Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Preston (Lancashire) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Confirmation of Alexander Macmillan and William Grieve solicitors and William Annan chartered accountant
Confirmation of Alexander Macmillan and William Grieve solicitors and William Annan chartered accountant
Confirmation of Alexander Macmillan and William Grieve solicitors and William Annan chartered accountant
Probate Lancaster 3 April to William Wiggans butcher McLeod solicitor and Andrew Balfour Effects ?1840 7s lOd Reswom ?1721 12s lOd
Probate Lancaster 3 April to William Wiggans butcher McLeod solicitor and Andrew Balfour Effects ?1840 7s lOd Reswom ?1721 12s lOd
to 'Mary Webster spinster
to -Betsy Boughey widow
to Abraham Cross gas worker and Jane Cross (wife of the said Abraham Cross)
to Abraham Cross gas worker and Jane Cross (wife of the said Abraham Cross)
to Abraham Cross gas worker and Jane Cross (wife of the said Abraham Cross)
to Abraham Taylor Robinson farmer and John Llewelyn Jones solicitors managing clerk
to Abraham Taylor Robinson farmer and John Llewelyn Jones solicitors managing clerk
to Ada Amelia Burdon widow
to Ada Ann Till Townley widow
to Ada Black-ledge widow
to Ada Brown widow
to Ada Burns widow
to Ada Cookson spinster
to Ada Cunliffe Taylor (wife of John Taylor) and the said John Taylor letterpress printer
to Ada Cunliffe Taylor (wife of John Taylor) and the said John Taylor letterpress printer
to Ada Cunliffe Taylor (wife of John Taylor) and the said John Taylor letterpress printer
to Ada Dorothy Hall and Marjorie Hall spinsters
to Ada Dorothy Hall and Marjorie Hall spinsters
to Ada Gertrude Fleetwood spinster
to Ada Gertrude Smith widow
to Ada Lambert widow
to Ada Mary Carr Waddington widow
to Ada Mary Garrett widow
to Ada Munns (wife of Herbert Munns)
to Ada Munns (wife of Herbert Munns)
to Ada Pennington widow
to Ada Rigby widow
to Ada Selbie widow
to Ada Walsh widow
to Ada Willmott spinster and Rose Cordelia Hartley married woman
to Ada Willmott spinster and Rose Cordelia Hartley married woman
to Ada Wright widow
to Ada Wright widow
to Adam Walton municipal employee reverend William Ryan clerk and Ernest Sisson painter and decorator
to Adam Walton municipal employee reverend William Ryan clerk and Ernest Sisson painter and decorator
to Adam Walton municipal employee reverend William Ryan clerk and Ernest Sisson painter and decorator
to Adelaide Bonynge widow
to Agnes - Davis - widow and - Richard Parkinson Davis coal carman
to Agnes - Davis - widow and - Richard Parkinson Davis coal carman
to Agnes Alice Sanderson widow
to Agnes Ann Jarvis widow and Mary Edith Sergeant (wife of Robert Sergeant)
to Agnes Ann Jarvis widow and Mary Edith Sergeant (wife of Robert Sergeant)
to Agnes Ann Jarvis widow and Mary Edith Sergeant (wife of Robert Sergeant)
to Agnes Ann Shepherd widow
to Agnes Ann Singleton widow
to Agnes Ann Swar-brick (wife of William Swarbrick) and James Harrison foreman iron grinder
to Agnes Ann Swar-brick (wife of William Swarbrick) and James Harrison foreman iron grinder
to Agnes Ann Swar-brick (wife of William Swarbrick) and James Harrison foreman iron grinder
to Agnes Ann Taylor spinster and Mary Gertrude Crook (wife of William Crook)
to Agnes Ann Taylor spinster and Mary Gertrude Crook (wife of William Crook)
to Agnes Ann Taylor spinster and Mary Gertrude Crook (wife of William Crook)
to Agnes Anne Ireland spinster and John Moxham grocer
to Agnes Anne Ireland spinster and John Moxham grocer
to Agnes Baiton widow
to Agnes Braithwaite widow
to Agnes Carter widow
to Agnes Cottam widow
to Agnes Cromie (wife of Robert Charles Cromie)
to Agnes Cromie (wife of Robert Charles Cromie)
to Agnes Elliott spinster
to Agnes Hindle widow and Thomas Heskin mule spinner
to Agnes Hindle widow and Thomas Heskin mule spinner
to Agnes Lillian Scott widow
to Agnes Mary Brennand widow and Andrew George Brennand fanner
to Agnes Mary Brennand widow and Andrew George Brennand fanner
to Agnes McCann spinster
to Agnes Murdock Steele widow
to Agnes Parker (wife of James Parker) and Margaret Wright (wife of William Lowdon Wright)
to Agnes Parker (wife of James Parker) and Margaret Wright (wife of William Lowdon Wright)
to Agnes Parker (wife of James Parker) and Margaret Wright (wife of William Lowdon Wright)
to Agnes Parker (wife of James Parker) and Margaret Wright (wife of William Lowdon Wright)
to Agnes Smith (wife of Gilbert Smith)
to Agnes Smith (wife of Gilbert Smith)
to Agnes Walmsley widow and Joseph Theodore Sergeant draughtsman
to Agnes Walmsley widow and Joseph Theodore Sergeant draughtsman
to Agnes Wilkinson widow and Arthur Wilkinson farmer
to Agnes Wilkinson widow and Arthur Wilkinson farmer
to Agnes Wilson spinster
to Alan Heane and William' Sidney Heane printers and stationers
to Alan Heane and William' Sidney Heane printers and stationers
to Alan John Percival Taylor university lecturer and William Henry Thompson solicitor
to Alan John Percival Taylor university lecturer and William Henry Thompson solicitor
to Albert Best fireman and Clara Harwood widow
to Albert Best fireman and Clara Harwood widow
to Albert Eccles power loom overlooker
to Albert Edward Calvert retired general labourer
to Albert Edward Chaloner retired commercial agent attorney of William Edmund Chaloner Mitchell
to Albert Edward Chaloner retired commercial agent attorney of William Edmund Chaloner Mitchell
to Albert Edward Craston cashier and Minnie Maddock (wife of John Maddock)
to Albert Edward Craston cashier and Minnie Maddock (wife of John Maddock)
to Albert Edward Craston cashier and Minnie Maddock (wife of John Maddock)
to Albert Edward Craston joiner and builder and Robert Edward Craston builders clerk
to Albert Edward Craston joiner and builder and Robert Edward Craston builders clerk
to Albert Edward Hodgkinson labourer
to Albert Edward Pearson Nicholson control clerk
to Albert Edward Read company secretary
to Albert Edward Still grocery manager and William George Still consulting engineer
to Albert Edward Still grocery manager and William George Still consulting engineer
to Albert Hartley buildings general foreman
to Albert Nolan retired cotton operative and James Albert Atherton motor mechanic
to Albert Nolan retired cotton operative and James Albert Atherton motor mechanic
to Albert Percival Gillings pawnbroker
to Albert Robinson and Miles Reed steeplejacks
to Albert Robinson and Miles Reed steeplejacks
to Albert Slade Forrest insurance broker and John Hickeyrayon process worker
to Albert Slade Forrest insurance broker and John Hickeyrayon process worker
to Albert Turner Edward Turner and George Turner drapers
to Albert Turner Edward Turner and George Turner drapers
to Albert Turner Edward Turner and George Turner drapers
to Albert Walmsley poultry farmer
to Albert Whittle commercial clerk and James McKimmings tackier
to Albert Whittle commercial clerk and James McKimmings tackier
to Albert Young boatman
to Alexander Anderson Reid retired glass works manager and Rebecca Hannah Haythorn widow
to Alexander Anderson Reid retired glass works manager and Rebecca Hannah Haythorn widow
to Alexander Kennedy Rogers retired colonial merchant and Edith Marsden Smith (wife of William Smith)
to Alexander Kennedy Rogers retired colonial merchant and Edith Marsden Smith (wife of William Smith)
to Alexander Kennedy Rogers retired colonial merchant and Edith Marsden Smith (wife of William Smith)
to Alfred Blyth-ing dry cleaner and John Crompton retired labourer
to Alfred Blyth-ing dry cleaner and John Crompton retired labourer
to Alfred Ernest Woods printer and Hilda Willan widow
to Alfred Ernest Woods printer and Hilda Willan widow
to Alfred Guy Platt printer and stationer
to Alfred Hartley Howarth civil engineer and Stanley Howarth poultry farmer
to Alfred Hartley Howarth civil engineer and Stanley Howarth poultry farmer
to Alfred Holt and Richard Holt haulage contractors
to Alfred Holt and Richard Holt haulage contractors
to Alfred Nelson semi-skilled fitter
to Alfred Norman Bumie and John Harold Bumie ironmongers and Evelyn Bumie and Irene Frances Bumie spinsters
to Alfred Norman Bumie and John Harold Bumie ironmongers and Evelyn Bumie and Irene Frances Bumie spinsters
to Alfred Norman Bumie and John Harold Bumie ironmongers and Evelyn Bumie and Irene Frances Bumie spinsters
to Alfred Norman Bumie and John Harold Bumie ironmongers and Evelyn Bumie and Irene Frances Bumie spinsters
to Alfred True roller coverer and Frank True motor driver
to Alfred True roller coverer and Frank True motor driver
to Alfred Watson cotton spinner
to Alfred Williams fire guard officer
to Alice Ainsworth widow and Marion Ainsworth spinster
to Alice Ainsworth widow and Marion Ainsworth spinster
to Alice Ann Halsall widow
to Alice Ann Winder widow
to Alice Ann Woodhouse (wife of William Woodhouse) and Edith Taylor spinster
to Alice Ann Woodhouse (wife of William Woodhouse) and Edith Taylor spinster
to Alice Ann Woodhouse (wife of William Woodhouse) and Edith Taylor spinster
to Alice Bailey widow
to Alice Baines Buckley and Elizabeth Gregson married women
to Alice Baines Buckley and Elizabeth Gregson married women
to Alice Barnes and Ada Collin-son widows
to Alice Barnes and Ada Collin-son widows
to Alice Barron widow Herbert Douglas Barron wire drawing machine and photographic equipment maker and Cecil Broadley Wadsworth solicitors managing clerk
to Alice Barron widow Herbert Douglas Barron wire drawing machine and photographic equipment maker and Cecil Broadley Wadsworth solicitors managing clerk
to Alice Barron widow Herbert Douglas Barron wire drawing machine and photographic equipment maker and Cecil Broadley Wadsworth solicitors managing clerk
to Alice Beardsworth widow Margaret Alice Harrison and Mary Beardsworth Bamford spinsters
to Alice Beardsworth widow Margaret Alice Harrison and Mary Beardsworth Bamford spinsters
to Alice Beardsworth widow Margaret Alice Harrison and Mary Beardsworth Bamford spinsters
to Alice Beatrice Whalley widow and Louisa Alexandra Crisp spinster
to Alice Beatrice Whalley widow and Louisa Alexandra Crisp spinster
to Alice Blackwell widow
to Alice Bradley (wife of Cyril Harold Bradley)
to Alice Bradley (wife of Cyril Harold Bradley)
to Alice Brindle (wife of George Brindle) and Mary White widow
to Alice Brindle (wife of George Brindle) and Mary White widow
to Alice Brindle (wife of George Brindle) and Mary White widow
to Alice Bromiley widow and Harold Bromiley draughtsman
to Alice Bromiley widow and Harold Bromiley draughtsman
to Alice Burrows widow
to Alice Butler spinster and Julia Butler widow
to Alice Butler spinster and Julia Butler widow
to Alice Cookson widow and PeterCookson farmer
to Alice Cookson widow and PeterCookson farmer
to Alice Dowbakin widow
to Alice Eastham Crossthwaite widow
to Alice Eastwood widow and Robert Cook trades union official
to Alice Eastwood widow and Robert Cook trades union official
to Alice Ellen Leadbetter spinster
to Alice Elliott (wife of John Thomas Elliott) and Frederick Calderbank packer in paper mill
to Alice Elliott (wife of John Thomas Elliott) and Frederick Calderbank packer in paper mill
to Alice Elliott (wife of John Thomas Elliott) and Frederick Calderbank packer in paper mill
to Alice Ethel Simms widow
to Alice Fazackerley Brown widow
to Alice Florence Cottam spinster
to Alice Foster widow John Edwin Turner coal merchant and Richard Wardle Lynn solicitor
to Alice Foster widow John Edwin Turner coal merchant and Richard Wardle Lynn solicitor
to Alice Foster widow John Edwin Turner coal merchant and Richard Wardle Lynn solicitor
to Alice Gregson spinster
to Alice Haresnape widow and John Haresnape fitter
to Alice Haresnape widow and John Haresnape fitter
to Alice Harker widow
to Alice Heaps and Ellen Heaps spinsters
to Alice Heaps and Ellen Heaps spinsters
to Alice Helen Whittam spinster
to Alice Hesketh (wife of James Hesketh) and John Lockley engineering works foreman
to Alice Hesketh (wife of James Hesketh) and John Lockley engineering works foreman
to Alice Hesketh (wife of James Hesketh) and John Lockley engineering works foreman
to Alice Hilda McDonald widow
to Alice Holden (wife of James Holden) and Edith Mitcalf (wife of Frederick Mills Mitcalf)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Alice Holden (wife of James Holden) and Edith Mitcalf (wife of Frederick Mills Mitcalf)
to Alice Holden (wife of James Holden) and Edith Mitcalf (wife of Frederick Mills Mitcalf)
to Alice Holden (wife of James Holden) and Edith Mitcalf (wife of Frederick Mills Mitcalf)
to Alice Holt widow Martha Milner (wife of Ernest Milner) and Richard Ward solicitor
to Alice Holt widow Martha Milner (wife of Ernest Milner) and Richard Ward solicitor
to Alice Holt widow Martha Milner (wife of Ernest Milner) and Richard Ward solicitor
to Alice Holt widow Martha Milner (wife of Ernest Milner) and Richard Ward solicitor
to Alice Howe widow
to Alice Jones (wife of James Jones) and Jane Isabella Friedenthal (wife of Richard Ernest James Friedenthal)
to Alice Jones (wife of James Jones) and Jane Isabella Friedenthal (wife of Richard Ernest James Friedenthal)
to Alice Jones (wife of James Jones) and Jane Isabella Friedenthal (wife of Richard Ernest James Friedenthal)
to Alice Jones (wife of James Jones) and Jane Isabella Friedenthal (wife of Richard Ernest James Friedenthal)
to Alice Jones (wife of James Jones) Jane Isabella Friedenthal (wife of Richard Ernest James Friedenthal) and James Dewhurst solicitor
to Alice Jones (wife of James Jones) Jane Isabella Friedenthal (wife of Richard Ernest James Friedenthal) and James Dewhurst solicitor
to Alice Jones (wife of James Jones) Jane Isabella Friedenthal (wife of Richard Ernest James Friedenthal) and James Dewhurst solicitor
to Alice Jones (wife of James Jones) Jane Isabella Friedenthal (wife of Richard Ernest James Friedenthal) and James Dewhurst solicitor
to Alice Jones (wife of James Jones) Jane Isabella Friedenthal (wife of Richard Ernest James Friedenthal) and James Dewhurst solicitor
to Alice Jones (wife of Joseph Price Jones)
to Alice Jones (wife of Joseph Price Jones)
to Alice Jones widow
to Alice Jones widow
to Alice Kellett spinster
to Alice Kenny widow
to Alice Kenyon (wife of James Kenyon)
to Alice Kenyon (wife of James Kenyon)
to Alice Lawrenson widow
to Alice Lees widow
to Alice Louise Morton widow and Alice Morton spinster
to Alice Louise Morton widow and Alice Morton spinster
to Alice Mary Jane Allen widow and Ernest Allen motor driver
to Alice Mary Jane Allen widow and Ernest Allen motor driver
to Alice Mary Southworth widow
to Alice Maud Blezard widow
to Alice Maud Simpson widow
to Alice Maude Abbatt widow and Mary Dilworth Abbatt spinster
to Alice Maude Abbatt widow and Mary Dilworth Abbatt spinster
to Alice Melling (wife of James Melling) and Elizabeth Almond (wife of James Almond)
to Alice Melling (wife of James Melling) and Elizabeth Almond (wife of James Almond)
to Alice Melling (wife of James Melling) and Elizabeth Almond (wife of James Almond)
to Alice Melling (wife of James Melling) and Elizabeth Almond (wife of James Almond)
to Alice Mellor widow and Elsie Fowler (wife of Charles Hugh Hobkirk Fowler)
to Alice Mellor widow and Elsie Fowler (wife of Charles Hugh Hobkirk Fowler)
to Alice Mellor widow and Elsie Fowler (wife of Charles Hugh Hobkirk Fowler)
to Alice Metcalf widow
to Alice Redhead widow Thomas Salesbury blacksmith and Ernest Leigh Dodd solicitor
to Alice Redhead widow Thomas Salesbury blacksmith and Ernest Leigh Dodd solicitor
to Alice Redhead widow Thomas Salesbury blacksmith and Ernest Leigh Dodd solicitor
to Alice Riley widow
to Alice Robinson widow
to Alice Sharpies widow
to Alice Sharpies widow
to Alice Spedding widow
to Alice Stephenson widow
to Alice Steward widow
to Alice Storey widow and Ernest Storey electrican
to Alice Storey widow and Ernest Storey electrican
to Alice Swarbrick spinster
to Alice Tomlinson widow and Mary Tomlinson spinster
to Alice Tomlinson widow and Mary Tomlinson spinster
to Alice Walburga Shepherd and Elizabeth Shepherd spinsters
to Alice Walburga Shepherd and Elizabeth Shepherd spinsters
to Alice Walmsley widow
to Alice Wareing widow
to Alice Waterhouse widow and George Worsley prison officer
to Alice Waterhouse widow and George Worsley prison officer
to Alice Wignall (wife of Joseph Wignall)
to Alice Wignall (wife of Joseph Wignall)
to Alice Winder (wife of Richard Winder) and Margaret Elizabeth Billington (wife of Edward Billington)
to Alice Winder (wife of Richard Winder) and Margaret Elizabeth Billington (wife of Edward Billington)
to Alice Winder (wife of Richard Winder) and Margaret Elizabeth Billington (wife of Edward Billington)
to Alice Winder (wife of Richard Winder) and Margaret Elizabeth Billington (wife of Edward Billington)
to Allen Barker poultry farmer
to Ambrose Jemson farmer
to Amelia Bennett widow and John William Almond tackier
to Amelia Bennett widow and John William Almond tackier
to Amy Clarkson spinster
to Amy Hayes widow
to Amy Jane Ostley Hodgkinson widow Richard Arthur Hornby chartered accountant and Robert Butler bank cashier
to Amy Jane Ostley Hodgkinson widow Richard Arthur Hornby chartered accountant and Robert Butler bank cashier
to Amy Jane Ostley Hodgkinson widow Richard Arthur Hornby chartered accountant and Robert Butler bank cashier
to Andrew Barlow local government clerk and William Taylor joiner and builder
to Andrew Barlow local government clerk and William Taylor joiner and builder
to Andrew Clarke grocer
to Andrew MacGregor journeyman joiner
to Andrew Proudfoot dairyman and Florence Haslam (wife of George Haslam)
to Andrew Proudfoot dairyman and Florence Haslam (wife of George Haslam)
to Andrew Proudfoot dairyman and Florence Haslam (wife of George Haslam)
to Aneta Bowden widow
to Ann Alice King widow
to Ann Brierley spinster and John Monaghan solicitors clerk
to Ann Brierley spinster and John Monaghan solicitors clerk
to Ann Fisher and Mabel Gertrude Jervis spinsters
to Ann Fisher and Mabel Gertrude Jervis spinsters
to Ann Healy spinster and Thomas Healy storekeeper
to Ann Healy spinster and Thomas Healy storekeeper
to Ann Heywood and Mary Ann Morton widows
to Ann Heywood and Mary Ann Morton widows
to Ann Hothersall spinster and Richard Barnes master draper
to Ann Hothersall spinster and Richard Barnes master draper
to Ann Jane Churchman widow
to Ann Jane Greenwood and Cicely Greenwood spinsters
to Ann Jane Greenwood and Cicely Greenwood spinsters
to Ann Kenyon widow
to Ann Kirk Ogden spinster
to Ann Mary Dewhurst married woman
to Ann Rainford widow and Robert Rawsthorn Rainford major HM army
to Ann Rainford widow and Robert Rawsthorn Rainford major HM army
to Ann Rigby widow
to Ann Sedgwick and Margaret Eliza Burgess widows
to Ann Sedgwick and Margaret Eliza Burgess widows
to Ann Spiby widow
to Ann Willacy widow
to Ann Wilmore (wife of Hubert Wilmore)
to Ann Wilmore (wife of Hubert Wilmore)
to Anna Adams widow and The Public Trustee
to Annastasia Abbott widow
to AnncWareing and Mary Wareing spinsters
to Anne Eccleston (wife of George Eccleston) and Janet Elizabeth Shaw widow
to Anne Eccleston (wife of George Eccleston) and Janet Elizabeth Shaw widow
to Anne Eccleston (wife of George Eccleston) and Janet Elizabeth Shaw widow
to Anne Margaret Ball (wife of Douglas Ball)
to Anne Margaret Ball (wife of Douglas Ball)
to Anne Shillinglaw Unwin (wife of Reginald Unwin)
to Anne Shillinglaw Unwin (wife of Reginald Unwin)
to Anne Taylor (wife of John Robert Taylor)
to Anne Taylor (wife of John Robert Taylor)
to Annie 'Moss widow
to Annie Bell spinster
to Annie Benson widow and Samuel Jackson Benson retired civil servant
to Annie Benson widow and Samuel Jackson Benson retired civil servant
to Annie Blackburn (wife of Thomas Blackburn)
to Annie Blackburn (wife of Thomas Blackburn)
to Annie Bulloch widow
to Annie Camall widow
to Annie Catterall (wife of Frederick Harold Catterall)
to Annie Catterall (wife of Frederick Harold Catterall)
to Annie Clarkson widow
to Annie Collis and Rena Lintott Collis spinsters
to Annie Collis and Rena Lintott Collis spinsters
to Annie Edith Skews spinster
to Annie Elizabeth Cowell widow
to Annie Elizabeth Salter widow
to Annie Ellen Baron widow and James Baron works labourer
to Annie Ellen Baron widow and James Baron works labourer
to Annie Higginson widow
to Annie Holden widow
to Annie Holland widow
to Annie Isabella Wilson widow
to Annie Jones (wife of Frederick Jones) and John Whipp and Thomas Winder Whipp engineers
to Annie Jones (wife of Frederick Jones) and John Whipp and Thomas Winder Whipp engineers
to Annie Jones (wife of Frederick Jones) and John Whipp and Thomas Winder Whipp engineers
to Annie Jones (wife of Frederick Jones) and John Whipp and Thomas Winder Whipp engineers
to Annie Leach (wife of Frederick Leach) and Tom Dobinson calico printer
to Annie Leach (wife of Frederick Leach) and Tom Dobinson calico printer
to Annie Leach (wife of Frederick Leach) and Tom Dobinson calico printer
to Annie Lees spinster
to Annie Lingard and Kate Houghton spinsters
to Annie Lingard and Kate Houghton spinsters
to Annie Lois Mole widow and Ronald Walton Mole electric welder
to Annie Lois Mole widow and Ronald Walton Mole electric welder
to Annie Louisa Southworth widow and John Watson retired cotton mill overlooker
to Annie Louisa Southworth widow and John Watson retired cotton mill overlooker
to Annie Margaret Compsty widow
to Annie Martha Francis Smith widow and Edith Jackson (wife of Harry Leslie Jackson)
to Annie Martha Francis Smith widow and Edith Jackson (wife of Harry Leslie Jackson)
to Annie Martha Francis Smith widow and Edith Jackson (wife of Harry Leslie Jackson)
to Annie Mary Aston widow
to Annie Mary Baldwin widow
to Annie Mary Pollitt widow
to Annie Matilda Boocock widow Elsie Boocock spinster and James Boocock cotton mill cashier
to Annie Matilda Boocock widow Elsie Boocock spinster and James Boocock cotton mill cashier
to Annie Matilda Boocock widow Elsie Boocock spinster and James Boocock cotton mill cashier
to Annie Maude Lloyd widow Arthur Lloyd printer and William Ewart Holden commercial clerk
to Annie Maude Lloyd widow Arthur Lloyd printer and William Ewart Holden commercial clerk
to Annie Maude Lloyd widow Arthur Lloyd printer and William Ewart Holden commercial clerk
to Annie Metcalfe widow
to Annie Pate (wife of Lewis John Pate) Harold Margerison commercial traveller and Sydney Margerison com merchant
to Annie Pate (wife of Lewis John Pate) Harold Margerison commercial traveller and Sydney Margerison com merchant
to Annie Pate (wife of Lewis John Pate) Harold Margerison commercial traveller and Sydney Margerison com merchant
to Annie Pate (wife of Lewis John Pate) Harold Margerison commercial traveller and Sydney Margerison com merchant
to Annie Slater (wife of John Slater)
to Annie Slater (wife of John Slater)
to Annie Standing widow
to Annie Stevenson widow
to Annie Townson Cook widow
to Annie Tyrer widow
to Annie Wade widow George Hodgson and John Hodgson solicitors
to Annie Wade widow George Hodgson and John Hodgson solicitors
to Annie Walsh and Ellen Walsh spinsters
to Annie Walsh and Ellen Walsh spinsters
to Annie Walsh spinster
to Annie Walsh widow and Alfred Walsh farmer
to Annie Walsh widow and Alfred Walsh farmer
to Annie Wilson widow and Ellen Wilson and Monica Mary Wilson spinsters
to Annie Wilson widow and Ellen Wilson and Monica Mary Wilson spinsters
to Annie Wilson widow and Ellen Wilson and Monica Mary Wilson spinsters
to Annie Worden widow
to Annie Wright (wife of Giles Wright)
to Annie Wright (wife of Giles Wright)
to Annis Carter spinster
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Anri Latham Johnston widow
to Anthony Cross farm labourer and Esther Lily Cross spinster
to Anthony Cross farm labourer and Esther Lily Cross spinster
to Anthony Holden solicitors clerk
to Anthony Holden solicitors clerk and John Melling ironmongers assistant
to Anthony Holden solicitors clerk and John Melling ironmongers assistant
to Archibald Edward Brown locomotive fitter
to Archibald Marsden solicitor and Thomas CaiT solicitors managing clerk
to Archibald Marsden solicitor and Thomas CaiT solicitors managing clerk
to Arthur Addison haulage contractor Percy Addison mill manager and Edith Busby widow
to Arthur Addison haulage contractor Percy Addison mill manager and Edith Busby widow
to Arthur Addison haulage contractor Percy Addison mill manager and Edith Busby widow
to Arthur Ainsworth farmer
to Arthur Alexander Johnston civil servant
to Arthur Ashworth cotton mill manager and Fred Brierley pattern maker
to Arthur Ashworth cotton mill manager and Fred Brierley pattern maker
to Arthur Barnes fitter
to Arthur Barnes fitter
to Arthur Billsborough painter and decorator and Edwin Napthcn solicitor
to Arthur Billsborough painter and decorator and Edwin Napthcn solicitor
to Arthur Boyle master hairdresser
to Arthur Clare Ellison draughtsman
to Arthur Coward co-operative societys clerk and Ernest Kerfoot engineer
to Arthur Coward co-operative societys clerk and Ernest Kerfoot engineer
to Arthur Cowell newsagent and Maggie Cornall spinster
to Arthur Cowell newsagent and Maggie Cornall spinster
to Arthur Foster of no occupation
to Arthur Geoffrey Farquharson medical practitioner
to Arthur Gordon Littlefair railway clerk
to Arthur Greenwood tape sizer and Fred Mercer shop assistant
to Arthur Greenwood tape sizer and Fred Mercer shop assistant
to Arthur Lees dock lengthman
to Arthur Middlebrook rayon spinner
to Arthur Percy Cooke garage proprietor
to Arthur Sumner munition worker and Edith Thompson (wife of Frank Thompson)
to Arthur Sumner munition worker and Edith Thompson (wife of Frank Thompson)
to Arthur Sumner munition worker and Edith Thompson (wife of Frank Thompson)
to Arthur Thornley civil servant
to Arthur Toulmin surgeon
to Arthur Vincent Hart civil servant
to Arthur William Carr labourer and Florrie Taylor (wife of James Taylor)
to Arthur William Carr labourer and Florrie Taylor (wife of James Taylor)
to Arthur William Carr labourer and Florrie Taylor (wife of James Taylor)
to Ashcroft Hull gardener
to Audrey Page (wife of John Henry Washington Page)
to Audrey Page (wife of John Henry Washington Page)
to Augusta Maria Gowlland widow
to Bartha Alice Whitwell (wiife of Charles William Whitwell)
to Bartha Alice Whitwell (wiife of Charles William Whitwell)
to Basil Polding assistant post office superintendent
to Beatrice Alice Cookson (wife of Thomas Cookson)
to Beatrice Alice Cookson (wife of Thomas Cookson)
to Beatrice Blackhurst widow and Alfred Bernard Blackhurst solicitor
to Beatrice Blackhurst widow and Alfred Bernard Blackhurst solicitor
to Beatrice Blackshaw widow
to Beatrice Cochrane spinster
to Beatrice Crick and Elsie Crick spinsters
to Beatrice Crick and Elsie Crick spinsters
to Beatrice Duckworth widow
to Beatrice Ethel Lamboume widow
to Beatrice Gladys Ivy Riding widow
to Beatrice Marginson (wife of William Marginson) and Albert Shepherd and George Shepherd meat purveyors
to Beatrice Marginson (wife of William Marginson) and Albert Shepherd and George Shepherd meat purveyors
to Beatrice Marginson (wife of William Marginson) and Albert Shepherd and George Shepherd meat purveyors
to Beatrice Marginson (wife of William Marginson) and Albert Shepherd and George Shepherd meat purveyors
to Beatrice Shorrock widow
to Beatrice Sumner widow
to Beatrice Wylie widow
to Bernard Lawrence Higson ambulance driver CD
to Bernard Spencer Baldwin joiner and builder
to Bertha Ada Procter widow
to Bertha Blogg widow
to Bertha Davy widow
to Bertha Dickinson spinster
to Bertha Frances Taylor widow
to Bertha Helena Young widow
to Bertha Holroyd (wife of John Henry Holroyd)
to Bertha Holroyd (wife of John Henry Holroyd)
to Bertha Rigby (wife of William Thomas Rigby)
to Bertha Rigby (wife of William Thomas Rigby)
to Bertha Turner widow
to Bessie Bargh spinster
to Bessie Fender widow
to Bessie Parr widow and Arthur Lightfoot manager
to Bessie Parr widow and Arthur Lightfoot manager
to Bessie Porter widow
to Bessy Oldfield widow
to Betsy Dickinson widow
to Betsy McCann widow
to Betty Bailey widow and William Hall Bailey assistant master public assistance institution
to Betty Bailey widow and William Hall Bailey assistant master public assistance institution
to Betty Catherine Irving spinster
to Betty Wilson (wife of George Henry Wilson)
to Betty Wilson (wife of George Henry Wilson)
to Blanche Gertrude Sandham widow and Herbert Warner Nichols building society agent
to Blanche Gertrude Sandham widow and Herbert Warner Nichols building society agent
to Brian Rostron Crossley medical practitioner and Amy Elizabeth Holroyd (wife of John Edward Holroyd)
to Brian Rostron Crossley medical practitioner and Amy Elizabeth Holroyd (wife of John Edward Holroyd)
to Brian Rostron Crossley medical practitioner and Amy Elizabeth Holroyd (wife of John Edward Holroyd)
to Bridget Ellen Wells widow
to Bridget Gallagher widow
to Bridget Hodgson widow
to Bridget Ryan married woman
to Bridget Tomlinson widow
to Caroline Robinson widow
to Catharine Garlick spinster and William Edward Garlick engineer
to Catharine Garlick spinster and William Edward Garlick engineer
to Catherine Alice Atkinson widow and Elizabeth Blackwell (wife of Thomas Blackwell)
to Catherine Alice Atkinson widow and Elizabeth Blackwell (wife of Thomas Blackwell)
to Catherine Alice Atkinson widow and Elizabeth Blackwell (wife of Thomas Blackwell)
to Catherine Benson spinster
to Catherine Cairns (wife of John Cairns)
to Catherine Cairns (wife of John Cairns)
to Catherine Chadderton widow
to Catherine Chappie spinster
to Catherine Duerden spinster
to Catherine Elizabeth Longton widow and John Escolme Longton farmer
to Catherine Elizabeth Longton widow and John Escolme Longton farmer
to Catherine Ellen Hermon (wife of John Hermon)
to Catherine Ellen Hermon (wife of John Hermon)
to Catherine Gore (wife of Arundel Carpenter Gore)
to Catherine Gore (wife of Arundel Carpenter Gore)
to Catherine Graham spinster
to Catherine Harrison spinster
to Catherine Hodson widow
to Catherine Holding widow
to Catherine Houghton widow' and Ethel Snelham (wife of Charles Snelham)
to Catherine Houghton widow' and Ethel Snelham (wife of Charles Snelham)
to Catherine Houghton widow' and Ethel Snelham (wife of Charles Snelham)
to Catherine James (wife of Mark James) and Margaret Rivers (wife of William Rivers)
to Catherine James (wife of Mark James) and Margaret Rivers (wife of William Rivers)
to Catherine James (wife of Mark James) and Margaret Rivers (wife of William Rivers)
to Catherine James (wife of Mark James) and Margaret Rivers (wife of William Rivers)
to Catherine Jane Birchall widow
to Catherine Jane Parkinson spinster and Richard Cuerden boot and shoe operative
to Catherine Jane Parkinson spinster and Richard Cuerden boot and shoe operative
to Catherine Lambert widow
to Catherine Parker widow
to Catherine Proctor spinster
to Catherine Ribchester spinster
to Cecil Bertram Leopold Allen hairdresser
to Cecilia Ainsworth Wills widow
to Cecilia Nickson spinster
to Cecily Ellen Horn spinster
to Cedric Armstrong sheet metal worker and Eunice Coupe (wife of William Coupe)
to Cedric Armstrong sheet metal worker and Eunice Coupe (wife of William Coupe)
to Cedric Armstrong sheet metal worker and Eunice Coupe (wife of William Coupe)
to Charles Alick Plant solicitor and Ernest Walters analytical chemist
to Charles Alick Plant solicitor and Ernest Walters analytical chemist
to Charles Alick Plant solicitor and Stanley Gwynne Deavin incorporated accountant
to Charles Alick Plant solicitor and Stanley Gwynne Deavin incorporated accountant
to Charles Campbell Lindsay journeyman joiner
to Charles Edward Parkin retired motor driver
to Charles Edward Wilding licensed victualler
to Charles Frederick Bradley acting AB RN
to Charles Frederick Sanderson rubber works buyer
to Charles George Clarke fish frier and Arthur William Clarke commercial clerk
to Charles George Clarke fish frier and Arthur William Clarke commercial clerk
to Charles Gill retired postman
to Charles Henry Stone postman
to Charles Henry Ward automobile electrician Arnold Ward joiner and Lionel Rupert Floyd baptist minister
to Charles Henry Ward automobile electrician Arnold Ward joiner and Lionel Rupert Floyd baptist minister
to Charles Henry Ward automobile electrician Arnold Ward joiner and Lionel Rupert Floyd baptist minister
to Charles Hulme schoolmaster and Violet Ethel Hall widow
to Charles Hulme schoolmaster and Violet Ethel Hall widow
to Charles James Davis stationer
to Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor
to Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor and Robert Haydock cotton mill drawer-in
to Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor and Robert Haydock cotton mill drawer-in
to Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor and Thomas Tomlinson Hargreaves fruiterer
to Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor and Thomas Tomlinson Hargreaves fruiterer
to Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor George Shaw solicitors clerk and Marion Crerar spinster
to Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor George Shaw solicitors clerk and Marion Crerar spinster
to Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor George Shaw solicitors clerk and Marion Crerar spinster
to Charles Millen co-operative societys porter and Isabella Millen (wife of the said Charles Millen)
to Charles Millen co-operative societys porter and Isabella Millen (wife of the said Charles Millen)
to Charles Millen co-operative societys porter and Isabella Millen (wife of the said Charles Millen)
to Charles Parker textile engineer and Thomas Parker com millers cashier
to Charles Parker textile engineer and Thomas Parker com millers cashier
to Charles Richardson retired police-inspector
to Charles Ronald Mercer printer
to Charles Sharpies Wilkinson shops inspector
to Charles Slater Stott bank clerk Herbert Stott chartered accountant and Norbura James Craven solicitor
to Charles Slater Stott bank clerk Herbert Stott chartered accountant and Norbura James Craven solicitor
to Charles Slater Stott bank clerk Herbert Stott chartered accountant and Norbura James Craven solicitor
to Charles Whewellchauffeur and Henry Lowton wagon builder
to Charles Whewellchauffeur and Henry Lowton wagon builder
to Charles William Frederick Cooper incorporated accountant
to Charlotte Cleminson (wife of-John Thomas Cleminson)
to Charlotte Cleminson (wife of-John Thomas Cleminson)
to Charlotte Gertrude Farnworth widow
to Charlotte Melling (wife of Henry Melling)
to Charlotte Melling (wife of Henry Melling)
to Christiana Harrison widow
to Christina Hogg Ballantyne (wife of George Ballantyne)
to Christina Hogg Ballantyne (wife of George Ballantyne)
to Christina Richmond widow
to Christopher Duxbury Barrow and Stanley Kinlock solicitors clerks
to Christopher Duxbury Barrow and Stanley Kinlock solicitors clerks
to Christopher Ainsworth farmer Thomas Ainsworth nurseryman and George Kidd Buckley solicitor
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Christopher Ainsworth farmer Thomas Ainsworth nurseryman and George Kidd Buckley solicitor
to Christopher Ainsworth farmer Thomas Ainsworth nurseryman and George Kidd Buckley solicitor
to Christopher Alderson civil engineer the reverend William John Sexton clerk and Sir William Fawell Aseroft knight
to Christopher Alderson civil engineer the reverend William John Sexton clerk and Sir William Fawell Aseroft knight
to Christopher Alderson civil engineer the reverend William John Sexton clerk and Sir William Fawell Aseroft knight
to Christopher Dowbiggin local government officer
to Christopher Duxbury Barrow and Stanley Kinloch solicitors clerks
to Christopher Duxbury Barrow and Stanley Kinloch solicitors clerks
to Christopher George Hudson sewage works foreman and Margaret Harring widow
to Christopher George Hudson sewage works foreman and Margaret Harring widow
to Christopher Heaton Clifford (Gardner decorator and plumberand John McNair master vl tailor
to Christopher Heaton Clifford (Gardner decorator and plumberand John McNair master vl tailor
to Clara Blanche Witham widow
to Clara Emily Kenny widow
to Clara Heys widow
to Clara Hudson widow
to Clara Isabella Fletcher widow and Samuel Arthur Fletcher railway clerk
to Clara Isabella Fletcher widow and Samuel Arthur Fletcher railway clerk
to Clara Jackson widow and Joseph Jackson farm manager
to Clara Jackson widow and Joseph Jackson farm manager
to Clara Jane Fairhurst widow and Ronald William Fairhurst electrician
to Clara Jane Fairhurst widow and Ronald William Fairhurst electrician
to Clara Maymon spinster and Harold Martin Maymon commercial agent
to Clara Maymon spinster and Harold Martin Maymon commercial agent
to Clara Parkinson widow
to Clara Price widow
to Clara Swift widow
to Clara Turner (wife of Edward Turner)
to Clara Turner (wife of Edward Turner)
to Claude Hodgson solicitors clerk and Arthur Miller fitter
to Claude Hodgson solicitors clerk and Arthur Miller fitter
to Claude Hodgson solicitors clerk and Mary Elizabeth Worden (wife of Robert William Worden)
to Claude Hodgson solicitors clerk and Mary Elizabeth Worden (wife of Robert William Worden)
to Claude Hodgson solicitors clerk and Mary Elizabeth Worden (wife of Robert William Worden)
to Clifford Ignatius Ogden motor driver
to Constance Mary Bolton (wife of Edward Bolton)
to Constance Mary Bolton (wife of Edward Bolton)
to Constance Mary Holden widow
to Constance Mclnroy (wife of Robert Gladstone Mclnroy)
to Constance Mclnroy (wife of Robert Gladstone Mclnroy)
to Cornelius Jones retired cotton operative
to Cyril Hirst and Eric Hirst gentlemens outfitters and Gladys Hirst spinster
to Cyril Hirst and Eric Hirst gentlemens outfitters and Gladys Hirst spinster
to Cyril Hirst and Eric Hirst gentlemens outfitters and Gladys Hirst spinster
to dame Pollie Waddington widow
to Daniel Saul cotton weaver and James Thompson club steward
to Daniel Saul cotton weaver and James Thompson club steward
to Daniel Whittle company secretary and Harold Whittle lithographic artist
to Daniel Whittle company secretary and Harold Whittle lithographic artist
to David Beardsworth and Henry Balke farmers
to David Beardsworth and Henry Balke farmers
to David Fitchie savings bank accountant and Ernest Fitchie timber merchants cashier
to David Fitchie savings bank accountant and Ernest Fitchie timber merchants cashier
to David Newsham and Edward Wignall solicitors
to David Newsham and Edward Wignall solicitors
to David Nigel Cameron draughtsman and Elsie Pauline Cameron spinster
to David Nigel Cameron draughtsman and Elsie Pauline Cameron spinster
to Delphine Louisa Easton widow
to Dora Beatrice Wilson widow
to Dora Jackson widow
to Dora Larbey widow and Emily Walsh (wife of Thomas Walsh)
to Dora Larbey widow and Emily Walsh (wife of Thomas Walsh)
to Dora Larbey widow and Emily Walsh (wife of Thomas Walsh)
to Doris Amelia Parker (wife of George Thomas Parker)
to Doris Amelia Parker (wife of George Thomas Parker)
to Doris Kirkbride spinster
to Doris Kirkbride widow
to Doris Martindale (wife of George Herbert Martindale)
to Doris Martindale (wife of George Herbert Martindale)
to Doris Wilkins widow
to Doris Wingate Attwater widow
to Dorothea Pilkington (wife of George Pilkington) and Helena Mary Abbott (wife of Stephen Abbott)
to Dorothea Pilkington (wife of George Pilkington) and Helena Mary Abbott (wife of Stephen Abbott)
to Dorothea Pilkington (wife of George Pilkington) and Helena Mary Abbott (wife of Stephen Abbott)
to Dorothea Pilkington (wife of George Pilkington) and Helena Mary Abbott (wife of Stephen Abbott)
to Dorothy Adelaide Bartlett widow Effect's ?975 9s 5d
to Dorothy Bailey widow and Ernest Sidney Bailey second-lieutenant HM army
to Dorothy Bailey widow and Ernest Sidney Bailey second-lieutenant HM army
to Dorothy Dickinson spinster
to Dorothy Dilworth widow
to Dorothy Gladys Darbyshire and Kathleen Mary Brook married women
to Dorothy Gladys Darbyshire and Kathleen Mary Brook married women
to Dorothy Iddon (wife of Thomas Harold Iddon) and Margery Elizabeth Forrest (wife of William Forrest)
to Dorothy Iddon (wife of Thomas Harold Iddon) and Margery Elizabeth Forrest (wife of William Forrest)
to Dorothy Iddon (wife of Thomas Harold Iddon) and Margery Elizabeth Forrest (wife of William Forrest)
to Dorothy Iddon (wife of Thomas Harold Iddon) and Margery Elizabeth Forrest (wife of William Forrest)
to Dorothy Iddon (wife of Thomas Harold Iddon) and Margery Elizabeth Forrest (wife of William Forrest)
to Dorothy Iddon (wife of Thomas Harold Iddon) and Margery Elizabeth Forrest (wife of William Forrest)
to Dorothy Iddon (wife of Thomas Harold Iddon) and Margery Elizabeth Forrest (wife of William Forrest)
to Dorothy Iddon (wife of Thomas Harold Iddon) and Margery Elizabeth Forrest (wife of William Forrest)
to Dorothy Maud Norris widow
to Dorothy May Plumb spinster
to Dorothy Parkinson spinster and William Parkinson transport manager
to Dorothy Parkinson spinster and William Parkinson transport manager
to Dorothy Roberts widow and Mary Elizabeth Roberts (wife of Percy J ohn Roberts)
to Dorothy Roberts widow and Mary Elizabeth Roberts (wife of Percy J ohn Roberts)
to Dorothy Roberts widow and Mary Elizabeth Roberts (wife of Percy J ohn Roberts)
to Dorothy Squire (wife of Thomas Squire) Rose Spencer Cross spinster and John Riley Butterfield solicitor
to Dorothy Squire (wife of Thomas Squire) Rose Spencer Cross spinster and John Riley Butterfield solicitor
to Dorothy Squire (wife of Thomas Squire) Rose Spencer Cross spinster and John Riley Butterfield solicitor
to Dorothy Squire (wife of Thomas Squire) Rose Spencer Cross spinster and John Riley Butterfield solicitor
to Dorothy Starkie widow
to Douglas Beaumont Rea land agent
to Duillia Singleton widow and Mary Seed mariied woman
to Duillia Singleton widow and Mary Seed mariied woman
to Dulcie Cairns widow
to Eda Robinson Banister widow and James Dewhurst solicitor
to Eda Robinson Banister widow and James Dewhurst solicitor
to Edgar Lambert dairyman and John Bibby rubber worker
to Edgar Lambert dairyman and John Bibby rubber worker
to Edith Alice Wilkinson widow
to Edith Boulton spinster
to Edith Bradshaw spinster
to Edith Breeze widow
to Edith Ellen Taylor widow
to Edith Gee (wife of Fred Gee)
to Edith Gee (wife of Fred Gee)
to Edith Goddard married woman
to Edith Leitch widow
to Edith Livesey widow
to Edith Macdonald widow
to Edith Margaret Sharpies widow
to Edith Mary Cookson widow
to Edith Miller spinster
to Edith Moss spinster
to Edith Phyllis Duffy (wife of Thomas Duffy)
to Edith Phyllis Duffy (wife of Thomas Duffy)
to Edith Reade widow
to Edith Ruth Blackhurst (wife of Thomas Blackhurst) and Violet Battersby (wife of Joseph Battersby)
to Edith Ruth Blackhurst (wife of Thomas Blackhurst) and Violet Battersby (wife of Joseph Battersby)
to Edith Ruth Blackhurst (wife of Thomas Blackhurst) and Violet Battersby (wife of Joseph Battersby)
to Edith Ruth Blackhurst (wife of Thomas Blackhurst) and Violet Battersby (wife of Joseph Battersby)
to Edith Salter married woman
to Edith Swann widow and Christopher Swann retired engineer
to Edith Swann widow and Christopher Swann retired engineer
to Edith Town (wife of Francis Town)
to Edith Town (wife of Francis Town)
to Edith Turner widow and John Whitehead solicitor
to Edith Turner widow and John Whitehead solicitor
to Edith Wilkins (wife of Frederick Wilkins)
to Edith Wilkins (wife of Frederick Wilkins)
to Edith Williamson (wife of Richard Albert Williamson) and Elsie Moss (wife of Walter Moss)
to Edith Williamson (wife of Richard Albert Williamson) and Elsie Moss (wife of Walter Moss)
to Edith Williamson (wife of Richard Albert Williamson) and Elsie Moss (wife of Walter Moss)
to Edith Williamson (wife of Richard Albert Williamson) and Elsie Moss (wife of Walter Moss)
to Edith WrennaU (wife of Harry Miller Wrennall)
to Edith WrennaU (wife of Harry Miller Wrennall)
to Edna Marginson widow and William James Plane lieutenant-colonel HM army
to Edna Marginson widow and William James Plane lieutenant-colonel HM army
to Edna Mary Hall married woman
to Edna Willacy widow
to Edward Ainscough railway clerk
to Edward Anderton motor mechanic and Alice Burton (wife of William Burton)
to Edward Anderton motor mechanic and Alice Burton (wife of William Burton)
to Edward Anderton motor mechanic and Alice Burton (wife of William Burton)
to Edward Bramley certified accountant
to Edward Bygott solicitor
to Edward Chapman cycle distributor and John Martin joiner
to Edward Chapman cycle distributor and John Martin joiner
to Edward Clarkson farmer and George Clarkson drawer-in
to Edward Clarkson farmer and George Clarkson drawer-in
to Edward Clayton solicitors clerk
to Edward Clayton solicitors clerk and James Butterworth market gardener
to Edward Clayton solicitors clerk and James Butterworth market gardener
to Edward Clayton solicitors clerk and Luke Bramwell drawer-in
to Edward Clayton solicitors clerk and Luke Bramwell drawer-in
to Edward Clayton solicitors clerk Dorothy Mabel Green spinster and Kathleen Edith Parr (wife of Harry Parr)
to Edward Clayton solicitors clerk Dorothy Mabel Green spinster and Kathleen Edith Parr (wife of Harry Parr)
to Edward Clayton solicitors clerk Dorothy Mabel Green spinster and Kathleen Edith Parr (wife of Harry Parr)
to Edward Clayton solicitors clerk Dorothy Mabel Green spinster and Kathleen Edith Parr (wife of Harry Parr)
to Edward Clayton solicitors managing clerk
to Edward Clayton solicitors managing clerk
to Edward Crook hairdresser
to Edward Gardner engineer and Mary Gardner (wife of the said Edward Gardner)
to Edward Gardner engineer and Mary Gardner (wife of the said Edward Gardner)
to Edward Gardner engineer and Mary Gardner (wife of the said Edward Gardner)
to Edward Gardner engineer and Mary Gardner (wife of the said Edward Gardner)
to Edward Gardner engineer and Mary Gardner (wife of the said Edward Gardner)
to Edward Gardner engineer and Mary Gardner (wife of the said Edward Gardner)
to Edward Harrison market gardener and Charles Sutcliffe Astley retired leather merchant
to Edward Harrison market gardener and Charles Sutcliffe Astley retired leather merchant
to Edward Kelly of no occupation and George Holden solicitors managing clerk
to Edward Kelly of no occupation and George Holden solicitors managing clerk
to Edward Kenyon Harrison grocer John Tetlow cotton manufacturers representative and Robert William Woodend master baker
to Edward Kenyon Harrison grocer John Tetlow cotton manufacturers representative and Robert William Woodend master baker
to Edward Kenyon Harrison grocer John Tetlow cotton manufacturers representative and Robert William Woodend master baker
to Edward Kerfoot labourer and Robert Wallbank farmer
to Edward Kerfoot labourer and Robert Wallbank farmer
to Edward Kirkham retired spinning overlooker
to Edward Leach engineer
to Edward McGonigle civil servant
to Edward Moss auctioneer and John Riley Butterfield solicitor
to Edward Moss auctioneer and John Riley Butterfield solicitor
to Edward Moss auctioneer and valuer and James Clarkson fitters labourer
to Edward Moss auctioneer and valuer and James Clarkson fitters labourer
to Edward Porter retired baptist minister Luke Porter joiner and Margaret Ellen Porter widow
to Edward Porter retired baptist minister Luke Porter joiner and Margaret Ellen Porter widow
to Edward Porter retired baptist minister Luke Porter joiner and Margaret Ellen Porter widow
to Edward Richmond master tailor and Harold Richmond coal depot manager -
to Edward Richmond master tailor and Harold Richmond coal depot manager -
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Edward Sherdley Kirkham timber merchant and James Lord company secretary-
to Edward Sherdley Kirkham timber merchant and James Lord company secretary-
to Edward Walmsley blacksmith
to Edward Walsh motor driver and Thomas Walsh locomotive driver
to Edward Walsh motor driver and Thomas Walsh locomotive driver
to Edward Ward Richardson farm labourer and Arthur Theodore Ransome Houghton solicitor
to Edward Ward Richardson farm labourer and Arthur Theodore Ransome Houghton solicitor
to Edward Wilfrid Taylor bootmaker
to Edward' Bramley ? certified accountant
to Edwin Counsell motor driver
to Edwin Henry Booth and John Kenyon Booth merchants Joan Booth spinster and sir William Fawell Ascroft knight
to Edwin Henry Booth and John Kenyon Booth merchants Joan Booth spinster and sir William Fawell Ascroft knight
to Edwin Henry Booth and John Kenyon Booth merchants Joan Booth spinster and sir William Fawell Ascroft knight
to Edwin Henry Booth and John Kenyon Booth merchants Joan Booth spinster and sir William Fawell Ascroft knight
to Edwin Napthcn solicitor
to Edwin Napthen solicitor
to Edwin Napthen solicitor
to Edyth Richardson spinster
to Effie May Reid married woman
to Eileen Gertrude Blease Holgate widow
to Eleanor Barnes (wife of Gerard Barnes) and Alice Rawcliffe (wife of John Rawcliffe)
to Eleanor Barnes (wife of Gerard Barnes) and Alice Rawcliffe (wife of John Rawcliffe)
to Eleanor Barnes (wife of Gerard Barnes) and Alice Rawcliffe (wife of John Rawcliffe)
to Eleanor Barnes (wife of Gerard Barnes) and Alice Rawcliffe (wife of John Rawcliffe)
to Eleanor Bolton widow
to Eleanor Brewer spinster
to Eleanor Crookall widow
to Eleanor Elizabeth Bailey widow and Thomas Lawson retired farmer
to Eleanor Elizabeth Bailey widow and Thomas Lawson retired farmer
to Eleanor Forshaw widow and Sophia Yates (wife of Charles Yates)
to Eleanor Forshaw widow and Sophia Yates (wife of Charles Yates)
to Eleanor Forshaw widow and Sophia Yates (wife of Charles Yates)
to Eleanor Graham spinster
to Eleanor Howarth spinster and Thomas Howarth drapers manager
to Eleanor Howarth spinster and Thomas Howarth drapers manager
to Eleanor Hughes (wife of George Hughes)
to Eleanor Hughes (wife of George Hughes)
to Eleanor May Walker widow
to Eleanor McGowan widow
to Eleanor Melting widow
to Eleanor Pilkington (wife of Walter Pilkington) and Clara Littlefair widow
to Eleanor Pilkington (wife of Walter Pilkington) and Clara Littlefair widow
to Eleanor Pilkington (wife of Walter Pilkington) and Clara Littlefair widow
to Eleanor Roberts widow and Frank Edgar Roberts bankers clerk
to Eleanor Roberts widow and Frank Edgar Roberts bankers clerk
to Eleanor Stephenson widow
to Eleanor Taylor spinster
to Eleanor Whitehead widow
to Eliza Bolton widow
to Eliza Catherine Nellie Merigold widow and Charles William Merigold sports outfitter
to Eliza Catherine Nellie Merigold widow and Charles William Merigold sports outfitter
to Eliza Jane Cooper spinster
to Eliza Law-renson widow
to Eliza Somner widow
to Elizabeth Abigail Seed widow
to Elizabeth Alice Balshaw widow
to Elizabeth Alice Bland (wife of John BlandL
to Elizabeth Alice Bland (wife of John BlandL
to Elizabeth Alice Hartley spinster and John Hartley costing clerk
to Elizabeth Alice Hartley spinster and John Hartley costing clerk
to Elizabeth Alice jGreenwood widow
to Elizabeth Alice Sower-butts widow
to Elizabeth Alice Wilson widow
to Elizabeth Ambler widow
to Elizabeth Ann Alston widow and Francis James Fryer cotton salesman
to Elizabeth Ann Alston widow and Francis James Fryer cotton salesman
to Elizabeth Ann Anderton widow Ian Anderton chemist and MarvAnderton spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Anderton widow Ian Anderton chemist and MarvAnderton spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Anderton widow Ian Anderton chemist and MarvAnderton spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Balshaw widow
to Elizabeth Ann Clitheroe widow
to Elizabeth Ann Derry (wife of James Derry)
to Elizabeth Ann Derry (wife of James Derry)
to Elizabeth Ann Fox widow
to Elizabeth Ann Green spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Hesketh widow
to Elizabeth Ann Keaney (wife of John Keaney)
to Elizabeth Ann Keaney (wife of John Keaney)
to Elizabeth Ann Keaney (wife of John Keaney)
to Elizabeth Ann Keaney (wife of John Keaney)
to Elizabeth Ann McDowell (wife of Cornelius McDowell) and Jane Alice Cutler (wife of William Cutler)
to Elizabeth Ann McDowell (wife of Cornelius McDowell) and Jane Alice Cutler (wife of William Cutler)
to Elizabeth Ann McDowell (wife of Cornelius McDowell) and Jane Alice Cutler (wife of William Cutler)
to Elizabeth Ann McDowell (wife of Cornelius McDowell) and Jane Alice Cutler (wife of William Cutler)
to Elizabeth Ann Millar widow
to Elizabeth Ann Read widow
to Elizabeth Ann Sharland widow
to Elizabeth Ann Townsend widow
to Elizabeth Anna Shepherd widow
to Elizabeth Annas Gregson widow and Edith Anderson (wife of Alfred James Farquhar Anderson)
to Elizabeth Annas Gregson widow and Edith Anderson (wife of Alfred James Farquhar Anderson)
to Elizabeth Annas Gregson widow and Edith Anderson (wife of Alfred James Farquhar Anderson)
to Elizabeth Baines spinster
to Elizabeth Bamber spinster
to Elizabeth Banks widow
to Elizabeth Barnes widow
to Elizabeth Battarbee widow
to Elizabeth Blackett spinster
to Elizabeth Blackledge widow
to Elizabeth Brindle widow
to Elizabeth Cardwell spinster and Rose Clarkson (wife of Fred Clarkson)
to Elizabeth Cardwell spinster and Rose Clarkson (wife of Fred Clarkson)
to Elizabeth Cardwell spinster and Rose Clarkson (wife of Fred Clarkson)
to Elizabeth Chamberlain widow
to Elizabeth Clough widow
to Elizabeth Coldridge widow
to Elizabeth Cook (wife of Reuben Cook)
to Elizabeth Cook (wife of Reuben Cook)
to Elizabeth Crompton widow Albert Crompton motor mechanic and Ida Marguerite Sutcliffe (wife of William Henry Sutcliffe)
to Elizabeth Crompton widow Albert Crompton motor mechanic and Ida Marguerite Sutcliffe (wife of William Henry Sutcliffe)
to Elizabeth Crompton widow Albert Crompton motor mechanic and Ida Marguerite Sutcliffe (wife of William Henry Sutcliffe)
to Elizabeth Crompton widow Albert Crompton motor mechanic and Ida Marguerite Sutcliffe (wife of William Henry Sutcliffe)
to Elizabeth Crook and Norah Crook spinsters
to Elizabeth Crook and Norah Crook spinsters
to Elizabeth Crowdy (wife of George Crowdy) and Elizabeth King spinster
to Elizabeth Crowdy (wife of George Crowdy) and Elizabeth King spinster
to Elizabeth Crowdy (wife of George Crowdy) and Elizabeth King spinster
to Elizabeth Davenport widow
to Elizabeth Day widow
to Elizabeth Denton (wife of James Denton) and Robert Whalley cotton mill spinner
to Elizabeth Denton (wife of James Denton) and Robert Whalley cotton mill spinner
to Elizabeth Denton (wife of James Denton) and Robert Whalley cotton mill spinner
to Elizabeth Denton married woman
to Elizabeth Dixon (wife of Percy Dixon)
to Elizabeth Dixon (wife of Percy Dixon)
to Elizabeth Eden spinster and John Eden municipal employee
to Elizabeth Eden spinster and John Eden municipal employee
to Elizabeth Edgar widow and Tyson Whiteside timber merchant
to Elizabeth Edgar widow and Tyson Whiteside timber merchant
to Elizabeth Ellen Gregson (wife of Thomas Fielding Gregson)
to Elizabeth Ellen Gregson (wife of Thomas Fielding Gregson)
to Elizabeth Ellen Gregson (wife of Thomas Fielding Gregson) and Amy Goulding (wife of Joseph Goulding)
to Elizabeth Ellen Gregson (wife of Thomas Fielding Gregson) and Amy Goulding (wife of Joseph Goulding)
to Elizabeth Ellen Gregson (wife of Thomas Fielding Gregson) and Amy Goulding (wife of Joseph Goulding)
to Elizabeth Ellen Gregson (wife of Thomas Fielding Gregson) and Amy Goulding (wife of Joseph Goulding)
to Elizabeth Ellen Livesey (wife of Robert Livesey)
to Elizabeth Ellen Livesey (wife of Robert Livesey)
to Elizabeth Ellen Preston (wife of Josiah Preston)
to Elizabeth Ellen Preston (wife of Josiah Preston)
to Elizabeth Ellen Preston (wife of Josiah Preston)
to Elizabeth Ellen Preston (wife of Josiah Preston)
to Elizabeth Ellen Snape and Edith Griffiths spinsters
to Elizabeth Ellen Snape and Edith Griffiths spinsters
to Elizabeth Ellen Tattersall widow
to Elizabeth Ellen Walmsley widow
to Elizabeth Esther Dobson (wife of Joseph Dobson)
to Elizabeth Esther Dobson (wife of Joseph Dobson)
to Elizabeth Faulkner widow
to Elizabeth Florence Pinder widow
to Elizabeth Fowler widow
to Elizabeth Fry widow
to Elizabeth Geldart widow
to Elizabeth Hall (wife of Timothy Hall) George Houghton Bibby fanner and Ellen Mary Hodson (wife of John Edward Hodson)
to Elizabeth Hall (wife of Timothy Hall) George Houghton Bibby fanner and Ellen Mary Hodson (wife of John Edward Hodson)
to Elizabeth Hall (wife of Timothy Hall) George Houghton Bibby fanner and Ellen Mary Hodson (wife of John Edward Hodson)
to Elizabeth Hall (wife of Timothy Hall) George Houghton Bibby fanner and Ellen Mary Hodson (wife of John Edward Hodson)
to Elizabeth Hall (wife of Timothy Hall) George Houghton Bibby fanner and Ellen Mary Hodson (wife of John Edward Hodson)
to Elizabeth Hankin widow
to Elizabeth Harcourt Baxendale widow
to Elizabeth Harling (wife of George Harling) and James Dewhurst solicitor
to Elizabeth Harling (wife of George Harling) and James Dewhurst solicitor
to Elizabeth Harling (wife of George Harling) and James Dewhurst solicitor
to Elizabeth Heaney widow
to Elizabeth Hesketh widow
to Elizabeth Hill (wife of Richard Frederick Hill)
to Elizabeth Hill (wife of Richard Frederick Hill)
to Elizabeth Howard widow
to Elizabeth Howarth (wife of Arthur Howarth)
to Elizabeth Howarth (wife of Arthur Howarth)
to Elizabeth Hunter widow
to Elizabeth Jane Cottam widow
to Elizabeth Jane Howat widow Thomas Clarkson Rainford butcher and William Kerr draper
to Elizabeth Jane Howat widow Thomas Clarkson Rainford butcher and William Kerr draper
to Elizabeth Jane Howat widow Thomas Clarkson Rainford butcher and William Kerr draper
to Elizabeth Jane McKay (wife of Robert Norman McKay)
to Elizabeth Jane McKay (wife of Robert Norman McKay)
to Elizabeth Jane Schofield Beresford widow
to Elizabeth Jane Walmsley (wife of Joseph Walmsley)
to Elizabeth Jane Walmsley (wife of Joseph Walmsley)
to Elizabeth Lind Billington widow and Richard Fletcher civil servant
to Elizabeth Lind Billington widow and Richard Fletcher civil servant
to Elizabeth Livesey widow
to Elizabeth Low Heaps widow
to Elizabeth Maiy Wesley widow
to Elizabeth Martin (wife of Charles Edward Martin)
to Elizabeth Martin (wife of Charles Edward Martin)
to Elizabeth Mary Allen Williams spinster
to Elizabeth Matthews spinster
to Elizabeth Milligan widow
to Elizabeth Morgan (wife of Herbert Morgan)
to Elizabeth Morgan (wife of Herbert Morgan)
to Elizabeth Morgan (wife of Herbert Morgan)
to Elizabeth Morgan (wife of Herbert Morgan)
to Elizabeth Morris widow
to Elizabeth Parkinson widow
to Elizabeth Parkinson widow
to Elizabeth Purves widow
to Elizabeth Reeder widow
to Elizabeth Rowcroft widow
to Elizabeth Sharpies widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Elizabeth Sherdley widow
to Elizabeth Shojxock widow
to Elizabeth Southworth (wife of Edward Southworth)
to Elizabeth Southworth (wife of Edward Southworth)
to Elizabeth Sumner married woman
to Elizabeth Taylor spinster
to Elizabeth Thomson Willmoth widow
to Elizabeth Travis spinster
to Elizabeth Walburga Hughes spinster
to Elizabeth Walker widow
to Elizabeth Walker widow and Thomas Walker charge hand
to Elizabeth Walker widow and Thomas Walker charge hand
to Elizabeth Walsh widow
to Elizabeth Weaver widow
to Elizabeth Wignall widow
to Elizabeth Wildgoose widow
to Elizabeth Wilson widow
to Ella White widow
to Ellen Agnes Shepherd widow
to Ellen Ann Best widow
to Ellen Ann Priestley widow and Clara Eliza Floyd (wife of William Joseph Floyd)
to Ellen Ann Priestley widow and Clara Eliza Floyd (wife of William Joseph Floyd)
to Ellen Ann Priestley widow and Clara Eliza Floyd (wife of William Joseph Floyd)
to Ellen Banks spinster and Alice Bamish (wife of Horace Blomley Bamish)
to Ellen Banks spinster and Alice Bamish (wife of Horace Blomley Bamish)
to Ellen Banks spinster and Alice Bamish (wife of Horace Blomley Bamish)
to Ellen Barker (wife of Joseph Barker)
to Ellen Barker (wife of Joseph Barker)
to Ellen Bennett-(wife of Richard Bennett)
to Ellen Bennett-(wife of Richard Bennett)
to Ellen Berry widow
to Ellen Billington (wife of William Billington)
to Ellen Billington (wife of William Billington)
to Ellen Bolton widow
to Ellen Breeze widow
to Ellen Bretherton widow
to Ellen Cooper spinster
to Ellen Elizabeth Haygarth spinster and William Rowlandson agricultural valuer
to Ellen Elizabeth Haygarth spinster and William Rowlandson agricultural valuer
to Ellen Garnett married woman
to Ellen Glover widow
to Ellen Goodier widow
to Ellen Goring widow
to Ellen Gregson Rigby (wife of John Rigby)
to Ellen Gregson Rigby (wife of John Rigby)
to Ellen Harris spinster
to Ellen Harrison widow
to Ellen Harwood widow
to Ellen Hoggarth (wife of William Hoggarth)
to Ellen Hoggarth (wife of William Hoggarth)
to Ellen kirkham widow and Margaret Kirkham spinster
to Ellen kirkham widow and Margaret Kirkham spinster
to Ellen Knowles and Elizabeth Knowles spinsters
to Ellen Knowles and Elizabeth Knowles spinsters
to Ellen Knowles Holden spinster
to Ellen Louise Holt widow
to Ellen Mallott (wife of Henry Mallott) and Maria Holmes spinster
to Ellen Mallott (wife of Henry Mallott) and Maria Holmes spinster
to Ellen Mallott (wife of Henry Mallott) and Maria Holmes spinster
to Ellen Mary Lovelace spinster
to Ellen Mary Lovelace spinster and Anne Parkinson widow
to Ellen Mary Lovelace spinster and Anne Parkinson widow
to Ellen May Close widow and Richard Billington farmer
to Ellen May Close widow and Richard Billington farmer
to Ellen McLaughlin widow
to Ellen McQuirk widow
to Ellen MOON Hannah of 1 Whalley Banks Blackburn widow died 3 Moon widow Humphrey Moon and Hugh Norris Moon September 1940 Probate Llandudno 16 September to Herbert farmers
to Ellen MOON Hannah of 1 Whalley Banks Blackburn widow died 3 Moon widow Humphrey Moon and Hugh Norris Moon September 1940 Probate Llandudno 16 September to Herbert farmers
to Ellen Moon widow
to Ellen Morrison (wife of John Morrison)
to Ellen Morrison (wife of John Morrison)
to Ellen Ogilvie Scanlan (wife of Ernest Scahlan)
to Ellen Ogilvie Scanlan (wife of Ernest Scahlan)
to Ellen Ogilvie Scanlan (wife of Ernest Scanlan) and Ann Rigby widow
to Ellen Ogilvie Scanlan (wife of Ernest Scanlan) and Ann Rigby widow
to Ellen Ogilvie Scanlan (wife of Ernest Scanlan) and Ann Rigby widow
to Ellen Paisley (wife of Thomas Paisley) and Dorothy Woodhouse (wife of Robert Woodhouse)
to Ellen Paisley (wife of Thomas Paisley) and Dorothy Woodhouse (wife of Robert Woodhouse)
to Ellen Paisley (wife of Thomas Paisley) and Dorothy Woodhouse (wife of Robert Woodhouse)
to Ellen Paisley (wife of Thomas Paisley) and Dorothy Woodhouse (wife of Robert Woodhouse)
to Ellen Ryan widow
to Ellen Smith widow and Harry Cumming incorporated accountant
to Ellen Smith widow and Harry Cumming incorporated accountant
to Ellen Sumner spinster and Annie Thomley (wife of Thomas Thomley)
to Ellen Sumner spinster and Annie Thomley (wife of Thomas Thomley)
to Ellen Sumner spinster and Annie Thomley (wife of Thomas Thomley)
to Ellen Taylor spinster
to Ellen Taylor widow
to Ellen Teresa Marsden spinster
to Ellen Walburga Pearson widow
to Ellen Webster widow and John James Blackhurst company export manager
to Ellen Webster widow and John James Blackhurst company export manager
to Ellen Wignall Barnes widow
to Ellen Williamson widow
to Ellen Winter spinster
to Ellen Woods widow
to Ellen Wright widow
to Ellis Slinger and George Harold Slinger farm labourers
to Ellis Slinger and George Harold Slinger farm labourers
to Ellis Williamson retired joiner
to Elsie Alice Benson spinster
to Elsie Dearden (wife of Joseph Dearden) and Jenny Kilshaw spinster
to Elsie Dearden (wife of Joseph Dearden) and Jenny Kilshaw spinster
to Elsie Dearden (wife of Joseph Dearden) and Jenny Kilshaw spinster
to Elsie Henshaw widow
to Elsie Johnson (wife of Sydney Johnson)
to Elsie Johnson (wife of Sydney Johnson)
to Elsie Mitchell widow
to Elsie Turner (wife of William Turner)
to Elsie Turner (wife of William Turner)
to Elsie Victoria Saul widow and Frank Saul local government official
to Elsie Victoria Saul widow and Frank Saul local government official
to Elsie Walkden (wife of Alfred Walkden) Josephine Green spinster and John Whitehead solicitor
to Elsie Walkden (wife of Alfred Walkden) Josephine Green spinster and John Whitehead solicitor
to Elsie Walkden (wife of Alfred Walkden) Josephine Green spinster and John Whitehead solicitor
to Elsie Walkden (wife of Alfred Walkden) Josephine Green spinster and John Whitehead solicitor
to Elsie Winifred Fry widow
to Elsie Winifred Fry widow
to Elsie Wood spinster
to Emerenzia Green widow
to Emilie Alice Bowness Burton widow
to Emily 1 Elizabeth Turner widow
to Emily Baron (wife of William Baron)
to Emily Baron (wife of William Baron)
to Emily Beatrice Smith spinster and Henry Fazackerley solicitor
to Emily Beatrice Smith spinster and Henry Fazackerley solicitor
to Emily Blackburn (wife of George Blackburn) and Agnes Smalley (wife of Edward Smalley)
to Emily Blackburn (wife of George Blackburn) and Agnes Smalley (wife of Edward Smalley)
to Emily Blackburn (wife of George Blackburn) and Agnes Smalley (wife of Edward Smalley)
to Emily Blackburn (wife of George Blackburn) and Agnes Smalley (wife of Edward Smalley)
to Emily Bradshaw widow
to Emily Cameron widow
to Emily Campbell (wife of James Rob Roy Campbell)
to Emily Campbell (wife of James Rob Roy Campbell)
to Emily Charnley widow and Lilian Charnley spinster
to Emily Charnley widow and Lilian Charnley spinster
to Emily Foster married woman and William Elliott newsagent
to Emily Foster married woman and William Elliott newsagent
to Emily Foster widow and John Foster of no occupation
to Emily Foster widow and John Foster of no occupation
to Emily Frederica Whitehead (wife of Edwin James Whitehead) and Nellie Burgess (wife of Charles Herbert Burgess)
to Emily Frederica Whitehead (wife of Edwin James Whitehead) and Nellie Burgess (wife of Charles Herbert Burgess)
to Emily Frederica Whitehead (wife of Edwin James Whitehead) and Nellie Burgess (wife of Charles Herbert Burgess)
to Emily Frederica Whitehead (wife of Edwin James Whitehead) and Nellie Burgess (wife of Charles Herbert Burgess)
to Emily Grant widow
to Emily Hayes widow
to Emily Howard spinster
to Emily Jane Bendall widow
to Emily Jane Taylor widow
to Emily Leaver (wife of Walter Leaver) and Jane Dowden (wife of Wilfred Dowden)
to Emily Leaver (wife of Walter Leaver) and Jane Dowden (wife of Wilfred Dowden)
to Emily Leaver (wife of Walter Leaver) and Jane Dowden (wife of Wilfred Dowden)
to Emily Leaver (wife of Walter Leaver) and Jane Dowden (wife of Wilfred Dowden)
to Emily Margaret Singleton widow
to Emily Pape widow
to Emily Procter widow
to Emily Purves (wife of John Purves) and Ignatius Wilfred Mallon solicitors clerk
to Emily Purves (wife of John Purves) and Ignatius Wilfred Mallon solicitors clerk
to Emily Purves (wife of John Purves) and Ignatius Wilfred Mallon solicitors clerk
to Emily Ryding (wife of Thomas Henry Ryding) and Gordon Snape retired'newsagent
to Emily Ryding (wife of Thomas Henry Ryding) and Gordon Snape retired'newsagent
to Emily Ryding (wife of Thomas Henry Ryding) and Gordon Snape retired'newsagent
to Emily Williams spinster
to Emily Young widow
to Emma Ann Casson (wife of Joseph Richard Casson)
to Emma Ann Casson (wife of Joseph Richard Casson)
to Emma Dandy widow
to Emma Davies widow
to Emma Dickinson widow George Dickinson painter John Dickinson semi-skilled fitter and Frank Moon wholesale fruiterer
to Emma Dickinson widow George Dickinson painter John Dickinson semi-skilled fitter and Frank Moon wholesale fruiterer
to Emma Dickinson widow George Dickinson painter John Dickinson semi-skilled fitter and Frank Moon wholesale fruiterer
to Emma Dickinson widow George Dickinson painter John Dickinson semi-skilled fitter and Frank Moon wholesale fruiterer
to Emma Drinkall widow
to Emma Elizabeth Gallant widow
to Emma Green widow
to Emma Jane Snalam widow
to Emma Jane Taylor widow
to Emma Joy widow
to Emma Mashiter spinster
to Emma May Newsham spinster
to Emma Parkinson spinster
to Emma Stewart widow and Arthur Taylor solicitors clerk
to Emma Stewart widow and Arthur Taylor solicitors clerk
to Emma Walton widow
to Emma Whitlock widow
to Eric Ernest Simpson railway clerk
to Eric James Askew company director and Richard Wardle Lynn solicitor
to Eric James Askew company director and Richard Wardle Lynn solicitor
to Eric Parker commercial traveller and Edward Heaton accountant
to Eric Parker commercial traveller and Edward Heaton accountant
to Eric Stafford commercial representative
to Ernest Albert Gray accountant and Gerald Thompson market gardener and fruit grower
to Ernest Albert Gray accountant and Gerald Thompson market gardener and fruit grower
to Ernest Edmund Towler chartered patent agent Ronald Towler architect and surveyor and Clifford Owen Towler aeronautical engineer
to Ernest Edmund Towler chartered patent agent Ronald Towler architect and surveyor and Clifford Owen Towler aeronautical engineer
to Ernest Edmund Towler chartered patent agent Ronald Towler architect and surveyor and Clifford Owen Towler aeronautical engineer
to Ernest Gilleade insurance collector and Harry Chantry Gilleade company director
to Ernest Gilleade insurance collector and Harry Chantry Gilleade company director
to Ernest Rigby assistant grocery manager and Ruth Towers (wife of Frecl Towers)
to Ernest Rigby assistant grocery manager and Ruth Towers (wife of Frecl Towers)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Ernest Rigby assistant grocery manager and Ruth Towers (wife of Frecl Towers)
to Ernest Rowlinson and Thomas Myerscough solicitors clerks
to Ernest Rowlinson and Thomas Myerscough solicitors clerks
to Ernest Samuel Dodd detective constable
to Ernest Simpson civil servant and Charles Herbert Wood solicitor
to Ernest Simpson civil servant and Charles Herbert Wood solicitor
to Ernest Slater cashier and Margaret Ireland spinster
to Ernest Slater cashier and Margaret Ireland spinster
to Ernest Ttfarsden hardware dealer John Marsden cotton manufacturer and John Grime Taylor Scambler of no occupation
to Ernest Ttfarsden hardware dealer John Marsden cotton manufacturer and John Grime Taylor Scambler of no occupation
to Ernest Ttfarsden hardware dealer John Marsden cotton manufacturer and John Grime Taylor Scambler of no occupation
to Ernest Walter Bradley journeyman papermaker
to Ernest William Pilkington works manager
to Essie Stafford widow
to Esther Ann Grime widow
to Esther Ellen Cookson widow
to Esther Gilles Smith widow
to Esther Goodier widow and Lilian Goodier spinster
to Esther Goodier widow and Lilian Goodier spinster
to Esther Hughes (wife of James Clifford Hughes) and Winifrede Newsham (wife of Richard Newsham)
to Esther Hughes (wife of James Clifford Hughes) and Winifrede Newsham (wife of Richard Newsham)
to Esther Hughes (wife of James Clifford Hughes) and Winifrede Newsham (wife of Richard Newsham)
to Esther Peel widow and Charles Whalley retired builders yardsman
to Esther Peel widow and Charles Whalley retired builders yardsman
to Esther Woodbum widow
to Ethel Ashcroft married woman
to Ethel Bourn Smith and Ellen Hampson Smith spinsters and John Bourn Smith garage proprietor
to Ethel Bourn Smith and Ellen Hampson Smith spinsters and John Bourn Smith garage proprietor
to Ethel Bourn Smith and Ellen Hampson Smith spinsters and John Bourn Smith garage proprietor
to Ethel Clegg widow
to Ethel Clough widow
to Ethel Huntington Gardner (wife of George Gardner)
to Ethel Huntington Gardner (wife of George Gardner)
to Ethel Mary Doherty widow
to Ethel Mary Seed spinster James Dickinson Seed of no occupation and Edmund James Barton Harrison coal merchant
to Ethel Mary Seed spinster James Dickinson Seed of no occupation and Edmund James Barton Harrison coal merchant
to Ethel Mary Seed spinster James Dickinson Seed of no occupation and Edmund James Barton Harrison coal merchant
to Ethel Maud Stock widow and Elsie Stock spinster
to Ethel Maud Stock widow and Elsie Stock spinster
to Ethel May Portlock widows and David Portlock market gaxdegrEfiect?365d
to Ethel May Portlock widows and David Portlock market gaxdegrEfiect?365d
to Ethel Rose Barnes spinster
to Ethel Turner (wife of James Pilkington Turner)
to Ethel Turner (wife of James Pilkington Turner)
to Ethel Wainman and Charlotte Wainman spinsters
to Ethel Wainman and Charlotte Wainman spinsters
to Ethel Willan widow
to Ethelburga Fleming (wife of Henry Fleming)
to Ethelburga Fleming (wife of Henry Fleming)
to Eva Ann Moverley Burton (wife of William Burton) and Hetty Elizabeth Moverley Hindle spinster
to Eva Ann Moverley Burton (wife of William Burton) and Hetty Elizabeth Moverley Hindle spinster
to Eva Ann Moverley Burton (wife of William Burton) and Hetty Elizabeth Moverley Hindle spinster
to Eva Riding (wife of Herbert Riding)
to Eva Riding (wife of Herbert Riding)
to Eva Whitworth widow
to Evelyn Fowler married woman
to Evelyn May Liver (wife of Frederick Liver)
to Evelyn May Liver (wife of Frederick Liver)
to Fanny Coupe widow
to Fanny Hudson (wife of Colin Arnold Hudson)
to Fanny Hudson (wife of Colin Arnold Hudson)
to Fanny Jackson spinster
to Fanny May Bibby spinster Charles Bibby and John Bibby farmers
to Fanny May Bibby spinster Charles Bibby and John Bibby farmers
to Fanny May Bibby spinster Charles Bibby and John Bibby farmers
to Fanny Ross (wife of William Ross)
to Fanny Ross (wife of William Ross)
to Florence Agnes Cross widow
to Florence Banks married woman
to Florence Bateson widow
to Florence Bishop widow
to Florence Booth spinster
to Florence Booth spinster
to Florence Colhnge (wife of Reginald Holme Collinge)
to Florence Colhnge (wife of Reginald Holme Collinge)
to Florence Farrah widow
to Florence Georgina Toulmin widow and William Heaton Toulmin retired journalist
to Florence Georgina Toulmin widow and William Heaton Toulmin retired journalist
to Florence Harper (wife of Albert Robert Harper) and Frederick Harold Newton shop clerk
to Florence Harper (wife of Albert Robert Harper) and Frederick Harold Newton shop clerk
to Florence Harper (wife of Albert Robert Harper) and Frederick Harold Newton shop clerk
to Florence Haycroft (wife of Charles Herbert Haycroft)
to Florence Haycroft (wife of Charles Herbert Haycroft)
to Florence Hilda Heaton Mansell (wife of James Henry Mansell) and Reginald Chamley solicitor
to Florence Hilda Heaton Mansell (wife of James Henry Mansell) and Reginald Chamley solicitor
to Florence Hilda Heaton Mansell (wife of James Henry Mansell) and Reginald Chamley solicitor
to Florence Isherwood Cookson widow and John Victor Herbert Cookson chartered accountant
to Florence Isherwood Cookson widow and John Victor Herbert Cookson chartered accountant
to Florence Joyce Frost widow
to Florence Leach and Ethel Leach spinsters
to Florence Leach and Ethel Leach spinsters
to Florence Mary Bamford spinster
to Florence Mary Leeming widow
to Florence May Clark widow
to Florence Melling spinster
to Florence Nicholson (wife of James Robert Nicholson)
to Florence Nicholson (wife of James Robert Nicholson)
to Florence Pilkington Longfield spinster
to Florence Robinson widow
to Florence Routledge (wife of Lawrence Routledge)
to Florence Routledge (wife of Lawrence Routledge)
to Florence Swallow and Agnes Annie Swallow spinsters
to Florence Swallow and Agnes Annie Swallow spinsters
to Florrie Whittaker spinster
to Frances Agnes Round and Bertha Ethel Round spinsters and Edwin Round retired iron turner
to Frances Agnes Round and Bertha Ethel Round spinsters and Edwin Round retired iron turner
to Frances Agnes Round and Bertha Ethel Round spinsters and Edwin Round retired iron turner
to Frances Agnes Round spinster and Edwin Round retired mechanic
to Frances Agnes Round spinster and Edwin Round retired mechanic
to Frances Alice Sanderson widow
to Frances Annie Platt (wife of Robert Platt)
to Frances Annie Platt (wife of Robert Platt)
to Frances Heagin widow and Margaret Ellen Cliffe (wife of Alfred Cliffe)
to Frances Heagin widow and Margaret Ellen Cliffe (wife of Alfred Cliffe)
to Frances Heagin widow and Margaret Ellen Cliffe (wife of Alfred Cliffe)
to Frances Mary Froes widow
to Frances Park widow
to Francis Benedict Froes accountant
to Francis Charles Mather retired civil servant
to Francis Clarke shopkeeper
to Francis Day iron foundry labourer and Lawrence Day gardener
to Francis Day iron foundry labourer and Lawrence Day gardener
to Francis Eden Wilson solicitor
to Francis Ellison commercial traveller and George Woodcock cotton spinner
to Francis Ellison commercial traveller and George Woodcock cotton spinner
to Francis Gregson shop assistant and Lilian Gregson (wife of the said Francis Gregson)
to Francis Gregson shop assistant and Lilian Gregson (wife of the said Francis Gregson)
to Francis Gregson shop assistant and Lilian Gregson (wife of the said Francis Gregson)
to Francis James Arton pork butcher
to Francis James Fryer temporary civil servant and Hilda Mary Hayes (wife of William Hayes)
to Francis James Fryer temporary civil servant and Hilda Mary Hayes (wife of William Hayes)
to Francis James Fryer temporary civil servant and Hilda Mary Hayes (wife of William Hayes)
to Francis Johnson ordnance factory assembler
to Francis Levett clerk in army pay office
to Francis Norcross Billington local government officer and John Clifford Kay bank clerk
to Francis Norcross Billington local government officer and John Clifford Kay bank clerk
to Francis Norris insurance agent and Walter Norris painter and decorator
to Francis Norris insurance agent and Walter Norris painter and decorator
to Francis Rainford motor vehicle builder and John Ball Cookson solicitor
to Francis Rainford motor vehicle builder and John Ball Cookson solicitor
to Francis Riding motor engineer and garage proprietor Dorothy Elizabeth Spinks (wife of William Spinks) and Edith Annie Binfield (wife of Guy Clifford Binfield)
to Francis Riding motor engineer and garage proprietor Dorothy Elizabeth Spinks (wife of William Spinks) and Edith Annie Binfield (wife of Guy Clifford Binfield)
to Francis Riding motor engineer and garage proprietor Dorothy Elizabeth Spinks (wife of William Spinks) and Edith Annie Binfield (wife of Guy Clifford Binfield)
to Francis Riding motor engineer and garage proprietor Dorothy Elizabeth Spinks (wife of William Spinks) and Edith Annie Binfield (wife of Guy Clifford Binfield)
to Francis Riding motor engineer and garage proprietor Dorothy Elizabeth Spinks (wife of William Spinks) and Edith Annie Binfield (wife of Guy Clifford Binfield)
to Francis Riding storekeeper
to Francis Sharpies general labourer and Albert Edward Sharpies journeyman painter
to Francis Sharpies general labourer and Albert Edward Sharpies journeyman painter
to Francis Thornley storekeeper and Frederick Peter Thomley munitions worker
to Francis Thornley storekeeper and Frederick Peter Thomley munitions worker
to Francis Travis pharmacist
to Francis Woodburn baker John Martin motor driver and Margaret Edna Woodburn spinster
to Francis Woodburn baker John Martin motor driver and Margaret Edna Woodburn spinster
to Francis Woodburn baker John Martin motor driver and Margaret Edna Woodburn spinster
to Frank Addison schoolmaster and Albert Robert Addison insurance manager
to Frank Addison schoolmaster and Albert Robert Addison insurance manager
to Frank Beardwood registrar of births and deaths and Robert Beardwood retired railway clerk
to Frank Beardwood registrar of births and deaths and Robert Beardwood retired railway clerk
to Frank Brook auctioneer and valuer
to Frank Brown local government officer and William Brown cotton mill operative spinner
to Frank Brown local government officer and William Brown cotton mill operative spinner
to Frank Gardner mill manager and Robert Gardner railway clerk
to Frank Gardner mill manager and Robert Gardner railway clerk
to Frank Harrison incorporated accountant and Mary Elizabeth Leece spinster
to Frank Harrison incorporated accountant and Mary Elizabeth Leece spinster
to Frank Hill local government officer
to Frank Joseph Bell certified accountant and William Ball threshing machine proprietor and operator
to Frank Joseph Bell certified accountant and William Ball threshing machine proprietor and operator
to Frank Ketton chartered accountant and Wilfred Thomas Smith solicitor
to Frank Ketton chartered accountant and Wilfred Thomas Smith solicitor
to Frank Marshall local government officer
to Frank Mayson Wright police-constable
to Frank Penrith Usher joiner
to Frank Preston cotton manufacturer and William Taylor county accountant
to Frank Preston cotton manufacturer and William Taylor county accountant
to Frank Sanderson journeyman joiner
to Frank Seed electric welder
to Frank Sharman Archer retired ironmonger and Harry Paget ironmonger
to Frank Sharman Archer retired ironmonger and Harry Paget ironmonger
to Frank Simpson iron fitter and Harry Hancox pattern-maker
to Frank Simpson iron fitter and Harry Hancox pattern-maker
to Frank Webster incorporated accountant
to Fred Banks and Robert Gabbott farmers
to Fred Banks and Robert Gabbott farmers
to Fred Banks farmer
to Fred Bradshaw farmer
to Fred Bretherton joiner and Richard Wilkins solicitor
to Fred Bretherton joiner and Richard Wilkins solicitor
to Fred Capstick and Norman Capstick farmers and John Miller surveyor
to Fred Capstick and Norman Capstick farmers and John Miller surveyor
to Fred Capstick and Norman Capstick farmers and John Miller surveyor
to Fred Heywood co-operative society clerk
to Fred Heywood cooperative society clerk
to Fred Hindle pharmacist and Mary Hindle (wife of the said Fred Hindle)
to Fred Hindle pharmacist and Mary Hindle (wife of the said Fred Hindle)
to Fred Hindle pharmacist and Mary Hindle (wife of the said Fred Hindle)
to Fred Hitchen civil servant
to Fred Lee Jones railway passenger guard and Robert Robinson solicitor
to Fred Lee Jones railway passenger guard and Robert Robinson solicitor
to Fred Plumb coal factor
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Fred Tomlinson master plumber and John Russell Edwards hairdresser
to Fred Tomlinson master plumber and John Russell Edwards hairdresser
to Freda Sharpies (wife of Robert Edward Sharpies)
to Freda Sharpies (wife of Robert Edward Sharpies)
to Freda Wimhurst widow
to Frederick Augustus Sharpe MD
to Frederick Barton Pye retired works manager
to Frederick Bazil'Breakell retired railway' official
to Frederick Dowbiggin cashier and Peter Emmanuel Parker commercial traveller
to Frederick Dowbiggin cashier and Peter Emmanuel Parker commercial traveller
to Frederick Fazackerley savings bank actuary
to Frederick Fazackerley savings bank actuary
to Frederick George Porter and Charles William Porter shop assistants
to Frederick George Porter and Charles William Porter shop assistants
to Frederick Hall commercial traveller
to Frederick Hargreaves cotton mill piecer
to Frederick Hart newsagent and Catherine Martha Alice Hitchen Hart (wife of the said Frederick Hart)
to Frederick Hart newsagent and Catherine Martha Alice Hitchen Hart (wife of the said Frederick Hart)
to Frederick Hart newsagent and Catherine Martha Alice Hitchen Hart (wife of the said Frederick Hart)
to Frederick Hindle commercial clerk and Elsie Hayton (wife of George Hayton)
to Frederick Hindle commercial clerk and Elsie Hayton (wife of George Hayton)
to Frederick Hindle commercial clerk and Elsie Hayton (wife of George Hayton)
to Frederick James Allman railway guard
to Frederick James Parker market gardener
to Frederick Keith Matthew ARP officer and William Ignatius Swarbrick chartered accountant
to Frederick Keith Matthew ARP officer and William Ignatius Swarbrick chartered accountant
to Frederick Ridding boiler washer and Ellen Ridding (wife of the said Frederick Ridding)
to Frederick Ridding boiler washer and Ellen Ridding (wife of the said Frederick Ridding)
to Frederick Ridding boiler washer and Ellen Ridding (wife of the said Frederick Ridding)
to Frederick Thorpe warehouse manager and William Webster printers proof reader
to Frederick Thorpe warehouse manager and William Webster printers proof reader
to Frederick Turner electrical engineer and Arabella Thompson widow
to Frederick Turner electrical engineer and Arabella Thompson widow
to Frederick Turner retired packer and Joseph Isaiah Coupe tinsmith
to Frederick Turner retired packer and Joseph Isaiah Coupe tinsmith
to Frederick William Ford retired postal worker and Arthur Ernest Ford machinist
to Frederick William Ford retired postal worker and Arthur Ernest Ford machinist
to Frederick William Gibson civil servant
to Frederick William Richard Hall railway clerk
to Frederick Williams power-loom overlooker and Annie Beatrice Hadley spinster
to Frederick Williams power-loom overlooker and Annie Beatrice Hadley spinster
to General Accident Fire and Life Assurance Corporation Limited Alban Edward Gardner municipal clerk and Robert Gardner railway clerk
to General Accident Fire and Life Assurance Corporation Limited Alban Edward Gardner municipal clerk and Robert Gardner railway clerk
to Geoffrey Lowndes Wright solicitor and Philip Lowndes Wright bleacher
to Geoffrey Lowndes Wright solicitor and Philip Lowndes Wright bleacher
to Geoffrey Rawsthome and William Leslie Rawsthome mill furnishers
to Geoffrey Rawsthome and William Leslie Rawsthome mill furnishers
to George Adams crane driver and Alice Bella Adams (wife of the said George Adams)
to George Adams crane driver and Alice Bella Adams (wife of the said George Adams)
to George Adams crane driver and Alice Bella Adams (wife of the said George Adams)
to George Ainscow retired labourer
to George Arthur Banks joiner and Harry Oakey company secretary
to George Arthur Banks joiner and Harry Oakey company secretary
to George Battersby vermin exterminator and Robert Battersby com merchant
to George Battersby vermin exterminator and Robert Battersby com merchant
to George Beeley Shaw bank submanager and Arthur King Corfield civil servant
to George Beeley Shaw bank submanager and Arthur King Corfield civil servant
to George Bridge physician and surgeon
to George Carter fanner
to George Cavis boilerman
to George Clark travel agency assistant manager
to George Davison constructional engineer and William Askew mechanic
to George Davison constructional engineer and William Askew mechanic
to George Duxbury licensed victualler and Ada Duxbury spinster
to George Duxbury licensed victualler and Ada Duxbury spinster
to George Edward Emin Duckworth pattern maker and Clara Jane Duckworth spinster
to George Edward Emin Duckworth pattern maker and Clara Jane Duckworth spinster
to George Edward Emin Duckworth pattern maker Clara Jane Duckworth spinster and John Samson Metcalfe van driver
to George Edward Emin Duckworth pattern maker Clara Jane Duckworth spinster and John Samson Metcalfe van driver
to George Edward Emin Duckworth pattern maker Clara Jane Duckworth spinster and John Samson Metcalfe van driver
to George Ernest Hardman farmer and Nathan Henry Hardman motor mechanic
to George Ernest Hardman farmer and Nathan Henry Hardman motor mechanic
to George Ernest Hardman farmer and Nathan Henry Hardman motor mechanic
to George Ernest Hardman farmer and Nathan Henry Hardman motor mechanic
to George Francis Rogerson of no occupation
to George Frederick Lishman sub-postmaster
to George Gardner secretary and John Mills teachen
to George Gardner secretary and John Mills teachen
to George Hagerty civil servant
to George Hall Parr schoolmaster and Richard Wilfred Parr fitter
to George Hall Parr schoolmaster and Richard Wilfred Parr fitter
to George Hargreaves Bentham retired draughtsman
to George Hargreaves joiner and Henry Fazack-erley solicitor
to George Hargreaves joiner and Henry Fazack-erley solicitor
to George Hartley retired clothlooker and James Brooks power station stoker
to George Hartley retired clothlooker and James Brooks power station stoker
to George Hayes retired boot maker
to George Henry Brown Turner drapers manager and William Harold Turner boot manufacturer
to George Henry Brown Turner drapers manager and William Harold Turner boot manufacturer
to George Hindle fish and chip fryer
to George Holden solicitors managing-clerk
to George Holly-well retired publican and John James Pendlebury storekeeper
to George Holly-well retired publican and John James Pendlebury storekeeper
to George Jamieson boot and shoe dealer and Frank Jamieson trade union official
to George Jamieson boot and shoe dealer and Frank Jamieson trade union official
to George Kidd Buckley and Ernest Leigh Dodd solicitors
to George Kidd Buckley and Ernest Leigh Dodd solicitors
to George Kidd Buckley solicitor and Catherine Armitstead spinster
to George Kidd Buckley solicitor and Catherine Armitstead spinster
to George Kirkham munition worker and Alfred Kirkham charge-hand rigger
to George Kirkham munition worker and Alfred Kirkham charge-hand rigger
to George Little chartered accountant and Jane Seed married woman
to George Little chartered accountant and Jane Seed married woman
to George Mansfield sheet metal labourer
to George Masheter egg merchant
to George Mitchell quantity surveyor
to George Moss company director
to George Nixon railway locomotive driver
to George Phillipson paper merchant
to George Rhodes and Arthur Rhodes storekeepers
to George Rhodes and Arthur Rhodes storekeepers
to George Richardson school welfare and attendance officer and John Edward Robinson bank cashier
to George Richardson school welfare and attendance officer and John Edward Robinson bank cashier
to George Sargent insurance agent and Mary Agnes Sargent spinster
to George Sargent insurance agent and Mary Agnes Sargent spinster
to George Sargent insurance agent and Mary Agnes Sargent spinster
to George Sargent insurance agent and Mary Agnes Sargent spinster
to George Sefton Pritchard railway signalman
to George Sheppard cotton spinner and Ada Minnie Hesketh (wife of Albert Hesketh)
to George Sheppard cotton spinner and Ada Minnie Hesketh (wife of Albert Hesketh)
to George Sheppard cotton spinner and Ada Minnie Hesketh (wife of Albert Hesketh)
to George Stanley Bennett poultry farmer
to George Stanley Hudson Turner farmer
to George Taylor commercial traveller
to George Wilkinson joiner and Henry Jenkinson wagon builder
to George Wilkinson joiner and Henry Jenkinson wagon builder
to George William Dawson butcher and Margaret Smith Macdonald (wife of Francis Macdonald)
to George William Dawson butcher and Margaret Smith Macdonald (wife of Francis Macdonald)
to George William Dawson butcher and Margaret Smith Macdonald (wife of Francis Macdonald)
to George William Lancefield local government clerk and Arthur Henry Lancefield railway guard
to George William Lancefield local government clerk and Arthur Henry Lancefield railway guard
to George William Lawson warehouseman and Joseph Lawson bread packer
to George William Lawson warehouseman and Joseph Lawson bread packer
to George William Seed cashier
to George Wood Martin schoolmaster and John Arthur Ferris paint companys branch manager
to George Wood Martin schoolmaster and John Arthur Ferris paint companys branch manager
to Gerald Ball produce merchant and Alice Mary Parker and Winifred Parker spinsters
to Gerald Ball produce merchant and Alice Mary Parker and Winifred Parker spinsters
to Gerald Ball produce merchant and Alice Mary Parker and Winifred Parker spinsters
to Gerald Walter Line private HM army
to Gertrude Barker spinster
to Gertrude Clayton widow
to Gertrude Foulds widow
to Gertrude Matley (wife of Luke Matley)
to Gertrude Matley (wife of Luke Matley)
to Gertrude Violet Finch widow
to Gilbert Hull solicitor
to Gladys Eastham (wife of Thomas Eastham)
to Gladys Eastham (wife of Thomas Eastham)
to Gladys Isabel Potter widow
to Grace Bamber (wife of Richard Bamber) and John Jolleys county council roadman
to Grace Bamber (wife of Richard Bamber) and John Jolleys county council roadman
to Grace Bamber (wife of Richard Bamber) and John Jolleys county council roadman
to Grace Houghton widow
to Grace Kendall widow and 'Beatrice Kendall spinster
to Grace Kendall widow and 'Beatrice Kendall spinster
to Grace Moon widow
to Grace Mounsey widow
to Grace Smith'widow
to Guy Davis poultry farmer
to Hannah Bennett widow
to Hannah Clayton widow
to Hannah Clegg widow and Richard Ward solicitor
to Hannah Clegg widow and Richard Ward solicitor
to Hannah Critchley widow
to Hannah Danson widow
to Hannah Emily Marsden spinster
to Hannah Green widow
to Hannah Harrington widow
to Hannah Louisa Scholes (wife of William Scholes)
to Hannah Louisa Scholes (wife of William Scholes)
to Hannah Mary Moorhouse widow
to Hannah Melony Richards spinster
to Hannah Seed widow and Dorothy Seed spinster
to Hannah Seed widow and Dorothy Seed spinster
to Hannah Smith (wife of John Albert Smith) and Frederick Charles Cocker iron dresser
to Hannah Smith (wife of John Albert Smith) and Frederick Charles Cocker iron dresser
to Hannah Smith (wife of John Albert Smith) and Frederick Charles Cocker iron dresser
to Hannah Turner widow
to Harold Boardman draughtsman and Ethel Cornall married woman
to Harold Boardman draughtsman and Ethel Cornall married woman
to Harold Bolton bricklayer
to Harold Cookson local government clerk
to Harold Godkin engineering inspector and Samuel Alfred James Godkin motor driver
to Harold Godkin engineering inspector and Samuel Alfred James Godkin motor driver
to Harold Hall iron turner
to Harold Hamilton Coppack journalist and Evelyn Crosby (wife of Frank Crosby)
to Harold Hamilton Coppack journalist and Evelyn Crosby (wife of Frank Crosby)
to Harold Hamilton Coppack journalist and Evelyn Crosby (wife of Frank Crosby)
to Harold Haworth shoe manufacturers foreman
to Harold Hoyle cotton manufacturer
to Harold James Holmes builder
to Harold Norman Clarkson commercial clerk and William Gillibrand coppersmith
to Harold Norman Clarkson commercial clerk and William Gillibrand coppersmith
to Harold Parkinson solicitor and cashier and Harry Stewart egg merchants assistant
to Harold Parkinson solicitor and cashier and Harry Stewart egg merchants assistant
to Harold Parkinson wholesale merchant
to Harold Shaw market gardener
to Harold Turner painter and decorator
to Harriet Ada Baldwin spinster
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Harriet Ann Sunderland widow
to Harriet Brown widow
to Harriet Ingham (wife of William Ingham) and Florence Clarkson spinster
to Harriet Ingham (wife of William Ingham) and Florence Clarkson spinster
to Harriet Ingham (wife of William Ingham) and Florence Clarkson spinster
to Harriet Jane Harrison widow and Bertha Wignall (wife of Richard Wignall)
to Harriet Jane Harrison widow and Bertha Wignall (wife of Richard Wignall)
to Harriet Jane Harrison widow and Bertha Wignall (wife of Richard Wignall)
to Harriet Olive Leeming (wife of Frank Leeming) Elsie Tomlinson (wife of William Sudell Tomlinson) and Stephen Read Aldrich chartered accountant
to Harriet Olive Leeming (wife of Frank Leeming) Elsie Tomlinson (wife of William Sudell Tomlinson) and Stephen Read Aldrich chartered accountant
to Harriet Olive Leeming (wife of Frank Leeming) Elsie Tomlinson (wife of William Sudell Tomlinson) and Stephen Read Aldrich chartered accountant
to Harriet Olive Leeming (wife of Frank Leeming) Elsie Tomlinson (wife of William Sudell Tomlinson) and Stephen Read Aldrich chartered accountant
to Harriet Olive Leeming (wife of Frank Leeming) Elsie Tomlinson (wife of William Sudell Tomlinson) and Stephen Read Aldrich chartered accountant
to Harry Hill Nixon plumber
to Harry Miller Wrennall company director
to Harry Vernon Witham customs and excise officer
to Harry Wareing and Andrew Barlow local government clerks
to Harry Wareing and Andrew Barlow local government clerks
to Harry Woods tailor
to Hedley Fisher assistant executive officer War Agricultural Executive Committee and Charles Stanley Fisher lieutenant-colonel HM army
to Hedley Fisher assistant executive officer War Agricultural Executive Committee and Charles Stanley Fisher lieutenant-colonel HM army
to Helen Bullen widow
to Helen Emmett (widow of Arthur Emmett)
to Helen Emmett (widow of Arthur Emmett)
to Helen Emmett (wife of Arthur Emmett) and Henry Doyle painter
to Helen Emmett (wife of Arthur Emmett) and Henry Doyle painter
to Helen Emmett (wife of Arthur Emmett) and Henry Doyle painter
to Helen Morris widow
to Helen Wilcock spinster and Robert Bamford local government official
to Helen Wilcock spinster and Robert Bamford local government official
to Helena Annie Walmsley and Eunice Lilian Walmsley spinsters
to Helena Annie Walmsley and Eunice Lilian Walmsley spinsters
to Helena Christiana Miranda Hill Blanche Hill and Robina Hill spinsters
to Helena Christiana Miranda Hill Blanche Hill and Robina Hill spinsters
to Helena Christiana Miranda Hill Blanche Hill and Robina Hill spinsters
to Helena Harrison (wife of John Harrison)
to Helena Harrison (wife of John Harrison)
to Heniy Howe air raid warden and John Ditchfield cinema operator
to Heniy Howe air raid warden and John Ditchfield cinema operator
to Henrietta Howcroft widow and Florrie Howcroft spinster
to Henrietta Howcroft widow and Florrie Howcroft spinster
to Henrietta Robson (wife of John Robson)
to Henrietta Robson (wife of John Robson)
to Henry Blackburn engineer
to Henry Eastham and James Eastham potato merchants
to Henry Eastham and James Eastham potato merchants
to Henry Fazackerley and William Thomas Broadbent solicitors
to Henry Fazackerley and William Thomas Broadbent solicitors
to Henry Fazackerley solicitor
to Henry Fazackerley solicitor
to Henry Fazackerley solicitor and Cecil Herbert Parker tobacconist
to Henry Fazackerley solicitor and Cecil Herbert Parker tobacconist
to Henry Fazackerley solicitor and John Arthur Pilkington solicitors managing clerk
to Henry Fazackerley solicitor and John Arthur Pilkington solicitors managing clerk
to Henry Fazackerley solicitor and John Foster bolt and screw manufacturer
to Henry Fazackerley solicitor and John Foster bolt and screw manufacturer
to Henry Forshaw market gardener
to Henry Frederick Harding insurance agent
to Henry Green omnibus conductor and Harry Sandland solicitors managing clerk
to Henry Green omnibus conductor and Harry Sandland solicitors managing clerk
to Henry Harris local government clerk and Mary Augusta Dodson (wife of Frederick Kite Dodson)
to Henry Harris local government clerk and Mary Augusta Dodson (wife of Frederick Kite Dodson)
to Henry Harris local government clerk and Mary Augusta Dodson (wife of Frederick Kite Dodson)
to Henry Heaps grocer and Bertha Tassiker married woman
to Henry Heaps grocer and Bertha Tassiker married woman
to Henry Hilton case hardener and Harold Hilton ordnance factory worker
to Henry Hilton case hardener and Harold Hilton ordnance factory worker
to Henry Hodkinson and Thomas Welch cotton spinners
to Henry Hodkinson and Thomas Welch cotton spinners
to Henry Howe Harvey window cleaner and Charlotte Annie Williams widow
to Henry Howe Harvey window cleaner and Charlotte Annie Williams widow
to Henry Jackson Brewer power loom overlooker
to Henry James Melling corn miller and Ann Melling (wife of the said Henry James Melling)
to Henry James Melling corn miller and Ann Melling (wife of the said Henry James Melling)
to Henry James Melling corn miller and Ann Melling (wife of the said Henry James Melling)
to Henry Kirkham draughtsman
to Henry Lewis works manager
to Henry Marsden labourer
to Henry Melbourne confectioner and Leslie Barker engraver
to Henry Melbourne confectioner and Leslie Barker engraver
to Henry Melbourne confectioner and Leslie Barker engraver
to Henry Melbourne confectioner and Leslie Barker engraver
to Henry Newsham casemaker
to Henry Oldfield retired cotton mill manager and George Oliver Lynn solicitor
to Henry Oldfield retired cotton mill manager and George Oliver Lynn solicitor
to Henry Richard Davies power press operator
to Henry Richmond life assurance manager and John Wareing incorporated accountant
to Henry Richmond life assurance manager and John Wareing incorporated accountant
to Henry Septimus Carter schoolmaster and Garth Bernard Briton Howat veterinary surgeon
to Henry Septimus Carter schoolmaster and Garth Bernard Briton Howat veterinary surgeon
to Henry Smirk company director and Walter Smirk chartered accountant
to Henry Smirk company director and Walter Smirk chartered accountant
to Henry Spencer engineer
to Henry Spencer engineer
to Henry Stableford retired rubber worker
to Henry Whittle and John Whittle butchers
to Henry Whittle and John Whittle butchers
to Henry William Ellender lieutenant Royal Navy
to Herbert Amphlett Davis solicitor
to Herbert Amphlett Davis solicitor
to Herbert Burton sergeant HM army
to Herbert Carlin aircraft litter
to Herbert Cavies iron turner
to Herbert Henry Mallott company director attorney of Annie Bradshaw
to Herbert Henry Mallott company director attorney of Annie Bradshaw
to Herbert Pinder urban district council foreman and John James Pinder quarryman
to Herbert Pinder urban district council foreman and John James Pinder quarryman
to Herbert Shaw Walker company director
to Herbert Smithies egg dealer
to Herbert Townsend police sergeant
to Herbert Wilding Shorrock fast fireman LMS railway
to Hermon Hambleton fitter
to Hermon Hodge farmer and William Bamford motor-driver
to Hermon Hodge farmer and William Bamford motor-driver
to Hester Trimble spinster and sir Roger Braddyll Hulton baronet
to Hester Trimble spinster and sir Roger Braddyll Hulton baronet
to Hettie Allen spinster
to Hilda Atkinson widow
to Hilda Heaton spinster and Alice Siddle married woman
to Hilda Heaton spinster and Alice Siddle married woman
to Hilda Jones widow
to Hilda Marion Ramsay widow
to Hilda Marion Ramsay widow
to Hilda Mary Hilton (wife of John Hilton) and Christopher Henry Wilson garage proprietor
to Hilda Mary Hilton (wife of John Hilton) and Christopher Henry Wilson garage proprietor
to Hilda Mary Hilton (wife of John Hilton) and Christopher Henry Wilson garage proprietor
to Hilda Mary Hilton (wife of John Hilton) and Christopher Henry Wilson garage proprietor
to Hilda Mary Hilton (wife of John Hilton) and Christopher Henry Wilson garage proprietor
to Hilda Mary Hilton (wife of John Hilton) and Christopher Henry Wilson garage proprietor
to Hilda May Walsh widow
to Hilda Miller (wife of Eric Miller)
to Hilda Miller (wife of Eric Miller)
to Hilda Sumner widow
to Horace Brinton Lingard gentlemans outfitter and Samuel Frederick Barker professional musician
to Horace Brinton Lingard gentlemans outfitter and Samuel Frederick Barker professional musician
to Horace Brinton Lingard gentlemens outfitter and Samuel Frederick Barker professional musician
to Horace Brinton Lingard gentlemens outfitter and Samuel Frederick Barker professional musician
to Horace John Hogarth commercial traveller and Thomas Henry Mason licensed victualler
to Horace John Hogarth commercial traveller and Thomas Henry Mason licensed victualler
to Horace Sheringham retired printer
to Hubert Horatio Kitchener Reeves farm labourer
to Hubert Whalley cofton mill overlooker and Florrie Prater (wife of Charles Thomas Prater)
to Hubert Whalley cofton mill overlooker and Florrie Prater (wife of Charles Thomas Prater)
to Hubert Whalley cofton mill overlooker and Florrie Prater (wife of Charles Thomas Prater)
to Hugh Norris baker
to Hugh Waterhouse schoolmaster
to Hugh Watkinson poultry dealer and James Coulton insurance agent
to Hugh Watkinson poultry dealer and James Coulton insurance agent
to I Elizabeth Ann Gibson (wife of Harold Gibson)
to I Elizabeth Ann Gibson (wife of Harold Gibson)
to Ian Anderton chemist and Mary Guss Anderton spinster
to Ian Anderton chemist and Mary Guss Anderton spinster
to Ida Lodge Rowe widow and Edwin Heitman solicitors managing clerk
to Ida Lodge Rowe widow and Edwin Heitman solicitors managing clerk
to Ignatius Brown retired indoor servant and Donald Eric Webster bank clerk
to Ignatius Brown retired indoor servant and Donald Eric Webster bank clerk
to Irene Agnes Gibson widow and John Ambler Johnson solicitor
to Irene Agnes Gibson widow and John Ambler Johnson solicitor
to Irene Florence Valentine (wife of John Francis Valentine) and Vera Winifred Gerrard (wife of Wilfred Clement Gerrard)
to Irene Florence Valentine (wife of John Francis Valentine) and Vera Winifred Gerrard (wife of Wilfred Clement Gerrard)
to Irene Florence Valentine (wife of John Francis Valentine) and Vera Winifred Gerrard (wife of Wilfred Clement Gerrard)
to Irene Florence Valentine (wife of John Francis Valentine) and Vera Winifred Gerrard (wife of Wilfred Clement Gerrard)
to Irene Williams (wife of Peter Williams)
to Irene Williams (wife of Peter Williams)
to Irvine Parker county council clerk
to Isaac Richard Slinger ironmonger
to Isabel Flenley widow
to Isabel Gregson widow and Richard Wilkins solicitor
to Isabel Gregson widow and Richard Wilkins solicitor
to Isabel Lakeland (wife of William Lakeland)
to Isabel Lakeland (wife of William Lakeland)
to Isabel Robinson Leach widow
to Isabel Taylor widow
to Isabell Baillie widow
to Isabella Fernley widow
to Isabella Lucas widow and Bessie Shorrock (wife of Ralph Shorrock)
to Isabella Lucas widow and Bessie Shorrock (wife of Ralph Shorrock)
to Isabella Lucas widow and Bessie Shorrock (wife of Ralph Shorrock)
to Isabella Pilkington widow and Olive May Troughton (wife of John Troughton)
to Isabella Pilkington widow and Olive May Troughton (wife of John Troughton)
to Isabella Pilkington widow and Olive May Troughton (wife of John Troughton)
to Isabella Shaw widow
to Isabella Stanley Turner spinster
to Isabella Sumner widow and Annie Sumner spinster
to Isabella Sumner widow and Annie Sumner spinster
to Isabella Taylor (wife of William Taylor)
to Isabella Taylor (wife of William Taylor)
to Isabella Taylor widow and Jonathan Taylor farmer
to Isabella Taylor widow and Jonathan Taylor farmer
to Isabella Walne widow Richard Walne agricultural engineer and implement dealer and John Walne chemist
to Isabella Walne widow Richard Walne agricultural engineer and implement dealer and John Walne chemist
to Isabella Walne widow Richard Walne agricultural engineer and implement dealer and John Walne chemist
to Isabella Walsh widow
to Isabella Whitehouse widow and Mildred Sankey spinster
to Isabella Whitehouse widow and Mildred Sankey spinster
to Isobel Crabtree married woman
to Ivy Alexandra Godbert spinster
to Ivy Farnworth widow
to Ivy Fielding spinster
to Ivy Jane Lang widow May Norris (wife of Albert Norris) and the said Albert Norris gas company clerk
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Ivy Jane Lang widow May Norris (wife of Albert Norris) and the said Albert Norris gas company clerk
to Ivy Jane Lang widow May Norris (wife of Albert Norris) and the said Albert Norris gas company clerk
to Ivy Jane Lang widow May Norris (wife of Albert Norris) and the said Albert Norris gas company clerk
to Ivy Janetta Marginson widow
to Ivy May Roe widow
to Ivy Moss (wife of Frederick Moss)
to Ivy Moss (wife of Frederick Moss)
to Ivy Seed (wife of John Harold Seed)
to Ivy Seed (wife of John Harold Seed)
to Ivy Sharman widow
to Jabez Samuel Green retired club steward
to Jack Metcalf labourer
to James Alexander Norwell roadman and Robert Rimmer shoemaker
to James Alexander Norwell roadman and Robert Rimmer shoemaker
to James Arthur Leach insurance agent
to James Aylward poultry farmer and George Kidd Buckley solicitor
to James Aylward poultry farmer and George Kidd Buckley solicitor
to James Barton builder
to James Beardsworth railway porter and Martha Wilding (wife of James Wilding)
to James Beardsworth railway porter and Martha Wilding (wife of James Wilding)
to James Beardsworth railway porter and Martha Wilding (wife of James Wilding)
to James Bennett retired overlooker
to James Blackie painter and decorator and Annie Soar Wilcocks widow
to James Blackie painter and decorator and Annie Soar Wilcocks widow
to James Bonney labourer
to James Boxhall James sales manager and Arthur John Ley com miller
to James Boxhall James sales manager and Arthur John Ley com miller
to James Burrow and Thomas Burrow farmers
to James Burrow and Thomas Burrow farmers
to James Butler overlookers assistant
to James Cartmel Parker retired printer
to James Charles Newsham aircraft worker and Ada Atkinson spinster
to James Charles Newsham aircraft worker and Ada Atkinson spinster
to James Chassar butcher and Ernest Babbs newsagent
to James Chassar butcher and Ernest Babbs newsagent
to James Clarkson fitters labourer and George Ditchfield corn warehouseman
to James Clarkson fitters labourer and George Ditchfield corn warehouseman
to James Clitheroe farm labourer
to James Connell armaments inspector
to James Crozier retired market gardener
to James De whurst-solicitor and Christopher Duxbury Barrow solicitors clerk
to James De whurst-solicitor and Christopher Duxbury Barrow solicitors clerk
to James Dewhurst solicitor
to James Dewhurst solicitor and Christopher Duxbury Barrow solicitors clerk
to James Dewhurst solicitor and Christopher Duxbury Barrow solicitors clerk
to James Dewhurst solicitor and Harold Bruce woollen merchant
to James Dewhurst solicitor and Harold Bruce woollen merchant
to James Dewhurst solicitor and James Harold Bannister Liver second-lieutenant HM army
to James Dewhurst solicitor and James Harold Bannister Liver second-lieutenant HM army
to James Dewhurst solicitor and Thomas Henry Robinson retired provision dealer
to James Dewhurst solicitor and Thomas Henry Robinson retired provision dealer
to James Ditchfield cinema operator Paul lie Rome'cotton salesman and William Henry Coupe solicitor
to James Ditchfield cinema operator Paul lie Rome'cotton salesman and William Henry Coupe solicitor
to James Ditchfield cinema operator Paul lie Rome'cotton salesman and William Henry Coupe solicitor
to James Duffy of no occupation
to James Dumbill librarians assistant and Gerald Dumbill works policeman
to James Dumbill librarians assistant and Gerald Dumbill works policeman
to James Eastham motor driver
to James Edmund Kay shell inspector and Ethel Green (wife of Richard Fell Green)
to James Edmund Kay shell inspector and Ethel Green (wife of Richard Fell Green)
to James Edmund Kay shell inspector and Ethel Green (wife of Richard Fell Green)
to James Edmund Kay shell inspector and Ethel Green (wife of Richard Fell Green)
to James Edmund Kay shell inspector and Ethel Green (wife of Richard Fell Green)
to James Edmund Kay shell inspector and Ethel Green (wife of Richard Fell Green)
to James Edward Hough railway clerk and William Hough estate labourer
to James Edward Hough railway clerk and William Hough estate labourer
to James Edward Parkinson labourer
to James Edward Poole labourer
to James Ernest Bakner wholesale grocer
to James Frederick Gardner mechanical engineer
to James Gardner Ward market gardener and Clara Jackson (wife of Wilfred Jackson)
to James Gardner Ward market gardener and Clara Jackson (wife of Wilfred Jackson)
to James Gardner Ward market gardener and Clara Jackson (wife of Wilfred Jackson)
to James Garnett Worden coal salesman and William Green marine-store dealer '
to James Garnett Worden coal salesman and William Green marine-store dealer '
to James Harwood (senior) hall-keeper and Marian Harwood (wife of the said James Harwood)
to James Harwood (senior) hall-keeper and Marian Harwood (wife of the said James Harwood)
to James Harwood (senior) hall-keeper and Marian Harwood (wife of the said James Harwood)
to James Haworth physics research worker
to James Hindle fruiterer and Alice Arkinstall married woman
to James Hindle fruiterer and Alice Arkinstall married woman
to James Kay farmer and Dennis Kay farm stockman
to James Kay farmer and Dennis Kay farm stockman
to James Kerfoot farmer and Harry Kerfoot motor driver
to James Kerfoot farmer and Harry Kerfoot motor driver
to James Leach bricklayer
to James Lewtas retired general weaving manager
to James Mayman hairdresser Hilda Wareing (wife of Paul Francis Wareing) and Thomas Winstanley insurance agent
to James Mayman hairdresser Hilda Wareing (wife of Paul Francis Wareing) and Thomas Winstanley insurance agent
to James Mayman hairdresser Hilda Wareing (wife of Paul Francis Wareing) and Thomas Winstanley insurance agent
to James Mayman hairdresser Hilda Wareing (wife of Paul Francis Wareing) and Thomas Winstanley insurance agent
to James Milnes Holden bank clerk and Mary Windsor Holden (wife of Benjamin Holden)
to James Milnes Holden bank clerk and Mary Windsor Holden (wife of Benjamin Holden)
to James Milnes Holden bank clerk and Mary Windsor Holden (wife of Benjamin Holden)
to James Moore farmer
to James Park police superintendent
to James Parkinson poultry farmer and Elizabeth Porter spinster
to James Parkinson poultry farmer and Elizabeth Porter spinster
to James Parkinson Shorrocks retired builders foreman
to James Pearson rubber worker
to James Rob Roy Campbell electrical fwJW ten-t ie W- departmental manager
to James Robert Tomlinson farmer and John Kay Tomlinson coach builder
to James Robert Tomlinson farmer and John Kay Tomlinson coach builder
to James Sanderson horticultural labourer
to James Smith hotel porter and Arthur Smith grocer and provision dealer
to James Smith hotel porter and Arthur Smith grocer and provision dealer
to James Stephen Butters pattern maker
to James Swift retired cotton mill spinner and Joseph Harris engineers fitter
to James Swift retired cotton mill spinner and Joseph Harris engineers fitter
to James Taylor farmer and Margaret Alice Nickson widow
to James Taylor farmer and Margaret Alice Nickson widow
to James Thompson motor omnibus driver and William Threlfall Thompson gardener
to James Thompson motor omnibus driver and William Threlfall Thompson gardener
to James Tipping Whiter side bank cashier Ethel Jane Mowbray widow and John Lockwood stock and share broker
to James Tipping Whiter side bank cashier Ethel Jane Mowbray widow and John Lockwood stock and share broker
to James Tipping Whiter side bank cashier Ethel Jane Mowbray widow and John Lockwood stock and share broker
to James Walmsley poultry farmer and Norburn James Craven solicitor
to James Walmsley poultry farmer and Norburn James Craven solicitor
to James Walton and John Walton farmers
to James Walton and John Walton farmers
to James Wilding poultry farmer Eleanor Flood (wife of Lawrence Flood) and Marion Horsfall (wife of Arthur Leslie Horsfall)
to James Wilding poultry farmer Eleanor Flood (wife of Lawrence Flood) and Marion Horsfall (wife of Arthur Leslie Horsfall)
to James Wilding poultry farmer Eleanor Flood (wife of Lawrence Flood) and Marion Horsfall (wife of Arthur Leslie Horsfall)
to James Wilding poultry farmer Eleanor Flood (wife of Lawrence Flood) and Marion Horsfall (wife of Arthur Leslie Horsfall)
to James Wilding poultry farmer Eleanor Flood (wife of Lawrence Flood) and Marion Horsfall (wife of Arthur Leslie Horsfall)
to James William Bennett fireman and Raymond Bennett foundry worker
to James William Bennett fireman and Raymond Bennett foundry worker
to James William Robertson boot manufacturer and Agnes Robertson spinster
to James William Robertson boot manufacturer and Agnes Robertson spinster
to James Woodburn retired poultry farmer
to Jane Agnes Green widow
to Jane Alice Dalton widow
to Jane Ann Atkinson spinster
to Jane Ann Ellis widow
to Jane Anr Atherton widow and William Sumner retired licensed victualler
to Jane Anr Atherton widow and William Sumner retired licensed victualler
to Jane Armstrong spinster
to Jane Armstrong spinster
to Jane Barker widow
to Jane Barnes widow
to Jane Botham (wife of Frederick Botham) and James Foster motor mechanic
to Jane Botham (wife of Frederick Botham) and James Foster motor mechanic
to Jane Botham (wife of Frederick Botham) and James Foster motor mechanic
to Jane Calder (wife of James Calder)
to Jane Calder (wife of James Calder)
to Jane Calder widow
to Jane Charnley widow
to Jane Clayton widow
to Jane Crook (wife of Edward Crook) and Annie Norman (wife of Gilbert Norman)
to Jane Crook (wife of Edward Crook) and Annie Norman (wife of Gilbert Norman)
to Jane Crook (wife of Edward Crook) and Annie Norman (wife of Gilbert Norman)
to Jane Crook (wife of Edward Crook) and Annie Norman (wife of Gilbert Norman)
to Jane Cross widow
to Jane Deacon widow Joseph Deacon retired farmer and William Cookson farmer
to Jane Deacon widow Joseph Deacon retired farmer and William Cookson farmer
to Jane Deacon widow Joseph Deacon retired farmer and William Cookson farmer
to Jane Dickinson widow
to Jane Elizabeth Banister Hall spinster Mary Hannah TattersalL (wife of Andrew Tomlinson Tattersall) and John Arthur Pilkington solicitors clerk
to Jane Elizabeth Banister Hall spinster Mary Hannah TattersalL (wife of Andrew Tomlinson Tattersall) and John Arthur Pilkington solicitors clerk
to Jane Elizabeth Banister Hall spinster Mary Hannah TattersalL (wife of Andrew Tomlinson Tattersall) and John Arthur Pilkington solicitors clerk
to Jane Elizabeth Banister Hall spinster Mary Hannah TattersalL (wife of Andrew Tomlinson Tattersall) and John Arthur Pilkington solicitors clerk
to Jane Elizabeth Clarke widow
to Jane Elizabeth Greenall widow
to Jane Ellen Bailey spinster Alfred Kilner public institution clerk and Ignatius Wilfrid Mallon solicitors clerk
to Jane Ellen Bailey spinster Alfred Kilner public institution clerk and Ignatius Wilfrid Mallon solicitors clerk
to Jane Ellen Bailey spinster Alfred Kilner public institution clerk and Ignatius Wilfrid Mallon solicitors clerk
to Jane Ellen Banks widow
to Jane Ellen Eccles (wife of John Eccles) and John Robinson Kirkham artificial silk spinner
to Jane Ellen Eccles (wife of John Eccles) and John Robinson Kirkham artificial silk spinner
to Jane Ellen Eccles (wife of John Eccles) and John Robinson Kirkham artificial silk spinner
to Jane Ellen Sherliker widow
to Jane Ellen Whittle widow
to Jane Emily Ogden and Gladys Stansfield married women
to Jane Emily Ogden and Gladys Stansfield married women
to Jane Ferris (wife of Edwin Ferris) and John Hargreaves solicitor
to Jane Ferris (wife of Edwin Ferris) and John Hargreaves solicitor
to Jane Ferris (wife of Edwin Ferris) and John Hargreaves solicitor
to Jane Foster widow
to Jane Green widow
to Jane Grime (wife of Andrew Grime)
to Jane Grime (wife of Andrew Grime)
to Jane Hartley widow
to Jane Hodson widow
to Jane Hornby (wife of John Hayhurst Hornby)
to Jane Hornby (wife of John Hayhurst Hornby)
to Jane Hornby widow and Anne Topping Wareing (wife of Thomas Ashcroft Wareing)
to Jane Hornby widow and Anne Topping Wareing (wife of Thomas Ashcroft Wareing)
to Jane Hornby widow and Anne Topping Wareing (wife of Thomas Ashcroft Wareing)
to Jane Kitchin widow
to Jane Lewty (wife of Richard Lewty)
to Jane Lewty (wife of Richard Lewty)
to Jane Lund widow
to Jane Melling widow
to Jane Morgan widow
to Jane Moss widow
to Jane Pearson widow
to Jane Pilling (wife of John Pilling)
to Jane Pilling (wife of John Pilling)
to Jane Restall widow
to Jane Seller (wife of Levi Nutton Seller)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Jane Seller (wife of Levi Nutton Seller)
to Jane Sharpies spinster and John Sharpies drilling machinist
to Jane Sharpies spinster and John Sharpies drilling machinist
to Jane Sumner spinster
to Jane Sumner spinster
to Jane Swarbrick (wife of Thomas Swarbrick)
to Jane Swarbrick (wife of Thomas Swarbrick)
to Jane Thompson widow
to Jane Thompson widow Thomas Walton retired cotton mill weaver and Thomas Garlick joiner
to Jane Thompson widow Thomas Walton retired cotton mill weaver and Thomas Garlick joiner
to Jane Thompson widow Thomas Walton retired cotton mill weaver and Thomas Garlick joiner
to Jane Vincent (wife of Herbert William Vincent)
to Jane Vincent (wife of Herbert William Vincent)
to Jane Vincent widow George Hargreaves joiner and Mary Jane Hamer (wife of John Balshaw Hamer)
to Jane Vincent widow George Hargreaves joiner and Mary Jane Hamer (wife of John Balshaw Hamer)
to Jane Vincent widow George Hargreaves joiner and Mary Jane Hamer (wife of John Balshaw Hamer)
to Jane Vincent widow George Hargreaves joiner and Mary Jane Hamer (wife of John Balshaw Hamer)
to Jane Whiteside widow and William Higham Whiteside coachbuilder
to Jane Whiteside widow and William Higham Whiteside coachbuilder
to Jane Whittle married woman and John Moss postman
to Jane Whittle married woman and John Moss postman
to Jane Willan (wife of George Willan) and Harold Willan warehouseman
to Jane Willan (wife of George Willan) and Harold Willan warehouseman
to Jane Willan (wife of George Willan) and Harold Willan warehouseman
to Janet Elizabeth Howard (wife of Guy Charles Howard)
to Janet Elizabeth Howard (wife of Guy Charles Howard)
to Janet Mary Wilkinson widow
to Jbhn Barr McKechnie retired glass merchant
to Jean Fitzgerald spinster and William Fitzgerald gunner HM army
to Jean Fitzgerald spinster and William Fitzgerald gunner HM army
to Jean Forrester (wife of Archibald Graham Forrester)
to Jean Forrester (wife of Archibald Graham Forrester)
to Jennet Elizabeth Watson (wife of Joseph Watson) and John Moon railway signalman
to Jennet Elizabeth Watson (wife of Joseph Watson) and John Moon railway signalman
to Jennet Elizabeth Watson (wife of Joseph Watson) and John Moon railway signalman
to Jennetta Whittle (wife of Gordon Whittle)
to Jennetta Whittle (wife of Gordon Whittle)
to Jennie Foulkes Sharpies (wife of Sydney Sharpies) and Albert Lees Ashton solicitor
to Jennie Foulkes Sharpies (wife of Sydney Sharpies) and Albert Lees Ashton solicitor
to Jennie Foulkes Sharpies (wife of Sydney Sharpies) and Albert Lees Ashton solicitor
to Jennie Patterson spinster
to Jessica Hunter widow
to Jessica Richmond widow
to Jessie Bennett spinster
to Jessie Bennett spinster
to Jessie Branstone Jones (wife of Jhomas Henry Jones)
to Jessie Branstone Jones (wife of Jhomas Henry Jones)
to Jessie Christina Woodcock widow Catherine Holt spinster and George Walmsley solicitor
to Jessie Christina Woodcock widow Catherine Holt spinster and George Walmsley solicitor
to Jessie Christina Woodcock widow Catherine Holt spinster and George Walmsley solicitor
to Jessie Dixon widow
to Jessie Hunter Edith Hunter and Martha Hunter spinsters
to Jessie Hunter Edith Hunter and Martha Hunter spinsters
to Jessie Hunter Edith Hunter and Martha Hunter spinsters
to Jessie Hunter Edith Hunter and Martha Hunter spinsters
to Jessie Hunter Edith Hunter and Martha Hunter spinsters
to Jessie Hunter Edith Hunter and Martha Hunter spinsters
to Jessie Kemp (wife of Frank Kemp) Gertrude Duxbury (wife of James Duxbury) and Elizabeth Jones Bamber (wife of Thomas Bamber)
to Jessie Kemp (wife of Frank Kemp) Gertrude Duxbury (wife of James Duxbury) and Elizabeth Jones Bamber (wife of Thomas Bamber)
to Jessie Kemp (wife of Frank Kemp) Gertrude Duxbury (wife of James Duxbury) and Elizabeth Jones Bamber (wife of Thomas Bamber)
to Jessie Kemp (wife of Frank Kemp) Gertrude Duxbury (wife of James Duxbury) and Elizabeth Jones Bamber (wife of Thomas Bamber)
to Jessie Kemp (wife of Frank Kemp) Gertrude Duxbury (wife of James Duxbury) and Elizabeth Jones Bamber (wife of Thomas Bamber)
to Jessie Kemp (wife of Frank Kemp) Gertrude Duxbury (wife of James Duxbury) and Elizabeth Jones Bamber (wife of Thomas Bamber)
to Joan de Roodenbeke spinster
to Joanna Mackenzie widow and James Hector Mackenzie retired railway signalman and William Henry Mackenzie gas fitter
to Joanna Mackenzie widow and James Hector Mackenzie retired railway signalman and William Henry Mackenzie gas fitter
to Joanna Mackenzie widow and James Hector Mackenzie retired railway signalman and William Henry Mackenzie gas fitter
to Johanna Ellen Singleton widow
to John Amriding bricklayer and Winifred Mary Hartley (wife of John Hartley)
to John Amriding bricklayer and Winifred Mary Hartley (wife of John Hartley)
to John Anderson Boocock labourer
to John Arthur Pilkington solicitors clerk and Thomas Stephenson charge-hand storekeeper
to John Arthur Pilkington solicitors clerk and Thomas Stephenson charge-hand storekeeper
to John Arthur Pilkington solicitors managing clerk and William Thomas Broadbent solicitor
to John Arthur Pilkington solicitors managing clerk and William Thomas Broadbent solicitor
to John Bagot science teacher and Richard Garstang cloth overlooker
to John Bagot science teacher and Richard Garstang cloth overlooker
to John Baldwin shop assistant and Joseph Baldwin retired cotton operative
to John Baldwin shop assistant and Joseph Baldwin retired cotton operative
to John Ball aircraft fitter and William Ball private HM army
to John Ball aircraft fitter and William Ball private HM army
to John Ball Cookson solicitor
to John Bamford Jump farmer and William Jump labourer
to John Bamford Jump farmer and William Jump labourer
to John Barclay engineer
to John Barrow master Merchant Navy and Gertrude Barrow spinster
to John Barrow master Merchant Navy and Gertrude Barrow spinster
to John Baxendale companys clerk and Victoria May Baxendale spinster
to John Baxendale companys clerk and Victoria May Baxendale spinster
to John Beetham clothlooker and Agnes Fox spinster
to John Beetham clothlooker and Agnes Fox spinster
to John Black retired secretary and William Adamson joiner
to John Black retired secretary and William Adamson joiner
to John Blezard poultry farmer
to John Brierley municipal employee
to John Briggs bank clerk and MaryHowcroft (wife of Richard Smith Howcroft)
to John Briggs bank clerk and MaryHowcroft (wife of Richard Smith Howcroft)
to John Briggs bank clerk and MaryHowcroft (wife of Richard Smith Howcroft)
to John Bryning Riley farm labourer and Robert Hodgkinson poultry farmer
to John Bryning Riley farm labourer and Robert Hodgkinson poultry farmer
to John Bumie salesman
to John Clark poultry farmer and James Holdemess solicitors clerk
to John Clark poultry farmer and James Holdemess solicitors clerk
to John Clarke company director and James Burt company secretary
to John Clarke company director and James Burt company secretary
to John Cornwell labourer
to John Crook farmers agent and John Alexander Crook engineer
to John Crook farmers agent and John Alexander Crook engineer
to John Danson plumbers assistant and George Danson retired schoolmaster
to John Danson plumbers assistant and George Danson retired schoolmaster
to John David Anderton and Thomas Anderton schoolmasters
to John David Anderton and Thomas Anderton schoolmasters
to John Dewhurst Anderton farmer and Hugh Fowler Phillipson haulage contractor
to John Dewhurst Anderton farmer and Hugh Fowler Phillipson haulage contractor
to John Dewhurst boot and shoe dealer and Lily Ollerton widow
to John Dewhurst boot and shoe dealer and Lily Ollerton widow
to John Eden Hammond garage proprietor
to John Edridge Healey physician and surgeon and sir William Fawell Ascroft knight
to John Edridge Healey physician and surgeon and sir William Fawell Ascroft knight
to John Edward Robinson lieutenant HM army and Walter Harrison labour officer
to John Edward Robinson lieutenant HM army and Walter Harrison labour officer
to John Edwin Robinson market gardener
to John Eric Camall local government clerk
to John Ernest Woodhouse county court clerk
to John Fiddler fanner
to John Fisher farmer
to John Fishwick builder and John Whalley retired railway employee
to John Fishwick builder and John Whalley retired railway employee
to John Francis Gaskell optician and Henry Winkley
to John Francis Gaskell optician and Henry Winkley
to John Francis Green company accountant
to John Francis Heame retired card overlooker
to John Frederick Watson postman
to John Fyfe plumber
to John Gabbott and Robert Gabbott farmers
to John Gabbott and Robert Gabbott farmers
to John Gabbott and Robert Wright retired farmers
to John Gabbott and Robert Wright retired farmers
to John Gardner bread baker
to John Gardner Shaw engineers clerk and Richard Carter Shaw chemist
to John Gardner Shaw engineers clerk and Richard Carter Shaw chemist
to John Gerard Walmsley assistance board clerk Stanislaus Walmsley ships writer and Matthew Worsley master draper
to John Gerard Walmsley assistance board clerk Stanislaus Walmsley ships writer and Matthew Worsley master draper
to John Gerard Walmsley assistance board clerk Stanislaus Walmsley ships writer and Matthew Worsley master draper
to John Gregson shoe worker
to John Hall (the younger) electrician and Dorothy Winifred Hall spinster
to John Hall (the younger) electrician and Dorothy Winifred Hall spinster
to John Halliwell machine turner
to John Harold Dobson and Horace Dobson farm labourers and Nancy Dobson spinster
to John Harold Dobson and Horace Dobson farm labourers and Nancy Dobson spinster
to John Harold Dobson and Horace Dobson farm labourers and Nancy Dobson spinster
to John Harris insurance committee assistant clerk
to John Harrison Lawson omnibus conductor and Annie Lawson spinster
to John Harrison Lawson omnibus conductor and Annie Lawson spinster
to John Harrison viewer
to John Helme Winder farmer and Timothy Procter corn miller
to John Helme Winder farmer and Timothy Procter corn miller
to John Henry Balch general labourer and William Alfred Whitehead retired restaurant keeper
to John Henry Balch general labourer and William Alfred Whitehead retired restaurant keeper
to John Henry Blackburn retired cotton manufacturer
to John Henry Donaldson house agent
to John Henry Seed licensed victualler and William Seed mechanical engineer
to John Henry Seed licensed victualler and William Seed mechanical engineer
to John Henry Taylor cotton mill engineer
to John Heywood railway clerk
to John Higham market gardener
to John Hodson draughtsman and Robert Hodson railway clerk
to John Hodson draughtsman and Robert Hodson railway clerk
to John Holdemess loom overlooker
to John Howarth police-sergeant and Benj amin William Robinson retired cotton mill manager
to John Howarth police-sergeant and Benj amin William Robinson retired cotton mill manager
to John Hull builder and contractor and James Calder retired cloth warehouseman
to John Hull builder and contractor and James Calder retired cloth warehouseman
to John Ingham Hamer engineers fitter
to John Innerdale gas plumber
to John James Axon moulder and Thomas Adshead Axon iron turner
to John James Axon moulder and Thomas Adshead Axon iron turner
to John James Smith grocer
to John James Whalley labourer
to John Jolly spinning-x mill ring-tester
to John Kearsley retired power-loom overlooker Albert Edward Kearsley newsagent and Leonard Kearsley retired power-loom overlooker
to John Kearsley retired power-loom overlooker Albert Edward Kearsley newsagent and Leonard Kearsley retired power-loom overlooker
to John Kearsley retired power-loom overlooker Albert Edward Kearsley newsagent and Leonard Kearsley retired power-loom overlooker
to John Kenneth Alderson Craven wine and spirit merchants manager
to John Knopp retired local government official and Ernest Sumner post-office official
to John Knopp retired local government official and Ernest Sumner post-office official
to John Leach retired cotton mill overlooker
to John Lockwood stock and share broker
to John Lockwood stock and share broker and Dorothy Mabel Ellen Rose spinster
to John Lockwood stock and share broker and Dorothy Mabel Ellen Rose spinster
to John Lockwood stock and share broker and Joseph Swarbrick butcher
to John Lockwood stock and share broker and Joseph Swarbrick butcher
to John Loftus clerk Army Records and Elsie Orchard (wife of William Arthur Orchard)
to John Loftus clerk Army Records and Elsie Orchard (wife of William Arthur Orchard)
to John Loftus clerk Army Records and Elsie Orchard (wife of William Arthur Orchard)
to John Lomax Yates corporation bailiff
to John Longworth Bretherton licensed victualler and Richird Longworth Bretherton private HM army
to John Longworth Bretherton licensed victualler and Richird Longworth Bretherton private HM army
to John Male textile manufacturers clerk
to John Mayor storekeeper
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to John Monaghan solicitors clerk and Elizabeth Matthews spinster
to John Monaghan solicitors clerk and Elizabeth Matthews spinster
to John Monaghan solicitors clerk and Ellen Worden spinster
to John Monaghan solicitors clerk and Ellen Worden spinster
to John Monaghan solicitors clerk and Ellen Worden spinster
to John Monaghan solicitors clerk and Ellen Worden spinster
to John Moon farm labourer
to John Neill jobbing gardener
to John O'Malley and James O'Malley engineers machinists
to John O'Malley and James O'Malley engineers machinists
to John Parker railway checker and Martha Agnes Parker spinster
to John Parker railway checker and Martha Agnes Parker spinster
to John Parker retired farmer
to John Parkinson cotton clothlooker and Herbert Victor Williamson lorry driver
to John Parkinson cotton clothlooker and Herbert Victor Williamson lorry driver
to John Pedder labourer
to John Pye retired farmer and Margaret Ashworth widow
to John Pye retired farmer and Margaret Ashworth widow
to John Reid retired caretaker
to John Reid retired caretaker
to John Richard Johnson solicitor and Walter Gordon Pritt metal merchant
to John Richard Johnson solicitor and Walter Gordon Pritt metal merchant
to John Rigby farmer and Harry Wright rubber worker
to John Rigby farmer and Harry Wright rubber worker
to John Robert Worsick rates officer and Annie Worsick spinster
to John Robert Worsick rates officer and Annie Worsick spinster
to John Robinson grocer and Joseph Calderbank railway insoector
to John Robinson grocer and Joseph Calderbank railway insoector
to John Robinson grocer and Joseph Calderbank railway inspector
to John Robinson grocer and Joseph Calderbank railway inspector
to John Roger Kirkham motor car proprietor
to John Roskell sexton and James Knowles Roskell postal telegraphist
to John Roskell sexton and James Knowles Roskell postal telegraphist
to John Ryding Ellison schoolmaster
to John Seager Berry and Martyn Henry Berry shoe manufacturers
to John Seager Berry and Martyn Henry Berry shoe manufacturers
to John Seed retired engine driver and Albert Seed ? electric welder
to John Seed retired engine driver and Albert Seed ? electric welder
to John Seed retired engine tenter
to John Sharpies motor builder and Edwin Kettlewell costs clerk
to John Sharpies motor builder and Edwin Kettlewell costs clerk
to John Singleton cashier and Ellen Singleton spinster
to John Singleton cashier and Ellen Singleton spinster
to John Taylor farmer and Robert Taylor market gardener
to John Taylor farmer and Robert Taylor market gardener
to John Thomas Cranshaw retired foreman cloth-looker and Alice Miller widow
to John Thomas Cranshaw retired foreman cloth-looker and Alice Miller widow
to John Walton linotype operator and Grace Hunt Walton spinster
to John Walton linotype operator and Grace Hunt Walton spinster
to John Whiteside farm labourer
to John Whittaker Waddington schoolmaster
to John William Atkinson munition worker Edward Atkinson farmer and Richard Wardle Lynn solicitor
to John William Atkinson munition worker Edward Atkinson farmer and Richard Wardle Lynn solicitor
to John William Atkinson munition worker Edward Atkinson farmer and Richard Wardle Lynn solicitor
to John William Banister foreman rubber worker
to John William Bennett retired butcher and Mary Jane Boothby (wife of Albert Boothby)
to John William Bennett retired butcher and Mary Jane Boothby (wife of Albert Boothby)
to John William Bennett retired butcher and Mary Jane Boothby (wife of Albert Boothby)
to John William Chester building surveyor and Henry Clarence Chester pharmaceutical chemist
to John William Chester building surveyor and Henry Clarence Chester pharmaceutical chemist
to John William Greenwood medical practitioner and Ann Jane Greenwood spinster
to John William Greenwood medical practitioner and Ann Jane Greenwood spinster
to John William Greenwood medical practitioner and Ann Jane Greenwood spinster
to John William Greenwood medical practitioner and Ann Jane Greenwood spinster
to John William Kellett aircraft assembly fitter
to John William Lodge newsagent
to John William Willacy cotton loom overlooker
to John William Willacy cotton overlooker
to John Wilson fitters mate
to John Winstanley Foley insurance agent and Annie Barlow spinster
to John Winstanley Foley insurance agent and Annie Barlow spinster
to John Wood tool room fitter and Reginald Howarth Wood draughtsman
to John Wood tool room fitter and Reginald Howarth Wood draughtsman
to John Woolley general manager
to John Wright Moss (market gardener) and Alice Burgess (wife of Arthur Burgess)
to John Wright Moss (market gardener) and Alice Burgess (wife of Arthur Burgess)
to John Wright Moss (market gardener) and Alice Burgess (wife of Arthur Burgess)
to John Wright motor lorPjTdriver and Nicholas Wright builder
to John Wright motor lorPjTdriver and Nicholas Wright builder
to John Youds (the younger) commercial traveller
to Joseph Aelred Worden coal depot manager
to Joseph Baldwin retired cotton operative
to Joseph Battle retired salesman
to Joseph Buller insurance agent
to Joseph Clitheroe aircraft fitter and Wilfred Hargreaves commercial traveller
to Joseph Clitheroe aircraft fitter and Wilfred Hargreaves commercial traveller
to Joseph Cohen boot finisher
to Joseph Crewe retired insurance company super-1 intenclent
to Joseph Dean hotel manager and Ignatius Wilfrid Mallon solicitors clerk
to Joseph Dean hotel manager and Ignatius Wilfrid Mallon solicitors clerk
to Joseph Dewhurst sales manager
to Joseph Doherty storekeeper
to Joseph Ernest Foster assistant borough surveyor and Mary Ann Hoyle (wife of William Arthur Hoyle)
to Joseph Ernest Foster assistant borough surveyor and Mary Ann Hoyle (wife of William Arthur Hoyle)
to Joseph Ernest Foster assistant borough surveyor and Mary Ann Hoyle (wife of William Arthur Hoyle)
to Joseph Gabbott and Robert Gabbott farmers
to Joseph Gabbott and Robert Gabbott farmers
to Joseph Galloway cotton mill operative and John Tetlow cotton manufacturers salesman
to Joseph Galloway cotton mill operative and John Tetlow cotton manufacturers salesman
to Joseph Harold Webster draper and Sidney Dandy land agent
to Joseph Harold Webster draper and Sidney Dandy land agent
to Joseph Haslam solicitors cashier and Francis Haslam incorporated accountant
to Joseph Haslam solicitors cashier and Francis Haslam incorporated accountant
to Joseph James Kenyon retired cabinet maker and Sarah Ann Richardson (wife of Joseph Ridiardson)
to Joseph James Kenyon retired cabinet maker and Sarah Ann Richardson (wife of Joseph Ridiardson)
to Joseph James Kenyon retired cabinet maker and Sarah Ann Richardson (wife of Joseph Ridiardson)
to Joseph Kirby Hayhurst solicitors clerk and Ethel Elston (wife of Lewis Elston)
to Joseph Kirby Hayhurst solicitors clerk and Ethel Elston (wife of Lewis Elston)
to Joseph Kirby Hayhurst solicitors clerk and Ethel Elston (wife of Lewis Elston)
to Joseph Lawrence engineering fitters mate
to Joseph Robinson draper and Wilfrid Robinson lieutenant RNR
to Joseph Robinson draper and Wilfrid Robinson lieutenant RNR
to Joseph Scahill weaver
to Joseph Shakeshaft retired brakesman and John Albin general labourer
to Joseph Shakeshaft retired brakesman and John Albin general labourer
to Joseph Sloane butcher William Unsworth (the younger) insurance agent Emma Cottom spinster and Thomas Edward Pye solicitors clerk
to Joseph Sloane butcher William Unsworth (the younger) insurance agent Emma Cottom spinster and Thomas Edward Pye solicitors clerk
to Joseph Sloane butcher William Unsworth (the younger) insurance agent Emma Cottom spinster and Thomas Edward Pye solicitors clerk
to Joseph Sloane butcher William Unsworth (the younger) insurance agent Emma Cottom spinster and Thomas Edward Pye solicitors clerk
to Joseph Swindlehurst cotton operative and John William Simmonds retired postal clerk
to Joseph Swindlehurst cotton operative and John William Simmonds retired postal clerk
to Joseph Thomas and John Edward Hodson farmers
to Joseph Thomas and John Edward Hodson farmers
to Joseph Thornley dairyman and Florence Worthington (wife of William Worthington)
to Joseph Thornley dairyman and Florence Worthington (wife of William Worthington)
to Joseph Thornley dairyman and Florence Worthington (wife of William Worthington)
to Joseph Walmsley farmer and Edward John Millward Herling retired bank cashier
to Joseph Walmsley farmer and Edward John Millward Herling retired bank cashier
to Joseph Walmsley retired tobacconist
to Joseph Wesley Morphy master tailor and draper and Samuel Herbert Morphy dress manufacturer
to Joseph Wesley Morphy master tailor and draper and Samuel Herbert Morphy dress manufacturer
to Joseph Whitlock poultry farmer
to Joseph Whittaker engineer
to Joseph William Nicholson joiner Annie Barber widow and Jane Elizabeth Nicholson spinster
to Joseph William Nicholson joiner Annie Barber widow and Jane Elizabeth Nicholson spinster
to Joseph William Nicholson joiner Annie Barber widow and Jane Elizabeth Nicholson spinster
to Joseph William Taylor of no occupation and Ann Jane Lowe (wife of Frederick Lowe)
to Joseph William Taylor of no occupation and Ann Jane Lowe (wife of Frederick Lowe)
to Joseph William Taylor of no occupation and Ann Jane Lowe (wife of Frederick Lowe)
to Joseph William Turner solicitor
to Joseph William Turner solicitor
to Joseph William Turner solicitor
to Joseph Wilson foreman cotton drawer and Arthur Wilson trade union secretary
to Joseph Wilson foreman cotton drawer and Arthur Wilson trade union secretary
to Joseph Woodcock aircraft fitter
to Joseph Wright and James Wright farmers
to Joseph Wright and James Wright farmers
to Josephine Hebert and Elizabeth Hebert widows
to Josephine Hebert and Elizabeth Hebert widows
to Josiah Fidler engineers clerk
to JSlsie Turnbull widow
to Julia Brown widow
to jWilliam Robinson laboratory technician
to Kate Whittle widow and Thurston Whittle coal dealer
to Kate Whittle widow and Thurston Whittle coal dealer
to Katharine Carroll widow
to Kathleen Abbott widow
to Kathleen Margaret Reynolds spinster
to Kathleen Mary Mason (wife of George Winn Mason)
to Kathleen Mary Mason (wife of George Winn Mason)
to KathleenWilson (wife of Cyril James Wilson) and Gordon Lang local government officer
to KathleenWilson (wife of Cyril James Wilson) and Gordon Lang local government officer
to KathleenWilson (wife of Cyril James Wilson) and Gordon Lang local government officer
to Katie McBryde widow
to Katie Mildred Jones widow and Douglas Hilton Jones solicitor
to Katie Mildred Jones widow and Douglas Hilton Jones solicitor
to Kenneth Bell and Herbert Crawford Bell bank managers
to Kenneth Bell and Herbert Crawford Bell bank managers
to Kenneth Bell bank manager
to Laura Elizabeth Wilson widow
to Lavinia Heslehurst widow
to Lawrence Henderson Cartwright captain HM army
to Leah Evans (wife of William Henry Evans)
to Leah Evans (wife of William Henry Evans)
to Lee Sidney Unsworth railway clerk
to Leila Avis Speight married woman and The Public Trustee
to Leila Avis Speight married woman and The Public Trustee
to Lena Annakin widow
to Lena Ball (wife of Walter Ball) and William Thomas Broadbent solicitor
to Lena Ball (wife of Walter Ball) and William Thomas Broadbent solicitor
to Lena Ball (wife of Walter Ball) and William Thomas Broadbent solicitor
to Lena Forshaw spinster
to Leo Bruce Singleton hospital attendant and William Moorhouse aircraft workman
to Leo Bruce Singleton hospital attendant and William Moorhouse aircraft workman
to Leonard Aungier marine engineer
to Leonard Newton railway carriage and wagon charge hand
to Leslie Charles Nevett solicitor and James Hoderness solicitors clerk
to Leslie Charles Nevett solicitor and James Hoderness solicitors clerk
to Leslie Charles Wiggins aircraft fitter
to Lettice Rose Jennings widow
to Lilian Abbott widow
to Lilian Barker widow
to Lilian Cartmell and Margaret Alice Cartmell spinsters
to Lilian Cartmell and Margaret Alice Cartmell spinsters
to Lilian Elizabeth Nicholson spinster
to Lilian Grimbaldeston (wife of Leonard Grimbaldes-ton)
to Lilian Grimbaldeston (wife of Leonard Grimbaldes-ton)
to Lilian Ratcliffe (wife of Harold Norman Ratcliffe)
to Lilian Ratcliffe (wife of Harold Norman Ratcliffe)
to Lilian Ward (wife of Walter George Ward)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Lilian Ward (wife of Walter George Ward)
to Lilian Whalley widow
to Lillian Florence Taylor widow
to Lillian Harrison widow
to Lillian Hull widow
to Lillian Lindsay spinster and Jessie Preston (wife of Joseph Martin Preston)
to Lillian Lindsay spinster and Jessie Preston (wife of Joseph Martin Preston)
to Lillian Lindsay spinster and Jessie Preston (wife of Joseph Martin Preston)
to Lillian Mary Galligan (wife of Thomas Galligan) and Ivy Mills (wife of Arthur Mills)
to Lillian Mary Galligan (wife of Thomas Galligan) and Ivy Mills (wife of Arthur Mills)
to Lillian Mary Galligan (wife of Thomas Galligan) and Ivy Mills (wife of Arthur Mills)
to Lillian Mary Galligan (wife of Thomas Galligan) and Ivy Mills (wife of Arthur Mills)
to Lillian Moore widow
to Lillian Wignall (wife of Thomas Percy Wignall)
to Lillian Wignall (wife of Thomas Percy Wignall)
to Lillie Charnock widow
to Lily Ashcroft widow
to Lily Baldwin widow
to Lily Blackburn (wife ot William Blackburn) and Edward Clayton solicitors managing clerk
to Lily Blackburn (wife ot William Blackburn) and Edward Clayton solicitors managing clerk
to Lily Blackburn (wife ot William Blackburn) and Edward Clayton solicitors managing clerk
to Lily Cunningham (wife of John Cunningham) and May Cunliffe (wife of William Cunliffe)
to Lily Cunningham (wife of John Cunningham) and May Cunliffe (wife of William Cunliffe)
to Lily Cunningham (wife of John Cunningham) and May Cunliffe (wife of William Cunliffe)
to Lily Cunningham (wife of John Cunningham) and May Cunliffe (wife of William Cunliffe)
to Lily Knagg (wife of Albert Knagg)
to Lily Knagg (wife of Albert Knagg)
to Lily May Green widow
to Lily Roebuck widow
to Lily Whittaker widow
to Lizzie Amelia Sowerby widow
to Lizzie Antcliffe (wife of John Robert Antcliffe) and Doris Clarkson spinster
to Lizzie Antcliffe (wife of John Robert Antcliffe) and Doris Clarkson spinster
to Lizzie Antcliffe (wife of John Robert Antcliffe) and Doris Clarkson spinster
to Lizzie Fox widow
to Lizzie Reeve Walmsley widow
to Lois Southworth widow
to Louie Elizabeth White widow Thomas Whyman chartered accountant and James Sidney Howarth estate agent
to Louie Elizabeth White widow Thomas Whyman chartered accountant and James Sidney Howarth estate agent
to Louie Elizabeth White widow Thomas Whyman chartered accountant and James Sidney Howarth estate agent
to Louis Charles Bush yam maker-up and Alphonsus D'Arcy secretary
to Louis Charles Bush yam maker-up and Alphonsus D'Arcy secretary
to Louis Naylor chemist and Harriett Naylor (wife of the said Louis Naylor)
to Louis Naylor chemist and Harriett Naylor (wife of the said Louis Naylor)
to Louis Naylor chemist and Harriett Naylor (wife of the said Louis Naylor)
to Louisa Adelaide Parker (wife of Thomas Rawsthorn Parker)
to Louisa Adelaide Parker (wife of Thomas Rawsthorn Parker)
to Louisa Forshaw (wife of Arthur Forshaw)
to Louisa Forshaw (wife of Arthur Forshaw)
to Louisa Hornby widow
to Louisa Jane Taylor spinster
to Lucy Ann Hodson widow
to Lucy Brierley widow
to Lucy Crompton (wife of John James Crompton) and Thomas Norman Foster chartered accountant
to Lucy Crompton (wife of John James Crompton) and Thomas Norman Foster chartered accountant
to Lucy Crompton (wife of John James Crompton) and Thomas Norman Foster chartered accountant
to Lucy Dean (wife of Charles Dean) and Hubert Wilson clerk in Army Records Office
to Lucy Dean (wife of Charles Dean) and Hubert Wilson clerk in Army Records Office
to Lucy Dean (wife of Charles Dean) and Hubert Wilson clerk in Army Records Office
to Lucy Mabel Scott widow
to Lucy Mabel Scott widow and Florence Hankinson (wife of John Hankinson)
to Lucy Mabel Scott widow and Florence Hankinson (wife of John Hankinson)
to Lucy Mabel Scott widow and Florence Hankinson (wife of John Hankinson)
to Lucy Margaret Miller spinster
to Lucy Philomena Simmons widow
to Lydia Archer widow
to Lydia Hunter spinster
to Lydia Hurst (wife of James Hurst) and Margery Harrison (wife of William Harrison)
to Lydia Hurst (wife of James Hurst) and Margery Harrison (wife of William Harrison)
to Lydia Hurst (wife of James Hurst) and Margery Harrison (wife of William Harrison)
to Lydia Hurst (wife of James Hurst) and Margery Harrison (wife of William Harrison)
to Lydia Mary Holmes spinster
to Mabel Chew (wife of Lawrence Chew)
to Mabel Chew (wife of Lawrence Chew)
to Mabel Elizabeth Appleby (wife of Charles Mathieson Appleby) and the said Charles Mathieson Appleby local government clerk
to Mabel Elizabeth Appleby (wife of Charles Mathieson Appleby) and the said Charles Mathieson Appleby local government clerk
to Mabel Elizabeth Appleby (wife of Charles Mathieson Appleby) and the said Charles Mathieson Appleby local government clerk
to Mabel Mary Naylor spinster
to Mabel Winstanley spinster
to Maggie Hodgkinson (wife of John Kenneth Hodgkinson) and Tom Medcalf aircraft worker
to Maggie Hodgkinson (wife of John Kenneth Hodgkinson) and Tom Medcalf aircraft worker
to Maggie Hodgkinson (wife of John Kenneth Hodgkinson) and Tom Medcalf aircraft worker
to Maggie Kinder widow
to Maggie Rydeard widow
to Maiy Singleton widow
to Margaaret Judge spinster
to Margaret Thompson widow -
to Margaret Alice Clarkson widow
to Margaret Alice Edmondson married woman
to Margaret Alice Elliott widow
to Margaret Alice Hoole widow
to Margaret Alice Hull widow
to Margaret Alice Knowles widow and William Ashworth Knowles farmer
to Margaret Alice Knowles widow and William Ashworth Knowles farmer
to Margaret Alice Nickson widow and John Taylor Nickson farmer
to Margaret Alice Nickson widow and John Taylor Nickson farmer
to Margaret Alice Walker widow and James Sidney Howarth estate agent
to Margaret Alice Walker widow and James Sidney Howarth estate agent
to Margaret Alice Whiteside widow
to Margaret Alyne Danson widow
to Margaret Ann Bimson widow
to Margaret Ann Hall widow
to Margaret Ann Hodgkin-son widow
to Margaret Ann Miller widow
to Margaret Ann Nicholson widow
to Margaret Ann Rainford widow
to Margaret Ann Thistlethwaite widow
to Margaret Ann Walmsley widow
to Margaret Ann Ward widow
to Margaret Ann Ward widow
to Margaret Anna Birch widow and Elsie Birch spinster
to Margaret Anna Birch widow and Elsie Birch spinster
to Margaret Annie Barnes widow
to Margaret Annie Croston (wife of Thomas Croston)
to Margaret Annie Croston (wife of Thomas Croston)
to Margaret Ashton widow
to Margaret Ashworth widow Helena Margaret Taylor (wife of Alexander Patterson Taylor) and John Pye farmer
to Margaret Ashworth widow Helena Margaret Taylor (wife of Alexander Patterson Taylor) and John Pye farmer
to Margaret Ashworth widow Helena Margaret Taylor (wife of Alexander Patterson Taylor) and John Pye farmer
to Margaret Ashworth widow Helena Margaret Taylor (wife of Alexander Patterson Taylor) and John Pye farmer
to Margaret Bamber widow
to Margaret Barnes widow
to Margaret Binless widow and William Binless incorporated accountant
to Margaret Binless widow and William Binless incorporated accountant
to Margaret Birch spinster
to Margaret Brade widow
to Margaret Cotter widow
to Margaret Daft widow
to Margaret Eastham widow
to Margaret Edith Smith widow and Arthur Smith grocer
to Margaret Edith Smith widow and Arthur Smith grocer
to Margaret Edna Peel and Margaret Hutchinson widows
to Margaret Edna Peel and Margaret Hutchinson widows
to Margaret Elizabeth Walmsley widow
to Margaret Ellen Stokes spinster
to Margaret Ethel Davies widow
to Margaret Fowler widow
to Margaret Friedenthal spinster and Bertha Cochrane (wife of Leslie Barnett Cochrane)
to Margaret Friedenthal spinster and Bertha Cochrane (wife of Leslie Barnett Cochrane)
to Margaret Friedenthal spinster and Bertha Cochrane (wife of Leslie Barnett Cochrane)
to Margaret Hall widow
to Margaret Hall widow and Alice Isabel Marsden Hall spinster
to Margaret Hall widow and Alice Isabel Marsden Hall spinster
to Margaret Handley widow
to Margaret Hannah Billsborough spinster and Thomas Wharton solicitors clerk
to Margaret Hannah Billsborough spinster and Thomas Wharton solicitors clerk
to Margaret Hindle spinster and Fred Miller employee Royal Ordnance Factory
to Margaret Hindle spinster and Fred Miller employee Royal Ordnance Factory
to Margaret Hobson widow
to Margaret Hull widow
to Margaret Hutchinson widow
to Margaret Jane Cank widow and James Tomlinson Cank farmer
to Margaret Jane Cank widow and James Tomlinson Cank farmer
to Margaret Jane Cornall widow and William Wareing motor driver
to Margaret Jane Cornall widow and William Wareing motor driver
to Margaret Jane Coulthard widow
to Margaret Jane Middleton widow
to Margaret Johnson Nuttall widow and Eileen Elizabeth Nuttall spinster
to Margaret Johnson Nuttall widow and Eileen Elizabeth Nuttall spinster
to Margaret Kettlewell (wife of Edward Kettleweli)
to Margaret Kettlewell (wife of Edward Kettleweli)
to Margaret Knowles widow
to Margaret Lister widow
to Margaret Maria Wilde widow
to Margaret Marian Caunce widow
to Margaret Marsden widow
to Margaret Mary Kelly spinster
to Margaret Mary Swarbrick (wife of William Swarbrick)
to Margaret Mary Swarbrick (wife of William Swarbrick)
to Margaret Mary' Gregson and Angela Claudine ' Gregson spinsters
to Margaret Mary' Gregson and Angela Claudine ' Gregson spinsters
to Margaret Matilda Francis widow
to Margaret McCall Hulton spinster
to Margaret McGill widow and George Holden solicitors clerk
to Margaret McGill widow and George Holden solicitors clerk
to Margaret McMain spinster and Fred Burgess sergeant HM army
to Margaret McMain spinster and Fred Burgess sergeant HM army
to Margaret Nelson married woman
to Margaret Ogle Bum widow and George Holden solicitors managing clerk
to Margaret Ogle Bum widow and George Holden solicitors managing clerk
to Margaret Parker spinster
to Margaret Preston (wife of William Preston)
to Margaret Preston (wife of William Preston)
to Margaret Richardson widow and Dorothy Edna Johnston (wife of Isaac Johnston)
to Margaret Richardson widow and Dorothy Edna Johnston (wife of Isaac Johnston)
to Margaret Richardson widow and Dorothy Edna Johnston (wife of Isaac Johnston)
to Margaret Rigby widow
to Margaret Rowcroft Ellison widow
to Margaret Sandiford widow
to Margaret Singleton and Mary Jane Singleton spinsters
to Margaret Singleton and Mary Jane Singleton spinsters
to Margaret Swarbrick spinster
to Margaret Swift widow
to Margaret Ucilla Roberts widow and John Ball Cookson solicitor
to Margaret Ucilla Roberts widow and John Ball Cookson solicitor
to Margaret Vincent widow
to Margaret Walbank widow
to Margaret Walsh (wife of Egbert Walsh)
to Margaret Walsh (wife of Egbert Walsh)
to Margaret Watson Threlfall widow and Thomas Stanley Threlfall police-constable
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Margaret Watson Threlfall widow and Thomas Stanley Threlfall police-constable
to Margaret Whalley (wife of Albert Whalley)
to Margaret Whalley (wife of Albert Whalley)
to Margaret Whittle and Annie Preston spinsters
to Margaret Whittle and Annie Preston spinsters
to Margaret Whittle widow
to Margaret Wilkes widow
to Margery Bury McTrusty widow
to Margery Collier widow
to Margery Pauline Holroyd spinster and John Arthur Pilkington solicitors managing clerk
to Margery Pauline Holroyd spinster and John Arthur Pilkington solicitors managing clerk
to Maria Gregson (wife of Abel Dinning Kyle Gregson)
to Maria Gregson (wife of Abel Dinning Kyle Gregson)
to Maria Ireland spinster
to Maria Potter widow
to Maria Power widow
to Maria Stirrup (wife of Fred Rufus Stirrup) and Florence Morgan (wife of Walter Morgan)
to Maria Stirrup (wife of Fred Rufus Stirrup) and Florence Morgan (wife of Walter Morgan)
to Maria Stirrup (wife of Fred Rufus Stirrup) and Florence Morgan (wife of Walter Morgan)
to Maria Stirrup (wife of Fred Rufus Stirrup) and Florence Morgan (wife of Walter Morgan)
to Marian Catherine Lyons widow
to Marian Kay (wife of Alfred Kay)
to Marian Kay (wife of Alfred Kay)
to Marie McFarlane spinster
to Marie Morgan spinster and Henry Sydney Holden of no occupation
to Marie Morgan spinster and Henry Sydney Holden of no occupation
to Marie Patterson spinster
to Marie Rose Airey (wife of John Airey)
to Marie Rose Airey (wife of John Airey)
to Marion Bell widow
to Marion Hill (wife of John Hill)
to Marion Hill (wife of John Hill)
to Marion Johnson spinster
to Marjeiy Linford widow
to Marjorie Harling Rainford (wife of William Clarkson Rainford) and Dorothy Margaret Ball spinster
to Marjorie Harling Rainford (wife of William Clarkson Rainford) and Dorothy Margaret Ball spinster
to Marjorie Harling Rainford (wife of William Clarkson Rainford) and Dorothy Margaret Ball spinster
to Mark Vincent Wignall draughtsman and Jack Wignall commercial clerk
to Mark Vincent Wignall draughtsman and Jack Wignall commercial clerk
to Martha Agnes Greenwood widow
to Martha Ann Mitchell (wife of David Mitchell) and Mary Ellen Bailey spinster
to Martha Ann Mitchell (wife of David Mitchell) and Mary Ellen Bailey spinster
to Martha Ann Mitchell (wife of David Mitchell) and Mary Ellen Bailey spinster
to Martha Ann Shaw widow
to Martha Ashcroft widow James Ashcroft boot repairer and Mary Alice Croft (wife of Arthur Croft)
to Martha Ashcroft widow James Ashcroft boot repairer and Mary Alice Croft (wife of Arthur Croft)
to Martha Ashcroft widow James Ashcroft boot repairer and Mary Alice Croft (wife of Arthur Croft)
to Martha Ashcroft widow James Ashcroft boot repairer and Mary Alice Croft (wife of Arthur Croft)
to Martha Boyle spinster
to Martha Brocklehurst widow Frank Ley com merchant and Joseph Brocklehurst salesman
to Martha Brocklehurst widow Frank Ley com merchant and Joseph Brocklehurst salesman
to Martha Brocklehurst widow Frank Ley com merchant and Joseph Brocklehurst salesman
to Martha Cleminson widow
to Martha Ellen Wills (wife of Samuel Wills)
to Martha Ellen Wills (wife of Samuel Wills)
to Martha Entwisle widow
to Martha Ethel Carter widow
to Martha Farnsworth widow and Edgar Farnsworth engineer
to Martha Farnsworth widow and Edgar Farnsworth engineer
to Martha Heaps spinster
to Martha Jane Baker widow
to Martha Kearton widow John James Kearton electrical engineer and Florence Mary Holgate Kearton and Dorothy Kearton spinsters
to Martha Kearton widow John James Kearton electrical engineer and Florence Mary Holgate Kearton and Dorothy Kearton spinsters
to Martha Kearton widow John James Kearton electrical engineer and Florence Mary Holgate Kearton and Dorothy Kearton spinsters
to Martha Kearton widow John James Kearton electrical engineer and Florence Mary Holgate Kearton and Dorothy Kearton spinsters
to Martha Monkhouse widow
to Martha Newton spinster '
to Martha Postlethwaite spinster
to Martha Robinson widow
to Martha Ryle and Minnie Gourlay widows
to Martha Ryle and Minnie Gourlay widows
to Martha Siddle widow and Gladys Siddle spinster
to Martha Siddle widow and Gladys Siddle spinster
to Martha Sinclair (wife of William Arnold Sinclair) and Duncan John Thompson Thompson chartered accountant
to Martha Sinclair (wife of William Arnold Sinclair) and Duncan John Thompson Thompson chartered accountant
to Martha Sinclair (wife of William Arnold Sinclair) and Duncan John Thompson Thompson chartered accountant
to Martha Wilkinson widow
to Marv Ellen Johnson widow
to Mary Agnes Duckett (wife of Thomas Henry Duckett)
to Mary Agnes Duckett (wife of Thomas Henry Duckett)
to Mary Agnes Duckett (wife of Thomas Henry Duckett)
to Mary Agnes Duckett (wife of Thomas Henry Duckett)
to Mary Agnes Eastham (wife of Thomas Eastham)
to Mary Agnes Eastham (wife of Thomas Eastham)
to Mary Agnes Hudson widow George Rowland Bentham labourer and Annie Titterington (wife of George Titterington)
to Mary Agnes Hudson widow George Rowland Bentham labourer and Annie Titterington (wife of George Titterington)
to Mary Agnes Hudson widow George Rowland Bentham labourer and Annie Titterington (wife of George Titterington)
to Mary Agnes Hudson widow George Rowland Bentham labourer and Annie Titterington (wife of George Titterington)
to Mary Agnes Mansell spinster
to Mary Agnes Pennington widow and William Whalley grocer
to Mary Agnes Pennington widow and William Whalley grocer
to Mary Agnes Pye (wife of Thomas Edward Pye)
to Mary Agnes Pye (wife of Thomas Edward Pye)
to Mary Agnes Ratcliffe widow
to Mary Alice Anderton widow
to Mary Alice Baron widow
to Mary Alice Bradshaw (wife of David Bradshaw)
to Mary Alice Bradshaw (wife of David Bradshaw)
to Mary Alice Dixon widow
to Mary Alice Margison widow
to Mary Alice Owen widow
to Mary Alice Park widow
to Mary Ann Barnes widow and William Hindle secretary
to Mary Ann Barnes widow and William Hindle secretary
to Mary Ann Beardsworth widow
to Mary Ann Dent married woman and Mary Alice Singleton spinster
to Mary Ann Dent married woman and Mary Alice Singleton spinster
to Mary Ann Doherty widow
to Mary Ann Fitchie widow
to Mary Ann Forshaw (wife of William Edward Forshaw)
to Mary Ann Forshaw (wife of William Edward Forshaw)
to Mary Ann Gillett widow
to Mary Ann Graham spinster
to Mary Ann Hodgkinson widow
to Mary Ann Hoyle (wife of William Arthur Hoyle)
to Mary Ann Hoyle (wife of William Arthur Hoyle)
to Mary Ann Lewis widow
to Mary Ann Newton widow
to Mary Ann Perry widow
to Mary Ann Reid widow
to Mary Ann Seed widow
to Mary Ann Thornley widow
to Mary Ann Vickers (wife of Thomas Vickers)
to Mary Ann Vickers (wife of Thomas Vickers)
to Mary Ann Wareing widow Thomas Ashcroft Wareing farm labourer and Alice Ashcroft )wife of John Ashcroft)
to Mary Ann Wareing widow Thomas Ashcroft Wareing farm labourer and Alice Ashcroft )wife of John Ashcroft)
to Mary Ann Wareing widow Thomas Ashcroft Wareing farm labourer and Alice Ashcroft )wife of John Ashcroft)
to Mary Ann Wareing widow Thomas Ashcroft Wareing farm labourer and Alice Ashcroft )wife of John Ashcroft)
to Mary Ann Wiggans widow
to Mary Ann Wilkinson widow
to Mary Anne Crompton married woman and Samuel Gilbert accountant
to Mary Anne Crompton married woman and Samuel Gilbert accountant
to Mary Atkinson widow
to Mary Banks widow and John Banks farmer
to Mary Banks widow and John Banks farmer
to Mary Barnett spinster
to Mary Barton widow and Hetty Jane Weights'(wife of John James Weights)
to Mary Barton widow and Hetty Jane Weights'(wife of John James Weights)
to Mary Barton widow and Hetty Jane Weights'(wife of John James Weights)
to Mary Bolton (wife of Edward Bolton)
to Mary Bolton (wife of Edward Bolton)
to Mary Bradley widow
to Mary Bulkeley Boardman (wife of John Boardman)
to Mary Bulkeley Boardman (wife of John Boardman)
to Mary Bumie widow
to Mary Callis widow
to Mary Carr widow
to Mary Carter spinster
to Mary Carter widow
to Mary Castle widow Millie Taylor (wife of John William Taylor) and Doris Eccles spinster
to Mary Castle widow Millie Taylor (wife of John William Taylor) and Doris Eccles spinster
to Mary Castle widow Millie Taylor (wife of John William Taylor) and Doris Eccles spinster
to Mary Castle widow Millie Taylor (wife of John William Taylor) and Doris Eccles spinster
to Mary Catherine Troop widow
to Mary Cicely Smith spinster and Joseph Smith electrician
to Mary Cicely Smith spinster and Joseph Smith electrician
to Mary Comer and Ellen Comer spinsters
to Mary Comer and Ellen Comer spinsters
to Mary Cook (wife of Thomas Cook) and the said Thomas Cook haulage contractor
to Mary Cook (wife of Thomas Cook) and the said Thomas Cook haulage contractor
to Mary Cook (wife of Thomas Cook) and the said Thomas Cook haulage contractor
to Mary Craig widow
to Mary Craven spinster
to Mary Critchley widow
to Mary Easton (wife of John Alfred Easton) and Walter Burrow Livesey solicitor
to Mary Easton (wife of John Alfred Easton) and Walter Burrow Livesey solicitor
to Mary Easton (wife of John Alfred Easton) and Walter Burrow Livesey solicitor
to Mary Eccles widow Doris Eccles spinster and John William Taylor market gardener
to Mary Eccles widow Doris Eccles spinster and John William Taylor market gardener
to Mary Eccles widow Doris Eccles spinster and John William Taylor market gardener
to Mary Edith Spencer widow Frank Woodhouse builders clerk sir William Favell Ascroft knight and Robert Guymer incorporated accountant
to Mary Edith Spencer widow Frank Woodhouse builders clerk sir William Favell Ascroft knight and Robert Guymer incorporated accountant
to Mary Edith Spencer widow Frank Woodhouse builders clerk sir William Favell Ascroft knight and Robert Guymer incorporated accountant
to Mary Edith Spencer widow Frank Woodhouse builders clerk sir William Favell Ascroft knight and Robert Guymer incorporated accountant
to Mary Edmonds (wife of Peter Rylands Edmonds) and Blanche Rossall (wife of John Rossall)
to Mary Edmonds (wife of Peter Rylands Edmonds) and Blanche Rossall (wife of John Rossall)
to Mary Edmonds (wife of Peter Rylands Edmonds) and Blanche Rossall (wife of John Rossall)
to Mary Edmonds (wife of Peter Rylands Edmonds) and Blanche Rossall (wife of John Rossall)
to Mary Eileen Gaffney spinster
to Mary Eliza Gallagher widow
to Mary Elizabeth Brookman widow
to Mary Elizabeth Fender widow
to Mary Elizabeth Hall widow
to Mary Elizabeth Hardacre widow
to Mary Elizabeth Hardman widow and Nathan Hardman farmer
to Mary Elizabeth Hardman widow and Nathan Hardman farmer
to Mary Elizabeth Herbert (wife of James Herbert)
to Mary Elizabeth Herbert (wife of James Herbert)
to Mary Elizabeth Leece
to Mary Elizabeth Murray widow
to Mary Elizabeth Nelson spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Shakeshaft widow
to Mary Elizabeth Storey widow
to Mary Ellen Bell and Annie Wilkie Bradshaw widows
to Mary Ellen Bell and Annie Wilkie Bradshaw widows
to Mary Ellen Brown spinster
to Mary Ellen Cartmel married woman
to Mary Ellen Fowler widow and Catherine Mary Hardman and Annie Hardman spinsters
to Mary Ellen Fowler widow and Catherine Mary Hardman and Annie Hardman spinsters
to Mary Ellen Fowler widow and Catherine Mary Hardman and Annie Hardman spinsters
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Mary Ellen Grimbaldeston widow
to Mary Ellen Kirkman widow and Tom Kirkman quantity surveyor
to Mary Ellen Kirkman widow and Tom Kirkman quantity surveyor
to Mary Ellen Standring spinster
to Mary Ellen Summerhayes spinster
to Mary Ellen Waterhouse and Margaret Ann Waterhouse spinsters
to Mary Ellen Waterhouse and Margaret Ann Waterhouse spinsters
to Mary Ellen Wilson widow
to Mary Elsie Dockerty (wife of Richard Dockerty)
to Mary Elsie Dockerty (wife of Richard Dockerty)
to Mary Emily Johnson widow
to Mary Emma Mason widow'
to Mary Esther Parker and Mary Gertrude Clark married women and Joseph Ignatius Wareing smallholder
to Mary Esther Parker and Mary Gertrude Clark married women and Joseph Ignatius Wareing smallholder
to Mary Esther Parker and Mary Gertrude Clark married women and Joseph Ignatius Wareing smallholder
to Mary Ethel Smith widow
to Mary Fell Smith spinster
to Mary Frances Walton widow
to Mary Gertrude Craven widow
to Mary Gibirdi widow and Marie Gibirdi spinster
to Mary Gibirdi widow and Marie Gibirdi spinster
to Mary Gill widow
to Mary Gostlow (wife of Leonard Frederick William Gostlow)
to Mary Gostlow (wife of Leonard Frederick William Gostlow)
to Mary Green widow
to Mary Hankin (wife of Thomas Hankin) and Emily Walkden spinster
to Mary Hankin (wife of Thomas Hankin) and Emily Walkden spinster
to Mary Hankin (wife of Thomas Hankin) and Emily Walkden spinster
to Mary Hannah Parkinson widow
to Mary Hargreaves (wife of Lewis George Hargreaves)
to Mary Hargreaves (wife of Lewis George Hargreaves)
to Mary Hargreaves spinster
to Mary Harrison (wife of Robert Harrison)
to Mary Harrison (wife of Robert Harrison)
to Mary Hayhurst (wife of Harry Hayhurst) and Maud Duckworth spinster
to Mary Hayhurst (wife of Harry Hayhurst) and Maud Duckworth spinster
to Mary Hayhurst (wife of Harry Hayhurst) and Maud Duckworth spinster
to Mary Hill spinster
to Mary Hodgkinson widow
to Mary Holden spinster
to Mary Houghton widow
to Mary Isabel Whittle widow
to Mary Jackson and Alice Jackson spinsters
to Mary Jackson and Alice Jackson spinsters
to Mary Jane Collier widow
to Mary Jane Ellen Withnell widow
to Mary Jane Godbert spinster
to Mary Jane Kirkbride widow
to Mary Jane Mitchell widow
to Mary Jane Nickson (wife of William Edward Nickson)
to Mary Jane Nickson (wife of William Edward Nickson)
to Mary Jane Rimmer spinster
to Mary Jane Robertson widow
to Mary Jane Simm widow
to Mary Jane Simpson spinster and Frank Joseph Bell corporate accountant
to Mary Jane Simpson spinster and Frank Joseph Bell corporate accountant
to Mary Jane Walker spinster
to Mary Jane Yates widow
to Mary Jones widow
to Mary Kellett widow
to Mary Kitching and Elizabeth Kitching spinsters
to Mary Kitching and Elizabeth Kitching spinsters
to Mary Kitching spinster
to Mary Louise Shaw widow
to Mary Louise Ward widow
to Mary Malley spinster and Joseph Malley works policeman
to Mary Malley spinster and Joseph Malley works policeman
to Mary Margaret Hodgkinson widow
to Mary Martin widow
to Mary Massey Woods (wife of William Howarth Woods)
to Mary Massey Woods (wife of William Howarth Woods)
to Mary Matilda Yates widow
to Mary May Dickinson spinster and Mary Preston married woman
to Mary May Dickinson spinster and Mary Preston married woman
to Mary Millard (wife of John Millard) Edward Robinson coal dealer and Richard Robinson iron turner
to Mary Millard (wife of John Millard) Edward Robinson coal dealer and Richard Robinson iron turner
to Mary Millard (wife of John Millard) Edward Robinson coal dealer and Richard Robinson iron turner
to Mary Millard (wife of John Millard) Edward Robinson coal dealer and Richard Robinson iron turner
to Mary Miller widow
to Mary Monaghan spinster
to Mary Moulding (wife of Richard Henry Moulding)
to Mary Moulding (wife of Richard Henry Moulding)
to Mary Moulding widow
to Mary Nickson widow
to Mary Noblet widow
to Mary Oates (wife of Charles William Oates) and William Taylor farmer
to Mary Oates (wife of Charles William Oates) and William Taylor farmer
to Mary Oates (wife of Charles William Oates) and William Taylor farmer
to Mary Parkes spinster
to Mary Penelope Cassidy widow Mary Penelope Cassidy spinster William Fewster Cassidy pay-clerk HM army and Francis Nickson flagger and slater
to Mary Penelope Cassidy widow Mary Penelope Cassidy spinster William Fewster Cassidy pay-clerk HM army and Francis Nickson flagger and slater
to Mary Penelope Cassidy widow Mary Penelope Cassidy spinster William Fewster Cassidy pay-clerk HM army and Francis Nickson flagger and slater
to Mary Penelope Cassidy widow Mary Penelope Cassidy spinster William Fewster Cassidy pay-clerk HM army and Francis Nickson flagger and slater
to Mary Ratcliffe (wife of Henry Ratcliffe) and William Coleridge Tipping solicitors clerk
to Mary Ratcliffe (wife of Henry Ratcliffe) and William Coleridge Tipping solicitors clerk
to Mary Ratcliffe (wife of Henry Ratcliffe) and William Coleridge Tipping solicitors clerk
to Mary Ratcliffe widow
to Mary Ratcliffe widow
to Mary Richardson widow and Charles Richardson farm labourer
to Mary Richardson widow and Charles Richardson farm labourer
to Mary Rose Sharpe and Madeline Sharpe spinsters
to Mary Rose Sharpe and Madeline Sharpe spinsters
to Mary Sarah Alice Whittle widow
to Mary Sharp widow
to Mary Stubbs widow and Henry James Dixon clothlooker
to Mary Stubbs widow and Henry James Dixon clothlooker
to Mary Talbot (wife of Thomas Talbot)
to Mary Talbot (wife of Thomas Talbot)
to Mary Taylor widow
to Mary Teresa Meagher spinster
to Mary Thomas widow and Mary Sullivan spinster
to Mary Thomas widow and Mary Sullivan spinster
to Mary Towers widow and James Towers dairyman
to Mary Towers widow and James Towers dairyman
to Mary Waddington widow and John Bousfield Hayhurst joiners clerk
to Mary Waddington widow and John Bousfield Hayhurst joiners clerk
to Mary Walbank (wile of George Walbank) and Edward Clayton solicitors managing clerk
to Mary Walbank (wile of George Walbank) and Edward Clayton solicitors managing clerk
to Mary Walbank (wile of George Walbank) and Edward Clayton solicitors managing clerk
to Mary Walker widow
to Mary Wareing (wife of 0 Ralph Wareing) and Elizabeth Singleton (wife of William Hunter Singleton)
to Mary Wareing (wife of 0 Ralph Wareing) and Elizabeth Singleton (wife of William Hunter Singleton)
to Mary Wareing (wife of 0 Ralph Wareing) and Elizabeth Singleton (wife of William Hunter Singleton)
to Mary Wareing (wife of 0 Ralph Wareing) and Elizabeth Singleton (wife of William Hunter Singleton)
to Mary Waring Plummer (wife of Clement Ernest Bowen Plummer)
to Mary Waring Plummer (wife of Clement Ernest Bowen Plummer)
to Mary Waring widow
to Mary Wharton spinster
to Mary Whitemoss widow
to Mary Wilding (wife of John Wilding) and George Charles Gillham draughtsman
to Mary Wilding (wife of John Wilding) and George Charles Gillham draughtsman
to Mary Wilding (wife of John Wilding) and George Charles Gillham draughtsman
to Mary Winder spinster
to Mary Winifred Wilkinson widow
to Mary Worsley widow and Matthew Worsley draper
to Mary Worsley widow and Matthew Worsley draper
to Matilda Kernel (wife of Charles Davison Kernel)
to Matilda Kernel (wife of Charles Davison Kernel)
to Matthew Hardman retired farmer and John Robert Cross farmer
to Matthew Hardman retired farmer and John Robert Cross farmer
to Maud Blake widow
to Maud Cookson widow
to Maud Farrington widow
to Maud Levick widow
to Maud Rogerson (wife of James Rogerson)
to Maud Rogerson (wife of James Rogerson)
to Maud Thompson (wife of Gilbert Aden Thompson) and Margaret Alice Willacy (wife of Henry Willacy)
to Maud Thompson (wife of Gilbert Aden Thompson) and Margaret Alice Willacy (wife of Henry Willacy)
to Maud Thompson (wife of Gilbert Aden Thompson) and Margaret Alice Willacy (wife of Henry Willacy)
to Maud Thompson (wife of Gilbert Aden Thompson) and Margaret Alice Willacy (wife of Henry Willacy)
to Maud Townend widow
to Maude Chesworth widow
to Maude Ellen White widow
to Maude Emily Andrews (wife of Charles Vincent Andrews)
to Maude Emily Andrews (wife of Charles Vincent Andrews)
to May Abson (wife of Francis Abson) and he said Francis Abson audit clerk
to May Abson (wife of Francis Abson) and he said Francis Abson audit clerk
to May Abson (wife of Francis Abson) and he said Francis Abson audit clerk
to May Bridget Smith widow
to May Camson spinster
to May Charnock widow
to May Elliott Ferris spinster
to May Eveline Wilkinson (wife of William Wilkinson) and Sarah Elizabeth Wilson widow
to May Eveline Wilkinson (wife of William Wilkinson) and Sarah Elizabeth Wilson widow
to May Eveline Wilkinson (wife of William Wilkinson) and Sarah Elizabeth Wilson widow
to May Furness (wife of William Herbert Furness)
to May Furness (wife of William Herbert Furness)
to May Grime (wife of Philip Grime) and George Shaw solicitors CHAFFEY Sam of 9 Raby-road West Hartlepool died 14 March clerk
to May Grime (wife of Philip Grime) and George Shaw solicitors CHAFFEY Sam of 9 Raby-road West Hartlepool died 14 March clerk
to May Margaret Metcalfe (wife of James Metcalfe) Eleanor Mary Cookson spinster and Charles Edward Tatham solicitor
to May Margaret Metcalfe (wife of James Metcalfe) Eleanor Mary Cookson spinster and Charles Edward Tatham solicitor
to May Margaret Metcalfe (wife of James Metcalfe) Eleanor Mary Cookson spinster and Charles Edward Tatham solicitor
to May Margaret Metcalfe (wife of James Metcalfe) Eleanor Mary Cookson spinster and Charles Edward Tatham solicitor
to May Miller spinster and James Henry Wallwork solicitors clerk
to May Miller spinster and James Henry Wallwork solicitors clerk
to May Seed widow
to May Triggs widow
to Mercy Scott widow
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Co Limited
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited and Dorothy Margaret Rook widow
to Mildred Aspinall and Eveline Aspinall spinsters
to Mildred Aspinall and Eveline Aspinall spinsters
to Mildred Cooper widow
to Mildred Gleeson and Jane Jessie Gleeson spinsters
to Mildred Gleeson and Jane Jessie Gleeson spinsters
to Mildred Maitland Pearce widow
to Miles Reed steeplejack and James Reed painter
to Miles Reed steeplejack and James Reed painter
to Millicent Eastham widow
to Millicent Fitton widow
to Millie Jackson widow
to Minnie Alice Houlder widow
to Minnie Holliday widow
to Minnie Holt spinster
to Minnie Simpson widow and Doris Robinson (wife of Arthur Wenbum Robinson)
to Minnie Simpson widow and Doris Robinson (wife of Arthur Wenbum Robinson)
to Minnie Simpson widow and Doris Robinson (wife of Arthur Wenbum Robinson)
to Minnie Wilding (wife of William Wilding)
to Minnie Wilding (wife of William Wilding)
to Miriam Elsie Seale widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Mona Clavering married woman
to Mona Eileen Booth widow
to Monica Carus spinster
to Moses Nickson motor driver
to Muriel Heaton spinster
to Muriel Kirkman widow
to Muriel Smith widow
to Nancy Carter Buckley widow
to Nancy Ellen Brown widow
to Nancy Mellor widow
to Nellie Briggs (wife of William Briggs)
to Nellie Briggs (wife of William Briggs)
to Nellie Mather widow
to Nellie Scott widow
to Nellie Smith widow
to Nicholas Joseph Swarbrick coal merchant
to Norbum James Craven solicitor
to Norbum James Craven solicitor and Betsy May-mom widow
to Norbum James Craven solicitor and Betsy May-mom widow
to Norman Ainsworth coal dealer and Walter Bilsborough hospital porter
to Norman Ainsworth coal dealer and Walter Bilsborough hospital porter
to Norman Alfred Elliott lance-corporal HM army
to Norman Edward Swindells stock broker and Ernest Leigh Dodd solicitor
to Norman Edward Swindells stock broker and Ernest Leigh Dodd solicitor
to Norman Harrison retired electrical engineer and John McNaught leather factor
to Norman Harrison retired electrical engineer and John McNaught leather factor
to Norman Tattersall research engineer
to Olive Foley (wife of Herbert Foley)
to Olive Foley (wife of Herbert Foley)
to Olive- Hazlehurst (wife of George Hazlehurst) and Sarah Hughes (wife of Wilfred Hughes)
to Olive- Hazlehurst (wife of George Hazlehurst) and Sarah Hughes (wife of Wilfred Hughes)
to Olive- Hazlehurst (wife of George Hazlehurst) and Sarah Hughes (wife of Wilfred Hughes)
to Olive- Hazlehurst (wife of George Hazlehurst) and Sarah Hughes (wife of Wilfred Hughes)
to Oliver Eastham fish merchant
to Oswald Aloysius Goodier solicitor and George Holden solicitors managing clerk
to Oswald Aloysius Goodier solicitor and George Holden solicitors managing clerk
to Oswald Hollinhurst grocer and Wilfred Hollinhurst printer
to Oswald Hollinhurst grocer and Wilfred Hollinhurst printer
to Patience Hunt widow
to Patience Hunt widow
to Patience Lawson Brown spinster
to Patty Jackson widow
to Percy Halliwell cloth agent
to Percy Jay textile overlooker and Arthur Jay market gardener
to Percy Jay textile overlooker and Arthur Jay market gardener
to Percy Noble Lazenby timekeeper and Eva Crook (wife of Ernest Crook)
to Percy Noble Lazenby timekeeper and Eva Crook (wife of Ernest Crook)
to Percy Noble Lazenby timekeeper and Eva Crook (wife of Ernest Crook)
to Percy Parfitt decorator
to Percy Sanderson market gardener
to Percy Stewart Anderson estate agent
to Peter de Rome and Francis de Rome newsagents
to Peter de Rome and Francis de Rome newsagents
to Peter Hunter calendar hand
to Peter Newsham of no occupation
to Peter Park retired cotton spinner and Leonard Park leading aircraftman RAF
to Peter Park retired cotton spinner and Leonard Park leading aircraftman RAF
to Peter Pilkington engineer and William Gwyn Pilkington sub-editor
to Peter Pilkington engineer and William Gwyn Pilkington sub-editor
to Peter Preston and William Lawson both of no occupation
to Peter Preston and William Lawson both of no occupation
to Peter Rawstrone and James Entwistle poultry farmers
to Peter Rawstrone and James Entwistle poultry farmers
to Peter Wareing newsagent
to Philip Eric Watson chemist
to Philip Seddon watch and clock repairer and James Seddpn cotton cloth looker
to Philip Seddon watch and clock repairer and James Seddpn cotton cloth looker
to Phrbert Shufflebpthom machine tool-setter
to Phylis Louise Parkinson widow
to Phyllis Day (wife of Eric Reginald Day)
to Phyllis Day (wife of Eric Reginald Day)
to Phyllis Mary Hind widow
to Phyllis Thompson widow
to Pollie Sanders Hindle widow
to Rachel Beckett widow
to Rachel Billington Marsden widow and James Arkwright retired weaver
to Rachel Billington Marsden widow and James Arkwright retired weaver
to Rachel Jay widow and Arthur Jay market gardener
to Rachel Jay widow and Arthur Jay market gardener
to Rachel Louisa Cookson spinster
to Rachel Marsden widow
to Rachel Mary Sanderson widow Arthur William Sanderson locomotive engine driver John James Sanderson railway passenger guard and Robert Stubbs Sanderson commercial clerk
to Rachel Mary Sanderson widow Arthur William Sanderson locomotive engine driver John James Sanderson railway passenger guard and Robert Stubbs Sanderson commercial clerk
to Rachel Mary Sanderson widow Arthur William Sanderson locomotive engine driver John James Sanderson railway passenger guard and Robert Stubbs Sanderson commercial clerk
to Rachel Mary Sanderson widow Arthur William Sanderson locomotive engine driver John James Sanderson railway passenger guard and Robert Stubbs Sanderson commercial clerk
to Rachel Wood widow and Florence Hayes and Mary Berry married women
to Rachel Wood widow and Florence Hayes and Mary Berry married women
to Rachel Wood widow and Florence Hayes and Mary Berry married women
to Ralph Bonney shipyard platelayer and John Seed schoolmaster
to Ralph Bonney shipyard platelayer and John Seed schoolmaster
to Ralph Hall Major organ builder and George Winder commercial traveller
to Ralph Hall Major organ builder and George Winder commercial traveller
to Ralph Smith grocers manager and Walter Booth labourer
to Ralph Smith grocers manager and Walter Booth labourer
to Ralph William Shorrock steeplejack painter
to Raymond Kendall insurance superintendent
to Raymond Scurr welder charge-hand and Stanley Scurr HM army
to Raymond Scurr welder charge-hand and Stanley Scurr HM army
to Rebecca Marsden widow ''
to Rebecca Swan widow
to Reginald Charnley solicitor and John William Hodge market gardener
to Reginald Charnley solicitor and John William Hodge market gardener
to Reginald Hall painter and Annie Mary Bridge married woman
to Reginald Hall painter and Annie Mary Bridge married woman
to Reginald Hawkyard aircraft worker and Louisa Hawkyard spinster
to Reginald Hawkyard aircraft worker and Louisa Hawkyard spinster
to Reginald John Broome master hairdresser
to Rennie Hartley cinema manager
to reverend Herbert Parker clerk
to Rhoda Blackburn and Maggie Blackburn spinsters
to Rhoda Blackburn and Maggie Blackburn spinsters
to Rhoda Margaret Mayne (wife of Thomas Mayne)
to Rhoda Margaret Mayne (wife of Thomas Mayne)
to Rhoda Margaret Mayne widow
to Rhoda May Murdoch and Ida Thomson Murdoch spinsters
to Rhoda May Murdoch and Ida Thomson Murdoch spinsters
to Richard Baker transport worker
to Richard Brewer Higginson gardener and Thomas Higginson journalist
to Richard Brewer Higginson gardener and Thomas Higginson journalist
to Richard Clarkson licensed victualler Albert Clarkson police-sergeant and Margaret Clarkson spinster
to Richard Clarkson licensed victualler Albert Clarkson police-sergeant and Margaret Clarkson spinster
to Richard Clarkson licensed victualler Albert Clarkson police-sergeant and Margaret Clarkson spinster
to Richard Coates engineer and Edward Coates poultry farmers
to Richard Coates engineer and Edward Coates poultry farmers
to Richard Colley ophthalmic surgeon and Bertha Wignall spinster
to Richard Colley ophthalmic surgeon and Bertha Wignall spinster
to Richard Dandy master plumber and painter
to Richard Fletcher engineer
to Richard George Kershaw retired engineer
to Richard Henry Fisher book-keeper and Eileen Jenny Fisher spinster
to Richard Henry Fisher book-keeper and Eileen Jenny Fisher spinster
to Richard Henry Holding retired chief fireman
to Richard Hunt haycutter and Ernest Leigh Dodd solicitor
to Richard Hunt haycutter and Ernest Leigh Dodd solicitor
to Richard Kettlewell joiner and Thomas Simpson retired foundry worker
to Richard Kettlewell joiner and Thomas Simpson retired foundry worker
to Richard Murphy civil servant
to Richard Nelson Redhead retired burial club collector
to Richard Parkinson farmer
to Richard Pickup insurance agent William Gutteridge retired dairyman
to Richard Pickup insurance agent William Gutteridge retired dairyman
to Richard Ratcliffe florist
to Richard Riding retired rope manufacturer and Lillie Simpson (wife of George Frederick Simpson)
to Richard Riding retired rope manufacturer and Lillie Simpson (wife of George Frederick Simpson)
to Richard Riding retired rope manufacturer and Lillie Simpson (wife of George Frederick Simpson)
to Richard Rigby retired decorators merchant
to Richard Smith labourer
to Richard Wilcock retired insurance inspector
to Richard Wilcock retired insurance inspector
to Richard Wilson railway carriage examiner and Alice Foulston (wife of Lees Foulston)
to Richard Wilson railway carriage examiner and Alice Foulston (wife of Lees Foulston)
to Richard Wilson railway carriage examiner and Alice Foulston (wife of Lees Foulston)
to Richard Wilson railway carriage examiner and Alice Foulston (wife of Lees Foulston)
to Richard Wilson railway carriage examiner and Alice Foulston (wife of Lees Foulston)
to Richard Wilson railway carriage examiner and Alice Foulston (wife of Lees Foulston)
to Richard Woan stoker
to Richard Worthington retired rubber worker and John Worthington motor-lorry driver
to Richard Worthington retired rubber worker and John Worthington motor-lorry driver
to Robert Armitstead retired farmer
to Robert Battersby corn merchant Nancy May (wife of Thomas Adrian May) and Mary Ellen Cowban widow
to Robert Battersby corn merchant Nancy May (wife of Thomas Adrian May) and Mary Ellen Cowban widow
to Robert Battersby corn merchant Nancy May (wife of Thomas Adrian May) and Mary Ellen Cowban widow
to Robert Battersby corn merchant Nancy May (wife of Thomas Adrian May) and Mary Ellen Cowban widow
to Robert Charnley plasterer
to Robert Darwen engineer and Ellen Ann Darwen widow
to Robert Darwen engineer and Ellen Ann Darwen widow
to Robert Dilworth schoolmaster
to Robert Duxbury and Norman Duxbury farmers
to Robert Duxbury and Norman Duxbury farmers
to Robert Edward Craston builders clerk
to Robert Finch county council roadman
to Robert Frederick Hartley of no occupation
to Robert Gildert local government officer and Oswald Joseph Goodier solicitor
to Robert Gildert local government officer and Oswald Joseph Goodier solicitor
to Robert Gill-grass engineer
to Robert Henry Blackburn medical practitioner and Thomas Blackburn company director
to Robert Henry Blackburn medical practitioner and Thomas Blackburn company director
to Robert Keany aircraft fitter
to Robert Latham dogger John Henry Latham storekeeper and Robert Rawcliffe wireless engineer
to Robert Latham dogger John Henry Latham storekeeper and Robert Rawcliffe wireless engineer
to Robert Latham dogger John Henry Latham storekeeper and Robert Rawcliffe wireless engineer
to Robert Marsden labourer
to Robert Marsden labourer
to Robert Marshall munition worker and Lena Marshall (wife of the said Robert Marshall)
to Robert Marshall munition worker and Lena Marshall (wife of the said Robert Marshall)
to Robert Marshall munition worker and Lena Marshall (wife of the said Robert Marshall)
to Robert Pilkington painter and decorator
to Robert Rigby grocer
to Robert Rigby Taylor police-constable and Thomas Rigby cabinet maker
to Robert Rigby Taylor police-constable and Thomas Rigby cabinet maker
to Robert Rigby Taylor police-constable and Thomas Rigby cabinet-maker
to Robert Rigby Taylor police-constable and Thomas Rigby cabinet-maker
to Robert Robinson solicitor
to Robert Sanders retired commercial traveller Alice Wormald (wife of Joe Wormald) and Thomas Entwistle commercial traveller
to Robert Sanders retired commercial traveller Alice Wormald (wife of Joe Wormald) and Thomas Entwistle commercial traveller
to Robert Sanders retired commercial traveller Alice Wormald (wife of Joe Wormald) and Thomas Entwistle commercial traveller
to Robert Sanders retired commercial traveller Alice Wormald (wife of Joe Wormald) and Thomas Entwistle commercial traveller
to Robert Smith egg merchant
to Robert Taylor beer-seller and John Taylor assembler
to Robert Taylor beer-seller and John Taylor assembler
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Robert Worthington retired tinplate worker
to Robert Wrennall farmer and John Miller dairyman
to Robert Wrennall farmer and John Miller dairyman
to Robert Yates basket maker and Robert Whittle taper
to Robert Yates basket maker and Robert Whittle taper
to Roger Lancaster Butterworth foreman bookbinder
to Ronald Bebbington electrical engineer and William Ellis Hopkins chartered accountant
to Ronald Bebbington electrical engineer and William Ellis Hopkins chartered accountant
to Ronald Turner Butterworth fireplace salesman and Leslie Charles Nevett solicitor
to Ronald Turner Butterworth fireplace salesman and Leslie Charles Nevett solicitor
to Rosanna Woodbum widow
to Rose Ann Emmett widow
to Rose Brown spinster
to Rose Ellen Cronshaw widow
to Rose Harring widow
to Rose Hilbert widow
to Rose Richardson widow
to Rupert William Clark omnibus conductor
to Ruth Birch widow
to Ruth Bradshaw widow
to Ruth Day widow
to Ruth Riley spinster
to Ruth Snailham widow
to Sam Mitchell private HM Forces
to Sam Whitehead accountant and John Whitehead solicitor
to Sam Whitehead accountant and John Whitehead solicitor
to Samuel Bany retired sexton
to Samuel Dockray retired farmer John James Dockray agricultural labourer and Mary Elizabeth Coar (wife of John Coar)
to Samuel Dockray retired farmer John James Dockray agricultural labourer and Mary Elizabeth Coar (wife of John Coar)
to Samuel Dockray retired farmer John James Dockray agricultural labourer and Mary Elizabeth Coar (wife of John Coar)
to Samuel Dockray retired farmer John James Dockray agricultural labourer and Mary Elizabeth Coar (wife of John Coar)
to Samuel Halliman labourer
to Samuel Halton retired grocer
to Samuel Hesketh storekeeper and Albert Hesketh retired newsagent
to Samuel Hesketh storekeeper and Albert Hesketh retired newsagent
to Samuel Isouard Greenwood music salesman
to Samuel Todd rubber works foreman
to Sara Sumner widow
to Sarah Alice Forrest spinster
to Sarah Alice Kennerley widow and Olive Bragg married woman
to Sarah Alice Kennerley widow and Olive Bragg married woman
to Sarah Alice Marsh (wife of William Marsh) and Isabella Marsh (wife of William Marsh)
to Sarah Alice Marsh (wife of William Marsh) and Isabella Marsh (wife of William Marsh)
to Sarah Alice Marsh (wife of William Marsh) and Isabella Marsh (wife of William Marsh)
to Sarah Alice Marsh (wife of William Marsh) and Isabella Marsh (wife of William Marsh)
to Sarah Ann Clarkson (wife of Walter Clarkson) and Charles Alick Plant solicitor
to Sarah Ann Clarkson (wife of Walter Clarkson) and Charles Alick Plant solicitor
to Sarah Ann Clarkson (wife of Walter Clarkson) and Charles Alick Plant solicitor
to Sarah Ann Cornall widow
to Sarah Ann Harrison widow
to Sarah Ann Harvey widow Ruth Harvey spinster and Frank Harvey and Andrew Victor Harvey poultry farmers
to Sarah Ann Harvey widow Ruth Harvey spinster and Frank Harvey and Andrew Victor Harvey poultry farmers
to Sarah Ann Harvey widow Ruth Harvey spinster and Frank Harvey and Andrew Victor Harvey poultry farmers
to Sarah Ann Harvey widow Ruth Harvey spinster and Frank Harvey and Andrew Victor Harvey poultry farmers
to Sarah Ann Osborn widow
to Sarah Ann Taylor spinster
to Sarah Ann Webster widow
to Sarah Ann Wild widow
to Sarah Ashton widow and Jonathan Ashton farmer
to Sarah Ashton widow and Jonathan Ashton farmer
to Sarah Baron spinster
to Sarah Blundell widow
to Sarah Coupe widow and William Henry Coupe solicitor
to Sarah Coupe widow and William Henry Coupe solicitor
to Sarah Crook widow and Eli Miller Crook boat builder
to Sarah Crook widow and Eli Miller Crook boat builder
to Sarah Eccles widow
to Sarah Eccles widow
to Sarah Eleanor Dobson widow
to Sarah Eliza Badman spinster and Frederick Badman retired locomotive driver
to Sarah Eliza Badman spinster and Frederick Badman retired locomotive driver
to Sarah Elizabeth Ball widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Graves widow and Gertrude May Graves spinster
to Sarah Elizabeth Graves widow and Gertrude May Graves spinster
to Sarah Elizabeth Martin widow and William Martin leading aircraftman RAF
to Sarah Elizabeth Martin widow and William Martin leading aircraftman RAF
to Sarah Ellen Goring widow
to Sarah Ellen Kershaw widow and Doris Kershaw spinster
to Sarah Ellen Kershaw widow and Doris Kershaw spinster
to Sarah Ellen Marland widow
to Sarah Ellen Newton spinster and Elizabeth Cross (wife of Edward Cross)
to Sarah Ellen Newton spinster and Elizabeth Cross (wife of Edward Cross)
to Sarah Ellen Newton spinster and Elizabeth Cross (wife of Edward Cross)
to Sarah Ellen Rigby widow
to Sarah Heald spinster and William Rigby solicitors managing clerk
to Sarah Heald spinster and William Rigby solicitors managing clerk
to Sarah Hughes (wife of Wilfred Hughes) and Olive Hazlehurst (wife of George Hazlehurst)
to Sarah Hughes (wife of Wilfred Hughes) and Olive Hazlehurst (wife of George Hazlehurst)
to Sarah Hughes (wife of Wilfred Hughes) and Olive Hazlehurst (wife of George Hazlehurst)
to Sarah Hughes (wife of Wilfred Hughes) and Olive Hazlehurst (wife of George Hazlehurst)
to Sarah Jane Fielding widow
to Sarah Jane Homby widow
to Sarah Jane Marsden widow and Edward Marsden cotton salesman
to Sarah Jane Marsden widow and Edward Marsden cotton salesman
to Sarah Jane Mather widow
to Sarah Jane Pullan widow
to Sarah Jane Pye widow and Emily Meyler (wife of Harold Coningsby Meyler)
to Sarah Jane Pye widow and Emily Meyler (wife of Harold Coningsby Meyler)
to Sarah Jane Pye widow and Emily Meyler (wife of Harold Coningsby Meyler)
to Sarah Jane Wilson widow
to Sarah Jane Woods spinster and Mary Dorothy May Deary (wife of John Deary)
to Sarah Jane Woods spinster and Mary Dorothy May Deary (wife of John Deary)
to Sarah Jane Woods spinster and Mary Dorothy May Deary (wife of John Deary)
to Sarah Maher widow
to Sarah Margaret Willacy widow and Mary Bingham (wife of John Grimshaw Bingham)
to Sarah Margaret Willacy widow and Mary Bingham (wife of John Grimshaw Bingham)
to Sarah Margaret Willacy widow and Mary Bingham (wife of John Grimshaw Bingham)
to Sarah Melling (wife of Henry Harrison Melling) and William Wilkinson wheelwright
to Sarah Melling (wife of Henry Harrison Melling) and William Wilkinson wheelwright
to Sarah Melling (wife of Henry Harrison Melling) and William Wilkinson wheelwright
to Sarah Platt (wife of John Platt) and Edward Harrison master saddler
to Sarah Platt (wife of John Platt) and Edward Harrison master saddler
to Sarah Platt (wife of John Platt) and Edward Harrison master saddler
to Sarah Shaw widow and Thomas Shaw farmer
to Sarah Shaw widow and Thomas Shaw farmer
to Sarah Spencer widow
to Sarah Stevenson spinster
to Sarah Taylor widow
to Sarah Turner married woman
to settled land) Lancaster 4 October to Joseph Ignatius Kilshaw retired tailor and Mary Wareing spinster
to settled land) Lancaster 4 October to Joseph Ignatius Kilshaw retired tailor and Mary Wareing spinster
to settled land) Llandudno 18 July to Albert Lees Ashton solicitor and Cecil Bertram Leopold Allen hairdresser
to settled land) Llandudno 18 July to Albert Lees Ashton solicitor and Cecil Bertram Leopold Allen hairdresser
to settled land) London 16 August to Jane Elizabeth Banister Hall spinster
to Sheila Illingworth Ramsay and Rosemary Illingworth Ramsay spinsters
to Sheila Illingworth Ramsay and Rosemary Illingworth Ramsay spinsters
to Sidney Catterall company director and Mary Helena Smith (wife of Allan Bowman Smith)
to Sidney Catterall company director and Mary Helena Smith (wife of Allan Bowman Smith)
to Sidney Catterall company director and Mary Helena Smith (wife of Allan Bowman Smith)
to Sidney Hind employment exchange clerk William Hind coal dealer and Harry Oakey company secretary
to Sidney Hind employment exchange clerk William Hind coal dealer and Harry Oakey company secretary
to Sidney Hind employment exchange clerk William Hind coal dealer and Harry Oakey company secretary
to Sidney Midgley hairdresser and John Watson Midgley police-inpector
to Sidney Midgley hairdresser and John Watson Midgley police-inpector
to Silvena Barton (wife of Jonathan Barton) and the reverend Thomas Redfern clerk
to Silvena Barton (wife of Jonathan Barton) and the reverend Thomas Redfern clerk
to Silvena Barton (wife of Jonathan Barton) and the reverend Thomas Redfern clerk
to Simeon Charles Weston boot repairer
to Simeon Vickers registrar of births and deaths and Edgar Lambert dairyman
to Simeon Vickers registrar of births and deaths and Edgar Lambert dairyman
to sir William Fawell Ascroft knight
to sir William Fawell Ascroft knight and The Public Trustee
to Stanislaus Baron solicitor
to Stanley Maudsley fish merchant
to Stanley Picton Bland engineer storekeeper and John Hughes aircraft engineer
to Stanley Picton Bland engineer storekeeper and John Hughes aircraft engineer
to Stanley Sumner cinema attendant
to Susan Calvert widow
to Susan Maud Miller widow and Bertha Miller spinster
to Susan Maud Miller widow and Bertha Miller spinster
to Susanna White-head widow
to Susannah Dobson widow
to Susannah Driscoll widow
to Susannah McMahon spinster
to Susannah Ramsay widow
to Sydney Hubert Bond chartered accountant and (Arthur Theodore Ransome Houghton solicitor
to Sydney Hubert Bond chartered accountant and (Arthur Theodore Ransome Houghton solicitor
to Sydney Iredale port traffic clerk and Oswald Iredale local government clerk
to Sydney Iredale port traffic clerk and Oswald Iredale local government clerk
to Sydney John Wilson schoolmaster
to Sydney John Wilson schoolmaster
to Sydney Kell railway clerk and Ethel Baker widow
to Sydney Kell railway clerk and Ethel Baker widow
to Sydney Leeming grocers assistant and John William Parker blacksmith
to Sydney Leeming grocers assistant and John William Parker blacksmith
to Sydney Smith squadron-leader RAF and Charles Tullis Hague commercial clerk
to Sydney Smith squadron-leader RAF and Charles Tullis Hague commercial clerk
to Teresa Cross spinster
to Teresa Dawson spinster and David Dawson barristers clerk
to Teresa Dawson spinster and David Dawson barristers clerk
to the Duchy of Lancaster Solicitor
to the reverend Albert Edward Banister Rose clerk
to the reverend Edward Victor Blackbume clerk Sidney Herbert Clay solicitor and Sydney Hubert Bond chartered accountant
to the reverend Edward Victor Blackbume clerk Sidney Herbert Clay solicitor and Sydney Hubert Bond chartered accountant
to the reverend Edward Victor Blackbume clerk Sidney Herbert Clay solicitor and Sydney Hubert Bond chartered accountant
to the reverend George Sargent clerk
to the reverend Herbert Parker clerk
to the reverend John Moss clerk and Alice Moss (wife of the said the reverendJohn Moss)
to the reverend John Moss clerk and Alice Moss (wife of the said the reverendJohn Moss)
to the reverend John Moss clerk and Alice Moss (wife of the said the reverendJohn Moss)
to the reverend Thomas Vincent Sheehan clerk attorney of John Sheehan
to the reverend Thomas Vincent Sheehan clerk attorney of John Sheehan
to the reverend William James Lancaster clerk and Ernest Rowlinson solicitors clerk
to the reverend William James Lancaster clerk and Ernest Rowlinson solicitors clerk
to the said Albert Daulby hairdresser James Willacy hardware merchant and Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor
to the said Albert Daulby hairdresser James Willacy hardware merchant and Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor
to the said Albert Daulby hairdresser James Willacy hardware merchant and Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor
to the said Albert Eastham audit clerk and Marion Beatrice Eastham spinster
to the said Albert Eastham audit clerk and Marion Beatrice Eastham spinster
to the said Albert Edward Kearsley newsagent
to the said Albert Green cheese factors warehouseman
to the said Albert Hague Waterhouse retired stationer and fancy goods dealer
to the said Albert James Norris retired coal merchant
to the said Albert Saul master fruiterer
to the said Albert Shackley heating engineer
to the said Alexander Holt retired market gardener
to the said Alfred Tungate retired chief dock inspector
to the said Andrew Smith retired farmer
to the said Anthony Cafferkey market gardener
to the said Arnold Morley newspaper publishers branch manager
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the said Arthur Hind coal dealer and Herbert Atkinson insurance agent
to the said Arthur Hind coal dealer and Herbert Atkinson insurance agent
to the said Arthur Kennerley retired gentlemens outfitter
to the said Arthur Reginald Birtwistle builders labourer
to the said Arthur Walker chemist
to the said Arthur William Gouldthorp civil servant
to the said Benjamin Croasdale butcher
to the said Bernard Gillett moulder
to the said Charles Edward Hodgson retired baker
to the said Charles Frederick Carlson retired seaman
to the said Charles Moss cotton mill drawer-in
to the said Charles Nix aircraft progress clerk
to the said Charles Parker rural district council clerk
to the said Charles Simpson toolroom grinder
to the said Charles William Hodgkinson bread baker
to the said Colin Arnold Hudson bricklayer
to the said David Rudge railway signal andtelegraph linesman
to the said David Sharrock farmer and John Sharrock produce merchant
to the said David Sharrock farmer and John Sharrock produce merchant
to the said David Wyllie Allan engineers surveyor
to the said Edgar John Robinson retired joiner
to the said Edmund Armstrong Forbes bank clerk
to the said Edward Birkett Jones civil servant
to the said Edward Coates motor works labourer
to the said Edward Jackson fitter
to the said Edwin Simpson corn merchants manager
to the said Edwin Walmsley farm worker
to the said Eli Bretherton poultry farmer
to the said Eli Calvert draper
to the said Elmond Arthur Smith MC major HM Forces
to the said Ernest Dimmock motor driver and William Hindle Lucas retired shop assistant
to the said Ernest Dimmock motor driver and William Hindle Lucas retired shop assistant
to the said Ernest Geldart master plasterer
to the said Ernest Ridding engineer and Florence Emily Harrison married woman
to the said Ernest Ridding engineer and Florence Emily Harrison married woman
to the said Ernest Savery Maynard retired master cotton spinner
to the said Francis Arthur Jenkins retired brewery cashier and Roscoe Jenkins stores manager
to the said Francis Arthur Jenkins retired brewery cashier and Roscoe Jenkins stores manager
to the said Frank Eccles grocers assistant
to the said Frank Naylor market draper
to the said Fred Hardman poultry farmer and Nancy Jane Seed widow
to the said Fred Hardman poultry farmer and Nancy Jane Seed widow
to the said Frederic Hugh Proctor engineer
to the said Frederic Wells retired master mariner Doris Crosby Wells spinster and Eric Wright Wells chartered accountant
to the said Frederic Wells retired master mariner Doris Crosby Wells spinster and Eric Wright Wells chartered accountant
to the said Frederic Wells retired master mariner Doris Crosby Wells spinster and Eric Wright Wells chartered accountant
to the said Frederick Brown retired fishlcurers manager
to the said Frederick Collinge retired tailor
to the said Frederick Danson insurance agent and Edith Hothersall spinster
to the said Frederick Danson insurance agent and Edith Hothersall spinster
to the said Frederick Dixon retired commercial traveller
to the said Frederick John Mason and Andrew Mason farmers
to the said Frederick John Mason and Andrew Mason farmers
to the said Frederick Oswell Jones artist
to the said Frederick Sandford works checker
to the said Frederick Thomas electrical engineer and Henry Marmaduke Lister Coward engineer
to the said Frederick Thomas electrical engineer and Henry Marmaduke Lister Coward engineer
to the said Frederick William Edwards retired joiner
to the said George Albert Spencer glass and china merchant
to the said George Calvert labourer
to the said George Cross insurance agent
to the said George Fisher retired cotton mill operative
to the said George Gardner trade union secretary
to the said George Henry Hill retired licensed victualler
to the said George Hull of no occupation
to the said George Lawson Brown works manager and Patience Lawson Brown spinster
to the said George Lawson Brown works manager and Patience Lawson Brown spinster
to the said George Lonsdale Knowles armaments inspector
to the said George Nelson motor body builder and Frank Saul and Norman Saul county council clerks
to the said George Nelson motor body builder and Frank Saul and Norman Saul county council clerks
to the said George Nelson motor body builder and Frank Saul and Norman Saul county council clerks
to the said George Pilkington retired cotton mill drawer in
to the said George William Bell of no occupation and Robert Robinson solicitor
to the said George William Bell of no occupation and Robert Robinson solicitor
to the said George William Hankinson retired police-officer andj Edward Blinkhom co-operative society employee
to the said George William Hankinson retired police-officer andj Edward Blinkhom co-operative society employee
to the said Giles Hunter farm labourer
to the said Harold Kirby Richardson farmer and Elizabeth Ann Richardson and Lois Margaret Richardson spinsters
to the said Harold Kirby Richardson farmer and Elizabeth Ann Richardson and Lois Margaret Richardson spinsters
to the said Harold Kirby Richardson farmer and Elizabeth Ann Richardson and Lois Margaret Richardson spinsters
to the said Harold Pickering painter
to the said Harry Birch Carter foreman engineer
to the said Harry Gomall ordnance factory labourer
to the said Harry Lancaster farmer
to the said Harry Riding fitter
to the said Henry Berry company director and Emily Glaister (wife of Arthur Cecil Glaister)
to the said Henry Berry company director and Emily Glaister (wife of Arthur Cecil Glaister)
to the said Henry Berry company director and Emily Glaister (wife of Arthur Cecil Glaister)
to the said Henry Birket caretaker and William Bunce clerk Army Record Office
to the said Henry Birket caretaker and William Bunce clerk Army Record Office
to the said Henry Hodson farmer
to the said Henry Ingham confectioners manager
to the said Henry Jackson fanner
to the said Henry Massam market gardener
to the said Henry Melling retired commercial traveller
to the said Henry Pearsley rubber footwear traveller
to the said Henry Plumb retired clothlooker
to the said Henry Samuel Blake and Arthur Rimmer farmers
to the said Henry Samuel Blake and Arthur Rimmer farmers
to the said Henry Tomlinson insurance agent
to the said Herbert Bolton schoolmaster and Lucy Agnes Meagher spinster
to the said Herbert Bolton schoolmaster and Lucy Agnes Meagher spinster
to the said Herbert Charles Pack coach finisher
to the said Herbert Owen-Smith surveyor Customs and Excise
to the said Isaac Gibson horse driver
to the said Jack Ramsbotham farmer
to the said Jack Wade foreman municipal electricity department
to the said James Briggs licensed victualler
to the said James Brown builders contractor
to the said James Cartmel Parker retired printer
to the said James Dixon municipal clerk of works
to the said James Fletcher builder and contractor
to the said James Forshaw general labourer
to the said James Harrison Thomley cashier
to the said James Henry Robinson of no occupation
to the said James Knowles railway plate layer and John O'Neill driver HM army ?
to the said James Knowles railway plate layer and John O'Neill driver HM army ?
to the said James Lloyd hydraulic machine attendant
to the said James Noblet retired journeyman blacksmith
to the said James Rigby master butcher
to the said James Robinson retired insurance inspector and Hilda Higginbotham (wife of Joseph Henry Midgley Higginbotham)
to the said James Robinson retired insurance inspector and Hilda Higginbotham (wife of Joseph Henry Midgley Higginbotham)
to the said James Robinson retired insurance inspector and Hilda Higginbotham (wife of Joseph Henry Midgley Higginbotham)
to the said James Sheridan musician
to the said James Smethurst storekeeper and Walter Joseph McGlue solicitor
to the said James Smethurst storekeeper and Walter Joseph McGlue solicitor
to the said James Taylor retired farmer
to the said James Walmsley munition worker
to the said James Walton retired motor works foreman
to the said James Wilkinson retired drapers manager and Albert Wilkinson draughtsman
to the said James Wilkinson retired drapers manager and Albert Wilkinson draughtsman
to the said James William Worsley tool storekeeper
to the said Jcihn Miller Crook boat builder and Herbert Wesley Mellor plumber
to the said Jcihn Miller Crook boat builder and Herbert Wesley Mellor plumber
to the said Joe Wormald post office sorter
to the said John Albert Singleton hairdresser
to the said John Allan Hamilton iron turner
to the said John Banks poultry farmer
to the said John Bennion retired stockkeeper and Edward Rose retired cashier
to the said John Bennion retired stockkeeper and Edward Rose retired cashier
to the said John Bentley Edwards retired post office superintendent
to the said John Birch retired marine engineer
to the said John Blythe general labourer
to the said John Boardman engineer
to the said John Bracher company director
to the said John Brierley fusilier HM army
to the said John Brockbank retired cotton spinner
to the said John Capstick engineer
to the said John Clough retired cotton operative
to the said John Coulthurst retired laundry man
to the said John Felix Moss retired carter
to the said John France wine and- spirit merchant
to the said John Frederick Hargreaves motor transport driver
to the said John Hunt engineers fitter and John Middlehurst X-ray operator
to the said John Hunt engineers fitter and John Middlehurst X-ray operator
to the said John James Mitchell retired commercial traveller
to the said John James Newsham cotton mill overlooker
to the said John Jenkinson retired labourer and Percy Jenkinson platelayer
to the said John Jenkinson retired labourer and Percy Jenkinson platelayer
to the said John Joseph Flynn retired cabinet maker
to the said John Kay Bolton bank manager
to the said John Kelly corporal RAF
to the said John Knowles gardener
to the said John Leak retired bookbinder
to the said John Mercer retired farm labourer
to the said John Miller Moon grocer
to the said John Moon retired tailors cutter
to the said John Place retired postman and Colin Place joiner
to the said John Place retired postman and Colin Place joiner
to the said John Reginald Benson commercial traveller
to the said John Reid engineers stores labourer
to the said John Robert Calverley cotton spinner
to the said John Robert Stanley retired poultry farmer
to the said John Seed retired farmer
to the said John Smith municipal dock labourer
to the said John Stewart cotton mill labourer
to the said John Sumner retired restaurant proprietor Henry Lackabane Sumnerclerk and Thomas Sumner engineer
to the said John Sumner retired restaurant proprietor Henry Lackabane Sumnerclerk and Thomas Sumner engineer
to the said John Sumner retired restaurant proprietor Henry Lackabane Sumnerclerk and Thomas Sumner engineer
to the said John Sykes retired schoolmaster
to the said John Tames Thompson engineering works proprietor
to the said John Thomas Carter retired butcher
to the said John Thomas Heaton of no occupation
to the said John Thomas Hudson railway pointsman
to the said John Tuson grocers shop manager
to the said John Ward farmer
to the said John Wilding farmer
to the said John William Botham dock labourer
to the said John William Burrows retired cotton weaver
to the said John William Godbert retired police constable
to the said John Williams Owen retired baker
to the said John Willis retired cotton operative
to the said John Wilson municipal dock labourer
to the said John Wilson retired farmer and Richard Ward motor works employee
to the said John Wilson retired farmer and Richard Ward motor works employee
to the said Joseph Banks general labourer
to the said Joseph Derbyshire labourer
to the said Joseph Edward Hill Dawson railway passenger guard
to the said Joseph Espine Ward captain HM army and James Edward Cookson solicitors clerk
to the said Joseph Espine Ward captain HM army and James Edward Cookson solicitors clerk
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the said Joseph Green inspector of armaments
to the said Joseph Hopkins retired gas works stoker
to the said Joseph Samuel Lowe mechanical engineer
to the said Joseph Wright newsagent
to the said Kenneth Cleland assistant police-superintendent
to the said Leonard Cragg brass fumaceman
to the said Leonard Holme master baker
to the said Oswald Burchall pawnbroker and jeweller
to the said Othwell Wood farmer and John West a Stirrup chartered accountant
to the said Othwell Wood farmer and John West a Stirrup chartered accountant
to the said Peter Newsham retired insurance collector
to the said Reuben Breeze police-constable
to the said reverend Walter Harrison Johnson clerk
to the said Richard Burgess stove and grate fitter
to the said Richard Fazackerley retired bricklayer
to the said Richard Long-worth Bretherton licensed victualler
to the said Richard Newsham general ylabourer
to the said Richard Norris Hull retired joiner and builder
to the said Richard Prickett farmer
to the said Richard Salisbury fitter
to the said Richard Sumner retired gardener
to the said Richard Wadeson market gardener and Richard Wilkins solicitor
to the said Richard Wadeson market gardener and Richard Wilkins solicitor
to the said Robert Edward Craston book-keeper
to the said Robert Gibson retired police-constable
to the said Robert Gill retired gardener
to the said Robert Gladstone Mclnroy gardener
to the said Robert Harris Kerfoot retired engineer
to the said Robert Henry Forrest farmer and Mildred Forrest spinster
to the said Robert Henry Forrest farmer and Mildred Forrest spinster
to the said Robert Henry Gutteridge newsagent
to the said Robert Holmes Muncaster local government building inspector
to the said Robert Johnson tailor
to the said Robert Monie Barr retired loom pattern weaver
to the said Robert Orritt retired gamekeeper
to the said Robert Poulton retired assistant cotton mill manager
to the said Robert Price horse van driver
to the said Robert Richardson retired insurance superintendent
to the said Robert Smith retired butcher
to the said Robert Taylor Vity of no occupation and Grace Leslie Cookson married woman
to the said Robert Taylor Vity of no occupation and Grace Leslie Cookson married woman
to the said Robert Turner retired master plumber
to the said Robert William Kellett of no occupation
to the said Robert Wright motoi body builder
to the said Roger Barker Hornby librarian Law Society
to the said Roger Cooper farmer
to the said Samuel Caplan of no occupation and Gertrude Glass married woman
to the said Samuel Caplan of no occupation and Gertrude Glass married woman
to the said Samuel George Hughes retired railway clerk
to the said Samuel Hammond post office cleaner
to the said Samuel Hodson foreman hoistman
to the said Samuel Melling retired railway employee
to the said Samuel Paterson Aikman joiner and contractor
to the said Samuel Storey retired post office official
to the said Septimus Seed postman
to the said Sidney Dandy estate agent
to the said Stanley Eteson company director and Margaret Furness widaw
to the said Stanley Eteson company director and Margaret Furness widaw
to the said Stephen Butcher retired licensed victualler
to the said Stephen Cranshaw cotton operative twister and Arthur Alec Catterall radio engineer
to the said Stephen Cranshaw cotton operative twister and Arthur Alec Catterall radio engineer
to the said Stephen Dewhurst retired spinner
to the said Sydney Hammond Beck retired telegraph linesman
to the said Sylvester Bootle transport labourer
to the said Thomas Baron retired brick works manager
to the said Thomas Billington Sumner horse van driver
to the said Thomas Forshaw market gardener
to the said Thomas Hartley retired platelayer
to the said Thomas Hayes cotton ill cashier
to the said Thomas Henry Bretherton hotel porter
to the said Thomas Henry Parkinson of no occupation
to the said Thomas Henry Stableford storekeeper
to the said Thomas Herbert Butterworth mineral water manufacturer
to the said Thomas Moorcroft Pincock draughtsman
to the said Thomas Quick general labourer
to the said Thomas Tattersall domestic chauffeur
to the said Thomas Walton retired weaver
to the said Thomas Watson retired grocer and Mary Watson spinster
to the said Thomas Watson retired grocer and Mary Watson spinster
to the said Thomas Whipp retired farmer
to the said Thomas Wills retired farmer and Esther Winder spinster
to the said Thomas Wills retired farmer and Esther Winder spinster
to the said Thomas Winder retired caretaker
to the said Thomas Worthington cotton operative
to the said Thompson Sowerbutts master cabinetmaker
to the said Timothy Arnett retired engineer
to the said Walter Bland retired poultry keeper
to the said Walter Chambers of no occupation
to the said Walter Shields Parkinson retired cotton mill overlooker
to the said Wiiliam Sapsford cotton operative spinner
to the said Wilfrid Gregory minister of religion
to the said William Alfred Fry motor lorry driver
to the said William Alfred Walkerdine chemist shop assistant
to the said William Beardwood power loom overlooker
to the said William Bentley joiner
to the said William Bridge cotton mill manager
to the said William Butler retired warehouseman
to the said William Cornwell property repairer
to the said William Cornwell retired municipal labourer
to the said William Desmond Robinson retired civil servant
to the said William Edward Robinson storekeeper
to the said William Eskrick municipal clerk
to the said William Fell retired insurance agent and Ann Snape spinster
to the said William Fell retired insurance agent and Ann Snape spinster
to the said William Gardner Makinson retired gold thread manufacturer John Edward Walsh Hindley stockbrokers manager and Thomas Ormrod coal merchant
to the said William Gardner Makinson retired gold thread manufacturer John Edward Walsh Hindley stockbrokers manager and Thomas Ormrod coal merchant
to the said William Gardner Makinson retired gold thread manufacturer John Edward Walsh Hindley stockbrokers manager and Thomas Ormrod coal merchant
to the said William Gomall farmer
to the said William Goodier retired cotton overlooker
to the said William Grimbaldeston retired draper
to the said William Hayhurst retired farmer
to the said William Henry Cardwell retired police sergeant
to the said William Henry Hesketh retired farmer and George Oliver Lynn solicitor
to the said William Henry Hesketh retired farmer and George Oliver Lynn solicitor
to the said William Henry Livesey com millers employee
to the said William Hindle Lucas grocers assistant and Dorothy Dimmock (wife of Ernest Dimmock)
to the said William Hindle Lucas grocers assistant and Dorothy Dimmock (wife of Ernest Dimmock)
to the said William Hindle Lucas grocers assistant and Dorothy Dimmock (wife of Ernest Dimmock)
to the said William Hull retired farmer
to the said William Johnson farmer
to the said William Johnson joiner
to the said William Mulholland brick burner
to the said William Percy Furness leather dresser
to the said William Ramsbottom rubber worker
to the said William Saul works foreman
to the said William Sharp local government employee
to the said William Simpson retired ironmonger and Frank Simpson iron fitter
to the said William Simpson retired ironmonger and Frank Simpson iron fitter
to the said William Skelmerdine baker
to the said William Tennant warehouseman
to the said William Thomas Howarth of no occupation
to the said William Vernon Gray flour miller area manager
to the said William Walsh cotton operative
to the said William White post office overseer
to the said William Whittaker Hargreaves retired company secretary
to the said-James Capstick farmer and Agnes Eileen Hinchcliffe (wife of George Hinchcliffe)
to the said-James Capstick farmer and Agnes Eileen Hinchcliffe (wife of George Hinchcliffe)
to the said-James Capstick farmer and Agnes Eileen Hinchcliffe (wife of George Hinchcliffe)
to Theresa Bateman widow
to Theresa Molyneux widow
to Theresa Topping widow
to Thirza Alexandra Walkerdine spinster
to Thirza Alexandra Walkerdine spinster
to Thomas Albert Beckett auctioneer and Robert Creighton corn merchant
to Thomas Albert Beckett auctioneer and Robert Creighton corn merchant
to Thomas Alfred Cunliffe barrister-at-law
to Thomas Alfred Trimmer railway clerk
to Thomas Almond works manager James Rothell Almond agent and secretary to Conservative Association and Norman Almond cashier
to Thomas Almond works manager James Rothell Almond agent and secretary to Conservative Association and Norman Almond cashier
to Thomas Almond works manager James Rothell Almond agent and secretary to Conservative Association and Norman Almond cashier
to Thomas Anselm Cooper butcher and Alice Colebourne (wife of James Coleboume)
to Thomas Anselm Cooper butcher and Alice Colebourne (wife of James Coleboume)
to Thomas Anselm Cooper butcher and Alice Colebourne (wife of James Coleboume)
to Thomas Arthur Smith joiner
to Thomas Bannister engineer
to Thomas Bashall pattern maker and Henry ? Edmondson licensed victualler
to Thomas Bashall pattern maker and Henry ? Edmondson licensed victualler
to Thomas Bernard Hardman retired builder
to Thomas Blackburn ironfounder and James Southworth McGraw solicitor
to Thomas Blackburn ironfounder and James Southworth McGraw solicitor
to Thomas Bolton property repairer and Mary Bolton (wife of the said Thomas Bolton)
to Thomas Bolton property repairer and Mary Bolton (wife of the said Thomas Bolton)
to Thomas Bolton property repairer and Mary Bolton (wife of the said Thomas Bolton)
to Thomas Bowerman loom sweeper and Arthur Bowerman railway goods shunter
to Thomas Bowerman loom sweeper and Arthur Bowerman railway goods shunter
to Thomas Butcher Standing railway employee and Ada Miller (wife of Robert Miller)
to Thomas Butcher Standing railway employee and Ada Miller (wife of Robert Miller)
to Thomas Butcher Standing railway employee and Ada Miller (wife of Robert Miller)
to Thomas Calderbank retired railway signalman and George Sharpies foreman platelayer
to Thomas Calderbank retired railway signalman and George Sharpies foreman platelayer
to Thomas Carr solicitors managing clerk
to Thomas Catterall clerk
to Thomas Cecil Green coach builder
to Thomas Clark fitters ? labourer
to Thomas Clifford Kirkham dairyman and Arthur Kirkham engineers fitter
to Thomas Clifford Kirkham dairyman and Arthur Kirkham engineers fitter
to Thomas Colboume insurance clerk
to Thomas Cookson retired railway employee
to Thomas Cookson retired railway employee
to Thomas Coupe retired locomotive engine driver
to Thomas Crane Ritchie silk spinner
to Thomas Crook electric works labourer
to Thomas Crook engineer and Isabella Dyke (wife of Walter Dyke)
to Thomas Crook engineer and Isabella Dyke (wife of Walter Dyke)
to Thomas Crook engineer and Isabella Dyke (wife of Walter Dyke)
to Thomas Dalton and John Dalton blacksmiths
to Thomas Dalton and John Dalton blacksmiths
to Thomas Dewhurst farmer apd Alice Dewburst spinster
to Thomas Dewhurst farmer apd Alice Dewburst spinster
to Thomas Dowbakin motor driver and Agnes Bateson (wife of John Bateson)
to Thomas Dowbakin motor driver and Agnes Bateson (wife of John Bateson)
to Thomas Dowbakin motor driver and Agnes Bateson (wife of John Bateson)
to Thomas Duckworth co-operative society branch manager
to Thomas Eccles accountant William Slater solicitor and Mary Eliza Holroyd widow
to Thomas Eccles accountant William Slater solicitor and Mary Eliza Holroyd widow
to Thomas Eccles accountant William Slater solicitor and Mary Eliza Holroyd widow
to Thomas Edward Baxter aircraftsman RAF and Dennis Baxter sergeant HM army
to Thomas Edward Baxter aircraftsman RAF and Dennis Baxter sergeant HM army
to Thomas Elston Gregson secretary
to Thomas Elston Gregson secretary
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Thomas Fazackerley retired police inspector and Elizabeth Jane Hampson (wife of Frank Hampson)
to Thomas Fazackerley retired police inspector and Elizabeth Jane Hampson (wife of Frank Hampson)
to Thomas Fazackerley retired police inspector and Elizabeth Jane Hampson (wife of Frank Hampson)
to Thomas Fletcher electrician and Ignatius Wilfrid Mallon solicitors clerk
to Thomas Fletcher electrician and Ignatius Wilfrid Mallon solicitors clerk
to Thomas Fowler grocer and mixed dealer and Annie Fowler spinster
to Thomas Fowler grocer and mixed dealer and Annie Fowler spinster
to Thomas Frank Cottier ARP official
to Thomas Gabbott (the younger) farmer
to Thomas Green grocer and Florence Evelyn Moss married woman
to Thomas Green grocer and Florence Evelyn Moss married woman
to Thomas Greenwood baker
to Thomas Greenwood baker
to Thomas Haines printers manager
to Thomas Hall farmer James Hall sorting clerk and telegraphist and Ann Hall spinster
to Thomas Hall farmer James Hall sorting clerk and telegraphist and Ann Hall spinster
to Thomas Hall farmer James Hall sorting clerk and telegraphist and Ann Hall spinster
to Thomas HalpinTabourer
to Thomas Hardman retired farmer and Ann Blackburn widow
to Thomas Hardman retired farmer and Ann Blackburn widow
to Thomas Harold Portlock market gardener and Cecil Clegg works manager
to Thomas Harold Portlock market gardener and Cecil Clegg works manager
to Thomas Harrison blacksmith and John Harrison platelayer
to Thomas Harrison blacksmith and John Harrison platelayer
to Thomas Harrison mechanic and Ellen Copeland (wife of James Copeland)
to Thomas Harrison mechanic and Ellen Copeland (wife of James Copeland)
to Thomas Harrison mechanic and Ellen Copeland (wife of James Copeland)
to Thomas Hartley Miller chartered surveyor and John Edward Miller fanner
to Thomas Hartley Miller chartered surveyor and John Edward Miller fanner
to Thomas Heaps commercial traveller Joseph Heaps confectioner and Sarah' Ann Coar (wife of William Coar)
to Thomas Heaps commercial traveller Joseph Heaps confectioner and Sarah' Ann Coar (wife of William Coar)
to Thomas Heaps commercial traveller Joseph Heaps confectioner and Sarah' Ann Coar (wife of William Coar)
to Thomas Heaps commercial traveller Joseph Heaps confectioner and Sarah' Ann Coar (wife of William Coar)
to Thomas Henry Houghton and George Houghton retired farmers
to Thomas Henry Houghton and George Houghton retired farmers
to Thomas Hewitson warden
to Thomas Hilton condensed spinner and Alice Hilton spinster
to Thomas Hilton condensed spinner and Alice Hilton spinster
to Thomas Horan boot and shoe repairer
to Thomas Houghton railway clerk
to Thomas Howard and Thomas Bretherton farmers
to Thomas Howard and Thomas Bretherton farmers
to Thomas Huggon post office overseer and John Stephen Huggon corporation employee
to Thomas Huggon post office overseer and John Stephen Huggon corporation employee
to Thomas Ignatius Banks of no occupation and Francis Banks sub-works inspector
to Thomas Ignatius Banks of no occupation and Francis Banks sub-works inspector
to Thomas Jackson motor engineer and William Jackson labourer
to Thomas Jackson motor engineer and William Jackson labourer
to Thomas Johnson cabinet maker
to Thomas Kirby retired farmer and Thomas Elias Davies farmer
to Thomas Kirby retired farmer and Thomas Elias Davies farmer
to Thomas Kirkman retired dogger and John Ball Cookson solicitor
to Thomas Kirkman retired dogger and John Ball Cookson solicitor
to Thomas Kirkman retired dogger and Joseph Bateson retired outfitter
to Thomas Kirkman retired dogger and Joseph Bateson retired outfitter
to Thomas Lang powerloom overlooker and John Joseph Richardson postman
to Thomas Lang powerloom overlooker and John Joseph Richardson postman
to Thomas Latham of no occupation jAlfred Whittaker munitions clerk and Margaret Whittaker married woman
to Thomas Latham of no occupation jAlfred Whittaker munitions clerk and Margaret Whittaker married woman
to Thomas Latham of no occupation jAlfred Whittaker munitions clerk and Margaret Whittaker married woman
to Thomas Lean police constable