to Allison Kelly (wife of John Cleland Kelly)
to Allison Kelly (wife of John Cleland Kelly)
to Amelia Isabella Wilson Edith Esther Wilson and Mildred Marion Wilson spinsters
to Amelia Isabella Wilson Edith Esther Wilson and Mildred Marion Wilson spinsters
to Amelia Isabella Wilson Edith Esther Wilson and Mildred Marion Wilson spinsters
to Amelia Raw (wife of Robert Raw) and the said Robert Raw retired colliery deputy overman
to Amelia Raw (wife of Robert Raw) and the said Robert Raw retired colliery deputy overman
to Amelia Raw (wife of Robert Raw) and the said Robert Raw retired colliery deputy overman
to Amelia Smith widow
to Amelia Stephenson widow
to Amy Alice Taylor and Mabel Elizabeth Taylor spinsters
to Amy Alice Taylor and Mabel Elizabeth Taylor spinsters
to Amy Beatrice Brayfield (wife of Robert Palfreyman Brayfield) and John Ramsden railway engine driver
to Amy Beatrice Brayfield (wife of Robert Palfreyman Brayfield) and John Ramsden railway engine driver
to Amy Beatrice Brayfield (wife of Robert Palfreyman Brayfield) and John Ramsden railway engine driver
to Amy Potts spinster and Mary Elizabeth Bromley Potts widow
to Amy Potts spinster and Mary Elizabeth Bromley Potts widow
to Amy Wallis (wife of Albert Wallis) and James Henry Fawcett railway riveter
to Amy Wallis (wife of Albert Wallis) and James Henry Fawcett railway riveter
to Amy Wallis (wife of Albert Wallis) and James Henry Fawcett railway riveter
to Amy Weatherley (wife of Edward Weatherley)
to Amy Weatherley (wife of Edward Weatherley)
to Andrew Elliott retired coal miner
to Andrew Hipson miner
to Andrew Kirsop coal trimmer
to Andrew Lee land sale agent
to Andrew Romaines colliery blacksmith and Thomas Romaines retired coal miner
to Andrew Romaines colliery blacksmith and Thomas Romaines retired coal miner
to Andrew Romaines colliery blacksmith and Thomas Romaines retired coal miner
to Andrew Romaines colliery blacksmith and Thomas Romaines retired coal miner
to Andrew Scott retired coal trimmer and Joseph Mayfield retired wood cutting machinist
to Andrew Scott retired coal trimmer and Joseph Mayfield retired wood cutting machinist
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Andrew Smith medical practioner
to Andrew Thomas Moody railway worker and Horswill Jackson solicitor
to Andrew Thomas Moody railway worker and Horswill Jackson solicitor
to Angust Green railway shunter and Jeanette Hodgson (wife of John Charles Hodgson)
to Angust Green railway shunter and Jeanette Hodgson (wife of John Charles Hodgson)
to Angust Green railway shunter and Jeanette Hodgson (wife of John Charles Hodgson)
to Ann Appleby widow
to Ann Blackburn Smith widow
to Ann Bragan widow
to Ann Brydon widow
to Ann Cummings widow
to Ann Dixon (wife of Albert Edward Dixon)
to Ann Dixon (wife of Albert Edward Dixon)
to Ann Elizabeth Jones widow
to Ann Harrison widow
to Ann Harrison widow and Hannah Butler (wife of James Butler)
to Ann Harrison widow and Hannah Butler (wife of James Butler)
to Ann Harrison widow and Hannah Butler (wife of James Butler)
to Ann Hodgson widow
to Ann Home widow
to Ann Johnson widow and Ernest William Watson colliery storekeeper
to Ann Johnson widow and Ernest William Watson colliery storekeeper
to Ann Jude widow
to Ann Maddison widow
to Ann Robinson widow
to Ann Sarah Elliott widow
to Ann Savage widow
to Ann Sharp widow
to Ann Simpson widow and Mildred Annie Orr (wife of Albert Ernest Orr)
to Ann Simpson widow and Mildred Annie Orr (wife of Albert Ernest Orr)
to Ann Simpson widow and Mildred Annie Orr (wife of Albert Ernest Orr)
to Ann Turnbull (wife of John Ismay Turnbull) and John William Turnbull market gardener
to Ann Turnbull (wife of John Ismay Turnbull) and John William Turnbull market gardener
to Ann Turnbull (wife of John Ismay Turnbull) and John William Turnbull market gardener
to Ann Wilkinson widow
to Ann Wilson (wife of Thomas William Wilson)
to Ann Wilson (wife of Thomas William Wilson)
to Anna Maria Elliott widow
to Anne Davison spinster
to Anne Fumiss (wife of William Brook Furniss)
to Anne Fumiss (wife of William Brook Furniss)
to Anne Lavelle spinster
to Anne McNcaney widow
to Anne Stafford Gale widow
to Annie Arckless widow
to Annie Barron (wife of William Barron)
to Annie Barron (wife of William Barron)
to Annie Combey Dodds (wife of Robert Dodds)
to Annie Combey Dodds (wife of Robert Dodds)
to Annie Cowperthwaite spinster
to Annie Dickinson widow
to Annie Dodds Young spinster
to Annie Edna Plowright widow
to Annie Elizabeth Atkinson (wife of John George Atkinson)
to Annie Elizabeth Atkinson (wife of John George Atkinson)
to Annie Elizabeth Nattress spinster
to Annie Ellen Coulthard widow
to Annie Elliott widow
to Annie Emma Etfielbert Richardson widow
to Annie Florence Fleming (wife of Toseph Fleming)
to Annie Florence Fleming (wife of Toseph Fleming)
to Annie Ginty widow
to Annie Hall widow
to Annie Hill (wife of William Elijah Hill)
to Annie Hill (wife of William Elijah Hill)
to Annie Hodgson widow
to Annie Howe widow
to Annie Irene Murphy widow and William Cameron Shepherd chef
to Annie Irene Murphy widow and William Cameron Shepherd chef
to Annie Irvine widow
to Annie Jane Hunter widow
to Annie Jane Patterson widow
to Annie Jane Smith widow
to Annie Leroy (wife of Thomas Hilton Leroy)
to Annie Leroy (wife of Thomas Hilton Leroy)
to Annie Mary Broughton widow
to Annie Mary Robson widow
to Annie Mary Rose spinster
to Annie Mary Stothard (wife of Richard Stothard)
to Annie Mary Stothard (wife of Richard Stothard)
to Annie May Walton widow
to Annie Mitcheson spinster
to Annie Mitchinson (wife of William Mitchinson) and Clarence Henry Renney solicitor
to Annie Mitchinson (wife of William Mitchinson) and Clarence Henry Renney solicitor
to Annie Mitchinson (wife of William Mitchinson) and Clarence Henry Renney solicitor
to Annie Morris widow
to Annie Musgrove widow
to Annie Newton Arnell widow
to Annie Newton widow
to Annie Pattison Mayhew widow
to Annie Ramage widow
to Annie Reed Hartley widow
to Annie Sanderson (wife of Thomas James Eric Sanderson) and Hannah Mary Allison spinster
to Annie Sanderson (wife of Thomas James Eric Sanderson) and Hannah Mary Allison spinster
to Annie Sanderson (wife of Thomas James Eric Sanderson) and Hannah Mary Allison spinster
to Annie Simpson widow
to Annie Snowball widow
to Annie Soulsby widow
to Annie Susanna Raine widow
to Annie Taylor (wife of William Taylor) and the said William Taylor engineer
to Annie Taylor (wife of William Taylor) and the said William Taylor engineer
to Annie Taylor (wife of William Taylor) and the said William Taylor engineer
to Annie Taylor widow
to Annie Theresa Cullen widow
to Annie Tully widow
to Annie Tyreman widow and Dorothy Jane Manistre (wife of David Manistre)
to Annie Tyreman widow and Dorothy Jane Manistre (wife of David Manistre)
to Annie Tyreman widow and Dorothy Jane Manistre (wife of David Manistre)
to Annie Unsworth widow
to Annie Waggett widow and James Charles Turnbull railway guard
to Annie Waggett widow and James Charles Turnbull railway guard
to Annie Watson widow and Adam Wilson certified accountant
to Annie Watson widow and Adam Wilson certified accountant
to Annie Willis widow
to Annie Winyard widow
to Annie Young widow
to Anthony Green ARP official
to Anthony Swinburn licensed victualler and Sidney Anderson local government officer
to Anthony Swinburn licensed victualler and Sidney Anderson local government officer
to Anthony Swinburn licensed victualler and Sidney Anderson local government officer - Ejects ?758 11s lid
to Anthony Swinburn licensed victualler and Sidney Anderson local government officer - Ejects ?758 11s lid
to Anthony Taylor Futers salvage worker
to Archibald Love councils highway foreman
to Archibald Tait McIntyre works manager
to Arnold Claude Wilkes schoolmaster
to Arthur Allison farmer
to Arthur Andrews war reserve police-officer
to Arthur Bainbridge Stead coal miner and Edgar Bland Stead general labourer
to Arthur Bainbridge Stead coal miner and Edgar Bland Stead general labourer
to Arthur Brown and Norman Armstrong miners
to Arthur Brown and Norman Armstrong miners
to Arthur Bulman tea salesman and Annie Hall (wife of Andrew Hall)
to Arthur Bulman tea salesman and Annie Hall (wife of Andrew Hall)
to Arthur Bulman tea salesman and Annie Hall (wife of Andrew Hall)
to Arthur Edmund Thompson property manager and Gertrude Thompson and Ethel Ward Thompson spinsters
to Arthur Edmund Thompson property manager and Gertrude Thompson and Ethel Ward Thompson spinsters
to Arthur Edmund Thompson property manager and Gertrude Thompson and Ethel Ward Thompson spinsters
to Arthur Edwin Carter solicitors clerk
to Arthur Egglestone quarryman
to Arthur Eric Shalless gun armourer RAF
to Arthur Hubert Meadwell insurance agent
to Arthur Ingram locomotive engine cleaner and Elizabeth Annie Hogg (wife of Joseph Ernest Gowland Hogg) Efiects ?1237 5s 4d
to Arthur Ingram locomotive engine cleaner and Elizabeth Annie Hogg (wife of Joseph Ernest Gowland Hogg) Efiects ?1237 5s 4d
to Arthur Ingram locomotive engine cleaner and Elizabeth Annie Hogg (wife of Joseph Ernest Gowland Hogg) Efiects ?1237 5s 4d
to Arthur John Glen coal teemer
to Arthur Johnston retired railway guard and Henry Snowdon forge hammer driver
to Arthur Johnston retired railway guard and Henry Snowdon forge hammer driver
to Arthur Judge ships draughtsman and Comric Jane Judge (wife of the said Arthur - Judge)
to Arthur Judge ships draughtsman and Comric Jane Judge (wife of the said Arthur - Judge)
to Arthur Judge ships draughtsman and Comric Jane Judge (wife of the said Arthur - Judge)
to Arthur Lister Bird and Alfred Denys Strickland Rogers solicitors
to Arthur Lister Bird and Alfred Denys Strickland Rogers solicitors
to Arthur Morrison coal miner
to Arthur Park railway works crane driver and Irvin Park builder
to Arthur Park railway works crane driver and Irvin Park builder
to Arthur Roberts retired railway stationmaster and Jessie MacGregor Metcalf (wife of Frederick Baden Metcalf)
to Arthur Roberts retired railway stationmaster and Jessie MacGregor Metcalf (wife of Frederick Baden Metcalf)
to Arthur Roberts retired railway stationmaster and Jessie MacGregor Metcalf (wife of Frederick Baden Metcalf)
to Arthur Robson house furnisher and Florence Gertrude Robson (wife of the said Arthur Robson)
to Arthur Robson house furnisher and Florence Gertrude Robson (wife of the said Arthur Robson)
to Arthur Robson house furnisher and Florence Gertrude Robson (wife of the said Arthur Robson)
to Arthur Sedgwick railway engine driver
to Arthur Stephenson stamper
to Arthur Walker coal miner
to Arthur Wilkinson wagon repairer and Henry Wilkinson hairdresser
to Arthur Wilkinson wagon repairer and Henry Wilkinson hairdresser
to Austin Allport joiner and Ivy Berry (wife of Raymond Berry)
to Austin Allport joiner and Ivy Berry (wife of Raymond Berry)
to Austin Allport joiner and Ivy Berry (wife of Raymond Berry)
to Austin Stephen Con-cannon miner
to Bailey Butler railway signalman and Florence Butler (wife of the said Bailey Butler)
to Bailey Butler railway signalman and Florence Butler (wife of the said Bailey Butler)
to Bailey Butler railway signalman and Florence Butler (wife of the said Bailey Butler)
to Barabara Elsie Stephenson spinster
to Barbara Ann Dyson widow
to Barbara Conn (wife of Alexander Conn) and Maria Neville widow
to Barbara Conn (wife of Alexander Conn) and Maria Neville widow
to Barbara Conn (wife of Alexander Conn) and Maria Neville widow
to Barbara Doris Speed French (wife of Solomon French) and George Edward Willis colliery winding engineman
to Barbara Doris Speed French (wife of Solomon French) and George Edward Willis colliery winding engineman
to Barbara Doris Speed French (wife of Solomon French) and George Edward Willis colliery winding engineman
to Barbara Elizabeth Goodchild spinster
to Barbara Jane Ridley (wife of John Ridley) Margaret Ann Pickering and Anne Jane Pickering spinsters
to Barbara Jane Ridley (wife of John Ridley) Margaret Ann Pickering and Anne Jane Pickering spinsters
to Barbara Jane Ridley (wife of John Ridley) Margaret Ann Pickering and Anne Jane Pickering spinsters
to Barbara Jane Ridley (wife of John Ridley) Margaret Ann Pickering and Anne Jane Pickering spinsters
to Barbara McKenzie Oswald widow and Harry Oswald general dealer
to Barbara McKenzie Oswald widow and Harry Oswald general dealer
to Barbara Shore and Elsie Shore spinsters
to Barbara Shore and Elsie Shore spinsters
to Barbara Wilmot widow
to Beatrice Amelia Cowings widow and Charles Cuthbert Thompson solicitor
to Beatrice Amelia Cowings widow and Charles Cuthbert Thompson solicitor
to Beatrice Jane Booth widow
to Beatrice Lynn widow
to Beatrice Mary Tate widow
to Beatrice Naisbitt widow
to Beatrice Querry widow
to Beatrice Teasdale spinster Isabella Pallister (wife of Frederick Pallister) and George Trueman Hewitt retired master blacksmith
to Beatrice Teasdale spinster Isabella Pallister (wife of Frederick Pallister) and George Trueman Hewitt retired master blacksmith
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Beatrice Teasdale spinster Isabella Pallister (wife of Frederick Pallister) and George Trueman Hewitt retired master blacksmith
to Beatrice Teasdale spinster Isabella Pallister (wife of Frederick Pallister) and George Trueman Hewitt retired master blacksmith
to Benjamin Porter school teacher and Annie Vest (wife of John James Vest)
to Benjamin Porter school teacher and Annie Vest (wife of John James Vest)
to Benjamin Porter school teacher and Annie Vest (wife of John James Vest)
to Benjamin Reay colliery night watchman
to Benjamin Richardson municipal engineer
to Benjamin Ruddick farm labourer
to Bertha Ann Chapman spinster
to Bertha Ann Chapman spinster
to Bertha Margaret Bell (wife of Thomas Harrison Bell) and Mary Ann Ramshaw Grant widow
to Bertha Margaret Bell (wife of Thomas Harrison Bell) and Mary Ann Ramshaw Grant widow
to Bertha Margaret Bell (wife of Thomas Harrison Bell) and Mary Ann Ramshaw Grant widow
to Bertha Mary Knowles widow
to Bertha Todd widow
to Bertha Willis widow and Minnie Willis spinster
to Bertha Willis widow and Minnie Willis spinster
to Bertie Ward colliery horsekeeper and William Henry Dinsley assistant schoolmaster
to Bertie Ward colliery horsekeeper and William Henry Dinsley assistant schoolmaster
to Bertram Davison colliery engineman
to Bertram Lee ironmonger
to Bessie Ann Barrett widow
to Bessie Edwards widow
to Bessie Fletcher widow
to Bessie Forrest widow
to Bessie May Ward (wife of George Robert Ward) and William Hector Emerson engineer
to Bessie May Ward (wife of George Robert Ward) and William Hector Emerson engineer
to Bessie May Ward (wife of George Robert Ward) and William Hector Emerson engineer
to Bessie Pearson (wife of Alexander Dalrymple Pearson)
to Bessie Pearson (wife of Alexander Dalrymple Pearson)
to Betsy Ann Dale widow
to Betsy Dodds (wife of George Dodds)
to Betsy Dodds (wife of George Dodds)
to Betsy Perry widow
to Blanche Ruddick (wife of James Ruddick)
to Blanche Ruddick (wife of James Ruddick)
to Blodwen Appleton widow
to Bryan Burlestson coal exporter and Harry-Alfred Solomon solicitor
to Bryan Burlestson coal exporter and Harry-Alfred Solomon solicitor
to Caroline Amelia Julia McGlynn widow
to Caroline Holmes widow
to Caroline Shanks widow
to Catherine Ann Gibson widow and Mary Hannah Tallentire (wife of James Matthew Tallentire)
to Catherine Ann Gibson widow and Mary Hannah Tallentire (wife of James Matthew Tallentire)
to Catherine Ann Gibson widow and Mary Hannah Tallentire (wife of James Matthew Tallentire)
to Catherine Bell widow
to Catherine Fittis Naylor widow
to Catherine Harvey widow
to Catherine Hunter (wife of Alfred Frederick Hunter) and Elizabeth Jane Walter (wife of Sydney Southwick Walter)
to Catherine Hunter (wife of Alfred Frederick Hunter) and Elizabeth Jane Walter (wife of Sydney Southwick Walter)
to Catherine Hunter (wife of Alfred Frederick Hunter) and Elizabeth Jane Walter (wife of Sydney Southwick Walter)
to Catherine Hunter (wife of Alfred Frederick Hunter) and Elizabeth Jane Walter (wife of Sydney Southwick Walter)
to Catherine Hunter widow
to Catherine Isabella McCourt (wife of Thomas Lilley McCourt) and the said Thomas Lilley McCourt local government officer
to Catherine Isabella McCourt (wife of Thomas Lilley McCourt) and the said Thomas Lilley McCourt local government officer
to Catherine Isabella McCourt (wife of Thomas Lilley McCourt) and the said Thomas Lilley McCourt local government officer
to Catherine Johnson widow and Thomas Johnson school teacher
to Catherine Johnson widow and Thomas Johnson school teacher
to Catherine March widow
to Catherine Mason widow
to Catherine McDonald Harrison widow
to Catherine McGlen spinster
to Cecilia Lumsdon widow
to Charles Albert Bushell master painter and Doris Hildreth (wife of Sydney Ralph Hildreth)
to Charles Albert Bushell master painter and Doris Hildreth (wife of Sydney Ralph Hildreth)
to Charles Albert Bushell master painter and Doris Hildreth (wife of Sydney Ralph Hildreth)
to Charles Arthur Kimber newsagent and Beatrice Julia Cutts (wife of Thomas Cutts)
to Charles Arthur Kimber newsagent and Beatrice Julia Cutts (wife of Thomas Cutts)
to Charles Arthur Kimber newsagent and Beatrice Julia Cutts (wife of Thomas Cutts)
to Charles Arthur Smith colliery clerk
to Charles Baden Powell Dixon labourer
to Charles Bradlaugh White secretary
to Charles Candlin engineer
to Charles Collins Armstrong retired dairyman and Edward Embleton income tax recovery agent
to Charles Collins Armstrong retired dairyman and Edward Embleton income tax recovery agent
to Charles Edwin Ringwood co-operative society hardware manager
to Charles Elliott and Alfred Squires coalminers
to Charles Elliott and Alfred Squires coalminers
to Charles Ernest Kellett doctor of medicine i Alfred Henry Kellett mining engineer and Douglas Kellett company director
to Charles Ernest Kellett doctor of medicine i Alfred Henry Kellett mining engineer and Douglas Kellett company director
to Charles Ernest Kellett doctor of medicine i Alfred Henry Kellett mining engineer and Douglas Kellett company director
to Charles Fergus Meikle solicitors
to Charles Garrett Miller draughtsman and Elizabeth Bethell (wife of Peter Bethell)
to Charles Garrett Miller draughtsman and Elizabeth Bethell (wife of Peter Bethell)
to Charles Garrett Miller draughtsman and Elizabeth Bethell (wife of Peter Bethell)
to Charles Herbert Cecil Pattinson carter and Gordon Neville Haggle solicitor
to Charles Herbert Cecil Pattinson carter and Gordon Neville Haggle solicitor
to Charles Herbert Hutchinson railway clerk and Albert William Dahl grocer
to Charles Herbert Hutchinson railway clerk and Albert William Dahl grocer
to Charles Howson mining engineer and Fred Sweet commercial secretary
to Charles Howson mining engineer and Fred Sweet commercial secretary
to Charles Nicholson gas works foreman
to Charles Richard Budd retired butcher
to Charles Richard Stephenson railway inspector
to Charles Septimus Shprtt solicitor
to Charles Spurgeon Sanderson railway police-constable and Marguerite Weddle (wife of John Herbert Weddle)
to Charles Spurgeon Sanderson railway police-constable and Marguerite Weddle (wife of John Herbert Weddle)
to Charles Spurgeon Sanderson railway police-constable and Marguerite Weddle (wife of John Herbert Weddle)
to Charles Stanger Elliott schoolmaster
to Charles Thomas Singer retired UDC clerk Henry Lang-staff retired farmer and Ralph James Stubbs farmer
to Charles Thomas Singer retired UDC clerk Henry Lang-staff retired farmer and Ralph James Stubbs farmer
to Charles Thomas Singer retired UDC clerk Henry Lang-staff retired farmer and Ralph James Stubbs farmer
to Charles Thurstan Fogg Elliot of no occupation
to Charles Tremewan retired police-sergeant and William Cowling retired farmer
to Charles Tremewan retired police-sergeant and William Cowling retired farmer
to Charles Wannop Creighton coal miner
to Charles William Brown farmer and Joseph Maddison Young butcher and farmer
to Charles William Brown farmer and Joseph Maddison Young butcher and farmer
to Charles William Brown farmer and Joseph Maddison Young butcher and farmer
to Charles William Brown farmer and Joseph Maddison Young butcher and farmer
to Charles Wright grocery manager
to Charlotte Ann Davies (wife of Arthur Davies)
to Charlotte Ann Davies (wife of Arthur Davies)
to Charlotte Borradaile (wife of Joseph Borradaile)
to Charlotte Borradaile (wife of Joseph Borradaile)
to Charlotte Hemus (wife of Henry Hemus) Ann Elizabeth Walker spinster and William Miller retired grocer
to Charlotte Hemus (wife of Henry Hemus) Ann Elizabeth Walker spinster and William Miller retired grocer
to Charlotte Hemus (wife of Henry Hemus) Ann Elizabeth Walker spinster and William Miller retired grocer
to Charlotte Hemus (wife of Henry Hemus) Ann Elizabeth Walker spinster and William Miller retired grocer
to Charlotte Humphrey widow and George Stephen Egleton solicitors clerk
to Charlotte Humphrey widow and George Stephen Egleton solicitors clerk
to Charlotte Oglesby widow
to Charlotte Robinson widow
to Charlotte Watt (wife of Charles' Frederick Watt)
to Charlotte Watt (wife of Charles' Frederick Watt)
to Christiana Grenfell widow
to Christina Allen (wife of James Arthur Allen)
to Christina Allen (wife of James Arthur Allen)
to Christina Bradford (wife of Penenient Stephenson Bradford) i
to Christina Bradford (wife of Penenient Stephenson Bradford) i
to Christina Galley spinster
to Christina Scorfield (wife of Joseph Scorfield)
to Christina Scorfield (wife of Joseph Scorfield)
to Christopher Elliott engineman and Elizabeth Martin Pearson (wife of John Bowes Pearson)
to Christopher Elliott engineman and Elizabeth Martin Pearson (wife of John Bowes Pearson)
to Christopher Elliott engineman and Elizabeth Martin Pearson (wife of John Bowes Pearson)
to Christopher Harrison war reserve police-officer and William Glennon retired coal miner
to Christopher Harrison war reserve police-officer and William Glennon retired coal miner
to Christopher James Lowes retired colliery engineman and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to Christopher James Lowes retired colliery engineman and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to Christopher John Bowes and Frederick William Bowes farmers and Alice ' Ann Bowes spinster
to Christopher John Bowes and Frederick William Bowes farmers and Alice ' Ann Bowes spinster
to Christopher John Bowes and Frederick William Bowes farmers and Alice ' Ann Bowes spinster
to Christopher Lawson Fairbaim colliery winding engineman
to Cicely Dawson widow
to Cicely Mason widow
to Cicely Rosamund Grainger (wife of Reuben Albert Grainger) and John Edward Brown-Humes solicitor
to Cicely Rosamund Grainger (wife of Reuben Albert Grainger) and John Edward Brown-Humes solicitor
to Cicely Rosamund Grainger (wife of Reuben Albert Grainger) and John Edward Brown-Humes solicitor
to Cicely Stephenson widow
to Clara Elizabeth Ayscough spinster
to Clara Martha Harkness (wife of John Edward Rex Harkness) and Mary Margaret Connor (wife of William Connor)
to Clara Martha Harkness (wife of John Edward Rex Harkness) and Mary Margaret Connor (wife of William Connor)
to Clara Martha Harkness (wife of John Edward Rex Harkness) and Mary Margaret Connor (wife of William Connor)
to Clara Martha Harkness (wife of John Edward Rex Harkness) and Mary Margaret Connor (wife of William Connor)
to Clara Martha Harkness (wife of John Edward Rex Harkness) and Mary Margaret Connor (wife of William Connor)
to Clara Martha Harkness (wife of John Edward Rex Harkness) and Mary Margaret Connor (wife of William Connor)
to Clara Martha Harkness (wife of John Edward Rex Harkness) and Mary Margaret Connor (wife of William Connor)
to Clara Martha Harkness (wife of John Edward Rex Harkness) and Mary Margaret Connor (wife of William Connor)
to Clarence Ritchie education office clerk
to Clarence Victor Brown colliery official
to Clive Dixon solicitor and John George Ortton law clerk
to Clive Dixon solicitor and John George Ortton law clerk
to Clive Dixon solicitor and Philip Williams electrical engineer
to Clive Dixon solicitor and Philip Williams electrical engineer
to Clive Dixon solicitor Winifred Atkinson spinster and Eleanor Murray Whitehead widow
to Clive Dixon solicitor Winifred Atkinson spinster and Eleanor Murray Whitehead widow
to Clive Dixon solicitor Winifred Atkinson spinster and Eleanor Murray Whitehead widow
to Constance May Hodgson spinster
to Constance Watson spinster
to Curtis Siddell Oliver builder and Johnson Ward retired colliery manager
to Curtis Siddell Oliver builder and Johnson Ward retired colliery manager
to Cyril Arthur Smith schoolmaster and Anthony Smith bank cashier
to Cyril Arthur Smith schoolmaster and Anthony Smith bank cashier
to Cyril Jacques bus driver and Eva Jacques spinster
to Cyril Jacques bus driver and Eva Jacques spinster
to Daniel Mackey marine engineer and-Annie Isabella Scott (wife of Thomas Scott)
to Daniel Mackey marine engineer and-Annie Isabella Scott (wife of Thomas Scott)
to Daniel Mackey marine engineer and-Annie Isabella Scott (wife of Thomas Scott)
to David Alexander Gray estate agent and John Tully Gray chartered accountant
to David Alexander Gray estate agent and John Tully Gray chartered accountant
to David Arthur Jones and Robert Jones miners
to David Arthur Jones and Robert Jones miners
to David Bates quarry labourer
to David Edwards electrician and Charlotte Edwards Pritchard (wife of Arthur Pritchard)
to David Edwards electrician and Charlotte Edwards Pritchard (wife of Arthur Pritchard)
to David Edwards electrician and Charlotte Edwards Pritchard (wife of Arthur Pritchard)
to David Forster Robinson coal miner
to David Foster coal miner
to David Hopkins food office clerk
to David Hopper colliery clerk and William David Lawson school teacher
to David Hopper colliery clerk and William David Lawson school teacher
to David John Griffiths schoolmaster and Margaret Rule Kang widow
to David John Griffiths schoolmaster and Margaret Rule Kang widow
to David Kelly master baker
to David Maddison insurance agent and Joseph Smith coal miner'
to David Maddison insurance agent and Joseph Smith coal miner'
to David Patrickson coalminer
to David Patrickson coalminer
to David Percy Etherington rating and valuation officer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to David Robinson co-operative store manager
to David Seagrave foreman platelayer
to David Todd school teacher
to David Turnbull (the elder) railwayman and Margaret Turnbull (wife of the said David Turnbull (the elder)
to David Turnbull (the elder) railwayman and Margaret Turnbull (wife of the said David Turnbull (the elder)
to David Turnbull (the elder) railwayman and Margaret Turnbull (wife of the said David Turnbull (the elder)
to David Turnbull (the elder) railwayman and Margaret Turnbull (wife of the said David Turnbull) (the elder)
to David Turnbull (the elder) railwayman and Margaret Turnbull (wife of the said David Turnbull) (the elder)
to David Turnbull (the elder) railwayman and Margaret Turnbull (wife of the said David Turnbull) (the elder)
to David Wiggins solicitors clerk
to Deborah Birrell and Hannah Armstrong spinsters
to Deborah Birrell and Hannah Armstrong spinsters
to Deborah Greener widow
to died 8 September 1943 Probate Newcastle-upon-Tyne 13 March Thomas Ernest Walton farmer and Mabel Willan (wife of to Mary Elizabeth Walton widow
to died 8 September 1943 Probate Newcastle-upon-Tyne 13 March Thomas Ernest Walton farmer and Mabel Willan (wife of to Mary Elizabeth Walton widow
to died 8 September 1943 Probate Newcastle-upon-Tyne 13 March Thomas Ernest Walton farmer and Mabel Willan (wife of to Mary Elizabeth Walton widow
to Dinah Hamlett widow
to Dinah Watt spinster
to Dixon Heslop school teacher
to Dobson Baldwin motor engineer
to Dora Annie Delanoy spinster
to Dorcas Ethel Dickinson spinster
to Doris Anne Kennerley widow
to Doris Bateson spinster
to Doris Bright (wife of William Lawrence Brown Bright)
to Doris Bright (wife of William Lawrence Brown Bright)
to Doris Durey widow and John Durey engineer
to Doris Durey widow and John Durey engineer
to Doris Elsie Eltringham (wife of Robert Eltring-ham)
to Doris Elsie Eltringham (wife of Robert Eltring-ham)
to Doris Ferguson widow
to Doris Kate Collingwood (wife of Percival Davies Collingwood) and Joseph Stanley Collingwood estate agent
to Doris Kate Collingwood (wife of Percival Davies Collingwood) and Joseph Stanley Collingwood estate agent
to Doris Kate Collingwood (wife of Percival Davies Collingwood) and Joseph Stanley Collingwood estate agent
to Doris Kipling widow
to Doris Lambert widow
to Doris Margaret Isabella Taylor (wife of Vasey Taylor) and George Ranson Atkinson joiner
to Doris Margaret Isabella Taylor (wife of Vasey Taylor) and George Ranson Atkinson joiner
to Doris Margaret Isabella Taylor (wife of Vasey Taylor) and George Ranson Atkinson joiner
to Doris May Pattison widow
to Doris McWilliams widow
to Doris Meek widow
to Doris Page widow
to Dorothy Ann Fawkes widow
to Dorothy Ann Richardson widow
to Dorothy Ann Saunders widow
to Dorothy Arkle widow
to Dorothy Beatrice Luke widow
to Dorothy Broadribb single woman (formerly wife of Frederick James Broadribb) and Dan Humphrey farmer
to Dorothy Broadribb single woman (formerly wife of Frederick James Broadribb) and Dan Humphrey farmer
to Dorothy Broadribb single woman (formerly wife of Frederick James Broadribb) and Dan Humphrey farmer
to Dorothy Charlton widow
to Dorothy Charlton widow
to Dorothy Eleanor Oliver spinster
to Dorothy Elizabeth Danby (wife of Richard Marmaduke Danby) and John George Fenney rating officer
to Dorothy Elizabeth Danby (wife of Richard Marmaduke Danby) and John George Fenney rating officer
to Dorothy Elizabeth Danby (wife of Richard Marmaduke Danby) and John George Fenney rating officer
to Dorothy Grieves Aunger widow
to Dorothy Little spinster
to Dorothy Mary Bowyer (wife of Fred William Bowyer)
to Dorothy Mary Bowyer (wife of Fred William Bowyer)
to Dorothy Mary Corkhill (wife of Edward Arthur Corkhill)
to Dorothy Mary Corkhill (wife of Edward Arthur Corkhill)
to Dorothy Reed Maddison widow
to Dorothy Roberts (wife of Andrew Roberts)
to Dorothy Roberts (wife of Andrew Roberts)
to Dorothy Robinson (wife of Alfred Robinson)
to Dorothy Robinson (wife of Alfred Robinson)
to Dorothy Scott spinster and Ethel Johnson (wife of Joseph Johnson)
to Dorothy Scott spinster and Ethel Johnson (wife of Joseph Johnson)
to Dorothy Scott spinster and Ethel Johnson (wife of Joseph Johnson)
to Dorothy Simpson widow
to Dorothy Smith (wife of Alfred Smith)
to Dorothy Smith (wife of Alfred Smith)
to Edgar James Boswell chemical research worker
to Edith Annie Ashman widow
to Edith Annie Collinson widow and Joseph William Dent retired farmer
to Edith Annie Collinson widow and Joseph William Dent retired farmer
to Edith Annie McGowan widow and John Faimington fire loss assessor
to Edith Annie McGowan widow and John Faimington fire loss assessor
to Edith Annie Smith widow
to Edith Annie Thompson (wife of Robert Sidney Thompson)
to Edith Annie Thompson (wife of Robert Sidney Thompson)
to Edith Bell widow
to Edith Bell widow
to Edith Campbell (wife of Daniel Campbell)
to Edith Campbell (wife of Daniel Campbell)
to Edith Caroline Hadwin widow
to Edith Chaytor widow
to Edith Cheeseman widow
to Edith Coggins widow and Raymond Leslie Coggins bus driver
to Edith Coggins widow and Raymond Leslie Coggins bus driver
to Edith Craggs widow and John Stephen Craggs colliery electrician
to Edith Craggs widow and John Stephen Craggs colliery electrician
to Edith Dowd widow
to Edith Elizabeth Barron widow and Joseph Barron fanner
to Edith Elizabeth Barron widow and Joseph Barron fanner
to Edith Elizabeth Newlands Young spinster
to Edith Evelyn Raper widow
to Edith Irene Osborne widow
to Edith Laura Rose widow
to Edith Lucy Ellen widow Charles Wilfred Ellen civil engineer and Lucy Mary Ellen spinster
to Edith Lucy Ellen widow Charles Wilfred Ellen civil engineer and Lucy Mary Ellen spinster
to Edith Lucy Ellen widow Charles Wilfred Ellen civil engineer and Lucy Mary Ellen spinster
to Edith May Blakey (wife of James Herbert Blakey)
to Edith May Blakey (wife of James Herbert Blakey)
to Edith May Harrald (wife of Joseph William Harrald)
to Edith May Harrald (wife of Joseph William Harrald)
to Edith May Huskisson widow
to Edith Reynolds widow
to Edith Welch widow and Eva Stott (wife of Robert Stott)
to Edith Welch widow and Eva Stott (wife of Robert Stott)
to Edith Welch widow and Eva Stott (wife of Robert Stott)
to Edith Wood widow
to Edmund Chapelhow retired colliery horse-breaker
to Edna Graham widow
to Edna Mary Willis spinster
to Edna May Hart widow
to Edna Phyllis Milner spinster
to Edna Williams spinster
to Edward Brown shop manager
to Edward Cain colliery checkweighman
to Edward Chambers private HM army
to Edward Davison engineman
to Edward Embleton and Robert William Embleton income tax recovery agents
to Edward Embleton and Robert William Embleton income tax recovery agents
to Edward Frazer miner and Ruth Robinson widow
to Edward Frazer miner and Ruth Robinson widow
to Edward Gair coal miner
to Edward Grenfell trooper HM army
to Edward Hall retired bottleworks manager
to Edward Hind colliery heap inspector and Robert Allison coal depdt chargeman
to Edward Hind colliery heap inspector and Robert Allison coal depdt chargeman
to Edward John Davis coal miner
to Edward Johnson retired farmer and George Ralph Robinson boilerman
to Edward Johnson retired farmer and George Ralph Robinson boilerman
to Edward Laws and Henry Winter Laws coal miners
to Edward Laws and Henry Winter Laws coal miners
to Edward Marsden colliery fitter and Marsden colliery joiner
to Edward Maughan coal miner and Isabella Hutchinson (wife of Richard Hutchinson)
to Edward Maughan coal miner and Isabella Hutchinson (wife of Richard Hutchinson)
to Edward Maughan coal miner and Isabella Hutchinson (wife of Richard Hutchinson)
to Edward Maughan coal-miner and Isabella Hutchinson (wife of Richard Hutchinson)
to Edward Maughan coal-miner and Isabella Hutchinson (wife of Richard Hutchinson)
to Edward Maughan coal-miner and Isabella Hutchinson (wife of Richard Hutchinson)
to Edward Prest council roadman and Newton Lynn collier mechanic
to Edward Prest council roadman and Newton Lynn collier mechanic
to Edward Purvis Thompson station master
to Edward Robson land agents clerk and Richard Thompson farmer
to Edward Robson land agents clerk and Richard Thompson farmer
to Edward Stonehouse retired miner and Thomas Albert Fawcett miners checkweighman
to Edward Stonehouse retired miner and Thomas Albert Fawcett miners checkweighman
to Edward Thomas Ayerst Hooker companys managing director and Arthur William Harneis Loft solicitor
to Edward Thomas Ayerst Hooker companys managing director and Arthur William Harneis Loft solicitor
to Edward Watson fitter
to Edward Wylam Wilson motor omnibus proprietor and Muriel Reeve (wife of Arthur Reeve)
to Edward Wylam Wilson motor omnibus proprietor and Muriel Reeve (wife of Arthur Reeve)
to Edward Wylam Wilson motor omnibus proprietor and Muriel Reeve (wife of Arthur Reeve)
to Edwin Brown police-sergeant
to Edwin Dawe Richards (the younger) confectioner and William Henry Richards plumber
to Edwin Dawe Richards (the younger) confectioner and William Henry Richards plumber
to Edwin Dixon coal merchant
to Edwin Francis McBryde coalminer and Lydia McBryde spinster
to Edwin Francis McBryde coalminer and Lydia McBryde spinster
to Edwin John Love surveyor
to Edwin Rutter colliery engineman
to Edwin Wilson Moore builder
to Eleanor Alice Scott widow
to Eleanor Allan widow and Emily Shepherd Allan spinster
to Eleanor Allan widow and Emily Shepherd Allan spinster
to Eleanor Annie Turnbull and Elizabeth Mary Turnbull spinsters
to Eleanor Annie Turnbull and Elizabeth Mary Turnbull spinsters
to Eleanor Baxter Peart (wife of Norman Frederick Peart)
to Eleanor Baxter Peart (wife of Norman Frederick Peart)
to Eleanor Bell Dixon widow
to Eleanor Chapman (wife of Thomas Charles Chapman)
to Eleanor Chapman (wife of Thomas Charles Chapman)
to Eleanor Green widow
to Eleanor Hope widow and Robert Hindhaugh grocer and sub-postmaster
to Eleanor Hope widow and Robert Hindhaugh grocer and sub-postmaster
to Eleanor Lithgow Wilson spinster
to Eleanor Margaret Arrowsmith Walker widow and Frederick William Hodgson railway labourer
to Eleanor Margaret Arrowsmith Walker widow and Frederick William Hodgson railway labourer
to Eleanor Rowbotham (wife of Walter Rowbotham)
to Eleanor Rowbotham (wife of Walter Rowbotham)
to Eleanor Wearmouth widow
to Eliza Clayton Price widow
to Eliza Ellen Hill (wife of Robert Hill)
to Eliza Ellen Hill (wife of Robert Hill)
to Eliza Ford widow
to Eliza Handy widow
to Eliza Hardy widow
to Eliza Jane Easton widow
to Eliza Jane Spears widow
to Eliza Jane Waggitt widow
to Eliza Maria Currie widow
to Eliza Morton widow
to Eliza Peart widow
to Eliza Robinson widow
to Eliza' Dodds widow and John Burton Dodds and George Henry Burdon colliery shaftsmen
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Eliza' Dodds widow and John Burton Dodds and George Henry Burdon colliery shaftsmen
to Eliza' Dodds widow and John Burton Dodds and George Henry Burdon colliery shaftsmen
to Elizabeth Ada Richards (wife of Edwin Dawe Richards) and Freda May Brown spinster
to Elizabeth Ada Richards (wife of Edwin Dawe Richards) and Freda May Brown spinster
to Elizabeth Ada Richards (wife of Edwin Dawe Richards) and Freda May Brown spinster
to Elizabeth Adamson widow
to Elizabeth Aim Campbell widow
to Elizabeth Allen widow
to Elizabeth Ann Aisbitt widow
to Elizabeth Ann Bowman widow
to Elizabeth Ann Coulthard widow
to Elizabeth Ann Dennison (wife of Robert Christopher Dennison)
to Elizabeth Ann Dennison (wife of Robert Christopher Dennison)
to Elizabeth Ann Fairless spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Fenwick widow
to Elizabeth Ann Forster widow
to Elizabeth Ann Glear widow
to Elizabeth Ann Green widow and George Green drapers assistant
to Elizabeth Ann Green widow and George Green drapers assistant
to Elizabeth Ann Handley widow
to Elizabeth Ann Hindmarsh widow and Elizabeth Hindmarsh spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Hindmarsh widow and Elizabeth Hindmarsh spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Musgrave widow
to Elizabeth Ann North widow
to Elizabeth Ann Parker widow
to Elizabeth Ann Parker widow and Jane Parker spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Parker widow and Jane Parker spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Shaw widow
to Elizabeth Ann Skipper widow
to Elizabeth Ann Spence widow
to Elizabeth Ann Taylor (wife of James William Taylor)
to Elizabeth Ann Taylor (wife of James William Taylor)
to Elizabeth Ann Tiplady (wife of Robert Tiplady)
to Elizabeth Ann Tiplady (wife of Robert Tiplady)
to Elizabeth Ann Tiplady (wife of Robert Tiplady)
to Elizabeth Ann Tiplady (wife of Robert Tiplady)
to Elizabeth Ann Wall widow
to Elizabeth Ann Walton widow
to Elizabeth Ann Wheatley widow
to Elizabeth Ann Wilkinson (wife of George Alfred Wilkinson) and Olive Hall (wife of Walter Hall)
to Elizabeth Ann Wilkinson (wife of George Alfred Wilkinson) and Olive Hall (wife of Walter Hall)
to Elizabeth Ann Wilkinson (wife of George Alfred Wilkinson) and Olive Hall (wife of Walter Hall)
to Elizabeth Ann Wilkinson (wife of George Alfred Wilkinson) and Olive Hall (wife of Walter Hall)
to Elizabeth Ann Wilkinson widow and Elizabeth Ryder (wife of Ivan Rodney Ryder)
to Elizabeth Ann Wilkinson widow and Elizabeth Ryder (wife of Ivan Rodney Ryder)
to Elizabeth Ann Wilkinson widow and Elizabeth Ryder (wife of Ivan Rodney Ryder)
to Elizabeth Anna Wilson widow
to Elizabeth Annie Shield widow
to Elizabeth Arm Brass widow
to Elizabeth Beck spinster and Milburn Hindc Beck colliery official
to Elizabeth Beck spinster and Milburn Hindc Beck colliery official
to Elizabeth Bell widow
to Elizabeth Bland widow
to Elizabeth Brass widow
to Elizabeth Brown widow
to Elizabeth Brunton Brown widow and Brenda Brown spinster
to Elizabeth Brunton Brown widow and Brenda Brown spinster
to Elizabeth Carr (wife of Robert Carr)
to Elizabeth Carr (wife of Robert Carr)
to Elizabeth Carter widow
to Elizabeth Chapman widow
to Elizabeth Clark widow
to Elizabeth Clark widow
to Elizabeth Clark widow and Helen Addison (wife of William Alvin Addison)
to Elizabeth Clark widow and Helen Addison (wife of William Alvin Addison)
to Elizabeth Clark widow and Helen Addison (wife of William Alvin Addison)
to Elizabeth Clementson widow and Andrew York retired miner
to Elizabeth Clementson widow and Andrew York retired miner
to Elizabeth Craig widow
to Elizabeth Dalton widow and Thomas Dalton farmer and mine proprietor
to Elizabeth Dalton widow and Thomas Dalton farmer and mine proprietor
to Elizabeth Dixon (wife of Arthur Dixon)
to Elizabeth Dixon (wife of Arthur Dixon)
to Elizabeth Dodds widow
to Elizabeth Duck widow
to Elizabeth Edith Pearson spinster and Edward Roberts schoolmaster
to Elizabeth Edith Pearson spinster and Edward Roberts schoolmaster
to Elizabeth Eleanor Robinson widow and Mary Maud Cummings spinster
to Elizabeth Eleanor Robinson widow and Mary Maud Cummings spinster
to Elizabeth Ellen Gray (wife of George Sinclair Gray)
to Elizabeth Ellen Gray (wife of George Sinclair Gray)
to Elizabeth Ellen Hicks widow and Thomas William Thompson colliery storekeeper
to Elizabeth Ellen Hicks widow and Thomas William Thompson colliery storekeeper
to Elizabeth Ellen Naismith (wife of Robert Turnbull Easten Naismith) and Mary Ella Curry (wife of Thomas Curry)
to Elizabeth Ellen Naismith (wife of Robert Turnbull Easten Naismith) and Mary Ella Curry (wife of Thomas Curry)
to Elizabeth Ellen Naismith (wife of Robert Turnbull Easten Naismith) and Mary Ella Curry (wife of Thomas Curry)
to Elizabeth Ellen Naismith (wife of Robert Turnbull Easten Naismith) and Mary Ella Curry (wife of Thomas Curry)
to Elizabeth Ellen Ovington widow
to Elizabeth Ellen Reed widow
to Elizabeth Ellen Simpson (wife of George Urwin Simpson)
to Elizabeth Ellen Simpson (wife of George Urwin Simpson)
to Elizabeth Ellen Toward (wife of James William Toward) and Jessie Ridley Bramley (wife of Percy Bramley)
to Elizabeth Ellen Toward (wife of James William Toward) and Jessie Ridley Bramley (wife of Percy Bramley)
to Elizabeth Ellen Toward (wife of James William Toward) and Jessie Ridley Bramley (wife of Percy Bramley)
to Elizabeth Ellen Toward (wife of James William Toward) and Jessie Ridley Bramley (wife of Percy Bramley)
to Elizabeth Evans widow
to Elizabeth Flaherty widow
to Elizabeth Forrest spinster
to Elizabeth Gibbeson (wife of John Charles Gibbeson) and Mary Lishman (wife of Walter Lishman)
to Elizabeth Gibbeson (wife of John Charles Gibbeson) and Mary Lishman (wife of Walter Lishman)
to Elizabeth Gibbeson (wife of John Charles Gibbeson) and Mary Lishman (wife of Walter Lishman)
to Elizabeth Gibbeson (wife of John Charles Gibbeson) and Mary Lishman (wife of Walter Lishman)
to Elizabeth Gray (wife of Ronald Gray)
to Elizabeth Gray (wife of Ronald Gray)
to Elizabeth Hall (wife of Albert Edward Hall)
to Elizabeth Hall (wife of Albert Edward Hall)
to Elizabeth Hancox widow
to Elizabeth Hannah Houghton widow Wilfred Noel Houghton and George Herbert Houghton funeral furnishers
to Elizabeth Hannah Houghton widow Wilfred Noel Houghton and George Herbert Houghton funeral furnishers
to Elizabeth Hannah Houghton widow Wilfred Noel Houghton and George Herbert Houghton funeral furnishers
to Elizabeth Harrison spinster
to Elizabeth Heron Barksby widow
to Elizabeth Hodgson widow
to Elizabeth Hudson widow
to Elizabeth Isabella Sheldon (wife of Charles Henry Sheldon) and Alice Amelia Jones widow
to Elizabeth Isabella Sheldon (wife of Charles Henry Sheldon) and Alice Amelia Jones widow
to Elizabeth Isabella Sheldon (wife of Charles Henry Sheldon) and Alice Amelia Jones widow
to Elizabeth Isabella Sheldon (wife of Charles Henry Sheldon) and Alice Amelia Jones widow
to Elizabeth Isabella Sheldon (wife of Charles Henry Sheldon) and Alice Amelia Jones widow
to Elizabeth Isabella Sheldon (wife of Charles Henry Sheldon) and Alice Amelia Jones widow
to Elizabeth Jane Bell (wife of Francis Newton Bell)
to Elizabeth Jane Bell (wife of Francis Newton Bell)
to Elizabeth Jane Hall widow
to Elizabeth Jane Hudson (wife of James William Hudson)
to Elizabeth Jane Hudson (wife of James William Hudson)
to Elizabeth Jane Law widow and George William Law chemist
to Elizabeth Jane Law widow and George William Law chemist
to Elizabeth Jane Maddaford (wife of William Maddaford)
to Elizabeth Jane Maddaford (wife of William Maddaford)
to Elizabeth Jane Maddison widow and John George Maddison farmer
to Elizabeth Jane Maddison widow and John George Maddison farmer
to Elizabeth Jane Manton widow Evelyn Manton spinster and Amos Manton railway clerk
to Elizabeth Jane Manton widow Evelyn Manton spinster and Amos Manton railway clerk
to Elizabeth Jane Manton widow Evelyn Manton spinster and Amos Manton railway clerk
to Elizabeth Jane Peart widow
to Elizabeth Jane Wilson widow
to Elizabeth Kelly widow
to Elizabeth Kendall widow
to Elizabeth Kennedy spinster
to Elizabeth Lawton widow
to Elizabeth Long widow
to Elizabeth Mackinlay widow
to Elizabeth Major widow and Thomas Harold Major incorporated accountant
to Elizabeth Major widow and Thomas Harold Major incorporated accountant
to Elizabeth Maud Trotter (wife of William Stanley Trotter)
to Elizabeth Maud Trotter (wife of William Stanley Trotter)
to Elizabeth McCann (wife of Thomas McCann)
to Elizabeth McCann (wife of Thomas McCann)
to Elizabeth McGarry widow
to Elizabeth Milburn widow
to Elizabeth Morris spinster
to Elizabeth Noble widow
to Elizabeth Parkes Haswell widow
to Elizabeth Parkin widow and Stanley Parkin leading writer RN
to Elizabeth Parkin widow and Stanley Parkin leading writer RN
to Elizabeth Pattie widow
to Elizabeth Pearson widow
to Elizabeth Prest widow and Robert Willey retired rate collector
to Elizabeth Prest widow and Robert Willey retired rate collector
to Elizabeth Pringle widow
to Elizabeth Questa widow and Joseph Anthony Dominic Questa confectioner
to Elizabeth Questa widow and Joseph Anthony Dominic Questa confectioner
to Elizabeth Reine Searle (wife of Harold Thomas Alfred Searle)
to Elizabeth Reine Searle (wife of Harold Thomas Alfred Searle)
to Elizabeth Richardson widow
to Elizabeth Robson Noble widow
to Elizabeth Robson widow
to Elizabeth Rutherford spinster
to Elizabeth Rutherford spinster
to Elizabeth Rutherford widow and Richard Stephen Rutherford farmer and labourer
to Elizabeth Rutherford widow and Richard Stephen Rutherford farmer and labourer
to Elizabeth Sibbald spinster
to Elizabeth Smith Robson widow
to Elizabeth Spottiswoode Curtis widow
to Elizabeth Staley spinster
to Elizabeth Stonehouse widow
to Elizabeth Sutterfield widow
to Elizabeth Taylor widow
to Elizabeth Temple (wife of John Temple)
to Elizabeth Temple (wife of John Temple)
to Elizabeth Thompson Milbum widow
to Elizabeth Thompson widow and William Steel Stobo (the younger) solicitors clerk
to Elizabeth Thompson widow and William Steel Stobo (the younger) solicitors clerk
to Elizabeth Turnbull widow
to Elizabeth Walker Brown widow
to Elizabeth Walton widow
to Elizabeth Watt Greener Baron spinster
to Elizabeth Wickens Craig (wife of Frank Craig) and William Wickens Reed insurance broker
to Elizabeth Wickens Craig (wife of Frank Craig) and William Wickens Reed insurance broker
to Elizabeth Wickens Craig (wife of Frank Craig) and William Wickens Reed insurance broker
to Elizabeth Wilkinson widow
to Elizabeth Williamson widow
to Elizabeth Wilson widow and Violet Kathleen Richardson (wife of Stanley Richardson)
to Elizabeth Wilson widow and Violet Kathleen Richardson (wife of Stanley Richardson)
to Elizabeth Wilson widow and Violet Kathleen Richardson (wife of Stanley Richardson)
to Elizabeth Wilson (wife of Adam Wilson)
to Elizabeth Wilson (wife of Adam Wilson)
to Ellen Ann Baxter widow and John Wilson Elliott company secretary
to Ellen Ann Baxter widow and John Wilson Elliott company secretary
to Ellen Brown widow and Thomas Brown coal miner
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Ellen Brown widow and Thomas Brown coal miner
to Ellen Dillon widow
to Ellen Hacklett spinster
to Ellen Hargreaves widow
to Ellen Heel widow
to Ellen Holt widow
to Ellen Hull widow
to Ellen Kennedy Graham widow
to Ellen McCoy widow
to Ellen Middlemast (wife of Henry Middlemast)
to Ellen Middlemast (wife of Henry Middlemast)
to Ellen Middlemast (wife of Henry Middlemast)
to Ellen Middlemast (wife of Henry Middlemast)
to Ellen Nicholson widow
to Ellen Oakenshaw Poole widow
to Ellen Shotton spinster
to Ellen Taylor widow
to Ellen Verdun Hodgson widow
to Elsie Cowie widow
to Elsie Forster (wife of William Forster)
to Elsie Forster (wife of William Forster)
to Elsie Maud Mack widow
to Elsie May Pinkney widow
to Elsie Smith widow
to Elsom Stoker colliery timekeeper
to Elsom Stoker colliery timekeeper
to Emeline Gertrude Dobson (wife of John Robert Dobson) and Norman Stuart Vivian Laws accountant
to Emeline Gertrude Dobson (wife of John Robert Dobson) and Norman Stuart Vivian Laws accountant
to Emeline Gertrude Dobson (wife of John Robert Dobson) and Norman Stuart Vivian Laws accountant
to Emerson Pickering quarry labourer
to Emily Augusta Dinsdale widow and Andrew Westberg manufactuers agent
to Emily Augusta Dinsdale widow and Andrew Westberg manufactuers agent
to Emily Bone (wife of George Bone) and Nellie Reid spinster
to Emily Bone (wife of George Bone) and Nellie Reid spinster
to Emily Bone (wife of George Bone) and Nellie Reid spinster
to Emily Burrell widow
to Emily Carney widow
to Emily Edwards widow
to Emily Hall spinster
to Emily Hazel Short widow
to Emily Isabella Wilkinson widow
to Emily Maiy Anderson spinster
to Emily Maud Stanwix spinster and William Percival Stanwix commercial clerk
to Emily Maud Stanwix spinster and William Percival Stanwix commercial clerk
to Emily Newton widow
to Emily Sanders (wife of William David Sanders)
to Emily Sanders (wife of William David Sanders)
to Emily Sarah Lowerson widow
to Emily Siddle (wife of James Morkill Siddle)
to Emily Siddle (wife of James Morkill Siddle)
to Emily Wood (wife of John James Wood) and Tilley Sarginson (wife of John Sarginson)
to Emily Wood (wife of John James Wood) and Tilley Sarginson (wife of John Sarginson)
to Emily Wood (wife of John James Wood) and Tilley Sarginson (wife of John Sarginson)
to Emily Wood (wife of John James Wood) and Tilley Sarginson (wife of John Sarginson)
to Emma Bruce spinster
to Emma Bums widow
to Emma Elizabeth Shannon (wife of Robert Shannon) and Lena Cowan (wife of William Cowan)
to Emma Elizabeth Shannon (wife of Robert Shannon) and Lena Cowan (wife of William Cowan)
to Emma Elizabeth Shannon (wife of Robert Shannon) and Lena Cowan (wife of William Cowan)
to Emma Elizabeth Shannon (wife of Robert Shannon) and Lena Cowan (wife of William Cowan)
to Emma Frances Gregory widow
to Emma Heads Turnbull widow
to Emma Heads widow and John Simpson Heads farmer
to Emma Heads widow and John Simpson Heads farmer
to Emma Nesham widow
to Emma Skipper spinster and Albert Edward Skipper coal miner
to Emma Skipper spinster and Albert Edward Skipper coal miner
to Emmanuel Moxon and Charles Eade Moxon coal miners
to Emmanuel Moxon and Charles Eade Moxon coal miners
to Epoen'epis Snowden widow Edgar Snowden grocer and John Thomas Bailes (the younger) company director
to Epoen'epis Snowden widow Edgar Snowden grocer and John Thomas Bailes (the younger) company director
to Epoen'epis Snowden widow Edgar Snowden grocer and John Thomas Bailes (the younger) company director
to Ernest Adamson insurance agent
to Ernest Anthony Meek solicitor
to Ernest Augustus Gee coalminer
to Ernest Barrass Downie engineer
to Ernest Borthwick Proud flight-lieutenant RAF
to Ernest Brown butcher
to Ernest Frederick Thwaites retired railway clerk
to Ernest Hildreth painter
to Ernest Johns Mennear draper and Alfred Edwin Mennear bank manager
to Ernest Johns Mennear draper and Alfred Edwin Mennear bank manager
to Ernest Lamb coalminer
to Ernest Nattrass colliery foreman
to Ernest Percival Watson retired schoolmaster
to Ernest Thomas Shepherd farmer
to Ernest William Robson engine tester
to Ernest William Skelton railway clerk
to Ernest William Watson colliery store keeper
to Ernest Wilson blacksmith
to Ernest Wilson blacksmith
to Ernest Wilson grocers manager and Helen Wilson (wife of the said Ernest Wilson)
to Ernest Wilson grocers manager and Helen Wilson (wife of the said Ernest Wilson)
to Ernest Wilson grocers manager and Helen Wilson (wife of the said Ernest Wilson)
to Ernest Worthy Chapman farmer and Ethel Jeanette Chapman spinster
to Ernest Worthy Chapman farmer and Ethel Jeanette Chapman spinster
to Esterina Pioli widow
to Esther Campbell widow
to Esther Fawcett spinster
to Esther Hewitt widow and Thomas Hughes grocery manager
to Esther Hewitt widow and Thomas Hughes grocery manager
to Esther Miller widow and John Holland coalminer
to Esther Miller widow and John Holland coalminer
to Esther Pickering spinster
to Esther Sharp widow
to Esther Waters widow
to Esther Wheeler (wife of Thomas William Wheeler)
to Esther Wheeler (wife of Thomas William Wheeler)
to Ethel Ada Adams spinster and Evelyn Lilian Lambert (wife of Thomas Lambert)
to Ethel Ada Adams spinster and Evelyn Lilian Lambert (wife of Thomas Lambert)
to Ethel Ada Adams spinster and Evelyn Lilian Lambert (wife of Thomas Lambert)
to Ethel Bell (wife of Thomas Bell)
to Ethel Bell (wife of Thomas Bell)
to Ethel Bowey widow
to Ethel Clement widow
to Ethel Edes widow
to Ethel Elliott widow
to Ethel Grieves widow
to Ethel Grieves widow and John Thomas Grieves blacksmiths striker
to Ethel Grieves widow and John Thomas Grieves blacksmiths striker
to Ethel Isoline Mary Gibson widow
to Ethel Jane Emerson widow
to Ethel Jeanetta Chapman (wife of Ernest Worthy Chapman) and Dorothy Ord Dea widow
to Ethel Jeanetta Chapman (wife of Ernest Worthy Chapman) and Dorothy Ord Dea widow
to Ethel Jeanetta Chapman (wife of Ernest Worthy Chapman) and Dorothy Ord Dea widow
to Ethel Jeanette Chapman widow
to Ethel Johnson widow
to Ethel Kavanagh spinster
to Ethel Lidster Hopper widow
to Ethel Makepeace widow and Albert Thompson retired police sergeant
to Ethel Makepeace widow and Albert Thompson retired police sergeant
to Ethel Mary Malcolm spinster
to Ethel Maud May Tully (wife of Harold George West Tully)
to Ethel Maud May Tully (wife of Harold George West Tully)
to Ethel May Emmerson (wife of John Waller Blakey Emmerson) and the said John Waller Blakey Emmerson electrician
to Ethel May Emmerson (wife of John Waller Blakey Emmerson) and the said John Waller Blakey Emmerson electrician
to Ethel May Emmerson (wife of John Waller Blakey Emmerson) and the said John Waller Blakey Emmerson electrician
to Ethel May Spedding widow
to Ethel May Towers widow
to Ethel McCulley (wife of Robert William McCulley)
to Ethel McCulley (wife of Robert William McCulley)
to Ethel Pallister spinster
to Ethel Richardson widow
to Ethel Richardson widow and Lily Isabella Blake (wife of James Robinson Blake)
to Ethel Richardson widow and Lily Isabella Blake (wife of James Robinson Blake)
to Ethel Richardson widow and Lily Isabella Blake (wife of James Robinson Blake)
to Ethel Rutter (wife of William Rutter)
to Ethel Rutter (wife of William Rutter)
to Ethel Smiddy widow
to Ethel Swann (wife of George Swann)
to Ethel Swann (wife of George Swann)
to Ethel Waite (wife of Daniel Waite)
to Ethel Waite (wife of Daniel Waite)
to Ethel Watson widow and Freda Robson (wife of Leonard William Robson)
to Ethel Watson widow and Freda Robson (wife of Leonard William Robson)
to Ethel Watson widow and Freda Robson (wife of Leonard William Robson)
to EUzabeth Lindley widow
to Eva Eveline Shaw spinster
to Eva Hodgson widow
to Eva Howe widow
to Eva Marston widow
to Eva Mary Emmeline Elders widow and Margaret Elders spinster
to Eva Mary Emmeline Elders widow and Margaret Elders spinster
to Eva Murray widow
to Eva Sherriff widow
to Eva Turner widow
to Evelyn May Tait widow and William Walker assurance company superintendent
to Evelyn May Tait widow and William Walker assurance company superintendent
to Everill Fletcher (wife of John Fletcher)
to Everill Fletcher (wife of John Fletcher)
to Everitt Stubbs aircraftman RAF and Francis Cadman retired miner
to Everitt Stubbs aircraftman RAF and Francis Cadman retired miner
to Fanny Haigh widow
to Felicia Catherine Couldwell widow
to Flora Beatrice Jefferson widow
to Flora Macdonald Greener spinster and Lucy Mary Tamour Dietz (wife of George Dietz)
to Flora Macdonald Greener spinster and Lucy Mary Tamour Dietz (wife of George Dietz)
to Flora Macdonald Greener spinster and Lucy Mary Tamour Dietz (wife of George Dietz)
to Florence Allan (wife of Albert Allan) and Cecil Cooper bus driver
to Florence Allan (wife of Albert Allan) and Cecil Cooper bus driver
to Florence Allan (wife of Albert Allan) and Cecil Cooper bus driver
to Florence Allan (wife of Albert Allan) and Cecil Cooper bus driver
to Florence Allan (wife of Albert Allan) and Cecil Cooper bus driver
to Florence Allan (wife of Albert Allan) and Cecil Cooper bus driver
to Florence Baker widow
to Florence Coxon widow
to Florence Dorathea Loweiy widow
to Florence Elizabeth Morrell widow
to Florence Gertrude Watson widow
to Florence Hall widow
to Florence Hilda Egglestonc widow
to Florence Hilda Emerson (wife of Charles Bertram Emerson)
to Florence Hilda Emerson (wife of Charles Bertram Emerson)
to Florence Kane widow
to Florence Lambert spinster
to Florence Lavinia Harrison (wife of Frederick Claude Smith Harrison) and Alice Gertrude Knowles spinster
to Florence Lavinia Harrison (wife of Frederick Claude Smith Harrison) and Alice Gertrude Knowles spinster
to Florence Lavinia Harrison (wife of Frederick Claude Smith Harrison) and Alice Gertrude Knowles spinster
to Florence Lilian Dowson (wife of John Thomas Dowson)
to Florence Lilian Dowson (wife of John Thomas Dowson)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Florence MacTaggart (wife of John Thomas MacTaggart) and Olive Storey (wife of Norman Storey)
to Florence MacTaggart (wife of John Thomas MacTaggart) and Olive Storey (wife of Norman Storey)
to Florence MacTaggart (wife of John Thomas MacTaggart) and Olive Storey (wife of Norman Storey)
to Florence MacTaggart (wife of John Thomas MacTaggart) and Olive Storey (wife of Norman Storey)
to Florence May Affleck widow
to Florence May Hall widow
to Florence May Lumley widow
to Florence May Markham (wife of Robert William Markham) and Mary Emma Bainbridge (wife of Thomas Bainbridge)
to Florence May Markham (wife of Robert William Markham) and Mary Emma Bainbridge (wife of Thomas Bainbridge)
to Florence May Markham (wife of Robert William Markham) and Mary Emma Bainbridge (wife of Thomas Bainbridge)
to Florence May Markham (wife of Robert William Markham) and Mary Emma Bainbridge (wife of Thomas Bainbridge)
to Florence May Robson (wife of George Frederick Robson)
to Florence May Robson (wife of George Frederick Robson)
to Florence May Salkeld widow
to Florence May Tweddle widow
to Florence McLardy (wife of David McLardy)
to Florence McLardy (wife of David McLardy)
to Florence Nightingale Blakey widow
to Florence Shepherd widow
to Florence Smith widow
to Florence Straughan Nicholson spinster
to Florence Tarn widow
to Florence Thompson spinster
to Florence Thornley widow and John Arthur Thornley retired brewers agent
to Florence Thornley widow and John Arthur Thornley retired brewers agent
to Florence Willey widow and Ellen Balmer spinster
to Florence Willey widow and Ellen Balmer spinster
to Frances Ann Dickeson widow
to Frances Annie Newcombe widow
to Frances Constance Foster spinster
to Frances Crawford widow
to Frances Elizabeth Dudley Taylor spinster
to Frances Ena Smith widow
to Frances Esther Low widow
to Frances Ethel Cockbum (wife of David Cockbum) Mary Alice Mulcaster widow and Rowland Stockdale moulder
to Frances Ethel Cockbum (wife of David Cockbum) Mary Alice Mulcaster widow and Rowland Stockdale moulder
to Frances Ethel Cockbum (wife of David Cockbum) Mary Alice Mulcaster widow and Rowland Stockdale moulder
to Frances Ethel Cockbum (wife of David Cockbum) Mary Alice Mulcaster widow and Rowland Stockdale moulder
to Frances Eveline Bell spinster
to Frances jane Purvis (wife of George Edward Purvis) and Cecil Walker electrical welder
to Frances jane Purvis (wife of George Edward Purvis) and Cecil Walker electrical welder
to Frances jane Purvis (wife of George Edward Purvis) and Cecil Walker electrical welder
to Frances Maria Smith widow
to Frances Marshall Noble widow
to Frances Mary Batey widow
to Frances Mary Gumley (wife of Arthur Patrick William Gumley)
to Frances Mary Gumley (wife of Arthur Patrick William Gumley)
to Frances Ord (wife of William David Ord)
to Frances Ord (wife of William David Ord)
to Frances Ridley (wife of Joseph Ridley)
to Frances Ridley (wife of Joseph Ridley)
to Frances Ridley (wife of Joseph Ridley)
to Frances Ridley (wife of Joseph Ridley)
to Frances Summerville widow
to Frances Urwin Wilson widow and Wilhelmina Wilson spinster
to Frances Urwin Wilson widow and Wilhelmina Wilson spinster
to Frances White widow
to Frances Young widow
to Francis Alderson Storey grocer and Herbert Storey railway clerk
to Francis Alderson Storey grocer and Herbert Storey railway clerk
to Francis James Bailey chemical engineer
to Francis John Davison council finance officer and Percival Morton Davison by-product worker
to Francis John Davison council finance officer and Percival Morton Davison by-product worker
to Francis John Littlefair farmer
to Francis Nesbitt coal miner'
to Francis Rymer Dale signalman
to Francis Victor Hill draughtsman
to Frank Adrian Kenmir furniture manufacturer
to Frank Bilton window cleaner
to Frank Havis rate collector
to Frank Key accountant and James Buchan retired civil engineer
to Frank Key accountant and James Buchan retired civil engineer
to Frank Moon grocer and George William Swaddle coal exporter
to Frank Moon grocer and George William Swaddle coal exporter
to Frank Robinson colliery surveyor and Robert William Atkinson McDonald insurance manager
to Frank Robinson colliery surveyor and Robert William Atkinson McDonald insurance manager
to Frank Shield and John Kircaldy Shield farmers
to Frank Shield and John Kircaldy Shield farmers
to Frank Walton Barytes miner
to Frank Widdas Addison solicitor
to Fred Garsidc grocery manager
to Fred Liddle Harrison general dealer and Mary Annie Harrison (wife of the said Fred Liddle Harrison)
to Fred Liddle Harrison general dealer and Mary Annie Harrison (wife of the said Fred Liddle Harrison)
to Fred Liddle Harrison general dealer and Mary Annie Harrison (wife of the said Fred Liddle Harrison)
to Frederick Bowman architect
to Frederick Burton fitter
to Frederick Charles Taylor market gardener
to Frederick Chinnery joiner
to Frederick Comer engineer
to Frederick Delap coal miner
to Frederick Dent Dalkin joiner
to Frederick Ernest Sarsfield solicitors managing clerk
to Frederick Gregory steelworks telephone engineer
to Frederick Heads agricultural smallholder
to Frederick Heads farmer
to Frederick Heaviside colliery banksman and Jane Atkinson (wife of George Atkinson)
to Frederick Heaviside colliery banksman and Jane Atkinson (wife of George Atkinson)
to Frederick Heaviside colliery banksman and Jane Atkinson (wife of George Atkinson)
to Frederick Henry Thompson solicitor
to Frederick Henry Thompson solicitor and the reverend Joseph Maughan clerk
to Frederick Henry Thompson solicitor and the reverend Joseph Maughan clerk
to Frederick Hindle innkeeper
to Frederick Jacopi farmer
to Frederick James Bambridge retired miner and Laura Maria Bambridge spinster
to Frederick James Bambridge retired miner and Laura Maria Bambridge spinster
to Frederick Lambert solicitor and Robert James Kennedy retired engine fitter
to Frederick Lambert solicitor and Robert James Kennedy retired engine fitter
to Frederick Mendham motor driver and John William Walker drapery manager
to Frederick Mendham motor driver and John William Walker drapery manager
to Frederick Moore coal merchant
to Frederick Ralph Pattison butcher and Maxwell Watson colliery companys clerk
to Frederick Ralph Pattison butcher and Maxwell Watson colliery companys clerk
to Frederick Rutter grocer and Charles Walton engineer
to Frederick Rutter grocer and Charles Walton engineer
to Frederick Scott colliery clerk
to Frederick Shield colliery deputy overman
to Frederick Sutherland shipbuilders buyer
to Frederick William Maughan labourer
to Frederick Wright electrical fitter
to George Anderson retired boilermaker
to George Arthur Hawes colliery manager and George Edward Peck accountant
to George Arthur Hawes colliery manager and George Edward Peck accountant
to George Aynsley housekeeper
to George Ball omnibus driver and Thomas Ball motor mechanic
to George Ball omnibus driver and Thomas Ball motor mechanic
to George Battersby Walton farmer
to George Battersby Walton farmer
to George Bell Burt shipping clerk
to George Bowman council general foreman
to George Brown insurance agent
to George Burdess munition worker
to George Coates railway platelayer
to George Cook colliery labourer and Robert Cook colliery deputy overman
to George Cook colliery labourer and Robert Cook colliery deputy overman
to George Cowan farmer
to George Coxon coal miner
to George Craig colliery labourer and Annie Matilda Bulmer (wife of Daniel Bulmer)
to George Craig colliery labourer and Annie Matilda Bulmer (wife of Daniel Bulmer)
to George Craig colliery labourer and Annie Matilda Bulmer (wife of Daniel Bulmer)
to George Craig motor mechanic and Frank Graham Craig bricklayer
to George Craig motor mechanic and Frank Graham Craig bricklayer
to George Crossman and William Madgin retired coal miners
to George Crossman and William Madgin retired coal miners
to George Dickinson schoolmaster and Walter Brown commercial traveller
to George Dickinson schoolmaster and Walter Brown commercial traveller
to George Easton miner
to George Edward Christie carpenter and David Wiggins solicitors clerk
to George Edward Christie carpenter and David Wiggins solicitors clerk
to George Edward Knotts miner and Surtees Kiiotts fireman'
to George Edward Knotts miner and Surtees Kiiotts fireman'
to George Edward Taylor fitter
to George Edward Taylor fitter
to George Edward Watson (the younger) wood worker
to George Emmerson engine fitter and Annie Emmerson spinster
to George Emmerson engine fitter and Annie Emmerson spinster
to George Emmerson Forster (the younger) farmer
to George Ernest Thompson retired farm manager
to George Franks Watson schoolmaster
to George Frederick Harrison shipowners manager and Herbert Freedman solicitor
to George Frederick Harrison shipowners manager and Herbert Freedman solicitor
to George Frederick Low caterer
to George Haddock managing secretary Jane Short (wife of Richard Matthew Short) and Mary Foster (wife of William Foster)
to George Haddock managing secretary Jane Short (wife of Richard Matthew Short) and Mary Foster (wife of William Foster)
to George Haddock managing secretary Jane Short (wife of Richard Matthew Short) and Mary Foster (wife of William Foster)
to George Haddock managing secretary Jane Short (wife of Richard Matthew Short) and Mary Foster (wife of William Foster)
to George Haddock managing secretary Jane Short (wife of Richard Matthew Short) and Mary Foster (wife of William Foster)
to George Hardy grocery manager
to George Harle Reed auctioneer and estate agent John George English mechanical engineer and Catherine Elizabeth Brown widow
to George Harle Reed auctioneer and estate agent John George English mechanical engineer and Catherine Elizabeth Brown widow
to George Harle Reed auctioneer and estate agent John George English mechanical engineer and Catherine Elizabeth Brown widow
to George Harold Pescod architect
to George Henrv Thompson confectioner
to George Henry Allison cooperative societies manager and George Walton Egglestone colliery deputy overman
to George Henry Allison cooperative societies manager and George Walton Egglestone colliery deputy overman
to George Henry Austin Bell surveyor George Simpson Kirkup farmer and Annie Jane Kirkup (wife of the said George Simpson Kirkup)
to George Henry Austin Bell surveyor George Simpson Kirkup farmer and Annie Jane Kirkup (wife of the said George Simpson Kirkup)
to George Henry Austin Bell surveyor George Simpson Kirkup farmer and Annie Jane Kirkup (wife of the said George Simpson Kirkup)
to George Henry Austin Bell surveyor George Simpson Kirkup farmer and Annie Jane Kirkup (wife of the said George Simpson Kirkup)
to George Henry Golledge colliery official and Harriet Ellen Cockerill widow
to George Henry Golledge colliery official and Harriet Ellen Cockerill widow
to George Henry Scolick retired council watchman
to George Henry Tomlinson farm labourer
to George Henry Ward benzol worker and Samuel Wilson Ward hauling engine driver
to George Henry Ward benzol worker and Samuel Wilson Ward hauling engine driver
to George Henry Ward Richardson bank clerk
to George Herbert Builen engineering draughtsman and Charles Wiliam Mould garage assistant
to George Herbert Builen engineering draughtsman and Charles Wiliam Mould garage assistant
to George Herbert Heelis and William Heelis solicitors
to George Herbert Heelis and William Heelis solicitors
to George Hodgson Pattinson draper and Stephen Vayro Johnston newsagent
to George Hodgson Pattinson draper and Stephen Vayro Johnston newsagent
to George Hutchinson Gill and Thomas William Gill butchers
to George Hutchinson Gill and Thomas William Gill butchers
to George Jessiman shipyard foreman and Norman Jessiman painter
to George Jessiman shipyard foreman and Norman Jessiman painter
to George Laybourn engineering blacksmith
to George Leslie Brown chemist
to George Lewis Chapman schoolmaster
to George Longman Grainger retired marine engineer
to George Mallams retired butcher and Thomas Easton Rutherford civil servant
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to George Mallams retired butcher and Thomas Easton Rutherford civil servant
to George Marshall Gibbon assistant colliery cashier
to George Milburn steelworks clerk
to George Miles Walker co-operative society manager
to George Millar retired mental nurse and James William Lodge solicitor
to George Millar retired mental nurse and James William Lodge solicitor
to George Mitchell retired postal service employee and Minnie Mitchell (wife of the said George Mitchell)
to George Mitchell retired postal service employee and Minnie Mitchell (wife of the said George Mitchell)
to George Mitchell retired postal service employee and Minnie Mitchell (wife of the said George Mitchell)
to George Moir moulder
to George Moore Mitchell special police-constable Emily Ann Davies (wife of John Davies) and James Victor Carter colliery cashier
to George Moore Mitchell special police-constable Emily Ann Davies (wife of John Davies) and James Victor Carter colliery cashier
to George Moore Mitchell special police-constable Emily Ann Davies (wife of John Davies) and James Victor Carter colliery cashier
to George Moore Mitchell special police-constable Emily Ann Davies (wife of John Davies) and James Victor Carter colliery cashier
to George More Willmott railway chief staff clerk
to George Nicholson airport manager
to George Nixon railway clefk and Etnily Kirtley (wife of John William Kirtley)
to George Nixon railway clefk and Etnily Kirtley (wife of John William Kirtley)
to George Nixon railway clefk and Etnily Kirtley (wife of John William Kirtley)
to George Patterson Reed limited company cashier
to George Percy Teward lorry driver
to George Rainbow grocer and Emily Dufton (wife of Joseph Dufton)
to George Rainbow grocer and Emily Dufton (wife of Joseph Dufton)
to George Rainbow grocer and Emily Dufton (wife of Joseph Dufton)
to George Ridley bank manager and George King Hunter farmer
to George Ridley bank manager and George King Hunter farmer
to George Robinson gas fitter and John George West coalminer
to George Robinson gas fitter and John George West coalminer
to George Robson coal miner
to George Ronald Roddam solicitor and William Hartford Mein company director
to George Ronald Roddam solicitor and William Hartford Mein company director
to George Scott Foster engineer and Mary Ann Baird (wife of Walter James Baird)
to George Scott Foster engineer and Mary Ann Baird (wife of Walter James Baird)
to George Scott Foster engineer and Mary Ann Baird (wife of Walter James Baird)
to George Siddle Gleaves commercial clerk
to George Sowerby Muschamp engineer and Lena Muschamp (wife of the said George Sowerby Muschamp)
to George Sowerby Muschamp engineer and Lena Muschamp (wife of the said George Sowerby Muschamp)
to George Sowerby Muschamp engineer and Lena Muschamp (wife of the said George Sowerby Muschamp)
to George Stead colliery horse-keeper
to George Steele secretary and William George Fraser cashier
to George Steele secretary and William George Fraser cashier
to George Stephenson blacksmith
to George Stephenson Jopling lieutenant HM army
to George Thomas Langdale commercial traveller and John Hart Scace schoolmaster
to George Thomas Langdale commercial traveller and John Hart Scace schoolmaster
to George Thompson Madderson farm worker
to George Thompson school teacher
to George Tom Hopkins county council clerk of works
to George Tomlinson bank manager
to George Tulip agricultural organiser
to George Turner plasterer
to George Wheatley Charlton colliery engineman
to George Wilkinson corporation labourer
to George William Davidson and Robert Davidson coal hewers
to George William Davidson and Robert Davidson coal hewers
to George William Edwards coal miner
to George William Galley haulage contractor
to George William Greener Elliott locomotive engineer
to George William Hardy retired commercial clerk
to George William Harvey retired coal J miner and Marshall Albert Harvey coal miner'
to George William Harvey retired coal J miner and Marshall Albert Harvey coal miner'
to George William Harvey retired coal-miner and Marshall Albert Harvey coal-miner
to George William Harvey retired coal-miner and Marshall Albert Harvey coal-miner
to George William Hedley and Thomas Harold Hedley timber merchants foremen
to George William Hedley and Thomas Harold Hedley timber merchants foremen
to George William Peart and Ernest Edward Stiff coal miners
to George William Peart and Ernest Edward Stiff coal miners
to George William Thompson Punshon joiner
to George William Thompson retired grocers assistant
to George William Watson grocer and Joseph Henry Watson master baker
to George William Watson grocer and Joseph Henry Watson master baker
to George William Wilson insurance agent and Norman Lancelot Iceton coal miner
to George William Wilson insurance agent and Norman Lancelot Iceton coal miner
to George William Wise electrical linesman
to George Williamson coal-miner
to George Williamson coal-miner
to George Wright metal machinist and William Henry Wright railway carriage and wagon examiner
to George Wright metal machinist and William Henry Wright railway carriage and wagon examiner
to George Young Fletcher and Robert John Fletcher foresters
to George Young Fletcher and Robert John Fletcher foresters
to Georgina Evans widow and Mary Ellen Manson Llewellyn (wife of John Llewellyn)
to Georgina Evans widow and Mary Ellen Manson Llewellyn (wife of John Llewellyn)
to Georgina Evans widow and Mary Ellen Manson Llewellyn (wife of John Llewellyn)
to Georgina Evans widow and Mary Ellen Manson Llewellyn (wife of John Llewellyn)
to Georgina Evans widow and Mary Ellen Manson Llewellyn (wife of John Llewellyn)
to Georgina Evans widow and Mary Ellen Manson Llewellyn (wife of John Llewellyn)
to Georgina Wilson spinster
to Georgt Stubbins builder
to Gerald Luke Padden schoolmaster and Morris Lysaught Guinea-Walsh solicitor
to Gerald Luke Padden schoolmaster and Morris Lysaught Guinea-Walsh solicitor
to Gertrude Amy Dinneen widow
to Gertrude Gray widow
to Gertrude Margaret Watson spinster
to Gertrude Plews widow j
to Gertrude Robinson (wife of Robert Robinson)
to Gertrude Robinson (wife of Robert Robinson)
to Gertrude Taylor (wife of Frederick John Taylor)
to Gertrude Taylor (wife of Frederick John Taylor)
to Gertrude Vivienne Hall spinster
to Gladys Cleasby (wife of Gilbert Cleasby)
to Gladys Cleasby (wife of Gilbert Cleasby)
to Gladys Crump Hennis spinster
to Gladys Ellen Nicholls (wife of Leonard Baker Nicholls)
to Gladys Ellen Nicholls (wife of Leonard Baker Nicholls)
to Gladys Seccombe spinster
to Gordon Neville Haggie solicitor
to Grace Bums (wife of Robert Bums)
to Grace Bums (wife of Robert Bums)
to Grace Clark (wife of Joseph Clark)
to Grace Clark (wife of Joseph Clark)
to Grace Edith Maughan widow
to Grace Evelyn Green spinster
to Grace Robinson spinster
to Grace Watson widow
to Hannah Alderson spinster
to Hannah Baker widow
to Hannah Bell Lawson widow
to Hannah Brabban (wife of Robert Brabban)
to Hannah Brabban (wife of Robert Brabban)
to Hannah Brabban (wife of Robert Brabban)
to Hannah Brabban (wife of Robert Brabban)
to Hannah Charlton widow
to Hannah Dale widow
to Hannah Dixon widow
to Hannah Elizabeth Jackson widow
to Hannah Elizabeth Palmer widow
to Hannah Ethel Wetherell spinster
to Hannah Gibson widow
to Hannah Greenwood widow
to Hannah Hook widow
to Hannah Isabella Barrass (wife of Ralph Barrass)
to Hannah Isabella Barrass (wife of Ralph Barrass)
to Hannah Jane Stelling widow
to Hannah Jane Stephenson widow arid Joseph Forster Stephenson wholesale fruiterer
to Hannah Jane Stephenson widow arid Joseph Forster Stephenson wholesale fruiterer
to Hannah Jane Wilkinson widow
to Hannah Johnson widow
to Hannah Lindsay (wife of William Lindsay) and Adelaide Proudlock spinster
to Hannah Lindsay (wife of William Lindsay) and Adelaide Proudlock spinster
to Hannah Lindsay (wife of William Lindsay) and Adelaide Proudlock spinster
to Hannah Lowther widow
to Hannah Mary Hill widow
to Hannah Mary Millar widow Elizabeth Ellen Stephenson (wife of John Stephenson) Hannah Edna Bradstreet (wife of James Henry Bradstreet) and Ethel Jane Millar spinster
to Hannah Mary Millar widow Elizabeth Ellen Stephenson (wife of John Stephenson) Hannah Edna Bradstreet (wife of James Henry Bradstreet) and Ethel Jane Millar spinster
to Hannah Mary Millar widow Elizabeth Ellen Stephenson (wife of John Stephenson) Hannah Edna Bradstreet (wife of James Henry Bradstreet) and Ethel Jane Millar spinster
to Hannah Mary Millar widow Elizabeth Ellen Stephenson (wife of John Stephenson) Hannah Edna Bradstreet (wife of James Henry Bradstreet) and Ethel Jane Millar spinster
to Hannah Mary Millar widow Elizabeth Ellen Stephenson (wife of John Stephenson) Hannah Edna Bradstreet (wife of James Henry Bradstreet) and Ethel Jane Millar spinster
to Hannah Mary Millar widow Elizabeth Ellen Stephenson (wife of John Stephenson) Hannah Edna Bradstreet (wife of James Henry Bradstreet) and Ethel Jane Millar spinster
to Hannah Moss (wife of Peter Eleazor Moss)
to Hannah Moss (wife of Peter Eleazor Moss)
to Hannah Osborne widow
to Hannah Palmer widow and Henry Gandy solicitor
to Hannah Palmer widow and Henry Gandy solicitor
to Hannah Porter widow
to Hannah Robson widow
to Hannah Smith widow and Edward Hall educational inquiry officer
to Hannah Smith widow and Edward Hall educational inquiry officer
to Hannah Sunley widow
to Harold Booth Shallcross civil servant
to Harold Milburn and Thomas Mitchell Milburn master butchers
to Harold Milburn and Thomas Mitchell Milburn master butchers
to Harold Vickers Watson school teacher
to Harriet Johnson widow
to Harriet Jones widow andFrank Leslie Jones chemist
to Harriet Jones widow andFrank Leslie Jones chemist
to Harriet Noble widow
to Harriet Rose Jackson widow
to Harriet Toward (wife of Jacob Matthew Toward)
to Harriet Toward (wife of Jacob Matthew Toward)
to Harriet Watson widow
to Harriet Whitelock (wife of John Whitelock) and Eliza May Jeffries (wife of Alfred Jeffries)
to Harriet Whitelock (wife of John Whitelock) and Eliza May Jeffries (wife of Alfred Jeffries)
to Harriet Whitelock (wife of John Whitelock) and Eliza May Jeffries (wife of Alfred Jeffries)
to Harriet Whitelock (wife of John Whitelock) and Eliza May Jeffries (wife of Alfred Jeffries)
to Harriet Wilson widow
to Harriett McGurty widow
to Harry Coxoa colliery fitter
to Harry Cussons draughtsman
to Harry Kinsey retired miner
to Harry Partridge retired steel erector
to Harry Ward miner
to Harry William Gardner gunner HM army
to Hector James Walton engineers labourer and Mary Elizabeth Walton (wife of the said Hector James Walton)
to Hector James Walton engineers labourer and Mary Elizabeth Walton (wife of the said Hector James Walton)
to Hector James Walton engineers labourer and Mary Elizabeth Walton (wife of the said Hector James Walton)
to Hector Vivian Thurlbeck Stokoe metallurgical chemist and Eric Brantingham electrical engineer
to Hector Vivian Thurlbeck Stokoe metallurgical chemist and Eric Brantingham electrical engineer
to Heleen Dunbar Wardropper widow
to Helen Connor widow
to Henriena Whittaker spinster
to Henrietta Walton widow
to Henry Arthur Seed schoolmaster
to Henry Barker sheet ironworker and Arthur Kirby iron turner
to Henry Barker sheet ironworker and Arthur Kirby iron turner
to Henry Bent coal miner
to Henry Brown coal miner
to Henry Brown labourer and Elizabeth Lockey (wife of William Lockey)
to Henry Brown labourer and Elizabeth Lockey (wife of William Lockey)
to Henry Brown labourer and Elizabeth Lockey (wife of William Lockey)
to Henry Carter foreman fitter
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Henry Dalkin dairy manager
to Henry Emerson power station attendant
to Henry Harland butcher and Lillie Gibson Snowdon (wife of Alfred Snowdon)
to Henry Harland butcher and Lillie Gibson Snowdon (wife of Alfred Snowdon)
to Henry Harland butcher and Lillie Gibson Snowdon (wife of Alfred Snowdon)
to Henry Hodgson Usher steam roller driver
to Henry James Pickering retired farmer
to Henry King retired miner
to Henry Patrick Kelly fireguard chief and William Tunnicliffe electrician
to Henry Patrick Kelly fireguard chief and William Tunnicliffe electrician
to Henry Reginald Hornsby mining engineer and George Frederick Hornsby colliery official
to Henry Reginald Hornsby mining engineer and George Frederick Hornsby colliery official
to Henry Rowland Morris land agent and James William Lodge solicitor
to Henry Rowland Morris land agent and James William Lodge solicitor
to Henry Stevenson Willis lead companys managing director
to Henry Walker bank manager
to Henry Waterson commercial clerk
to Henry Williams secretary of limited company
to Henry Williamson retired coal miner
to Henry Wilson chemist
to Henry Wilson inn keeper
to Henry Young general labourer and Mary Lodge Young spinster
to Henry Young general labourer and Mary Lodge Young spinster
to Herbert Barkes manufacturer
to Herbert Danby miner
to Herbert Edgar post-office engineer
to Herbert Hardy Proud officer of customs and excise
to Herbert Hutchinson assistant insurance superintendent
to Herbert Hutchinson insurance assistant superintendent
to Herbert Joseph Shenton engineer
to Herbert ood manager co-operative society and Hannah Jane Atkinson spinster
to Herbert ood manager co-operative society and Hannah Jane Atkinson spinster
to Herbert Parkinson painter and decorator and Roger Turnbull retired co-operative societys manager
to Herbert Parkinson painter and decorator and Roger Turnbull retired co-operative societys manager
to Herbert Platts master baker
to Herbert Pybus printing works manager and Ethel Mudd (wife of William Mudd)
to Herbert Pybus printing works manager and Ethel Mudd (wife of William Mudd)
to Herbert Pybus printing works manager and Ethel Mudd (wife of William Mudd)
to Herbert Valentine Kirk schoolmaster
to Herbert Watson Hodgson limestone quarryman
to Herbert William Wetherell printer
to Herries Ena Gray widow
to Hettie Elizabeth Hutchinson and Florence Hutchinson spinsters
to Hettie Elizabeth Hutchinson and Florence Hutchinson spinsters
to Hilda Anderson (wife of George Thomas Anderson) and Elizabeth Dawson spinster
to Hilda Anderson (wife of George Thomas Anderson) and Elizabeth Dawson spinster
to Hilda Anderson (wife of George Thomas Anderson) and Elizabeth Dawson spinster
to Hilda Hearfield Bell Taylor widow and Ephraim Taylor plumber
to Hilda Hearfield Bell Taylor widow and Ephraim Taylor plumber
to Hilda Horne (wife of William Douglas Home)
to Hilda Horne (wife of William Douglas Home)
to Hilda Isabella Weddell widow
to Hilda Josephine Turner widow
to Hilda Mary Hays widow
to Hilda Mary Lishman spinster
to Hilda May Jackson (wife of James JacJcsonJ
to Hilda May Jackson (wife of James JacJcsonJ
to Hilda Metcalfe widow and John George Metcalfe corporation storekeeper
to Hilda Metcalfe widow and John George Metcalfe corporation storekeeper
to Hilda Rochester (wife of Leonard Rochester)
to Hilda Rochester (wife of Leonard Rochester)
to Hilda Simpson widow
to Hilda Swinburne (wife of James Swinburne)
to Hilda Swinburne (wife of James Swinburne)
to HM Treasury
to Honoria Kelly widow
to Hubert Thompson Smallwood commercial traveller and Rachel Smallwood single woman
to Hubert Thompson Smallwood commercial traveller and Rachel Smallwood single woman
to Hugh Raine colliery winding engineman and Joseph Raine farmer
to Hugh Raine colliery winding engineman and Joseph Raine farmer
to Hugh Smith butcher and William Smith poultry farmer
to Hugh Smith butcher and William Smith poultry farmer
to Ida Blench widow and Joseph Wheatley Blench fanner
to Ida Blench widow and Joseph Wheatley Blench fanner
to Ida Elizabeth Webster widow
to Ida Linsley Hanna widow and David Wigginssolicitors clerk
to Ida Margaret Warham spinster
to Ida May Margaret Moody widow
to Ina Greenwell Fisher (wife of Norman Fisher)
to Ina Greenwell Fisher (wife of Norman Fisher)
to Irene Watson spinster
to Irvine Gaudie baker and confectioner Emily Carney (wife of James William Carney) and Dora Rowland (wife of Thomas Westgarth Rowland)
to Irvine Gaudie baker and confectioner Emily Carney (wife of James William Carney) and Dora Rowland (wife of Thomas Westgarth Rowland)
to Irvine Gaudie baker and confectioner Emily Carney (wife of James William Carney) and Dora Rowland (wife of Thomas Westgarth Rowland)
to Irvine Gaudie baker and confectioner Emily Carney (wife of James William Carney) and Dora Rowland (wife of Thomas Westgarth Rowland)
to Irvine Gaudie baker and confectioner Emily Carney (wife of James William Carney) and Dora Rowland (wife of Thomas Westgarth Rowland)
to Isabel Atkinson spinster
to Isabel Clough widow
to Isabel Middleton widow Derwent Albert Carse civil servant and James William Brown builder
to Isabel Middleton widow Derwent Albert Carse civil servant and James William Brown builder
to Isabel Middleton widow Derwent Albert Carse civil servant and James William Brown builder
to Isabel Rippon widow
to Isabella Adamson widow
to Isabella Annie'Middlemiss widow and Stevenson Johnston gas companys inspector
to Isabella Annie'Middlemiss widow and Stevenson Johnston gas companys inspector
to Isabella Armstrong widow
to Isabella Bateman (wife of Andrew Bateman) and William Thompson retired coke drawer
to Isabella Bateman (wife of Andrew Bateman) and William Thompson retired coke drawer
to Isabella Bateman (wife of Andrew Bateman) and William Thompson retired coke drawer
to Isabella Coxon widow
to Isabella Fenwick (wife of William Fenwick) and Sarah Robson Ogden widow
to Isabella Fenwick (wife of William Fenwick) and Sarah Robson Ogden widow
to Isabella Fenwick (wife of William Fenwick) and Sarah Robson Ogden widow
to Isabella Gardner Swinburne and Mary Gordon Swinburne spinsters
to Isabella Gardner Swinburne and Mary Gordon Swinburne spinsters
to Isabella Garrett Gulliver widow and Olive Johnson (wife of Mark Allen Johnson)
to Isabella Garrett Gulliver widow and Olive Johnson (wife of Mark Allen Johnson)
to Isabella Garrett Gulliver widow and Olive Johnson (wife of Mark Allen Johnson)
to Isabella Gibson (wife of Charles Alexander Gibson)
to Isabella Gibson (wife of Charles Alexander Gibson)
to Isabella Gibson widow and Doris Winifred Greener (wife of Frank Valis Greener)
to Isabella Gibson widow and Doris Winifred Greener (wife of Frank Valis Greener)
to Isabella Gibson widow and Doris Winifred Greener (wife of Frank Valis Greener)
to Isabella Gorman widow
to Isabella Hall spinster
to Isabella Harrison spinster
to Isabella Harrison widow
to Isabella Haswell widow
to Isabella Jackson widow
to Isabella Kerr widow
to Isabella Laverick (wife of John Laverick)
to Isabella Laverick (wife of John Laverick)
to Isabella Lemon widow
to Isabella Lindsay widow
to Isabella Mary Clark widow
to Isabella Mary Clark widow
to Isabella McBeath widow and James McBeath company secretary
to Isabella McBeath widow and James McBeath company secretary
to Isabella Mercer Lilley widow
to Isabella Moody widow
to Isabella Moody widow
to Isabella Ord Smith widow
to Isabella Orton spinster
to Isabella Osborne widow
to Isabella Phyllis Jackson widow
to Isabella Pratt Patterson widow
to Isabella Robson Watkin widow
to Isabella Rouse widow Elizabeth Johnson spinster and Jim Johnson sergeant HM army
to Isabella Rouse widow Elizabeth Johnson spinster and Jim Johnson sergeant HM army
to Isabella Rouse widow Elizabeth Johnson spinster and Jim Johnson sergeant HM army
to Isabella Seyburn widow
to Isabella Stewart widow and Maurice Shipley Stewart private HM army
to Isabella Stewart widow and Maurice Shipley Stewart private HM army
to Isabella Stobo widow William Steel Stobo solicitors clerk and Anthony McHarg Tait solicitor
to Isabella Stobo widow William Steel Stobo solicitors clerk and Anthony McHarg Tait solicitor
to Isabella Stobo widow William Steel Stobo solicitors clerk and Anthony McHarg Tait solicitor
to Isabella Stoneman widow and Hugh Murray coal miner
to Isabella Stoneman widow and Hugh Murray coal miner
to Isabella Straughan widow
to Isabella Swan (wife of Ernest Swan)
to Isabella Swan (wife of Ernest Swan)
to Isabella Talbot widow
to Isabella Wall widow and Thomas Wall farmer
to Isabella Wall widow and Thomas Wall farmer
to Isabella Williams Moore (wife of Francis Moore)
to Isabella Williams Moore (wife of Francis Moore)
to Isabelle Hart (wife of John Hart)
to Isabelle Hart (wife of John Hart)
to j William Robinson coal miner
to Jacob Thompson Gibbon quarryman
to Jacob William Sanderson grocery manager
to James Alderson colliery labourer
to James Atkinson fanner and Elizabeth Atkinson spinster
to James Atkinson fanner and Elizabeth Atkinson spinster
to James Bambrough branch manager co-operative society and George Reynoldson commercial clerk
to James Bambrough branch manager co-operative society and George Reynoldson commercial clerk
to James Boyd Airton divisional commander salvation army
to James Brass butcher and Frederick Hind builder
to James Brass butcher and Frederick Hind builder
to James Bruce retired school attendance officer
to James Brunskill-journalist
to James Corby Briggs and Ralph Ernest Metcalfe grocers
to James Corby Briggs and Ralph Ernest Metcalfe grocers
to James Corby Briggs grocer and Margaret Hannah Thompson Briggs spinster
to James Corby Briggs grocer and Margaret Hannah Thompson Briggs spinster
to James Cornthwaite coal miner
to James Daley Booth bricklayer
to James Dixon mason and Walter Stephenson painter and decorator
to James Dixon mason and Walter Stephenson painter and decorator
to James Edward Hardy incorporated accountant and Alexander Watson chief cashier
to James Edward Hardy incorporated accountant and Alexander Watson chief cashier
to James Edward Jackson farmer and Thomas Henry Waugh solicitor
to James Edward Jackson farmer and Thomas Henry Waugh solicitor
to James Evans Atkinson ironfounders clerk
to James Fletcher retired coal miner and Charles Martin Fletcher coal miner
to James Fletcher retired coal miner and Charles Martin Fletcher coal miner
to James Fullarton mines surveyor
to James Gilmour retired miner
to James Grice wholesale draper
to James Hamilton Christison Scott draper
to James Hardy builders foreman Effecets ?323 3s 7d
to James Henry Bell postman and Thomas William Bowman solicitor
to James Henry Bell postman and Thomas William Bowman solicitor
to James Henry Richardson printer John William Richardson school teacher and George Gittins chemist
to James Henry Richardson printer John William Richardson school teacher and George Gittins chemist
to James Henry Richardson printer John William Richardson school teacher and George Gittins chemist
to James Henry Seedhouse coke oven attendant and Emma Bentham (wife of Walter Bentham)
to James Henry Seedhouse coke oven attendant and Emma Bentham (wife of Walter Bentham)
to James Henry Seedhouse coke oven attendant and Emma Bentham (wife of Walter Bentham)
to James Henry Skipper retired deputy overman
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to James Hollingshead Reid electrician
to James Hopper Lambert schoolmaster and Fred Dobson branch manager co-operative wholesale society
to James Hopper Lambert schoolmaster and Fred Dobson branch manager co-operative wholesale society
to James Jackson coal miner
to James Jackson Gedling shipping clerk and John William Edwards grocery warehouseman
to James Jackson Gedling shipping clerk and John William Edwards grocery warehouseman
to James Johnson retired colliery overman
to James Lee miner
to James Lister Ledger retired colliery engineman
to James Lister Ledger retired colliery engineman
to James Long colliery labourer
to James Marshall Elener colliery deputy-overman and Michael Carroll joiner
to James Marshall Elener colliery deputy-overman and Michael Carroll joiner
to James McGann miner
to James Moir civil servant and Annie Moir spinster
to James Moir civil servant and Annie Moir spinster
to James Plows and Thomas William Plows coal miners
to James Plows and Thomas William Plows coal miners
to James Roberts registrar of births marriages and deaths
to James Robson Davison insurance companys principal clerk
to James Stephen Girven joiner
to James Tait Willis sawyer
to James Taylor Buckle retired railway guard and James Henry Richardson printer
to James Taylor Buckle retired railway guard and James Henry Richardson printer
to James Thomas Knight foreman galvaniser
to James Thomas Knight galvanizer
to James Walton Freer joiner
to James Walton Freer joiner
to James Watson coal trimmer
to James Wilkinson schoolmaster and George Palmer builder
to James Wilkinson schoolmaster and George Palmer builder
to James William Elliott council assistant surveyor
to James William Gibbon wheelwright and Mary Bell Gibbon spinster
to James William Gibbon wheelwright and Mary Bell Gibbon spinster
to James William Johns and Wilfred Grange Johns coal miners
to James William Johns and Wilfred Grange Johns coal miners
to James William Leadbeater council surveyors clerk
to James William Richardson council rating officer
to James Yser Herron air raid precautions officer and Mary Eleanor Gould (wife of William Edwin Gould)
to James Yser Herron air raid precautions officer and Mary Eleanor Gould (wife of William Edwin Gould)
to James Yser Herron air raid precautions officer and Mary Eleanor Gould (wife of William Edwin Gould)
to Jane Anderson widow
to Jane Ann Brown widow
to Jane Ann Cox widow
to Jane Ann Curry widow
to Jane Ann Heaton widow
to Jane Ann Howie widow
to Jane Ann Keenan widow
to Jane Ann Robinson widow Ada Hannah Turnbull (wife of William George Turnbull) and Isabella Allison widow
to Jane Ann Robinson widow Ada Hannah Turnbull (wife of William George Turnbull) and Isabella Allison widow
to Jane Ann Robinson widow Ada Hannah Turnbull (wife of William George Turnbull) and Isabella Allison widow
to Jane Ann Robinson widow Ada Hannah Turnbull (wife of William George Turnbull) and Isabella Allison widow
to Jane Ann Routledge widow
to Jane Ann Surtees widow
to Jane Ann Thompson (wife of John Thompson) and Adelaide Richardson spinster
to Jane Ann Thompson (wife of John Thompson) and Adelaide Richardson spinster
to Jane Ann Thompson (wife of John Thompson) and Adelaide Richardson spinster
to Jane Ann Thomson Vidow
to Jane Ann Willis widow
to Jane Annie Watson widow
to Jane Atkinson widow
to Jane Ayre widow
to Jane Baker widow
to Jane Batey (wife of Thomas Batey) and Lily I Blackburn (wife of James Blackburn) i
to Jane Batey (wife of Thomas Batey) and Lily I Blackburn (wife of James Blackburn) i
to Jane Batey (wife of Thomas Batey) and Lily I Blackburn (wife of James Blackburn) i
to Jane Batey (wife of Thomas Batey) and Lily I Blackburn (wife of James Blackburn) i
to Jane Besford widow
to Jane Combey widow
to Jane Coulson spinster
to Jane Dawson widow
to Jane Docherty widow
to Jane Dodds widow
to Jane Elizabeth Little widow and Rebecca Waugh (wife of John Bowman Waugh)
to Jane Elizabeth Little widow and Rebecca Waugh (wife of John Bowman Waugh)
to Jane Elizabeth Little widow and Rebecca Waugh (wife of John Bowman Waugh)
to Jane Elizabeth Little widow and Rebecca Waugh (wife of John Bowman Waugh)
to Jane Elizabeth Little widow and Rebecca Waugh (wife of John Bowman Waugh)
to Jane Elizabeth Little widow and Rebecca Waugh (wife of John Bowman Waugh)
to Jane Forster widow
to Jane Forster widow and Mary Forster spinster
to Jane Forster widow and Mary Forster spinster
to Jane Foster (wife of William Foster)'
to Jane Foster (wife of William Foster)'
to Jane Gillender widow and Beryl Gillender spinster
to Jane Gillender widow and Beryl Gillender spinster
to Jane Graham widow
to Jane Greathead widow
to Jane Greenshields widow and the said John Armstrongfarm manager
to Jane Greenshields widow and the said John Armstrongfarm manager
to Jane Haddleton widow
to Jane Hannah Bowser spinster
to Jane Hannah Meadows widow
to Jane Hannah Stephenson widow
to Jane Hannah Walker (wife of John William Walker)
to Jane Hannah Walker (wife of John William Walker)
to Jane Hannah Walker (wife of John William Walker)
to Jane Hannah Walker (wife of John William Walker)
to Jane Harrison Crowe spinster
to Jane Hedworth Dickson widow and Edward Embleton income-tax recovery agent
to Jane Hedworth Dickson widow and Edward Embleton income-tax recovery agent
to Jane Jones widow
to Jane Kelly spinster
to Jane Lamb widow
to Jane Liddell Dixon widow
to Jane Manners (wife of George Manners)
to Jane Manners (wife of George Manners)
to Jane Mary Adams (wife of George Henry Adams)
to Jane Mary Adams (wife of George Henry Adams)
to Jane Mayfield widow
to Jane Miller widow
to Jane Morton widow
to Jane Pattison Moore widow
to Jane Reed (wife of Edward Reed)
to Jane Reed (wife of Edward Reed)
to Jane Richardson (wife of William Richardson)
to Jane Richardson (wife of William Richardson)
to Jane Riley (wife of James Riley)
to Jane Riley (wife of James Riley)
to Jane Robinson widow
to Jane Smith (wife of John George Smith) and Nicholas Willis cinema projectionist
to Jane Smith (wife of John George Smith) and Nicholas Willis cinema projectionist
to Jane Smith (wife of John George Smith) and Nicholas Willis cinema projectionist
to Jane Smith widow
to Jane Swinburne widow
to Jane Thompson Metcalfe widow
to Jane Tucker widow
to Jane Vesta Maughan (wife of James Wood Maughan)
to Jane Vesta Maughan (wife of James Wood Maughan)
to Jane Warrington widow
to Jane Wilson widow
to Jane Wilson widow
to Janet Hamilton spinster
to Janet Renton Yeats (wife of Albert Yeats)
to Janet Renton Yeats (wife of Albert Yeats)
to Janet Scorer (wife of Thornton Scorer)
to Janet Scorer (wife of Thornton Scorer)
to Jean Maddison Purvis widow
to Jeffrey Taylor chartered accountant and Elliot Angtis Ley-bourne and Ernest Hodgson Kirkup mining engineers
to Jeffrey Taylor chartered accountant and Elliot Angtis Ley-bourne and Ernest Hodgson Kirkup mining engineers
to Jeffrey Taylor chartered accountant and Elliot Angtis Ley-bourne and Ernest Hodgson Kirkup mining engineers
to Jemima Stoker widow
to Jennie Allason widow
to Jennie Easter (wife of Harry Easter)
to Jennie Easter (wife of Harry Easter)
to Jessie Beatrice Ring widow
to Jessie Bennett Cooper spinster
to Jessie Eggleston McArdle (wife of Joseph McArdle)
to Jessie Eggleston McArdle (wife of Joseph McArdle)
to Jessie Emily Bracken widow
to Jessie Hannah Wilkinson widow and James Stephen Bums wholesale clothier
to Jessie Hannah Wilkinson widow and James Stephen Bums wholesale clothier
to Jessie Jobson spinster
to Jessie McCarthy widow
to Jessie Wallace widow
to John Alexander Gillans miner
to John Alexander Knox land sale clerk and Isabella Knox spinster
to John Alexander Knox land sale clerk and Isabella Knox spinster
to John Alexander Knox land-sale clerk
to John Alexander Livingston solicitor
to John Alfred Wilkinson motor garage manager
to John Allison company secretary
to John April to John William Mooney petty officer Moor schoolmaster
to John April to John William Mooney petty officer Moor schoolmaster
to John Archer Donnelly engineer and Ethel Anderson widow
to John Archer Donnelly engineer and Ethel Anderson widow
to John Ardley school teacher and Stanley Home solicitor
to John Ardley school teacher and Stanley Home solicitor
to John Armstrong police war reserve Thomas William Armstrong blast furnace labourer and Timothy Albert Cecil Holmes postmaster
to John Armstrong police war reserve Thomas William Armstrong blast furnace labourer and Timothy Albert Cecil Holmes postmaster
to John Armstrong police war reserve Thomas William Armstrong blast furnace labourer and Timothy Albert Cecil Holmes postmaster
to John Arthur Pattison butcher and John George Wall munition works clerk
to John Arthur Pattison butcher and John George Wall munition works clerk
to John Atkinson Robinson colliery checkweighman
to John Barrass colliery surface worker
to John Bates Maddison foreman joiner
to John Beattie postman
to John Beckwith Clark colliery boilerminder
to John Benjamin Harrison and Edward Button farmers
to John Benjamin Harrison and Edward Button farmers
to John Bolton1 Robson colliery sampler
to John Brass schoolmaster
to John Brown electrician
to John Burdon painter
to John Carrick miner
to John Carter gardener and Joshua Forbes motor engineer
to John Carter gardener and Joshua Forbes motor engineer
to John Cecil Phillipson Thornton costing clerk and John Ernest Chaplin school teacher
to John Cecil Phillipson Thornton costing clerk and John Ernest Chaplin school teacher
to John Charles Dobson retired colliery manager
to John Cook fitter
to John Coulson auxiliary lireman
to John Curry engine driver and William Hymers Hopper labourer
to John Curry engine driver and William Hymers Hopper labourer
to John Cyril Hibbert-Smith electrical engineer and Arthur Lionel Hibbert- Smith civil engineer
to John Cyril Hibbert-Smith electrical engineer and Arthur Lionel Hibbert- Smith civil engineer
to John Dand surveyor and Sidney Dand school teacher
to John Dand surveyor and Sidney Dand school teacher
to John Davison labourer
to John Dixon roadman
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to John Edward Brown-Humes and William Henry Passey solicitors
to John Edward Brown-Humes and William Henry Passey solicitors
to John Edward Butler colliery back overman and Ernest Butler factory slinger
to John Edward Butler colliery back overman and Ernest Butler factory slinger
to John Edward Longstaff joiner
to John Edward Shevlin Bryan insurance agent and John Cleminson railway engine driver
to John Edward Shevlin Bryan insurance agent and John Cleminson railway engine driver
to John Edwin Featherstone and John Henry Morley farmers
to John Edwin Featherstone and John Henry Morley farmers
to John Edwin Fewster schoolmaster
to John Farrington Clark and Thomas Bell co-operative society store managers
to John Farrington Clark and Thomas Bell co-operative society store managers
to John Fenwick Brown fanner
to John Foster retired coal miner
to John Francis Sudder schoolteacher and Joshua Moore colliery weighman
to John Francis Sudder schoolteacher and Joshua Moore colliery weighman
to John Frederick Colling quarry joiner
to John Frederick Thompson solicitor Henry James Pickering retired farmer and Charles Norman Turnbull joiner
to John Frederick Thompson solicitor Henry James Pickering retired farmer and Charles Norman Turnbull joiner
to John Frederick Thompson solicitor Henry James Pickering retired farmer and Charles Norman Turnbull joiner
to John Frederick Wilson quarryman
to John Freeman Blakeborough author
to John George Brown colliery clerk
to John George Dobson chemical worker and Wheatley Briggs Forster motor driver
to John George Dobson chemical worker and Wheatley Briggs Forster motor driver
to John George Graham miner
to John George Marriner retired bank manager and Ada Mary Annie Rumfitt (wife of John Edward Rumfitt)
to John George Marriner retired bank manager and Ada Mary Annie Rumfitt (wife of John Edward Rumfitt)
to John George Marriner retired bank manager and Ada Mary Annie Rumfitt (wife of John Edward Rumfitt)
to John George Marriner retired bank manager attorney of Robert Hyslop
to John George Marriner retired bank manager attorney of Robert Hyslop
to John George Sanders bricklayer and Matthew Tarn coal miner
to John George Sanders bricklayer and Matthew Tarn coal miner
to John George Sanderson retired colliery deputy and Frank Bell colliery stoneman
to John George Sanderson retired colliery deputy and Frank Bell colliery stoneman
to John George Sill coal miner
to John George Threadgill coal miner and William Bourne colliery checkweighman
to John George Threadgill coal miner and William Bourne colliery checkweighman
to John George Tindale retired railway signalman
to John George Todd labourer
to John George Watson fish fryer
to John George Wearmouth and Joseph William Wearmouth farmers
to John George Wearmouth and Joseph William Wearmouth farmers
to John Gibson farmer
to John Gill fitter
to John Gornall schoolmaster
to John Graney retired coal miner
to John Hagan omnibus driver
to John Hardy colliery deputy overman and Thomas Jobson shoemaker
to John Hardy colliery deputy overman and Thomas Jobson shoemaker
to John Harrison coal miner
to John Harrison Paul colliery winding engineman
to John Haw and Edward Haw farmers
to John Haw and Edward Haw farmers
to John Hedley retired fanner
to John Hedley retired farmer and Hannah Mary Parker widow
to John Hedley retired farmer and Hannah Mary Parker widow
to John Hennis retired schoolmaster and Ernest Alan Boyston Priddin solicitor
to John Hennis retired schoolmaster and Ernest Alan Boyston Priddin solicitor
to John Henry Barlow steel moulder and Thomas Wren Barlow motor engineer
to John Henry Barlow steel moulder and Thomas Wren Barlow motor engineer
to John Henry Colledge retired coal trimmer
to John Henry Penna colliery under-manager and John William Sproates coal miner
to John Henry Penna colliery under-manager and John William Sproates coal miner
to John Heys coal miner
to John Jackson coal miner
to John Jackson coal miner
to John James Buckley engineering fitter
to John James Christie Campbell estate agent
to John James Duggan painter and decorator and Edward Duggan joiner
to John James Duggan painter and decorator and Edward Duggan joiner
to John James Duggan painter and decorator and Edward Duggan joiner
to John James Duggan painter and decorator and Edward Duggan joiner
to John James Goodwin cemetery superintendent
to John James Hildreth accountant
to John James Hird coal miner and Mary Eleanor Carr (wife of Joseph William Carr)
to John James Hird coal miner and Mary Eleanor Carr (wife of Joseph William Carr)
to John James Hird coal miner and Mary Eleanor Carr (wife of Joseph William Carr)
to John James Hird coal miner and Mary Eleanor Carr (wife of Joseph William Carr)
to John James Hird coal miner and Mary Eleanor Carr (wife of Joseph William Carr)
to John James Hird coal miner and Mary Eleanor Carr (wife of Joseph William Carr)
to John James Keelan miner and Ellen Keelan (wife of the died 22 February 1942 Probate Llandudno 23 April to John said Tohn Tames Keelan)
to John James Penny colliery deputy
to John Jameson hotel proprietor and John Edward Brown-Humes solicitor
to John Jameson hotel proprietor and John Edward Brown-Humes solicitor
to John Jameson ship draughtsman and Mary Ellen Hall (wife of James Hall)
to John Jameson ship draughtsman and Mary Ellen Hall (wife of James Hall)
to John Jameson ship draughtsman and Mary Ellen Hall (wife of James Hall)
to John Johnson coal miner
to John Joseph Bowron colliery head horsekeeper and George Marriner brewery outside manager
to John Joseph Bowron colliery head horsekeeper and George Marriner brewery outside manager
to John Joseph Common colliery overman
to John Joseph Craig and John Johnson Jopling limestone quariymen
to John Joseph Craig and John Johnson Jopling limestone quariymen
to John Joseph Proud quarryman
to John Kay colliery cashier and Joseph Curry retired colliery railwayman
to John Kay colliery cashier and Joseph Curry retired colliery railwayman
to John Kenmir Parker grocer and Sydney Parker local government officer
to John Kenmir Parker grocer and Sydney Parker local government officer
to John Kenworthy Tempest engineer and George Bulman Ramshaw joiner
to John Kenworthy Tempest engineer and George Bulman Ramshaw joiner
to John Kenworthy Tempest engineer and George Bulman Ramshaw joiner
to John Kenworthy Tempest engineer and George Bulman Ramshaw joiner
to John Lester Austin petroleum board storekeeper
to John Liddell retired engine fitter
to John Lloyd coal-miner
to John Lynch colliery weigh clerk
to John MarshaU farmer
to John McCarthy labourer
to John Michael Wilson Atkinson and Robert Atkinson master butchers
to John Michael Wilson Atkinson and Robert Atkinson master butchers
to John Michael Wilson Atkinson and Robert Atkinson master butchers
to John Michael Wilson Atkinson and Robert Atkinson master butchers
to John Mordica brewers labourer
to John Morgan Dodds coal miner and Benjamin Hird solicitors managing clerk
to John Morgan Dodds coal miner and Benjamin Hird solicitors managing clerk
to John Norman Dixon senior traffic foreman
to John O'Connor grocer
to John Paxton grocery foreman
to John Peacock retired ships draughtsman and George Samuel Ayre builder and contractor
to John Peacock retired ships draughtsman and George Samuel Ayre builder and contractor
to John Pearson coal miner and Andrew Pearson retired council house agent
to John Pearson coal miner and Andrew Pearson retired council house agent
to John Perdik plumbers assistant
to John Puckering garage proprietor and William Puckering joiner
to John Puckering garage proprietor and William Puckering joiner
to John Rapley shipyard fitter
to John Rawson stamper head school teacher
to John Reuben Scurr farmer and Norman Dew-hurst solicitor
to John Reuben Scurr farmer and Norman Dew-hurst solicitor
to John Richards retired coal miner
to John Richmond and Ralph Laverton Richmond solicitors
to John Richmond and Ralph Laverton Richmond solicitors
to John Robert Bentley school teacher
to John Robert Green joiner and William Green game-keeper
to John Robert Green joiner and William Green game-keeper
to John Robert Todd mine cashier and Mary Ethel Pattinson spinster
to John Robert Todd mine cashier and Mary Ethel Pattinson spinster
to John Robert Wilkinson company sergeant-major HM army and Isabella Wilkinson widow
to John Robert Wilkinson company sergeant-major HM army and Isabella Wilkinson widow
to John Robinson railway linesman
to John Roland Colman colliery under-manager
to John Sanderson Richardson joiner
to John Scott commercial traveller
to John Sharman locomotive fireman
to John Sharp labourer
to John Shield Rochester fitter and turner and Thomas Waugh schoolmaster
to John Shield Rochester fitter and turner and Thomas Waugh schoolmaster
to John Simpson Swinburne school teacher and Jennie Sandell (wife of Arthur Sandell)
to John Simpson Swinburne school teacher and Jennie Sandell (wife of Arthur Sandell)
to John Simpson Swinburne school teacher and Jennie Sandell (wife of Arthur Sandell)
to John Sowerby quarryman and Joseph William Sowerby miner
to John Sowerby quarryman and Joseph William Sowerby miner
to John Speed tobacconist and Hannah Applegarth (wife of Fred Applegarth)
to John Speed tobacconist and Hannah Applegarth (wife of Fred Applegarth)
to John Speed tobacconist and Hannah Applegarth (wife of Fred Applegarth)
to John Spooner scaffolder
to John Stobie coal miner
to John Swainston butcher
to John Tarn surveyor and William Tarn architect
to John Tarn surveyor and William Tarn architect
to John Thirkell retired hairdresser
to John Thomas Bainbridge and Archibald Easton Bainbridge rent collectors
to John Thomas Bainbridge and Archibald Easton Bainbridge rent collectors
to John Thomas Brown retired quarryman and Robert Ivett Brown fish merchant
to John Thomas Brown retired quarryman and Robert Ivett Brown fish merchant
to John Thomas Collirison joiner and Frank Collinson retired papeimaker
to John Thomas Collirison joiner and Frank Collinson retired papeimaker
to John Thomas Wilkinson commercial clerk and Albert Paulus Livingston solicitor
to John Thomas Wilkinson commercial clerk and Albert Paulus Livingston solicitor
to John Thomas Wilkinson pit heap weighman
to John Thompson colliery overman and Sidney Lee colliery blacksmith
to John Thompson colliery overman and Sidney Lee colliery blacksmith
to John Thompson Watson railway clerk
to John Thornton and John Ness Coxon farmers and Eric Francis Aylmer Armbrister bank manager
to John Thornton and John Ness Coxon farmers and Eric Francis Aylmer Armbrister bank manager
to John Thornton and John Ness Coxon farmers and Eric Francis Aylmer Armbrister bank manager
to John Turnbull coal miner
to John Turnbull estate agent
to John Turnbull sanitary sink setter and Rhoda Turnbull (wife of the said John Turnbull)
to John Turnbull sanitary sink setter and Rhoda Turnbull (wife of the said John Turnbull)
to John Turnbull sanitary sink setter and Rhoda Turnbull (wife of the said John Turnbull)
to John Walker retired marine engineer
to John Walton private HM army
to John Ward Baines retired colliery checkweighman
to John Warham retired bank manager and Irene Warham spinster
to John Warham retired bank manager and Irene Warham spinster
to John Wesley Willan schoolmaster
to John White coal miner
to John Wilfred Woodcock and George Benson Mills civil servants
to John Wilfred Woodcock and George Benson Mills civil servants
to John William Bryant police-inspector and George Henry Bryant fanner
to John William Bryant police-inspector and George Henry Bryant fanner
to John William Cail railway shed foreman and Samuel Robert Kay railway companys clerk
to John William Cail railway shed foreman and Samuel Robert Kay railway companys clerk
to John William Chambers foreman blacksmith
to John William Comer coal miner and Frederick Comer motor wagon driver
to John William Comer coal miner and Frederick Comer motor wagon driver
to John William Edgar railwayman
to John William Gibson schoolmaster and John Henry Bainbridge farmer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to John William Gibson schoolmaster and John Henry Bainbridge farmer
to John William Hodgson machine setter and George Edward West HODGSON Florence of 25 Moorgarth-avenue Mount Vale York coal miner
to John William Hudson pilot and Hilda Hudson spinster
to John William Hudson pilot and Hilda Hudson spinster
to John William Hudson pilot Trinity House
to John William Jeffries haulage hand
to John William King coal miner
to John William Northall ambulance officer
to John William Parr electrical companys manager and Andrew Davidson retired tobacco companys despatch clerk
to John William Parr electrical companys manager and Andrew Davidson retired tobacco companys despatch clerk
to John William Peaker coal miner and Wilfrid Dodds railway clerk
to John William Peaker coal miner and Wilfrid Dodds railway clerk
to John William Reed joiner
to John William Saunders council employee
to John William Stabler and John Henry Elders fitters
to John William Stabler and John Henry Elders fitters
to John William Vince local government officer and Eleanor Emma Bowser (wife of Thomas Bowser)
to John William Vince local government officer and Eleanor Emma Bowser (wife of Thomas Bowser)
to John William Vince local government officer and Eleanor Emma Bowser (wife of Thomas Bowser)
to John William Ward motor driver and Tom Wilfred Ward colliery horsekeeper
to John William Ward motor driver and Tom Wilfred Ward colliery horsekeeper
to John William Watson roadman
to John William Wilkinson and James Wilkinson retired miners
to John William Wilkinson and James Wilkinson retired miners
to John William Wilkinson retired miner
to John Williamson coal miner
to John Wilson Hays chartered architect
to John Winship Warrick schoolmaster and Albert Warrick electrical engineer
to John Winship Warrick schoolmaster and Albert Warrick electrical engineer
to John Winter joinner and Michael Mawson retired law clerk
to John Winter joinner and Michael Mawson retired law clerk
to John Wright Jamieson chartered accountant
to Jonathan Black coal miner
to Jonathan Clarkson railway works foreman
to Jonathan Hancock retired colliery deputy overman
to Jonathan Lawrance Clay joiner
to Jonathan Speed retired butcher
to Joseph Aiston farmer and Margaret Aiston spinster
to Joseph Aiston farmer and Margaret Aiston spinster
to Joseph Aloysius Batey schoolmaster
to Joseph Anderson miner
to Joseph Anthony Sampson Nicholls solicitor
to Joseph Armstrong grocer and Allan Boustead Richardson retired coal miner
to Joseph Armstrong grocer and Allan Boustead Richardson retired coal miner
to Joseph Bailey coal miner
to Joseph Batey and John Robson Bell coal miners
to Joseph Batey and John Robson Bell coal miners
to Joseph Beck Hinde retired miner and Milbum Hinde Beck colliery official
to Joseph Beck Hinde retired miner and Milbum Hinde Beck colliery official
to Joseph Berry colliery official
to Joseph Blake licensed victualler
to Joseph Brown coalminer
to Joseph Brown coalminer
to Joseph Brown newspaper reporter
to Joseph Brown retired coal miner
to Joseph Bruce bricklayer
to Joseph Combey Punton platelayer
to Joseph Cornforth gas works tester
to Joseph Dove miner
to Joseph Edward Prior transport manager
to Joseph Feather stone quarryman
to Joseph Foster Tyreman chauffeur
to Joseph Groody rating officer
to Joseph Hardy Stephenson club steward
to Joseph Harrison coal miner and John William Harrison colliery deputy overman
to Joseph Harrison coal miner and John William Harrison colliery deputy overman
to Joseph Hemsley Whitfield railway engineman and Maude Whitfield and Mary Whitfield spinsters
to Joseph Hemsley Whitfield railway engineman and Maude Whitfield and Mary Whitfield spinsters
to Joseph Hemsley Whitfield railway engineman and Maude Whitfield and Mary Whitfield spinsters
to Joseph Henry Blenkin fish fryer
to Joseph Henry Hill innkeeper and Charles Hill council worker
to Joseph Henry Hill innkeeper and Charles Hill council worker
to Joseph Herron truck driver
to Joseph Hope Robinson labourer and Jane Ann Bourn (wife of Herbert Bourn)
to Joseph Hope Robinson labourer and Jane Ann Bourn (wife of Herbert Bourn)
to Joseph Hope Robinson labourer and Jane Ann Bourn (wife of Herbert Bourn)
to Joseph Jackson quarry foreman and John George Bell farmer
to Joseph Jackson quarry foreman and John George Bell farmer
to Joseph Lambert'Elliott assistant plant engineer
to Joseph Lumley Dixon urban district council clerk
to Joseph McBumie coal miner and George McBumie colliery deputy overman
to Joseph McBumie coal miner and George McBumie colliery deputy overman
to Joseph Moody smallholder
to Joseph Nesbitt council rent collector
to Joseph Oliver farmer and Frederick Oliver coal miner
to Joseph Oliver farmer and Frederick Oliver coal miner
to Joseph Oliver hotel manager
to Joseph Pybus retired miner and William Parkinson machinist
to Joseph Pybus retired miner and William Parkinson machinist
to Joseph Robinson provision merchant
to Joseph Schofield ? Hubie retired schoolmaster
to Joseph Smith colliery weighman and Matthew Robson butcher
to Joseph Smith colliery weighman and Matthew Robson butcher
to Joseph Souter haulage engineman
to Joseph Stafford council road foreman
to Joseph Stokoe Scott coal miner
to Joseph Stott colliery engine wright
to Joseph Sydney Calvert crane driver
to Joseph Tate and John George Tate farmers and Elizabeth Ada Nixon widow
to Joseph Tate and John George Tate farmers and Elizabeth Ada Nixon widow
to Joseph Tate and John George Tate farmers and Elizabeth Ada Nixon widow
to Joseph Taylor draper and Ann Cunnigham Taylor spinster
to Joseph Taylor draper and Ann Cunnigham Taylor spinster
to Joseph Taylor patternmaker
to Joseph Tynan retired engine fitter
to Joseph Walter Howe timber measurer
to Joseph Walton Cox retired coal miner
to Joseph Walton railway labourer
to Joseph Wearmouth rifle range attendant
to Joseph Wearmouth rifle range attendant v
to Joseph William Blackett coal miner
to Joseph William Bradwell retired gardener and Alice Maud Bradwell widow
to Joseph William Bradwell retired gardener and Alice Maud Bradwell widow
to Joseph William Forster carting contractor and Wheatley Briggs Forster council employee
to Joseph William Forster carting contractor and Wheatley Briggs Forster council employee
to Joseph William Greenwood butcher
to Joseph Willis assistant magistrates clerk and Walter Atkinson grocer
to Joseph Willis assistant magistrates clerk and Walter Atkinson grocer
to Joseph Willis Watson colliery engineman
to Joseph Winter weigh clerk
to Joseph Young Milburn Weightman aircraft worker
to Josephine Cole Browne widow
to Joshua Charlton tyre fitter and Hannah Charlton spinster
to Joshua Charlton tyre fitter and Hannah Charlton spinster
to Joshua William Dunning sub-postmaster and Robert William Pallister grocer
to Joshua William Dunning sub-postmaster and Robert William Pallister grocer
to Joyce Amina Hanafy spinster
to Julia Ada Balmer widow
to Julia Patterson and Norah Hannah Patterson spinsters
to Julia Patterson and Norah Hannah Patterson spinsters
to Julia Patterson spinster
to Kate Gregory widow
to Kate Lemon (wife of Thomas Lemon)
to Kate Lemon (wife of Thomas Lemon)
to Kate Waunes Graham (wife of Edward Graham) and Mervyn Victor Jenkins shipping cashier
to Kate Waunes Graham (wife of Edward Graham) and Mervyn Victor Jenkins shipping cashier
to Kate Waunes Graham (wife of Edward Graham) and Mervyn Victor Jenkins shipping cashier
to Kathleen Haggie (wife of Gordon Neville Haggie) attorney of the said Gordon Neville Haggie
to Kathleen Haggie (wife of Gordon Neville Haggie) attorney of the said Gordon Neville Haggie
to Kathleen Haggie (wife of Gordon Neville Haggie) attorney of the said Gordon Neville Haggie
to Kathleen Harrison widow
to Kathleen May Lumsden widow and Helena Mary Lumsden spinster
to Kathleen May Lumsden widow and Helena Mary Lumsden spinster
to Kathleen Nora Wingate Hall widow
to Kathleen Stephenson widow
to Kenelm George Ridgard Bagshawe solicitor
to Lancelot Aspell fitter
to Lashlie Jackson police-constable and Eric Jackson carpenter
to Lashlie Jackson police-constable and Eric Jackson carpenter
to Laura Cruddas widow
to Laura Hepburn widow
to Laura Hickling (wife of Frank Hickling)
to Laura Hickling (wife of Frank Hickling)
to Laura Kay widow
to Lavinia Askey (wife of Thomas William Askey)
to Lavinia Askey (wife of Thomas William Askey)
to Lavinia Wass (wife of Samuel Wass) and Eva Smith (wife of George Frederick Smith)
to Lavinia Wass (wife of Samuel Wass) and Eva Smith (wife of George Frederick Smith)
to Lavinia Wass (wife of Samuel Wass) and Eva Smith (wife of George Frederick Smith)
to Lavinia Wass (wife of Samuel Wass) and Eva Smith (wife of George Frederick Smith)
to Lawrence Mulcahy solicitor and James Burns confectioner
to Lawrence Mulcahy solicitor and James Burns confectioner
to Leah Dawson widow
to Leaman Walker of no occupation
to Leaman Walker of no occupation
to Lena Sarah Gradon (wife of John Gradon)
to Lena Sarah Gradon (wife of John Gradon)
to Lena Sarah Gradon widow and John Good-bum Raine lieutenant-colonel HM army
to Lena Sarah Gradon widow and John Good-bum Raine lieutenant-colonel HM army
to Leo Orton Benson captain HM army
to Leonard Coulthard methodist minister and John William Coulthard lead companys tool sharpener
to Leonard Coulthard methodist minister and John William Coulthard lead companys tool sharpener
to Leonard Usher auctioneer and estate agent
to Leonard Usher auctioneer and valuer and John Carr auctioneers clerk
to Leonard Usher auctioneer and valuer and John Carr auctioneers clerk
to Leslie Bell and John Bell market gardeners
to Leslie Bell and John Bell market gardeners
to Leslie Gordon Robertson professional musician
to Leslie Marley salt waller and George Stanger insurance agent
to Leslie Marley salt waller and George Stanger insurance agent
to Leslie Nicholas Qualie farm worker
to Leslie Sinnott Purvis fitter and turner
to Leslie Sollitt motor transport driver
to Leslie Stephenson police officer
to Leslie Watson miner
to Leta Paul (wife of William Nicholas Paul)
to Leta Paul (wife of William Nicholas Paul)
to Lila Watson widow and Gladys Dent spinster
to Lila Watson widow and Gladys Dent spinster
to Lilian Charlton widow
to Lilian Cutter (wife of Robson Cutter)
to Lilian Cutter (wife of Robson Cutter)
to Lilian Edith Miller widow
to Lilian Hamilton Dodds (wife- of Cuthbert Dodds) and Agnes Dobson (wife of Ernest Dobson)
to Lilian Hamilton Dodds (wife- of Cuthbert Dodds) and Agnes Dobson (wife of Ernest Dobson)
to Lilian Hamilton Dodds (wife- of Cuthbert Dodds) and Agnes Dobson (wife of Ernest Dobson)
to Lilian Hamilton Dodds (wife- of Cuthbert Dodds) and Agnes Dobson (wife of Ernest Dobson)
to Lilian Isabel Cassidy widow
to Lilian Jean Taylor widow
to Lilian Pratt widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Lillie Agnes Robson widow
to Lillie Davison (wife of Joseph Davison)
to Lillie Davison (wife of Joseph Davison)
to Lily Baker widow and James Lumsden boilermaker
to Lily Baker widow and James Lumsden boilermaker
to Lily Beatrice Stannett Robinson (wife of James William Robinson)
to Lily Beatrice Stannett Robinson (wife of James William Robinson)
to Lily Ellen Richardson spinster
to Lily Gales widow and Jane Witty (wife of Edgar Witty)
to Lily Gales widow and Jane Witty (wife of Edgar Witty)
to Lily Gales widow and Jane Witty (wife of Edgar Witty)
to Lily Hancock widow
to Lily Mary Watson widow
to Lily May Murray (wife of John Thomas Murray)
to Lily May Murray (wife of John Thomas Murray)
to Lily May Stratford widow
to Linda Wilson (wife of Ernest Wilson)
to Linda Wilson (wife of Ernest Wilson)
to Lizzia Ross widow
to Lizzie Lamb widow
to Lloyds Bank Limited and Margaret Shield widow
to Loreto Giovannone ice cream vendor
to Louisa Emma Boggon widow
to Louisa Farrier widow
to Louisa Georgina Crum and Agnes Gibb Crum spinsters
to Louisa Georgina Crum and Agnes Gibb Crum spinsters
to Louisa Graham widow
to Louisa Jane Dodd widow
to Louisa Storey widow
to Louisa Taylor widow
to Louise Davison widow
to Louise Elliot widow
to Louise Fenwick widow
to Lucy Corbett widow and Joseph Vickers Hill grocer and draper
to Lucy Corbett widow and Joseph Vickers Hill grocer and draper
to Lucy Elizabeth Jackson widow Martin Jackson bank clerk and George Stephen Egleton solicitors clerk
to Lucy Elizabeth Jackson widow Martin Jackson bank clerk and George Stephen Egleton solicitors clerk
to Lucy Elizabeth Jackson widow Martin Jackson bank clerk and George Stephen Egleton solicitors clerk
to Lucy Hester Fuller widow
to Lucy Isabella Kellett widow
to Lydia Brown widow
to Mabel Downie widow and John Downie process foreman
to Mabel Downie widow and John Downie process foreman
to Mabel Ivy Davidson (wife of Robert McCade Davidson)
to Mabel Ivy Davidson (wife of Robert McCade Davidson)
to Mabel Ivy Davidson (wife of Robert McCade Davidson) and Dorothy Sarah Booth (wife of Walter Percy Booth)
to Mabel Ivy Davidson (wife of Robert McCade Davidson) and Dorothy Sarah Booth (wife of Walter Percy Booth)
to Mabel Ivy Davidson (wife of Robert McCade Davidson) and Dorothy Sarah Booth (wife of Walter Percy Booth)
to Mabel Ivy Davidson (wife of Robert McCade Davidson) and Dorothy Sarah Booth (wife of Walter Percy Booth)
to Mabel Moore Baker widow
to Mabel Owens (wife of Peter Robinson Johnston Owens)
to Mabel Owens (wife of Peter Robinson Johnston Owens)
to Mabel Ward and Ann Elizabeth Ward widow
to Mabel Ward and Ann Elizabeth Ward widow
to Mabel Wass widow
to Macy Ellen Reed widow
to Madeline Edith Lewin Embleton widow
to Madeline Elise Bell widow
to Madge Smedley spinster
to Maigaret Anne Ross widow
to Maiy Gambie widow
to Maiy Newton Mills widow
to Margaret ' Hind and Ivy Elizabeth Hind spinsters
to Margaret ' Hind and Ivy Elizabeth Hind spinsters
to Margaret Ainger widow
to Margaret Alice Scott widow
to Margaret Allan Stokoe widow Thomas Greenwell Stokoe retired co-operative society manager and Barbara Hannah Galley (wife of George Galley)
to Margaret Allan Stokoe widow Thomas Greenwell Stokoe retired co-operative society manager and Barbara Hannah Galley (wife of George Galley)
to Margaret Allan Stokoe widow Thomas Greenwell Stokoe retired co-operative society manager and Barbara Hannah Galley (wife of George Galley)
to Margaret Allan Stokoe widow Thomas Greenwell Stokoe retired co-operative society manager and Barbara Hannah Galley (wife of George Galley)
to Margaret Amott widow
to Margaret Ann Brown (wife of George Brown) and Jane Chaffer (wife of George Chaffer)
to Margaret Ann Brown (wife of George Brown) and Jane Chaffer (wife of George Chaffer)
to Margaret Ann Brown (wife of George Brown) and Jane Chaffer (wife of George Chaffer)
to Margaret Ann Brown (wife of George Brown) and Jane Chaffer (wife of George Chaffer)
to Margaret Ann Gill widow
to Margaret Ann Hall spinster
to Margaret Ann Keen widow
to Margaret Ann Mitchell widow
to Margaret Ann Palmer spinster
to Margaret Ann Ranson widow
to Margaret Ann Robinson widow
to Margaret Ann Sharp widow and Thomas Wilfrid Sharp unversity lecturer
to Margaret Ann Sharp widow and Thomas Wilfrid Sharp unversity lecturer
to Margaret Ann Smith spinster
to Margaret Ann Stevenson widow
to Margaret Ann Woodhouse widow
to Margaret Annie Herdman (wife of William Knifton Herdman)
to Margaret Annie Herdman (wife of William Knifton Herdman)
to Margaret Annie Milnejgjpw
to Margaret Annie Stephenson widow and Thomas Milburn commercial traveller
to Margaret Annie Stephenson widow and Thomas Milburn commercial traveller
to Margaret Annie Stoddart (wife of Henry Stoddart)
to Margaret Annie Stoddart (wife of Henry Stoddart)
to Margaret Annie Turnbull (wife of John George Turnbull)
to Margaret Annie Turnbull (wife of John George Turnbull)
to Margaret Armstrong (wife of Robert Armstrong)
to Margaret Armstrong (wife of Robert Armstrong)
to Margaret Bainbridge widow
to Margaret Bolam spinster and Mary Elizabeth Whyatt widow
to Margaret Bolam spinster and Mary Elizabeth Whyatt widow
to Margaret Cockbain widow
to Margaret Cram and Jane Annie Cram spinsters and Elizabeth Alda Wagget (wife of David Turnbull Wagget)
to Margaret Cram and Jane Annie Cram spinsters and Elizabeth Alda Wagget (wife of David Turnbull Wagget)
to Margaret Cram and Jane Annie Cram spinsters and Elizabeth Alda Wagget (wife of David Turnbull Wagget)
to Margaret Cram and Jane Annie Cram spinsters and Elizabeth Alda Wagget (wife of David Turnbull Wagget)
to Margaret Curry widow
to Margaret Dent widow
to Margaret Dobson widow and Clive Dixon solicitor
to Margaret Dobson widow and Clive Dixon solicitor
to Margaret Edith Patrickson (wife of George Patrickson)
to Margaret Edith Patrickson (wife of George Patrickson)
to Margaret Edith Patrickson (wife of George Patrickson) and the said George Patrickson coal miner
to Margaret Edith Patrickson (wife of George Patrickson) and the said George Patrickson coal miner
to Margaret Edith Patrickson (wife of George Patrickson) and the said George Patrickson coal miner
to Margaret Eleanor Peart widow
to Margaret Ellen Flood widow
to Margaret Ellen Holvey widow
to Margaret Ellen Scott widow
to Margaret Ellen Walker widow
to Margaret Emily Florence EUenor widow
to Margaret Emily Miles widow and Marian Elizabeth Hutchinson (wife of George Fowler Hutchinson)
to Margaret Emily Miles widow and Marian Elizabeth Hutchinson (wife of George Fowler Hutchinson)
to Margaret Emily Miles widow and Marian Elizabeth Hutchinson (wife of George Fowler Hutchinson)
to Margaret Emma Wilson widow
to Margaret Ethel Logan (wife of Charles Logan)
to Margaret Ethel Logan (wife of Charles Logan)
to Margaret Fawcett widow
to Margaret Gibson widow
to Margaret Gill widow and Alice Jane Sanderson spinster
to Margaret Gill widow and Alice Jane Sanderson spinster
to Margaret Green widow
to Margaret Halkier widow
to Margaret Hannah Fairley Charlton widow
to Margaret Hannah Johnson widow
to Margaret Hannah Park widow
to Margaret Hardwick widow
to Margaret Harrison (wife of Edward Harrison)
to Margaret Harrison (wife of Edward Harrison)
to Margaret Heads widow
to Margaret Hedley Lee spinster and John Thynne Hay stockbroker
to Margaret Hedley Lee spinster and John Thynne Hay stockbroker
to Margaret Hendry and Emily Hendry spinsters
to Margaret Hendry and Emily Hendry spinsters
to Margaret Holbome widow
to Margaret Holmes widow
to Margaret Ida Hamilton (wife of Frederick Ernest Hamilton)
to Margaret Ida Hamilton (wife of Frederick Ernest Hamilton)
to Margaret Isabella Glover widow and Benjamin Hird solicitors managing clerk
to Margaret Isabella Glover widow and Benjamin Hird solicitors managing clerk
to Margaret Jane Bell widow and John Thompson mining engineer
to Margaret Jane Bell widow and John Thompson mining engineer
to Margaret Jane Brown spinster
to Margaret Jane Carruthers (wife of John Carruthers)
to Margaret Jane Carruthers (wife of John Carruthers)
to Margaret Jane Hall spinster Albert Ernest Chapman draper and Alexander Birkbeck Hall schoolmaster
to Margaret Jane Hall spinster Albert Ernest Chapman draper and Alexander Birkbeck Hall schoolmaster
to Margaret Jane Hall spinster Albert Ernest Chapman draper and Alexander Birkbeck Hall schoolmaster
to Margaret Jane Hope (wife of George Hope)
to Margaret Jane Hope (wife of George Hope)
to Margaret Jane Knox widow
to Margaret Jane Poole widow
to Margaret Jane Ranson spinster
to Margaret Jane Robinson widow and David Joseph Robinson coal merchant
to Margaret Jane Robinson widow and David Joseph Robinson coal merchant
to Margaret Jane Robson widow
to Margaret Jane Younghusband (wife of John Joseph Younghusband)
to Margaret Jane Younghusband (wife of John Joseph Younghusband)
to Margaret Keenan widow
to Margaret Keilor Keeler widow
to Margaret King widow
to Margaret Kyle widow
to Margaret Lamb Murdoch spinster
to Margaret Lillian Rackham (wife of Arthur James Rackham)
to Margaret Lillian Rackham (wife of Arthur James Rackham)
to Margaret Marr spinster
to Margaret Nicholson Spry (wife of Alfred Spry)
to Margaret Nicholson Spry (wife of Alfred Spry)
to Margaret O'Kane (wife of Patrick O'Kane)
to Margaret O'Kane (wife of Patrick O'Kane)
to Margaret O'Kane (wife of Patrick O'Kane) and Mary Catherine Murray (wife of Edmund Murray)
to Margaret O'Kane (wife of Patrick O'Kane) and Mary Catherine Murray (wife of Edmund Murray)
to Margaret O'Kane (wife of Patrick O'Kane) and Mary Catherine Murray (wife of Edmund Murray)
to Margaret O'Kane (wife of Patrick O'Kane) and Mary Catherine Murray (wife of Edmund Murray)
to Margaret Palmer Haswell (wife of William James Haswell)
to Margaret Palmer Haswell (wife of William James Haswell)
to Margaret Palmer widow
to Margaret Patterson widow
to Margaret Petty widow and Grace Wheatley spinster
to Margaret Petty widow and Grace Wheatley spinster
to Margaret Proud widow
to Margaret Roberts and Jessie Dickson Roberts widows
to Margaret Roberts and Jessie Dickson Roberts widows
to Margaret Robertson Watson (wife of Ernest William Watson)
to Margaret Robertson Watson (wife of Ernest William Watson)
to Margaret Robinson widow
to Margaret Robson widow
to Margaret Sarginson widow
to Margaret Severs widow
to Margaret Stribling widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Margaret Swan widow
to Margaret Tate Scott widow and Ivy Scott spinster
to Margaret Tate Scott widow and Ivy Scott spinster
to Margaret Tindle?Sharp widow
to Margaret Wakefield1 spinster
to Margaret Walton (wife of Gilbert Walton)
to Margaret Walton (wife of Gilbert Walton)
to Margaret Wilkinson widow
to Margaret Wilson widow and Robert Palmer mason
to Margaret Wilson widow and Robert Palmer mason
to Margaret Winter widow
to Margery Etta Cowan widow
to Margery Kay (wife of Francis Kay)
to Margery Kay (wife of Francis Kay)
to Maria Boland widow
to Maria Johnson widow
to Maria Morrison widow
to Maria Peacock widow and Harriet Hedworth (wife of Anthony Hedworth)
to Maria Peacock widow and Harriet Hedworth (wife of Anthony Hedworth)
to Maria Peacock widow and Harriet Hedworth (wife of Anthony Hedworth)
to Marian Isabella Henry widow
to Marian Smith spinster
to Marianne Ophelia Alexander (wife of Thomas I'Anson Alexander) and Ethel Holmes spinster
to Marianne Ophelia Alexander (wife of Thomas I'Anson Alexander) and Ethel Holmes spinster
to Marianne Ophelia Alexander (wife of Thomas I'Anson Alexander) and Ethel Holmes spinster
to Marie Hunt widow
to Marie Josephine McGuill (wife of John McGuill)
to Marie Josephine McGuill (wife of John McGuill)
to Marion Fleming widow
to Marion Hutchinson and Adeline Hutchinson spinsters
to Marion Hutchinson and Adeline Hutchinson spinsters
to Marjorie Frances Bell spinster
to Marjory Mary Waggott widow
to Mark Westmorland coal miner
to Martha Annie Brain widow
to Martha Balmer widow
to Martha Gladwin spinster and Martha Annie Wilson (wife of Alfred Wilson)
to Martha Gladwin spinster and Martha Annie Wilson (wife of Alfred Wilson)
to Martha Gladwin spinster and Martha Annie Wilson (wife of Alfred Wilson)
to Martha Hall spinster
to Martha Jane Ather widow
to Martha Jane Barker widow
to Martha Jane Maddison widow
to Martha Jane Spears widow
to Martha Taylor widow
to Martha Taylor widow
to Martin Brennan miner
to Martin Conlon retired coal miner
to Marv Arnett widow
to Mary Agnes Hughes and Annie Hughes spinsters
to Mary Agnes Hughes and Annie Hughes spinsters
to Mary Agnes Wenham (wife of Leslie Peter Wenham) and Thomas Spencer company secretary
to Mary Agnes Wenham (wife of Leslie Peter Wenham) and Thomas Spencer company secretary
to Mary Agnes Wenham (wife of Leslie Peter Wenham) and Thomas Spencer company secretary
to Mary Alice Brown spinster
to Mary Alice Forster widow
to Mary Alice Stead widow
to Mary Anil Nicholson widow
to Mary Ann Atkinson spinster
to Mary Ann Baird widow
to Mary Ann Barrass widow
to Mary Ann Binding widow
to Mary Ann Boggon widow
to Mary Ann Brown spinster
to Mary Ann Brown widow
to Mary Ann Charlton widow
to Mary Ann Collinson widow
to Mary Ann Conlon widow
to Mary Ann Cook (wife of Thomas Blanch Cook) and Robert Jordan Ambler coal miner
to Mary Ann Cook (wife of Thomas Blanch Cook) and Robert Jordan Ambler coal miner
to Mary Ann Cook (wife of Thomas Blanch Cook) and Robert Jordan Ambler coal miner
to Mary Ann Corkhill widow
to Mary Ann Dodd widow
to Mary Ann Ellison Mason widow
to Mary Ann Gustard widow
to Mary Ann Harper widow
to Mary Ann Jennings spinster
to Mary Ann Kennedy (wife of Michael Kennedy) and Robert Gibson coal miner
to Mary Ann Kennedy (wife of Michael Kennedy) and Robert Gibson coal miner
to Mary Ann Kennedy (wife of Michael Kennedy) and Robert Gibson coal miner
to Mary Ann King widow
to Mary Ann Maddison widow and Ethel Maddison spinster
to Mary Ann Maddison widow and Ethel Maddison spinster
to Mary Ann McCormick widow
to Mary Ann Parker widow
to Mary Ann Parker widow
to Mary Ann Pattinson (wife of George Pattinson)
to Mary Ann Pattinson (wife of George Pattinson)
to Mary Ann Pattinson widow
to Mary Ann Pearson widow
to Mary Ann Robson widow
to Mary Ann Smith widow
to Mary Ann Stobbs spinster
to Mary Ann Waites (wife of William Waites)
to Mary Ann Waites (wife of William Waites)
to Mary Ann Wilson widow
to Mary Anna Edith Dexter widow
to Mary Anne Flynn widow
to Mary Annie Douglass (wife of James Jobling Douglass)
to Mary Annie Douglass (wife of James Jobling Douglass)
to Mary Annie Edwards widow
to Mary Annie Graham widow
to Mary Annie Lishman widow
to Mary Annie Perkins spinster
to Mary AnnJWatt widow
to Mary Arnett widow
to Mary Bates widow
to Mary Bellerby Lambton widow
to Mary Bethia Dodd widow
to Mary Bibby widow
to Mary Birbeck widow
to Mary Bones spinster
to Mary Boustead widow
to Mary Brown widow
to Mary Caroline Thompson widow
to Mary Carr widow
to Mary Caygill widow
to Mary Christina Clasper (wife of Robert Clasper) and Dora Annie Hartley (wife of Henry Hartley)
to Mary Christina Clasper (wife of Robert Clasper) and Dora Annie Hartley (wife of Henry Hartley)
to Mary Christina Clasper (wife of Robert Clasper) and Dora Annie Hartley (wife of Henry Hartley)
to Mary Christina Clasper (wife of Robert Clasper) and Dora Annie Hartley (wife of Henry Hartley)
to Mary Conlon widow
to Mary Crone Charlton widow
to Mary Doyle widow
to Mary Eden widow
to Mary Edith Richardson (wife of William Riley Richardson) and Ernest Barton Proud solicitor
to Mary Edith Richardson (wife of William Riley Richardson) and Ernest Barton Proud solicitor
to Mary Edith Richardson (wife of William Riley Richardson) and Ernest Barton Proud solicitor
to Mary Eleanor Smith widow
to Mary Eleanor Weatherald widow
to Mary Eliza Taylor widow
to Mary Elizabeth Borthwick (wife of Charles William Borthwick)
to Mary Elizabeth Borthwick (wife of Charles William Borthwick)
to Mary Elizabeth Bowden widow
to Mary Elizabeth Bridson widow
to Mary Elizabeth Briggs widow
to Mary Elizabeth Carter widow
to Mary Elizabeth Cook widow
to Mary Elizabeth Coulthard widow
to Mary Elizabeth Elliott widow
to Mary Elizabeth Farrey (wife of John George Farrey)
to Mary Elizabeth Farrey (wife of John George Farrey)
to Mary Elizabeth Forsyth (wife of Alexander Forsyth)
to Mary Elizabeth Forsyth (wife of Alexander Forsyth)
to Mary Elizabeth Hardy spinster and- Margaret Minto (wife of Robert Minto)
to Mary Elizabeth Hardy spinster and- Margaret Minto (wife of Robert Minto)
to Mary Elizabeth Hardy spinster and- Margaret Minto (wife of Robert Minto)
to Mary Elizabeth Jackson widow
to Mary Elizabeth Lindley spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Mitford (wife of Algernon Montague Mitford) and Charles William Baldry railway fireman
to Mary Elizabeth Mitford (wife of Algernon Montague Mitford) and Charles William Baldry railway fireman
to Mary Elizabeth Mitford (wife of Algernon Montague Mitford) and Charles William Baldry railway fireman
to Mary Elizabeth Pick (wife of Benjamin Pick)
to Mary Elizabeth Pick (wife of Benjamin Pick)
to Mary Elizabeth Price widow
to Mary Elizabeth Scott widow
to Mary Elizabeth Smith widow
to Mary Elizabeth Taylor (wife of Hugh Wylde Taylor) and the said Hugh Wylde Taylor cabinet maker
to Mary Elizabeth Taylor (wife of Hugh Wylde Taylor) and the said Hugh Wylde Taylor cabinet maker
to Mary Elizabeth Taylor (wife of Hugh Wylde Taylor) and the said Hugh Wylde Taylor cabinet maker
to Mary Elizabeth Thubron widow
to Mary Elizabeth Vasey widow
to Mary Elizabeth Wallis widow
to Mary Elizabeth Ware (wife of Charles Robert Ware)
to Mary Elizabeth Ware (wife of Charles Robert Ware)
to Mary Elizabeth Ware (wife of Charles Robert Ware) and the said Charles Robert Ware railway clerk
to Mary Elizabeth Ware (wife of Charles Robert Ware) and the said Charles Robert Ware railway clerk
to Mary Elizabeth Ware (wife of Charles Robert Ware) and the said Charles Robert Ware railway clerk
to Mary Ella Miller widow and Emily Jane Shepherd (wife of Ernest Thomas Shepherd)
to Mary Ella Miller widow and Emily Jane Shepherd (wife of Ernest Thomas Shepherd)
to Mary Ella Miller widow and Emily Jane Shepherd (wife of Ernest Thomas Shepherd)
to Mary Ellen Boal (wife of Thomas Boal)
to Mary Ellen Boal (wife of Thomas Boal)
to Mary Ellen Boal (wife of Thomas Boal) and Herbert Freedman solicitor
to Mary Ellen Boal (wife of Thomas Boal) and Herbert Freedman solicitor
to Mary Ellen Boal (wife of Thomas Boal) and Herbert Freedman solicitor
to Mary Ellen Common (wife of John Joseph Common) and the said John Joseph Common colliery overman
to Mary Ellen Common (wife of John Joseph Common) and the said John Joseph Common colliery overman
to Mary Ellen Common (wife of John Joseph Common) and the said John Joseph Common colliery overman
to Mary Ellen Hedley (wife of Robert Hedley)
to Mary Ellen Hedley (wife of Robert Hedley)
to Mary Ellen McCourt widow
to Mary Ellen Nicholson widow
to Mary Ellen Windham widow
to Mary Emily Atkinson widow
to Mary Ethel Dixon widow
to Mary Ethel Willis widow
to Mary Eveline Birmingham (wife of Maurice Birmingham)
to Mary Eveline Birmingham (wife of Maurice Birmingham)
to Mary Florence Nicholson widow
to Mary Fryatt spinster and Martha Comer (wife of William pranas Corner)
to Mary Fryatt spinster and Martha Comer (wife of William pranas Corner)
to Mary Fryatt spinster and Martha Comer (wife of William pranas Corner)
to Mary Fryatt spinster and Martha Corner (wife of William Francis Corner)
to Mary Fryatt spinster and Martha Corner (wife of William Francis Corner)
to Mary Fryatt spinster and Martha Corner (wife of William Francis Corner)
to Mary Fryer widow
to Mary Gilhespy widow and Thomas John Gilhespy shift foreman
to Mary Gilhespy widow and Thomas John Gilhespy shift foreman
to Mary Gowland widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Mary Gray widow
to Mary Gregson spinster
to Mary Hall (wife of William Latham Hall)
to Mary Hall (wife of William Latham Hall)
to Mary Hall widow
to Mary Hall widow
to Mary Hall widow and Joseph William Hall farmer
to Mary Hall widow and Joseph William Hall farmer
to Mary Hannah Collin widow
to Mary Hannah Davison'widow
to Mary Hannah Gilbert (wife of William Gilbert)
to Mary Hannah Gilbert (wife of William Gilbert)
to Mary Hannah Hodgson spinster and John Edwin Hodgson railway clerk
to Mary Hannah Hodgson spinster and John Edwin Hodgson railway clerk
to Mary Hannah Howey (wife of Thomas Howey) and Margaret Jane Johnson (wife of John Vasey Johnson)
to Mary Hannah Howey (wife of Thomas Howey) and Margaret Jane Johnson (wife of John Vasey Johnson)
to Mary Hannah Howey (wife of Thomas Howey) and Margaret Jane Johnson (wife of John Vasey Johnson)
to Mary Hannah Howey (wife of Thomas Howey) and Margaret Jane Johnson (wife of John Vasey Johnson)
to Mary Harrison widow
to Mary Harrup widow
to Mary Herbert widow
to Mary Highmoor (wife of- Thomas Edward Highmoor) and Elsie Chapelhow (wife of Henry Chapelhow)
to Mary Highmoor (wife of- Thomas Edward Highmoor) and Elsie Chapelhow (wife of Henry Chapelhow)
to Mary Highmoor (wife of- Thomas Edward Highmoor) and Elsie Chapelhow (wife of Henry Chapelhow)
to Mary Highmoor (wife of- Thomas Edward Highmoor) and Elsie Chapelhow (wife of Henry Chapelhow)
to Mary Hilton Parkinson widow
to Mary Hunter widow
to Mary Isabel Skinner widow
to Mary Isabella Colver widow
to Mary Isabella Tomes widow
to Mary Isabella Urwin widow
to Mary Isabella Winn widow and Robert Henry Winn postman and Charles Fergus Meikle solicitor
to Mary Isabella Winn widow and Robert Henry Winn postman and Charles Fergus Meikle solicitor
to Mary Isabella Winn widow and Robert Henry Winn postman and Charles Fergus Meikle solicitor
to Mary Jane Allen widow
to Mary Jane Coates (wife of John William Coates) and John Leslie Longhorn road transport contractor
to Mary Jane Coates (wife of John William Coates) and John Leslie Longhorn road transport contractor
to Mary Jane Coates (wife of John William Coates) and John Leslie Longhorn road transport contractor
to Mary Jane Cox widow and Owen McArdle coal miner
to Mary Jane Cox widow and Owen McArdle coal miner
to Mary Jane Davison widow
to Mary Jane Dunn spinster
to Mary Jane Elliott widow
to Mary Jane Fletcher widow
to Mary Jane Gibson spinster
to Mary Jane Gibson spinster
to Mary Jane Grice widow
to Mary Jane Hill spinster and William Harrison Hill watchmaker and jeweller
to Mary Jane Hill spinster and William Harrison Hill watchmaker and jeweller
to Mary Jane Hutchinson widow
to Mary Jane Latimer widow
to Mary Jane Lawton widow
to Mary Jane Moore (wife of Thomas William Moore)
to Mary Jane Moore (wife of Thomas William Moore)
to Mary Jane Murphy (wife of Thomas Murphy) and Ada Allan (wife of Robert Allan)
to Mary Jane Murphy (wife of Thomas Murphy) and Ada Allan (wife of Robert Allan)
to Mary Jane Murphy (wife of Thomas Murphy) and Ada Allan (wife of Robert Allan)
to Mary Jane Murphy (wife of Thomas Murphy) and Ada Allan (wife of Robert Allan)
to Mary Jane Pascoe (wife of William Pascoe) and John Lee Hewitt coal miner
to Mary Jane Pascoe (wife of William Pascoe) and John Lee Hewitt coal miner
to Mary Jane Pascoe (wife of William Pascoe) and John Lee Hewitt coal miner
to Mary Jane Pears (wife of Joseph Christopher Pears) and the said Joseph Christopher Pears retired coal miner
to Mary Jane Pears (wife of Joseph Christopher Pears) and the said Joseph Christopher Pears retired coal miner
to Mary Jane Pears (wife of Joseph Christopher Pears) and the said Joseph Christopher Pears retired coal miner
to Mary Jane Robinson and Elizabeth Eleanor Robinson spinsters
to Mary Jane Robinson and Elizabeth Eleanor Robinson spinsters
to Mary Jane Rutherford widow
to Mary Jane Smith (wife of Robert Smith)
to Mary Jane Smith (wife of Robert Smith)
to Mary Jane Smith spinster
to Mary Jane Southam widow and Annie May Carr (wife of George Pratt Carr)
to Mary Jane Southam widow and Annie May Carr (wife of George Pratt Carr)
to Mary Jane Southam widow and Annie May Carr (wife of George Pratt Carr)
to Mary Jane Southam widow and Annie May Carr (wife of George Pratt Carr)
to Mary Jane Southam widow and Annie May Carr (wife of George Pratt Carr)
to Mary Jane Southam widow and Annie May Carr (wife of George Pratt Carr)
to Mary Jane Stewart widow
to Mary Jane Turnbull widow
to Mary Jane Turner widow and Matthew Richardson poor law clerk
to Mary Jane Turner widow and Matthew Richardson poor law clerk
to Mary Johnson widow
to Mary Kennedy widow
to Mary Kirton spinster
to Mary Lavinia Harrison spinster
to Mary Lewis (wife of Robert David Lewis)
to Mary Lewis (wife of Robert David Lewis)
to Mary Lightfoot widow
to Mary Lizzie May Turner spinster
to Mary Lydia Alderson (wife of Arthur Alderson)
to Mary Lydia Alderson (wife of Arthur Alderson)
to Mary Lydia Stobart widow
to Mary Maughan (wife of Hugh Maughan) and Robert Thompson farmer
to Mary Maughan (wife of Hugh Maughan) and Robert Thompson farmer
to Mary Maughan (wife of Hugh Maughan) and Robert Thompson farmer
to Mary McGhin widow
to Mary Mitchell widow Effecss ?1120 17s lOd
to Mary Morrow widow
to Mary Mowbray (wife of Edward Mowbray)
to Mary Mowbray (wife of Edward Mowbray)
to Mary Nixon (wife of Foster Norven Nixon)
to Mary Nixon (wife of Foster Norven Nixon)
to Mary O'Neill spinster
to Mary Philipson (wife of William Edward Philipson) and Hilda Youngson (wife of Alexander Youngson)
to Mary Philipson (wife of William Edward Philipson) and Hilda Youngson (wife of Alexander Youngson)
to Mary Philipson (wife of William Edward Philipson) and Hilda Youngson (wife of Alexander Youngson)
to Mary Philipson (wife of William Edward Philipson) and Hilda Youngson (wife of Alexander Youngson)
to Mary Pickard (wife of Charles Bernard Pickard)
to Mary Pickard (wife of Charles Bernard Pickard)
to Mary Place spinster and Henry Place civil servant
to Mary Place spinster and Henry Place civil servant
to Mary Purvis Maughan widow and George Tiplady miner
to Mary Purvis Maughan widow and George Tiplady miner
to Mary Reed spinster
to Mary Reeves Walker widow
to Mary Render widow
to Mary Richardson and Lily Ellen Richardson spinsters
to Mary Richardson and Lily Ellen Richardson spinsters
to Mary Ritson widow
to Mary Robinson spinster
to Mary Robson widow
to Mary Ross widow
to Mary Scanlan widow
to Mary Sherry widow
to Mary Shuttleworth widow
to Mary Stonehouse widow
to Mary Susan Shepherd widow
to Mary Taylor widow
to Mary Teresa Leadbitter spinster
to Mary Thompson Bell widow
to Mary Thompson widow and Thomas Norman Thompson colliery labourer
to Mary Thompson widow and Thomas Norman Thompson colliery labourer
to Mary Whitfield widow
to Mary Wilson widow
to Mary Winifred Grabham spinster
to Mary Younger (wife of James Younger)
to Mary Younger (wife of James Younger)
to Matilda Askew widow
to Matilda Hall widow
to Matthew Allison Ainsley draughtsman
to Matthew Armstrong chemical worker and Albert Carr Hope coke oven worker
to Matthew Armstrong chemical worker and Albert Carr Hope coke oven worker
to Matthew Atkinson schoolmaster and John Atkinson bank cashier
to Matthew Atkinson schoolmaster and John Atkinson bank cashier
to Matthew Brainerd Hogg farmer
to Matthew Davison Worth co-operative societys employee
to Matthew Dickinson engineer and Jane Isabella Batey (wife of John Batey)
to Matthew Dickinson engineer and Jane Isabella Batey (wife of John Batey)
to Matthew Dickinson engineer and Jane Isabella Batey (wife of John Batey)
to Matthew Ernest Henderson farmer
to Matthew Fowler auctioneer and John Thynne Hay stockbroker
to Matthew Fowler auctioneer and John Thynne Hay stockbroker
to Matthew Gibson Strong coal miner
to Matthew Henry Green master butcher and Edith Elizabeth Barron widow
to Matthew Henry Green master butcher and Edith Elizabeth Barron widow
to Matthew Henry William Taylor painter and decorator and Caroline Taylor (wife of the said Matthew Henry William Taylor)
to Matthew Henry William Taylor painter and decorator and Caroline Taylor (wife of the said Matthew Henry William Taylor)
to Matthew Henry William Taylor painter and decorator and Caroline Taylor (wife of the said Matthew Henry William Taylor)
to Matthew Hewitson coal miner and Annie Rogerson (wife of Robert Duke Rogerson)
to Matthew Hewitson coal miner and Annie Rogerson (wife of Robert Duke Rogerson)
to Matthew Hewitson coal miner and Annie Rogerson (wife of Robert Duke Rogerson)
to Matthew Newby retired brickworks manager
to Matthew Robinson engine driver
to Matthew Robinson railway labourer
to Matthew Robson coalminer and Martha Robson (wife of the said Matthew Robson)
to Matthew Robson coalminer and Martha Robson (wife of the said Matthew Robson)
to Matthew Robson coalminer and Martha Robson (wife of the said Matthew Robson)
to Matthew William Hogarth colliery deputy overman and William Milburn coal lminer
to Matthew William Hogarth colliery deputy overman and William Milburn coal lminer
to Matthew Wilson joiner
to Maud Elizabeth Haw-ken spinster
to Maud Mary Elliott widow
to Maud Richardson widow
to Maud Stephenson widow
to Maxy Hebdon spinster
to May Elvidge (wife of Harold - Gilbert Elvidge)
to May Elvidge (wife of Harold - Gilbert Elvidge)
to May Fletcher Still widow
to May Spark Harding spinster
to May Spark Harding spinster
to Meggie Harper widow
to Michael Hopper farmer
to Michael John Young retired registrar and Catherine McMullen spinster
to Michael John Young retired registrar and Catherine McMullen spinster
to Mildred Irene Margaret McQuillan (wife of Arthur John McQuillan)
to Mildred Irene Margaret McQuillan (wife of Arthur John McQuillan)
to Mildred Jane Clarke widow
to Mildred Robinson spinster
to Mildred Smith widow
to Minnie Bell spinster
to Minnie Bradbury widow
to Minnie English Symons widow
to Minnie Farrage widow
to Minnie Hind (wife of William Joseph Gordon Hind) and Harry Smith royal marine
to Minnie Hind (wife of William Joseph Gordon Hind) and Harry Smith royal marine
to Minnie Hind (wife of William Joseph Gordon Hind) and Harry Smith royal marine
to Minnie Lucy Long spinster
to Minnie Mawer widow
to Minnie Sherrington widow
to Minnie Taylor Margaret Elliott Hindmarch and Winifred Hindmarch spinsters
to Minnie Taylor Margaret Elliott Hindmarch and Winifred Hindmarch spinsters
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Missouri Hope widow and Mary Harrison (wife of John Henry Harrison)
to Missouri Hope widow and Mary Harrison (wife of John Henry Harrison)
to Missouri Hope widow and Mary Harrison (wife of John Henry Harrison)
to MiUicent Nattress widow
to Nancy Maureen Davison widow
to National Provincial Bank Limited and George Vernon Maguire engineers fitter
to Nellie Appleby Bell spinster Isabella Clara Gunn-Russell (wife of Charles Robert Gunn-Russell) and Dora Stanley Jewers (wife of William Nicholas Jewers)
to Nellie Appleby Bell spinster Isabella Clara Gunn-Russell (wife of Charles Robert Gunn-Russell) and Dora Stanley Jewers (wife of William Nicholas Jewers)
to Nellie Appleby Bell spinster Isabella Clara Gunn-Russell (wife of Charles Robert Gunn-Russell) and Dora Stanley Jewers (wife of William Nicholas Jewers)
to Nellie Appleby Bell spinster Isabella Clara Gunn-Russell (wife of Charles Robert Gunn-Russell) and Dora Stanley Jewers (wife of William Nicholas Jewers)
to Nellie Appleby Bell spinster Isabella Clara Gunn-Russell (wife of Charles Robert Gunn-Russell) and Dora Stanley Jewers (wife of William Nicholas Jewers)
to Nellie Clark widow
to Nellie Dalton spinster
to Nelly Reid spinster and John Geoffrey Dawson chartered secretary
to Nelly Reid spinster and John Geoffrey Dawson chartered secretary
to Nicholas Anderson blacksmiths striker
to Nicholas Briggs rating and valuation officer
to Nicholas Dawson Gibson grocery store manager
to Nicholas Heame general labourer
to Nicholas Willis Hutchinson farmer
to Ninian Hill Scarth engineer
to Nita Stone-house (wife of Robert Ernest Stonehouse)
to Nita Stone-house (wife of Robert Ernest Stonehouse)
to Nora Eileen Nicholson spinster
to Nora Ellen Swan widow C2slt-
to Nora Maddison (wife of Edward Alexander Maddison)
to Nora Maddison (wife of Edward Alexander Maddison)
to Nora Nattrass widow
to Norah Bruen McKenna widow
to Norah Horn and Frances Elizabeth Richardson married' women
to Norah Horn and Frances Elizabeth Richardson married' women
to Norah Patterson (wife of Frederick William Patterson)
to Norah Patterson (wife of Frederick William Patterson)
to Norma Constance Coates (wife of Harold Coates) and the said Harold Coates electrical engineer
to Norma Constance Coates (wife of Harold Coates) and the said Harold Coates electrical engineer
to Norma Constance Coates (wife of Harold Coates) and the said Harold Coates electrical engineer
to Norman Cartwright wood machinist
to Norman Charlton Dawson collecting society district manager John Winter colliery engine fitter and James Heslop Copeland solicitors clerk
to Norman Charlton Dawson collecting society district manager John Winter colliery engine fitter and James Heslop Copeland solicitors clerk
to Norman Charlton Dawson collecting society district manager John Winter colliery engine fitter and James Heslop Copeland solicitors clerk
to Norman Douglas Todd mining engineer
to Norman Duguid Walker solicitor
to Norman Elliott gas company general manager
to Norman Jones builders labourer
to Norman Laverick blacksmith and Cecil Hector Laverick works policeman
to Norman Laverick blacksmith and Cecil Hector Laverick works policeman
to Norman Patrickson blacksmith
to Norman Ross civil servant
to Norman Smith coal-miner
to Norman Stokoe coal miner
to Norman Stuart Ray coal merchant and Jane Metcalf Ray (wife of the said Norman Stuart Rav)
to Norman Stuart Ray coal merchant and Jane Metcalf Ray (wife of the said Norman Stuart Rav)
to Norman Stuart Ray coal merchant and Jane Metcalf Ray (wife of the said Norman Stuart Rav)
to Norman Walker chauffeur and Madge Walker spinster
to Norman Walker chauffeur and Madge Walker spinster
to Norman Walker coalminer
to Norman Walton civil servant
to Norris Edmund Nicholson mining engineer and Alexander Thompson solicitor
to Norris Edmund Nicholson mining engineer and Alexander Thompson solicitor
to Novina Ettie Bradley spinster
to Olive Ada Sudderwidow
to Olive Blanche Avard (wife of Frederick Charles Avard) attorney of the said John Albert Glaister
to Olive Blanche Avard (wife of Frederick Charles Avard) attorney of the said John Albert Glaister
to Olive Blanche Avard (wife of Frederick Charles Avard) attorney of the said John Albert Glaister
to Olive Bruce widow
to Olive Calvert (wife of Thomas Calvert)
to Olive Calvert (wife of Thomas Calvert)
to Olive Craggs widow
to Olive May Foster (wife of Robert Hammond Fowler Foster)
to Olive May Foster (wife of Robert Hammond Fowler Foster)
to Olive Stevenson spinster
to Olive Wilson Antrum (wife of William Thomas Antrum) and Nicholas Taylor Thompson Co-operative Society chief clerk and cashier
to Olive Wilson Antrum (wife of William Thomas Antrum) and Nicholas Taylor Thompson Co-operative Society chief clerk and cashier
to Olive Wilson Antrum (wife of William Thomas Antrum) and Nicholas Taylor Thompson Co-operative Society chief clerk and cashier
to Olive Wilson Antrum (wife of William Thomas Antrum) and Nicholas Taylor Thompson Co-operative Society chief clerk and cashier
to Olivia Smith Sixton Armstrong Andrews (wife of James Andrews)
to Olivia Smith Sixton Armstrong Andrews (wife of James Andrews)
to Olwen Jones and Margaret Anne Tones spinsters
to Olwen Jones and Margaret Anne Tones spinsters
to Pamela Curry Stapleton widow and Henry Rupert Wilkinson school teacher
to Pamela Curry Stapleton widow and Henry Rupert Wilkinson school teacher
to Patrick Bradley builders labourer
to Percival John Anderson glassworks manager
to Percival Norman Race fitter and Edward Chambers wire-drawer
to Percival Norman Race fitter and Edward Chambers wire-drawer
to Percy Armstrong Gray coal miner
to Percy Armstrong Gray deputy overman and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to Percy Armstrong Gray deputy overman and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to Percy Gregory Cartwright smallholder and Olga Rose Travis (wife of Allen Travis)
to Percy Gregory Cartwright smallholder and Olga Rose Travis (wife of Allen Travis)
to Percy Gregory Cartwright smallholder and Olga Rose Travis (wife of Allen Travis)
to Percy Howard Lumsden farmer and Margaret King Pearson (wife of George Pearson)
to Percy Howard Lumsden farmer and Margaret King Pearson (wife of George Pearson)
to Percy Howard Lumsden farmer and Margaret King Pearson (wife of George Pearson)
to Percy John Martin Loft solicitor and Charles Percy Nicholson coke merchant
to Percy John Martin Loft solicitor and Charles Percy Nicholson coke merchant
to Percy John Trenholm licensed victualler
to Percy Somerfield Smith newsagent
to Percy Vernon Anderson medical practitioner William Russell railway machinist and Mary Russell (wife of the said William Russell)
to Percy Vernon Anderson medical practitioner William Russell railway machinist and Mary Russell (wife of the said William Russell)
to Percy Vernon Anderson medical practitioner William Russell railway machinist and Mary Russell (wife of the said William Russell)
to Percy Vernon Anderson medical practitioner William Russell railway machinist and Mary Russell (wife of the said William Russell)
to Pescod Russell Adams accountants clerk
to Peter Kay retired colliery clerk and Thomas Kay bank manager
to Peter Kay retired colliery clerk and Thomas Kay bank manager
to Peter Minto blacksmith
to Philip Young watchmaker
to Phoebe Hannah Howe spinster
to Phoebe Mary Statt spinster
to Phyllis Ashford widow
to Phyllis Clark (wife of William Clark)
to Phyllis Clark (wife of William Clark)
to Phyllis Edith Hepple widow
to Rachel Effie Watt widow
to Rachel Reed (wife of Robert John Reed)
to Rachel Reed (wife of Robert John Reed)
to Rachel Roberts widow and Edward Roberts school master
to Rachel Roberts widow and Edward Roberts school master
to Rachel Wilkinson widow
to Ralph Henry Rowe coal digger
to Ralph Hewitson retired farmer and Walter Turnbull joiner
to Ralph Hewitson retired farmer and Walter Turnbull joiner
to Ralph Hope coal miner
to Ralph Lemon Parker labourer
to Ralph Mann omnibus driver and Margaret Alice Kell (wife of Joseph Kell)
to Ralph Mann omnibus driver and Margaret Alice Kell (wife of Joseph Kell)
to Ralph Mann omnibus driver and Margaret Alice Kell (wife of Joseph Kell)
to Ralph Mason colliery lamp attendant and Charles Magee colliery stoneman
to Ralph Mason colliery lamp attendant and Charles Magee colliery stoneman
to Ralph Parker Williams retired schoolmaster and George William Clark staithes manager
to Ralph Parker Williams retired schoolmaster and George William Clark staithes manager
to Ralph Peacock retired hospital attendant and Gladys Peacock spinster
to Ralph Peacock retired hospital attendant and Gladys Peacock spinster
to Ralph Peverley coal miner
to Ralph Reid colliery clerk and Arthur Reid factory store keeper
to Ralph Reid colliery clerk and Arthur Reid factory store keeper
to Ralph Sidgwick gardener and James William Lodge solicitor
to Ralph Sidgwick gardener and James William Lodge solicitor
to Ralph Singleton retiled farmer and Fredeiick Thomas Gibbon farmer
to Ralph Singleton retiled farmer and Fredeiick Thomas Gibbon farmer
to Ralph Watson colliery office clerk
to Ralph William Harrison grocer and wine and spirit merchant
to Raymond Hill accountant
to Raymond Kenmir tool maker
to Raymond Simpson senior aircraftman
to Rebecca Buckham widow
to Rebecca Watson widow
to Rebecca Waugh (wife of John Bowman Waugh)
to Rebecca Waugh (wife of John Bowman Waugh)
to Reginald Carter car finisher and Louie Eliza Carter widow
to Reginald Carter car finisher and Louie Eliza Carter widow
to Reginald George Pye master builder
to Reginald Smith colliery ehgineman
to Richard Alfred Christopher White retired leather factor
to Richard Allinson turner
to Richard Brown coal miner
to Richard Brown wagon repairer
to Richard Bryant joiner and Elizabeth Ann Miles (wife of Frederick Joseph Miles)
to Richard Bryant joiner and Elizabeth Ann Miles (wife of Frederick Joseph Miles)
to Richard Bryant joiner and Elizabeth Ann Miles (wife of Frederick Joseph Miles)
to Richard Forester plasterer and Thomas Forester colliery railway guard
to Richard Forester plasterer and Thomas Forester colliery railway guard
to Richard Henry Brooks plastic worker
to Richard Hickman retired stores manager
to Richard King fish fryer and Alec Watson decorator
to Richard King fish fryer and Alec Watson decorator
to Richard Marshall farmer and Allan Aylmer Luxmoore solicitor
to Richard Marshall farmer and Allan Aylmer Luxmoore solicitor
to Richard Rutter Crute (the younger) solicitor
to Richard Souls by Richardson colliery mason
to Richard Stoker colliery joiner and Mary Alice Shaw (wife of William Shaw)
to Richard Stoker colliery joiner and Mary Alice Shaw (wife of William Shaw)
to Richard Stoker colliery joiner and Mary Alice Shaw (wife of William Shaw)
to Richard Tailford fitter and Matthew Milburn Pattinson commercial clerk
to Richard Tailford fitter and Matthew Milburn Pattinson commercial clerk
to Richard Teasdale Chapman sanitary inspector and William Liddle miner
to Richard Teasdale Chapman sanitary inspector and William Liddle miner
to Richard Witten Mitchinson engine fitter
to Richard Wood colliery deputy-overman and Thomas Wood colliery clerk
to Richard Wood colliery deputy-overman and Thomas Wood colliery clerk
to Ridley Walker railway signalman
to Robert Adams Wardle grocer and Arthur Wardle miner
to Robert Adams Wardle grocer and Arthur Wardle miner
to Robert Allison retired coal miner
to Robert Anderson retired railway official and David Wiggins solicitors clerk
to Robert Anderson retired railway official and David Wiggins solicitors clerk
to Robert Baglee town hall keeper
to Robert Bell miner and Thomas Bell co-operative societys store manager
to Robert Bell miner and Thomas Bell co-operative societys store manager
to Robert Bradford Coulson railway clerk
to Robert Brown solicitor and William Atkinson McDonald minister of religion
to Robert Brown solicitor and William Atkinson McDonald minister of religion
to Robert Bunn Hindmarsh public assistance officer
to Robert Burdon retired farmer
to Robert Burns schoolmaster
to Robert Calder butcher and Edward Rae Elliott physicist
to Robert Calder butcher and Edward Rae Elliott physicist
to Robert Cecil Parker bank manager
to Robert Clasper Cottrell decorator
to Robert Cook motor lorry driver
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Robert Cutler farmer and Elizabeth Cutler spinster
to Robert Cutler farmer and Elizabeth Cutler spinster
to Robert Denton Codingwood rate codecting officer
to Robert Dixon Atkinson munition worker and Elizabeth Ann Spark widow
to Robert Dixon Atkinson munition worker and Elizabeth Ann Spark widow
to Robert Dixon haulage contractor
to Robert Edmund Robinson grocers assistant
to Robert Gauden haulage contractor
to Robert Gladstone Galley colliery clerk
to Robert Grant miner
to Robert Gutherson colliery engineman and Anthony Gibson retired colliery engineman
to Robert Gutherson colliery engineman and Anthony Gibson retired colliery engineman
to Robert Hamilton retired police sergeant
to Robert Handley retired joiner
to Robert Harrison co-operative societys clerk
to Robert Hemy McGee blacksmith
to Robert Henry Turnbull omnibus driver
to Robert Heslop Alderson retired mole catcher v
to Robert Hind superintendent of births marriages and deaths
to Robert Howard Telford brewers clerk
to Robert Jackson coke worker
to Robert Jobson Peacock caretaker and verger
to Robert Jobson Peacock caretaker and verger
to Robert Laurence Owen estate agent
to Robert Leslie Randell fitter
to Robert Lonsdale Swan traffic manager
to Robert Lynn and David Lynn retired miners
to Robert Lynn and David Lynn retired miners
to Robert Maughan colliery head horsekeeper
to Robert McKee engineer
to Robert Metcalfe colliery screener
to Robert Moore joiner
to Robert Morton retired insurance inspector and Rowland Hall schoolmaster
to Robert Morton retired insurance inspector and Rowland Hall schoolmaster
to Robert Nicholson turner
to Robert Nicholson turner
to Robert Noel Forster mines inspector and Lena Forster spinster
to Robert Noel Forster mines inspector and Lena Forster spinster
to Robert Owen Kennaway farm manager Doris Adelaide Newton Roper (wife of Blaney Trevor Roper) and Thomas Herbert Craig writer to the Signet
to Robert Owen Kennaway farm manager Doris Adelaide Newton Roper (wife of Blaney Trevor Roper) and Thomas Herbert Craig writer to the Signet
to Robert Owen Kennaway farm manager Doris Adelaide Newton Roper (wife of Blaney Trevor Roper) and Thomas Herbert Craig writer to the Signet
to Robert Owen Kennaway farm manager Doris Adelaide Newton Roper (wife of Blaney Trevor Roper) and Thomas Herbert Craig writer to the Signet
to Robert Parker Heckles retired blacksmith
to Robert Parker railway clerk
to Robert Pattison bricklayer and Richard Pearson colliery overman
to Robert Pattison bricklayer and Richard Pearson colliery overman
to Robert Paxton agricultural engineer and William Paxton agricultural implement maker
to Robert Paxton agricultural engineer and William Paxton agricultural implement maker
to Robert Proudfoot labourer
to Robert Ramshaw Carr colliery fitter
to Robert Reed coal miner and Albert Edwin Wilson railway locomotive fireman
to Robert Reed coal miner and Albert Edwin Wilson railway locomotive fireman
to Robert Reid railway station master
to Robert Reid railway station master
to Robert Richardson colliery blacksmith
to Robert Richardson Middleton school caretaker
to Robert Robertson gamekeeper
to Robert Robson retired colliery deputy overman
to Robert Seymour Todd tobacconist
to Robert Shaw joiner
to Robert Sibbit chartered secretary and John Nichol tailor
to Robert Sibbit chartered secretary and John Nichol tailor
to Robert Spratt Lyall accountant
to Robert Stoddart Grant brick-drawer
to Robert Telford fitter and Edward Henry Farnsworth solicitors clerk
to Robert Telford fitter and Edward Henry Farnsworth solicitors clerk
to Robert Thomas Batey retired grocer
to Robert Thompson co-operative societys employee
to Robert Tinkler colliery heap inspector
to Robert Uriah Nurse grocer
to Robert Vivian Anderson coal miner
to Robert Watson master mariner and Byers Brown Watson colliery engineman
to Robert Watson master mariner and Byers Brown Watson colliery engineman
to Robert William Atkinson McDonald insurance manager
to Robert William Cooperthwaite retired engine-driver and Robert Andison retired hotel proprietor
to Robert William Cooperthwaite retired engine-driver and Robert Andison retired hotel proprietor
to Robert William Marriott coalminer and Jane Marriott widow
to Robert William Marriott coalminer and Jane Marriott widow
to Robert William Ramsay motor driver
to Robert William Redvers Crake branch manager and Alfred Mark Robson clerk of works
to Robert William Redvers Crake branch manager and Alfred Mark Robson clerk of works
to Robert Williams bricklayers labourer
to Robert WilliamXolman concrete worker
to Robert Willis coalminer
to Robinson Tully locomotive fitter
to Robson Joyce coal miner
to Roger Brown Ridley grocer and Norman Seymour aircraftman RAF
to Roger Brown Ridley grocer and Norman Seymour aircraftman RAF
to Rosa Gertrude Clarkson widow
to Rose Ann Conquest widow
to Rose Annie Hornsby (wife of William Hornsby)
to Rose Annie Hornsby (wife of William Hornsby)
to Rose Bell widow
to Rose Eleanor Robinson spinster
to Rose Elizabeth Mary Sedgwick (wife of Arthur Sedgwick) and Francis William Watson storekeeper
to Rose Elizabeth Mary Sedgwick (wife of Arthur Sedgwick) and Francis William Watson storekeeper
to Rose Elizabeth Mary Sedgwick (wife of Arthur Sedgwick) and Francis William Watson storekeeper
to Rose Fenner widow
to Rose Helena Fagan (wife of Charles Fagan)
to Rose Helena Fagan (wife of Charles Fagan)
to Rosina Balbach widow
to Rosina Forster widow
to Rowland Hall schoolmaster
to Rowland Lumley Curry air raid precautions worker and Nathan Henry Curry pig farmer
to Rowland Lumley Curry air raid precautions worker and Nathan Henry Curry pig farmer
to Russell Liddle gas engineer and William Laurence Burn barrister-at-law
to Russell Liddle gas engineer and William Laurence Burn barrister-at-law
to Ruth Hannah Wardale (wife of Wilfred War-dale)
to Ruth Hannah Wardale (wife of Wilfred War-dale)
to Ruth Mary Gregory widow
to Ruth McChesney widow
to Ruth Townsend (wife of Alfred James Townsend)
to Ruth Townsend (wife of Alfred James Townsend)
to Ruth Watson widow
to Samuel George Ellender retired painter and Charlotte Collingwood Dixon widow
to Samuel George Ellender retired painter and Charlotte Collingwood Dixon widow
to Samuel Holdfield miner and Sidney Mould lorry driver
to Samuel Holdfield miner and Sidney Mould lorry driver
to Samuel Ramsay retired miner
to Samuel Tully railway labourer and Margaret Jane Thompson (wife of Tom Thompson)
to Samuel Tully railway labourer and Margaret Jane Thompson (wife of Tom Thompson)
to Samuel Tully railway labourer and Margaret Jane Thompson (wife of Tom Thompson)
to Sarah Alice Rebecca Milburn widow and William Bolton general dealer
to Sarah Alice Rebecca Milburn widow and William Bolton general dealer
to Sarah Ann Boustead widow
to Sarah Ann Brown widow
to Sarah Ann Cassidy widow and Catherine Robertson (wife of James Robert Robertson)
to Sarah Ann Cassidy widow and Catherine Robertson (wife of James Robert Robertson)
to Sarah Ann Cassidy widow and Catherine Robertson (wife of James Robert Robertson)
to Sarah Ann Craik widow
to Sarah Ann Dodds widow
to Sarah Ann Gates (wife of Thomas Ernest Gates)
to Sarah Ann Gates (wife of Thomas Ernest Gates)
to Sarah Ann Harwood widow
to Sarah Ann Harwood widow
to Sarah Ann Henderson spinster
to Sarah Ann Oliver spinster
to Sarah Ann Richardson widow
to Sarah Ann Watson widow
to Sarah Ann White widow
to Sarah Annie Sleights (wife of John William Sleights)
to Sarah Annie Sleights (wife of John William Sleights)
to Sarah Annie Turnbull spinster
to Sarah Bailey widow
to Sarah Brown (wife of Joseph Brown) and Jane Ann Ray spinster
to Sarah Brown (wife of Joseph Brown) and Jane Ann Ray spinster
to Sarah Brown (wife of Joseph Brown) and Jane Ann Ray spinster
to Sarah Bums spinster
to Sarah Elizabeth Anderson (wife of Henry Anderson)
to Sarah Elizabeth Anderson (wife of Henry Anderson)
to Sarah Elizabeth Anderson (wife of Henry Anderson)
to Sarah Elizabeth Anderson (wife of Henry Anderson)
to Sarah Elizabeth Bainbridge'-(wife of John Joseph Bainbridge) ?
to Sarah Elizabeth Bainbridge'-(wife of John Joseph Bainbridge) ?
to Sarah Elizabeth Brown widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Lumley widow and George Lumley grocers assistant
to Sarah Elizabeth Lumley widow and George Lumley grocers assistant
to Sarah Elizabeth Reed widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Rutherford widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Swinbum widow and John Swinburn farmer
to Sarah Elizabeth Swinbum widow and John Swinburn farmer
to Sarah Elizabeth Tobin widow
to Sarah Emily Coxon widow
to Sarah Ethel Davenport widow
to Sarah Ethel Forrest (wife of Edward Dawson Forrest)
to Sarah Ethel Forrest (wife of Edward Dawson Forrest)
to Sarah Ethel French Shaw spinster
to Sarah Ethel Galley spinster and Robinson Morton sadler
to Sarah Ethel Galley spinster and Robinson Morton sadler
to Sarah Ethel Jopling widow
to Sarah Etherington (wife of Thomas Etherington) and Annie Errington (wife of James Errington)
to Sarah Etherington (wife of Thomas Etherington) and Annie Errington (wife of James Errington)
to Sarah Etherington (wife of Thomas Etherington) and Annie Errington (wife of James Errington)
to Sarah Etherington (wife of Thomas Etherington) and Annie Errington (wife of James Errington)
to Sarah Etherington Watson widow
to Sarah Finlayson widow
to Sarah Hannah Walker widow
to Sarah Hannon widow
to Sarah Hornsby (wife of Frederick Hornsby)
to Sarah Hornsby (wife of Frederick Hornsby)
to Sarah Jane Eccleston widow v
to Sarah Jane Humble widow
to Sarah Jane Lamb (wife of Robert Lamb)
to Sarah Jane Lamb (wife of Robert Lamb)
to Sarah Jane Liddle widow
to Sarah Jane Purvis widow
to Sarah Jane Reed (wife of Adam Reed)
to Sarah Jane Reed (wife of Adam Reed)
to Sarah Jane Richardson widow
to Sarah Jane Romaines (wife of William Richard Romaines)
to Sarah Jane Romaines (wife of William Richard Romaines)
to Sarah Jane Stephenson widow Florence Stephenson spinster and Thomas Stephenson quarry engineman
to Sarah Jane Stephenson widow Florence Stephenson spinster and Thomas Stephenson quarry engineman
to Sarah Jane Stephenson widow Florence Stephenson spinster and Thomas Stephenson quarry engineman
to Sarah Jane Thompson widow and Ernest Thompson coal miner
to Sarah Jane Thompson widow and Ernest Thompson coal miner
to Sarah Jane Treloggen widow
to Sarah Jane Whitfield widow
to Sarah Knox widow
to Sarah Lynn (wife of Ernest Lynn)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Sarah Lynn (wife of Ernest Lynn)
to Sarah Morgan widow
to Sarah Newton (wife of Percy Newton)
to Sarah Newton (wife of Percy Newton)
to Sarah Postlethwaite widow
to Sarah Prince (wife of William Prince) and Frances Oliver Lynn (wife of Frederick Lynn)
to Sarah Prince (wife of William Prince) and Frances Oliver Lynn (wife of Frederick Lynn)
to Sarah Prince (wife of William Prince) and Frances Oliver Lynn (wife of Frederick Lynn)
to Sarah Prince (wife of William Prince) and Frances Oliver Lynn (wife of Frederick Lynn)
to Sarah Seccombe widow
to Sarah Wallace widow
to Sarah Webb widow
to Septimus Pattinson colliery cashier and John Coulthard council road foreman
to Septimus Pattinson colliery cashier and John Coulthard council road foreman
to settled land) Newcastle-upon-Tyne 7 December to William Carroll retired coal miner and Joshua Clementson retired colliery under-manager
to settled land) Newcastle-upon-Tyne 7 December to William Carroll retired coal miner and Joshua Clementson retired colliery under-manager
to Sidney Arthur Charlton public assistance officer
to Sidney Charles Edward Matthews master mariner
to Sidney Clasper Richardson haulage contractor
to Sidney Eatock foreman carpenter
to Sidney Ruddock joiner
to Simon Sill coal miner
to Sophia Gibson (wife of John Gibson)
to Sophia Gibson (wife of John Gibson)
to Sophia Gibson widow
to Stanley Cuthbertson Brittain chemical works clerk
to Stanley Elliott schoolmaster
to Stanley Harris commercial clerk
to Stanley Tonks mine surveyor
to Stella Sarah Blogg widow
to Stephen Bee farmer and William Forster Bee railway clerk
to Stephen Bee farmer and William Forster Bee railway clerk
to Stephen Charles Chance coal shunter
to Stephen Edgar Calvert private secretary
to Stephen Edgar Calvert private secretary
to Stephen Hedley Swan master draper
to Stephen Potter Pratt gunner HM army
to Stephen Vayro Johnston newsagent
to Surtees Armstrong commercial traveller and Joseph Walker miner
to Surtees Armstrong commercial traveller and Joseph Walker miner
to Susan Arnett widow
to Susan Ball widow
to Susan Mason widow
to Susan Paxton Greenacre widow
to Susannah Ann Martin widow
to Susannah Atkinson widow Norman Atkinson colliery shaftsman and Ruby Cole (wife of William Knaggs Cole)
to Susannah Atkinson widow Norman Atkinson colliery shaftsman and Ruby Cole (wife of William Knaggs Cole)
to Susannah Atkinson widow Norman Atkinson colliery shaftsman and Ruby Cole (wife of William Knaggs Cole)
to Susannah Atkinson widow Norman Atkinson colliery shaftsman and Ruby Cole (wife of William Knaggs Cole)
to Susannah Barker widow
to Susannah Emily Laverick widow
to Susannah Johnston widow
to Susannah Richardson (wife of William Richardson)
to Susannah Richardson (wife of William Richardson)
to Susannah Todd widow
to Sybil Stewart (wife of Thomas Stewart)
to Sybil Stewart (wife of Thomas Stewart)
to Sydney Cook foreman fitter and Gladys Milbum Penman (wife of John Penman)
to Sydney Cook foreman fitter and Gladys Milbum Penman (wife of John Penman)
to Sydney Cook foreman fitter and Gladys Milbum Penman (wife of John Penman)
to Sydney Hildreth grocer
to Sydney James Cosby grocers assistant and Herbert Reginald Snowball solicitor
to Sydney James Cosby grocers assistant and Herbert Reginald Snowball solicitor
to Sydney Surtees bank manager and Mary Ann Thompson widow
to Sydney Surtees bank manager and Mary Ann Thompson widow
to Sydney Wears butcher
to the reverend Charles Jones Lockyer clerk and James William Bell squadron leader RAF
to the reverend Charles Jones Lockyer clerk and James William Bell squadron leader RAF
to the reverend Eric Harry Wale clerk
to the reverend Francis Tuohey clerk
to the reverend Frederick Sidney Dennett clerk and James William Lodge solicitor
to the reverend Frederick Sidney Dennett clerk and James William Lodge solicitor
to the reverend John Clennel methodist minister and George Preston shipping clerk
to the reverend John Clennel methodist minister and George Preston shipping clerk
to the reverend John Orme clerk and Alfred Harrison Usher electrical engineer
to the reverend John Orme clerk and Alfred Harrison Usher electrical engineer
to the reverend Percy Bainbridge clerk and William Lee Bainbridge schoolmaster
to the reverend Percy Bainbridge clerk and William Lee Bainbridge schoolmaster
to the reverend Reginald O'Reilly clerk
to the reverend Vincent Connell clerk
to the reverend William Darnell Croudace clerk and Frederick Henry Thompson solicitor
to the reverend William Darnell Croudace clerk and Frederick Henry Thompson solicitor
to the reverend William Turner Anderson methodist minister
to the said Albert Tweedale Smith journeyman painter
to the said Alexander Swailes colliery time-keeper
to the said Alfred Smith railway forgeman
to the said Alfred Zara seaman MN
to the said Allan Cusworth chemical engineer
to the said Andrew Kerr retired marine engineer
to the said Andrew Willis retired blacksmith
to the said Arthur Brown chief officer MN
to the said Arthur Davison Bowman deputy overman
to the said Arthur Lewis drapery establishment manager
to the said Arthur Short retired colliery engineman
to the said Arthur Stanley Thistlethwaite marine engineer and Annie Violetta Capewell Marlow spinster
to the said Arthur Stanley Thistlethwaite marine engineer and Annie Violetta Capewell Marlow spinster
to the said Arthur William Dawson retired schoolmaster
to the said Benjamin Bartell private HM army
to the said Charles Albert Pickersgill gunner HM army
to the said Charles William Banks Walby retired butcher and Reginald Wade Banks Walby colliery official
to the said Charles William Banks Walby retired butcher and Reginald Wade Banks Walby colliery official
to the said David Bell co-operative stores clerk
to the said Dempster Pryce Holden schoolmaster
to the said Edward Arthur Purvis builder
to the said Edward Dixon retired police-sergeant and Olive Isabel Fleming Hill (wife of Ernest Parker Hill)
to the said Edward Dixon retired police-sergeant and Olive Isabel Fleming Hill (wife of Ernest Parker Hill)
to the said Edward Dixon retired police-sergeant and Olive Isabel Fleming Hill (wife of Ernest Parker Hill)
to the said Edward Griffiths retired colliery pumpman
to the said Edwin Blair schoolmaster
to the said Ernest Bowron die sinker
to the said Ernest William Berry wages clerk
to the said Francis Henry Borlace shipyard driller
to the said Frank Blakey paviour
to the said Frank Morton Simm miner
to the said Fred Proud retired coke worker
to the said Frederick Best retired police superintendent Earle Best colliery manager and Isabella Gertrude Stratton (wife of George Stratton)
to the said Frederick Best retired police superintendent Earle Best colliery manager and Isabella Gertrude Stratton (wife of George Stratton)
to the said Frederick Best retired police superintendent Earle Best colliery manager and Isabella Gertrude Stratton (wife of George Stratton)
to the said Frederick Best retired police superintendent Earle Best colliery manager and Isabella Gertrude Stratton (wife of George Stratton)
to the said Frederick Charles Skelton fitter and turner
to the said Frederick Dixon joiner
to the said Frederick Ernest Shipley colliery cashier
to the said Frederick Joseph Charlton civil servant
to the said Frederick Joseph Taylerson master shoemaster
to the said Frederick Peter Gulliver foundry labourer
to the said George Alfred Watt foreman joiner
to the said George Arthur Nicholson general dealer
to the said George Gleghorn coal miner
to the said George Henry Dick miner
to the said George Henry Sadler retired horse keeper
to the said George Henry Walton fish merchant
to the said George Heppell retired mason and William George Turnbull retired grocer
to the said George Heppell retired mason and William George Turnbull retired grocer
to the said George Mather colliery blacksmith
to the said George McMellon Crookes chemist
to the said George Shell retired colliery deputy
to the said George Stephens joiner
to the said George Webster Christie retired ferryboat captain
to the said George Williams coke ovens waggonman
to the said Harry Dobson colliery clerk
to the said Henry Bone colliery under-manager
to the said Henry Gent retired corporation official
to the said Herbert Henry Crossland aircraft factory storekeeper
to the said Isaac Hodgson bricklayer
to the said Jacob Meurig Jones schoolmaster
to the said Jacob Ralph- Richardson foreman moulder
to the said James Callan labourer
to the said James Crossley corporal HM army
to the said James Graver haulage contractor
to the said James Joseph McCormick grocers assistant
to the said James Kyle driller
to the said James Norman Johnson mechanical digger driver
to the said James Ross retired council roadman
to the said James Smith bricklayer
to the said James Smith bricklayer
to the said James Thomas Milbum retired coal miner
to the said James Waller Bainbridge quarry manager and Margaret Hannah Lowes spinster
to the said James Waller Bainbridge quarry manager and Margaret Hannah Lowes spinster
to the said James Walter Rea retired butcher
to the said James William Spence colliery clerk
to the said Jeremiah Barker coal miner
to the said John Ardley retired colliery under-manager
to the said John Beatham retired joiner
to the said John Campbell retired coal miner
to the said John Christopher Wood commercial traveller
to the said John Colley farmer and Dudley Fitz Mowbray Appleby solicitor
to the said John Colley farmer and Dudley Fitz Mowbray Appleby solicitor
to the said John Curry miner
to the said John Davison locomotive engine driver
to the said John Frame retired coal miner
to the said John George Burt coal miner
to the said John George Lightfoot coal miner
to the said John Hardy Peacock reitred colliery engineman
to the said John Henry Selby retired coal miner
to the said John Howe colliery shaftman
to the said John James Bell leading-seaman RN
to the said John Joseph Bowman retired quarryman
to the said John Joseph Graham solicitor
to the said John Joseph Jobson and Benjamin Stephenson farmers
to the said John Joseph Jobson and Benjamin Stephenson farmers
to the said John Joseph Nicholson retired farmer
to the said John Joseph Sinton retired joiner and cabinet maker
to the said John McGee retired bricklayer
to the said John Moss colliery mason
to the said John Peacock retired ships draughtsman and George Samuel Ayre builder and contractor
to the said John Peacock retired ships draughtsman and George Samuel Ayre builder and contractor
to the said John Porter Barclay marine engine fitter
to the said John Ralph Watson estate woodman
to the said John Robert Brown quarry clerk
to the said John Robert Vickers retired railway companys sawyer and Harold Vickers railway clerk
to the said John Robert Vickers retired railway companys sawyer and Harold Vickers railway clerk
to the said John Robert Watson saddler
to the said John Robinson coal miner and Robert Thomas Batey retired co-operative societys manager
to the said John Robinson coal miner and Robert Thomas Batey retired co-operative societys manager
to the said John Routh building architect
to the said John Smith crane driver
to the said John Soulsby retired bank manager
to the said John Thomas Oliver coal miner
to the said John Thurlbeck Holland boilersmith
to the said John William Coutts marine engineer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the said John William Higgleton draper
to the said John William Hudson certified marine pilot
to the said John William Luke retired bricklayer
to the said John William Murphy miner
to the said Jonathan Henderson Evans fitter and engineer
to the said Jonathan Metters retired innkeeper
to the said Jonathan Mitcheson engineering fitter
to the said Jonathan Speed retired butcher
to the said Joseph Bentley boot and shoe repairer
to the said Joseph Brown coal miner
to the said Joseph Close retired draper
to the said Joseph Davidson schoolmaster
to the said Joseph Fenwick insurance agent
to the said Joseph Frederick Gravells Ellender retired shipwright
to the said Joseph Frederick Purnell retired boot repairer and Michael Fishwick co-operative w store eashier
to the said Joseph Frederick Purnell retired boot repairer and Michael Fishwick co-operative w store eashier
to the said Joseph Hutchinson retired grocer
to the said Joseph Kimberley Gill sheet iron worker
to the said Joseph Moralee retired colliery blacksmith
to the said Joseph Watson farm labourer and George Watson coal miner
to the said Joseph Watson farm labourer and George Watson coal miner
to the said Joseph Willis coal miner
to the said Mark Elliott Stitt retired colliery under-manager
to the said Mark Thompson Nelson retired masons labourer
to the said Matthew Blair labourer
to the said Matthew Mark Rouse retired commission agent
to the said Matthew Stevens retired miner
to the said Michael Dixon retired colliery surface worker
to the said Percy John Trenholme licensed victualler and Evelyn Margaret Batey (wife of Robert Batey)
to the said Percy John Trenholme licensed victualler and Evelyn Margaret Batey (wife of Robert Batey)
to the said Percy John Trenholme licensed victualler and Evelyn Margaret Batey (wife of Robert Batey)
to the said Peter Orr coal miner
to the said Ralph Blackbird Smith colliery winding engineman
to the said Ralph Good-child retired colliery pumpman
to the said Ralph Seymour farmer Annie Meikle widow and Albert Edward Robinson farmer
to the said Ralph Seymour farmer Annie Meikle widow and Albert Edward Robinson farmer
to the said Ralph Seymour farmer Annie Meikle widow and Albert Edward Robinson farmer
to the said reverend James Armstrong Little clerk and Esther Bullymore spinster
to the said reverend James Armstrong Little clerk and Esther Bullymore spinster
to the said Richard Langstaff timber merchant
to the said Richard Murray retired coalminer and Richard Murray coalminer
to the said Richard Murray retired coalminer and Richard Murray coalminer
to the said Richard Redshaw dock labourer
to the said Robert Hall farmer
to the said Robert Harrison Walker colliery cashier
to the said Robert Henry Applegarth retired grocer
to the said Robert Huntley retired schoolmaster
to the said Robert Lang Watson retired blacksmith
to the said Robert Mackay munition factory electrician
to the said Robert Paterson railway signalman
to the said Robert Ruddam railway works labourer
to the said Robert Simpson shipyard labourer
to the said Robert Sydney Challands chartered accountant
to the said Robert Walker forge assistant
to the said Robert Watson Scott farmer
to the said Robert William Richardson sewage works caretaker
to the said Roger Montgomery Penman harbour authority auditor
to the said Roy Hogarth steelworker and Robert Percival Roddam retired colliery engineman
to the said Roy Hogarth steelworker and Robert Percival Roddam retired colliery engineman
to the said Samuel Bradshaw retired police constable
to the said Samuel Keeley insurance broker
to the said Simpson Spraggon Henderson retired upholsterer
to the said Thomas Alder ships joiner
to the said Thomas Archer Kelly master baker
to the said Thomas Edward Fitzjohn railway labourer
to the said Thomas Edwards retired grocer
to the said Thomas Emmerson Tindale fitter and Elsie Wheatley Tindale spinster
to the said Thomas Emmerson Tindale fitter and Elsie Wheatley Tindale spinster
to the said Thomas Greener retired builder
to the said Thomas Harry Southall retired foreman plater
to the said Thomas Henry Smith coal miner and William Matthew Temple private HM army
to the said Thomas Henry Smith coal miner and William Matthew Temple private HM army
to the said Thomas Jackson assistant baker and cook
to the said Thomas Kendrick retired coal miner
to the said Thomas Milbum Roberts retired dealer
to the said Thomas Patterson colliery pipe fitter
to the said Thomas Robert Brown Nicholson master baker
to the said Thomas Scaife grocer
to the said Thomas Scott retired engineer
to the said Thomas Smith Ramsay retired colliery clerk
to the said Thomas Spencer stone mason
to the said Thomas Stainthorpe club steward
to the said Thomas Straughan retired railway yard inspector
to the said Thomas Thompson colliery labourer
to the said Thomas Walter Corkain general labourer
to the said Vester Jefferson retired coal miner
to the said Walter Chambers general labourer
to the said Wilfred Whaley colliery back overman
to the said William Alder Fairbridge colliery fireman
to the said William Alfred Herbert butchers manager
to the said William Arthur Wilkinson mineral water manufacturer
to the said William Barkess master builder
to the said William Chapman general labourer
to the said William Edgar Parkin coal miner
to the said William Edward Bowman coal companys cashier
to the said William Forster chemist
to the said William Gibson Forster miner
to the said William Hardcastle Yule first class aircraftman RAF
to the said William Henry Newman retired club manager
to the said William Holmes railway yard inspector
to the said William Jeffery bricklayer
to the said William Langham assurance agent
to the said William Nixon billiard-hall caretaker
to the said William Richardson retired public house manager
to the said William Simpson retired coal miner
to the said William Thomas Bell retired miner
to the said William Thomas Stacey gardener and Thomas Rendle Stacey sergeant RAF
to the said William Thomas Stacey gardener and Thomas Rendle Stacey sergeant RAF
to the said William Walter Dye council labourer and James Voysey Burridge colliery clerk
to the said William Walter Dye council labourer and James Voysey Burridge colliery clerk
to Thelma Hutton Brodhurst widow
to Theodora Moore widow
to Thomas Adams public accountant
to Thomas Anderson newsagent
to Thomas Arthur Armstrong pharmaceutical chemist
to Thomas Atkinson Hodgson retired checkweighman
to Thomas Baggott local authority financial officer
to Thomas Bell farmer
to Thomas Bolton insurance agent
to Thomas Booth Benjamin Booth and Frederick Booth retired miners
to Thomas Booth Benjamin Booth and Frederick Booth retired miners
to Thomas Booth Benjamin Booth and Frederick Booth retired miners
to Thomas Brown engineer
to Thomas Burdon Taylor retired colliery cashier
to Thomas Carling coal miner and Arthur Carling bye-product worker
to Thomas Carling coal miner and Arthur Carling bye-product worker
to Thomas Carr coal miner and William Carr market gardener
to Thomas Carr coal miner and William Carr market gardener
to Thomas Carr income tax collector and Mary Mitchell (wife of Frank Davison Mitchell)
to Thomas Carr income tax collector and Mary Mitchell (wife of Frank Davison Mitchell)
to Thomas Carr income tax collector and Mary Mitchell (wife of Frank Davison Mitchell)
to Thomas Carr retired tailors cutter and Thomas Stephenson accountant
to Thomas Carr retired tailors cutter and Thomas Stephenson accountant
to Thomas Charlton boot repairing factory manager
to Thomas Clough assistant storekeeper
to Thomas Collinson co-operative stores employee and Harold Collinson farmer
to Thomas Collinson co-operative stores employee and Harold Collinson farmer
to Thomas Cumberledge grocer and Elizabeth Mary Marley (wife of Joseph Marley)
to Thomas Cumberledge grocer and Elizabeth Mary Marley (wife of Joseph Marley)
to Thomas Cumberledge grocer and Elizabeth Mary Marley (wife of Joseph Marley)
to Thomas Curran retired coal miner
to Thomas Dickinson coalminer
to Thomas Dixon colliery back overman
to Thomas Edward Bartle colliery platelayer
to Thomas Edward Jackson corn merchant and William Jackson foreman joiner
to Thomas Edward Jackson corn merchant and William Jackson foreman joiner
to Thomas Edward Lynch colliery engineman and Robert William Pringle gasworks foreman
to Thomas Edward Lynch colliery engineman and Robert William Pringle gasworks foreman
to Thomas Ernest Victor James local government official
to Thomas Ernest Walton farmer
to Thomas Ernest Walton farmer
to Thomas Gargett greengrocer and William Moses co-operative societys branch manager
to Thomas Gargett greengrocer and William Moses co-operative societys branch manager
to Thomas Grainger clerk
to Thomas Gregory Heatley police pensioner
to Thomas Grey coal miner and Ernest Kay butcher
to Thomas Grey coal miner and Ernest Kay butcher
to Thomas Hall retired paper maker
to Thomas Hall retired paper maker
to Thomas Hall solicitor
to Thomas Hartshorne retired confectioner
to Thomas Hawkins blacksmith
to Thomas Henderson colliery official
to Thomas Henderson colliery wasteman
to Thomas Henry Arnold schoolmaster
to Thomas Henry Smith coal miner
to Thomas Henry Watson licensed victualler
to Thomas Hepburn grocer
to Thomas Hudson plumber and Isabella Hudson and Margaret Ellen McCall spinsters
to Thomas Hudson plumber and Isabella Hudson and Margaret Ellen McCall spinsters
to Thomas Hudson plumber and Isabella Hudson and Margaret Ellen McCall spinsters
to Thomas Hughff colliery winding engineman
to Thomas Irwin retired colliery cartman
to Thomas John Jordan upholsterer
to Thomas Johnson Burkett locomotive driver and Robert William Pallister mechanic
to Thomas Johnson Burkett locomotive driver and Robert William Pallister mechanic
to Thomas Johnson coal-miner
to Thomas Johnson electrician and Maud Rochester Charlton (wife of William Harold Charlton)
to Thomas Johnson electrician and Maud Rochester Charlton (wife of William Harold Charlton)
to Thomas Johnson electrician and Maud Rochester Charlton (wife of William Harold Charlton)
to Thomas Kirtley Bailes colliery engineman
to Thomas Kitching Hamby blacksmith and George William Hamby sub-postmaster
to Thomas Kitching Hamby blacksmith and George William Hamby sub-postmaster
to Thomas Knox Fenwick chemist and William Thomas Crumbley insurance broker
to Thomas Knox Fenwick chemist and William Thomas Crumbley insurance broker
to Thomas Lamb weights and measures inspector and Robert Hunt co-operative society clerk
to Thomas Lamb weights and measures inspector and Robert Hunt co-operative society clerk
to Thomas Leslie Bainbridge coalminer
to Thomas Lewins colliery cashier and Joseph Lewins colliery weighman
to Thomas Lewins colliery cashier and Joseph Lewins colliery weighman
to Thomas Littlefair and George Hartas Littlefair farmers
to Thomas Littlefair and George Hartas Littlefair farmers
to Thomas Littlefair farmer and Rose Anna Littlefair spinster
to Thomas Littlefair farmer and Rose Anna Littlefair spinster
to Thomas Lund and John Lund coal miners
to Thomas Lund and John Lund coal miners
to Thomas Mason air raid precautions officer and Matthew Mason mental hospital male nurse
to Thomas Mason air raid precautions officer and Matthew Mason mental hospital male nurse
to Thomas Masterman Brown colliery deputy overman and Catherine Bland Shaw (wife of Robert Richard Shaw)
to Thomas Masterman Brown colliery deputy overman and Catherine Bland Shaw (wife of Robert Richard Shaw)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Thomas Masterman Brown colliery deputy overman and Catherine Bland Shaw (wife of Robert Richard Shaw)
to Thomas McVay general labourer
to Thomas Miller retired engineer and Norman Miller labourer
to Thomas Miller retired engineer and Norman Miller labourer
to Thomas Mulholland marine engineer
to Thomas Newton colliery checkweighman
to Thomas Nicholas Peart farmer
to Thomas Nicholson farmer and John Henry Nicholson auctioneer
to Thomas Nicholson farmer and John Henry Nicholson auctioneer
to Thomas Oswald bootmaker
to Thomas Oswald bootmaker
to Thomas Patterson colliery fitter
to Thomas Pauli colliery mechanic and Wilfred Norman Pauli machinist
to Thomas Pauli colliery mechanic and Wilfred Norman Pauli machinist
to Thomas Percy Mitchinson joiner
to Thomas Peverell colliery fitter Mary Peverell (wife of the said Thomas Peverell) and Dora Pawson (wife of Wilfred Pawson)
to Thomas Peverell colliery fitter Mary Peverell (wife of the said Thomas Peverell) and Dora Pawson (wife of Wilfred Pawson)
to Thomas Peverell colliery fitter Mary Peverell (wife of the said Thomas Peverell) and Dora Pawson (wife of Wilfred Pawson)
to Thomas Peverell colliery fitter Mary Peverell (wife of the said Thomas Peverell) and Dora Pawson (wife of Wilfred Pawson)
to Thomas Peverell colliery fitter Mary Peverell (wife of the said Thomas Peverell) and Dora Pawson (wife of Wilfred Pawson)
to Thomas Phillips Herdman of no occupation
to Thomas Phillips Herdman of no occupation and Arthur Herdman railway goods clerk
to Thomas Phillips Herdman of no occupation and Arthur Herdman railway goods clerk
to Thomas Race joiner and undertaker
to Thomas Raine and John Raine butchers
to Thomas Raine and John Raine butchers
to Thomas Ralph Milburn coalminer and George Stephen Egleton solicitors clerk
to Thomas Ralph Milburn coalminer and George Stephen Egleton solicitors clerk
to Thomas Reginald De Forest Shepherd coal miner and Alice Irene Shepherd spinster
to Thomas Reginald De Forest Shepherd coal miner and Alice Irene Shepherd spinster
to Thomas Richardson coal miner
to Thomas Ripley Watson shipyard storekeeper
to Thomas Robert Snowball coal miner
to Thomas Robertson Morson co-operative stores manager
to Thomas Robson (the elder) contractor
to Thomas Robson miner and Patrick Pearson grocer
to Thomas Robson miner and Patrick Pearson grocer
to Thomas Robson retired builder and Sarah Robson spinster
to Thomas Robson retired builder and Sarah Robson spinster
to Thomas Robson retired caf6 manager and William Snowdon accountant and auditor
to Thomas Robson retired caf6 manager and William Snowdon accountant and auditor
to Thomas Scarff retired coal miner and Bert Walker railway clerk
to Thomas Scarff retired coal miner and Bert Walker railway clerk
to Thomas Scarff Tetired coal-miner
to Thomas Sherry bricklayer
to Thomas Smith bricklayer
to Thomas Stevens Dolan motor driver
to Thomas Surtees Walton farmer
to Thomas Thew Naylor retired schoolmaster
to Thomas Thompson coal miner
to Thomas Turnbull Scott accountants clerk
to Thomas Walter Bell farmer and Charles Edward Faber solicitor
to Thomas Walter Bell farmer and Charles Edward Faber solicitor
to Thomas Wears coal miner and Annie Jobson (wife of James Christopher Jobson)
to Thomas Wears coal miner and Annie Jobson (wife of James Christopher Jobson)
to Thomas Wears coal miner and Annie Jobson (wife of James Christopher Jobson)
to Thomas Whitehead Richardson bank messenger and Bessie Richardson (wife of the said Thomas Whitehead Richardson)
to Thomas Whitehead Richardson bank messenger and Bessie Richardson (wife of the said Thomas Whitehead Richardson)
to Thomas Whitehead Richardson bank messenger and Bessie Richardson (wife of the said Thomas Whitehead Richardson)
to Thomas William Bainbridge quarry labourer and Thomas Maurice Beadle fanner
to Thomas William Bainbridge quarry labourer and Thomas Maurice Beadle fanner
to Thomas William Barnes co-operative society's branch manager and John Nevin Lightburn steam roller driver
to Thomas William Barnes co-operative society's branch manager and John Nevin Lightburn steam roller driver
to Thomas William Bell'joiner
to Thomas William Brown co-operative society branch manager and Allen Dodds Temple schoolmaster
to Thomas William Brown co-operative society branch manager and Allen Dodds Temple schoolmaster
to Thomas William Brown co-operative societys branch manager and Allen Dodds Temple schoolmaster
to Thomas William Brown co-operative societys branch manager and Allen Dodds Temple schoolmaster
to Thomas William Brown labourer and Joseph Brown builder
to Thomas William Brown labourer and Joseph Brown builder
to Thomas William Elwell engine fitter
to Thomas William Etherington blacksmith and George Hutchinson retired insurance agent
to Thomas William Etherington blacksmith and George Hutchinson retired insurance agent
to Thomas William Horn Gibbins retired chemist and Minnie Louisa Surtees (wife of Laurance Ernest Reginald Surtees)
to Thomas William Horn Gibbins retired chemist and Minnie Louisa Surtees (wife of Laurance Ernest Reginald Surtees)
to Thomas William Horn Gibbins retired chemist and Minnie Louisa Surtees (wife of Laurance Ernest Reginald Surtees)
to Thomas William Luck farmer and Elizabeth Jane Luck spinster
to Thomas William Luck farmer and Elizabeth Jane Luck spinster
to Thomas William Ogden welfare groundsman
to Thomas William Powe colliery surface worker
to Thomas William Scaife iinason Effectw ?91 2s
to Thomas William Tremble watchmaker and jeweller and John Tremble engineer
to Thomas William Tremble watchmaker and jeweller and John Tremble engineer
to Thomas William Wilson foreman joiner
to Thomas Wilson farmer and William Robert Todd haulage contractor
to Thomas Wilson farmer and William Robert Todd haulage contractor
to Thomas Wilson general labourer
to Thomasina Maughan spinster
to Thompson Colledge coalminer
to Thora Elizabeth Gott widow and Ada Squires spinster
to Thora Elizabeth Gott widow and Ada Squires spinster
to Tom Philip Langstaff supervisor and Henry Langstaff milk retailer
to Tom Philip Langstaff supervisor and Henry Langstaff milk retailer
to Valentine Simpson fanner
to Victoria Jane James widow
to Violet Amelia Thompson widow
to Violet Henderson widow
to Violet Rudge widow
to Vivian Mary Gilfillan (wife of Robert Satchfield Gilfillan) and Thomas Haddock Wilson joiner
to Vivian Mary Gilfillan (wife of Robert Satchfield Gilfillan) and Thomas Haddock Wilson joiner
to Vivian Mary Gilfillan (wife of Robert Satchfield Gilfillan) and Thomas Haddock Wilson joiner
to Walter Hawes railway wagon repairer
to Walter Lintern blacksmith and Hannah Scott (wife of Frederick Scott)
to Walter Lintern blacksmith and Hannah Scott (wife of Frederick Scott)
to Walter Lintern blacksmith and Hannah Scott (wife of Frederick Scott)
to Walter Nichol and Roger Dobson Nichol farmers
to Walter Nichol and Roger Dobson Nichol farmers
to Walter Richardson colliery surface worker
to Walter Vivian Earl Summerson Outhwaite motor driver
to Whitfield Thorburn engineer