Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Morecambe (Lancashire) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Administration Lancaster 16 September to the said Sam Hyman Alexander Rogerson
to Abraham Parr woodcutting machinist
to Ada Crompton widow
to Ada Eliza Firmstone spinster
to Ada Elizabeth Wilkinson widow
to Ada Gardner widow
to Ada Hall widow and Cyril Whiteside solicitor
to Ada Hall widow and Cyril Whiteside solicitor
to Ada Hemingway widow
to Ada Mary Birkett and Margaret Birkett spinsters
to Ada Mary Birkett and Margaret Birkett spinsters
to Ada Patchett widow
to Ada Sugden (wife of Abraham Buckley Sugden)
to Ada Sugden (wife of Abraham Buckley Sugden)
to Agnes Amy Harris widow
to Agnes Bibby spinstei and Harold Parker bank manager
to Agnes Bibby spinstei and Harold Parker bank manager
to Agnes Carr spinster
to Agnes Goulding (wife of Thomas Henry Goulding)
to Agnes Goulding (wife of Thomas Henry Goulding)
to Albert Berry draughtsman
to Albert Cecil Taylor chartered gas engineer and Ethel Mary Thornton Taylor spinster
to Albert Cecil Taylor chartered gas engineer and Ethel Mary Thornton Taylor spinster
to Albert Connah retired police-officer
to Albert Cragg engineer John Samuel Taylor retired trade union secretary Jack Holmes electrician and Florae Plowright spinster
to Albert Cragg engineer John Samuel Taylor retired trade union secretary Jack Holmes electrician and Florae Plowright spinster
to Albert Cragg engineer John Samuel Taylor retired trade union secretary Jack Holmes electrician and Florae Plowright spinster
to Albert Cragg engineer John Samuel Taylor retired trade union secretary Jack Holmes electrician and Florae Plowright spinster
to Albert Derbyshire cloth designer
to Albert Edward Winder wholesale butcher
to Albert Edwin Wilkinson draughtsman
to Albert Hardy Whitaker electrical motor-man and John Frances Mann insurance clerk
to Albert Hardy Whitaker electrical motor-man and John Frances Mann insurance clerk
to Albert Harris Hayward solicitor
to Albert Hodgkinson retired head schoolmaster and Alice Letitia Busfield (wife of Sydney Milnes Busfield)
to Albert Hodgkinson retired head schoolmaster and Alice Letitia Busfield (wife of Sydney Milnes Busfield)
to Albert Hodgkinson retired head schoolmaster and Alice Letitia Busfield (wife of Sydney Milnes Busfield)
to Albert James Morshead approved society accountant
to Albert Lancelot Lang architect and Henry Conrad Gorton solicitor
to Albert Lancelot Lang architect and Henry Conrad Gorton solicitor
to Albert Wilson newsagent and Harry Sanctuary solicitors managing clerk
to Albert Wilson newsagent and Harry Sanctuary solicitors managing clerk
to Alethea Gill widow
to Alexander Harper solicitors cashier and Mary Fletcher widow
to Alexander Harper solicitors cashier and Mary Fletcher widow
to Alexander Thomas Taylor sick berth petty officer RN
to Alfred Bates solicitor
to Alfred Edwyn Arkle chemist and Florence Louisa Arkle spinster
to Alfred Edwyn Arkle chemist and Florence Louisa Arkle spinster
to Alfred Hartley Sutcliffe motor-driver Elsie Leah Stansfield (wife of Norrison Stansfield) and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Alfred Hartley Sutcliffe motor-driver Elsie Leah Stansfield (wife of Norrison Stansfield) and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Alfred Hartley Sutcliffe motor-driver Elsie Leah Stansfield (wife of Norrison Stansfield) and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Alfred Hartley Sutcliffe motor-driver Elsie Leah Stansfield (wife of Norrison Stansfield) and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Alfred Leonard Edwin Howson retired ' grocer and Frederick Curwen Howson boot repairer
to Alfred Leonard Edwin Howson retired ' grocer and Frederick Curwen Howson boot repairer
to Alfred Wormwell retired mill manager
to Alice Aim Hutchinson (wife of John Parr Hutchinson)
to Alice Aim Hutchinson (wife of John Parr Hutchinson)
to Alice Bullough widow
to Alice Cherry widow and Alwyn Cherry chartered accountant
to Alice Cherry widow and Alwyn Cherry chartered accountant
to Alice Cooke and Betsy Cooke spinsters
to Alice Cooke and Betsy Cooke spinsters
to Alice Dean and Jennie Gledhill spinsters
to Alice Dean and Jennie Gledhill spinsters
to Alice Emily Jones (wife of George Thomas Jones)
to Alice Emily Jones (wife of George Thomas Jones)
to Alice Esther Potter widow and Lily Lyon (wife of John Lyon)
to Alice Esther Potter widow and Lily Lyon (wife of John Lyon)
to Alice Esther Potter widow and Lily Lyon (wife of John Lyon)
to Alice Kinghorn widow
to Alice Lawrence spinster
to Alice Louisa Potts (wife of Frank Potts)
to Alice Louisa Potts (wife of Frank Potts)
to Alice Louisa Probert widow
to Alice Maud Bancroft (wife of Sydney Bancroft)
to Alice Maud Bancroft (wife of Sydney Bancroft)
to Alice Murton spinster
to Alice Sawley widow
to Alice Siddle spinster
to Alice Singleton widow and Florence Goldsbrough spinster
to Alice Singleton widow and Florence Goldsbrough spinster
to Alice Stephenson widow
to Alice Stott spinster and Samuel Crossley and Tom Chadwick retired engineers
to Alice Stott spinster and Samuel Crossley and Tom Chadwick retired engineers
to Alice Stott spinster and Samuel Crossley and Tom Chadwick retired engineers
to Alice Vero and Elinor Vero spinsters
to Alice Vero and Elinor Vero spinsters
to Alice Waldron spinster
to Alice Wiles widow
to Allan Sewart solicitor and John Read Storey bank manager
to Allan Sewart solicitor and John Read Storey bank manager
to Amanda Jackson Wilhelmina Whittell widows and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Amanda Jackson Wilhelmina Whittell widows and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Amelia Hall widow
to Amelia Hibbert widow
to Amy Davy (wife of Joseph Davy)
to Amy Davy (wife of Joseph Davy)
to Amy Frances Silverstone (wife of Harry Silverstone)
to Amy Frances Silverstone (wife of Harry Silverstone)
to Amy Francis spinster
to Amy Helen Holroyd widow
to Amy Hudson widow and Alan Brook solicitor
to Amy Hudson widow and Alan Brook solicitor
to Amy Liversage spinster and John Robert Liversage solicitor
to Amy Liversage spinster and John Robert Liversage solicitor
to Amy Slater (wife of Joseph Victor Slater) and Thomas Smith solicitor
to Amy Slater (wife of Joseph Victor Slater) and Thomas Smith solicitor
to Amy Slater (wife of Joseph Victor Slater) and Thomas Smith solicitor
to Amy Smith widow Effect ?921 8s 7d
to Amy Towler spinster
to Amy Wilson widow
to Ana Turner widow
to Ann Alice Underwood widow
to Ann Jane Gill spinster
to Ann Maria Newbold widow
to Ann Mellor widow
to Ann Webb widow
to Annie Briggs widow Annis Mabel Field (wife of Ernest Field) and Frank Abraham Briggs wool top appraiser
to Annie Briggs widow Annis Mabel Field (wife of Ernest Field) and Frank Abraham Briggs wool top appraiser
to Annie Briggs widow Annis Mabel Field (wife of Ernest Field) and Frank Abraham Briggs wool top appraiser
to Annie Briggs widow Annis Mabel Field (wife of Ernest Field) and Frank Abraham Briggs wool top appraiser
to Annie Brown widow
to Annie Caroline Armistead widow
to Annie Caroline Armistead widow and John William Armistead chemical worker
to Annie Caroline Armistead widow and John William Armistead chemical worker
to Annie Cowell widow and Frederick Arthur Cowell haulage contractor
to Annie Cowell widow and Frederick Arthur Cowell haulage contractor
to Annie Eliza Moorhouse spinster
to Annie Eliza Pathena Woodcock widow
to Annie Elizabeth Abbott widow and Alma Exley spinster
to Annie Elizabeth Abbott widow and Alma Exley spinster
to Annie Elizabeth Lamb spinster Martha Brown (wife of John Brown) and Freda England (wife of Arthur England)
to Annie Elizabeth Lamb spinster Martha Brown (wife of John Brown) and Freda England (wife of Arthur England)
to Annie Elizabeth Lamb spinster Martha Brown (wife of John Brown) and Freda England (wife of Arthur England)
to Annie Elizabeth Lamb spinster Martha Brown (wife of John Brown) and Freda England (wife of Arthur England)
to Annie Elizabeth Lamb spinster Martha Brown (wife of John Brown) and Freda England (wife of Arthur England)
to Annie Elizabeth Pickersgill spinster
to Annie Elizabeth Wilson married woman
to Annie Feather widow and Lilian Feather spinster
to Annie Feather widow and Lilian Feather spinster
to Annie Fisher widow
to Annie Fox spinster
to Annie Getrick widow and Arthur Tindale incorporated acccountant
to Annie Getrick widow and Arthur Tindale incorporated acccountant
to Annie Hall widow
to Annie Hargreaves widow
to Annie Houghton widow
to Annie Howarth widow
to Annie Maria Shore and Edith Harriet Shore spinsters
to Annie Maria Shore and Edith Harriet Shore spinsters
to Annie Maud Riley widow
to Annie May Barlow widow
to Annie Meredith (wife of Thomas Meredith)
to Annie Meredith (wife of Thomas Meredith)
to Annie Mogg (wife of John Mogg)
to Annie Mogg (wife of John Mogg)
to Annie Naylor widow
to Annie Robertshaw widow and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Annie Robertshaw widow and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Annie Robinson widow
to Annie Rushton widow
to Annie Schofield (wife of Fred Schofield) and Emma Fawthrop spinster
to Annie Schofield (wife of Fred Schofield) and Emma Fawthrop spinster
to Annie Schofield (wife of Fred Schofield) and Emma Fawthrop spinster
to Annie Sutcliffe spinster
to Annie Tomlin spinster
to Annie Wade'(wife of Thomas Hugh Wade)
to Annie Wade'(wife of Thomas Hugh Wade)
to Annie Whitfield widow and Robert Reynolds foreman engineer
to Annie Whitfield widow and Robert Reynolds foreman engineer
to Antoinetta Sutcliffe widow
to Arnold Robertshaw farmer Matthew Henry Arnold joiner and Charles Ingle farmer
to Arnold Robertshaw farmer Matthew Henry Arnold joiner and Charles Ingle farmer
to Arnold Robertshaw farmer Matthew Henry Arnold joiner and Charles Ingle farmer
to Arthur Beckwith retired captain HM army
to Arthur Birchenough cinema manager and Doris Brown spinster
to Arthur Birchenough cinema manager and Doris Brown spinster
to Arthur Chambers designer
to Arthur Clifford Senior baker and confectioner
to Arthur Deakin Slater solicitor
to Arthur Farrer joiner and Gordon Farrer teacher
to Arthur Farrer joiner and Gordon Farrer teacher
to Arthur Garnett Bargh railway clerk
to Arthur Heaps Hairside retired railway clerk and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Arthur Heaps Hairside retired railway clerk and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Arthur Hugh Adams retired company secretary
to Arthur Johnson and Leonard Johnson builders
to Arthur Johnson and Leonard Johnson builders
to Arthur Leslie Blakeborough company director
to Arthur Leslie Blakeborough company director and Edward Blant Cutting electrical engineer
to Arthur Leslie Blakeborough company director and Edward Blant Cutting electrical engineer
to Arthur Muff retired worsted manufacturer and Thomas William Smith solicitor and Arthur Firth combing manager
to Arthur Muff retired worsted manufacturer and Thomas William Smith solicitor and Arthur Firth combing manager
to Arthur Muff retired worsted manufacturer and Thomas William Smith solicitor and Arthur Firth combing manager
to Arthur Pearson shipping clerk Eleanor Mabel Shorten (wife of Richard George Shorten) and Leah Dugdale (wife of George Dugdale)
to Arthur Pearson shipping clerk Eleanor Mabel Shorten (wife of Richard George Shorten) and Leah Dugdale (wife of George Dugdale)
to Arthur Pearson shipping clerk Eleanor Mabel Shorten (wife of Richard George Shorten) and Leah Dugdale (wife of George Dugdale)
to Arthur Pearson shipping clerk Eleanor Mabel Shorten (wife of Richard George Shorten) and Leah Dugdale (wife of George Dugdale)
to Arthur Pearson shipping clerk Eleanor Mabel Shorten (wife of Richard George Shorten) and Leah Dugdale (wife of George Dugdale)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Arthur Richard Holmes retired wool merchant
to Arthur Walder Holgate retired insurance inspector and Cicely Ellen Holgate spinster
to Arthur Walder Holgate retired insurance inspector and Cicely Ellen Holgate spinster
to Barbara Emms widow
to Barclays Bank Limited and Leslie Fitzallan Hiles electrical engineer
to Barclays Bank Limited Herbert Dan Briggs insurance agent and Jesse Priestley builder
to Barclays Bank Limited Herbert Dan Briggs insurance agent and Jesse Priestley builder
to Beatrice Eleanor Primrose Park (wife of Charles Ernest Park)
to Beatrice Eleanor Primrose Park (wife of Charles Ernest Park)
to Beatrice Grace Panter widow
to Beatrice Hayes (wife of Frederick Hayes) and Alfred Holmes boarding-house keeper
to Beatrice Hayes (wife of Frederick Hayes) and Alfred Holmes boarding-house keeper
to Beatrice Hayes (wife of Frederick Hayes) and Alfred Holmes boarding-house keeper
to Beatrice Mary Bottomley (wife of Charles William Bottomley)
to Beatrice Mary Bottomley (wife of Charles William Bottomley)
to Beatrice Mary Brennan (wife of 1om Brennan) and Mary Josephine Holt widow
to Beatrice Mary Brennan (wife of 1om Brennan) and Mary Josephine Holt widow
to Ben Eric Walker chartered accountants clerk
to Benjamin I Alec Pitts textile salesman
to Benjamin Matthews painter and decorator and Ellen Matthews (wife of the said Benjamin Matthews)
to Benjamin Matthews painter and decorator and Ellen Matthews (wife of the said Benjamin Matthews)
to Benjamin Matthews painter and decorator and Ellen Matthews (wife of the said Benjamin Matthews)
to Benjamin Slater retired cloth agent and Thomas Stewart Harrison civil servant
to Benjamin Slater retired cloth agent and Thomas Stewart Harrison civil servant
to Bertha Cockshott spinster and Fred Harrison chartered accountant
to Bertha Cockshott spinster and Fred Harrison chartered accountant
to Bertha Files widow
to Bertha Gregory spinster
to Bertha Jones (wife of Charles Edward Jones)
to Bertha Jones (wife of Charles Edward Jones)
to Bertha Lamb widow
to Bertha Marsden (wife of James Marsden)
to Bertha Marsden (wife of James Marsden)
to Bertha Shoreman widow
to Bertram Noel Lister Taylor bank clerk and Kenneth Francis Brumfit civil servant
to Bertram Noel Lister Taylor bank clerk and Kenneth Francis Brumfit civil servant
to Bertram Turnley Heaton post office overseer
to Bessie Cowgill (wife of Lincoln Cowgill) and Sarah Agnes Collins (wife of William James Collins)
to Bessie Cowgill (wife of Lincoln Cowgill) and Sarah Agnes Collins (wife of William James Collins)
to Bessie Cowgill (wife of Lincoln Cowgill) and Sarah Agnes Collins (wife of William James Collins)
to Bessie Cowgill (wife of Lincoln Cowgill) and Sarah Agnes Collins (wife of William James Collins)
to Betsy Ann Howell widow and Fred Howell engine driver
to Betsy Ann Howell widow and Fred Howell engine driver
to Betty Pendlebury widow and Thomas Smith solicitor
to Betty Pendlebury widow and Thomas Smith solicitor
to Blanche Gerrard (wife of William Gerrard)
to Blanche Gerrard (wife of William Gerrard)
to Bradley Mercer retired yam agent and Herbert Naylor bakers salesman
to Bradley Mercer retired yam agent and Herbert Naylor bakers salesman
to Bridget Wadeson widow and Sarah Jane Brown (wife of Richard Brown)
to Bridget Wadeson widow and Sarah Jane Brown (wife of Richard Brown)
to Bridget Wadeson widow and Sarah Jane Brown (wife of Richard Brown)
to Calvin Townend retired cafe proprietor and Ivy May Townend (wife of the said Calvin Townend)
to Calvin Townend retired cafe proprietor and Ivy May Townend (wife of the said Calvin Townend)
to Calvin Townend retired cafe proprietor and Ivy May Townend (wife of the said Calvin Townend)
to Catherine Leah-Roberts widow
to Catherine Maud Ward (wife of Albert Edward Ward) and the said Albert Edward Ward retired butcher
to Catherine Maud Ward (wife of Albert Edward Ward) and the said Albert Edward Ward retired butcher
to Catherine Maud Ward (wife of Albert Edward Ward) and the said Albert Edward Ward retired butcher
to Catherine Morphet widow
to Catherine Nutter widow
to Cecil Wright forwarding clerk and Ivy Annie Townson (wife of Arthur Townson)
to Cecil Wright forwarding clerk and Ivy Annie Townson (wife of Arthur Townson)
to Cecil Wright forwarding clerk and Ivy Annie Townson (wife of Arthur Townson)
to Cecilia Evelyn Witty widow
to Cecilia Midgley widow and Ethel Midgley spinster
to Cecilia Midgley widow and Ethel Midgley spinster
to Celia Bairdstow and Hetty Bairdstow spinsters
to Celia Bairdstow and Hetty Bairdstow spinsters
to Charles Booth Roper retired draper Fred Moore Roper retired accountant and Emily Scarborough (wife of Jubal Scarborough)
to Charles Booth Roper retired draper Fred Moore Roper retired accountant and Emily Scarborough (wife of Jubal Scarborough)
to Charles Booth Roper retired draper Fred Moore Roper retired accountant and Emily Scarborough (wife of Jubal Scarborough)
to Charles Booth Roper retired draper Fred Moore Roper retired accountant and Emily Scarborough (wife of Jubal Scarborough)
to Charles Clayton barrister-at-law and Owen Clayton lieutenant HM army
to Charles Clayton barrister-at-law and Owen Clayton lieutenant HM army
to Charles Clayton barrister-at-law and Owen Clayton lieutenant HM army
to Charles Clayton barrister-at-law and Owen Clayton lieutenant HM army
to Charles Edward Parkin retired motor driver
to Charles Edward Woodcock retired druggists manager
to Charles Everard Cradock Royds sales representative
to Charles Heniy Nicholls railway clerk
to Charles Robert Hargreaves grocer and Frank Wilkinson potato merchant
to Charles Robert Hargreaves grocer and Frank Wilkinson potato merchant
to Charles Waddington retired dyers labourer
to Charles William Midgley Browne engineers representative
to Charley Barker retired insurance superintendent
to Charlotte Agnes Crossley widow
to Charlotte Hodkinson widow
to Christina Maggie Augusta Mackie spiuster
to Christina Watts widow
to Cissie Bainbridge spinster and Carrie Deighton widow
to Cissie Bainbridge spinster and Carrie Deighton widow
to Clara Alice Vale widow
to Clara Barnes widow
to Clara Grove widow
to Clara Kay widow and Ernest Benjamin Clay worsted spinner
to Clara Kay widow and Ernest Benjamin Clay worsted spinner
to Clara Lowcock widow
to Clara Nickels widow
to Clara Pearson widow Hilda Winscon (wife of Arthur Ellinthorpe Winscom) and May Etherington (wife of William Etherington)
to Clara Pearson widow Hilda Winscon (wife of Arthur Ellinthorpe Winscom) and May Etherington (wife of William Etherington)
to Clara Pearson widow Hilda Winscon (wife of Arthur Ellinthorpe Winscom) and May Etherington (wife of William Etherington)
to Clara Pearson widow Hilda Winscon (wife of Arthur Ellinthorpe Winscom) and May Etherington (wife of William Etherington)
to Clara Pearson widow Hilda Winscon (wife of Arthur Ellinthorpe Winscom) and May Etherington (wife of William Etherington)
to Clara Sargent widow
to Clarinda Willacy widow and Gilbert Willacy fisherman
to Clarinda Willacy widow and Gilbert Willacy fisherman
to Clement Bairstow retired spindle maker
to Colin Astill McNair plumber and Edna Annie Brown (wife of Harold Edward Blown)
to Colin Astill McNair plumber and Edna Annie Brown (wife of Harold Edward Blown)
to Colin Astill McNair plumber and Edna Annie Brown (wife of Harold Edward Blown)
to Cordelia Ashley spinster and Clarence George Marshall butcher
to Cordelia Ashley spinster and Clarence George Marshall butcher
to Cyril Lloyd Mouldcliffe Sterland bus company employee and Charles Altham solicitors managing clerk
to Cyril Lloyd Mouldcliffe Sterland bus company employee and Charles Altham solicitors managing clerk
to Cyril Whiteside solicitor
to Cyril Whiteside solicitor and Henry Sykes accountant
to Cyril Whiteside solicitor and Henry Sykes accountant
to Donald Priestley warehouseman and Fred Wilkinson woolsorter
to Donald Priestley warehouseman and Fred Wilkinson woolsorter
to Dora Jane Hayton widow
to Doris Walker widow
to Dorothy Allen (wife of Norman Allen) and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Dorothy Allen (wife of Norman Allen) and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Dorothy Allen (wife of Norman Allen) and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Dorothy Annie Johnson (wife of Edward Lionel Johnson)
to Dorothy Annie Johnson (wife of Edward Lionel Johnson)
to Dorothy Collins married woman t
to Dorothy Ellen Foster (wife of James Foster)
to Dorothy Ellen Foster (wife of James Foster)
to Dorothy Fox widow and Alice Parkinson (wife of Frederick Walker Parkinson)
to Dorothy Fox widow and Alice Parkinson (wife of Frederick Walker Parkinson)
to Dorothy Fox widow and Alice Parkinson (wife of Frederick Walker Parkinson)
to Dorothy Jolinston and Edith Annie Bardsley spinsters Thomas Clark-son retired cotton spinner and John Knape solicitor
to Dorothy Jolinston and Edith Annie Bardsley spinsters Thomas Clark-son retired cotton spinner and John Knape solicitor
to Dorothy Jolinston and Edith Annie Bardsley spinsters Thomas Clark-son retired cotton spinner and John Knape solicitor
to Dorothy Jolinston and Edith Annie Bardsley spinsters Thomas Clark-son retired cotton spinner and John Knape solicitor
to Dorothy Norwood Holdroyd (wife of Cyril Holdroyd) and James Lockett Adshead solicitor
to Dorothy Norwood Holdroyd (wife of Cyril Holdroyd) and James Lockett Adshead solicitor
to Dorothy Norwood Holdroyd (wife of Cyril Holdroyd) and James Lockett Adshead solicitor
to Dorothy Vernon Scott spinster
to Dorothy Wilkinson spinster
to Douglas Bentley musician and Walter Bentley insurance broker
to Douglas Bentley musician and Walter Bentley insurance broker
to Douglas Blagbrough licensed victualler
to Douglas Gaukroger Alderson retired cabinet maker and Gertrude Alderson and Agnes Mary Alderson spinsters
to Douglas Gaukroger Alderson retired cabinet maker and Gertrude Alderson and Agnes Mary Alderson spinsters
to Douglas Gaukroger Alderson retired cabinet maker and Gertrude Alderson and Agnes Mary Alderson spinsters
to Ebehezer Pendlebury and Joseph Pendlebury printers
to Ebehezer Pendlebury and Joseph Pendlebury printers
to Edgar Dooley joiner and undertaker and John Shackleton engineers pattern maker
to Edgar Dooley joiner and undertaker and John Shackleton engineers pattern maker
to Edgar Holden dyeworks manager and director and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Edgar Holden dyeworks manager and director and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Edgar Slingsby commercial traveller
to Edgar Wilkinson office requisites salesman
to Edith Alderson widow
to Edith Alice Walling (wife of George Walling)
to Edith Alice Walling (wife of George Walling)
to Edith Ann Elkin (wife of William Elkin)
to Edith Ann Elkin (wife of William Elkin)
to Edith Annie Hill and or Barbara Irene Bowker widows
to Edith Annie Hill and or Barbara Irene Bowker widows
to Edith Annie Sykes spinster
to Edith Constance Mitchell (wife of Lewis Mitchell) and Ada Annie Riley (wife of Christopher Riley)
to Edith Constance Mitchell (wife of Lewis Mitchell) and Ada Annie Riley (wife of Christopher Riley)
to Edith Constance Mitchell (wife of Lewis Mitchell) and Ada Annie Riley (wife of Christopher Riley)
to Edith Constance Mitchell (wife of Lewis Mitchell) and Ada Annie Riley (wife of Christopher Riley)
to Edith Constance Mitchell wife of Lewis Mitchell) and Ada Annie Riley (wife of Christopher Riley)
to Edith Constance Mitchell wife of Lewis Mitchell) and Ada Annie Riley (wife of Christopher Riley)
to Edith Constance Mitchell wife of Lewis Mitchell) and Ada Annie Riley (wife of Christopher Riley)
to Edith Constance Mitchell wife of Lewis Mitchell) and Ada Annie Riley (wife of Christopher Riley)
to Edith Daley (wife of Arthur Daley) Hilda Clay (wife of Maurice Clay) and Bertha Gott (wife of Ernest Gott)
to Edith Daley (wife of Arthur Daley) Hilda Clay (wife of Maurice Clay) and Bertha Gott (wife of Ernest Gott)
to Edith Daley (wife of Arthur Daley) Hilda Clay (wife of Maurice Clay) and Bertha Gott (wife of Ernest Gott)
to Edith Daley (wife of Arthur Daley) Hilda Clay (wife of Maurice Clay) and Bertha Gott (wife of Ernest Gott)
to Edith Daley (wife of Arthur Daley) Hilda Clay (wife of Maurice Clay) and Bertha Gott (wife of Ernest Gott)
to Edith Daley (wife of Arthur Daley) Hilda Clay (wife of Maurice Clay) and Bertha Gott (wife of Ernest Gott)
to Edith Ellen Hall (wife of Albert Hall) and William Robert Bland corporation electrical engineer
to Edith Ellen Hall (wife of Albert Hall) and William Robert Bland corporation electrical engineer
to Edith Ellen Hall (wife of Albert Hall) and William Robert Bland corporation electrical engineer
to Edith Emma Budd widow
to Edith Goodall Binns (wife of Stephen Binns) and the said Stephen Binns textile manager
to Edith Goodall Binns (wife of Stephen Binns) and the said Stephen Binns textile manager
to Edith Goodall Binns (wife of Stephen Binns) and the said Stephen Binns textile manager
to Edith Jane Law widow
to Edith Lillian Green widow
to Edith Mary Fox widow
to Edith Mary Hilton widow
to Edith Maud Mosley spinster and Herbert Rowbotham retired police-sergeant
to Edith Maud Mosley spinster and Herbert Rowbotham retired police-sergeant
to Edith May Tonge (wife of James Edwin Tonge)
to Edith May Tonge (wife of James Edwin Tonge)
to Edith Obank (wife of Frank Obank)
to Edith Obank (wife of Frank Obank)
to Edith Rennard widow and James Frederick Sykes estate agent
to Edith Rennard widow and James Frederick Sykes estate agent
to Edith Rose Willis spinster
to Edith Sarah Airey (wife of John Airey)
to Edith Sarah Airey (wife of John Airey)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Edith Sharp Pritchard (wife of Robert William Pritchard) and Ernest Greenwood Howarth captain HM army
to Edith Sharp Pritchard (wife of Robert William Pritchard) and Ernest Greenwood Howarth captain HM army
to Edith Sharp Pritchard (wife of Robert William Pritchard) and Ernest Greenwood Howarth captain HM army
to Edith Snape widow
to Edith Sykes (wife of George Percy Sykes) and Phyllis Pratt spinster
to Edith Sykes (wife of George Percy Sykes) and Phyllis Pratt spinster
to Edith Sykes (wife of George Percy Sykes) and Phyllis Pratt spinster
to Edith Tyson widow
to Edmund Holdsworth retired railway employee and Henry Knowles solicitor
to Edmund Holdsworth retired railway employee and Henry Knowles solicitor
to Edmund Park motor engineer
to Edna Johnson (wife of Alfred Edward Johnson)
to Edna Johnson (wife of Alfred Edward Johnson)
to Edward Armstrong store manager and Ethel Rainey (wife of Horace Edward Rainey)
to Edward Armstrong store manager and Ethel Rainey (wife of Horace Edward Rainey)
to Edward Armstrong store manager and Ethel Rainey (wife of Horace Edward Rainey)
to Edward Arthur Hallas cabinet maker and Herbert Sharp Hallas bank cashier
to Edward Arthur Hallas cabinet maker and Herbert Sharp Hallas bank cashier
to Edward Heys Gardner Metcalfe HM inspector Board of Education and Thomas Smith solicitor
to Edward Heys Gardner Metcalfe HM inspector Board of Education and Thomas Smith solicitor
to Edward Howarth retired card maker
to Edward Lister worsted spinner James Horace Lockwood solicitor and Joseph Crowther Watson coal merchant
to Edward Lister worsted spinner James Horace Lockwood solicitor and Joseph Crowther Watson coal merchant
to Edward Lister worsted spinner James Horace Lockwood solicitor and Joseph Crowther Watson coal merchant
to Edwin Ernest Septimus Hudson and John Seymour Hudson wool merchants
to Edwin Ernest Septimus Hudson and John Seymour Hudson wool merchants
to Edwin Greenhough wool stapler
to Edwin James Redford ironmongers clerk
to Eileen Dorothy Amy McNair (wife of Colin Astill McNair) and Joseph Raymond Brown chemical engineer
to Eileen Dorothy Amy McNair (wife of Colin Astill McNair) and Joseph Raymond Brown chemical engineer
to Eileen Dorothy Amy McNair (wife of Colin Astill McNair) and Joseph Raymond Brown chemical engineer
to Eileen Morton (wife of Savile Morton) and Joan Foster (wife of William Foster)
to Eileen Morton (wife of Savile Morton) and Joan Foster (wife of William Foster)
to Eileen Morton (wife of Savile Morton) and Joan Foster (wife of William Foster)
to Eileen Morton (wife of Savile Morton) and Joan Foster (wife of William Foster)
to Eleanor Agnes Abernethy (wife of Herbert Aber-nethy)
to Eleanor Agnes Abernethy (wife of Herbert Aber-nethy)
to Eleanor Jane Greenwood spinster
to Eleanor Jones widow
to Eleanor Mary Gorrill Smith spinster Margaret Elizabeth Davies widow Francis Brian Smith grocer and Isabel Mary Gorrill Smith spinster
to Eleanor Mary Gorrill Smith spinster Margaret Elizabeth Davies widow Francis Brian Smith grocer and Isabel Mary Gorrill Smith spinster
to Eleanor Mary Gorrill Smith spinster Margaret Elizabeth Davies widow Francis Brian Smith grocer and Isabel Mary Gorrill Smith spinster
to Eleanor Mary Gorrill Smith spinster Margaret Elizabeth Davies widow Francis Brian Smith grocer and Isabel Mary Gorrill Smith spinster
to Eleanor Mitchell widow
to Eleanor Parr (wife of Abraham Parr)
to Eleanor Parr (wife of Abraham Parr)
to Eliza Ann Jackson (wife of Willis Herbert Jackson)
to Eliza Ann Jackson (wife of Willis Herbert Jackson)
to Eliza Bentley widow
to Eliza Carter widow
to Eliza Chapman widow
to Eliza Ellen Kenny widow
to Eliza Iredale widow
to Eliza Turner spinster
to Eliza Wilkinson widow
to Elizabeth Alice Butterworth widow
to Elizabeth Alice Morton (wife of John Henry Morton)
to Elizabeth Alice Morton (wife of John Henry Morton)
to Elizabeth Ann Hill widow
to Elizabeth Ann Smithson widow
to Elizabeth Ann Woodhouse spinster
to Elizabeth Atkin widow
to Elizabeth Barker (wife of Claude Emile Joel Barker)
to Elizabeth Barker (wife of Claude Emile Joel Barker)
to Elizabeth Birtwhistle widow
to Elizabeth Breare and Emma Dawson widows
to Elizabeth Breare and Emma Dawson widows
to Elizabeth Downham (wife of Arthur Downham)
to Elizabeth Downham (wife of Arthur Downham)
to Elizabeth Downham widow
to Elizabeth Elce (wife of William Spencer Elce) and Arthur Shaw local government officer
to Elizabeth Elce (wife of William Spencer Elce) and Arthur Shaw local government officer
to Elizabeth Elce (wife of William Spencer Elce) and Arthur Shaw local government officer
to Elizabeth Gerrard widow
to Elizabeth Gornall widow
to Elizabeth Jane Sanderson and Ann Sanderson spinsters
to Elizabeth Jane Sanderson and Ann Sanderson spinsters
to Elizabeth Jane Sanderson spinster
to Elizabeth Layfield (wife of William Layfield)
to Elizabeth Layfield (wife of William Layfield)
to Elizabeth McMyn (wife of James McMyn)
to Elizabeth McMyn (wife of James McMyn)
to Elizabeth Thornber widow George Thornber commercial manager and Cyril Whiteside solicitor
to Elizabeth Thornber widow George Thornber commercial manager and Cyril Whiteside solicitor
to Elizabeth Thornber widow George Thornber commercial manager and Cyril Whiteside solicitor
to Elizabeth Trickett widow
to Elizabeth Wilson spinster
to Elizabeth Woodhouse widow
to Elizabeth Wright spinster
to Ellen Armitage (wife of Herbert Armitage) and Clara Harrison (wife of Albert Victor Harrison)
to Ellen Armitage (wife of Herbert Armitage) and Clara Harrison (wife of Albert Victor Harrison)
to Ellen Armitage (wife of Herbert Armitage) and Clara Harrison (wife of Albert Victor Harrison)
to Ellen Armitage (wife of Herbert Armitage) and Clara Harrison (wife of Albert Victor Harrison)
to Ellen Bradley widow
to Ellen Hilda Cox widow
to Ellen Isabella Stephenson widow
to Ellen Metcalf and Isabella Robson widows
to Ellen Metcalf and Isabella Robson widows
to Ellen Price widow
to Ellen Roberts Holmes (wife of Lewis Holmes)
to Ellen Roberts Holmes (wife of Lewis Holmes)
to Ellen Seddon and Nancy Seddon spinsters
to Ellen Seddon and Nancy Seddon spinsters
to Ellen Smith widow
to Ellen Tetley (wife of Samuel Herbert Tetley) and Ada Langhome (wife of Albert Edward Asquith Lang-home)
to Ellen Tetley (wife of Samuel Herbert Tetley) and Ada Langhome (wife of Albert Edward Asquith Lang-home)
to Ellen Tetley (wife of Samuel Herbert Tetley) and Ada Langhome (wife of Albert Edward Asquith Lang-home)
to Ellen Tetley (wife of Samuel Herbert Tetley) and Ada Langhome (wife of Albert Edward Asquith Lang-home)
to Ellen Williams widow
to Ellis Rowland Greenwood retired caterer
to Elsie Blackburn (wife of Norman Blackburn)
to Elsie Blackburn (wife of Norman Blackburn)
to Elsie Brooks (wife of Horace Percy Brooks)
to Elsie Brooks (wife of Horace Percy Brooks)
to Elsie Daughtry spinster
to Elsie Elizabeth Ellen Bakewell widow
to Elsie Freda Ireland Punchard widow and Alfred Bates solicitor
to Elsie Freda Ireland Punchard widow and Alfred Bates solicitor
to Elsie Gilroy widow
to Elsie May Lupton and Muriel Gladys Lupton spinsters
to Elsie May Lupton and Muriel Gladys Lupton spinsters
to Emily Alexander Bailey widow
to Emily Amelia Rawling widow John William Louis Rawling hotel manager and Ronald Edward Clayton accountant
to Emily Amelia Rawling widow John William Louis Rawling hotel manager and Ronald Edward Clayton accountant
to Emily Amelia Rawling widow John William Louis Rawling hotel manager and Ronald Edward Clayton accountant
to Emily Burnley widow and William Henry Burnley railway clerk
to Emily Burnley widow and William Henry Burnley railway clerk
to Emily Chaffer spinster and Vera Mary Chaffer widow
to Emily Chaffer spinster and Vera Mary Chaffer widow
to Emily Florence Walker widow
to Emily Helena Lumb (wife of Herbert Lumb) and Edith May Cartmell (wife of Sidney Cartmell)
to Emily Helena Lumb (wife of Herbert Lumb) and Edith May Cartmell (wife of Sidney Cartmell)
to Emily Helena Lumb (wife of Herbert Lumb) and Edith May Cartmell (wife of Sidney Cartmell)
to Emily Helena Lumb (wife of Herbert Lumb) and Edith May Cartmell (wife of Sidney Cartmell)
to Emily Jane Rawlings married woman
to Emily Jane Usher widow
to Emily Louisa Rivett spinster
to Emily May Jefferson widow
to Emily Newton widow
to Emily Smith and Mary Hutchinson widows
to Emily Smith and Mary Hutchinson widows
to Emma Beadsworth widow
to Emma Bemrose spinster
to Emma Broughton spinster
to Emma Dowthwaite widow
to Emma Healey widow
to Emma Longfield widow
to Emma Priestley spinster Illingworth Smith retired schoolmaster and James Henry Brook joiner and undertaker
to Emma Priestley spinster Illingworth Smith retired schoolmaster and James Henry Brook joiner and undertaker
to Emma Priestley spinster Illingworth Smith retired schoolmaster and James Henry Brook joiner and undertaker
to Enid Bromley Jackman spinster
to Enuly Pimlott widow
to Eric Luther Robertshaw wool merchant
to Ernest Edwin Unsworth solicitor
to Ernest Emmott postman and William Emmott butcher
to Ernest Emmott postman and William Emmott butcher
to Ernest Hargreaves assistant education secretary
to Ernest Jessop retired congregational minister
to Ernest Kershaw builder
to Ernest Major Bradley dye sinker
to Ernest Samuel Tempest bus driver
to Ernest Smith inland revenue clerk
to Ernest Waterhouse electrician and Florence Waterhouse (wife of the said Ernest Waterhouse)
to Ernest Waterhouse electrician and Florence Waterhouse (wife of the said Ernest Waterhouse)
to Ernest Waterhouse electrician and Florence Waterhouse (wife of the said Ernest Waterhouse)
to Ernest Wilkinson soap manufacturer and Willie Sutcliffe Wilkinson bandmaster HM army
to Ernest Wilkinson soap manufacturer and Willie Sutcliffe Wilkinson bandmaster HM army
to Esther Hallam widow
to Esther Hallam widow
to Esther Pyrah and Hannah Pyrah spinsters
to Esther Pyrah and Hannah Pyrah spinsters
to Ethel Aldersley( wife of Edward Robert Aldersley) and Hilda Overend widow
to Ethel Aldersley( wife of Edward Robert Aldersley) and Hilda Overend widow
to Ethel Aldersley( wife of Edward Robert Aldersley) and Hilda Overend widow
to Ethel Amelia Draper widow
to Ethel Caunt (wife of Robert Stanley Caunt) and Florence Livesley (wife of Thomas Henry Livesiey)
to Ethel Caunt (wife of Robert Stanley Caunt) and Florence Livesley (wife of Thomas Henry Livesiey)
to Ethel Caunt (wife of Robert Stanley Caunt) and Florence Livesley (wife of Thomas Henry Livesiey)
to Ethel Caunt (wife of Robert Stanley Caunt) and Florence Livesley (wife of Thomas Henry Livesiey)
to Ethel Cryer (wife of Frank Cryer) and the said Frank Cryer municipal officer '
to Ethel Cryer (wife of Frank Cryer) and the said Frank Cryer municipal officer '
to Ethel Cryer (wife of Frank Cryer) and the said Frank Cryer municipal officer '
to Ethel Kemey widow and Bertie Coulthwaite accountant
to Ethel Kemey widow and Bertie Coulthwaite accountant
to Ethel Martin (wife of Sydney Arthur Martin)
to Ethel Martin (wife of Sydney Arthur Martin)
to Ethel May Cross widow
to Ethel May Stephenson (wife of Alan Stansfield Stephenson)
to Ethel May Stephenson (wife of Alan Stansfield Stephenson)
to Ethel Mills widow and Bertha Mills single woman
to Ethel Mills widow and Bertha Mills single woman
to Eva Kirton widow
to Eva Sims spinster
to Eveline Barraclough widow
to Evelyn Annie Holliday (wife of Ernest Holliday)
to Evelyn Annie Holliday (wife of Ernest Holliday)
to Evelyn Bamber spinster
to Evelyn Constance Baron widow
to Evelyn Moore spinster anc Beatrice Annie Stobbs (wife of Henry Stobbs)
to Evelyn Moore spinster anc Beatrice Annie Stobbs (wife of Henry Stobbs)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Evelyn Moore spinster anc Beatrice Annie Stobbs (wife of Henry Stobbs)
to Fanny Crawford widow
to Fanny Schofield spinster
to Flora Harper widow Thomas Egbert Harper omnibus company's employee and Ethel Patricia Hassall (wife of William Hassall)
to Flora Harper widow Thomas Egbert Harper omnibus company's employee and Ethel Patricia Hassall (wife of William Hassall)
to Flora Harper widow Thomas Egbert Harper omnibus company's employee and Ethel Patricia Hassall (wife of William Hassall)
to Flora Harper widow Thomas Egbert Harper omnibus company's employee and Ethel Patricia Hassall (wife of William Hassall)
to Flora Wilson and Emma Wilson spinsters
to Flora Wilson and Emma Wilson spinsters
to Florence Agnes Machin Wilson widow and Florence Annie Hargreaves (wife of Harry Hargreaves)
to Florence Agnes Machin Wilson widow and Florence Annie Hargreaves (wife of Harry Hargreaves)
to Florence Agnes Machin Wilson widow and Florence Annie Hargreaves (wife of Harry Hargreaves)
to Florence Annette Kronskie spinster and Marion Louise Parkinson (wife of John Parkinson)
to Florence Annette Kronskie spinster and Marion Louise Parkinson (wife of John Parkinson)
to Florence Annette Kronskie spinster and Marion Louise Parkinson (wife of John Parkinson)
to Florence Annie Rowbottom widow
to Florence Annie Sheldrake widow
to Florence Annie Woollerton spinster
to Florence Bardsley widow and Ethel Milburn (wife of Clive Musgrove Milburn)
to Florence Bardsley widow and Ethel Milburn (wife of Clive Musgrove Milburn)
to Florence Bardsley widow and Ethel Milburn (wife of Clive Musgrove Milburn)
to Florence Baxter (wife of William Baxter)
to Florence Baxter (wife of William Baxter)
to Florence Baxter widow
to Florence Laura Lamb widow
to Florence Louisa Jones (wife of Hugh Christmas Jones) and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Florence Louisa Jones (wife of Hugh Christmas Jones) and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Florence Louisa Jones (wife of Hugh Christmas Jones) and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Florence Louisa Phillips widow Maud Elizabeth Earnshaw (wife of Robinson Eamshaw) and John Edward Jagger company secretary
to Florence Louisa Phillips widow Maud Elizabeth Earnshaw (wife of Robinson Eamshaw) and John Edward Jagger company secretary
to Florence Louisa Phillips widow Maud Elizabeth Earnshaw (wife of Robinson Eamshaw) and John Edward Jagger company secretary
to Florence Louisa Phillips widow Maud Elizabeth Earnshaw (wife of Robinson Eamshaw) and John Edward Jagger company secretary
to Florence Nightingale Jones (wife of Edgar Jones)
to Florence Nightingale Jones (wife of Edgar Jones)
to Florence Robinson spinster
to Florence Stead widow and John Stead schoolmaster
to Florence Stead widow and John Stead schoolmaster
to Florence Turner widow and George Edward Turner electrical engineer
to Florence Turner widow and George Edward Turner electrical engineer
to Florence Winifred Robinson widow
to Frances Elizabeth Neaum spinster
to Frances Elizabeth Neaum spinster
to Frances Hilda Wilson spinster
to Frances Mary Horsfield (wife of Thomas Armistead Horsfield)
to Frances Mary Horsfield (wife of Thomas Armistead Horsfield)
to Frances Nichol widow
to Frances Wilson and Mary Wilson spinsters
to Frances Wilson and Mary Wilson spinsters
to Francis Brady retired limestone quarry-man
to Francis Hargreaves widow and Henry Hargreaves farmer
to Francis Hargreaves widow and Henry Hargreaves farmer
to Francis Mary Middlebrough and Agnes Middlebrough spinsters
to Francis Mary Middlebrough and Agnes Middlebrough spinsters
to Frank Bell foreman vehicle builder and Arthur Bell schoolmaster
to Frank Bell foreman vehicle builder and Arthur Bell schoolmaster
to Frank Colclough Wright credit draper
to Frank Leslie Symons civil servant and Marguerite Prescott widow
to Frank Leslie Symons civil servant and Marguerite Prescott widow
to Frank Lister confectioner and Emily Rigg widow
to Frank Lister confectioner and Emily Rigg widow
to Frank Smith motor mechanic
to Frank Smith motor mechanic
to Frank Thickett Rushton painter and decorator and Arthur Rushton dock labourer
to Frank Thickett Rushton painter and decorator and Arthur Rushton dock labourer
to Frank Whittaker poultry farmer
to Frank Wilkinson insurance manager and Arthur Reginald Wilkinson wool merchant
to Frank Wilkinson insurance manager and Arthur Reginald Wilkinson wool merchant
to Fred Askew of no occupation
to Fred Ellison retired schoolmaster
to Fred Harrison Townend retired mechanic and Eliza Wilkinson widow
to Fred Harrison Townend retired mechanic and Eliza Wilkinson widow
to Fred Thomas and Ezra Thomas master bakers and Laura Leeper (wife of Rennie Leeper)
to Fred Thomas and Ezra Thomas master bakers and Laura Leeper (wife of Rennie Leeper)
to Fred Thomas and Ezra Thomas master bakers and Laura Leeper (wife of Rennie Leeper)
to Fred Thomas and Ezra Thomas master bakers and Laura Leeper (wife of Rennie Leeper)
to Freda Mary Smith (wife of Albert Edward Smith)
to Freda Mary Smith (wife of Albert Edward Smith)
to Frederick William Bell corporal RAF Police
to Frederick Wright company secretary and Annie Shackleton (wife of Herbert Shackleton)
to Frederick Wright company secretary and Annie Shackleton (wife of Herbert Shackleton)
to Frederick Wright company secretary and Annie Shackleton (wife of Herbert Shackleton)
to Garth Hargreaves Hayley chartered accountant
to George Atkin retired railway agent Thomas Bumby retired solicitors managing clerk and Reginald Beaumont fruit merchant
to George Atkin retired railway agent Thomas Bumby retired solicitors managing clerk and Reginald Beaumont fruit merchant
to George Atkin retired railway agent Thomas Bumby retired solicitors managing clerk and Reginald Beaumont fruit merchant
to George Clifford Carlisle chartered accountant
to George Edgar Hanson wholesale clothier
to George Fazakerley retired railway cashier
to George Frederick Burke certified accountant
to George Frederick William Scatchard of no occupation and Frances Mary Scatchard spinster
to George Frederick William Scatchard of no occupation and Frances Mary Scatchard spinster
to George Hardman painter and Ann Hardman spinster
to George Hardman painter and Ann Hardman spinster
to George Herbert Steel farmer
to George Holt clerk and Alfred Hardy solicitors managing clerk
to George Holt clerk and Alfred Hardy solicitors managing clerk
to George Jackson builder
to George Margerison Baron timber merchant
to George Middleton police-constable
to George Sandiford coal merchant
to George Steel (the younger) grocer William Cecil Steel flight-lieutenant RAF and John William BeU solicitors managing clerk
to George Steel (the younger) grocer William Cecil Steel flight-lieutenant RAF and John William BeU solicitors managing clerk
to George Steel (the younger) grocer William Cecil Steel flight-lieutenant RAF and John William BeU solicitors managing clerk
to George Swift Carter dyers departmental manager and Florence Elizabeth Craven (wife of Clifford Craven)
to George Swift Carter dyers departmental manager and Florence Elizabeth Craven (wife of Clifford Craven)
to George Swift Carter dyers departmental manager and Florence Elizabeth Craven (wife of Clifford Craven)
to George Tattersdale Ogden butchers manager
to George Thompson company secretary and Frank Mosby Thompson warehouse manager
to George Thompson company secretary and Frank Mosby Thompson warehouse manager
to George Vincent retired market gardener
to George Walkington Rawling licensed victualler Elsie May Rawling spinster and Ronald Edward Clayton accountant
to George Walkington Rawling licensed victualler Elsie May Rawling spinster and Ronald Edward Clayton accountant
to George Walkington Rawling licensed victualler Elsie May Rawling spinster and Ronald Edward Clayton accountant
to George Watson company director
to Georgina Lavinia Holden widow Alan Place Holden builders surveyor and Cyril George Barnett Blanthome solicitor
to Georgina Lavinia Holden widow Alan Place Holden builders surveyor and Cyril George Barnett Blanthome solicitor
to Georgina Lavinia Holden widow Alan Place Holden builders surveyor and Cyril George Barnett Blanthome solicitor
to Georgina Woodhouse widow
to Gertrude Amelia Winrow widow
to Gertrude Blanche Ward (wife of Charles Isaac Ward)
to Gertrude Blanche Ward (wife of Charles Isaac Ward)
to Gertrude Bland Hanson widow
to Gertrude Braham and Lillian Braham spinsters
to Gertrude Braham and Lillian Braham spinsters
to Gertrude Denbigh widow
to Gertrude Horne widow Amy Horne spinster and Vincent Allen Roberts solicitor
to Gertrude Horne widow Amy Horne spinster and Vincent Allen Roberts solicitor
to Gertrude Horne widow Amy Horne spinster and Vincent Allen Roberts solicitor
to Gertrude Jolly widow
to Gertrude McDougal widow
to Gertrude Wilmore (wife of George Harold Wilmore)
to Gertrude Wilmore (wife of George Harold Wilmore)
to Gilbert Crompton cabinet maker
to Gilbert Watson wool broker and appraiser and John William Quarmby incorporated accountant
to Gilbert Watson wool broker and appraiser and John William Quarmby incorporated accountant
to Gladys Mary Cross (wife of Edmund Cross) and Lily Lee (wife of Frank Pennington Lee)
to Gladys Mary Cross (wife of Edmund Cross) and Lily Lee (wife of Frank Pennington Lee)
to Gladys Mary Cross (wife of Edmund Cross) and Lily Lee (wife of Frank Pennington Lee)
to Gladys Mary Cross (wife of Edmund Cross) and Lily Lee (wife of Frank Pennington Lee)
to Gladys Morphet widow
to Grace Ellen Ellershaw widow and Harry Barrett retired omnibus proprietor
to Grace Ellen Ellershaw widow and Harry Barrett retired omnibus proprietor
to Grace Ellen Ellershaw widow and Helen Elizabeth Metcalfe (wife of Frank Metcalfe)
to Grace Ellen Ellershaw widow and Helen Elizabeth Metcalfe (wife of Frank Metcalfe)
to Grace Ellen Ellershaw widow and Helen Elizabeth Metcalfe (wife of Frank Metcalfe)
to Grace Eveline Hollins spinster
to Grace Richmond widow
to Grace Round widow
to Grace Yates widow and Harold Yates grocer and provision dealer
to Grace Yates widow and Harold Yates grocer and provision dealer
to Halle Hartley builders merchant and Arthur Bailey corporate accountant
to Halle Hartley builders merchant and Arthur Bailey corporate accountant
to Hannah Dickens widow and Rene Kitchen (wife of Thomas Edward Kitchen)
to Hannah Dickens widow and Rene Kitchen (wife of Thomas Edward Kitchen)
to Hannah Dickens widow and Rene Kitchen (wife of Thomas Edward Kitchen)
to Hannah Maria Colburn widow
to Hannah Maria Dixon Hewitt widow
to Hannah Mary Olive widow
to Hannah Pickup widow
to Hannah Sutcliffe widow
to Hanson Craven retired fish salesman
to Harold Bowker hairdresser
to Harold Brown asylum attendant and Rhoda Baldwin (wife of William Baldwin)
to Harold Brown asylum attendant and Rhoda Baldwin (wife of William Baldwin)
to Harold Brown asylum attendant and Rhoda Baldwin (wife of William Baldwin)
to Harold Bryan Simpson fitter
to Harold Cartlich Burton resident railway mechanical and electrical engineer and Percy Henry Burton agricultural agent beet sugar corporation
to Harold Cartlich Burton resident railway mechanical and electrical engineer and Percy Henry Burton agricultural agent beet sugar corporation
to Harold Casson civil servant
to Harold Cheetham retired architect
to Harold Clayton commercial clerk and Beatrice Lee Clayton (wife of the said Harold Clayton)
to Harold Clayton commercial clerk and Beatrice Lee Clayton (wife of the said Harold Clayton)
to Harold Clayton commercial clerk and Beatrice Lee Clayton (wife of the said Harold Clayton)
to Harold Cliffe Speakman commercial representative and Ethel Fry married woman
to Harold Cliffe Speakman commercial representative and Ethel Fry married woman
to Harold Foy stores labourer
to Harold Haworth Smith retired insurance agent
to Harold Johnson salesman
to Harold Knowles and Leslie Knowles hairdressers
to Harold Knowles and Leslie Knowles hairdressers
to Harold Rayner silk stores foreman
to Harold Simpson Hindson furniture salesman
to Harold Simpson Hindson salesman
to Harold Thomas Bird insurance clerk
to Harold Yates grocer and provision dealer
to Harriet Fielding (wife of Thompson Fielding)
to Harriet Fielding (wife of Thompson Fielding)
to Harriet Ramsden widow Harry Ramsden butcher and John Cecil Whitaker solicitor
to Harriet Ramsden widow Harry Ramsden butcher and John Cecil Whitaker solicitor
to Harriet Ramsden widow Harry Ramsden butcher and John Cecil Whitaker solicitor
to Harriett Ann Stacey widow
to Harry Benn headmaster and Harry Sanctuary solicitors managing clerk
to Harry Benn headmaster and Harry Sanctuary solicitors managing clerk
to Harry Benn schoolmaster and James Benn grocer
to Harry Benn schoolmaster and James Benn grocer
to Harry Chatterton retired police-inspector
to Harry John Hill shipyard clerk and Robert Farrer railway guard
to Harry John Hill shipyard clerk and Robert Farrer railway guard
to Harry Monk motor engineer 7
to Harry Readett linotypist and Ann Laws (wife of Benjamin Laws)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Harry Readett linotypist and Ann Laws (wife of Benjamin Laws)
to Harry Readett linotypist and Ann Laws (wife of Benjamin Laws)
to Harry Sanctuary solicitors managing clerk
to Harry Sanctuary solicitors managing clerk and Thomas Altham butcher
to Harry Sanctuary solicitors managing clerk and Thomas Altham butcher
to Harry Sutcliffe company director and Fred Smith retired bank manager
to Harry Sutcliffe company director and Fred Smith retired bank manager
to Harry Turner plumber
to Harry Wilson poultry farmer
to Harry Wood auctioneer and Samuel Makin fish dealers assistant
to Harry Wood auctioneer and Samuel Makin fish dealers assistant
to Hartley Graham and Quintin Leslie Warden Little solicitors
to Hartley Graham and Quintin Leslie Warden Little solicitors
to Helen Cunningham and Margaret Cunningham spinsters
to Helen Cunningham and Margaret Cunningham spinsters
to Helen Skipper widow
to Helena Hart widow
to Henrietta Roberta Drinkwater widow and Frederick John Drinkwater mechanic
to Henrietta Roberta Drinkwater widow and Frederick John Drinkwater mechanic
to Henry Ernest Wright estate agents clerk
to Henry Forrest Birkett draper and Thomas Parker organiser and director of physical instruction
to Henry Forrest Birkett draper and Thomas Parker organiser and director of physical instruction
to Henry Quinlan bank clerk and Elizabeth Quinlan spinster
to Henry Quinlan bank clerk and Elizabeth Quinlan spinster
to Henry Schofield carpet yarn woolier Luther Noble fish fryer Charles Sidney Parr Leadbeater chemist and Maria Leadbeater spinster
to Henry Schofield carpet yarn woolier Luther Noble fish fryer Charles Sidney Parr Leadbeater chemist and Maria Leadbeater spinster
to Henry Schofield carpet yarn woolier Luther Noble fish fryer Charles Sidney Parr Leadbeater chemist and Maria Leadbeater spinster
to Henry Schofield carpet yarn woolier Luther Noble fish fryer Charles Sidney Parr Leadbeater chemist and Maria Leadbeater spinster
to Henry Selman railway clerk and Charles Selman civil servant and Daisy Moss widow
to Henry Selman railway clerk and Charles Selman civil servant and Daisy Moss widow
to Henry Selman railway clerk and Charles Selman civil servant and Daisy Moss widow
to Herbert Booth solicitor
to Herbert England chemist and Alexander England retired druggist
to Herbert England chemist and Alexander England retired druggist
to Herbert Henry Palmer grammar school headmaster
to Herbert Leathley Procter fabric printer and Marjorie Cordingley (wife of the reverend Fred Cordingley)
to Herbert Leathley Procter fabric printer and Marjorie Cordingley (wife of the reverend Fred Cordingley)
to Herbert Leathley Procter fabric printer and Marjorie Cordingley (wife of the reverend Fred Cordingley)
to Herbert Milner Dawson solicitor and William Williams removal contractor
to Herbert Milner Dawson solicitor and William Williams removal contractor
to Herbert Prowse textile spinners manager
to Herbert Saville cloth manufacturer
to Herbert Victor Flather bank manager and May Burr
to Herbert Victor Flather bank manager and May Burr
to Herbert Walton Hargreaves china and glass merchant
to Herbert Wilkinson musician
to Hilda Beaumont widow
to Hilda Francis Tate spinster
to Hilda Lister spinster and Ackroyd Lister retired dye works foreman
to Hilda Lister spinster and Ackroyd Lister retired dye works foreman
to Hilda Marv Pickles widow
to Horace William Powell railway clerk and Ethel Mary Smith (wife of Harold Haworth Smith)
to Horace William Powell railway clerk and Ethel Mary Smith (wife of Harold Haworth Smith)
to Horace William Powell railway clerk and Ethel Mary Smith (wife of Harold Haworth Smith)
to Inez Baxter and Nellie Baxter spinsters and Frank Sladdin Baxter electrical engineer
to Inez Baxter and Nellie Baxter spinsters and Frank Sladdin Baxter electrical engineer
to Inez Baxter and Nellie Baxter spinsters and Frank Sladdin Baxter electrical engineer
to Irene Bowker spinster
to Irene Bowker spinster
to Irene Higginson (wife of John Chambers Higginson)
to Irene Higginson (wife of John Chambers Higginson)
to Iris Josephine Boyd (wife of Albert Boyd)
to Iris Josephine Boyd (wife of Albert Boyd)
to Irwin Clayton Wright bank accountant and Maria Sunderland (wife of John Edward Sunderland)
to Irwin Clayton Wright bank accountant and Maria Sunderland (wife of John Edward Sunderland)
to Irwin Clayton Wright bank accountant and Maria Sunderland (wife of John Edward Sunderland)
to Isaac Wolfe foreman and William Wolfe mould engraver
to Isaac Wolfe foreman and William Wolfe mould engraver
to Isabel Angelus Walsh married woman and William Roy Moore land agent and surveyor
to Isabel Angelus Walsh married woman and William Roy Moore land agent and surveyor
to Isabel Davies widow
to Isabel Smith widow
to Isabella Brown widow
to Isabella Ellis widow
to Isabella Longstaff widow
to Isabella Vollans widow
to Isabella Whitehouse widow
to Jack Garthwaite undertaker and Thomas Smith solicitor
to Jack Garthwaite undertaker and Thomas Smith solicitor
to James Angus Coram grocer
to James Boak Brown grocer and John Robin Brown hosier
to James Boak Brown grocer and John Robin Brown hosier
to James Cook grocer
to James Eric Bargh porter signalman and Betsy Wolfenden Garsden (wife of Henry Garsden)
to James Eric Bargh porter signalman and Betsy Wolfenden Garsden (wife of Henry Garsden)
to James Eric Bargh porter signalman and Betsy Wolfenden Garsden (wife of Henry Garsden)
to James Fahy motor engineer
to James Fletcher retired fanner and Rebecca Jowett (wife of Henry Jowett) Effcts' ?1968 6s 8d
to James Fletcher retired fanner and Rebecca Jowett (wife of Henry Jowett) Effcts' ?1968 6s 8d
to James Fletcher retired fanner and Rebecca Jowett (wife of Henry Jowett) Effcts' ?1968 6s 8d
to James Frederick Hawkins railway clerk
to James Greene Hodgson shop assistant
to James Hall master plumber
to James Henry Brook joiner and undertaker
to James Henry Carr solicitor and Charles Telford Carr MA DLitt university lecturer
to James Henry Carr solicitor and Charles Telford Carr MA DLitt university lecturer
to James Henry Goundry grocer
to James Howard of no occupation
to James Kirkbride Mashiter foreman joiner Margaret Gibson (wife of Arnold Gibson) and Dorothy Mashiter spinster
to James Kirkbride Mashiter foreman joiner Margaret Gibson (wife of Arnold Gibson) and Dorothy Mashiter spinster
to James Kirkbride Mashiter foreman joiner Margaret Gibson (wife of Arnold Gibson) and Dorothy Mashiter spinster
to James Kirkbride Mashiter foreman joiner Margaret Gibson (wife of Arnold Gibson) and Dorothy Mashiter spinster
to James Lund Ramage laundry proprietor
to James Miller civil servant and Beatrice Brown (wife of Benjamin Brown)
to James Miller civil servant and Beatrice Brown (wife of Benjamin Brown)
to James Miller civil servant and Beatrice Brown (wife of Benjamin Brown)
to James O'Neill retired oil merchants clerk Edward Hennessy valuer and John Knape solicitor
to James O'Neill retired oil merchants clerk Edward Hennessy valuer and John Knape solicitor
to James O'Neill retired oil merchants clerk Edward Hennessy valuer and John Knape solicitor
to James Oates Weller architect Christine Weller spinster and Constance Isobel Eldridge (wife of Frank Eldridge)
to James Oates Weller architect Christine Weller spinster and Constance Isobel Eldridge (wife of Frank Eldridge)
to James Oates Weller architect Christine Weller spinster and Constance Isobel Eldridge (wife of Frank Eldridge)
to James Oates Weller architect Christine Weller spinster and Constance Isobel Eldridge (wife of Frank Eldridge)
to James Richardson platers labourer and William Richardson fumaceman
to James Richardson platers labourer and William Richardson fumaceman
to James Robson motor proprietor
to James Roscow of no occupation and James Edward Thornley masseur
to James Roscow of no occupation and James Edward Thornley masseur
to James Stuart Oglethorpe solicitor
to James Swindlehurst retired weaver
to James Thomas Bolton retired newsagent
to James Thomas Flaxington dock porter and Thomas Cocking Flaxing-ton motor driver
to James Thomas Flaxington dock porter and Thomas Cocking Flaxing-ton motor driver
to James Tyne bank manager and Edwin Rigby Hinchciiffe solicitor
to James Tyne bank manager and Edwin Rigby Hinchciiffe solicitor
to James Walsh plasterer
to James William Harrison corporation labourer
to JamesWilliam Jenkinson retired watch maker and Edith Jenkinson spinster
to JamesWilliam Jenkinson retired watch maker and Edith Jenkinson spinster
to Jane Amelia Shuttle-worth spinster
to Jane Ann Crabtree widow
to Jane Clegg widow
to Jane Ellen Charles widow
to Jane Josephine Sneath widow
to Jane Margaret Procter widow and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Jane Margaret Procter widow and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Jane Mary Newman widow
to Jane Norris widow
to Jane Ridehalgh (wife of George Ridehalgh)
to Jane Ridehalgh (wife of George Ridehalgh)
to Jane Shaw widow and Arthur Shaw local government officer
to Jane Shaw widow and Arthur Shaw local government officer
to Jane Taylor widow
to Jane Woodhouse widow
to Jane Woodhouse widow and Margaret Heaton (wife of John Heaton)
to Jane Woodhouse widow and Margaret Heaton (wife of John Heaton)
to Jane Woodhouse widow and Margaret Heaton (wife of John Heaton)
to Jennie Eveline Proudfoot widow
to Jenny Gadsby (wife of John Thomas Gadsby)
to Jenny Gadsby (wife of John Thomas Gadsby)
to Jessie Alexandria Thomson spinster
to Jessie Barter widow and Fred Hillman master builder
to Jessie Barter widow and Fred Hillman master builder
to Jessie Ina Bradbum widow
to Jessie Rushton widow
to Joe Ellis of no occupation and Elsie Ellis spinster
to Joe Ellis of no occupation and Elsie Ellis spinster
to John Armitage Drake company director
to John Arthur Swain pharmacist
to John Ashworth company director
to John Atkinson Oglethorpe solicitor
to John Bell Smith grocery and butchers assistant
to John Birkett carting contractor
to John Bramley retired ironmonger Johri Henry Bramley electrical engineer and George Charles Bfairiley chartered accountant
to John Bramley retired ironmonger Johri Henry Bramley electrical engineer and George Charles Bfairiley chartered accountant
to John Bramley retired ironmonger Johri Henry Bramley electrical engineer and George Charles Bfairiley chartered accountant
to John Chadwick Rigby tyre distributor
to John Edgar Bradley hotel bar manager
to John Ewart Riley school attendance officer and Sidney Richard Clarkson solicitor
to John Ewart Riley school attendance officer and Sidney Richard Clarkson solicitor
to John Frederick Elgie retired merchant
to John George Wilfred Williams insurance agent
to John Gilbert Nicholson grocer
to John Grimshaw Walton -waste merchant and Emma Evelyn Walton spinster
to John Grimshaw Walton -waste merchant and Emma Evelyn Walton spinster
to John Henry Barker glass and china dealer
to John Henry Tillotson retired insurance official and Harry Hinchcliffe Crowther retired company house keeper
to John Henry Tillotson retired insurance official and Harry Hinchcliffe Crowther retired company house keeper
to John Henry Wilkinson retired grocers manager and David Blackburn bank clerk
to John Henry Wilkinson retired grocers manager and David Blackburn bank clerk
to John Herbert Bennett dentist and George Stanhope Gray engineer
to John Herbert Bennett dentist and George Stanhope Gray engineer
to John Herbert Brierley civil defence officer and Gertrude Brierley (wife of the said John Herbert Brierley)
to John Herbert Brierley civil defence officer and Gertrude Brierley (wife of the said John Herbert Brierley)
to John Herbert Brierley civil defence officer and Gertrude Brierley (wife of the said John Herbert Brierley)
to John Hombrook and Harry Hombrook chemists
to John Hombrook and Harry Hombrook chemists
to John Hornbrook chemist
to John Howard co-operative clerk Edward Barlow engineer and Lilly Illidge spinster
to John Howard co-operative clerk Edward Barlow engineer and Lilly Illidge spinster
to John Howard co-operative clerk Edward Barlow engineer and Lilly Illidge spinster
to John James Shaw carter
to John Kemp Montague Laughton textile company director
to John Kemp Montague Laughton textile company director
to John Kershaw Hodgkinson retired painter
to John Kitchen municipal officer and Frederick Rhodes Kitchen builder
to John Kitchen municipal officer and Frederick Rhodes Kitchen builder
to John Lang engineer Annie Colmer (wife of Claude Colmer) and May Phyllis Blezzard (wife of Fred Blezzard)
to John Lang engineer Annie Colmer (wife of Claude Colmer) and May Phyllis Blezzard (wife of Fred Blezzard)
to John Lang engineer Annie Colmer (wife of Claude Colmer) and May Phyllis Blezzard (wife of Fred Blezzard)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to John Lang engineer Annie Colmer (wife of Claude Colmer) and May Phyllis Blezzard (wife of Fred Blezzard)
to John Lang engineer Annie Colmer (wife of Claude Colmer) and May Phyllis Blezzard (wife of Fred Blezzard)
to John Lawrence railway goods porter and Betsy Hannah Lawrence (wife of the said John Lawrence)
to John Lawrence railway goods porter and Betsy Hannah Lawrence (wife of the said John Lawrence)
to John Lawrence railway goods porter and Betsy Hannah Lawrence (wife of the said John Lawrence)
to John Leslie Metcalfe and Frank Schofield bank clerks
to John Leslie Metcalfe and Frank Schofield bank clerks
to John Lodge Billington flight-sergeant observer RAF
to John Parkinson electrician
to John Parrington labourer
to John Peters civil servant
to John Teasdale registered accountant
to John Teasdale registered accountant
to John Thomas Stansfield retired grocer and Smith Moss Slater company director
to John Thomas Stansfield retired grocer and Smith Moss Slater company director
to John Thomas Woods retired groceiy branch manager
to John Waddicar labourer and Sarah Alice Smallev (wife ofFhomas Smallev) daughter
to John Waddicar labourer and Sarah Alice Smallev (wife ofFhomas Smallev) daughter
to John Waddicar labourer and Sarah Alice Smallev (wife ofFhomas Smallev) daughter
to John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to John William Bell solicitors managing clerk and Ada Marsh widow
to John William Bell solicitors managing clerk and Ada Marsh widow
to John William Booth master sheet metal worker
to John William Frank retired woollen manufacturer and Willie Bainbridge retired master tailor
to John William Frank retired woollen manufacturer and Willie Bainbridge retired master tailor
to John William Hornby ganger
to John William Humphreys engineers watchman
to John William Roe retired merchant
to John William Whitehead retired cotton mill warehouseman
to John William Wilkinson poultry farmer and Fanny Wilkinson spinster
to John William Wilkinson poultry farmer and Fanny Wilkinson spinster
to Jonathan Walsh leading aircraftman RAF
to Joseph Arthur Procter retired builder Alice Maud Jarman married woman and Albert Carter Procter builder
to Joseph Arthur Procter retired builder Alice Maud Jarman married woman and Albert Carter Procter builder
to Joseph Arthur Procter retired builder Alice Maud Jarman married woman and Albert Carter Procter builder
to Joseph Booth railway porter and Alexander Booth shoemaker
to Joseph Booth railway porter and Alexander Booth shoemaker
to Joseph Crosland Thompson cafe proprietor and Elizabeth Saxton Harrison (wife of Arthur Harrison)
to Joseph Crosland Thompson cafe proprietor and Elizabeth Saxton Harrison (wife of Arthur Harrison)
to Joseph Crosland Thompson cafe proprietor and Elizabeth Saxton Harrison (wife of Arthur Harrison)
to Joseph Dawson coal-miner
to Joseph Fahy and James Fahy motor engineers and Leslie Waite Gibson incorporated accountant
to Joseph Fahy and James Fahy motor engineers and Leslie Waite Gibson incorporated accountant
to Joseph Fahy and James Fahy motor engineers and Leslie Waite Gibson incorporated accountant
to Joseph Frederick Parkinson fisherman John Raby Parkinson incorporated accountant and Margaret Armistead (wife of James McDonald Armistead)
to Joseph Frederick Parkinson fisherman John Raby Parkinson incorporated accountant and Margaret Armistead (wife of James McDonald Armistead)
to Joseph Frederick Parkinson fisherman John Raby Parkinson incorporated accountant and Margaret Armistead (wife of James McDonald Armistead)
to Joseph Frederick Parkinson fisherman John Raby Parkinson incorporated accountant and Margaret Armistead (wife of James McDonald Armistead)
to Joseph Hayda Pickles stuff merchant
to Joseph Henry Baily retired methodist minister
to Joseph Henry Speight engineer and Henry Hepworth newsagent
to Joseph Henry Speight engineer and Henry Hepworth newsagent
to Joseph Maudsley and George Maudsley haulage contractors
to Joseph Maudsley and George Maudsley haulage contractors
to Joseph Mills Houldsworth tool maker
to Joseph Mortimer schoolmaster Effcets ?2500 Is 7d
to Joseph Parkinson boot and shoe repairer and Sydney Mitchelson tailor
to Joseph Parkinson boot and shoe repairer and Sydney Mitchelson tailor
to Joseph Pickles retired roller coverer and Arthur Pickles commercial traveller
to Joseph Pickles retired roller coverer and Arthur Pickles commercial traveller
to Joseph Sharpies dyer
to Joseph Stanley Snowden barrister-at-law Richard Brian Snowden solicitor and John Kenneth Snowden stockbroker
to Joseph Stanley Snowden barrister-at-law Richard Brian Snowden solicitor and John Kenneth Snowden stockbroker
to Joseph Stanley Snowden barrister-at-law Richard Brian Snowden solicitor and John Kenneth Snowden stockbroker
to Josephine Smallpage spinster
to Joshua Porritt and'William Porritt company directors and May Porritt spinster
to Joshua Porritt and'William Porritt company directors and May Porritt spinster
to Joshua Porritt and'William Porritt company directors and May Porritt spinster
to Julitta Wyld widow and William Walker chartered accountant
to Julitta Wyld widow and William Walker chartered accountant
to Kate Hodgson widow Maurice Michael Maizels solicitor and William Henry Curry incorporated accountant
to Kate Hodgson widow Maurice Michael Maizels solicitor and William Henry Curry incorporated accountant
to Kate Hodgson widow Maurice Michael Maizels solicitor and William Henry Curry incorporated accountant
to Kate Nunns widow
to Kate Postlethwaite (wife of Richard George Postlethwaite)
to Kate Postlethwaite (wife of Richard George Postlethwaite)
to Kate Wilkins widow and Harry Duxbury Myers incorporated accountant
to Kate Wilkins widow and Harry Duxbury Myers incorporated accountant
to Kate Winifred Swan widow
to Katharine Barrett widow and Thomas Smith solicitor
to Katharine Barrett widow and Thomas Smith solicitor
to Kathleen Ivy Woodhead (wife of Harry Woodhead)
to Kathleen Ivy Woodhead (wife of Harry Woodhead)
to Kathleen May Willoughby and Muriel Braithwaite Willoughby spinsters James Vincent Braithwaite Willoughby estate manager and Wilfred Dougill chemist
to Kathleen May Willoughby and Muriel Braithwaite Willoughby spinsters James Vincent Braithwaite Willoughby estate manager and Wilfred Dougill chemist
to Kathleen May Willoughby and Muriel Braithwaite Willoughby spinsters James Vincent Braithwaite Willoughby estate manager and Wilfred Dougill chemist
to Kathleen May Willoughby and Muriel Braithwaite Willoughby spinsters James Vincent Braithwaite Willoughby estate manager and Wilfred Dougill chemist
to Kathleen Muir Stringer (wife of John Stringer) Elizabeth Logan Scott spinster and Matthew Bradshaw boarding-house proprietor
to Kathleen Muir Stringer (wife of John Stringer) Elizabeth Logan Scott spinster and Matthew Bradshaw boarding-house proprietor
to Kathleen Muir Stringer (wife of John Stringer) Elizabeth Logan Scott spinster and Matthew Bradshaw boarding-house proprietor
to Kathleen Muir Stringer (wife of John Stringer) Elizabeth Logan Scott spinster and Matthew Bradshaw boarding-house proprietor
to Kathleen Oddy widow and Vernon Peter Royle solicitor
to Kathleen Oddy widow and Vernon Peter Royle solicitor
to Kathreen Isobel Evans widow and George Robert Dowthwaite assistant caretaker
to Kathreen Isobel Evans widow and George Robert Dowthwaite assistant caretaker
to Laura Alice O'Brien (wife of John Francis O'Brien)
to Laura Alice O'Brien (wife of John Francis O'Brien)
to Laura Edith Pontefract widow
to Laura Ingham widow and Thomas Smith solicitor
to Laura Ingham widow and Thomas Smith solicitor
to Laura Shepherd widow
to Lauretta Charlton widow and Maud Charlton spinster
to Lauretta Charlton widow and Maud Charlton spinster
to Lavinia Sugden widow
to Leonard Bamish chartered architect and Margery Helen Bamish widow
to Leonard Bamish chartered architect and Margery Helen Bamish widow
to Leonard Creswell King-Wilkinson solicitor John William Bury retired solicitors clerk and James Whittaker Bogle footwear dealer
to Leonard Creswell King-Wilkinson solicitor John William Bury retired solicitors clerk and James Whittaker Bogle footwear dealer
to Leonard Creswell King-Wilkinson solicitor John William Bury retired solicitors clerk and James Whittaker Bogle footwear dealer
to Leonard Heyworth brush manufacturer
to Leonard Holmes warp-dresser
to Leonard Parker engineer and William Bateson solicitor
to Leonard Parker engineer and William Bateson solicitor
to Leonard Watson Harrison potato merchant
to Leonard Watson Harrison potato merchant
to Lilian Ann Mitchell (wife of George Albert Mitchell)
to Lilian Ann Mitchell (wife of George Albert Mitchell)
to Lilian Hoar spinster and Mabel Annie Lowe (wife of Hugh Singleton Lowe)
to Lilian Hoar spinster and Mabel Annie Lowe (wife of Hugh Singleton Lowe)
to Lilian Hoar spinster and Mabel Annie Lowe (wife of Hugh Singleton Lowe)
to Lilian Jagger (wife of Courtley Rilev Jagger) and George Berry furnishers manager
to Lilian Jagger (wife of Courtley Rilev Jagger) and George Berry furnishers manager
to Lilian Jagger (wife of Courtley Rilev Jagger) and George Berry furnishers manager
to Lilian Jagger (wife of Courtley Riley Jagger) and George Berry house furnishers manager
to Lilian Jagger (wife of Courtley Riley Jagger) and George Berry house furnishers manager
to Lilian Jagger (wife of Courtley Riley Jagger) and George Berry house furnishers manager
to Lilian Jane Graves widow
to Lilian Owen Hendy Ibbs married woman and Herbert James Ibbs electrician
to Lilian Owen Hendy Ibbs married woman and Herbert James Ibbs electrician
to Lillie Leach widow
to Lilly Hakes Taylor widow
to Lily Ashton spinster
to Lily Dickinson (wife of Joseph Dickinson) and the said Joseph Dickinson engineering machinist
to Lily Dickinson (wife of Joseph Dickinson) and the said Joseph Dickinson engineering machinist
to Lily Dickinson (wife of Joseph Dickinson) and the said Joseph Dickinson engineering machinist
to Lily Edgecombe and Lily Naylor spinsters
to Lily Edgecombe and Lily Naylor spinsters
to Lily Irene Warrington (wife of Milton Warrington)
to Lily Irene Warrington (wife of Milton Warrington)
to Lily Lawson widow
to Lily May Gibson widow Edward Harold Gibson farmer and Doris Buck (wife of Sidney Buck)
to Lily May Gibson widow Edward Harold Gibson farmer and Doris Buck (wife of Sidney Buck)
to Lily May Gibson widow Edward Harold Gibson farmer and Doris Buck (wife of Sidney Buck)
to Lily May Gibson widow Edward Harold Gibson farmer and Doris Buck (wife of Sidney Buck)
to Lily Robson widow and Edward Preston butcher
to Lily Robson widow and Edward Preston butcher
to Lily Shaw widow
to Lily Stocks widow and Hubert Thornton engineer
to Lily Stocks widow and Hubert Thornton engineer
to Lizette Kellett (wife of Charles Norbron Kellett) Lila Gertrude Hirst (wife of Sam Hirst) and Doris Vera Walker (wife of Arthur Walker)
to Lizette Kellett (wife of Charles Norbron Kellett) Lila Gertrude Hirst (wife of Sam Hirst) and Doris Vera Walker (wife of Arthur Walker)
to Lizette Kellett (wife of Charles Norbron Kellett) Lila Gertrude Hirst (wife of Sam Hirst) and Doris Vera Walker (wife of Arthur Walker)
to Lizette Kellett (wife of Charles Norbron Kellett) Lila Gertrude Hirst (wife of Sam Hirst) and Doris Vera Walker (wife of Arthur Walker)
to Lizette Kellett (wife of Charles Norbron Kellett) Lila Gertrude Hirst (wife of Sam Hirst) and Doris Vera Walker (wife of Arthur Walker)
to Lizette Kellett (wife of Charles Norbron Kellett) Lila Gertrude Hirst (wife of Sam Hirst) and Doris Vera Walker (wife of Arthur Walker)
to Lizzie Hindmarsh Williams widow and Duncan Mitchell retired police-sergeant
to Lizzie Hindmarsh Williams widow and Duncan Mitchell retired police-sergeant
to Louisa Beatrice Pratt spinster and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Louisa Beatrice Pratt spinster and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Louisa Dean (wife of Walter Nelson Deani
to Louisa Dean (wife of Walter Nelson Deani
to Louisa Kate Berry widow
to Louisa McGregor widow
to Louisa Thompson (wife of Norman Bancroft Thompson) Irena Rossall (wife of George Ernest Cluney Rossall) and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Louisa Thompson (wife of Norman Bancroft Thompson) Irena Rossall (wife of George Ernest Cluney Rossall) and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Louisa Thompson (wife of Norman Bancroft Thompson) Irena Rossall (wife of George Ernest Cluney Rossall) and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Louisa Thompson (wife of Norman Bancroft Thompson) Irena Rossall (wife of George Ernest Cluney Rossall) and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Louisa Thompson (wife of Norman Bancroft Thompson) Irena Rossall (wife of George Ernest Cluney Rossall) and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Lucy Ellen Moulding spinster
to Lucy Ellen Pickles single woman
to Lucy Glover and Mary Green widows
to Lucy Glover and Mary Green widows
to Lucy Hannah Law widow
to Lucy Liversidge widow and Arthur Edward Liversidge fish salesman
to Lucy Liversidge widow and Arthur Edward Liversidge fish salesman
to Lyle Alfred Maxfield manufacturing jeweller Maud Harriet Bunting widow and Montague Rakusen solicitor
to Lyle Alfred Maxfield manufacturing jeweller Maud Harriet Bunting widow and Montague Rakusen solicitor
to Lyle Alfred Maxfield manufacturing jeweller Maud Harriet Bunting widow and Montague Rakusen solicitor
to Mabel Atlas Dean widow
to Mabel Coward widow
to Mabel Ellen Beveridge widow
to Mabel Josephine Watterson and Dorothy Watterson spinsters
to Mabel Josephine Watterson and Dorothy Watterson spinsters
to Mabel Keighley widow and Florence Marjorie Marchbank (wife of George Vernon Marchbank)
to Mabel Keighley widow and Florence Marjorie Marchbank (wife of George Vernon Marchbank)
to Mabel Keighley widow and Florence Marjorie Marchbank (wife of George Vernon Marchbank)
to Mabel Scott and Evelyn Scott spinsters
to Mabel Scott and Evelyn Scott spinsters
to Maggie Cuthbert (wife of Hugh Cuthbert)
to Maggie Cuthbert (wife of Hugh Cuthbert)
to Maggie Seed widow and Thomas Bell house painter
to Maggie Seed widow and Thomas Bell house painter
to Margaret Agnes Armstrong widow
to Margaret Ann Holmes widow and George Henry Holmes brewers manager
to Margaret Ann Holmes widow and George Henry Holmes brewers manager
to Margaret Ann Sharp widow
to Margaret Annie Atkin widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Margaret Ball (wife of William Dickinson Ball) and Fanny Rainford widow
to Margaret Ball (wife of William Dickinson Ball) and Fanny Rainford widow
to Margaret Ball (wife of William Dickinson Ball) and Fanny Rainford widow
to Margaret Cottain spinster and John Thomas Hayton solicitor
to Margaret Cottain spinster and John Thomas Hayton solicitor
to Margaret Eleanor Taylor (wife of George Edwin Harford Taylor)
to Margaret Eleanor Taylor (wife of George Edwin Harford Taylor)
to Margaret Elizabeth McVemon widow
to Margaret Howard spinster
to Margaret Jane Beeley widow
to Margaret Manley widow
to Margaret Tourtoulis widow
to Marguarite Hiddy spinster
to Marguerite Prescott widow
to Maria Cousen widow
to Marian Wallbank spinster
to Marion Brierley widow
to Marjorie Edith Walkland spinster
to Marjorie Kerr widow
to Marjorie Knowles widow
to Martha Ann Beatrice Baker (wife of Thomas Baker)
to Martha Ann Beatrice Baker (wife of Thomas Baker)
to Martha Ann Blackwell widow and Edward Pickering Blackwell assistant company secretary
to Martha Ann Blackwell widow and Edward Pickering Blackwell assistant company secretary
to Martha Ann Peters (wife of Abel Peters)
to Martha Ann Peters (wife of Abel Peters)
to Martha Annie Bottomley willow
to Martha Elizabeth Webber widow
to Martha Hannah Brayshaw and Clara Agnes Brayshaw spinsters
to Martha Hannah Brayshaw and Clara Agnes Brayshaw spinsters
to Martha Hannah Holroyd widow Wilfred Holroyd and Thomas Holroyd builders
to Martha Hannah Holroyd widow Wilfred Holroyd and Thomas Holroyd builders
to Martha Hannah Holroyd widow Wilfred Holroyd and Thomas Holroyd builders
to Martha Holgate widow
to Martha Houchen widow
to Martha Jane Catlow widow and John Roberts Smith private hotelier
to Martha Jane Catlow widow and John Roberts Smith private hotelier
to Martha Jane Phillips spinster and Stephen Phillips shipping clerk
to Martha Jane Phillips spinster and Stephen Phillips shipping clerk
to Martha Lambert widow and Fred Haynes company director
to Martha Lambert widow and Fred Haynes company director
to Martha Ransom (wife of Sidney Ransom)
to Martha Ransom (wife of Sidney Ransom)
to Martha Rhodes Whiteley spinster and Harold Kendall solicitor
to Martha Rhodes Whiteley spinster and Harold Kendall solicitor
to Martha Riley spinster
to Martha Siddle widow
to Martha Smith Nicholl widow
to Martin Allan net manufacturer and George Allan railway chief accounts clerk
to Martin Allan net manufacturer and George Allan railway chief accounts clerk
to Martin Gilbert Swaine divisional education clerk
to Martins Bank Limited and Annie Mitchell spinster
to Martins Bank Limited and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor-
to Mary Agnes France widow
to Mary Alice Cowgill widow
to Mary Alice Savage widow
to Mary Ann Berry widow James Starkie Berry station master and Robert Berry retired farmer
to Mary Ann Berry widow James Starkie Berry station master and Robert Berry retired farmer
to Mary Ann Berry widow James Starkie Berry station master and Robert Berry retired farmer
to Mary Ann Clemens spinster
to Mary Ann Grainger widow
to Mary Ann Milsom widow
to Mary Ann Neenan spinster
to Mary Ann Savage widow
to Mary Ann Smith Redshaw widow
to Mary Ann Williams widow
to Mary Baker spinster
to Mary Beck widow
to Mary Crossley widow
to Mary Eastwood spinster
to Mary Edmondson widow and Clara Borrow Edmondson spinster
to Mary Edmondson widow and Clara Borrow Edmondson spinster
to Mary Eliza Greenwood widow and Edward Donald Greenwood machine tool makers office manager
to Mary Eliza Greenwood widow and Edward Donald Greenwood machine tool makers office manager
to Mary Elizabeth Dyson widow Edith Ellen Pogson (wife of Harold Pogson) and Elizabeth Ann Kelly (wife of Hugh Kelly)
to Mary Elizabeth Dyson widow Edith Ellen Pogson (wife of Harold Pogson) and Elizabeth Ann Kelly (wife of Hugh Kelly)
to Mary Elizabeth Dyson widow Edith Ellen Pogson (wife of Harold Pogson) and Elizabeth Ann Kelly (wife of Hugh Kelly)
to Mary Elizabeth Dyson widow Edith Ellen Pogson (wife of Harold Pogson) and Elizabeth Ann Kelly (wife of Hugh Kelly)
to Mary Elizabeth Dyson widow Edith Ellen Pogson (wife of Harold Pogson) and Elizabeth Ann Kelly (wife of Hugh Kelly)
to Mary Elizabeth Harwood widow
to Mary Elizabeth Kay widow
to Mary Elizabeth Nichols widow
to Mary Elizabeth Scarbrough spinster
to Mary Ellen Bosworth widow and Colin Astill McNair master plumber
to Mary Ellen Bosworth widow and Colin Astill McNair master plumber
to Mary Ellen Caswell (wife of Samuel Lascelles Caswell) and Elizabeth Alice Hartley spinster
to Mary Ellen Caswell (wife of Samuel Lascelles Caswell) and Elizabeth Alice Hartley spinster
to Mary Ellen Caswell (wife of Samuel Lascelles Caswell) and Elizabeth Alice Hartley spinster
to Mary Ellen Cunliffe widow
to Mary Ellen Lord j widow
to Mary Emma Jowett widow
to Mary Emma Mann Harrison widow
to Mary Emma Spalding widow
to Mary Hannah Duff widow Martha Ann Cockshott spinster and John Craven Cockshott engineer
to Mary Hannah Duff widow Martha Ann Cockshott spinster and John Craven Cockshott engineer
to Mary Hannah Duff widow Martha Ann Cockshott spinster and John Craven Cockshott engineer
to Mary Hannah Jenkinson (wife of George Jenkinson)
to Mary Hannah Jenkinson (wife of George Jenkinson)
to Mary Helena Hollings widow
to Mary Hoy widow
to Mary Jane Clarke widow
to Mary Jane Story widow
to Mary Jane Walton widow
to Mary Johnson widow
to Mary Metcalfe spinster
to Mary Millicent Hey worth spinster and Thomas Edward Sugden solicitor
to Mary Millicent Hey worth spinster and Thomas Edward Sugden solicitor
to Mary Sourbuts widow
to Mary Spencer widow
to Mary Stainsby widow and John Stainsby electrical fitter
to Mary Stainsby widow and John Stainsby electrical fitter
to Mary Swift widow
to Mary Turner widow
to Mary Wilson spinster
to Mary Wilson spinster and Thomas Wilson electrical engineer
to Mary Wilson spinster and Thomas Wilson electrical engineer
to Matilda Foulds widow
to Maud Alice Marshall spinster
to Maud Alice Marshall spinster
to Maud Elizabeth Brammall widow
to Maud Francis Ford spinster and Eric Lionel Ford master baker
to Maud Francis Ford spinster and Eric Lionel Ford master baker
to Maud Mary Darwin widow
to Maud Musgrave spinster and Reginald Eastwood Clough transport manager
to Maud Musgrave spinster and Reginald Eastwood Clough transport manager
to Maud Wilson widow Thomas Wiison joiner and Margaret Dean (wife of William James Dean)
to Maud Wilson widow Thomas Wiison joiner and Margaret Dean (wife of William James Dean)
to Maud Wilson widow Thomas Wiison joiner and Margaret Dean (wife of William James Dean)
to Maud Wilson widow Thomas Wiison joiner and Margaret Dean (wife of William James Dean)
to Maurice Crossley incorporated accountant and Arthur Crossley insurance clerk
to Maurice Crossley incorporated accountant and Arthur Crossley insurance clerk
to Maurice Naylor builder and Thomas Smith solicitor
to Maurice Naylor builder and Thomas Smith solicitor
to May Gardner (wife of Harold Gardner)
to May Gardner (wife of Harold Gardner)
to May Gough spinster
to May Grindrod (wife of Alfred Healing Grindrod)
to May Grindrod (wife of Alfred Healing Grindrod)
to May Smith widow
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Comapny Limited ?
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited and Henry Galloway merchant
to Mildred Stuttard spinster
to Minnie Cooper spinster
to Miriam Grant (wife of Henry Thomas Grant) and Neville Earnshaw solicitor
to Miriam Grant (wife of Henry Thomas Grant) and Neville Earnshaw solicitor
to Miriam Grant (wife of Henry Thomas Grant) and Neville Earnshaw solicitor
to Mona Haworth married woman
to Morris Wareing police-constable
to Moses Morris retired billposter and Eleanor Morris (wife of the said Moses Morris)
to Moses Morris retired billposter and Eleanor Morris (wife of the said Moses Morris)
to Moses Morris retired billposter and Eleanor Morris (wife of the said Moses Morris)
to Muriel Hamilton Fisher (wife of Thomas Lennox Fisher)
to Muriel Hamilton Fisher (wife of Thomas Lennox Fisher)
to Nancy Alice Ainsworth widow
to Nathaniel James Yeadon Percy Davey both directors of a limited company and William Richard Bell incorporated accountant
to Nathaniel James Yeadon Percy Davey both directors of a limited company and William Richard Bell incorporated accountant
to National Provincial Bank Limited Hannah Livsey widow and Ernest Noble insurance agent
to National Provincial Bank Limited Hannah Livsey widow and Ernest Noble insurance agent
to National- Provincial Bank Limited
to Nellie Bownass married woman Emily Simpson (wife of Arthur Daniel Simpson) Dorothy Noel Deadman spinster and Margaret Ellen Deadman widow
to Nellie Bownass married woman Emily Simpson (wife of Arthur Daniel Simpson) Dorothy Noel Deadman spinster and Margaret Ellen Deadman widow
to Nellie Bownass married woman Emily Simpson (wife of Arthur Daniel Simpson) Dorothy Noel Deadman spinster and Margaret Ellen Deadman widow
to Nellie Bownass married woman Emily Simpson (wife of Arthur Daniel Simpson) Dorothy Noel Deadman spinster and Margaret Ellen Deadman widow
to Nellie Bownass married woman Emily Simpson (wife of Arthur Daniel Simpson) Dorothy Noel Deadman spinster and Margaret Ellen Deadman widow
to Nellie Mitchell and Florence Gertrude Mitchell spinsters
to Nellie Mitchell and Florence Gertrude Mitchell spinsters
to Nellie Smith Mitchell widow
to Nellie Woodman widow and Alice Wilson Woodman spinster
to Nellie Woodman widow and Alice Wilson Woodman spinster
to NoFman Rayner aircraftman RAF
to Nora Agnes Knight widow
to Nora Atkinson (wife of Ernest George Atkinson)
to Nora Atkinson (wife of Ernest George Atkinson)
to Nora Bouverie Henderson spinster and Peter Ferguson brick company official
to Nora Bouverie Henderson spinster and Peter Ferguson brick company official
to Nora Emily Thomas widow
to Norbert Everard Walker retired civil servant
to Norman Brayshaw gold blocker and James Alfred Davison insurance official
to Norman Brayshaw gold blocker and James Alfred Davison insurance official
to Norman Charles grocer
to Norman Cornthwaite dock porter and Robert Cornthwaite sexton
to Norman Cornthwaite dock porter and Robert Cornthwaite sexton
to Norman Ernest Scholefield municipal clerk
to Norman Lambert Nevison company director and Doris Nevison spinster
to Norman Lambert Nevison company director and Doris Nevison spinster
to Olive Chadwick widow
to Olive Hartley Wilson (wife of Ackroyd Wilson) and Ivy Hartley spinster
to Olive Hartley Wilson (wife of Ackroyd Wilson) and Ivy Hartley spinster
to Olive Hartley Wilson (wife of Ackroyd Wilson) and Ivy Hartley spinster
to Oswald Hill and James Maurice Hill rayon and cotton manufacturers
to Oswald Hill and James Maurice Hill rayon and cotton manufacturers
to Owen Morgan solicitor
to Percival Russell civil engineer
to Percy Ambler civil servant
to Percy Brearley weaving manager and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Percy Brearley weaving manager and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Percy Halsted retired bookkeeper and Mary Hannah Smith spinster
to Percy Halsted retired bookkeeper and Mary Hannah Smith spinster
to Percy Ireland solicitors managing clerk and Edmund Metcalfe farmer
to Percy Ireland solicitors managing clerk and Edmund Metcalfe farmer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Percy John Frith Booth colliery agent
to Percy Spence Greenwood hotel proprietor
to Percy Warneford butcher Edith Tewson (wife of Ernest Tewson) and Mary Elizabeth Warneford spinster
to Percy Warneford butcher Edith Tewson (wife of Ernest Tewson) and Mary Elizabeth Warneford spinster
to Percy Wilkinson bobbin manufacturer
to Phillis Tankard spinster
to Phoebe Neil widow
to Phyllis Blow (wife of Walter Blow) and Doris Lilian Grainger spinster
to Phyllis Blow (wife of Walter Blow) and Doris Lilian Grainger spinster
to Phyllis Blow (wife of Walter Blow) and Doris Lilian Grainger spinster
to Phyllis Pollard spinster
to Rachel Ann Alexander (wife of Harry Alexander)
to Rachel Ann Alexander (wife of Harry Alexander)
to Ralph Illingworth retired publicity manager and Annie Illingworth (wife of the said Ralph Illingworth)
to Ralph Illingworth retired publicity manager and Annie Illingworth (wife of the said Ralph Illingworth)
to Ralph Illingworth retired publicity manager and Annie Illingworth (wife of the said Ralph Illingworth)
to Ralph Watson Bibby painter and decorator John Thomas Mitchelson tailor and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Ralph Watson Bibby painter and decorator John Thomas Mitchelson tailor and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Ralph Watson Bibby painter and decorator John Thomas Mitchelson tailor and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor and Hannah May Bottomley widow
to Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor and Hannah May Bottomley widow
to Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor and Laura Pitts (wife of Charles Roper Pitts)
to Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor and Laura Pitts (wife of Charles Roper Pitts)
to Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor and Laura Pitts (wife of Charles Roper Pitts)
to Rebecca Jarvis widow and Joseph Blakeley Jarvis commission agent
to Rebecca Jarvis widow and Joseph Blakeley Jarvis commission agent
to Richard Albert Cropper retired slipper factor
to Richard Albert Cropper retired slipper factor and Margaret Woodhouse (wife of Stanley Woodhouse)
to Richard Albert Cropper retired slipper factor and Margaret Woodhouse (wife of Stanley Woodhouse)
to Richard Albert Cropper retired slipper factor and Margaret Woodhouse (wife of Stanley Woodhouse)
to Richard Booth joiner and John Morris retired police officer
to Richard Booth joiner and John Morris retired police officer
to Richard John Greatrex retired schoolmaster and Gerald Greatrex postmaster
to Richard John Greatrex retired schoolmaster and Gerald Greatrex postmaster
to Richard Mashiter farmer and James Roger Shaw- cross dealer
to Richard Mashiter farmer and James Roger Shaw- cross dealer
to Robert Allen herbalist
to Robert Belshaw Wilson doctor of medicine
to Robert Clifford Ainscow foreman builder and Harry Sanctuary solicitors managing clerk
to Robert Clifford Ainscow foreman builder and Harry Sanctuary solicitors managing clerk
to Robert Clifford Ainscow transport officer and Lilian Isabel Wilby (wife of Victor Wilby)
to Robert Clifford Ainscow transport officer and Lilian Isabel Wilby (wife of Victor Wilby)
to Robert Clifford Ainscow transport officer and Lilian Isabel Wilby (wife of Victor Wilby)
to Robert Cocking nurseryman
to Robert Field grocer Jessie Hart spinster and John Hague solicitor
to Robert Field grocer Jessie Hart spinster and John Hague solicitor
to Robert Field grocer Jessie Hart spinster and John Hague solicitor
to Robert Harland Taylor hairdresser
to Robert Henry Hall electrical engineer
to Robert Olive engineers fitter and Maud Williamson (wife of James Williamson)
to Robert Olive engineers fitter and Maud Williamson (wife of James Williamson)
to Robert Olive engineers fitter and Maud Williamson (wife of James Williamson)
to Robert Stanley Rosier warehouseman
to Roger Ewart Aveyard and Joseph Wilcocks Ibbetson bank clerks
to Roger Ewart Aveyard and Joseph Wilcocks Ibbetson bank clerks
to Ronald Baxter Bottomley lieutenant HM army and Lawrence Alan Bottomley manager
to Ronald Baxter Bottomley lieutenant HM army and Lawrence Alan Bottomley manager
to Ronald Manley Greenhalgh solicitor and Annie Orrell married woman
to Ronald Manley Greenhalgh solicitor and Annie Orrell married woman
to Ronald Marsden Potterton music-shop manager
to Rose Cooke widow
to Rose Sugden Horsfall widow Charles Edward Horsfall architect andLuke Horsfield retired solicitor
to Rose Sugden Horsfall widow Charles Edward Horsfall architect andLuke Horsfield retired solicitor
to Rose Sugden Horsfall widow Charles Edward Horsfall architect andLuke Horsfield retired solicitor
to Ruby Kathleen Kingsbury Houghton spinster
to Rupert Lindley incorporated accountant and Rosa Louise Matthews spinster
to Rupert Lindley incorporated accountant and Rosa Louise Matthews spinster
to Ruth Airey widow
to Ruth Croft spinster
to Sabina Wilson widow
to Samuel Sandham farmer and William Mashiter Sandham railway clerk
to Samuel Sandham farmer and William Mashiter Sandham railway clerk
to Sarah Ann Bebb widow and Mary Hannah Jenkinson (wife of George Jenkinson)
to Sarah Ann Bebb widow and Mary Hannah Jenkinson (wife of George Jenkinson)
to Sarah Ann Bebb widow and Mary Hannah Jenkinson (wife of George Jenkinson)
to Sarah Ann Carrington widow
to Sarah Ann Gilpin widow
to Sarah Ann Longbottom widow
to Sarah Ann Meades widow
to Sarah Ann Wilkinson widow and Dorothy Wilkinson and Mary Kathleen Wilkinson spinsters
to Sarah Ann Wilkinson widow and Dorothy Wilkinson and Mary Kathleen Wilkinson spinsters
to Sarah Ann Wilkinson widow and Dorothy Wilkinson and Mary Kathleen Wilkinson spinsters
to Sarah Crawshaw widow Annie Crawshaw spinster and Charlotte Clarke (wife of George Marshall Clarke)
to Sarah Crawshaw widow Annie Crawshaw spinster and Charlotte Clarke (wife of George Marshall Clarke)
to Sarah Crawshaw widow Annie Crawshaw spinster and Charlotte Clarke (wife of George Marshall Clarke)
to Sarah Crawshaw widow Annie Crawshaw spinster and Charlotte Clarke (wife of George Marshall Clarke)
to Sarah Elizabeth Stansfield widow and Wellington Stansfield general dealer
to Sarah Elizabeth Stansfield widow and Wellington Stansfield general dealer
to Sarah Elizabeth Williams widow
to Sarah Ellen Armstead spinster
to Sarah Ellen Coulthirst widow
to Sarah Ellen Dewhurst (wife of Thomas Dewhurst) and John Whalley Corbridge dyers representative
to Sarah Ellen Dewhurst (wife of Thomas Dewhurst) and John Whalley Corbridge dyers representative
to Sarah Ellen Dewhurst (wife of Thomas Dewhurst) and John Whalley Corbridge dyers representative
to Sarah Ethel Priestley (wife of Harold Priestley)
to Sarah Ethel Priestley (wife of Harold Priestley)
to Sarah Hannah Grange spinster
to Sarah Hawe widow
to Sarah Isabel Hill widow
to Sarah Jane Kershaw widow Frank Dawson grocer and Nellie Brealey (wife of Arthur Brealey)
to Sarah Jane Kershaw widow Frank Dawson grocer and Nellie Brealey (wife of Arthur Brealey)
to Sarah Jane Kershaw widow Frank Dawson grocer and Nellie Brealey (wife of Arthur Brealey)
to Sarah Jane Kershaw widow Frank Dawson grocer and Nellie Brealey (wife of Arthur Brealey)
to Sarah Wild (wife of Arthur Wild)
to Sarah Wild (wife of Arthur Wild)
to Selina Mason widow
to Selina Taylor spinster
to Sidney Richard Clarkson solicitor and Louie Jennings (wife of James Albert Allen Jennings)
to Sidney Richard Clarkson solicitor and Louie Jennings (wife of James Albert Allen Jennings)
to Sidney Richard Clarkson solicitor and Louie Jennings (wife of James Albert Allen Jennings)
to Sophia Beard widow
to Sutcliffe Howarth woollen dyer and Sam Warburton postman
to Sutcliffe Howarth woollen dyer and Sam Warburton postman
to Sydney Needham aircraftman RAF
to Sydney Robert McLaren captain HM army
to Tamar Benn widow
to the reverend George Mackereth Maudsley clerk
to the reverend Lewis Harcourt Coles clerk
to the reverend William Atkinson Kendall clerk and Edward Kendall farmer
to the reverend William Atkinson Kendall clerk and Edward Kendall farmer
to the said Albert Brailsford stores checker
to the said Albert Brown draper
to the said Albert Ewart Sheriff retired civil engineer Albert Howarth Sheriff sales manager and Thomas George Sheriff wool buyer
to the said Albert Ewart Sheriff retired civil engineer Albert Howarth Sheriff sales manager and Thomas George Sheriff wool buyer
to the said Albert Ewart Sheriff retired civil engineer Albert Howarth Sheriff sales manager and Thomas George Sheriff wool buyer
to the said Albert Threlfall Robinson munition worker
to the said Alfred Edward Bowen ship broker
to the said Allan Hartley omnibus conductor
to the said Anthony Howe railway signalman and Thomas Smith solicitor
to the said Anthony Howe railway signalman and Thomas Smith solicitor
to the said Arnold Gibson decorators salesman Mary Kirkby Gunson (wife of Frank Wilson Gunson) and Margaret Kirkby Smith spinster
to the said Arnold Gibson decorators salesman Mary Kirkby Gunson (wife of Frank Wilson Gunson) and Margaret Kirkby Smith spinster
to the said Arnold Gibson decorators salesman Mary Kirkby Gunson (wife of Frank Wilson Gunson) and Margaret Kirkby Smith spinster
to the said Arnold Gibson decorators salesman Mary Kirkby Gunson (wife of Frank Wilson Gunson) and Margaret Kirkby Smith spinster
to the said Arthur Broadbent retired machine tool maker
to the said Arthur Butterworth gas superintendent
to the said Arthur Dinsdale retired painter and decorator
to the said Arthur Horatio Wright master printer and Ada Norton (wife of Albert Ernest Norton)
to the said Arthur Horatio Wright master printer and Ada Norton (wife of Albert Ernest Norton)
to the said Arthur Horatio Wright master printer and Ada Norton (wife of Albert Ernest Norton)
to the said Arthur Madeley retired oil companys manager
to the said Arthur Oldfield retired carting contractor
to the said Arthur Perigo retired schoolmaster
to the said Arthur Webster retired drapers cashier
to the said Arthur Whitehead retired wool merchant
to the said Arthur William Postlethwaite retired engineer
to the said Barrington Whitlow retired advertising manager and Kenneth Labrey Whitlow schoolmaster
to the said Barrington Whitlow retired advertising manager and Kenneth Labrey Whitlow schoolmaster
to the said Basil Hewitt Maudsley iron-moulder
to the said Benjamin Ormerod Shorrock commercial traveller
to the said Charles Bailey retired evangelist
to the said Charles Gosling merchant service seaman
to the said Charles Gray market gardener
to the said Charles Kendal Bushe surgeon rear-admiral RN
to the said Charles Smithson retired trade union secretary
to the said Clement Gallimore railway canvasser
to the said Cornelius Swainson club steward
to the said David Howarth retired millhand
to the said David Stables retired boot maker
to the said Edmond Hall farmer
to the said Edward Turner retired foreman calico printer
to the said Elijah Ward retired book-keeper and Harold Nathan Ward process worker and Mabel Kinsley Ward spinster
to the said Elijah Ward retired book-keeper and Harold Nathan Ward process worker and Mabel Kinsley Ward spinster
to the said Elijah Ward retired book-keeper and Harold Nathan Ward process worker and Mabel Kinsley Ward spinster
to the said Ernest Vincent Hunter gas fitter
to the said Frank Matthews retired master tailor and Eva Keighley spinster i
to the said Frank Matthews retired master tailor and Eva Keighley spinster i
to the said Fred Braithwaite Cockerill leather machine operator
to the said Fred Hey retired shoe dealer and John Gill Shackleton timber merchants manager
to the said Fred Hey retired shoe dealer and John Gill Shackleton timber merchants manager
to the said Fred Mann retired electrical engineer
to the said Frederick Carr Drake of no occupation
to the said Frederick William Hargreaves retired plasterer
to the said Frederick William Holdsworth railway goods porter and Cicely Collicott (wife of Francis Collicott)
to the said Frederick William Holdsworth railway goods porter and Cicely Collicott (wife of Francis Collicott)
to the said Frederick William Holdsworth railway goods porter and Cicely Collicott (wife of Francis Collicott)
to the said George Bottomley Butterworth hackney carriage driver and Alma Wrigley widow
to the said George Bottomley Butterworth hackney carriage driver and Alma Wrigley widow
to the said George Darwin retired cashier John Wildman testing clerk and John Mitchell solicitor
to the said George Darwin retired cashier John Wildman testing clerk and John Mitchell solicitor
to the said George Darwin retired cashier John Wildman testing clerk and John Mitchell solicitor
to the said George Green railway foreman
to the said George Henry Mitton and Philip George Mitton worsted spinners and Barbara Wilson (wife of Frank Heslegrave Wilson)
to the said George Henry Mitton and Philip George Mitton worsted spinners and Barbara Wilson (wife of Frank Heslegrave Wilson)
to the said George Henry Mitton and Philip George Mitton worsted spinners and Barbara Wilson (wife of Frank Heslegrave Wilson)
to the said George Henry Mitton and Philip George Mitton worsted spinners and Barbara Wilson (wife of Frank Heslegrave Wilson)
to the said George Henry Sanderson retired engraver
to the said George Henry Smith retired postman
to the said George Henry Smith retired postman and William Henry Crowther musician
to the said George Henry Smith retired postman and William Henry Crowther musician
to the said George William Revill of no occupation and Harry Blackburn Revill bank official
to the said George William Revill of no occupation and Harry Blackburn Revill bank official
to the said George William Rigby boot and shoe repairer
to the said Harold Ernest Heap motor companys transport manager
to the said Harold Holdwell Ashcroft retired police sergeant
to the said Harold Wilkinson senior dock checker
to the said Harrison Bailey retired joiner
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the said Harry Butler retired dock porter
to the said Harry Sidney Reynolds contractors labourer
to the said Harry Townend retired mill manager Henrietta Horton (wife of Albert Edward Horton) and Doris Taylor (wife of James William Taylor)
to the said Harry Townend retired mill manager Henrietta Horton (wife of Albert Edward Horton) and Doris Taylor (wife of James William Taylor)
to the said Harry Townend retired mill manager Henrietta Horton (wife of Albert Edward Horton) and Doris Taylor (wife of James William Taylor)
to the said Harry Townend retired mill manager Henrietta Horton (wife of Albert Edward Horton) and Doris Taylor (wife of James William Taylor)
to the said Harry Townend retired mill manager Henrietta Horton (wife of Albert Edward Horton) and Doris Taylor (wife of James William Taylor)
to the said Henry Coggan joiner
to the said Herbert Arthur Hodgson retired methodist minister
to the said Herbert Holmes retired pattern maker and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to the said Herbert Holmes retired pattern maker and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to the said Herbert Northrop retired dyer and Ernest Parkinson woolcomber
to the said Herbert Northrop retired dyer and Ernest Parkinson woolcomber
to the said Isaac Sharp wool and waste merchant
to the said James Edmondson builder and contractor
to the said James Edward Balmford retired tailor
to the said James Francis Saunders boot and shoe manufacturer ?
to the said James Hacking retired warp-dresser and Stanley James Hacking farm labourer
to the said James Hacking retired warp-dresser and Stanley James Hacking farm labourer
to the said James Humphrey Paxton retired mental hospital nurse
to the said James Peebles Greaves journeyman house painter
to the said James Scot-Dalgleish poultry farmer
to the said James Thomas Bell retired pharmacist and Henry Knowles solicitor
to the said James Thomas Bell retired pharmacist and Henry Knowles solicitor
to the said James William Dawson amusement caterer and Frank Lambert Dawson assistant schoolmaster
to the said James William Dawson amusement caterer and Frank Lambert Dawson assistant schoolmaster
to the said Joe Wild retired licensed victualler
to the said John Broadhead shoe store manager
to the said John Dronsfield of no occupation
to the said John Goldsbrough retired commercial traveller
to the said John Hargreaves retired assistant schoolmaster and Elizabeth Aspden (wife of William Aspden)
to the said John Hargreaves retired assistant schoolmaster and Elizabeth Aspden (wife of William Aspden)
to the said John Hargreaves retired assistant schoolmaster and Elizabeth Aspden (wife of William Aspden)
to the said John Henry Singleton retired printer
to the said John Holdsworth retired book seller
to the said John Lyttle retired marine engineer
to the said John Milner Beanland retired fanner and James Lazenby Calvert retired railway cashier
to the said John Milner Beanland retired fanner and James Lazenby Calvert retired railway cashier
to the said John Rain Garrett upholsterer
to the said John Settle North colliery head banksman and John Burnley Hardwick journalist
to the said John Settle North colliery head banksman and John Burnley Hardwick journalist
to the said John Shepherd retired labourer
to the said John Singleton retired motor carriage proprietor
to the said John Smith retired butcher
to the said John Thomas Holroyd company secretary
to the said John Thompson retired lithographic printer
to the said John Walter Eastwood electrical manufacturers clerk
to the said John William Bailey Lowry process worker
to the said John William Dobson retired draper Janey Dobson spinster and Annie Sutcliffe (wife of Ernest Sutcliffe)
to the said John William Dobson retired draper Janey Dobson spinster and Annie Sutcliffe (wife of Ernest Sutcliffe)
to the said John William Dobson retired draper Janey Dobson spinster and Annie Sutcliffe (wife of Ernest Sutcliffe)
to the said John William Dobson retired draper Janey Dobson spinster and Annie Sutcliffe (wife of Ernest Sutcliffe)
to the said Joseph Percival Simpson boarding-house proprietor
to the said Lofthouse Kellett church caretaker
to the said Louis Bell motor omnibus driver
to the said Lucas Hutchinson film renters manager
to the said Paul Obertelli restaurant proprietor
to the said Raymond Harrop Dove retired brewery manager
to the said Reginald Barnes Humphrey retired bank cashier
to the said Reginald Eric Griffin seaman RN
to the said Richard Fletcher retired wholesale fish merchant and Beatrice Howroyd Edhouse (wife of Henry Edhouse)
to the said Richard Fletcher retired wholesale fish merchant and Beatrice Howroyd Edhouse (wife of Henry Edhouse)
to the said Richard Fletcher retired wholesale fish merchant and Beatrice Howroyd Edhouse (wife of Henry Edhouse)
to the said Richard Ross retired woolcomber
to the said Richard Whittaker retired weaver and Harold Whittaker hardware and general dealer
to the said Richard Whittaker retired weaver and Harold Whittaker hardware and general dealer
to the said Robert Casson retired corporation labourer
to the said Robert Gelder retired tea merchants manager
to the said Robert Gerrard railway dock porter
to the said Robert Green fire loss assessor
to the said Robert Henry Rushton retired master draper
to the said Robert Ratcliffe cotton comb maker James Ratcliffe ophthalmic surgeon and Alice Tomlinson (wife of James Tomlinson)
to the said Robert Ratcliffe cotton comb maker James Ratcliffe ophthalmic surgeon and Alice Tomlinson (wife of James Tomlinson)
to the said Robert Ratcliffe cotton comb maker James Ratcliffe ophthalmic surgeon and Alice Tomlinson (wife of James Tomlinson)
to the said Robert Ratcliffe cotton comb maker James Ratcliffe ophthalmic surgeon and Alice Tomlinson (wife of James Tomlinson)
to the said Robert Wilkinson newsagent and grocer Edward Henry Sunderland chiropodist and Alice Isobel Harrison spinster
to the said Robert Wilkinson newsagent and grocer Edward Henry Sunderland chiropodist and Alice Isobel Harrison spinster
to the said Robert Wilkinson newsagent and grocer Edward Henry Sunderland chiropodist and Alice Isobel Harrison spinster
to the said Robinson Bracewell retired market gardener
to the said Samuel Robert Raven general labourer
to the said Samuel Whorton retired shell turner
to the said Smith Kershaw retired registrar of births and deaths and Irene Smith (wife of Edward Stanley Smith)
to the said Smith Kershaw retired registrar of births and deaths and Irene Smith (wife of Edward Stanley Smith)
to the said Smith Kershaw retired registrar of births and deaths and Irene Smith (wife of Edward Stanley Smith)
to the said Thomas Brewer boarding-house keeper
to the said Thomas Hodgson gardener
to the said Thomas Towers butcher
to the said Thurston Bolton retired mohair buyer
to the said Tom Marshall ublic service vehicle driver
to the said Vincent Francis Selkirk retired tobacconist and Selina Maiden (wife of James Maiden)
to the said Vincent Francis Selkirk retired tobacconist and Selina Maiden (wife of James Maiden)
to the said Vincent Francis Selkirk retired tobacconist and Selina Maiden (wife of James Maiden)
to the said Walter Hall caterer
to the said Walter Hartley retired furnishing salesman and Jennie Compston (wife of Royden Martindale Compston)
to the said Walter Hartley retired furnishing salesman and Jennie Compston (wife of Royden Martindale Compston)
to the said Walter Hartley retired furnishing salesman and Jennie Compston (wife of Royden Martindale Compston)
to the said Walter Neale retired printer and stationer and William Ronald Rock colliery clerk
to the said Walter Neale retired printer and stationer and William Ronald Rock colliery clerk
to the said Walter Wyrill retired sheet metal engineer
to the said William Clegg retired postal overseer
to the said William Geldert retired butcher and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to the said William Geldert retired butcher and John William Bell solicitors managing clerk
to the said William Henry Gardner private hotel proprietor
to the said William Henry Moore retired methodist minister
to the said William Shaw insulating engineer
to the said William Wray retired mill warehouseman
to the said Willie Bainbridge retired tailor and Harold Bainbridge tailors manager
to the said Willie Bainbridge retired tailor and Harold Bainbridge tailors manager
to the said Willie Firth retired worsted cloth manufacturer and Kathleen Mary Firth spinster and Mary Matilda Margerison spinster
to the said Willie Firth retired worsted cloth manufacturer and Kathleen Mary Firth spinster and Mary Matilda Margerison spinster
to the said Willie Firth retired worsted cloth manufacturer and Kathleen Mary Firth spinster and Mary Matilda Margerison spinster
to the said Willie Green tailor and Walter Leonard Bird solicitor
to the said Willie Green tailor and Walter Leonard Bird solicitor
to the said Willie Townsley retired newsagent
to the1 said Francis Verity butcher
to Thelma Doreen Brown widow
to Thomas Davies jeweller and Owen Morgan solicitor
to Thomas Davies jeweller and Owen Morgan solicitor
to Thomas Edward Barrow solicitors managing clerk
to Thomas Edward Barrow solicitors managing clerk and Leonard Taylor Barrow assistant schoolmaster
to Thomas Edward Barrow solicitors managing clerk and Leonard Taylor Barrow assistant schoolmaster
to Thomas Ellis overlooker
to Thomas Henry Holdsworth worsted spinner
to Thomas Hyde retired bank accountant and Thomas Hyde Ashbrook corporation clerk
to Thomas Hyde retired bank accountant and Thomas Hyde Ashbrook corporation clerk
to Thomas Mackenzie artist
to Thomas Maxwell Bradburn cabinet maker
to Thomas Rushforth Bailey chartered accountant Norman Bailey wholesale grocer and Samuel Bailey wool appraiser
to Thomas Rushforth Bailey chartered accountant Norman Bailey wholesale grocer and Samuel Bailey wool appraiser
to Thomas Rushforth Bailey chartered accountant Norman Bailey wholesale grocer and Samuel Bailey wool appraiser
to Thomas Shakespeare painter
to Thomas Sheard retired haulage contractor and Amos Keep retired carriage builder
to Thomas Sheard retired haulage contractor and Amos Keep retired carriage builder
to Thomas Smith solicitor and Martin Brookes Newton heating engineer
to Thomas Smith solicitor and Martin Brookes Newton heating engineer
to Thomas Swain motor driver
to Thomas Toft retired solicitor
to Thomas Tyson retired grocer and Jack Garthwaite joiner and undertaker
to Thomas Tyson retired grocer and Jack Garthwaite joiner and undertaker
to Thomas Vicars Oldham medical practitioner
to Thomas Waite consulting engineer and Dorothy Barbara Wall spinster
to Thomas Waite consulting engineer and Dorothy Barbara Wall spinster
to Thomas Wilson blacksmith and Percy Turner railway foreman
to Thomas Wilson blacksmith and Percy Turner railway foreman
to Thomas Wilson joiner and builder
to Thomas Wilson joiner and builder and John Whinray grocer
to Thomas Wilson joiner and builder and John Whinray grocer
to Thomas Wright master jeweller and Elizabeth Wright spinster
to Thomas Wright master jeweller and Elizabeth Wright spinster
to tjie said Walter Holdsworth retired gas office clerk
to Tom Atkinson incorporated accountant
to Tom Buttle bank cashier
to Tom Smith and Harry Smith pharmacists
to Tom Smith and Harry Smith pharmacists
to Turner Smith co-operative societys secretary and Richard Heald wholesale merchant
to Turner Smith co-operative societys secretary and Richard Heald wholesale merchant
to Ursula Rhodes (wife of George Rhodes)
to Ursula Rhodes (wife of George Rhodes)
to Vera Sowden Rhodes (wife of Cyril Rhodes)
to Vera Sowden Rhodes (wife of Cyril Rhodes)
to Vernon Peter Royle solicitor and Margaret Eveline Carter (wife of William Henry Carter)
to Vernon Peter Royle solicitor and Margaret Eveline Carter (wife of William Henry Carter)
to Vernon Peter Royle solicitor and Margaret Eveline Carter (wife of William Henry Carter)
to Violet Wood (wife of Harry Wood)
to Violet Wood (wife of Harry Wood)
to Walter ? Bell amusement caterer Frank Bell joiner and Edgar Bell gentlemens outfitter
to Walter ? Bell amusement caterer Frank Bell joiner and Edgar Bell gentlemens outfitter
to Walter ? Bell amusement caterer Frank Bell joiner and Edgar Bell gentlemens outfitter
to Walter Berry chemists assistant
to Walter Caunt civil servant
to Walter Hall and James Robinson restaurant proprietors and Henry Knowles solicitor
to Walter Hall and James Robinson restaurant proprietors and Henry Knowles solicitor
to Walter Hall and James Robinson restaurant proprietors and Henry Knowles solicitor
to Walter Osborn Smart retired schoolmaster
to Walter Robinson retired grocer and Laura Heyes (wife of William Iivine Heyes)
to Walter Robinson retired grocer and Laura Heyes (wife of William Iivine Heyes)
to Walter Robinson retired grocer and Laura Heyes (wife of William Iivine Heyes)
to Walter Thornton retired estate agent
to Walter Townsley retired wool merchant Edith Stott (wife ofWilliam Stott) and Elsie Bateman widow
to Walter Townsley retired wool merchant Edith Stott (wife ofWilliam Stott) and Elsie Bateman widow
to Walter Townsley retired wool merchant Edith Stott (wife ofWilliam Stott) and Elsie Bateman widow
to Walter Townsley retired wool merchant Edith Stott (wife ofWilliam Stott) and Elsie Bateman widow
to Walter Whitaker plumber and Nellie Fitts (wife of James Charles Fitts)
to Walter Whitaker plumber and Nellie Fitts (wife of James Charles Fitts)
to Walter Whitaker plumber and Nellie Fitts (wife of James Charles Fitts)
to Walter Wild master tailor
to Westminster Bank Limited and Francis Whittaker solicitor
to William Alfred Russell textile liftman and John Duncan Smith building society secretary
to William Alfred Russell textile liftman and John Duncan Smith building society secretary
to William Almond retired grocer
to William Arthur Judge incorporated accountant and Harry Hurst Walker manufacturer
to William Arthur Judge incorporated accountant and Harry Hurst Walker manufacturer
to William Bales retired builder
to William Barker Smith retired boot and shoe dealer and Reginald William Smith solicitor
to William Barker Smith retired boot and shoe dealer and Reginald William Smith solicitor
to William Bassett Davies solicitor and Richard Allen retired deputy lieutenant
to William Bassett Davies solicitor and Richard Allen retired deputy lieutenant
to William Baxter Holroyd schoolmaster and Harry Bramham Holroyd commercial traveller
to William Baxter Holroyd schoolmaster and Harry Bramham Holroyd commercial traveller
to William Benjamin Holt accountant and Harry Sanctuary solicitors managing clerk
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to William Benjamin Holt accountant and Harry Sanctuary solicitors managing clerk
to William Blackburn scrap metal merchant
to William Booth Craven foreman engineer
to William Brown Jackson textile manufacturer
to William Cottam retired piano manufacturer and Thomas Wilkinson butcher
to William Cottam retired piano manufacturer and Thomas Wilkinson butcher
to William D'Arcy Nettleton squadron-leader RAF
to William Dawson Binns nurseryman and Muriel Mary Robertshaw (wife of George Frederick Robertshaw)
to William Dawson Binns nurseryman and Muriel Mary Robertshaw (wife of George Frederick Robertshaw)
to William Dawson Binns nurseryman and Muriel Mary Robertshaw (wife of George Frederick Robertshaw)
to William Edward Mashiter captain HM army and Thomas Mashiter (the younger) of no occupation
to William Edward Mashiter captain HM army and Thomas Mashiter (the younger) of no occupation
to William Entwisle co-operative society clerk and Harry Entwisle warehouseman
to William Entwisle co-operative society clerk and Harry Entwisle warehouseman
to William Ernest Crawford chartered accountant
to William Ernest Higgs schoolmaster and Nathaniel James Yeadon company director
to William Ernest Higgs schoolmaster and Nathaniel James Yeadon company director
to William George Field electrical fitter
to William Hartley Bracewell cotton manufacturer
to William Henry Bean engineer Gertrude Annie Scott (wife of Willie Scott) and Henry Douglas Bean engineer
to William Henry Bean engineer Gertrude Annie Scott (wife of Willie Scott) and Henry Douglas Bean engineer
to William Henry Bean engineer Gertrude Annie Scott (wife of Willie Scott) and Henry Douglas Bean engineer
to William Henry Bean engineer Gertrude Annie Scott (wife of Willie Scott) and Henry Douglas Bean engineer
to William Henry Hairsine retired grocer
to William Henry Robinson estate agent
to William Herbert Snape retired police-sergeant
to William Holman retired machinist William Garrod foreman storekeeper and John Holman Larty schoolmaster
to William Holman retired machinist William Garrod foreman storekeeper and John Holman Larty schoolmaster
to William Holman retired machinist William Garrod foreman storekeeper and John Holman Larty schoolmaster
to William James Durrant art master and Lily Hudson (wife of Harry Hudson)
to William James Durrant art master and Lily Hudson (wife of Harry Hudson)
to William James Durrant art master and Lily Hudson (wife of Harry Hudson)
to William James Martin farmer John Robert Altham and Thomas Altham butchers
to William James Martin farmer John Robert Altham and Thomas Altham butchers
to William James Martin farmer John Robert Altham and Thomas Altham butchers
to William Mashiter and Fred Jackson farmers and Maggie Bargh (wife of Ben Bargh)
to William Mashiter and Fred Jackson farmers and Maggie Bargh (wife of Ben Bargh)
to William Mashiter and Fred Jackson farmers and Maggie Bargh (wife of Ben Bargh)
to William Mashiter and Fred Jackson farmers and Maggie Bargh (wife of Ben Bargh)
to William Mashiter and John Mashiter farmers Effect's ?5581 12s 9d
to William Mashiter and John Mashiter farmers Effect's ?5581 12s 9d
to William Moss Baxter farmer
to William Oswald Wright surveyor
to William Peel fitter
to William Robinson Pollard cloth salesman and Florence Mildred Harrison married woman
to William Robinson Pollard cloth salesman and Florence Mildred Harrison married woman
to William Samuel Nicholls radio dealer
to William Turner Brown electrician Norman Wilfred Brown plumber and Thomas Smith solicitor
to William Turner Brown electrician Norman Wilfred Brown plumber and Thomas Smith solicitor
to William Turner Brown electrician Norman Wilfred Brown plumber and Thomas Smith solicitor
to William Watson retired joiner and John Peter Watson surveyor
to William Watson retired joiner and John Peter Watson surveyor
to William Winward of no occupation
to Willie Taylor chief clerk Norman Taylor foreman warehouseman and John Taylor textile salesman
to Willie Taylor chief clerk Norman Taylor foreman warehouseman and John Taylor textile salesman
to Willie Taylor chief clerk Norman Taylor foreman warehouseman and John Taylor textile salesman
to Wilson Harvey Mayes bread baker
to Winifred Chapman spinster
to Winifred Joseph Elleray grocer
to Winifred Mary Craven (wife of William Craven) and Agnes Ackroyd spinster
to Winifred Mary Craven (wife of William Craven) and Agnes Ackroyd spinster
to Winifred May Anderton (wife of Alfred Eric Anderton)
to Winifred May Anderton (wife of Alfred Eric Anderton) and Robert Tunstall Sanderson solicitor
to Winifred May Anderton (wife of Alfred Eric Anderton) and Robert Tunstall Sanderson solicitor
to1 John James Wright fitters mate


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors