Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Keighley (Yorks) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Aaron Hall wages clerk
to Abraham Mitchell butcher and Frank Mitchell railway guard
to Abraham Mitchell butcher and Frank Mitchell railway guard
to Abraham Shackleton retired engineer and Emily McGoun spinster
to Abraham Shackleton retired engineer and Emily McGoun spinster
to Ada Annie Mackley (wife of John Edward Mackley)
to Ada Annie Mackley (wife of John Edward Mackley)
to Ada Foster widow
to Ada Franks spinster
to Ada Harrison spinster
to Ada Heaton widow
to Ada Roper (wife of William Lesley Roper)
to Ada Roper (wife of William Lesley Roper)
to Ada Simpson widow
to Ada Sunderland widow
to Ada Teal widow and Gerald Harrison company director
to Ada Teal widow and Gerald Harrison company director
to Adela Jones (wife of Henry Samuel Jones)
to Adela Jones (wife of Henry Samuel Jones)
to Adelaide Boycs (wife of Lewis Boyes)
to Adelaide Boycs (wife of Lewis Boyes)
to Agnes Birch widow
to Agnes Greenwood and Annie Elizabeth Greenwood spinsters and Frank Howker textile designer
to Agnes Greenwood and Annie Elizabeth Greenwood spinsters and Frank Howker textile designer
to Agnes Greenwood and Annie Elizabeth Greenwood spinsters and Frank Howker textile designer
to Agnes Robertshaw widow
to Agnes Smith widow
to Alan Sanderson designer and Muriel Sanderson spinster
to Alan Sanderson designer and Muriel Sanderson spinster
to Albert David Driver incorporated accountant
to Albert David Driver incorporated accountant and Robert Walter Smith stock and share broker
to Albert David Driver incorporated accountant and Robert Walter Smith stock and share broker
to Albert Dawson milk retailer and James Wilkinson Chapman weaver
to Albert Dawson milk retailer and James Wilkinson Chapman weaver
to Albert Hill blacksmith
to Albert Smith retired iron turner
to Albert Stansfield joiner and Arthur Stansfield wool-sorter
to Albert Stansfield joiner and Arthur Stansfield wool-sorter
to Albert Wilson tool engineer and Fred Wilson house furnisher
to Albert Wilson tool engineer and Fred Wilson house furnisher
to Alec Greenwood Thompson and Brian Thompson coal merchants
to Alec Greenwood Thompson and Brian Thompson coal merchants
to Alfred Ambler railway companys inspector
to Alfred Binns farmer
to Alfred Edward Newsholme and NormanRobert Newsjxolme worsted spinners
to Alfred Edward Newsholme and NormanRobert Newsjxolme worsted spinners
to Alfred Gill textile worker
to Alfred Harold Roberts building society clerk
to Alfred Leach tanners manager
to Alfred Rushton retired driller
to Alfred Wildman Hindle bank manager
to Alice Ann Mahala Metcalf widow
to Alice Clay (wife of Joseph Clay) Eva Broadhead Broadhead (wife of Beltcliffe Broadhead) and John Clifford Leach solicitor
to Alice Clay (wife of Joseph Clay) Eva Broadhead Broadhead (wife of Beltcliffe Broadhead) and John Clifford Leach solicitor
to Alice Clay (wife of Joseph Clay) Eva Broadhead Broadhead (wife of Beltcliffe Broadhead) and John Clifford Leach solicitor
to Alice Clay (wife of Joseph Clay) Eva Broadhead Broadhead (wife of Beltcliffe Broadhead) and John Clifford Leach solicitor
to Alice Clay (wife of Joseph Clay) Eva Broadhead Broadhead (wife of Beltcliffe Broadhead) and John Clifford Leach solicitor
to Alice Granger widow Richard Victor Granger printer and Grace Blodwin Marshall (wife of Harvey Marshall)
to Alice Granger widow Richard Victor Granger printer and Grace Blodwin Marshall (wife of Harvey Marshall)
to Alice Granger widow Richard Victor Granger printer and Grace Blodwin Marshall (wife of Harvey Marshall)
to Alice Granger widow Richard Victor Granger printer and Grace Blodwin Marshall (wife of Harvey Marshall)
to Alice Hey (wife of Ernest Hey) and Catherine Earnshaw (wife of Harold Earnshaw)
to Alice Hey (wife of Ernest Hey) and Catherine Earnshaw (wife of Harold Earnshaw)
to Alice Hey (wife of Ernest Hey) and Catherine Earnshaw (wife of Harold Earnshaw)
to Alice Hey (wife of Ernest Hey) and Catherine Earnshaw (wife of Harold Earnshaw)
to Alice Marsden and Jane Marsden spinsters and William Marsden retired dairyman
to Alice Marsden and Jane Marsden spinsters and William Marsden retired dairyman
to Alice Marsden and Jane Marsden spinsters and William Marsden retired dairyman
to Alice Marvell widow and Edith Green (wife of Sam Green)
to Alice Marvell widow and Edith Green (wife of Sam Green)
to Alice Marvell widow and Edith Green (wife of Sam Green)
to Alice Mary Dorothea Pickles (wife of Walter Trevor Pickles) and Audrey Schofield Williams (wife of Stanley Williams)
to Alice Mary Dorothea Pickles (wife of Walter Trevor Pickles) and Audrey Schofield Williams (wife of Stanley Williams)
to Alice Mary Dorothea Pickles (wife of Walter Trevor Pickles) and Audrey Schofield Williams (wife of Stanley Williams)
to Alice Mary Dorothea Pickles (wife of Walter Trevor Pickles) and Audrey Schofield Williams (wife of Stanley Williams)
to Alice Mary Dowthea Pickles (wife of Walter Trevor Pickles) and Audry Scholfield Williams (wife of Stanley Williams)
to Alice Mary Dowthea Pickles (wife of Walter Trevor Pickles) and Audry Scholfield Williams (wife of Stanley Williams)
to Alice Mary Dowthea Pickles (wife of Walter Trevor Pickles) and Audry Scholfield Williams (wife of Stanley Williams)
to Alice Mary Dowthea Pickles (wife of Walter Trevor Pickles) and Audry Scholfield Williams (wife of Stanley Williams)
to Alice Maud Bancroft (wife of Sydney Bancroft)
to Alice Maud Bancroft (wife of Sydney Bancroft)
to Alice Maud Mary Robinson (wife of James Robinson) and Leonard Herd farmer
to Alice Maud Mary Robinson (wife of James Robinson) and Leonard Herd farmer
to Alice Maud Mary Robinson (wife of James Robinson) and Leonard Herd farmer
to Alice Maude Coates (wife of Arthur Coates)
to Alice Maude Coates (wife of Arthur Coates)
to Alice Maude Scott spinster
to Alice May Town widow
to Alice Pollard widow
to Alice Rowlatt and Emma Rowlatt spinsters
to Alice Rowlatt and Emma Rowlatt spinsters
to Alice Sunderland spinster and Mary Baxendall (wife of Wesley Baxendall) -
to Alice Sunderland spinster and Mary Baxendall (wife of Wesley Baxendall) -
to Alice Sunderland spinster and Mary Baxendall (wife of Wesley Baxendall) -
to Alice Thorilpson widow
to Alice Wild (wife of Thomas Wild)
to Alice Wild (wife of Thomas Wild)
to Allan Bland innkeeper and Fred Bland joiner
to Allan Bland innkeeper and Fred Bland joiner
to Allan Riley confectioner
to Allan Spencer Ellison master tailor
to Allan Spencer Ellison tailor
to Allan Woollard and Francis Woollard moulders in munition factory
to Allan Woollard and Francis Woollard moulders in munition factory
to Amos Stansfield foreman spring maker
to Amy May Stead (wife of William Harry Stead) and Enid Mary Clarke (wife of Stanley Clarke)
to Amy May Stead (wife of William Harry Stead) and Enid Mary Clarke (wife of Stanley Clarke)
to Amy May Stead (wife of William Harry Stead) and Enid Mary Clarke (wife of Stanley Clarke)
to Amy May Stead (wife of William Harry Stead) and Enid Mary Clarke (wife of Stanley Clarke)
to Amy Robinson widow
to Angus William Wrathall company secretary
to Anly Rebecca Procter widow
to Ann Ackroyd widow Robert Ackroyd and Ellis Ackroyd beer bottlers
to Ann Ackroyd widow Robert Ackroyd and Ellis Ackroyd beer bottlers
to Ann Ackroyd widow Robert Ackroyd and Ellis Ackroyd beer bottlers
to Ann Baxter (wife of James Stewart Baxter)
to Ann Baxter (wife of James Stewart Baxter)
to Ann Elizabeth Chester and Sarah Eliza Chester spinsters
to Ann Elizabeth Chester and Sarah Eliza Chester spinsters
to Ann Elizabeth Smith widow and Norman Riley Smith shop assistant
to Ann Elizabeth Smith widow and Norman Riley Smith shop assistant
to Ann Green widow
to Ann Greenwood widow
to Ann Mary Atkinson Stell (wife of Squire Stell)
to Ann Mary Atkinson Stell (wife of Squire Stell)
to Ann Robinson widow and Ronald Wynford Robinson foreman dyer
to Ann Robinson widow and Ronald Wynford Robinson foreman dyer
to Ann Waterhouse widow
to Anne Baldwin widow and Harry Baldwin furnishers assistant Effrcts ?9220 17s 4d
to Anne Baldwin widow and Harry Baldwin furnishers assistant Effrcts ?9220 17s 4d
to Anne Elizabeth Bennett widow
to Anne Frobisher (wife of Joseph Henry Frobisher) and Alethea Anderton (wife of Alfred Anderton)
to Anne Frobisher (wife of Joseph Henry Frobisher) and Alethea Anderton (wife of Alfred Anderton)
to Anne Frobisher (wife of Joseph Henry Frobisher) and Alethea Anderton (wife of Alfred Anderton)
to Anne Frobisher (wife of Joseph Henry Frobisher) and Alethea Anderton (wife of Alfred Anderton)
to Annie Addy widow and Nellie Smith (wife of John Smith)
to Annie Addy widow and Nellie Smith (wife of John Smith)
to Annie Addy widow and Nellie Smith (wife of John Smith)
to Annie Andrew widow
to Annie Beckett widow
to Annie Briggs widow Jack Briggs printer and Thomas Edward Sugden solicitor
to Annie Briggs widow Jack Briggs printer and Thomas Edward Sugden solicitor
to Annie Briggs widow Jack Briggs printer and Thomas Edward Sugden solicitor
to Annie Butterfield widow and Joseph Arthur Edward Mitchell pattern maker
to Annie Butterfield widow and Joseph Arthur Edward Mitchell pattern maker
to Annie Corcoran widow
to Annie Eldon widow
to Annie Elizabeth Carr widow
to Annie Elizabeth Rhodes widow
to Annie Gordon Stanley and Isaac Scott commercial traveller
to Annie Gordon Stanley and Isaac Scott commercial traveller
to Annie Gordon widow
to Annie Holmes spinster
to Annie Holroyd widow
to Annie Hudson spinster
to Annie Ion widow
to Annie Louisa Wilson widow-
to Annie Mabel Howard (vife of Albert Howard)
to Annie Mabel Howard (vife of Albert Howard)
to Annie Maria Lund widow
to Annie Maria Willoughby and Florence Ada Willoughby spinsters
to Annie Maria Willoughby and Florence Ada Willoughby spinsters
to Annie Maud Smith (wife of Edward Smith)
to Annie Maud Smith (wife of Edward Smith)
to Annie Pearson widow and John Harold Pearson electrical engineer
to Annie Pearson widow and John Harold Pearson electrical engineer
to Annie Rebecca Holmes widow
to Annie Robinson widow and Arthur Robinson building contractor
to Annie Robinson widow and Arthur Robinson building contractor
to Annie Smitham widow
to Annie Stephenson widow
to Annie Sutcliffe widow
to Annie Wilkinson widow
to Archibald Elliott Egerton records clerk and Gertrude Victoria Waddington (wife of Robert Duerden Waddington)
to Archibald Elliott Egerton records clerk and Gertrude Victoria Waddington (wife of Robert Duerden Waddington)
to Archibald Elliott Egerton records clerk and Gertrude Victoria Waddington (wife of Robert Duerden Waddington)
to Arnold Barker weaving overlooker Granville Barker nurseryman and Florence Sanderson (wife of John Sanderson)
to Arnold Barker weaving overlooker Granville Barker nurseryman and Florence Sanderson (wife of John Sanderson)
to Arnold Barker weaving overlooker Granville Barker nurseryman and Florence Sanderson (wife of John Sanderson)
to Arnold Barker weaving overlooker Granville Barker nurseryman and Florence Sanderson (wife of John Sanderson)
to Arnold Barker weaving overlooker Granville Barker nurseryman and Florence Sanderson (wife of John Sanderson)
to Arnold Barker weaving overlooker Granville Barker nurseryman and Florence Sanderson (wife of John Sanderson)
to Arnold Barker weaving overlooker Granville Barker nurseryman and Florence Sanderson (wife of John Sanderson)
to Arnold Barker weaving overlooker Granville Barker nurseryman and Florence Sanderson (wife of John Sanderson)
to Arthur Bailey corporate accountant and Frederic William Dewhurst solicitor
to Arthur Bailey corporate accountant and Frederic William Dewhurst solicitor
to Arthur Benson wholesale draper
to Arthur Blagbrough bank official
to Arthur Bowker retired commercial clerk
to Arthur Brown agricultural worker
to Arthur Burton engineer and Frank Osborne local government officer
to Arthur Burton engineer and Frank Osborne local government officer
to Arthur Crossley Willows clerk in Wool Control Office
to Arthur Greenwood Hartley auctioneers clerk Tom Baker Bebb draper and Harry Robinson Weatherhead solicitor
to Arthur Greenwood Hartley auctioneers clerk Tom Baker Bebb draper and Harry Robinson Weatherhead solicitor
to Arthur Greenwood Hartley auctioneers clerk Tom Baker Bebb draper and Harry Robinson Weatherhead solicitor
to Arthur Greenwood Hartley estate agent and Tom Baker Bebb draper
to Arthur Greenwood Hartley estate agent and Tom Baker Bebb draper
to Arthur Henry Fox bank clerk and Mary Winifred Fox spinster
to Arthur Henry Fox bank clerk and Mary Winifred Fox spinster
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Arthur Herbert Qgden woolstapler and top maker
to Arthur Lewis baker and confectioner and Winifred Newton (wife of Herbert Newton)
to Arthur Lewis baker and confectioner and Winifred Newton (wife of Herbert Newton)
to Arthur Robinson retired wool merchant and John William Wardle retired railway clerk
to Arthur Robinson retired wool merchant and John William Wardle retired railway clerk
to Arthur Rushton warp dresser
to Arthur William Bland retired cashier and Cyril Heaton Wright Bland weaving overlooker and John Scarborough Bland warp twister
to Arthur William Bland retired cashier and Cyril Heaton Wright Bland weaving overlooker and John Scarborough Bland warp twister
to Arthur William Bland retired cashier and Cyril Heaton Wright Bland weaving overlooker and John Scarborough Bland warp twister
to Arthur Wilson and John Christopherson Wilson bank cashiers
to Arthur Wilson and John Christopherson Wilson bank cashiers
to Asa Normington retired engineman
to Asa Normington retired engineman
to Asa Whitaker butchers manager
to Augustine Frankford gas works employee
to Banks Lund factory operative
to Barnard Wilson textile company director and Sarah Thorpe (wife of Charles Granville Thorpe)
to Barnard Wilson textile company director and Sarah Thorpe (wife of Charles Granville Thorpe)
to Barnard Wilson textile company director and Sarah Thorpe (wife of Charles Granville Thorpe)
to Barrett Fowlds joiner and Eliza Hatfield (wife of Tom Hatfield)
to Barrett Fowlds joiner and Eliza Hatfield (wife of Tom Hatfield)
to Barrett Fowlds joiner and Eliza Hatfield (wife of Tom Hatfield)
to Barrett Fowlds joiner and Eliza Hatfield (wife of Tom Hatfield)
to Barrett Fowlds joiner and Eliza Hatfield (wife of Tom Hatfield)
to Barrett Fowlds joiner and Eliza Hatfield (wife of Tom Hatfield)
to Beatrice Bourne Laycock spinster
to Beatrice Dyson (wife of Harry Dyson) Swift to AY-'I 1H
to Beatrice Dyson (wife of Harry Dyson) Swift to AY-'I 1H
to Beatrice Vint spinster
to Bella Meegan widow
to Benjamin Emmett iron moulder and Sarah Hannah Emmett (wife of the said Benjamin Emmett)
to Benjamin Emmett iron moulder and Sarah Hannah Emmett (wife of the said Benjamin Emmett)
to Benjamin Emmett iron moulder and Sarah Hannah Emmett (wife of the said Benjamin Emmett)
to Bertha Bottomley widow
to Bertha Cole (wife of William Cole)
to Bertha Cole (wife of William Cole)
to Bertha Moore spinster Ernest Moore munitions factory inspector and John Moore journeyman butcher
to Bertha Moore spinster Ernest Moore munitions factory inspector and John Moore journeyman butcher
to Bertha Moore spinster Ernest Moore munitions factory inspector and John Moore journeyman butcher
to Bertha Smith widow
to Bertie Bancroft farmer
to Bertie Vincent Wood relieving officer
to Betsy Wade (wife of Walter Wade)
to Betsy Wade (wife of Walter Wade)
to Betty Harrison widow
to Bright Laycock warehouseman
to Carmen Elian Harrison spinster and Frank Haswell Hill schoolmaster
to Carmen Elian Harrison spinster and Frank Haswell Hill schoolmaster
to Catherine Ann Whiteoak widow and Charles Smith Whiteoak nut and bolt maker
to Catherine Ann Whiteoak widow and Charles Smith Whiteoak nut and bolt maker
to Catherine Annie Holmes widow and Jane Tillotson (wife of Arthur Tillotson)
to Catherine Annie Holmes widow and Jane Tillotson (wife of Arthur Tillotson)
to Catherine Annie Holmes widow and Jane Tillotson (wife of Arthur Tillotson)
to Catherine Elizabeth Judge spinster and Tom George Jackson solicitors clerk
to Catherine Elizabeth Judge spinster and Tom George Jackson solicitors clerk
to Catherine Scaife widow
to Catherine Walker widow
to Cecil Hopkinson and Albert Feather farmers
to Cecil Hopkinson and Albert Feather farmers
to Cecil John Smith and George Smith butchers
to Cecil John Smith and George Smith butchers
to Cecilia Sunderland widow and Frank Sunderland decorator
to Cecilia Sunderland widow and Frank Sunderland decorator
to Cecily Price spinster
to Charles Emmott retired watchmaker and Gilbert Keighley Carr retired commercial clerk
to Charles Emmott retired watchmaker and Gilbert Keighley Carr retired commercial clerk
to Charles Foster Wilkinson printers manager
to Charles George Phillips gardener
to Charles Henry Ross member HM forces
to Charles Mason retired currier and Louis Henry Hardisty Mason lift attendant
to Charles Mason retired currier and Louis Henry Hardisty Mason lift attendant
to Charles Page Theen railway signalman
to Charles Reuben Wright solicitor
to Charles Smith warehouseman
to Charlotte Matilda Holmes widow
to Charlotte Midgley widow
to Charlotte Tyson widow
to Christiana Frances Bedford (wife of John Robert Bedford)
to Christiana Frances Bedford (wife of John Robert Bedford)
to Christiana Sanderson widow
to Christopher Bowker pork butcher arid George Bowker and-Ernest'Bowker farmers
to Christopher Bowker pork butcher arid George Bowker and-Ernest'Bowker farmers
to Christopher Bowker pork butcher arid George Bowker and-Ernest'Bowker farmers
to Clara Elizabeth Shaw widow
to Clara Murgatroyd widow and Emily Mary Murgatroyd spinster
to Clara Murgatroyd widow and Emily Mary Murgatroyd spinster
to Clara Wadsworth widow and Harriett Bradbury spinster
to Clara Wadsworth widow and Harriett Bradbury spinster
to Clarence Hill engine tenter
to Clarice Place widow
to Clarice Wilson (wife of William Maitland Wilson) the said William Maitland Wilson and Edgar Davy wool dealers and William Henry Rycroft cotton manufacturer
to Clarice Wilson (wife of William Maitland Wilson) the said William Maitland Wilson and Edgar Davy wool dealers and William Henry Rycroft cotton manufacturer
to Clarice Wilson (wife of William Maitland Wilson) the said William Maitland Wilson and Edgar Davy wool dealers and William Henry Rycroft cotton manufacturer
to Clarice Wilson (wife of William Maitland Wilson) the said William Maitland Wilson and Edgar Davy wool dealers and William Henry Rycroft cotton manufacturer
to Clarice Wilson (wife of William Maitland Wilson) the said William Maitland Wilson and Edgar Davy wool dealers and William Henry Rycroft cotton manufacturer
to Clifford Acrid tax officer
to Clifford Benson grocers manager and Raymond Benson weaving overlooker
to Clifford Benson grocers manager and Raymond Benson weaving overlooker
to Clifford Long chartered 0 accountant and Alec Shuttleworth cycle dealer
to Clifford Long chartered 0 accountant and Alec Shuttleworth cycle dealer
to Clifford Long chartered accountant and Alec Shuttleworth cycle dealer
to Clifford Long chartered accountant and Alec Shuttleworth cycle dealer
to Clifford Silverwood textile roller coverer and James Mitchell incorporated accountant
to Clifford Silverwood textile roller coverer and James Mitchell incorporated accountant
to Colin Smith worsted spinners manager
to Craven Wilkins accountant and Walter Barrett chauffeur-gardener
to Craven Wilkins accountant and Walter Barrett chauffeur-gardener
to Daisy Butterfield widow
to Dan Feamside ironfounder and Harry Feamside pattern maker
to Dan Feamside ironfounder and Harry Feamside pattern maker
to Daniel Watson warehouseman
to David Coleman fish frier
to David Hargreaves retired overlooker Florence Beatrice Hargreaves widow and Charles Alfred Hargreaves pork butcher
to David Hargreaves retired overlooker Florence Beatrice Hargreaves widow and Charles Alfred Hargreaves pork butcher
to David Hargreaves retired overlooker Florence Beatrice Hargreaves widow and Charles Alfred Hargreaves pork butcher
to David Livock retired master baker and Annie Elizabeth Livock (wife of the said David Livock)
to David Livock retired master baker and Annie Elizabeth Livock (wife of the said David Livock)
to David Livock retired master baker and Annie Elizabeth Livock (wife of the said David Livock)
to Dennis Andrews retired engineer and Maurice Henry Limb surveyors engineer
to Dennis Andrews retired engineer and Maurice Henry Limb surveyors engineer
to Dennis Brown foreman roof felter
to Dennis Brown foreman roof felter
to Dennis Fisher Whittaker foreman warpdresser and William Sugden grocer
to Dennis Fisher Whittaker foreman warpdresser and William Sugden grocer
to died 31 December 1941 Administration Llandudno 27 January Gladys Hook widow
to Dixon Yeoman labourer and Lily Yeoman (wife of the said Dixon Yeoman)
to Dixon Yeoman labourer and Lily Yeoman (wife of the said Dixon Yeoman)
to Dixon Yeoman labourer and Lily Yeoman (wife of the said Dixon Yeoman)
to Dora Ethel Fletcher widow
to Dora Foulger (wife of Oscar Foulger)
to Dora Foulger (wife of Oscar Foulger)
to Dora Murton widow and Laura Downs (wife of Harry Downs)
to Dora Murton widow and Laura Downs (wife of Harry Downs)
to Dora Murton widow and Laura Downs (wife of Harry Downs)
to Doris AlineWall widow and Harry Wall solicitor
to Doris AlineWall widow and Harry Wall solicitor
to Doris Mary Wilkins (wife of Walter Asquith Wilkins)
to Doris Mary Wilkins (wife of Walter Asquith Wilkins)
to Doris Mary Wilkins widow
to Dorothy Dey Wilson Hill (wife of Reginald Manson Hill)
to Dorothy Dey Wilson Hill (wife of Reginald Manson Hill)
to Dorothy Mary Topham (wife of Ralph Hartley Topham)
to Dorothy Mary Topham (wife of Ralph Hartley Topham)
to Dorothy Moulson Clayton (wife of Fred Clayton) Susie Wardle Gamble (wife of Tom Gamble) and Frank Wilkinson estate agent
to Dorothy Moulson Clayton (wife of Fred Clayton) Susie Wardle Gamble (wife of Tom Gamble) and Frank Wilkinson estate agent
to Dorothy Moulson Clayton (wife of Fred Clayton) Susie Wardle Gamble (wife of Tom Gamble) and Frank Wilkinson estate agent
to Dorothy Moulson Clayton (wife of Fred Clayton) Susie Wardle Gamble (wife of Tom Gamble) and Frank Wilkinson estate agent
to Dorothy Moulson Clayton (wife of Fred Clayton) Susie Wardle Gamble (wife of Tom Gamble) and Frank Wilkinson estate agent
to Dorothy Walmsley (wife of Sydney Walmsley)
to Dorothy Walmsley (wife of Sydney Walmsley)
to Dorothy Wildman spinster
to Edgar Robertshaw builders manager
to Edgar Whitaker worsted spinner
to Edith Bell (wife of Cyril Murvyn Bell) and Margaret Smith spinster
to Edith Bell (wife of Cyril Murvyn Bell) and Margaret Smith spinster
to Edith Bell (wife of Cyril Murvyn Bell) and Margaret Smith spinster
to Edith Bennett widow
to Edith Davey spinster
to Edith Feather widow and Charles Reuben Wright solicitor
to Edith Feather widow and Charles Reuben Wright solicitor
to Edith Heaton spinster
to Edith Hill (wife of Ernest Hill)
to Edith Hill (wife of Ernest Hill)
to Edith Jones spinster and Ernest Jones retired newsagent
to Edith Jones spinster and Ernest Jones retired newsagent
to Edith Judson widow
to Edith King widow
to Edith Mary France widow
to Edith Maude Baghurst widow
to Edith Padley widow
to Edith Riley (wife of Frank Riley) and the said Frank Riley estimating engineer
to Edith Riley (wife of Frank Riley) and the said Frank Riley estimating engineer
to Edith Riley (wife of Frank Riley) and the said Frank Riley estimating engineer
to Edith Rothera widow
to Edith Walker
to Edith Whiteoak spinster and Ben Buckley Whiteoak coal merchant
to Edith Whiteoak spinster and Ben Buckley Whiteoak coal merchant
to Edith Wilson (wife of Abraham Wilson)
to Edith Wilson (wife of Abraham Wilson)
to Edmund Smith and Fred Smith farmers
to Edmund Smith and Fred Smith farmers
to Edmund Smith farmer and Samuel Gott builder
to Edmund Smith farmer and Samuel Gott builder
to Edna Addyman (wife of Wilfred Addyman)
to Edna Addyman (wife of Wilfred Addyman)
to Edna Green (wife of Bernard Green) and Ivy Merrall spinster
to Edna Green (wife of Bernard Green) and Ivy Merrall spinster
to Edna Green (wife of Bernard Green) and Ivy Merrall spinster
to Edna Greenwood widow
to Edna Haggas and Ada Ann Haggas spinsters
to Edna Haggas and Ada Ann Haggas spinsters
to Edna Reddihough (wife of John Watson Reddihough) and Hilda Atack (wife of Ellis Atack)
to Edna Reddihough (wife of John Watson Reddihough) and Hilda Atack (wife of Ellis Atack)
to Edna Reddihough (wife of John Watson Reddihough) and Hilda Atack (wife of Ellis Atack)
to Edna Reddihough (wife of John Watson Reddihough) and Hilda Atack (wife of Ellis Atack)
to Edna Rothera spinster
to Edna Simpson widow
to Edward Clough incorporated accountant and Ernest Thomas Dewhirst solicitor
to Edward Clough incorporated accountant and Ernest Thomas Dewhirst solicitor
to Edward Taylor combing overlooker and Florence Ada Gill (wife of Harry Gill)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Edward Taylor combing overlooker and Florence Ada Gill (wife of Harry Gill)
to Edward Taylor combing overlooker and Florence Ada Gill (wife of Harry Gill)
to Edwin Burton Carr whitesmith
to Edwin Hird tailor and Marion Hodgson widow
to Edwin Hird tailor and Marion Hodgson widow
to Edwin Holdsworth electrical power engineer
to Edwin Thompson fire-watcher
to Edwin Thompson fire-watcher
to Edwin Whiteley retired bank manager and Frank Wildman Butterfield solicitor
to Edwin Whiteley retired bank manager and Frank Wildman Butterfield solicitor
to Eleanor Buries (wife of Frederick Carlton Buries)
to Eleanor Buries (wife of Frederick Carlton Buries)
to Eleanor Maria Harrison widow
to Eliza Emmott spinster and Tom George Jackson solicitors clerk
to Eliza Emmott spinster and Tom George Jackson solicitors clerk
to Eliza Whitaker spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Bailey spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Newsholme widow
to Elizabeth Bell widow
to Elizabeth Blakey spinster
to Elizabeth Ellen Greenwood widow
to Elizabeth Fairhurst widow James Oswald Fairhurst manufacturers clerk and Percy Thornton grocer
to Elizabeth Fairhurst widow James Oswald Fairhurst manufacturers clerk and Percy Thornton grocer
to Elizabeth Fairhurst widow James Oswald Fairhurst manufacturers clerk and Percy Thornton grocer
to Elizabeth Hannah Smith spinster
to Elizabeth Hawkins spinster
to Elizabeth Holdsworth widow
to Elizabeth RamSden Smith widow
to Elizabeth Rimington widow and Dora Winifred Kevan spinster
to Elizabeth Rimington widow and Dora Winifred Kevan spinster
to Elizabeth Rycroft widow and Harry Cecil Rycroft lining manufacturer
to Elizabeth Rycroft widow and Harry Cecil Rycroft lining manufacturer
to Ellen Chappell (wife of Walter Chappell) Catherine Pointori (wife of Harold Pointon) Elizabeth Hodgson (wife of Colin Hodgson) and Jane Buckley (wife of James Buckley)
to Ellen Chappell (wife of Walter Chappell) Catherine Pointori (wife of Harold Pointon) Elizabeth Hodgson (wife of Colin Hodgson) and Jane Buckley (wife of James Buckley)
to Ellen Chappell (wife of Walter Chappell) Catherine Pointori (wife of Harold Pointon) Elizabeth Hodgson (wife of Colin Hodgson) and Jane Buckley (wife of James Buckley)
to Ellen Chappell (wife of Walter Chappell) Catherine Pointori (wife of Harold Pointon) Elizabeth Hodgson (wife of Colin Hodgson) and Jane Buckley (wife of James Buckley)
to Ellen Chappell (wife of Walter Chappell) Catherine Pointori (wife of Harold Pointon) Elizabeth Hodgson (wife of Colin Hodgson) and Jane Buckley (wife of James Buckley)
to Ellen Chappell (wife of Walter Chappell) Catherine Pointori (wife of Harold Pointon) Elizabeth Hodgson (wife of Colin Hodgson) and Jane Buckley (wife of James Buckley)
to Ellen Chappell (wife of Walter Chappell) Catherine Pointori (wife of Harold Pointon) Elizabeth Hodgson (wife of Colin Hodgson) and Jane Buckley (wife of James Buckley)
to Ellen Chappell (wife of Walter Chappell) Catherine Pointori (wife of Harold Pointon) Elizabeth Hodgson (wife of Colin Hodgson) and Jane Buckley (wife of James Buckley)
to Ellen Moore widow
to Ellen Whitfield spinster and Arthur Whitfield George Heathcote and William Heathcote weavers
to Ellen Whitfield spinster and Arthur Whitfield George Heathcote and William Heathcote weavers
to Ellen Whitfield spinster and Arthur Whitfield George Heathcote and William Heathcote weavers
to Ellis Emmott overlooker and George Emmott warehouseman
to Ellis Emmott overlooker and George Emmott warehouseman
to Ellis Peel Scott grocery stores manager
to Elsie Ann Tordoff widow
to Elsie Brook (wife of William Brook)
to Elsie Brook (wife of William Brook)
to Elsie Hurtley and Susannah Hurtley spinsters
to Elsie Hurtley and Susannah Hurtley spinsters
to Elsie Marguerite Leach (wife of Ernest Leach)
to Elsie Marguerite Leach (wife of Ernest Leach)
to Elsie Rebecca Smith spinster
to Elsie Vyner Parkin (wife of Thomas Dick Parkin)
to Elsie Vyner Parkin (wife of Thomas Dick Parkin)
to Elsie Wright widow
to Emily Bancroft widow and Mary Estella Bancroft spinster
to Emily Bancroft widow and Mary Estella Bancroft spinster
to Emily Coulton widow
to Emily Evitt (wife of John Evitt)
to Emily Evitt (wife of John Evitt)
to Emily Marcham (wife of John Ellis Marcham)
to Emily Marcham (wife of John Ellis Marcham)
to Emily Maud (wife of Joseph Maud)
to Emily Maud (wife of Joseph Maud)
to Emily Scott spinster
to Emily Sykes (wife of Edward Rawling Sykes)
to Emily Sykes (wife of Edward Rawling Sykes)
to Emily Watson widow and Elizabeth-Binns (wife of Arthur Binns)
to Emily Watson widow and Elizabeth-Binns (wife of Arthur Binns)
to Emily Watson widow and Elizabeth-Binns (wife of Arthur Binns)
to Emily Whipp widow and Joan Whipp spinster
to Emily Whipp widow and Joan Whipp spinster
to Emma Ashworth widow
to Emma Barrett widow
to Emma GUI widow and James Preston Bilsborough meter inspector
to Emma GUI widow and James Preston Bilsborough meter inspector
to Emma Hutchinson (wife of John Hutchinson) and William James McCracken medical practitioner
to Emma Hutchinson (wife of John Hutchinson) and William James McCracken medical practitioner
to Emma Hutchinson (wife of John Hutchinson) and William James McCracken medical practitioner
to Emma Jane Summers widow and Francis Whitaker operative dyer'
to Emma Jane Summers widow and Francis Whitaker operative dyer'
to Emma Knox widow and Charles Reuben Wright solicitor
to Emma Knox widow and Charles Reuben Wright solicitor
to Emma Slater widow and Eric Slater printers compositor
to Emma Slater widow and Eric Slater printers compositor
to Emma Spencer widow and John Edward Spencer farmer
to Emma Spencer widow and John Edward Spencer farmer
to Emma Wilby widow and Richard Etherington motor garage manager
to Emma Wilby widow and Richard Etherington motor garage manager
to Enid Mary Lister (wife of Raymond Lister)
to Enid Mary Lister (wife of Raymond Lister)
to Enoch Chaplin tailor and Herbert Chaplin joiner
to Enoch Chaplin tailor and Herbert Chaplin joiner
to Eric Feather retired police-sergeant and Clifford Feather retired police-constable
to Eric Feather retired police-sergeant and Clifford Feather retired police-constable
to Eric Feather retired police-sergeant and Clifford Feather retired police-constable
to Eric Feather retired police-sergeant and Clifford Feather retired police-constable
to Ernest Newton Beanlands wool merchants manager
to Ernest Pickles sewage farm labourer
to Ernest Smith textile order clerk and Herbert Lumb hotel proprietor
to Ernest Smith textile order clerk and Herbert Lumb hotel proprietor
to Ernest Spalding wood carver and joiner
to Ernest Thomas Dewhirst solicitor
to Ernest Wallace Philpot civil servant
to Ernest Wilkinson pattern-maker
to Ernest William Hawley labourer
to Esther Alice Morton spinster John Spencer Binns manufacturer and Maurice Crossley incorporated accountant
to Esther Alice Morton spinster John Spencer Binns manufacturer and Maurice Crossley incorporated accountant
to Esther Alice Morton spinster John Spencer Binns manufacturer and Maurice Crossley incorporated accountant
to Esther Ellen Robinson widow and Frank Waller of no occupation
to Esther Ellen Robinson widow and Frank Waller of no occupation
to Esther Evelyn Rowland (wife of Wyndham Rowland) and Maude Preston spinster
to Esther Evelyn Rowland (wife of Wyndham Rowland) and Maude Preston spinster
to Esther Evelyn Rowland (wife of Wyndham Rowland) and Maude Preston spinster
to Ethel Bracewell (wife 1 of Robinson Bracewell)
to Ethel Bracewell (wife 1 of Robinson Bracewell)
to Ethel Bradley spinster
to Ethel Greenwood (wife of John Robert Greenwood) the said John Robert Greenwood foreman iron turner and Irene Ruth Sharp spinster
to Ethel Greenwood (wife of John Robert Greenwood) the said John Robert Greenwood foreman iron turner and Irene Ruth Sharp spinster
to Ethel Greenwood (wife of John Robert Greenwood) the said John Robert Greenwood foreman iron turner and Irene Ruth Sharp spinster
to Ethel Greenwood (wife of John Robert Greenwood) the said John Robert Greenwood foreman iron turner and Irene Ruth Sharp spinster
to Ethel Hey spinster
to Ethel Kinnear (wife of David Kinnear)
to Ethel Kinnear (wife of David Kinnear)
to Ethel May Hawkings widow
to Ethel May Rice widow
to Ethel Newbould widow
to Ethel Pullen (wife of Norman Pullen) and Harry Atkinson retired engine-driver
to Ethel Pullen (wife of Norman Pullen) and Harry Atkinson retired engine-driver
to Ethel Pullen (wife of Norman Pullen) and Harry Atkinson retired engine-driver
to Euphemia Baillie Plant widow
to Eva Asquith widow
to Eva Maria Roddy widow
to Eva Steele widow
to Evelyn Holdsworth widow
to Evelyn Smith (wife of Arthur Smith)
to Evelyn Smith (wife of Arthur Smith)
to Evelyn Thompson widow John Thompson butcher and Anthony Lofthouse Thompson farmer
to Evelyn Thompson widow John Thompson butcher and Anthony Lofthouse Thompson farmer
to Evelyn Thompson widow John Thompson butcher and Anthony Lofthouse Thompson farmer
to Fanny Gill widow Irene Gill spinster and Frank Wildman Butterfield solicitor
to Fanny Gill widow Irene Gill spinster and Frank Wildman Butterfield solicitor
to Fanny Gill widow Irene Gill spinster and Frank Wildman Butterfield solicitor
to Ferdinand Eddie Harrison and Richard Harrison farmers
to Ferdinand Eddie Harrison and Richard Harrison farmers
to Festus William Smith farmer and Albert Davy corn miller
to Festus William Smith farmer and Albert Davy corn miller
to fethel Morton (wife of Walter Morton) and Alec Bailey textile worker
to fethel Morton (wife of Walter Morton) and Alec Bailey textile worker
to fethel Morton (wife of Walter Morton) and Alec Bailey textile worker
to Flora Emma Brownridge widow
to Florance Moore widow
to Florella Matilda Edmondson spinster
to Florence Ackroyd spinster
to Florence Ellen Johnson widowi
to Florence Emily Lowes spinster
to Florence Esther Silverwood (wife of William Silverwood) Halcyon Midgley Smith farmer and Nathan Percy Smith linotype operative
to Florence Esther Silverwood (wife of William Silverwood) Halcyon Midgley Smith farmer and Nathan Percy Smith linotype operative
to Florence Esther Silverwood (wife of William Silverwood) Halcyon Midgley Smith farmer and Nathan Percy Smith linotype operative
to Florence Esther Silverwood (wife of William Silverwood) Halcyon Midgley Smith farmer and Nathan Percy Smith linotype operative
to Florence Mary Brown (wife of Arthur Tempest Brown)
to Florence Mary Brown (wife of Arthur Tempest Brown)
to Florence Mary Elise Villy widow
to Florence Mitchell widow
to Florence Teal spinster
to Florence Winifred Chaney spinster
to Florrie Featherston-haugh spinster
to Florrie Smith spinster
to Frances Ann Fitchett and Agnes Fitchett spinsters
to Frances Ann Fitchett and Agnes Fitchett spinsters
to Frances Harker widow
to Frances Mary Ellen Greenwood widow Albert Edward Asquith Langhorne solicitor and Edgar Middleton farmer
to Frances Mary Ellen Greenwood widow Albert Edward Asquith Langhorne solicitor and Edgar Middleton farmer
to Frances Mary Ellen Greenwood widow Albert Edward Asquith Langhorne solicitor and Edgar Middleton farmer
to Frances Mary Smales widow
to Francis Gill Pedley draper
to Francis Mary Kinchin widow
to Frank ?Marsden ironfounders clerk
to Frank Abraham Waterhouse building societys cashier and Tom George Jackson solicitors clerk
to Frank Abraham Waterhouse building societys cashier and Tom George Jackson solicitors clerk
to Frank Avery schoolmaster and William Charles Dixon railway clerk
to Frank Avery schoolmaster and William Charles Dixon railway clerk
to Frank Brown and Frederick Elson Horsfall iron turners
to Frank Brown and Frederick Elson Horsfall iron turners
to Frank Nicholson painter
to Frank Petty foreman woolsorter
to Frank Tillotson manufacturer and Harold Crane accountant
to Frank Tillotson manufacturer and Harold Crane accountant
to Frank Vernon cotton warp dresser and Thomas William Chadwick civil servant
to Frank Vernon cotton warp dresser and Thomas William Chadwick civil servant
to Fred Binns motor engineer
to Fred Bracewell farmer and William Henry Smith grocer
to Fred Bracewell farmer and William Henry Smith grocer
to Fred Burton retired iron turner and Frank Wilkinson estate agent
to Fred Burton retired iron turner and Frank Wilkinson estate agent
to Fred Feather chief rate fixer machine tools and Ada Heap (wife of Sidney Forrest Heap)
to Fred Feather chief rate fixer machine tools and Ada Heap (wife of Sidney Forrest Heap)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Fred Feather chief rate fixer machine tools and Ada Heap (wife of Sidney Forrest Heap)
to Fred Hargreaves monumental mason
to Fred Hinchliffe iron planer
to Fred Hopkinson engineer and Stephen Duckworth warp dresser
to Fred Hopkinson engineer and Stephen Duckworth warp dresser
to Fred Houldsworth joiner and Stephen Houldsworth belt and combing leather maker
to Fred Houldsworth joiner and Stephen Houldsworth belt and combing leather maker
to Fred Hurtley hosiery manufacturer
to Fred Jarman newsagent and Elizabeth Ann Bland (wife of Ernest Bland)
to Fred Jarman newsagent and Elizabeth Ann Bland (wife of Ernest Bland)
to Fred Jarman newsagent and Elizabeth Ann Bland (wife of Ernest Bland)
to Fred Simpson retired worsted spinner Frederic William Dewhirst solicitor and William Dewhirst joiner
to Fred Simpson retired worsted spinner Frederic William Dewhirst solicitor and William Dewhirst joiner
to Fred Simpson retired worsted spinner Frederic William Dewhirst solicitor and William Dewhirst joiner
to Fred Smith Sunderland retired sheet metal worker and Ellis Sunderland painter
to Fred Smith Sunderland retired sheet metal worker and Ellis Sunderland painter
to Fred Spencer cashier and Jonathan Whitley paper and twine merchant
to Fred Spencer cashier and Jonathan Whitley paper and twine merchant
to Fred Sutcliffe cloth finisher
to Fred Warin farmer
to Frederick Greenwood technical college lecturer and Mary Elizabeth Greenwood spinster
to Frederick Greenwood technical college lecturer and Mary Elizabeth Greenwood spinster
to Frederick Hird Edmondson worsted spinner
to Frederick William Heaton engineer
to Geoffrey Atkinson law student
to George Albert Dawes drawing overlooker and Lottie Senior (wife of Fred Senior)
to George Albert Dawes drawing overlooker and Lottie Senior (wife of Fred Senior)
to George Albert Dawes drawing overlooker and Lottie Senior (wife of Fred Senior)
to George Albert Shore hardware dealer
to George Arthur Hodgson shopkeeper
to George Brown jig borer and Hardy Brown works foreman
to George Brown jig borer and Hardy Brown works foreman
to George Curry retired insurance agent and Mary Jane Curry spinster
to George Curry retired insurance agent and Mary Jane Curry spinster
to George Grayston joiner
to George Hall staff-sergeant HM army
to George Hartley Whitaker moulder
to George Henry Hill weaving overlooker
to George Henry Lambert textile labourer
to George Moore retired joiner
to George Nowell joiner and Allan Nowell mechanic
to George Nowell joiner and Allan Nowell mechanic
to George Read warp dresser
to George Thomson bus driver and Fanny Thomson spinster
to George Thomson bus driver and Fanny Thomson spinster
to George Town motor driver
to George William Holmes secretary and Horace Uttley wool sorter
to George William Holmes secretary and Horace Uttley wool sorter
to George William Stokes wool sorter
to George Willie Preston traveller and Herbert Sugden retired wool sorter
to George Willie Preston traveller and Herbert Sugden retired wool sorter
to Gertrude Ada Rooke widow
to Gertrude Annie Campbell widow
to Gertrude Mary Scott widow
to Gertrude May Greenwood spinster and Emmeline Radcliffe married woman
to Gertrude May Greenwood spinster and Emmeline Radcliffe married woman
to Gertrude Render Fisher (wife of Jonas Fisher)
to Gertrude Render Fisher (wife of Jonas Fisher)
to Gilbert Ashton painter and decorator
to Gilbert Harrison joiner and Fred Johnson engine driver
to Gilbert Harrison joiner and Fred Johnson engine driver
to Gilbert Tattersall ' pin maker and Arthur Tattersall warp twister
to Gilbert Tattersall ' pin maker and Arthur Tattersall warp twister
to Gilbert Throup farmer
to Gladney Lister iron turner
to Gladys Annie Thornton widow
to Gladys Balme widow and John Mitchell solicitor
to Gladys Balme widow and John Mitchell solicitor
to Gladys Byford widow
to Gladys Winifred Greenwood widow
to Gordon Arthur Rix electrical engineer
to Grace Holmes and Mary Holmes spinsters
to Grace Holmes and Mary Holmes spinsters
to Grace Mason spinster John Newhill master roller coverer and Frederic William Dewhirst solicitor
to Grace Mason spinster John Newhill master roller coverer and Frederic William Dewhirst solicitor
to Grace Mason spinster John Newhill master roller coverer and Frederic William Dewhirst solicitor
to Greta May Parfoot to Clifford Parfitt foreman brass finisher widow
to Greta May Parfoot to Clifford Parfitt foreman brass finisher widow
to Gretta Dobie widow
to Hannah Carr widow and George Lee corporate accountant
to Hannah Carr widow and George Lee corporate accountant
to Hannah Grand widow
to Hannah Harrison Hartland widow
to Hannah Mitchell widow
to Hannah Rebecca Smith widow and Cecil John Smith master butcher
to Hannah Rebecca Smith widow and Cecil John Smith master butcher
to Hannah Shackleton widow
to Hannah Simpson widow Gertrude Sykes spinster and Frank Wildman Butterfield solicitor
to Hannah Simpson widow Gertrude Sykes spinster and Frank Wildman Butterfield solicitor
to Hannah Simpson widow Gertrude Sykes spinster and Frank Wildman Butterfield solicitor
to Hannah Steer widow and Harold Steer head schoolmaster
to Hannah Steer widow and Harold Steer head schoolmaster
to Harold Clifford Town engineering lecturer
to Harold Evan Jones company director and Frances Irene Jones (wife of Ivor Jones)
to Harold Evan Jones company director and Frances Irene Jones (wife of Ivor Jones)
to Harold Evan Jones company director and Frances Irene Jones (wife of Ivor Jones)
to Harold Foster painter and Joseph Haydn Pearson manufacturers pattern man
to Harold Foster painter and Joseph Haydn Pearson manufacturers pattern man
to Harold Horsman spinning foreman
to Harold Middleton Flint journalist and Lester Vincent Flint advertisement canvasser
to Harold Middleton Flint journalist and Lester Vincent Flint advertisement canvasser
to Harold O'Hara mechanical draughtsman and Marion Elizabeth O'Hara spinster
to Harold O'Hara mechanical draughtsman and Marion Elizabeth O'Hara spinster
to Harold Pearson municipal clerk
to Harold Smith iron fitter
to Harold Taylor Brogden grocery branch manager and Thomas William Brogden motor engineer
to Harold Taylor Brogden grocery branch manager and Thomas William Brogden motor engineer
to Harriet Corless widow
to Harriet Elizabeth Fitzgerald widow
to Harry Beadle mechanic
to Harry Blackburn faller driller and Arthur Midgley mechanic
to Harry Blackburn faller driller and Arthur Midgley mechanic
to Harry Burton company car foreman
to Harry Dracup chief factory engineer and Albert Feather warehouseman
to Harry Dracup chief factory engineer and Albert Feather warehouseman
to Harry Dunn railway goods depdt loader and John Mortimer Goundry solicitor
to Harry Dunn railway goods depdt loader and John Mortimer Goundry solicitor
to Harry Duxbury Myers and Stanley James Arthur Laycock incorporated accountants
to Harry Duxbury Myers and Stanley James Arthur Laycock incorporated accountants
to Harry Duxbury Myers incorporated accountant and Elienor Myers (wife ot the said Harry Duxbury Myers)
to Harry Duxbury Myers incorporated accountant and Elienor Myers (wife ot the said Harry Duxbury Myers)
to Harry Duxbury Myers incorporated accountant and Elienor Myers (wife ot the said Harry Duxbury Myers)
to Harry Hemsley foreman engineer
to Harry Hudson joiner
to Harry Marsden gas engineer
to Harry Rooke general dealer
to Harry Shuttleworth warehouseman and Fred Bolton cotton weaver
to Harry Shuttleworth warehouseman and Fred Bolton cotton weaver
to Harry Sylvester Petty accountant
to Harry Wall solicitor
to Harry Wall solicitor and Thomas Arthur Pickard fell monger
to Harry Wall solicitor and Thomas Arthur Pickard fell monger
to Harry Whitaker schoolmaster and Herbert Whitaker rustless iron manufacturer
to Harry Whitaker schoolmaster and Herbert Whitaker rustless iron manufacturer
to Harry Wilkinson warehouseman
to Harry Wright works manager and Nellie Midgley (wife of Percy Midgley)
to Harry Wright works manager and Nellie Midgley (wife of Percy Midgley)
to Harry Wright works manager and Nellie Midgley (wife of Percy Midgley)
to Helen Brown widow
to Helen Victoria Slingsby widow and Thomas John Leslie Slingsby engineer
to Helen Victoria Slingsby widow and Thomas John Leslie Slingsby engineer
to Helen Watson widow
to Helen Wilson widow
to Helen Wilson widow
to Henry Laycockmechanic
to Henry Metcalfe builder and contractor
to Henry Metcalfe builder and contractor
to Henry Wilkinson coal merchant Hilda Wilkinson spinster and Stanley Laycock incorporated accountant
to Henry Wilkinson coal merchant Hilda Wilkinson spinster and Stanley Laycock incorporated accountant
to Henry Wilkinson coal merchant Hilda Wilkinson spinster and Stanley Laycock incorporated accountant
to Henry' Haigh Dugdale iron turner
to Herbert Benson commission agent
to Herbert Henry Honeyman road foreman and John Thomas Honeyman roadman
to Herbert Henry Honeyman road foreman and John Thomas Honeyman roadman
to Herbert Holmes farmer and Emily Heaton (wife of John Heaton)
to Herbert Holmes farmer and Emily Heaton (wife of John Heaton)
to Herbert Holmes farmer and Emily Heaton (wife of John Heaton)
to Herbert Ion joiner
to Herbert Lister wood sawyer and Frank Baldwin textile warehouseman
to Herbert Lister wood sawyer and Frank Baldwin textile warehouseman
to Herbert Marshall reed wire polisher and Catherine Hodgson (wife of Frederick Hodgson)
to Herbert Marshall reed wire polisher and Catherine Hodgson (wife of Frederick Hodgson)
to Herbert Marshall reed wire polisher and Catherine Hodgson (wife of Frederick Hodgson)
to Herbert Moore retired poor law officer
to Herbert Moore retired poor-law officer
to Herbert Nicholson warehouseman
to Herbert Ogden oil refiner Edith Taylor (wife of Sidney Taylor) and Samuel Clapham solicitor
to Herbert Ogden oil refiner Edith Taylor (wife of Sidney Taylor) and Samuel Clapham solicitor
to Herbert Ogden oil refiner Edith Taylor (wife of Sidney Taylor) and Samuel Clapham solicitor
to Herbert Ogden oil refiner Edith Taylor (wife of Sidney Taylor) and Samuel Clapham solicitor
to Hermann Clark Shackleton enquiry agent
to Hilda Bethell widow and Thomas Perigo foreman iron turner
to Hilda Bethell widow and Thomas Perigo foreman iron turner
to Hilda Brooksbank spinster
to Hilda Kathleen Naylor and Hilda Sara Weatherhead spinster
to Hilda Kathleen Naylor and Hilda Sara Weatherhead spinster
to Hilda Murgatroyd widow and Alan Murgatroyd painter
to Hilda Murgatroyd widow and Alan Murgatroyd painter
to Hilda Smith widow and Doris Woollard (wife of William Edward Woollard)
to Hilda Smith widow and Doris Woollard (wife of William Edward Woollard)
to Hilda Smith widow and Doris Woollard (wife of William Edward Woollard)
to Hilda Wood (wife of William Bramwell Wood) and John Waterhouse director of timber company
to Hilda Wood (wife of William Bramwell Wood) and John Waterhouse director of timber company
to Hilda Wood (wife of William Bramwell Wood) and John Waterhouse director of timber company
to Holmes Mosley retired pattern maker and Charles Reuben Wright solicitor
to Holmes Mosley retired pattern maker and Charles Reuben Wright solicitor
to Horace Green electrical motor manufacturer
to Horace Nicholson
to Hubert Pritchard textile shed manager and John Horace Winstanley solicitor
to Hubert Pritchard textile shed manager and John Horace Winstanley solicitor
to Hugh Mansfield Brook methodist minister and Freda Minnie Searle (wife of Horace Searle)
to Hugh Mansfield Brook methodist minister and Freda Minnie Searle (wife of Horace Searle)
to Hugh Mansfield Brook methodist minister and Freda Minnie Searle (wife of Horace Searle)
to Hume Towers wool salesman and Gerald Harrison solicitors clerk
to Hume Towers wool salesman and Gerald Harrison solicitors clerk
to Ida Bland widow
to Ida Helme (wife of James Albert Helme) and Eva Hartley (wife of Sarah Hartley)
to Ida Helme (wife of James Albert Helme) and Eva Hartley (wife of Sarah Hartley)
to Ida Helme (wife of James Albert Helme) and Eva Hartley (wife of Sarah Hartley)
to Ida Helme (wife of James Albert Helme) and Eva Hartley (wife of Sarah Hartley)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Irvin Mitchell retired insurance agent Sims Mitchell draper and Eunice Fortune (wife of David Fortune)
to Irvin Mitchell retired insurance agent Sims Mitchell draper and Eunice Fortune (wife of David Fortune)
to Irvin Mitchell retired insurance agent Sims Mitchell draper and Eunice Fortune (wife of David Fortune)
to Irvin Mitchell retired insurance agent Sims Mitchell draper and Eunice Fortune (wife of David Fortune)
to Isabella Annie Brayshaw and Lizzie Brayshaw spinsters
to Isabella Annie Brayshaw and Lizzie Brayshaw spinsters
to Isabella Horsley Greenwood widow
to Ivy Broughton (wife of Thomas Croft Broughton)
to Ivy Broughton (wife of Thomas Croft Broughton)
to Jacob Judson engineer
to James Edward Mitchell printer
to James Heaton Whitaker painter
to James Henry Brayshaw and Walter Brayshaw poultry farmers
to James Henry Brayshaw and Walter Brayshaw poultry farmers
to James McVann wool merchant and Nora Ritchie spinster
to James McVann wool merchant and Nora Ritchie spinster
to James Ogden spinning manager V
to James Waterhouse iron turner and Thomas 'Waterhouse joiner
to James Waterhouse iron turner and Thomas 'Waterhouse joiner
to James Whitaker bricklayer Alfred Pickles Feather spring maker and Norman Feather bolt maker
to James Whitaker bricklayer Alfred Pickles Feather spring maker and Norman Feather bolt maker
to James Whitaker bricklayer Alfred Pickles Feather spring maker and Norman Feather bolt maker
to Jane Elizabeth Bradley Herring (wife of William Herring) and Thomas Bradley Wilkins progress clerk
to Jane Elizabeth Bradley Herring (wife of William Herring) and Thomas Bradley Wilkins progress clerk
to Jane Elizabeth Bradley Herring (wife of William Herring) and Thomas Bradley Wilkins progress clerk
to Jane Elizabeth Holroyd widow and John Smith machine tool turner
to Jane Elizabeth Holroyd widow and John Smith machine tool turner
to Jane Elizabeth Longbottom widow
to Jane Hall widow
to Jane Holmes widow
to Jane Paget (wife of John Paget) and the said John Paget joiner
to Jane Paget (wife of John Paget) and the said John Paget joiner
to Jane Paget (wife of John Paget) and the said John Paget joiner
to Jane Williams married woman
to Janet Midgley (wife of Frank Midgley) and the said Frank Midgley warp twister
to Janet Midgley (wife of Frank Midgley) and the said Frank Midgley warp twister
to Janet Midgley (wife of Frank Midgley) and the said Frank Midgley warp twister
to Janet Prentice Fraser spinster
to Janet Watmough widow
to Joan Audley Chaffers widow and Wilfrid Bairstow Clarkson solicitor
to Joan Audley Chaffers widow and Wilfrid Bairstow Clarkson solicitor
to Joe Armstrong police-sergeant and Harold Macaulay Evans railway clerk
to Joe Armstrong police-sergeant and Harold Macaulay Evans railway clerk
to Joe Charlton draper
to Joe Jessop weaving overlooker and John Brogan labourer
to Joe Jessop weaving overlooker and John Brogan labourer
to John I Crabtree sheet metal worker and Edgar Middleton farmer
to John I Crabtree sheet metal worker and Edgar Middleton farmer
to John Albert Midgley worsted spinner
to John Allan Bailey and Eric Greenwood grocers
to John Allan Bailey and Eric Greenwood grocers
to John Allanach retired dyers labourer
to John Bailey retired grocers manager
to John Bradley joiner and undertaker
to John Cheshire wood machinist Ethel Halliday (wife of Irvine Halliday) and Freda Carlisle (wife of Roy Carlisle)
to John Cheshire wood machinist Ethel Halliday (wife of Irvine Halliday) and Freda Carlisle (wife of Roy Carlisle)
to John Cheshire wood machinist Ethel Halliday (wife of Irvine Halliday) and Freda Carlisle (wife of Roy Carlisle)
to John Cheshire wood machinist Ethel Halliday (wife of Irvine Halliday) and Freda Carlisle (wife of Roy Carlisle)
to John Cheshire wood machinist Ethel Halliday (wife of Irvine Halliday) and Freda Carlisle (wife of Roy Carlisle)
to John Christopher Hird and Lister Edmondson Hird builders and Mary Elizabeth Spacie widow
to John Christopher Hird and Lister Edmondson Hird builders and Mary Elizabeth Spacie widow
to John Christopher Hird and Lister Edmondson Hird builders and Mary Elizabeth Spacie widow
to John Christopher Hird builder and contractor
to John Clapham retired paper maker
to John Crabtree machine fitter and Maiy Ann Rushton (wife of Allen Rushton)
to John Crabtree machine fitter and Maiy Ann Rushton (wife of Allen Rushton)
to John Crabtree machine fitter and Maiy Ann Rushton (wife of Allen Rushton)
to John Edward Shackleton boot repairer
to John Greenwood metal turner
to John Hartley Smith gardener and Mary Alice Stephenson (wife of Albert Stephenson)
to John Hartley Smith gardener and Mary Alice Stephenson (wife of Albert Stephenson)
to John Hartley Smith gardener and Mary Alice Stephenson (wife of Albert Stephenson)
to John Heaton engineer and Samuel Hill commercial clerk
to John Heaton engineer and Samuel Hill commercial clerk
to John Heaton sand blaster
to John Henry Heap retired engineer
to John Henry Humphrey electrical engineer
to John Jowett Emmott grocer
to John Jowett Emmott policeman
to John Jowett foreman tool maker
to John Judson machine tool driller
to John Langhom machine tool fitter
to John Lister Walmsley machine tool maker
to John Merrall bank accountant
to John Murgatroyd tobacconist
to John Prentice physician and Harry Sylvester Petty accountant
to John Prentice physician and Harry Sylvester Petty accountant
to John Redvers Holmes pattern maker and Alice Maud Holmes (wife of the said John Redvers Holmes)
to John Redvers Holmes pattern maker and Alice Maud Holmes (wife of the said John Redvers Holmes)
to John Redvers Holmes pattern maker and Alice Maud Holmes (wife of the said John Redvers Holmes)
to John Redvers Smith and Douglas Allan Smith farmers and Milton Seymour Smith mason
to John Redvers Smith and Douglas Allan Smith farmers and Milton Seymour Smith mason
to John Redvers Smith and Douglas Allan Smith farmers and Milton Seymour Smith mason
to John Samuel Blakey Anderton electrical engineer
to John Smith fanner
to John Teal art silk knitter and Ernest Teal art silk knitter threader-up
to John Teal art silk knitter and Ernest Teal art silk knitter threader-up
to John Thomas Sharp weaving overlooker and Cyril Garforth mineral water manufacturer
to John Thomas Sharp weaving overlooker and Cyril Garforth mineral water manufacturer
to John Thompson Hey omnibus proprietor and Fanny Mawson (wife of Richard Mawson)
to John Thompson Hey omnibus proprietor and Fanny Mawson (wife of Richard Mawson)
to John Thompson Hey omnibus proprietor and Fanny Mawson (wife of Richard Mawson)
to John Whiteoak weaving manager
to John William Greenwood commercial clerk
to John William Smith joiner Edith Bell (wife of Cyril Mervine Bell) and Margaret Smith spinster
to John William Smith joiner Edith Bell (wife of Cyril Mervine Bell) and Margaret Smith spinster
to John William Smith joiner Edith Bell (wife of Cyril Mervine Bell) and Margaret Smith spinster
to John William Smith joiner Edith Bell (wife of Cyril Mervine Bell) and Margaret Smith spinster
to John William Snowden retired farmer
to John William Taylor fruiterer and Annie Muriel Jobling (wife of Joseph Jobling)
to John William Taylor fruiterer and Annie Muriel Jobling (wife of Joseph Jobling)
to John William Taylor fruiterer and Annie Muriel Jobling (wife of Joseph Jobling)
to John William Walton grocer and confectioner
to John Wright retired foreman woolsorter
to Johnson Cockshott commercial traveller and Mary Cockshott spinster
to Johnson Cockshott commercial traveller and Mary Cockshott spinster
to Johnson Cockshott commercial traveller and Mary Cockshott spinster
to Johnson Cockshott commercial traveller and Mary Cockshott spinster
to Joseph Bracewell farmer
to Joseph Heaton iron turner
to Joseph Heaton warp-dresser
to Joseph Henry Midgley haulage contractor and Wilfred Midgley engineer
to Joseph Henry Midgley haulage contractor and Wilfred Midgley engineer
to Joseph Henry Moore gardener
to Joseph Henry Moore spinning and twisting overlooker
to Joseph Jackson grocer
to Joseph Sunderland worsted spinner and Norman Wigglesworth joiner
to Joseph Sunderland worsted spinner and Norman Wigglesworth joiner
to Joseph Throup farmer
to Joseph Waite commercial clerk and Allan Wilson Waterhouse secretary to limited company
to Joseph Waite commercial clerk and Allan Wilson Waterhouse secretary to limited company
to Joseph William Thompson incorporated accountant
to Joseph William Thompson incorporated accountant
to Joseph Williams (the younger) commercial traveller
to Joseph Wright farmer
to Julia Moore spinster
to Kate Ashton widow
to Kate Barker widow
to Kathleen Florence Emmott (wife of Sidney Emmott)
to Kathleen Florence Emmott (wife of Sidney Emmott)
to Kathleen Florence Emmott (wife of Sidney Emmott)
to Kathleen Florence Emmott (wife of Sidney Emmott)
to Laura Blackburn widow John Lawrence Rush-worth mechanical engineer and Ida Clarence Rushworth (wife of the said John Lawrence Rushworth)
to Laura Blackburn widow John Lawrence Rush-worth mechanical engineer and Ida Clarence Rushworth (wife of the said John Lawrence Rushworth)
to Laura Blackburn widow John Lawrence Rush-worth mechanical engineer and Ida Clarence Rushworth (wife of the said John Lawrence Rushworth)
to Laura Blackburn widow John Lawrence Rush-worth mechanical engineer and Ida Clarence Rushworth (wife of the said John Lawrence Rushworth)
to Laura Spivey widow
to Lavina Wilkinson widow Mary Binns (wife of Alan Binns) and Annie ' Morgan (wife of Gwyn Morgan)
to Lavina Wilkinson widow Mary Binns (wife of Alan Binns) and Annie ' Morgan (wife of Gwyn Morgan)
to Lavina Wilkinson widow Mary Binns (wife of Alan Binns) and Annie ' Morgan (wife of Gwyn Morgan)
to Lavina Wilkinson widow Mary Binns (wife of Alan Binns) and Annie ' Morgan (wife of Gwyn Morgan)
to Lavina Wilkinson widow Mary Binns (wife of Alan Binns) and Annie ' Morgan (wife of Gwyn Morgan)
to Leonard Barker draper
to Leonard Mosley basket and step manufacturer and Tom Barrett secretary
to Leonard Mosley basket and step manufacturer and Tom Barrett secretary
to Lewis Turner master painter and decorator and Oliver Smith accountant
to Lewis Turner master painter and decorator and Oliver Smith accountant
to Lilian Kelly widow
to Lillian Crabtree widow
to Lillian Ridgway (wife of Leslie Ridgway) and John Smith pin setter
to Lillian Ridgway (wife of Leslie Ridgway) and John Smith pin setter
to Lillian Ridgway (wife of Leslie Ridgway) and John Smith pin setter
to Lillie Connolly widow
to Lily Collins Risworth widow
to Lily Sutcliffe spinster attorney of Thomas Henry Sutcliffe
to Lily Sutcliffe spinster attorney of Thomas Henry Sutcliffe
to Lily Whitfield (wife of Charles Whitfield) Gladys Armstrong (wife of Edward Arthur Armstrong) and Walter Watson lance-corporal HM army
to Lily Whitfield (wife of Charles Whitfield) Gladys Armstrong (wife of Edward Arthur Armstrong) and Walter Watson lance-corporal HM army
to Lily Whitfield (wife of Charles Whitfield) Gladys Armstrong (wife of Edward Arthur Armstrong) and Walter Watson lance-corporal HM army
to Lily Whitfield (wife of Charles Whitfield) Gladys Armstrong (wife of Edward Arthur Armstrong) and Walter Watson lance-corporal HM army
to Lily Whitfield (wife of Charles Whitfield) Gladys Armstrong (wife of Edward Arthur Armstrong) and Walter Watson lance-corporal HM army
to Lily Wilson widow
to Lois Helen Butterfield widow
to Louisa Baldwin (wife of William Baldwin) and Hilda Holroyd (wife of Fred Holroyd)
to Louisa Baldwin (wife of William Baldwin) and Hilda Holroyd (wife of Fred Holroyd)
to Louisa Baldwin (wife of William Baldwin) and Hilda Holroyd (wife of Fred Holroyd)
to Louisa Baldwin (wife of William Baldwin) and Hilda Holroyd (wife of Fred Holroyd)
to Louisa Balmer widow
to Louisa Butterfield widow
to Louisa Greenwood widow
to Louisa Gumett spinster
to Lucy Butterfield and Maria Butterfield spinsters and John Carrodus Butterfield ironmonger
to Lucy Butterfield and Maria Butterfield spinsters and John Carrodus Butterfield ironmonger
to Lucy Butterfield and Maria Butterfield spinsters and John Carrodus Butterfield ironmonger
to Lucy Butterfield Maria Butterfield and Maggie Butterfield spinsters
to Lucy Butterfield Maria Butterfield and Maggie Butterfield spinsters
to Lucy Butterfield Maria Butterfield and Maggie Butterfield spinsters
to Lucy Duckworth widow
to Luther Andrews engineer and Ida Hacker (wife of Edward George Hacker)
to Luther Andrews engineer and Ida Hacker (wife of Edward George Hacker)
to Luther Andrews engineer and Ida Hacker (wife of Edward George Hacker)
to Lydia Austin widow
to Mabel Caton widow
to Mabel Dobson spinster
to Mabel Elizabeth Lord widow
to Mabel Gertrude Heselton (wife of Harry Heselton)
to Mabel Gertrude Heselton (wife of Harry Heselton)
to Mabel Hannah Harper widow
to Mabel Mitchell widow
to Mabel Spencer Hardisty (wife of Henry Hardisty)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Mabel Spencer Hardisty (wife of Henry Hardisty)
to Maggie Bradley (wife of Alfred Bradley)
to Maggie Bradley (wife of Alfred Bradley)
to Maggie Murgatroyd widow Charles Clifford Murgatroyd certified public accountant and Arthur Bottomley textile designer
to Maggie Murgatroyd widow Charles Clifford Murgatroyd certified public accountant and Arthur Bottomley textile designer
to Maggie Murgatroyd widow Charles Clifford Murgatroyd certified public accountant and Arthur Bottomley textile designer
to Maggie Whitaker (wife of Thomas Whitaker)
to Maggie Whitaker (wife of Thomas Whitaker)
to Maiy Jane Brown widow
to Manasseh Walker licensed victualler and Edwin Stowell master plasterer
to Manasseh Walker licensed victualler and Edwin Stowell master plasterer
to Margaret Ann Hargreaves widow
to Margaret Annie Sugden (wife of William Swire Sugden)
to Margaret Annie Sugden (wife of William Swire Sugden)
to Margaret Boyes widow
to Margaret Bryden Anderson widow
to Margaret Cottingham (wife of Arthur Henry Cottingham) Norah Wilson (wife of Harry Wilson) and Maurice Smith electrical engineer
to Margaret Cottingham (wife of Arthur Henry Cottingham) Norah Wilson (wife of Harry Wilson) and Maurice Smith electrical engineer
to Margaret Cottingham (wife of Arthur Henry Cottingham) Norah Wilson (wife of Harry Wilson) and Maurice Smith electrical engineer
to Margaret Cottingham (wife of Arthur Henry Cottingham) Norah Wilson (wife of Harry Wilson) and Maurice Smith electrical engineer
to Margaret Cottingham (wife of Arthur Henry Cottingham) Norah Wilson (wife of Harry Wilson) and Maurice Smith electrical engineer
to Margaret Elizabeth Greenwood widow
to Margaret Heaps widow
to Margaret Helen Fingland and Annie Haggas spinsters
to Margaret Helen Fingland and Annie Haggas spinsters
to Margaret Horsfield widow
to Margaret Mercer widow
to Margaret Metcalfe Smith spinster and Donald Leslie Naylor bank clerk
to Margaret Metcalfe Smith spinster and Donald Leslie Naylor bank clerk
to Margaret Robertshaw spinster
to Margaret Taylor widow the reverend George Henry Taylor methodist minister and Walter Clough worsted spinner
to Margaret Taylor widow the reverend George Henry Taylor methodist minister and Walter Clough worsted spinner
to Margaret Taylor widow the reverend George Henry Taylor methodist minister and Walter Clough worsted spinner
to Margaret Tebb (wife of HaiTy Tebb)
to Margaret Tebb (wife of HaiTy Tebb)
to Margaret Whitehead widow
to Maria Woolnough widow
to Marian Burrows (wife of Walter Burrows) and Tom George Jackson solicitors clerk
to Marian Burrows (wife of Walter Burrows) and Tom George Jackson solicitors clerk
to Marian Burrows (wife of Walter Burrows) and Tom George Jackson solicitors clerk
to Marion Bell (wife of Sydney Charles Bell)
to Marion Bell (wife of Sydney Charles Bell)
to Marion Binns spinster
to Marion Cawood spinster and William Howard Naylor petrol dealer
to Marion Cawood spinster and William Howard Naylor petrol dealer
to Marion Louise Roddy widow
to Marion Pinder (wife of George Elliot Pinder) and George Elliot Pinder foreman fitter
to Marion Pinder (wife of George Elliot Pinder) and George Elliot Pinder foreman fitter
to Marion Pinder (wife of George Elliot Pinder) and George Elliot Pinder foreman fitter
to Marion Smith spinster
to Martha Ann Smith widow
to Martha Ann Wade spinster
to Martha Dent (wife of John Dent) i and Hubert Wright solicitor attorneys of Frederic Stanley i Scott
to Martha Dent (wife of John Dent) i and Hubert Wright solicitor attorneys of Frederic Stanley i Scott
to Martha Dent (wife of John Dent) i and Hubert Wright solicitor attorneys of Frederic Stanley i Scott
to Martha Dent (wife of John Dent) i and Hubert Wright solicitor attorneys of Frederic Stanley i Scott
to Martha Jane Smith and Annie Longbottom spinsters
to Martha Jane Smith and Annie Longbottom spinsters
to Martha Outhet Broster widow and Eric Bryl Broster war reserve police-constable
to Martha Outhet Broster widow and Eric Bryl Broster war reserve police-constable
to Martha Rushton widow
to MarthaToothill (wife of PercyToothill) and Jack Clarence Toothillelectrician
to MarthaToothill (wife of PercyToothill) and Jack Clarence Toothillelectrician
to MarthaToothill (wife of PercyToothill) and Jack Clarence Toothillelectrician
to Mary Agnes Ridding widow
to Mary Ann Beckett spinster
to Mary Ann Birkbeck widow
to Mary Ann Brown widow Edith Lilian Fletcher (wife of John Charles Fletcher) and the said John Charles Fletcher house furnisher
to Mary Ann Brown widow Edith Lilian Fletcher (wife of John Charles Fletcher) and the said John Charles Fletcher house furnisher
to Mary Ann Brown widow Edith Lilian Fletcher (wife of John Charles Fletcher) and the said John Charles Fletcher house furnisher
to Mary Ann Brown widow Edith Lilian Fletcher (wife of John Charles Fletcher) and the said John Charles Fletcher house furnisher
to Mary Ann Eltoft Whitaker widow and Jonathan Rhodes Clough solicitor
to Mary Ann Eltoft Whitaker widow and Jonathan Rhodes Clough solicitor
to Mary Ann Flanagan widow
to Mary Ann Hirst widow
to Mary Ann Nicholson widow and John Nicholson loom makers manager
to Mary Ann Nicholson widow and John Nicholson loom makers manager
to Mary Ann Normington widow
to Mary Ann Rushton widow
to Mary Ann Sheader widow
to Mary Ann Wild spinster
to Mary Ann Wright widow
to Mary Bailey (wife of Pickles Denby Bailey)
to Mary Bailey (wife of Pickles Denby Bailey)
to Mary Booth widow and John Horace Winstanley solicitor
to Mary Booth widow and John Horace Winstanley solicitor
to Mary Charlotte Driver (wife of John Driver)
to Mary Charlotte Driver (wife of John Driver)
to Mary Darling (wife of Percy Darling)
to Mary Darling (wife of Percy Darling)
to Mary Dickinson widow
to Mary Eamshaw Hartley (wife of William Hartley)
to Mary Eamshaw Hartley (wife of William Hartley)
to Mary Elizabeth Ann Winn (wife of-Walter George Winn)
to Mary Elizabeth Ann Winn (wife of-Walter George Winn)
to Mary Elizabeth Blackbrough spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Rushworth spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Rushworth spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Wade widow
to Mary Ellen Brotherton widow Sarah Hannah Ogden (wife of Mithre-dath George Ogden) and the said Mithredath George Ogden top maker
to Mary Ellen Brotherton widow Sarah Hannah Ogden (wife of Mithre-dath George Ogden) and the said Mithredath George Ogden top maker
to Mary Ellen Brotherton widow Sarah Hannah Ogden (wife of Mithre-dath George Ogden) and the said Mithredath George Ogden top maker
to Mary Ellen Brotherton widow Sarah Hannah Ogden (wife of Mithre-dath George Ogden) and the said Mithredath George Ogden top maker
to Mary Ellen Sawley (wife of Smith Sawley)
to Mary Ellen Sawley (wife of Smith Sawley)
to Mary Elsie Greenwood widow
to Mary Elsie Robinson spinster
to Mary Fisher spinster and Kathleen Mountain (wife of John Mountain)
to Mary Fisher spinster and Kathleen Mountain (wife of John Mountain)
to Mary Fisher spinster and Kathleen Mountain (wife of John Mountain)
to Mary Foster widow
to Mary Green widow'
to Mary Hannah Emmott widow and Helen Dunlevey (wife of Eric Norman Dunlevey)
to Mary Hannah Emmott widow and Helen Dunlevey (wife of Eric Norman Dunlevey)
to Mary Hannah Emmott widow and Helen Dunlevey (wife of Eric Norman Dunlevey)
to Mary Helena Horseman and Hilda Marie Horseman spinsters
to Mary Helena Horseman and Hilda Marie Horseman spinsters
to Mary Hird widow and Thomas Newhill Hird commercial traveller
to Mary Hird widow and Thomas Newhill Hird commercial traveller
to Mary Hodgson widow
to Mary Holden widow
to Mary Isabel Walker widow
to Mary Jane Moore widow
to Mary Jane Sunley widow
to Mary Judson widow William Jascn Judson foundry manager and James Leslie Judson weaving manager
to Mary Judson widow William Jascn Judson foundry manager and James Leslie Judson weaving manager
to Mary Judson widow William Jascn Judson foundry manager and James Leslie Judson weaving manager
to Mary Kathleen Smith (wife of Wilfrid Cockroft Smith)
to Mary Kathleen Smith (wife of Wilfrid Cockroft Smith)
to Mary Law (wife of Matthew Law)
to Mary Law (wife of Matthew Law)
to Mary Lindley widow
to Mary Linwood Miles spinster
to Mary Margaret Feather widow and Charles Parkinson Cass solicitor
to Mary Margaret Feather widow and Charles Parkinson Cass solicitor
to Mary Marriott widow and Charles Herbert Bishop retired railway guard
to Mary Marriott widow and Charles Herbert Bishop retired railway guard
to Mary Maud Whitfield spinster
to Mary McKechnie spinster
to Mary Milnes (wife of Samuel Milnes)
to Mary Milnes (wife of Samuel Milnes)
to Mary Milnes widow and Harry Robinson Weathcrhead solicitor
to Mary Milnes widow and Harry Robinson Weathcrhead solicitor
to Mary Nelmes spinster
to Mary Roberts widow
to Mary Ross Harker widow
to Mary Silverwood widow
to Mary Wadsworth widow
to Mary Waterhouse (wife of Alf Waterhouse)
to Mary Waterhouse (wife of Alf Waterhouse)
to Mary Watson widow and Arthur Stanley Watson engineers production manager
to Mary Watson widow and Arthur Stanley Watson engineers production manager
to Mary Whitaker widow
to Mary Whitehead spinster and Harry Wall solicitor
to Mary Whitehead spinster and Harry Wall solicitor
to Mary Wiiliams widow
to Mary Wright widow and Florence Baggs (wife of Henry Mortimer Baggs)
to Mary Wright widow and Florence Baggs (wife of Henry Mortimer Baggs)
to Mary Wright widow and Florence Baggs (wife of Henry Mortimer Baggs)
to Mary Wright widow and Florence Baggs (wife of Henry Mortimer Baggs)
to Mary Wright widow and Florence Baggs (wife of Henry Mortimer Baggs)
to Mary Wright widow and Florence Baggs (wife of Henry Mortimer Baggs)
to Matilda Moore widow
to Matthew Rock insurance agent
to Maud Isabel Peel spinster
to Maud Knowles spinster
to Maud Thompson (wife of George Alfred Thompson)
to Maud Thompson (wife of George Alfred Thompson)
to Maurice Clay cinema manager
to May Butterfield widow
to May Holfiies widow
to May Rhodes Laycock widow
to Mildred Taylor spinster
to Minnie Burrows widow
to Minnie Rowley Mitchell widow
to Minnie Smith widow
to Minnie Wright widow
to Miriam Ellis widow William Mendleshon Scholey munition factory clerk and John Henderson Drummond wool merchants manager
to Miriam Ellis widow William Mendleshon Scholey munition factory clerk and John Henderson Drummond wool merchants manager
to Miriam Ellis widow William Mendleshon Scholey munition factory clerk and John Henderson Drummond wool merchants manager
to Muried Hartley spinster
to Nancy Cobley widow
to Nancy Corona Margaret Hardcastle (wife of John Ronald Hardcastle)
to Nancy Corona Margaret Hardcastle (wife of John Ronald Hardcastle)
to Nathaniel Havelock Phillips police constable
to Nellie Barker spinster Miranda Victoria Rush worth (wife of Joseph Rush-worth) John Barker temporary civil servant and Wilfred Barker warehouseman
to Nellie Barker spinster Miranda Victoria Rush worth (wife of Joseph Rush-worth) John Barker temporary civil servant and Wilfred Barker warehouseman
to Nellie Barker spinster Miranda Victoria Rush worth (wife of Joseph Rush-worth) John Barker temporary civil servant and Wilfred Barker warehouseman
to Nellie Barker spinster Miranda Victoria Rush worth (wife of Joseph Rush-worth) John Barker temporary civil servant and Wilfred Barker warehouseman
to Nellie Barker spinster Miranda Victoria Rush worth (wife of Joseph Rush-worth) John Barker temporary civil servant and Wilfred Barker warehouseman
to Nellie Blakey widow
to Nellie Pickersgill spinster and Arthur Gregson Walmsley cashier
to Nellie Pickersgill spinster and Arthur Gregson Walmsley cashier
to Nelly Butterfield widow Frances Mary Barnett (wife of Henry Leopold Barnett) and Nelly Patricia Hochstrasser (wife of Eric John Layare Hochstrasser)
to Nelly Butterfield widow Frances Mary Barnett (wife of Henry Leopold Barnett) and Nelly Patricia Hochstrasser (wife of Eric John Layare Hochstrasser)
to Nelly Butterfield widow Frances Mary Barnett (wife of Henry Leopold Barnett) and Nelly Patricia Hochstrasser (wife of Eric John Layare Hochstrasser)
to Nelly Butterfield widow Frances Mary Barnett (wife of Henry Leopold Barnett) and Nelly Patricia Hochstrasser (wife of Eric John Layare Hochstrasser)
to Nelly Butterfield widow Frances Mary Barnett (wife of Henry Leopold Barnett) and Nelly Patricia Hochstrasser (wife of Eric John Layare Hochstrasser)
to Nora Watmough widow
to Norah Cecilia McDonnell spinster and Clement Simmonite McDonnell grocer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Norah Cecilia McDonnell spinster and Clement Simmonite McDonnell grocer
to Norman Armstrong motor driver and Leonard Armstrong joiner
to Norman Armstrong motor driver and Leonard Armstrong joiner
to Norman Birtwhistle transport driver
to Norman Clough licensed victualler and Philip Edwin Fox bank clerk
to Norman Clough licensed victualler and Philip Edwin Fox bank clerk
to Norman Ellison bank accountant
to Norman Hiley poultry farmer
to Norman Hollick butcher and William Sunderland incorporated accountant
to Norman Hollick butcher and William Sunderland incorporated accountant
to Norman Hugh Nelson bank accountant
to Norman Redman Brown newsagent and Agnes Brown spinster
to Norman Redman Brown newsagent and Agnes Brown spinster
to Norman Scull tailor
to Norman Whittam farmer Linda Ogden (wife of Holmes Parker Ogden) and Doreen Whittam spinster
to Norman Whittam farmer Linda Ogden (wife of Holmes Parker Ogden) and Doreen Whittam spinster
to Norman Whittam farmer Linda Ogden (wife of Holmes Parker Ogden) and Doreen Whittam spinster
to Norman Whittam farmer Linda Ogden (wife of Holmes Parker Ogden) and Doreen Whittam spinster
to Pattie Laycock spinster
to Pattie Laycock spinster and Harold Spencer Smith engineer f
to Pattie Laycock spinster and Harold Spencer Smith engineer f
to Percy Binns labourer
to Percy Broughton Dickinson retired spinning overlooker and Edith Dickinson spinster
to Percy Broughton Dickinson retired spinning overlooker and Edith Dickinson spinster
to Percy Laycock house furnisher and Mary Whateley (wife of George Clifford Whateley)
to Percy Laycock house furnisher and Mary Whateley (wife of George Clifford Whateley)
to Percy Laycock house furnisher and Mary Whateley (wife of George Clifford Whateley)
to Percy Redman retired machine fitter and Arthur Bailey assistant secretary
to Percy Redman retired machine fitter and Arthur Bailey assistant secretary
to Percy Snowden grocers manager and Robert Wilkinson Snowden roller coverer
to Percy Snowden grocers manager and Robert Wilkinson Snowden roller coverer
to Percy Thompson manufacturer
to Percy William Rishworth commission agent
to Percy Williams Brook draughtsman and Sydney Rawson Brook omnibus inspector
to Percy Williams Brook draughtsman and Sydney Rawson Brook omnibus inspector
to Phyllis Bradwell widow and Joseph Arthur Bradwell railway ticket collector
to Phyllis Bradwell widow and Joseph Arthur Bradwell railway ticket collector
to Phyllis Smith married woman
to Raymond Wilson machine shop operator
to Rebecca Anne Foulds widow
to Rebecca Jane Moore and Zylpha Gertrude Moore spinsters
to Rebecca Jane Moore and Zylpha Gertrude Moore spinsters
to Rebecca Moore spinster
to Reginald Arthur Bunnett display manager
to Reynold Merrall worsted spinner and manufacturer
to Rhoda Core (with of Arthur Core)
to Rhoda Core (with of Arthur Core)
to Richard Henry Chadwick draper
to Richard Hughes billeting officer and John Wisely accountant
to Richard Hughes billeting officer and John Wisely accountant
to Richard Lawson iron turner Hilda Smith (wife of Willie Smith) and Mabel Gordon (wife of Fletcher Gordon)
to Richard Lawson iron turner Hilda Smith (wife of Willie Smith) and Mabel Gordon (wife of Fletcher Gordon)
to Richard Lawson iron turner Hilda Smith (wife of Willie Smith) and Mabel Gordon (wife of Fletcher Gordon)
to Richard Lawson iron turner Hilda Smith (wife of Willie Smith) and Mabel Gordon (wife of Fletcher Gordon)
to Richard Lawson iron turner Hilda Smith (wife of Willie Smith) and Mabel Gordon (wife of Fletcher Gordon)
to Richard Mawson and Harry Mawson cabinet makers and Elsie Dickinson (wife of Percy Broughton Dickinson)
to Richard Mawson and Harry Mawson cabinet makers and Elsie Dickinson (wife of Percy Broughton Dickinson)
to Richard Mawson and Harry Mawson cabinet makers and Elsie Dickinson (wife of Percy Broughton Dickinson)
to Richard Mawson and Harry Mawson cabinet makers and Elsie Dickinson (wife of Percy Broughton Dickinson)
to Robert Brayshaw plasterers labourer and Maud Hopkinson (wife of Albert Hopkinson)
to Robert Brayshaw plasterers labourer and Maud Hopkinson (wife of Albert Hopkinson)
to Robert Brayshaw plasterers labourer and Maud Hopkinson (wife of Albert Hopkinson)
to Robert Clarkson reservoir keeper and Harry Fort butcher
to Robert Clarkson reservoir keeper and Harry Fort butcher
to Robinson Sharpe engineer
to Rowena Alice Maud Thornber (wife of William Thornber) and the said William Thornber foreman dyer
to Rowena Alice Maud Thornber (wife of William Thornber) and the said William Thornber foreman dyer
to Rowena Alice Maud Thornber (wife of William Thornber) and the said William Thornber foreman dyer
to Roy Green school teacher and Harold Patrick Harrison quarryman
to Roy Green school teacher and Harold Patrick Harrison quarryman
to Ruth Crabtree widow
to Ruth Shackleton spinster
to Sabra Milner widow
to said Alfred Robinson retired builder
to Sam Hattersley Clough retired company director Dorothy Hattersley Clough spinster Harry Duxbury Myers incorporated accountant and Hume Wrathall cashier
to Sam Hattersley Clough retired company director Dorothy Hattersley Clough spinster Harry Duxbury Myers incorporated accountant and Hume Wrathall cashier
to Sam Hattersley Clough retired company director Dorothy Hattersley Clough spinster Harry Duxbury Myers incorporated accountant and Hume Wrathall cashier
to Sam Hattersley Clough retired company director Dorothy Hattersley Clough spinster Harry Duxbury Myers incorporated accountant and Hume Wrathall cashier
to Sam Mitchell dentist
to Sam Morrison draughtsman
to Sam Silverwood millwright
to Samuel Anderton Clarke pharmacist
to Samuel Clapham solicitor
to Sarah Alice Lee (wife of Percy Lee)
to Sarah Alice Lee (wife of Percy Lee)
to Sarah Ann Hall spinster and Thomas Burton retired inspector of nuisances
to Sarah Ann Hall spinster and Thomas Burton retired inspector of nuisances
to Sarah Ann Noble widow
to Sarah Ann Whitehead widow
to Sarah Bailey spinster
to Sarah Bedford and Annie Bedford spinsters
to Sarah Bedford and Annie Bedford spinsters
to Sarah Coulton widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Clarke spinster
to Sarah Elizabeth Moore widow
to Sarah Ellen Normington widow and George Edwin Normington fanner
to Sarah Ellen Normington widow and George Edwin Normington fanner
to Sarah Ellen O'Hara widow and Harold O'Hara machanical draughtsman
to Sarah Ellen O'Hara widow and Harold O'Hara machanical draughtsman
to Sarah Green spinster
to Sarah Place widow
to Sarah Rushton widow
to Sarah Stell widow
to Selina Wilson widow
to Seraphina Broughton widow
to Sidney Barwick coal merchants foreman
to Sidney Shackleton joiner
to Simpson Bottomley pipe fitter
to Smith Whiteoak milk dealer and John Whiteoak farmer
to Smith Whiteoak milk dealer and John Whiteoak farmer
to Stanley Smith loom fitter and Clarence Irvin Smith pattern maker
to Stanley Smith loom fitter and Clarence Irvin Smith pattern maker
to Stow Harrison builder
to Susannah Johnson widow
to Susannah Moore widow Olive Thompson (wife of Harold Thompson) and Emily Greenwood (wife of Albert Greenwood)
to Susannah Moore widow Olive Thompson (wife of Harold Thompson) and Emily Greenwood (wife of Albert Greenwood)
to Susannah Moore widow Olive Thompson (wife of Harold Thompson) and Emily Greenwood (wife of Albert Greenwood)
to Susannah Moore widow Olive Thompson (wife of Harold Thompson) and Emily Greenwood (wife of Albert Greenwood)
to Susannah Moore widow Olive Thompson (wife of Harold Thompson) and Emily Greenwood (wife of Albert Greenwood)
to Susey Hannah Holmes widow
to Sybil Laura Sugden Houldsworth widow
to Sylvia Thompson and Ellen Thompson spinsters
to Sylvia Thompson and Ellen Thompson spinsters
to Teresa Frances Currey widow and James Barry factory hand
to Teresa Frances Currey widow and James Barry factory hand
to the reverend John Charles Fulton Hood clerk
to the said Aaron Hall wages clerk shire died 10 July 1939 Administration Peterborough 8 January
to the said Alfred Hudson iron moulder
to the said Arthur Heaton cycle dealer
to the said Arthur Percy Harrison architect and land surveyor Edith Helen Renee Smith (wife of Alec John Kenneth Smith) and Joseph William Thompson incorporated accountant
to the said Arthur Percy Harrison architect and land surveyor Edith Helen Renee Smith (wife of Alec John Kenneth Smith) and Joseph William Thompson incorporated accountant
to the said Arthur Percy Harrison architect and land surveyor Edith Helen Renee Smith (wife of Alec John Kenneth Smith) and Joseph William Thompson incorporated accountant
to the said Arthur Percy Harrison architect and land surveyor Edith Helen Renee Smith (wife of Alec John Kenneth Smith) and Joseph William Thompson incorporated accountant
to the said Arthur Pickles commercial traveller and John Thompson Hey motor bus proprietor
to the said Arthur Pickles commercial traveller and John Thompson Hey motor bus proprietor
to the said Arthur Smith retired iron driller
to the said Charles Foster Wilkinson printing works manager
to the said Charles Ward woolsorter
to the said David Bennett stone mason
to the said Driver Smith retired warp twister
to the said Edgar Smith iron moulder
to the said Edward Burrell retired engineer
to the said Eli Moorby carter
to the said Felvus Sunderland winding overlooker
to the said Francis Gill Pedley draper
to the said Francis Hudson boot repairer
to the said Frank Green painter
to the said Frank Steel retired joiner
to the said Frank Walker Barker provision merchant
to the said Fred Blades electrician
to the said Fred Grimshaw railway porter
to the said Fred Howker coal merchant
to the said Fred Mitchell wool comb-maker and Jesse Cookson master joiner
to the said Fred Mitchell wool comb-maker and Jesse Cookson master joiner
to the said Fred Roberthsaw retired park ranger
to the said George Holberry Cooke coal merchant and Robert Summersgill Crossley public librarian
to the said George Holberry Cooke coal merchant and Robert Summersgill Crossley public librarian
to the said George Ramsbottom labourer
to the said George Woolley Taylor retired grinder
to the said Harry Proctor combing manager
to the said Harry Whittell gas distribution foreman
to the said Henry Robinson warehouseman
to the said Herbert Harrison grocer and provision dealer
to the said Herbert Hector Stell herbalist
to the said Herbert Hewitt district manager insurance society
to the said Herbert Holgate Dawson iron turner
to the said Herbert Milligan commision burler and mender
to the said Holmes Martin Rushworth retired textile machinist
to the said Ishmael Greenwood retired woolsorter
to the said Jacob Holmes retired spinning overlooker
to the said James Arthur Holland retired commercial clerk and Annie Hugill spinster
to the said James Arthur Holland retired commercial clerk and Annie Hugill spinster
to the said James Hartley Procter cinema proprietor
to the said James Hey retired professor of music
to the said James Walmsley loomer
to the said John Benson Wrathall grocer and confectioner
to the said John Caine engineers radial driller
to the said John Drake carrier
to the said John Edward Hall waste sorter
to the said John Gordon retired blacksmith
to the said John McManus clothing club canvasser
to the said John Robert Lund master baker
to the said John Uttley master shoemaker
to the said John Wright wool sorter
to the said Joseph Chester farmer
to the said Joseph Henry Snowden retired wool-sorter
to the said Olaf George Gordon Conquest ordinary seaman RN
to the said Percy Holmes retired licensed victualler
to the said Percy Oldridge Brown dairy farmer
to the said Ralph Inman foreman ganger
to the said Richard Greenwood of no occupation and Conrad Leopold Greenwood bank clerk
to the said Richard Greenwood of no occupation and Conrad Leopold Greenwood bank clerk
to the said Richard Parker Wilson retired farmer
to the said Richard Wilkinson master pattern maker
to the said Robert Lewis mechanic
to the said Stanley Richardson grocer
to the said Thomas Hindle wholesale fruiterer and Thomas Leslie Hindle aero-engine draughtsman
to the said Thomas Hindle wholesale fruiterer and Thomas Leslie Hindle aero-engine draughtsman
to the said Thomas Smith garage attendant
to the said Tom Shackleton fanner
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the said Walter Holdsworth farmer and Edith Ann Holdsworth and Betty Holdsworth spinsters
to the said Walter Holdsworth farmer and Edith Ann Holdsworth and Betty Holdsworth spinsters
to the said Walter Holdsworth farmer and Edith Ann Holdsworth and Betty Holdsworth spinsters
to the said William Barwick grocer Eleanor Barwick spinster and John Clapham Barwick engineer
to the said William Barwick grocer Eleanor Barwick spinster and John Clapham Barwick engineer
to the said William Barwick grocer Eleanor Barwick spinster and John Clapham Barwick engineer
to the said William Chapman Rothwell textile worker
to the said William Henry Walton master salter and Maud Mary Cooke Barnes (wife of Arthur Barnes)
to the said William Henry Walton master salter and Maud Mary Cooke Barnes (wife of Arthur Barnes)
to the said William Henry Walton master salter and Maud Mary Cooke Barnes (wife of Arthur Barnes)
to the said William Rothera retired iron ' turner
to the Yorkshire Penny Bank Limited and Margaret Heaton spinster
to The Yorkshire Penny Bank Limited and Mary Dyson widow
to The Yorkshire Penny Banlc Limited
to Thomas Arthur Pickard wool supervisor and Minnie Sunderland widow
to Thomas Arthur Pickard wool supervisor and Minnie Sunderland widow
to Thomas Bailey pattern maker and Betsy Bailey spinster
to Thomas Bailey pattern maker and Betsy Bailey spinster
to Thomas Dickson storekeeper
to Thomas Foster foundry labourer
to Thomas Franklin wire worker and George Spencer reserve police-constable
to Thomas Franklin wire worker and George Spencer reserve police-constable
to Thomas Greenhow motor driver
to Thomas Maude retired grocer and off-license holder
to Thomas Mitchell retired dogger
to Thomas Ogden farmer
to Thomas Sydney Thompson farmer and Albert Victor Thompson farrier
to Thomas Sydney Thompson farmer and Albert Victor Thompson farrier
to Thomas Whitaker Dale stores clerk
to Thomas Whitehead currier
to Thomas Williani Dickinson aircraftman RAF
to Thomas Wright woolcombers manager and Christopher Dent retired police-officer
to Thomas Wright woolcombers manager and Christopher Dent retired police-officer
to Timothy Thornton gas manager and Walter Thornton parish clerk
to Timothy Thornton gas manager and Walter Thornton parish clerk
to Tom Rishworth warehouseman
to Tom Tempest weaving manager
to trie said Leonard Cecil Murgatroyd Horner market gardener'
to Vera Eveline Robinson (wife of Laurence Aspinall Robinson)
to Vera Eveline Robinson (wife of Laurence Aspinall Robinson)
to Walter George Winn draper
to Walter Greenwood retired civil servant ffects ?2671 4s
to Walter Parker master printer
to Walter Sharp and Albert Sharp builders
to Walter Sharp and Albert Sharp builders
to Walter Smith textile warehouseman
to Walter Smith weaving shed manager
to Wilfred Summerscales Barker brass foundry manager
to Wilfred Thomas Speight horizontal borer
to Wilfred Wall schoolmaster and Harry Beadle mechanic
to Wilfred Wall schoolmaster and Harry Beadle mechanic
to Wilfred Walworth meter inspector
to William Arthur Smith schoolmaster
to William Arthur Smith schoolmaster and Joseph Herbert Smith gas engineer
to William Arthur Smith schoolmaster and Joseph Herbert Smith gas engineer
to William Arthur Woolridge baker
to William Bailey wood turner
to William Barrett joiner and George Riley Barrett motor mechanic
to William Barrett joiner and George Riley Barrett motor mechanic
to William Carr labourer
to William Emmott Throup retired weaver
to William Ernest Brayshaw machine fitter
to William Foster coal merchant
to William Gordon Brander captain HM army and Dorothy Dey Wilson Hill (wife of Reginald Manson Hill)
to William Gordon Brander captain HM army and Dorothy Dey Wilson Hill (wife of Reginald Manson Hill)
to William Gordon Brander captain HM army and Dorothy Dey Wilson Hill (wife of Reginald Manson Hill)
to William Hackston weaving overlooker
to William Hayes foreman blacksmith
to William Henry Greenwood Summerscales machine maker
to William Henry Morrell retired warehouseman and Annie Whitaker widow
to William Henry Morrell retired warehouseman and Annie Whitaker widow
to William Holden mechanic and George Curry retired insurance agent
to William Holden mechanic and George Curry retired insurance agent
to William Kane foreman motor body builder
to William Kane motor body builder
to William Newbould florist
to William Peel retired mineral water manufacturer and Noah Akeroyd stonemason
to William Peel retired mineral water manufacturer and Noah Akeroyd stonemason
to William Pickles cemetery caretaker
to William Ramsden retired foreman patternmaker and Albert Denton Ogden chief sanitary inspector
to William Ramsden retired foreman patternmaker and Albert Denton Ogden chief sanitary inspector
to William Read company secretary
to William Reddihough and George Reddihough farmers
to William Reddihough and George Reddihough farmers
to William Slater piano dealer Sidney Spencer Smith textile designer and May Louise Kenyon spinster
to William Slater piano dealer Sidney Spencer Smith textile designer and May Louise Kenyon spinster
to William Slater piano dealer Sidney Spencer Smith textile designer and May Louise Kenyon spinster
to William Smith and Harry Smith butchers
to William Smith and Harry Smith butchers
to William Weatherhead solicitor
to William Windle hairdresser
to William Windle wholesale tobaccouist
to Willie Baldwin steel turner and Alfred Nicholson butcher
to Willie Baldwin steel turner and Alfred Nicholson butcher
to Willie Garside mechanic and Llewellyn Garside grocer
to Willie Garside mechanic and Llewellyn Garside grocer
to Willie Stansfield packer and spring temperer and Herbert Cook spring coiler
to Willie Stansfield packer and spring temperer and Herbert Cook spring coiler
to Winifred Clare Helliwell widow
to Winifred Kiddiough (wife of Frank Leonard Kiddiough) and Laura Threlfall (wife of Harry Threlfall)
to Winifred Kiddiough (wife of Frank Leonard Kiddiough) and Laura Threlfall (wife of Harry Threlfall)
to Winifred Kiddiough (wife of Frank Leonard Kiddiough) and Laura Threlfall (wife of Harry Threlfall)
to Winifred Mabel Hedges (wife of Charles Hedges) and Mildred Irene Riby spinster
to Winifred Mabel Hedges (wife of Charles Hedges) and Mildred Irene Riby spinster
to Winifred Mary Chaney widow
to Winifred Mary Driver (wife of Hariy Driver)
to Wright Snowden company director
to1the said Goodwyn Barmby Morrell retired wood machinist


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors