Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Westmorland is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Abraham Sowerby and George Sowerby farmers and John James Sowerby motor driver
Abraham Sowerby and George Sowerby farmers and John James Sowerby motor driver
Abraham Sowerby and George Sowerby farmers and John James Sowerby motor driver
Agnes Blake widow and Henry Harold Blake railway passenger shunter
Agnes Blake widow and Henry Harold Blake railway passenger shunter
Agnes Collinson widow and Victor Collinson postal clerk
Agnes Collinson widow and Victor Collinson postal clerk
Agnes Mary Wormwell and Frances Gertrude Worm- well spinsters
Agnes Mary Wormwell and Frances Gertrude Worm- well spinsters
Agnes Mattinson widow and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
Agnes Mattinson widow and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
Agnes Walker widow and William Walker joiner
Agnes Walker widow and William Walker joiner
Agnes Wray (wife of John Wray) and Ira William Bower man insurance agent
Agnes Wray (wife of John Wray) and Ira William Bower man insurance agent
Agnes Wray (wife of John Wray) and Ira William Bower man insurance agent
Albert Frederick Coles builder and Bertha Anne Craig (wife of Peter Craig)
Albert Frederick Coles builder and Bertha Anne Craig (wife of Peter Craig)
Albert Frederick Coles builder and Bertha Anne Craig (wife of Peter Craig)
Albert Sill joiner and George Idle farmer
Albert Sill joiner and George Idle farmer
Alfred Coward painter and Mary Eleanor Coward spinster
Alfred Coward painter and Mary Eleanor Coward spinster
Alfred James Atkinson auxiliary postman and William Arthur Mackereth solicitors clerk
Alfred James Atkinson auxiliary postman and William Arthur Mackereth solicitors clerk
Alfred Whiteway retired manufacturer and George Coaker Whiteway retired bank manager
Alfred Whiteway retired manufacturer and George Coaker Whiteway retired bank manager
Alfred William Akers shoemaker and Joseph Dobinson Hall butcher
Alfred William Akers shoemaker and Joseph Dobinson Hall butcher
Alice Maud Hough spinster and George Aitchison estate agent
Alice Maud Hough spinster and George Aitchison estate agent
Alice Noble Hill (wife of Harry Hill) and John Albert Lightburn estate woodman
Alice Noble Hill (wife of Harry Hill) and John Albert Lightburn estate woodman
Alice Noble Hill (wife of Harry Hill) and John Albert Lightburn estate woodman
Alice Simpson widow and Edward Pearce Simpson electrician
Alice Simpson widow and Edward Pearce Simpson electrician
Amelia Robinson (wife of# William Robinson) Donald Gardner Hopewell solicitor and the said William Robinson farmer
Amelia Robinson (wife of# William Robinson) Donald Gardner Hopewell solicitor and the said William Robinson farmer
Amelia Robinson (wife of# William Robinson) Donald Gardner Hopewell solicitor and the said William Robinson farmer
Ann Elliott Bateman spinster and Edwin John Fairer solicitor
Ann Elliott Bateman spinster and Edwin John Fairer solicitor
Ann Gibson (wife of Allan Gibson)
Ann Gibson (wife of Allan Gibson)
Ann Isabel Moon spinster and George William Armstrong draper
Ann Isabel Moon spinster and George William Armstrong draper
Ann Morphet widow and Jane Morphet spinster
Ann Morphet widow and Jane Morphet spinster
Ann Stephenson widow and John James Stephenson railway guard
Ann Stephenson widow and John James Stephenson railway guard
Anne Sowerby (wife of Lawrence Henry Sowerby)
Anne Sowerby (wife of Lawrence Henry Sowerby)
Annie Atkinson (wife of William Atkinson) and Maria Thwaites -y (wife of William Thwaites)
Annie Atkinson (wife of William Atkinson) and Maria Thwaites -y (wife of William Thwaites)
Annie Atkinson (wife of William Atkinson) and Maria Thwaites -y (wife of William Thwaites)
Annie Atkinson (wife of William Atkinson) and Maria Thwaites -y (wife of William Thwaites)
Annie Beckwith widow and Elsie Annie Atkinson (wife of Francis Cyril Atkinson)
Annie Beckwith widow and Elsie Annie Atkinson (wife of Francis Cyril Atkinson)
Annie Beckwith widow and Elsie Annie Atkinson (wife of Francis Cyril Atkinson)
Annie Emily Daniels widow and John Basil Daniels tobacco manufacturer
Annie Emily Daniels widow and John Basil Daniels tobacco manufacturer
Annie Gelder widow and John Thomas Gelder joiner
Annie Gelder widow and John Thomas Gelder joiner
Annie Gertrude Robinson spinster and John Edward Robinson schoolmaster
Annie Gertrude Robinson spinster and John Edward Robinson schoolmaster
Annie Louisa Cooper and Phyllis Mary Pearce spinsters
Annie Louisa Cooper and Phyllis Mary Pearce spinsters
Annie Mary Langhorn widow and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
Annie Mary Langhorn widow and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
Annie Mary Longmire (wife of Joseph Longmire)
Annie Mary Longmire (wife of Joseph Longmire)
Annie Procter and Mary Ellen Howarth widows
Annie Procter and Mary Ellen Howarth widows
Annie Smith (wife of William Smith)
Annie Smith (wife of William Smith)
Annie Turner widow and George Walker farmer
Annie Turner widow and George Walker farmer
Annie Woof widow and Charles Eric Arnison solicitor
Annie Woof widow and Charles Eric Arnison solicitor
Anthony Hodgson civil servant and William Jackson Bellas mechanic
Anthony Hodgson civil servant and William Jackson Bellas mechanic
Arnold Salkeld commercial traveller and Bertie Salkeld draper
Arnold Salkeld commercial traveller and Bertie Salkeld draper
Arthur Agar cooper and Ernest Temple solicitor
Arthur Agar cooper and Ernest Temple solicitor
Arthur George Morland railway clerk and Joseph Morland school teacher
Arthur George Morland railway clerk and Joseph Morland school teacher
Arthur Harrison Parkin solicitors clerk and Joseph Thomas Parkin brewers agent
Arthur Harrison Parkin solicitors clerk and Joseph Thomas Parkin brewers agent
Arthur Limdsley Hook garage proprietor and Charles Alfred Ward lorry driver
Arthur Limdsley Hook garage proprietor and Charles Alfred Ward lorry driver
Arthur Percival Vernon Pigot solicitor and Eric Archibald Johnston of no occupation
Arthur Percival Vernon Pigot solicitor and Eric Archibald Johnston of no occupation
Arthur Teasdale and Harry Teasdale railway employees
Arthur Teasdale and Harry Teasdale railway employees
Arthur William Sutcliffe bank manager and Thomas Sawyer gentleman
Arthur William Sutcliffe bank manager and Thomas Sawyer gentleman
Beatrice Woof (wife of Robert Woof) and Dora Mary Scott (wife of Oswald Schneider Scott)
Beatrice Woof (wife of Robert Woof) and Dora Mary Scott (wife of Oswald Schneider Scott)
Beatrice Woof (wife of Robert Woof) and Dora Mary Scott (wife of Oswald Schneider Scott)
Beatrice Woof (wife of Robert Woof) and Dora Mary Scott (wife of Oswald Schneider Scott)
Benjamin Bingham and John William Noddle signalman
Benjamin Bingham and John William Noddle signalman
Benjamin Joseph Cussons solicitor and Helena Mabel Shaw (wife of Ernest Shaw)
Benjamin Joseph Cussons solicitor and Helena Mabel Shaw (wife of Ernest Shaw)
Benjamin Joseph Cussons solicitor and Helena Mabel Shaw (wife of Ernest Shaw)
Carrie Mackereth (wife of John Mackereth)
Carrie Mackereth (wife of John Mackereth)
Cecil Ponsonby Talbot rear admiral R N and John Rowland Hanning solicitor
Cecil Ponsonby Talbot rear admiral R N and John Rowland Hanning solicitor
Charles Arni n solicitor and John William Smith clerk to rural district council
Charles Arni n solicitor and John William Smith clerk to rural district council
Charles Edward Greenall retired coal merchant and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
Charles Edward Greenall retired coal merchant and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
Charles Leather warehouseman and Jessie Dawson widow
Charles Leather warehouseman and Jessie Dawson widow
Charles Nicholson farmer and John Edward Scarborough foreman platelayer
Charles Nicholson farmer and John Edward Scarborough foreman platelayer
Charles Pownall Fleming farmer William Leonard Parkin retired bank accountant and Charles Leonard Fleming labourer
Charles Pownall Fleming farmer William Leonard Parkin retired bank accountant and Charles Leonard Fleming labourer
Charles Pownall Fleming farmer William Leonard Parkin retired bank accountant and Charles Leonard Fleming labourer
Charles Robert Jolleys grocers assistant and William Jolleys farmer
Charles Robert Jolleys grocers assistant and William Jolleys farmer
Charles Youds gardener and Ann Youds (wife of Charles Youds)
Charles Youds gardener and Ann Youds (wife of Charles Youds)
Charles Youds gardener and Ann Youds (wife of Charles Youds)
Christopher Gardner Thomson and Philip Gardner Thomson solicitors and George Henry Nelson and Robert William Nelson haulage contractors
Christopher Gardner Thomson and Philip Gardner Thomson solicitors and George Henry Nelson and Robert William Nelson haulage contractors
Christopher Gardner Thomson and Philip Gardner Thomson solicitors and George Henry Nelson and Robert William Nelson haulage contractors
Christopher Gardner Thomson and Philip Gardner Thomson solicitors and George Henry Nelson and Robert William Nelson haulage contractors
Christopher Kipling and Ernest Kipling farmers
Christopher Kipling and Ernest Kipling farmers
Clara Knowles widow and Jessie Knowles spinster
Clara Knowles widow and Jessie Knowles spinster
Clara Margaret Wilson (wife of Harry Percy Wilson)
Clara Margaret Wilson (wife of Harry Percy Wilson)
Clara OBrien widow and Brian OBrien patent agent
Clara OBrien widow and Brian OBrien patent agent
Clifford Crossley Barker manufacturer and Elsie Barker spinster
Clifford Crossley Barker manufacturer and Elsie Barker spinster
Confirmation of John Howitt
Confirmation of Ronald Graeme MacLaverty and Francis William Harvey solicitor
Confirmation of Ronald Graeme MacLaverty and Francis William Harvey solicitor
Dora Wilson (wife of Charles George Wilson) and Fanny Mitchinson (wife of Arthur Mitchinson)
Dora Wilson (wife of Charles George Wilson) and Fanny Mitchinson (wife of Arthur Mitchinson)
Dora Wilson (wife of Charles George Wilson) and Fanny Mitchinson (wife of Arthur Mitchinson)
Dora Wilson (wife of Charles George Wilson) and Fanny Mitchinson (wife of Arthur Mitchinson)
Dorothy Dickson (wife of Walter Seton Dickson) William Wordsworth of no occupation and Ernest William Lightfoot and Ernest Eldon Lightfoot solicitors
Dorothy Dickson (wife of Walter Seton Dickson) William Wordsworth of no occupation and Ernest William Lightfoot and Ernest Eldon Lightfoot solicitors
Dorothy Dickson (wife of Walter Seton Dickson) William Wordsworth of no occupation and Ernest William Lightfoot and Ernest Eldon Lightfoot solicitors
Dorothy Dickson (wife of Walter Seton Dickson) William Wordsworth of no occupation and Ernest William Lightfoot and Ernest Eldon Lightfoot solicitors
Dorothy Lady Walker widow and Jacob Noel Phillipps railway official
Dorothy Lady Walker widow and Jacob Noel Phillipps railway official
Dorothy Mary Tulett and Daisy Heath Tulett spinsters
Dorothy Mary Tulett and Daisy Heath Tulett spinsters
Edgar Fielding solicitor William Rosetherne Thompson medical practitioner Annie Ratcliffe Thompson widow and Ernest Blinkhorn chartered accountant
Edgar Fielding solicitor William Rosetherne Thompson medical practitioner Annie Ratcliffe Thompson widow and Ernest Blinkhorn chartered accountant
Edgar Fielding solicitor William Rosetherne Thompson medical practitioner Annie Ratcliffe Thompson widow and Ernest Blinkhorn chartered accountant
Edgar Fielding solicitor William Rosetherne Thompson medical practitioner Annie Ratcliffe Thompson widow and Ernest Blinkhorn chartered accountant
Edith Anna Ellis widow and Arthur Crabtree of no occupation
Edith Anna Ellis widow and Arthur Crabtree of no occupation
Edith Fanny Cussons spinster and Benjamin Joseph Cussons accountant
Edith Fanny Cussons spinster and Benjamin Joseph Cussons accountant
Edith Mary Newby (wife of William Newby) and the said William Newby engineer
Edith Mary Newby (wife of William Newby) and the said William Newby engineer
Edith Mary Newby (wife of William Newby) and the said William Newby engineer
Edith Maud Tindal Robertson (wife of Percy Tindal Robertson)
Edith Maud Tindal Robertson (wife of Percy Tindal Robertson)
Edith Sylvia Drew widow Edwai4 D rew calico printer and Henry Whittaker Garnett chartered accountant
Edith Sylvia Drew widow Edwai4 D rew calico printer and Henry Whittaker Garnett chartered accountant
Edward Astley retired engineer and Frank Edward Thorpftjones-Balme of no occupation
Edward Astley retired engineer and Frank Edward Thorpftjones-Balme of no occupation
Edward Brown Nowell pattern cutter and Arthur Nowell commercial clerk
Edward Brown Nowell pattern cutter and Arthur Nowell commercial clerk
Edward Earle Gibbins railway goods guard and YVilfrid Gibbins railway train examiner
Edward Earle Gibbins railway goods guard and YVilfrid Gibbins railway train examiner
Edward Ellwood motor driver and Sarah Ann Park (wife of Richard Park)
Edward Ellwood motor driver and Sarah Ann Park (wife of Richard Park)
Edward Ellwood motor driver and Sarah Ann Park (wife of Richard Park)
Edward Hunter Beck retired bank clerk and Anthony Hunter Beck farmer
Edward Hunter Beck retired bank clerk and Anthony Hunter Beck farmer
Edward Langhorne shoemaker and William Langhorne boot and shoe operative
Edward Langhorne shoemaker and William Langhorne boot and shoe operative
Edward Moser and John Moser solicitors
Edward Moser and John Moser solicitors
Edward Moser and John Moser solicitors
Edward Moser and John Moser solicitors
Edward Moser and John Moser solicitors
Edward Moser and John Moser solicitors
Edward Moser solicitor and Henry Maurice iSharp bank clerk
Edward Moser solicitor and Henry Maurice iSharp bank clerk
Edwin Hall retired insurance manager Frank Edmondson railway manager and John George Kearsley agricultural engineer
Edwin Hall retired insurance manager Frank Edmondson railway manager and John George Kearsley agricultural engineer
Edwin Hall retired insurance manager Frank Edmondson railway manager and John George Kearsley agricultural engineer
Edwin Robinson boot operative and Charles Wilfred Robinson cashier
Edwin Robinson boot operative and Charles Wilfred Robinson cashier
Eleanor Alice Atkinson widow and James Atkinson schoolmaster
Eleanor Alice Atkinson widow and James Atkinson schoolmaster
Eleanor Ann Martindale (wife of Nathan Martin- dale)
Eleanor Ann Martindale (wife of Nathan Martin- dale)
Eleanor Gertrude Hurton and Edith Maud Hurton spinsters
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Eleanor Gertrude Hurton and Edith Maud Hurton spinsters
Eleanor Wilson widow and Alan Wilson engineer
Eleanor Wilson widow and Alan Wilson engineer
Elizabeth Allinson widow and Mark Allinson farmer
Elizabeth Allinson widow and Mark Allinson farmer
Elizabeth Ann Furnass (wife of James Arthur Furnass) and James Arthur Furnass draper
Elizabeth Ann Furnass (wife of James Arthur Furnass) and James Arthur Furnass draper
Elizabeth Ann Furnass (wife of James Arthur Furnass) and James Arthur Furnass draper
Elizabeth Ann Sharpe (wife of Robert Sharpe) and Fred Sharpe gardener
Elizabeth Ann Sharpe (wife of Robert Sharpe) and Fred Sharpe gardener
Elizabeth Ann Sharpe (wife of Robert Sharpe) and Fred Sharpe gardener
Elizabeth Ann Thompson and Agnes Louisa Bewley spinsters and William Thomas Bewley warehouse buyer
Elizabeth Ann Thompson and Agnes Louisa Bewley spinsters and William Thomas Bewley warehouse buyer
Elizabeth Ann Thompson and Agnes Louisa Bewley spinsters and William Thomas Bewley warehouse buyer
Elizabeth Bell widow and Gertrude Bell spinster
Elizabeth Bell widow and Gertrude Bell spinster
Elizabeth Bland widow and William Bland farmer
Elizabeth Bland widow and William Bland farmer
Elizabeth Eleanor Annie Tyson widow Henry Whittaker hay and straw merchant and William Robinson grocer
Elizabeth Eleanor Annie Tyson widow Henry Whittaker hay and straw merchant and William Robinson grocer
Elizabeth Eleanor Annie Tyson widow Henry Whittaker hay and straw merchant and William Robinson grocer
Elizabeth Hannah Harrison widow Joseph Harrison and Jonathan Harrison retired farmers
Elizabeth Hannah Harrison widow Joseph Harrison and Jonathan Harrison retired farmers
Elizabeth Hannah Harrison widow Joseph Harrison and Jonathan Harrison retired farmers
Elizabeth Heb- son (wife of Joseph Hebson )
Elizabeth Heb- son (wife of Joseph Hebson )
Elizabeth iHuddart (wife of John Huddart)
Elizabeth iHuddart (wife of John Huddart)
Elizabeth Marston (wife of Joseph Mafston) and William James Sanderson retired farmer
Elizabeth Marston (wife of Joseph Mafston) and William James Sanderson retired farmer
Elizabeth Marston (wife of Joseph Mafston) and William James Sanderson retired farmer
Elizabeth Mary Hewitt widow and John William Hewitt andGeorge Clark Hewitt farmers
Elizabeth Mary Hewitt widow and John William Hewitt andGeorge Clark Hewitt farmers
Elizabeth Mary Hewitt widow and John William Hewitt andGeorge Clark Hewitt farmers
Elizabeth Maye Strickland (wife of James Strickland)
Elizabeth Maye Strickland (wife of James Strickland)
Elizabeth Nicholson (wife of Jonathan Nicholson)
Elizabeth Nicholson (wife of Jonathan Nicholson)
Elizabeth Poole (wife of Harry Poole)
Elizabeth Poole (wife of Harry Poole)
Elizabeth Soowcroft and Clara Scowcroft spinsters
Elizabeth Soowcroft and Clara Scowcroft spinsters
Emily Eunice Lawie (wife of George Lawie)
Emily Eunice Lawie (wife of George Lawie)
Emily Webster (wife of Thomas Webster)
Emily Webster (wife of Thomas Webster)
Emily Wolstenholme (wife of Charles Mellor Wolstenholme) and Mary Grace Saul (wife of Henry James Saul)
Emily Wolstenholme (wife of Charles Mellor Wolstenholme) and Mary Grace Saul (wife of Henry James Saul)
Emily Wolstenholme (wife of Charles Mellor Wolstenholme) and Mary Grace Saul (wife of Henry James Saul)
Emily Wolstenholme (wife of Charles Mellor Wolstenholme) and Mary Grace Saul (wife of Henry James Saul)
Emma Chrisitiana Ascroft spinster and James Stuart Oglethorpe and William Fawell Ascroft solicitors
Emma Chrisitiana Ascroft spinster and James Stuart Oglethorpe and William Fawell Ascroft solicitors
Emma Chrisitiana Ascroft spinster and James Stuart Oglethorpe and William Fawell Ascroft solicitors
Emma Tatham Stowell spinster and Leonard Stowell chartered accountant
Emma Tatham Stowell spinster and Leonard Stowell chartered accountant
Emmeline Gray (wife of Charles Gray)
Emmeline Gray (wife of Charles Gray)
Ernest Lonsdale Nanson and Lawrence Nanson estate agents
Ernest Lonsdale Nanson and Lawrence Nanson estate agents
Ernest Temple solicitor and Rebecca Philipson (wife of Thomas Philipson)
Ernest Temple solicitor and Rebecca Philipson (wife of Thomas Philipson)
Ernest Temple solicitor and Rebecca Philipson (wife of Thomas Philipson)
Ethel Jane Marshall and Nina Kathleen Cuttriss widows
Ethel Jane Marshall and Nina Kathleen Cuttriss widows
Ethel Maud Nicol (wife of George Oliver Nicol)
Ethel Maud Nicol (wife of George Oliver Nicol)
Eva Brown widow Henry Maurice Brown captain H M army and Wilfrid Lind Jackson engineer
Eva Brown widow Henry Maurice Brown captain H M army and Wilfrid Lind Jackson engineer
Eva Brown widow Henry Maurice Brown captain H M army and Wilfrid Lind Jackson engineer
Ezekiel Dobson retired cabinet maker and James Carter architect
Ezekiel Dobson retired cabinet maker and James Carter architect
Fanny Mary Sanderson widow and Richard Adam Bell road foreman
Fanny Mary Sanderson widow and Richard Adam Bell road foreman
Fenton Fawcett and George William Fawcett yeomen
Fenton Fawcett and George William Fawcett yeomen
Florence Eva Saul (wife of George Saul) and Olive Irene Scott (wife of Thomas Scott)
Florence Eva Saul (wife of George Saul) and Olive Irene Scott (wife of Thomas Scott)
Florence Eva Saul (wife of George Saul) and Olive Irene Scott (wife of Thomas Scott)
Florence Eva Saul (wife of George Saul) and Olive Irene Scott (wife of Thomas Scott)
Florence Marian Stock widow and Reginald Vaughan Wood Stock assistant engineer
Florence Marian Stock widow and Reginald Vaughan Wood Stock assistant engineer
Florence Somervell widow Leslie William Somervell boot manufacturer and Gerald Cater Veale chartered accountant
Florence Somervell widow Leslie William Somervell boot manufacturer and Gerald Cater Veale chartered accountant
Florence Somervell widow Leslie William Somervell boot manufacturer and Gerald Cater Veale chartered accountant
Frances Dickinson widow and Miles Dixon Dickinson and William John Dickinson farmers
Frances Dickinson widow and Miles Dixon Dickinson and William John Dickinson farmers
Frances Dickinson widow and Miles Dixon Dickinson and William John Dickinson farmers
Frances Mary Udall widow and James Christopher Bland retired farmer
Frances Mary Udall widow and James Christopher Bland retired farmer
Francis James Crossfield electric welder and Charles Crossfield ironmonger
Francis James Crossfield electric welder and Charles Crossfield ironmonger
Frank Stanley Johnson bankers clerk and John Hope Brown solicitor
Frank Stanley Johnson bankers clerk and John Hope Brown solicitor
Frank Stott and Thomas Prickett farmers
Frank Stott and Thomas Prickett farmers
Frank Wilson Holmes grocer and Thomas Turner Holmes boatman
Frank Wilson Holmes grocer and Thomas Turner Holmes boatman
Fred Chorlton pork butcher and Sam Taylor cabinet maker
Fred Chorlton pork butcher and Sam Taylor cabinet maker
Frederick Charles Bishop engineer and William Galilee Eills salesman
Frederick Charles Bishop engineer and William Galilee Eills salesman
Frederick Peter Bewley railway signalman and John Richardson solicitor
Frederick Peter Bewley railway signalman and John Richardson solicitor
Gennie Atkinson (wife of William Atkinson) and Edith Hall (wife of Wiliam Hall)
Gennie Atkinson (wife of William Atkinson) and Edith Hall (wife of Wiliam Hall)
Gennie Atkinson (wife of William Atkinson) and Edith Hall (wife of Wiliam Hall)
Gennie Atkinson (wife of William Atkinson) and Edith Hall (wife of Wiliam Hall)
Geoffrey Amherst Daniel-Tyssen anl Francis Cotton Annesley solicitors
Geoffrey Amherst Daniel-Tyssen anl Francis Cotton Annesley solicitors
George Aitchison and Richard Ewhurst Porter land agents
George Aitchison and Richard Ewhurst Porter land agents
George Alfred Moffat farmer and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
George Alfred Moffat farmer and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
George Chap- low coal agent and Christopher Lamb farmer
George Chap- low coal agent and Christopher Lamb farmer
George Dinsdale Knight post office clerk and Fred Gardner Stilling boot and shoe operative
George Dinsdale Knight post office clerk and Fred Gardner Stilling boot and shoe operative
George Edward Cartmel solicitor and William Dodd bujfcher
George Edward Cartmel solicitor and William Dodd bujfcher
George Frederick Hall- farmer and Eleanor Dalton spinster
George Frederick Hall- farmer and Eleanor Dalton spinster
George Jackson farmer and Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor
George Jackson farmer and Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor
George Lissant Cox M D and Philip Arthur Cox retired insurance manager
George Lissant Cox M D and Philip Arthur Cox retired insurance manager
George Thomas Wadsworth farmer and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
George Thomas Wadsworth farmer and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
George Thompson farmer and Ernest William Thompson hotel porter
George Thompson farmer and Ernest William Thompson hotel porter
George Wappett gardener and Marianne Roberts spinster
George Wappett gardener and Marianne Roberts spinster
George Watson and Joseph Watson farmers
George Watson and Joseph Watson farmers
Gerald Chippindale Rivington and John Mylne Rivington publishers
Gerald Chippindale Rivington and John Mylne Rivington publishers
Gilbert William Nash retired stationer and John Handley farmer
Gilbert William Nash retired stationer and John Handley farmer
Hannah Alma Bell and Lillian Eleanor Bell spinsters
Hannah Alma Bell and Lillian Eleanor Bell spinsters
Hanslip Fletcher artist and the reverend James Dawson Wray Dawson clerk
Hanslip Fletcher artist and the reverend James Dawson Wray Dawson clerk
Harold Anderson Jackson gunpowder operative and Laura Mary Jackson spinster
Harold Anderson Jackson gunpowder operative and Laura Mary Jackson spinster
Harold Samuel Hodgson auctioneer and Henry Webster Johnson cattle dealer
Harold Samuel Hodgson auctioneer and Henry Webster Johnson cattle dealer
Harold Shepherd shop manager and Arthur Fielding estate agent
Harold Shepherd shop manager and Arthur Fielding estate agent
Harriet Mildred King spinster and Eveline Beatrice Burwell widow
Harriet Mildred King spinster and Eveline Beatrice Burwell widow
Harry Speight butcher and Edgar Farrer accountant
Harry Speight butcher and Edgar Farrer accountant
Helen Beatrix Hellis (wife of William Hellis) and the said William Hellis solicitor
Helen Beatrix Hellis (wife of William Hellis) and the said William Hellis solicitor
Helen Beatrix Hellis (wife of William Hellis) and the said William Hellis solicitor
Henry Edmund Field retired brewer and Mary Agnes Field (wife of Henry Edmund Field)
Henry Edmund Field retired brewer and Mary Agnes Field (wife of Henry Edmund Field)
Henry Edmund Field retired brewer and Mary Agnes Field (wife of Henry Edmund Field)
Henry Fell and George Alfred Moffatt farmers and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
Henry Fell and George Alfred Moffatt farmers and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
Henry Fell and George Alfred Moffatt farmers and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
Henry Hargreaves Tillotson retired worsted spinner and Ruth Ellen Tillotson (wife of the said Henry Hargreaves Tillotson)
Henry Hargreaves Tillotson retired worsted spinner and Ruth Ellen Tillotson (wife of the said Henry Hargreaves Tillotson)
Henry Hargreaves Tillotson retired worsted spinner and Ruth Ellen Tillotson (wife of the said Henry Hargreaves Tillotson)
Henry Snape stationer and printer and Alice Snape spinster
Henry Snape stationer and printer and Alice Snape spinster
Herbert Brown Noble schoolmaster and Ina Askew widow
Herbert Brown Noble schoolmaster and Ina Askew widow
Herbert Duxbury gas engineer and Eleanor Beatrice Hindle Hill (wife of Arthur James Hill)
Herbert Duxbury gas engineer and Eleanor Beatrice Hindle Hill (wife of Arthur James Hill)
Herbert Duxbury gas engineer and Eleanor Beatrice Hindle Hill (wife of Arthur James Hill)
Herbert Ernest Wilkie dentist and Helen Mary Harris (wife of the reverend Alfred Bersey Harris clerk)
Herbert Ernest Wilkie dentist and Helen Mary Harris (wife of the reverend Alfred Bersey Harris clerk)
Herbert Ernest Wilkie dentist and Helen Mary Harris (wife of the reverend Alfred Bersey Harris clerk)
Herbert Halhead motor body builder and William Norman Halhead stationer
Herbert Halhead motor body builder and William Norman Halhead stationer
Hilda Edith Rees widow and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
Hilda Edith Rees widow and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
Hilda Shaw widow Walter Miller Rigg confectioner John Rooke accountants clerk and Harold Rhodes solicitor
Hilda Shaw widow Walter Miller Rigg confectioner John Rooke accountants clerk and Harold Rhodes solicitor
Hilda Shaw widow Walter Miller Rigg confectioner John Rooke accountants clerk and Harold Rhodes solicitor
Hilda Shaw widow Walter Miller Rigg confectioner John Rooke accountants clerk and Harold Rhodes solicitor
Hugh Reed sanitary inspector and John Fell cashier
Hugh Reed sanitary inspector and John Fell cashier
Isaac Bainbridge medical practitioner Thomas Bainbridge farmer and James Mason provision merchant
Isaac Bainbridge medical practitioner Thomas Bainbridge farmer and James Mason provision merchant
Isaac Bainbridge medical practitioner Thomas Bainbridge farmer and James Mason provision merchant
Isaac Brown farmer and Agnes Annie Airey spinster
Isaac Brown farmer and Agnes Annie Airey spinster
Isaac Brown farmer and Agnes Annie Airey spinster
Isaac Brown farmer and Agnes Annie Airey spinster
Isaac Cookson and William Metcalfe farmers
Isaac Cookson and William Metcalfe farmers
Isaac Murphy retired shipping agent and Richard Bellas Simpson commercial traveller
Isaac Murphy retired shipping agent and Richard Bellas Simpson commercial traveller
Isabel Alice Hoggarth (wife of Lawrence Steele Hoggarth)
Isabel Alice Hoggarth (wife of Lawrence Steele Hoggarth)
Isabella Dover widow Jane Noble (wife of William Noble) and Mary Elizabeth Park (wife of Thompson Park)
Isabella Dover widow Jane Noble (wife of William Noble) and Mary Elizabeth Park (wife of Thompson Park)
Isabella Dover widow Jane Noble (wife of William Noble) and Mary Elizabeth Park (wife of Thompson Park)
Isabella Dover widow Jane Noble (wife of William Noble) and Mary Elizabeth Park (wife of Thompson Park)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Isabella Dover widow Jane Noble (wife of William Noble) and Mary Elizabeth Park (wife of Thompson Park)
Isabella Hardy (wife of Robert Walker Hardy) and James Nelson contractors manager
Isabella Hardy (wife of Robert Walker Hardy) and James Nelson contractors manager
Isabella Hardy (wife of Robert Walker Hardy) and James Nelson contractors manager
Isabella JBlenkharp widow and John William Blenkharn and Albert Edward Blenkharn farmers
Isabella JBlenkharp widow and John William Blenkharn and Albert Edward Blenkharn farmers
Isabella JBlenkharp widow and John William Blenkharn and Albert Edward Blenkharn farmers
Isabella Mattinson widow and Richard Mattinson farm servant
Isabella Mattinson widow and Richard Mattinson farm servant
Isabella Pickthall widow Evelyn Mary Pickthall spinster John Robert Pickthall bank official and George Robinson Pickthall farmer
Isabella Pickthall widow Evelyn Mary Pickthall spinster John Robert Pickthall bank official and George Robinson Pickthall farmer
Isabella Pickthall widow Evelyn Mary Pickthall spinster John Robert Pickthall bank official and George Robinson Pickthall farmer
Isabella Pickthall widow Evelyn Mary Pickthall spinster John Robert Pickthall bank official and George Robinson Pickthall farmer
ithe said William Smith Paget-Tomlinson and Thomas Rothwell Paget-Tomlinson esquires
ithe said William Smith Paget-Tomlinson and Thomas Rothwell Paget-Tomlinson esquires
Jabez Callinson farmer and Annie Harriet Armstrong widow
Jabez Callinson farmer and Annie Harriet Armstrong widow
James Baines Pratt farm hind and Richard Parker Pratt farmer
James Baines Pratt farm hind and Richard Parker Pratt farmer
James Bateman registrar of births and deaths
James Bateman registrar of births and deaths
James Clulow wood cutter and John James Wilson shoe warehouseman
James Clulow wood cutter and John James Wilson shoe warehouseman
James Dickinson retired corn miller and William Butler retired solicitor
James Dickinson retired corn miller and William Butler retired solicitor
James Ernest Nightingale printer and William Dodd accountant
James Ernest Nightingale printer and William Dodd accountant
James Gardner Duff box-maker and Mary Agnes Towell (wife of Frederick Towell)
James Gardner Duff box-maker and Mary Agnes Towell (wife of Frederick Towell)
James Gardner Duff box-maker and Mary Agnes Towell (wife of Frederick Towell)
James Garnett commercial accountant and Irene Garnett spinster
James Garnett commercial accountant and Irene Garnett spinster
James Hodgson farmer and Tohn Thompson Dennison farm servant
James Hodgson farmer and Tohn Thompson Dennison farm servant
James Parker grocer and Robert Dobson sanitary inspector
James Parker grocer and Robert Dobson sanitary inspector
James Rigg Winter farmer and George William Wood bank manager
James Rigg Winter farmer and George William Wood bank manager
James Shepherd insurance agent and Thomas William Cleasby bank manager
James Shepherd insurance agent and Thomas William Cleasby bank manager
James Sisson and Thomas Edward Sisson joiners
James Sisson and Thomas Edward Sisson joiners
James William Garnett and John Handley farmers
James William Garnett and John Handley farmers
James- Lang Cochrane medical practitioner and Terence Herriot OBrien company director
James- Lang Cochrane medical practitioner and Terence Herriot OBrien company director
Jane Annie Wilson (wife of Robert Wilson)
Jane Annie Wilson (wife of Robert Wilson)
Jane Dougherty (wife of John Burdett Dougherty)
Jane Dougherty (wife of John Burdett Dougherty)
Jane Elizabeth Tyson widow William Henry Tyson motor driver and Ernest Walker Tyson farmer
Jane Elizabeth Tyson widow William Henry Tyson motor driver and Ernest Walker Tyson farmer
Jane Elizabeth Tyson widow William Henry Tyson motor driver and Ernest Walker Tyson farmer
Jane Webb and Jane Eleanor Atkinson widows
Jane Webb and Jane Eleanor Atkinson widows
Janet Tickell (wife of Henry Tickell)
Janet Tickell (wife of Henry Tickell)
Janies Birkett and James Pearson farmers
Janies Birkett and James Pearson farmers
Jessie Vivtoria Bousfield spinster and Norman Gatey solicitor
Jessie Vivtoria Bousfield spinster and Norman Gatey solicitor
Joanna Marchant widow and Harold Marchant tobacconist
Joanna Marchant widow and Harold Marchant tobacconist
John Airey and Thomas Henry Airey farmers
John Airey and Thomas Henry Airey farmers
John Airey and William Airey farmers
John Airey and William Airey farmers
John Airey farmer William Cannan retired farmer and Jane Morris spinster
John Airey farmer William Cannan retired farmer and Jane Morris spinster
John Airey farmer William Cannan retired farmer and Jane Morris spinster
John Alfred Deardetn Reade schoolmaster and Fanny Mabel Minnikin (wife of George Rennison Minnikin)
John Alfred Deardetn Reade schoolmaster and Fanny Mabel Minnikin (wife of George Rennison Minnikin)
John Alfred Deardetn Reade schoolmaster and Fanny Mabel Minnikin (wife of George Rennison Minnikin)
John Atkinson and Edward Bennett Ellwood farmers
John Atkinson and Edward Bennett Ellwood farmers
John Atkinson farmer and Henry McHaffie insurance superintendent
John Atkinson farmer and Henry McHaffie insurance superintendent
John Atkinson foreman platelayer and Tom Atkinson gardener
John Atkinson foreman platelayer and Tom Atkinson gardener
John Blamire schoolmaster and Thomas Victor Blamire bank cashier
John Blamire schoolmaster and Thomas Victor Blamire bank cashier
John Capstick overseer and George Cooper Ingall stock- broker
John Capstick overseer and George Cooper Ingall stock- broker
John Cockburn Aitchison merchant and John William Massey limited company secretary
John Cockburn Aitchison merchant and John William Massey limited company secretary
John Cottam and John Wilson farmers
John Cottam and John Wilson farmers
John Farrer farmer and Sarah Agnes Farrer spinster
John Farrer farmer and Sarah Agnes Farrer spinster
John Fothergill rural district council employee and Thomas Blay Murray grocer
John Fothergill rural district council employee and Thomas Blay Murray grocer
John Gaskell postmaster and Harry Pierce landscape gardener
John Gaskell postmaster and Harry Pierce landscape gardener
John Hildred Carlisle and Douglas Carlisle both of no occupation
John Hildred Carlisle and Douglas Carlisle both of no occupation
John Hodgson retired builder and Lily Thornborough widow
John Hodgson retired builder and Lily Thornborough widow
John James Hutchinson farmer and Edith Smith (wife of Squire Smith)
John James Hutchinson farmer and Edith Smith (wife of Squire Smith)
John James Hutchinson farmer and Edith Smith (wife of Squire Smith)
John James Hutchinson farmer and Edith Smith (wife of Squire Smith)
John James Hutchinson farmer and Edith Smith (wife of Squire Smith)
John James Hutchinson farmer and Edith Smith (wife of Squire Smith)
John James Reed solicitor and Adam Cottam bank manager
John James Reed solicitor and Adam Cottam bank manager
John James Reed solicitor and Hilda Margaret Stanton widow
John James Reed solicitor and Hilda Margaret Stanton widow
John Milner and Robert William Jackson farmers
John Milner and Robert William Jackson farmers
John Nicholson James Nicholson and Rowland Nicholson farmers
John Nicholson James Nicholson and Rowland Nicholson farmers
John Parker solicitors clerk and Harriet Johnson spinster
John Parker solicitors clerk and Harriet Johnson spinster
John Paterson Bone house furnisher and John Hogarth draper
John Paterson Bone house furnisher and John Hogarth draper
John Percy Jones engineer and Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor
John Percy Jones engineer and Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor
John Plimsoll Brocklebank and Arthur Lamgford Hyslop stock and share brokers
John Plimsoll Brocklebank and Arthur Lamgford Hyslop stock and share brokers
John Read Storey bank manager and Philip Gardner Thomson solicitor
John Read Storey bank manager and Philip Gardner Thomson solicitor
John Robinson farmer and Arthur Craig mason
John Robinson farmer and Arthur Craig mason
John Shepherd farmer and Frances Ann Chaplow (wife of John Hewitson Chaplow)
John Shepherd farmer and Frances Ann Chaplow (wife of John Hewitson Chaplow)
John Shepherd farmer and Frances Ann Chaplow (wife of John Hewitson Chaplow)
John Sowerby and Richard Hadwin Sowerby farmers
John Sowerby and Richard Hadwin Sowerby farmers
John Spark farmer and Mary Lothian (wife of Joseph Lothian)
John Spark farmer and Mary Lothian (wife of Joseph Lothian)
John Spark farmer and Mary Lothian (wife of Joseph Lothian)
John Spark farmer and Mary]Lothian (wife of Joseph Lothian)
John Spark farmer and Mary]Lothian (wife of Joseph Lothian)
John Spark farmer and Mary]Lothian (wife of Joseph Lothian)
John Taylor Ellis farmer and Christopher Gardner Thomson solicitor
John Taylor Ellis farmer and Christopher Gardner Thomson solicitor
John Thomas Coates fruiterer and Cyril Coates salvation army captain
John Thomas Coates fruiterer and Cyril Coates salvation army captain
John Titterington bank clerk and Edgar Farrer accountant
John Titterington bank clerk and Edgar Farrer accountant
John Walker of no occupation and George William Walker farmer
John Walker of no occupation and George William Walker farmer
John Ward dairyman and Margaret Hilda Dewhurst (wife of John Dewhurst)
John Ward dairyman and Margaret Hilda Dewhurst (wife of John Dewhurst)
John Ward dairyman and Margaret Hilda Dewhurst (wife of John Dewhurst)
John William Atkinson boat proprietor and Robert Atkinson tobacconist
John William Atkinson boat proprietor and Robert Atkinson tobacconist
John William Boustead and Tom Boustead farmers
John William Boustead and Tom Boustead farmers
John William Nixon dairyman James Nixon farmer and John Richardson solicitor
John William Nixon dairyman James Nixon farmer and John Richardson solicitor
John William Nixon dairyman James Nixon farmer and John Richardson solicitor
John William Taylor commission agent George Watson Taylor farmer and James Fleming Read timber merchant
John William Taylor commission agent George Watson Taylor farmer and James Fleming Read timber merchant
John William Taylor commission agent George Watson Taylor farmer and James Fleming Read timber merchant
Jonathan Burne sewage works manager and Jane Muir spinster
Jonathan Burne sewage works manager and Jane Muir spinster
Jonathan Stables architect Agnes Harris (wife of John Henry Harris) and Hannah Buntin (wife of Fletcher Buntin)
Jonathan Stables architect Agnes Harris (wife of John Henry Harris) and Hannah Buntin (wife of Fletcher Buntin)
Jonathan Stables architect Agnes Harris (wife of John Henry Harris) and Hannah Buntin (wife of Fletcher Buntin)
Jonathan Stables architect Agnes Harris (wife of John Henry Harris) and Hannah Buntin (wife of Fletcher Buntin)
Jonathan Stables architect Agnes Harris (wife of John Henry Harris) and Hannah Buntin (wife of Fletcher Buntin)
Joseph Addison retired police sergeant and John Addison farmer
Joseph Addison retired police sergeant and John Addison farmer
Joseph Charles Kidd auctioneer and Hartley Graham solicitor
Joseph Charles Kidd auctioneer and Hartley Graham solicitor
Joseph Charles Kidd auctioneer and valuer and Hartley Graham solicitor
Joseph Charles Kidd auctioneer and valuer and Hartley Graham solicitor
Joseph Hayton gardener and Mary Eleanor Armstrong (wife of John Todd Armstrong)
Joseph Hayton gardener and Mary Eleanor Armstrong (wife of John Todd Armstrong)
Joseph Hayton gardener and Mary Eleanor Armstrong (wife of John Todd Armstrong)
Joseph Henry Hinde farm manager arid Alice Hinde widow
Joseph Henry Hinde farm manager arid Alice Hinde widow
Joseph Thompson agricultural engineer and Charles Arnison solicitor
Joseph Thompson agricultural engineer and Charles Arnison solicitor
Joseph William Parker platelayer and Harold Parker farm worker
Joseph William Parker platelayer and Harold Parker farm worker
Joseph Wilson Abbott farmer and Victor Swainson Abbott insurance agent
Joseph Wilson Abbott farmer and Victor Swainson Abbott insurance agent
Josephine Elizabeth Pollitt widow Charles Jordan Bellingham Pollitt newspaper manager and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
Josephine Elizabeth Pollitt widow Charles Jordan Bellingham Pollitt newspaper manager and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
Josephine Elizabeth Pollitt widow Charles Jordan Bellingham Pollitt newspaper manager and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
Josephine Mary Ward (wife of Arthur Ward) and George Cooper Ingall stockbroker
Josephine Mary Ward (wife of Arthur Ward) and George Cooper Ingall stockbroker
Josephine Mary Ward (wife of Arthur Ward) and George Cooper Ingall stockbroker
Kate Beesley spinster and Thomas Farran cashier
Kate Beesley spinster and Thomas Farran cashier
Kate Beesley spinster and Thomas Farran cashier
Kate Beesley spinster and Thomas Farran cashier
Kate Dempster (wife of Charles Dempster) and Pleasance Kershaw (wife of Harold Slaney Kershaw)
Kate Dempster (wife of Charles Dempster) and Pleasance Kershaw (wife of Harold Slaney Kershaw)
Kate Dempster (wife of Charles Dempster) and Pleasance Kershaw (wife of Harold Slaney Kershaw)
Kate Dempster (wife of Charles Dempster) and Pleasance Kershaw (wife of Harold Slaney Kershaw)
Kate Dunford (wife of Frank Sebastian Dunford) and Jessie Frear spinster
Kate Dunford (wife of Frank Sebastian Dunford) and Jessie Frear spinster
Kate Dunford (wife of Frank Sebastian Dunford) and Jessie Frear spinster
Katharine Ethel Higginson (wife of Fred Higginson)
Katharine Ethel Higginson (wife of Fred Higginson)
Kathleen JVIay Smith widow and William Alexander Smith wine merchant
Kathleen JVIay Smith widow and William Alexander Smith wine merchant
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Lawrence Thwaites caterer Edgar Farrer accountant and John Robinson solicitors clerk
Lawrence Thwaites caterer Edgar Farrer accountant and John Robinson solicitors clerk
Lawrence Thwaites caterer Edgar Farrer accountant and John Robinson solicitors clerk
Leonard Alston Carlisle and Douglas Carlisk both of no occupation
Leonard Alston Carlisle and Douglas Carlisk both of no occupation
Leslie Wilson engineer and Sydney Wilson merchants agent
Leslie Wilson engineer and Sydney Wilson merchants agent
Lewis Gardner Thomson solicitor and John Allinson Pattinson painter and plumber
Lewis Gardner Thomson solicitor and John Allinson Pattinson painter and plumber
Lizzie Browne spinster and Thomas Harrison Browne compositor
Lizzie Browne spinster and Thomas Harrison Browne compositor
Louise Westrop Carvell Hopkins spinster and Frederick Reddish boot and shoe salesman
Louise Westrop Carvell Hopkins spinster and Frederick Reddish boot and shoe salesman
Lucy Cooper (wife of John Cooper)
Lucy Cooper (wife of John Cooper)
Lucy Eleanor Harris (wife of John James Harris)
Lucy Eleanor Harris (wife of John James Harris)
LucyFoster Phillips widow and Leonard Foster Browne M D
LucyFoster Phillips widow and Leonard Foster Browne M D
Mabel Ashburne spinster and Myrtle Christina Ashburne (wife of Ernest Baden Ashburne)
Mabel Ashburne spinster and Myrtle Christina Ashburne (wife of Ernest Baden Ashburne)
Mabel Ashburne spinster and Myrtle Christina Ashburne (wife of Ernest Baden Ashburne)
Mabel Georgina Ada Thomas spinster and Frank Rothery solicitors clerk
Mabel Georgina Ada Thomas spinster and Frank Rothery solicitors clerk
Mabel Gertrude Clayton (wife of Henry James Clayton)
Mabel Gertrude Clayton (wife of Henry James Clayton)
Margaret Abram widow William Terence Abram omnibus driver and Isaac Bainbridge M D
Margaret Abram widow William Terence Abram omnibus driver and Isaac Bainbridge M D
Margaret Abram widow William Terence Abram omnibus driver and Isaac Bainbridge M D
Margaret Alice Sergeant (wife of James Sergeant)
Margaret Alice Sergeant (wife of James Sergeant)
Margaret Ann Blamire widow and Dorothy Margaret Wilson (wife of Thomas Wilson)
Margaret Ann Blamire widow and Dorothy Margaret Wilson (wife of Thomas Wilson)
Margaret Ann Blamire widow and Dorothy Margaret Wilson (wife of Thomas Wilson)
Margaret Barnes Newton spinster and Bruce Benson commercial clerk
Margaret Barnes Newton spinster and Bruce Benson commercial clerk
Margaret Ellen Glasson spinster Lancelot Myles Glasson artist and Sarah Gertrude Ann Glasson spinster
Margaret Ellen Glasson spinster Lancelot Myles Glasson artist and Sarah Gertrude Ann Glasson spinster
Margaret Ellen Glasson spinster Lancelot Myles Glasson artist and Sarah Gertrude Ann Glasson spinster
Margaret Frances Twenty man (wife of John Twentyman) and John Robert Parker police sergeant
Margaret Frances Twenty man (wife of John Twentyman) and John Robert Parker police sergeant
Margaret Frances Twenty man (wife of John Twentyman) and John Robert Parker police sergeant
Margaret Gillies (wife of Turnbull Gillies) and Joseph Alexander Hewitson printer
Margaret Gillies (wife of Turnbull Gillies) and Joseph Alexander Hewitson printer
Margaret Gillies (wife of Turnbull Gillies) and Joseph Alexander Hewitson printer
Margaret Hutton Lynn and Nora Carlyle Lynn spinsters
Margaret Hutton Lynn and Nora Carlyle Lynn spinsters
Margaret lane Parker widow
Margaret Lawson spinster and James Baty chemist
Margaret Lawson spinster and James Baty chemist
Margaret Nicholson (wife of Henry Nicholson) and Annie Hutchinson spinster
Margaret Nicholson (wife of Henry Nicholson) and Annie Hutchinson spinster
Margaret Nicholson (wife of Henry Nicholson) and Annie Hutchinson spinster
Margaret Rishton widow Henry John Rishton retired farmer and Richard Askew retired police sergeant
Margaret Rishton widow Henry John Rishton retired farmer and Richard Askew retired police sergeant
Margaret Rishton widow Henry John Rishton retired farmer and Richard Askew retired police sergeant
Margaret Shaw (wife of William John Shaw)
Margaret Shaw (wife of William John Shaw)
Maria Alexandra Ubank (wife of William Wilson Ubank) and Ida May Clark (wife of George Butterworth Clark)
Maria Alexandra Ubank (wife of William Wilson Ubank) and Ida May Clark (wife of George Butterworth Clark)
Maria Alexandra Ubank (wife of William Wilson Ubank) and Ida May Clark (wife of George Butterworth Clark)
Maria Alexandra Ubank (wife of William Wilson Ubank) and Ida May Clark (wife of George Butterworth Clark)
Martha Hewitson spinster and John Brockbank esquire
Martha Hewitson spinster and John Brockbank esquire
Mary Agnes Warwick (wife of Ernest William Warwick)
Mary Agnes Warwick (wife of Ernest William Warwick)
Mary Alice Scott widow and George Gatey solicitor
Mary Alice Scott widow and George Gatey solicitor
Mary Allen spinster attorney of Annie Allen
Mary Allen spinster attorney of Annie Allen
Mary Beck widow and Dorothy Alice Slack (wife of Tom Slack)
Mary Beck widow and Dorothy Alice Slack (wife of Tom Slack)
Mary Beck widow and Dorothy Alice Slack (wife of Tom Slack)
Mary Bell (wife of Joseph Waller Bell)
Mary Bell (wife of Joseph Waller Bell)
Mary Benson widow and Edward Rawlinson farmer
Mary Benson widow and Edward Rawlinson farmer
Mary Bowman (wife of William Bowman)
Mary Bowman (wife of William Bowman)
Mary Catherine Turnbull (wife of James 1 urn-bull)
Mary Croft widow and Ernest Norman Croft agricultural engineer
Mary Croft widow and Ernest Norman Croft agricultural engineer
Mary Elizabeth Allinson widow and Robert Allinson labourer
Mary Elizabeth Allinson widow and Robert Allinson labourer
Mary Elizabeth Brown widow and William Brown gardener
Mary Elizabeth Brown widow and William Brown gardener
Mary Elizabeth Dargue widow and John William Dargue farmer
Mary Elizabeth Dargue widow and John William Dargue farmer
Mary Elizabeth Prickett widow and Alexander Dow factor
Mary Elizabeth Prickett widow and Alexander Dow factor
Mary Ellen Pattinson widow and Frank Fawcett company director
Mary Ellen Pattinson widow and Frank Fawcett company director
Mary Emiline Badley and Laura Elizabeth Badley spinsters and Elsie Bridge (wife of Joseph Bridge)
Mary Emiline Badley and Laura Elizabeth Badley spinsters and Elsie Bridge (wife of Joseph Bridge)
Mary Emiline Badley and Laura Elizabeth Badley spinsters and Elsie Bridge (wife of Joseph Bridge)
Mary Emiline Badley and Laura Elizabeth Badley spinsters and Elsie Bridge (wife of Joseph Bridge)
Mary Fleming Awife of William <= Winder Fleming)
Mary Fleming Awife of William <= Winder Fleming)
Mary Harrison widow John Harrison retired farmer and Edmund James Harrison farmer
Mary Harrison widow John Harrison retired farmer and Edmund James Harrison farmer
Mary Harrison widow John Harrison retired farmer and Edmund James Harrison farmer
Mary Hunter widow and Claude Charlton Hunter gentleman
Mary Hunter widow and Claude Charlton Hunter gentleman
Mary Jane Shaw (wife of Thomas Shaw)
Mary Jane Shaw (wife of Thomas Shaw)
Mary Jane Wilkinson (wife of Joseph Wilkinson)
Mary Jane Wilkinson (wife of Joseph Wilkinson)
Mary Kynaston Watts-Jones (wife of Hector Lloyd Watts-Jones) Colin Kynaston Potter manufacturer Mark Potter barrister and Frederick Nightingale accountant
Mary Kynaston Watts-Jones (wife of Hector Lloyd Watts-Jones) Colin Kynaston Potter manufacturer Mark Potter barrister and Frederick Nightingale accountant
Mary Kynaston Watts-Jones (wife of Hector Lloyd Watts-Jones) Colin Kynaston Potter manufacturer Mark Potter barrister and Frederick Nightingale accountant
Mary Kynaston Watts-Jones (wife of Hector Lloyd Watts-Jones) Colin Kynaston Potter manufacturer Mark Potter barrister and Frederick Nightingale accountant
Mary Lena Beattie (wife of Frank Bateson Beattie)
Mary Lena Beattie (wife of Frank Bateson Beattie)
Mary Martin (wife of Alan Pattinson Martin)
Mary Martin (wife of Alan Pattinson Martin)
Mary Nicholson (wife of Frederick Nicholson)
Mary Nicholson (wife of Frederick Nicholson)
Mary Rigg widow and Mabel Mary Rigg spinster
Mary Rigg widow and Mabel Mary Rigg spinster
Mary Spensley widow and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
Mary Spensley widow and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
Mary Stamper widow and Albert Joseph Sisson auctioneer
Mary Stamper widow and Albert Joseph Sisson auctioneer
Mary Taylor spinster and Edward Taylor farmer
Mary Taylor spinster and Edward Taylor farmer
Mary Walling (wife of Matthew Walling)
Mary Walling (wife of Matthew Walling)
Matilda Greenwood (wife of Albert Greenwood)
Matilda Greenwood (wife of Albert Greenwood)
Matthew Bell Atkinson yeoman and Grace Atkinson spinster
Matthew Bell Atkinson yeoman and Grace Atkinson spinster
Matthew Ernest Feirm motor services district superintendent and Robert Walker boatman
Matthew Ernest Feirm motor services district superintendent and Robert Walker boatman
Maud Mark (wife of William James Mark)
Maud Mark (wife of William James Mark)
May Huddlestone (wife of Edwin Huddlestone)
May Huddlestone (wife of Edwin Huddlestone)
Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited and George Norman Pattinson solicitor
Miles Lonsdale Bleakley assistant chief cashier and James Franklin Bleakley quantity surveyor
Miles Lonsdale Bleakley assistant chief cashier and James Franklin Bleakley quantity surveyor
Minnie Jane Bramwell (wife of Edward Bramwell)
Minnie Jane Bramwell (wife of Edward Bramwell)
Nancy Aspden and Hannah Aspden spinsters
Nancy Aspden and Hannah Aspden spinsters
Nathan Henry Arnison solicitor and William Rebanks and Isaac Rebanks farmers
Nathan Henry Arnison solicitor and William Rebanks and Isaac Rebanks farmers
Nathan Henry Arnison solicitor and William Rebanks and Isaac Rebanks farmers
Nellie Overton Roberts widow and Tom Anderton Holdsworth gentleman
Nellie Overton Roberts widow and Tom Anderton Holdsworth gentleman
Nellie Wilson widow and Fitzhugh Dixon yeoman
Nellie Wilson widow and Fitzhugh Dixon yeoman
Nina Louisa Hills widow the right honourable John Waller Hills P C M P and Coleridge Eustace Hills accountant
Nina Louisa Hills widow the right honourable John Waller Hills P C M P and Coleridge Eustace Hills accountant
Nina Louisa Hills widow the right honourable John Waller Hills P C M P and Coleridge Eustace Hills accountant
Oswald Bowker textile designer and Ronald Bowker bank cashier
Oswald Bowker textile designer and Ronald Bowker bank cashier
Penry Williams ironmaster and The Public Trustee
Penry Williams ironmaster and The Public Trustee
Philip Gardiner Thomson solicitor and John Atkinson farmer
Philip Gardiner Thomson solicitor and John Atkinson farmer
Pliilip Johnson tailor and Charles Edwin Kilvington gentleman
Pliilip Johnson tailor and Charles Edwin Kilvington gentleman
Priestley Cqoper solicitor Henry Cooper retired captain H M air force and Alice Cooper spinster
Priestley Cqoper solicitor Henry Cooper retired captain H M air force and Alice Cooper spinster
Priestley Cqoper solicitor Henry Cooper retired captain H M air force and Alice Cooper spinster
Rachel Fawcett widow and William Ralph Dent and Thomas Shaw farmers
Rachel Fawcett widow and William Ralph Dent and Thomas Shaw farmers
Rachel Fawcett widow and William Ralph Dent and Thomas Shaw farmers
Ralph Cocker cotton cloth agent William Ewart Nuttall paper manufacturer and George Pickup engineer
Ralph Cocker cotton cloth agent William Ewart Nuttall paper manufacturer and George Pickup engineer
Ralph Cocker cotton cloth agent William Ewart Nuttall paper manufacturer and George Pickup engineer
Ralph William Metcalfe farmer and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
Ralph William Metcalfe farmer and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
Rebekah Brunskill widow and Isaac Brunskill yeoman
Rebekah Brunskill widow and Isaac Brunskill yeoman
Reginald John Castley house master Worcester College
Reginald John Castley house master Worcester College
Richard Atkinson esquire and George Cannon Atkinson bank manager
Richard Atkinson esquire and George Cannon Atkinson bank manager
Richard Bownass farmer Elizabeth Bownass spinster and William Edward Fish-wick solicitors clerk
Richard Bownass farmer Elizabeth Bownass spinster and William Edward Fish-wick solicitors clerk
Richard Bownass farmer Elizabeth Bownass spinster and William Edward Fish-wick solicitors clerk
Richard Cottam farmer and Tom Powley motor mechanic
Richard Cottam farmer and Tom Powley motor mechanic
Richard Coulthwaite auctioneer and valuer
Richard Jackson and James Thompson farmers
Richard Jackson and James Thompson farmers
Richard Vernon Fa veil retired M D and Edith Winifred Favell and Ada Constance Favell spinsters
Richard Vernon Fa veil retired M D and Edith Winifred Favell and Ada Constance Favell spinsters
Richard Vernon Fa veil retired M D and Edith Winifred Favell and Ada Constance Favell spinsters
Robert Clarke farmer and Ada Elizabeth Mary Willey (wife of William Garthwaite Willey)
Robert Clarke farmer and Ada Elizabeth Mary Willey (wife of William Garthwaite Willey)
Robert Clarke farmer and Ada Elizabeth Mary Willey (wife of William Garthwaite Willey)
Robert Cowperthwaite farmer and John Fawcett esquire
Robert Cowperthwaite farmer and John Fawcett esquire
Robert Frederick Atkinsonwesleyan minister and Samuel Sandham Smith works manager
Robert Frederick Atkinsonwesleyan minister and Samuel Sandham Smith works manager
Robert Henry Inman custodian Norman Haygarth Inman articled clerk and Ralph Rimmer physician
Robert Henry Inman custodian Norman Haygarth Inman articled clerk and Ralph Rimmer physician
Robert Henry Inman custodian Norman Haygarth Inman articled clerk and Ralph Rimmer physician
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Robert Henry Wells painter andj John Robinson grocers manager
Robert Henry Wells painter andj John Robinson grocers manager
Robert James Slack farmer and Mary Margaret Martin (wife of John Thompson Martin)
Robert James Slack farmer and Mary Margaret Martin (wife of John Thompson Martin)
Robert James Slack farmer and Mary Margaret Martin (wife of John Thompson Martin)
Robert Todd Gibson farmer and Lavinia Gibson spinster
Robert Todd Gibson farmer and Lavinia Gibson spinster
Robert Walker Hall Woodburne retired colonel H M army Stephen Hart Jackson solicitor and Frank Pattinson Heath retired bank manager
Robert Walker Hall Woodburne retired colonel H M army Stephen Hart Jackson solicitor and Frank Pattinson Heath retired bank manager
Robert Walker Hall Woodburne retired colonel H M army Stephen Hart Jackson solicitor and Frank Pattinson Heath retired bank manager
Robert William Strong farmer and Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor
Robert William Strong farmer and Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor
Roger Bateson Banks grocer and Margaret Hannah Purvis (wife of Percy Purvis)
Roger Bateson Banks grocer and Margaret Hannah Purvis (wife of Percy Purvis)
Roger Bateson Banks grocer and Margaret Hannah Purvis (wife of Percy Purvis)
Roland Sydney Ronson railway clerk and William Burton Cleasby Swindlehurst post office mail driver
Roland Sydney Ronson railway clerk and William Burton Cleasby Swindlehurst post office mail driver
Ruth Blacow spinster Arthur Maurice Blacow dairy produce merchant and James Charles Blacow outfitter
Ruth Blacow spinster Arthur Maurice Blacow dairy produce merchant and James Charles Blacow outfitter
Ruth Blacow spinster Arthur Maurice Blacow dairy produce merchant and James Charles Blacow outfitter
Ruth Eleanor Bracken (wife of Thomas Edward Bracken)
Ruth Eleanor Bracken (wife of Thomas Edward Bracken)
Ruth Jackson and Mary Jane Jackson spinsters
Ruth Jackson and Mary Jane Jackson spinsters
Ruth Sarah Handley (wife of Louis Handley) George Lambert Airey retired sanitary engineer and Edward Moser solicitor
Ruth Sarah Handley (wife of Louis Handley) George Lambert Airey retired sanitary engineer and Edward Moser solicitor
Ruth Sarah Handley (wife of Louis Handley) George Lambert Airey retired sanitary engineer and Edward Moser solicitor
Samuel Bowler company director Amy Bowler widow and Leonard Bowler assistant brewery manager
Samuel Bowler company director Amy Bowler widow and Leonard Bowler assistant brewery manager
Samuel Bowler company director Amy Bowler widow and Leonard Bowler assistant brewery manager
Samuel Taylor Beaumont farmer and Isabella Beaumont spinster
Samuel Taylor Beaumont farmer and Isabella Beaumont spinster
Sarah Adelaide Malcolm Lynde widow and Edgar Frederick Wrigley esquire
Sarah Adelaide Malcolm Lynde widow and Edgar Frederick Wrigley esquire
Sarah Agnes Munday widow and May Isabel Brown (wife of James Brown)
Sarah Agnes Munday widow and May Isabel Brown (wife of James Brown)
Sarah Agnes Munday widow and May Isabel Brown (wife of James Brown)
Sarah Ann Kent widow and Ethel May Nicholson (wife ot Josiah Walker Nicholson)
Sarah Ann Kent widow and Ethel May Nicholson (wife ot Josiah Walker Nicholson)
Sarah Ann Kent widow and Ethel May Nicholson (wife ot Josiah Walker Nicholson)
Sarah Annie Harrington (wife of William Harrington) and Mary Lizzie Rudham (wife of Arthur Rudham)
Sarah Annie Harrington (wife of William Harrington) and Mary Lizzie Rudham (wife of Arthur Rudham)
Sarah Annie Harrington (wife of William Harrington) and Mary Lizzie Rudham (wife of Arthur Rudham)
Sarah Annie Harrington (wife of William Harrington) and Mary Lizzie Rudham (wife of Arthur Rudham)
Sarah Annie Muir widow and Robert Leslie Muir farmer
Sarah Annie Muir widow and Robert Leslie Muir farmer
Sarah Buck widow Isabella Buck spinster and John Edmund Buck farmer
Sarah Buck widow Isabella Buck spinster and John Edmund Buck farmer
Sarah Buck widow Isabella Buck spinster and John Edmund Buck farmer
Sarah Ellen Clayton (wife of John Clayton)
Sarah Ellen Clayton (wife of John Clayton)
Sarah Jane Airey (wife of George Airey) and Frederick Croft estate agent and accountant
Sarah Jane Airey (wife of George Airey) and Frederick Croft estate agent and accountant
Sarah Jane Airey (wife of George Airey) and Frederick Croft estate agent and accountant
Sarah Selina Altham (wife of Christopher Altham)
Sarah Selina Altham (wife of Christopher Altham)
Sarah Sewell (wife of Robert Sewell)
Sarah Sewell (wife of Robert Sewell)
Sarah Troughton (wife of John Thomas Troughton)
Sarah Troughton (wife of John Thomas Troughton)
Selina Sabina Titterington widow Henry Hindle 1 cotton mill dresser and James Titterington cotton mill twister
Selina Sabina Titterington widow Henry Hindle 1 cotton mill dresser and James Titterington cotton mill twister
Selina Sabina Titterington widow Henry Hindle 1 cotton mill dresser and James Titterington cotton mill twister
sir Matthew Henry Gregson Fell knight and Esther Alice Grey (wife of John Ronald Grey)
sir Matthew Henry Gregson Fell knight and Esther Alice Grey (wife of John Ronald Grey)
sir Matthew Henry Gregson Fell knight and Esther Alice Grey (wife of John Ronald Grey)
Stanley Ridley jeweller and silversmith and Florence Ridley spinster
Stanley Ridley jeweller and silversmith and Florence Ridley spinster
Stephen Park automobile engineer and Arthur Wilson Park fitter
Stephen Park automobile engineer and Arthur Wilson Park fitter
Stewardson Jackson farmer and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
Stewardson Jackson farmer and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
Susannah Tyson (wife of Vickers Tyson)
Susannah Tyson (wife of Vickers Tyson)
the reverend Percy Youlden Johnson clerk and Edward George Hutchinson gas engineer
the reverend Percy Youlden Johnson clerk and Edward George Hutchinson gas engineer
the reverend Walter War-burton and the reverend Archibald Calder clerks
the reverend Walter War-burton and the reverend Archibald Calder clerks
the reverend William Ernest Mahon clerk and Herbert Duckworth Wilson solicitor
the reverend William Ernest Mahon clerk and Herbert Duckworth Wilson solicitor
the reverend William Heyes clerk and John William Nelson surveyor
the reverend William Heyes clerk and John William Nelson surveyor
the said Arthur McKune Margerison and Harry Cooke Margerison soap manufacturers
the said Arthur McKune Margerison and Harry Cooke Margerison soap manufacturers
the said Francis Arthur Godson retired M B and Katharine Dalton Evans spinster
the said Francis Arthur Godson retired M B and Katharine Dalton Evans spinster
the said Graham Johnson Robinson silk mercerand draper and Isabel Robinson and Marjorie Robinson spinsters
the said Graham Johnson Robinson silk mercerand draper and Isabel Robinson and Marjorie Robinson spinsters
the said Graham Johnson Robinson silk mercerand draper and Isabel Robinson and Marjorie Robinson spinsters
the said John Parkin and Tom Ernest Parkin grocers
the said John Parkin and Tom Ernest Parkin grocers
the said John Robinson esquire and Rebecca Frazer Forbes spinster
the said John Robinson esquire and Rebecca Frazer Forbes spinster
the said Joseph Bowerbank retired joiner and John Willman farm bailiff
the said Joseph Bowerbank retired joiner and John Willman farm bailiff
the said Joseph Hewertson fencing manufacturer and blacksmith
the said Leonard Foster farmer and Margaret Atkinson spinster
the said Leonard Foster farmer and Margaret Atkinson spinster
the said Robert William Worsdell gentleman and Hubert Napier Robson sales manager
the said Robert William Worsdell gentleman and Hubert Napier Robson sales manager
the said Thomas Houghton Mitchell medical practitioner and Harold Handley and Norman Gatey- solicitors
the said Thomas Houghton Mitchell medical practitioner and Harold Handley and Norman Gatey- solicitors
the said Thomas Houghton Mitchell medical practitioner and Harold Handley and Norman Gatey- solicitors
the said Thomas Parkin retired builders labourer and Arthur William Parkin railway signalman
the said Thomas Parkin retired builders labourer and Arthur William Parkin railway signalman
the said Tom Nelson groom and Edith Nelson spinster
the said Tom Nelson groom and Edith Nelson spinster
Thomas Arthur Peel Airey cabinet maker and Mary Jane Hammill (wife of Richard Kirkby Hammill)
Thomas Arthur Peel Airey cabinet maker and Mary Jane Hammill (wife of Richard Kirkby Hammill)
Thomas Arthur Peel Airey cabinet maker and Mary Jane Hammill (wife of Richard Kirkby Hammill)
Thomas Dixon Hunter provision merchant and Benjamin Rebanks retired postman
Thomas Dixon Hunter provision merchant and Benjamin Rebanks retired postman
Thomas Edward Langhorne boot dealer and William Badley postman
Thomas Edward Langhorne boot dealer and William Badley postman
Thomas Fothergill yeoman and George Herbert Heelis solicitor
Thomas Fothergill yeoman and George Herbert Heelis solicitor
Thomas Francis Byron Blackburne of no occupation and Maude Mary Henri widow
Thomas Francis Byron Blackburne of no occupation and Maude Mary Henri widow
Thomas Gilpin builder and George Gilpin gardener
Thomas Gilpin builder and George Gilpin gardener
Thomas Grenfell power station attendant and Joseph Grenfeil commercial traveller
Thomas Grenfell power station attendant and Joseph Grenfeil commercial traveller
Thomas Henry Hindson farmer and Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor
Thomas Henry Hindson farmer and Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor
Thomas Jackson railway employee and William Frederick Jackson farm labourer
Thomas Jackson railway employee and William Frederick Jackson farm labourer
Thomas Lawson Taylor licensed victualler and John Elliott grocer
Thomas Lawson Taylor licensed victualler and John Elliott grocer
Thomas Leeming and Fitzhugh Dixon farmers
Thomas Leeming and Fitzhugh Dixon farmers
Thomas Leslie Robinson draper and Edgar Farrer accountant
Thomas Leslie Robinson draper and Edgar Farrer accountant
Thomas Lord Price M D and Josiah Howard Hudson retired lieutenant colonel Indian army
Thomas Lord Price M D and Josiah Howard Hudson retired lieutenant colonel Indian army
Thomas Mason retired farmer and Herbert William Jackson farmer
Thomas Mason retired farmer and Herbert William Jackson farmer
Thomas Nicholson and Robert Capstick farmers
Thomas Nicholson and Robert Capstick farmers
Thomas Preston Grimes grocers assistant and James Gibson Grimes electrician
Thomas Preston Grimes grocers assistant and James Gibson Grimes electrician
Thomas Robertson Robinson clerk and Mary Agnes Robinson widow
Thomas Robertson Robinson clerk and Mary Agnes Robinson widow
Thomas Todd and William Todd farmers
Thomas Todd and William Todd farmers
Thomas Walter Lewthwaite insurance agent Michael Cecil Lewthwaite Hodgson auctioneer and John Parker solicitors clerk
Thomas Walter Lewthwaite insurance agent Michael Cecil Lewthwaite Hodgson auctioneer and John Parker solicitors clerk
Thomas Walter Lewthwaite insurance agent Michael Cecil Lewthwaite Hodgson auctioneer and John Parker solicitors clerk
Thomas Wappett retired railwayman and Richard Benson Allinson farmer
Thomas Wappett retired railwayman and Richard Benson Allinson farmer
Thomas Whitehead farmer and Ann Whitehead (wife of the said Thomas Whitehead)
Thomas Whitehead farmer and Ann Whitehead (wife of the said Thomas Whitehead)
Thomas Whitehead farmer and Ann Whitehead (wife of the said Thomas Whitehead)
Thomas Wilkinson farm servant and James Wilkinson farmer
Thomas Wilkinson farm servant and James Wilkinson farmer
Thomas William Walker and Reuben Sayer farmers and John Harker solicitor
Thomas William Walker and Reuben Sayer farmers and John Harker solicitor
Thomas William Walker and Reuben Sayer farmers and John Harker solicitor
Thomas William Wilson railway signalman and John Wilson police constable
Thomas William Wilson railway signalman and John Wilson police constable
to Willan Liddle Richardson retired farmer
to -Ethel Robina Wharton (wife of John Wilson Wharton)
to -Ethel Robina Wharton (wife of John Wilson Wharton)
to Ad Atkinson (wife of Thomas Frederick Atkinson)
to Ad Atkinson (wife of Thomas Frederick Atkinson)
to Ada Alice Hastwell widow
to Ada Alice Kirkbride widow
to Ada Armistead (wife of Ernest Jackson Armistead) and Alice Dewhurst (wife of Robert Dewhurst)
to Ada Armistead (wife of Ernest Jackson Armistead) and Alice Dewhurst (wife of Robert Dewhurst)
to Ada Armistead (wife of Ernest Jackson Armistead) and Alice Dewhurst (wife of Robert Dewhurst)
to Ada Armistead (wife of Ernest Jackson Armistead) and Alice Dewhurst (wife of Robert Dewhurst)
to Ada Coward spinster and Annie Marston (wife of William Marston)
to Ada Coward spinster and Annie Marston (wife of William Marston)
to Ada Coward spinster and Annie Marston (wife of William Marston)
to Ada Graham spinster
to Ada Holmes spinster and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
to Ada Holmes spinster and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
to Ada Jane Garros widow
to Ada Kate Dolman widow
to Ada Kate Dolman widow
to Ada Matilda Aspinwall widow Harry Jack Blackman naturopath and Robert Leonard (the younger) solicitor
to Ada Matilda Aspinwall widow Harry Jack Blackman naturopath and Robert Leonard (the younger) solicitor
to Ada Matilda Aspinwall widow Harry Jack Blackman naturopath and Robert Leonard (the younger) solicitor
to Ada Rogers (wife of Herbert Rogers) and Jessie Irving (wife of James Thorbum Irving)
to Ada Rogers (wife of Herbert Rogers) and Jessie Irving (wife of James Thorbum Irving)
to Ada Rogers (wife of Herbert Rogers) and Jessie Irving (wife of James Thorbum Irving)
to Ada Rogers (wife of Herbert Rogers) and Jessie Irving (wife of James Thorbum Irving)
to Ada Thackeray widow and Robert Parker Thackeray farmer
to Ada Thackeray widow and Robert Parker Thackeray farmer
to Ada Willan and Florence Willan spinsters
to Ada Willan and Florence Willan spinsters
to Adam Cottam bank manager Robert Arthur Fort mining engineer and surveyor and William Thorburn Blackwood writer to the Signet
to Adam Cottam bank manager Robert Arthur Fort mining engineer and surveyor and William Thorburn Blackwood writer to the Signet
to Adam Cottam bank manager Robert Arthur Fort mining engineer and surveyor and William Thorburn Blackwood writer to the Signet
to Agnes Airey spinster
to Agnes Ann Crossley spinster
to Agnes Ann Pablo widow
to Agnes Burrell widow
to Agnes Clarke widow and Charlie Clarke farmer
to Agnes Clarke widow and Charlie Clarke farmer
to Agnes Coward spinster and Harold Handley solicitor
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Agnes Coward spinster and Harold Handley solicitor
to Agnes Ellen Procter widow
to Agnes Feirn widow and Mary Walker married woman
to Agnes Feirn widow and Mary Walker married woman
to Agnes Gardner widow and Ernest Temple solicitor
to Agnes Gardner widow and Ernest Temple solicitor
to Agnes Green spinster
to Agnes Holden (wife of Albert Holden)
to Agnes Holden (wife of Albert Holden)
to Agnes Isabel Barnett (wife of Christopher Barnett) and Esther Parker spinster
to Agnes Isabel Barnett (wife of Christopher Barnett) and Esther Parker spinster
to Agnes Isabel Barnett (wife of Christopher Barnett) and Esther Parker spinster
to Agnes Jane Hodgson spinster
to Agnes Jane Thompson spinster and Richard Walker Thompson printer
to Agnes Jane Thompson spinster and Richard Walker Thompson printer
to Agnes Sarjeant widow William Robert Burrow railway guard and Alexander Kinnear fanner
to Agnes Sarjeant widow William Robert Burrow railway guard and Alexander Kinnear fanner
to Agnes Sarjeant widow William Robert Burrow railway guard and Alexander Kinnear fanner
to Agnes Shepherd Bainbridge widow
to Agnes Sowerby spinster
to Agnes Thornborrow widow
to Agnes Tyson widow
to Albert Taylor farmer and Joseph Robinson Dixon plumber
to Albert Taylor farmer and Joseph Robinson Dixon plumber
to Alexander MacBeath local government official
to Alfred Bates solicitor Elizabeth Varley (wife of Oswald Varley) and Kathleen Maud Sharp Sutherland (wife of Donald Moody Sutherland)
to Alfred Bates solicitor Elizabeth Varley (wife of Oswald Varley) and Kathleen Maud Sharp Sutherland (wife of Donald Moody Sutherland)
to Alfred Bates solicitor Elizabeth Varley (wife of Oswald Varley) and Kathleen Maud Sharp Sutherland (wife of Donald Moody Sutherland)
to Alfred Ferguson master bootmaker
to Alfred Frederick Burrows boatman
to Algernon Gamman company director and Horace Frederick Gale wallpaper merchant
to Algernon Gamman company director and Horace Frederick Gale wallpaper merchant
to Alice Clark widow and Fred Greenwood company director
to Alice Clark widow and Fred Greenwood company director
to Alice Eglin spinster
to Alice Elizabeth Tonge widow and Mary Robinson spinster
to Alice Elizabeth Tonge widow and Mary Robinson spinster
to Alice Hird widow and William Hird farmer
to Alice Hird widow and William Hird farmer
to Alice Holme widow
to Alice Kathleen Mather spinster Wilfrid Leighton secretary and John Hudson chartered accountant
to Alice Kathleen Mather spinster Wilfrid Leighton secretary and John Hudson chartered accountant
to Alice Kathleen Mather spinster Wilfrid Leighton secretary and John Hudson chartered accountant
to Alice Lowthian Reynolds widow
to Alice Maud Armitstead widow
to Alice Mayne Wild ridow
to Alice Wilmot Perkin widow
to Alistair David MacDonald doctor of medicine
to Amelia Bowness widow
to Amelia Jane Bownass widow and William Henry Bownass motor proprietor
to Amelia Jane Bownass widow and William Henry Bownass motor proprietor
to Amelia Tognarelli widow and Anna Maria Shaw (wife of John Shaw
to Amelia Tognarelli widow and Anna Maria Shaw (wife of John Shaw
to Amelia Tognarelli widow and Anna Maria Shaw (wife of John Shaw
to Ami Rowena Johnstone (wife of Ernest Johnstone) and the said Ernest Johnstone gamekeeper
to Ami Rowena Johnstone (wife of Ernest Johnstone) and the said Ernest Johnstone gamekeeper
to Ami Rowena Johnstone (wife of Ernest Johnstone) and the said Ernest Johnstone gamekeeper
to Amy Bell (wife of Robert Bell)
to Amy Bell (wife of Robert Bell)
to Amy Garfitt widow
to Amy Isobel Ruthven spinster and Robert Henry Ruthven gas engineer
to Amy Isobel Ruthven spinster and Robert Henry Ruthven gas engineer
to Amy Margaret Robinson widow
to Amy Wilson Atkinson spinster
to Andrew George Thirkell Cox of no occupation
to Ann Bowness Worthington (wife of George Stephenson Worthington) and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
to Ann Bowness Worthington (wife of George Stephenson Worthington) and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
to Ann Bowness Worthington (wife of George Stephenson Worthington) and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
to Ann Lisle widow and Laura Isobel Jackson (wife of William Jackson)
to Ann Lisle widow and Laura Isobel Jackson (wife of William Jackson)
to Ann Lisle widow and Laura Isobel Jackson (wife of William Jackson)
to Ann Wilson widow
to Ann Wilson widow and James Wilson ironmonger
to Ann Wilson widow and James Wilson ironmonger
to Annas Murray spinster
to Anne Backhouse widow Frank Rothery solicitors clerk and Thomas Ayrton provision merchant
to Anne Backhouse widow Frank Rothery solicitors clerk and Thomas Ayrton provision merchant
to Anne Backhouse widow Frank Rothery solicitors clerk and Thomas Ayrton provision merchant
to Anne Butler widow and Joan Tatham Dryden (wife of Frederick John Dryden)
to Anne Butler widow and Joan Tatham Dryden (wife of Frederick John Dryden)
to Anne Butler widow and Joan Tatham Dryden (wife of Frederick John Dryden)
to Annie Dunlop (wife of James Andrew Dunlop)
to Annie Dunlop (wife of James Andrew Dunlop)
to Annie Elizabeth Metcalfe (wife of John Herbert Metcalfe)
to Annie Elizabeth Metcalfe (wife of John Herbert Metcalfe)
to Annie Ethel Walker widow and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
to Annie Ethel Walker widow and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
to Annie Evelyn Dodgson spinster and William Dodgson education officer
to Annie Evelyn Dodgson spinster and William Dodgson education officer
to Annie Florence Tyler widow
to Annie Gabbatt (wife of Wilfred Murray Gabbatt)
to Annie Gabbatt (wife of Wilfred Murray Gabbatt)
to Annie Hewitson widow
to Annie Hunter Darge widow
to Annie Isabel Downham widow
to Annie Isabel Willan widow
to Annie Isabella Clarke (wife of Morton Clarke)
to Annie Isabella Clarke (wife of Morton Clarke)
to Annie Jane Muschamp and Margaret Muschamp spinsters
to Annie Jane Muschamp and Margaret Muschamp spinsters
to Annie Jane Wilkinson widow
to Annie Laycock widow Alan Shepherd Laycock farmer and Jean Laycock spinster
to Annie Laycock widow Alan Shepherd Laycock farmer and Jean Laycock spinster
to Annie Laycock widow Alan Shepherd Laycock farmer and Jean Laycock spinster
to Annie Mary Bateson (wife of William Bateson)
to Annie Mary Bateson (wife of William Bateson)
to Annie Mary Bousfield widow
to Annie Mary Cowin widow James Wilson Cowin bank official and Robert Wilson farmer
to Annie Mary Cowin widow James Wilson Cowin bank official and Robert Wilson farmer
to Annie Mary Cowin widow James Wilson Cowin bank official and Robert Wilson farmer
to Annie Mary Shad-wick spinster
to Annie Newall (wife of Thomas Hunter Newall) and Shiela Chamberlain (wife of Ronald Charles Chamberlain)
to Annie Newall (wife of Thomas Hunter Newall) and Shiela Chamberlain (wife of Ronald Charles Chamberlain)
to Annie Newall (wife of Thomas Hunter Newall) and Shiela Chamberlain (wife of Ronald Charles Chamberlain)
to Annie Newall (wife of Thomas Hunter Newall) and Shiela Chamberlain (wife of Ronald Charles Chamberlain)
to Annie Olivia Willacy widow and John Rowland Sharp boot dealer
to Annie Olivia Willacy widow and John Rowland Sharp boot dealer
to Annie Philipson spinster and Thomas Philipson fitter
to Annie Philipson spinster and Thomas Philipson fitter
to Annie Thwaytes (wife of John Butterworth Thwaytes) and Stephen George Fallow-field local government officer
to Annie Thwaytes (wife of John Butterworth Thwaytes) and Stephen George Fallow-field local government officer
to Annie Thwaytes (wife of John Butterworth Thwaytes) and Stephen George Fallow-field local government officer
to Annie Walker (wife of Richard Sargeant Walker)
to Annie Walker (wife of Richard Sargeant Walker)
to Annie Woodruff widow
to Anthony Cleasby yeoman
to Anthony James Robinson farmer
to Arnold Colin Somervell boot manufacturer Leonard Colin Somervell doctor of medicine and Edith Marjorie Colin Somervell spinster
to Arnold Colin Somervell boot manufacturer Leonard Colin Somervell doctor of medicine and Edith Marjorie Colin Somervell spinster
to Arnold Colin Somervell boot manufacturer Leonard Colin Somervell doctor of medicine and Edith Marjorie Colin Somervell spinster
to Arthur Atkinson retired butler and Margaret Ann Prickett widow
to Arthur Atkinson retired butler and Margaret Ann Prickett widow
to Arthur Bonehill licensed victualler and William Bonehill dentist
to Arthur Bonehill licensed victualler and William Bonehill dentist
to Arthur Bradshaw Crook stock and share broker and Ethel Crook spinster
to Arthur Bradshaw Crook stock and share broker and Ethel Crook spinster
to Arthur Dixon cabinet maker and Thomas Roger Dawson retired draper
to Arthur Dixon cabinet maker and Thomas Roger Dawson retired draper
to Arthur Geoffrey Hayes landscape gardener and Raymond Knight Ball estate agent
to Arthur Geoffrey Hayes landscape gardener and Raymond Knight Ball estate agent
to Arthur Hall farmer
to Arthur Harrison Parkin solicitors clerk
to Arthur James Burns bank manager
to Arthur Lowe Briscoe retired schoolmaster
to Arthur Mackenzie Robinson retired solicitor and the reverend John Owen Holt clerk and Harold Rhodes solicitor
to Arthur Mackenzie Robinson retired solicitor and the reverend John Owen Holt clerk and Harold Rhodes solicitor
to Arthur Mackenzie Robinson retired solicitor and the reverend John Owen Holt clerk and Harold Rhodes solicitor
to Arthur Rupert Wells of no occupation and Evelyn Beatrice Grenville married woman
to Arthur Rupert Wells of no occupation and Evelyn Beatrice Grenville married woman
to Arthur Storey grocer and William Pattinson retired miner
to Arthur Storey grocer and William Pattinson retired miner
to Audrey Evelyn Kellett widow
to Augustus Miles Elson boot and shoe operative and Eva Elson and May Elson spinsters
to Augustus Miles Elson boot and shoe operative and Eva Elson and May Elson spinsters
to Augustus Miles Elson boot and shoe operative and Eva Elson and May Elson spinsters
to Barbara Thompson widow Lewis Gardner Thomson solicitor George Cooper Ingall sharebroker and Norman McPellen incorporated accountant
to Barbara Thompson widow Lewis Gardner Thomson solicitor George Cooper Ingall sharebroker and Norman McPellen incorporated accountant
to Barbara Thompson widow Lewis Gardner Thomson solicitor George Cooper Ingall sharebroker and Norman McPellen incorporated accountant
to Barbara Thompson widow Lewis Gardner Thomson solicitor George Cooper Ingall sharebroker and Norman McPellen incorporated accountant
to Beatrice Hettie Louise Goodson widow
to Beatrice Hettie Louise Goodson widow and Annie Mary Jane Humphreys widow
to Beatrice Hettie Louise Goodson widow and Annie Mary Jane Humphreys widow
to Beatrice Margaret Mary Brooks widow
to Beatrice May Waters spinster and Edgar Farrer accountant
to Beatrice May Waters spinster and Edgar Farrer accountant
to Beatrice Walker Jones spinster and Charles Douglas Stanley director of companies
to Beatrice Walker Jones spinster and Charles Douglas Stanley director of companies
to Beatrice Walker-Jones spinster and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
to Beatrice Walker-Jones spinster and Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
to Benjamin Pearson retired chemist and Michael Cecil Lewthwaite Hodgson auctioneer and valuer
to Benjamin Pearson retired chemist and Michael Cecil Lewthwaite Hodgson auctioneer and valuer
to Benjamin Wilkinson retired farmer
to Bertha Anne Louise Sykes widow
to Bertha Benson and Margaret Benson spinsters
to Bertha Benson and Margaret Benson spinsters
to Bessie Kathleen Wilson spinster
to Bessie Louisa Newman widow
to Betsy Barbara Hinde (wife of Walter Butterfield Hinde)
to Betsy Barbara Hinde (wife of Walter Butterfield Hinde)
to Betsy Ridding widow
to Betsy Thomborrow widow
to Blanche Violet Wigglesworth widow
to Blanche Wills widow
to Bruce Logan Thompson assistant secretary to National Trust Robert Logan retired hotel proprietor Archibald Brownlie medical practitioner and Frederick Roy Croft accountant and'stock broker
to Bruce Logan Thompson assistant secretary to National Trust Robert Logan retired hotel proprietor Archibald Brownlie medical practitioner and Frederick Roy Croft accountant and'stock broker
to Bruce Logan Thompson assistant secretary to National Trust Robert Logan retired hotel proprietor Archibald Brownlie medical practitioner and Frederick Roy Croft accountant and'stock broker
to Bruce Logan Thompson assistant secretary to National Trust Robert Logan retired hotel proprietor Archibald Brownlie medical practitioner and Frederick Roy Croft accountant and'stock broker
to Caroline Millicent Pearson spinster
to Caroline Edith Browne widow
to Catherine Bateson spinster
to Catherine Bridget Cragg (wife of Francis William Cragg)
to Catherine Bridget Cragg (wife of Francis William Cragg)
to Catherine Clara Penhallow widow and Leonard Albert Penhallow insurance official
to Catherine Clara Penhallow widow and Leonard Albert Penhallow insurance official
to Catherine Nixon Mounsey widow EffeQts?1099 16s W
to Cecil Armstrong Gibbs composer of music
to Charles Amison and Charles Eric Amison solicitors
to Charles Amison and Charles Eric Amison solicitors
to Charles Atkinson Pearson tobacco worker
to Charles Edward Hulton solicitor and Charles James Bradburn bank manager
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Charles Edward Hulton solicitor and Charles James Bradburn bank manager
to Charles Frederic Stead chartered accountant and Richard Stead cotton broker
to Charles Frederic Stead chartered accountant and Richard Stead cotton broker
to Charles Glover labourer and Margaret Rawlinson Atkinson Bagley married woman
to Charles Glover labourer and Margaret Rawlinson Atkinson Bagley married woman
to Charles Henry Macdonald Parker railway porter
to Charles Hutchinson woodman and Mark Hutchinson coal miner
to Charles Hutchinson woodman and Mark Hutchinson coal miner
to Charles Murray Grainger farmer and Marion Grainger spinster
to Charles Murray Grainger farmer and Marion Grainger spinster
to Charles Roy Calow bank manager
to Charles Stanbury Madeley architect and Muriel Madeley (wife of the said Charles Stanbury Madeley)
to Charles Stanbury Madeley architect and Muriel Madeley (wife of the said Charles Stanbury Madeley)
to Charles Stanbury Madeley architect and Muriel Madeley (wife of the said Charles Stanbury Madeley)
to Charles Vipond Hodgson telephone engineer
to Charlie Hutchinson civil servant and Stanley Hutchinson omnibus cleaner
to Charlie Hutchinson civil servant and Stanley Hutchinson omnibus cleaner
to Charlotte Annie Bickley widow
to Charlotte Dewhurst Cooper (wife of William Cooper) and Harry Cooke Margerison soap manufacturer
to Charlotte Dewhurst Cooper (wife of William Cooper) and Harry Cooke Margerison soap manufacturer
to Charlotte Dewhurst Cooper (wife of William Cooper) and Harry Cooke Margerison soap manufacturer
to Charlotte Eleanor Brown (wife'of Gilbert Brown) and James William Horn yeoman
to Charlotte Eleanor Brown (wife'of Gilbert Brown) and James William Horn yeoman
to Charlotte Eleanor Brown (wife'of Gilbert Brown) and James William Horn yeoman
to Christopher Alderson and Thomas William Iceton farmers
to Christopher Alderson and Thomas William Iceton farmers
to Christopher Alfred Willink farmer
to Christopher George Norton railway checker
to Christopher Kipling farmer
to Christopher Metcalfe and Matthew Bell Metcalfe farmers
to Christopher Metcalfe and Matthew Bell Metcalfe farmers
to Christopher Park farmer and Mary Isabella Wilson (wife of William Edward Wilson)
to Christopher Park farmer and Mary Isabella Wilson (wife of William Edward Wilson)
to Christopher Park farmer and Mary Isabella Wilson (wife of William Edward Wilson)
to Christopher Steele farmer
to Cicely Maude Leighton (wife of Frank Leighton)
to Cicely Maude Leighton (wife of Frank Leighton)
to Clara Belfield widow
to Clara Corbett widow
to Clara Elizabeth Cheetham spinster Christopher Heath Cheetham captain HM army and John Robinson solicitors clerk
to Clara Elizabeth Cheetham spinster Christopher Heath Cheetham captain HM army and John Robinson solicitors clerk
to Clara Elizabeth Cheetham spinster Christopher Heath Cheetham captain HM army and John Robinson solicitors clerk
to Clara Jeanett Bateson spinster
to Clara Whitton widow
to Clara Winifred Milligan widow
to Clifford Loveridge engineer and John Henry Dixon quarryman and farmer
to Clifford Loveridge engineer and John Henry Dixon quarryman and farmer
to Conrad Dickinson automobile driver
to Daisy Gladys Wood widow
to Daisy Sarginson widow
to Daniel Smith Ross county council roadman
to David Addison retired roadman and Frederick William Addison grocer
to David Addison retired roadman and Frederick William Addison grocer
to David Hadwen Purdie master tailor
to David Kendall Philipson wood machinist and Sidney Robinson solicitor
to David Kendall Philipson wood machinist and Sidney Robinson solicitor
to David Maciver solicitor Edward Squarey Maciver of no occupation and Alan Squarey Maciver barrister-at-law
to David Maciver solicitor Edward Squarey Maciver of no occupation and Alan Squarey Maciver barrister-at-law
to David Maciver solicitor Edward Squarey Maciver of no occupation and Alan Squarey Maciver barrister-at-law
to Delman Harmood Banner artist
to District Bank Limited Edith Hitching (wife of John Edward Hitching) and William Chamley schoolmaster
to District Bank Limited Edith Hitching (wife of John Edward Hitching) and William Chamley schoolmaster
to District Bank Limited Edith Hitching (wife of John Edward Hitching) and William Chamley schoolmaster
to Donald Yates medical practitioner and Eric Tomlinson incorporated accountant
to Donald Yates medical practitioner and Eric Tomlinson incorporated accountant
to Dora Margaret Thomson spinster the right reverend Leslie Stannard Hunter clerk Lord Bishop of Sheffield and Sidney Colvin chartered accountant
to Dora Margaret Thomson spinster the right reverend Leslie Stannard Hunter clerk Lord Bishop of Sheffield and Sidney Colvin chartered accountant
to Dora Margaret Thomson spinster the right reverend Leslie Stannard Hunter clerk Lord Bishop of Sheffield and Sidney Colvin chartered accountant
to Doris Alexander widow
to Doris Annie Birkett widow
to Doris Dures spinster
to Doris Dures spinster
to Doris Whitehead (wife of James Faulkner White-head)
to Doris Whitehead (wife of James Faulkner White-head)
to Dorothy Blenk-horn spinster
to Dorothy Chapman spinster
to Dorothy Crowther spinster and Edward Moser solicitor
to Dorothy Crowther spinster and Edward Moser solicitor
to Dorothy Frances Hilton spinster and Vincent Hamilton Dickson solicitor
to Dorothy Frances Hilton spinster and Vincent Hamilton Dickson solicitor
to Dorothy Jordan spinster
to Dorothy Margaret Richardson (wife of Douglas Richardson)
to Dorothy Margaret Richardson (wife of Douglas Richardson)
to Dorothy Margaret Wilson (wife of Thomas Henry Wilson) and William Bethom electrician
to Dorothy Margaret Wilson (wife of Thomas Henry Wilson) and William Bethom electrician
to Dorothy Margaret Wilson (wife of Thomas Henry Wilson) and William Bethom electrician
to Dorothy Neville Wilson widow Ethel Lees spinster and Donald Gardner Hopewell solicitor
to Dorothy Neville Wilson widow Ethel Lees spinster and Donald Gardner Hopewell solicitor
to Dorothy Neville Wilson widow Ethel Lees spinster and Donald Gardner Hopewell solicitor
to Douglas John Thornton head schoolmaster
to Douglas Phipps Sturton solicitor and Edward Taylor Bradshaw lqaher factor
to Douglas Phipps Sturton solicitor and Edward Taylor Bradshaw lqaher factor
to Edgar Farrei accountant
to Edith Alice Gardner widow
to Edith Alice Whitfield widow
to Edith Ann Thorbum widow and Harold Thorburn pottery maker
to Edith Ann Thorbum widow and Harold Thorburn pottery maker
to Edith Ann Wilson widow
to Edith Annie Collinson widow and Joseph William Dent retired farmer
to Edith Annie Collinson widow and Joseph William Dent retired farmer
to Edith Butterfield spinster
to Edith Elliott widow
to Edith Harper widow
to Edith Hodgson widow and Ida Hodgson spinster
to Edith Hodgson widow and Ida Hodgson spinster
to Edith Hudson widow
to Edith Isabel Nicholson (wife of Lawrence Nicholson)
to Edith Isabel Nicholson (wife of Lawrence Nicholson)
to Edith Isabel Wilson (wife of Maurice Wilson)
to Edith Isabel Wilson (wife of Maurice Wilson)
to Edith Jopson widow John Bryan Jopson grocer and provision dealer and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
to Edith Jopson widow John Bryan Jopson grocer and provision dealer and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
to Edith Jopson widow John Bryan Jopson grocer and provision dealer and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
to Edith Lavinia Thompson widow
to Edith Madeline Brown widow
to Edith Mary Gibson widow
to Edith Mary Hawks (wife of William Henry Hawks)
to Edith Mary Hawks (wife of William Henry Hawks)
to Edith Mary Humphrey widow and Emily Beaumont spinster
to Edith Mary Humphrey widow and Emily Beaumont spinster
to Edith Mary Pailthorp spinster
to Edith May Garnett widow Norman Wallace Garnett master plumber and Jack Malcolm Garnett salesman
to Edith May Garnett widow Norman Wallace Garnett master plumber and Jack Malcolm Garnett salesman
to Edith May Garnett widow Norman Wallace Garnett master plumber and Jack Malcolm Garnett salesman
to Edith Read widow
to Edith Smith widow and Tom Crane commercial traveller
to Edith Smith widow and Tom Crane commercial traveller
to Edna Allan widow and Stephen Allan farmer
to Edna Allan widow and Stephen Allan farmer
to Edna Lucy Ruffold Billington (wife of Thomas Billington)
to Edna Lucy Ruffold Billington (wife of Thomas Billington)
to Edward Arthur Salmon commercial clerk and Alan Burns Salmon fruiterer and greengrocer
to Edward Arthur Salmon commercial clerk and Alan Burns Salmon fruiterer and greengrocer
to Edward Barber farmer
to Edward Bennett Ellwood and Thomas Townson Ellwood fanners
to Edward Bennett Ellwood and Thomas Townson Ellwood fanners
to Edward Herbert Philipson sawyer
to Edward Howard Watson journalist and Fred Richardson Watson tea and coffee merchant
to Edward Howard Watson journalist and Fred Richardson Watson tea and coffee merchant
to Edward Inman fanner
to Edward Mallinson car hirer
to Edward Moser solicitor
to Edward Moser solicitor and Henry Maurice Sharp bank manager
to Edward Moser solicitor and Henry Maurice Sharp bank manager
to Edward Procter retired farmer
to Edward Robinson Wood farmer
to Edward Smith gardener
to Edward Thompson of no occupation and Harold Langhorne boot and shoe dealer
to Edward Thompson of no occupation and Harold Langhorne boot and shoe dealer
to Edward William Bundy bar cellarman
to Edwin Cooper civil servant
to Edwin John Fairer and Christopher Fairer solicitors
to Edwin John Fairer and Christopher Fairer solicitors
to Eileen Mary Kaye (wife of John Maitland Kaye)
to Eileen Mary Kaye (wife of John Maitland Kaye)
to Eileen Shackleford widow
to Eleanor Agnes Geldard (wife of George Geldard) and Ada May Physick (wife of William Physick)
to Eleanor Agnes Geldard (wife of George Geldard) and Ada May Physick (wife of William Physick)
to Eleanor Agnes Geldard (wife of George Geldard) and Ada May Physick (wife of William Physick)
to Eleanor Agnes Geldard (wife of George Geldard) and Ada May Physick (wife of William Physick)
to Eleanor Amy Hargreaves and Theodora Hargreaves spinsters
to Eleanor Amy Hargreaves and Theodora Hargreaves spinsters
to Eleanor Ann Jordan spinster
to Eleanor Bigland Dickinson widow
to Eleanor Margaret Campbell (wife of Thomas Campbell) and Winnie Robinson (wife of Thomas Leslie Robinson)
to Eleanor Margaret Campbell (wife of Thomas Campbell) and Winnie Robinson (wife of Thomas Leslie Robinson)
to Eleanor Margaret Campbell (wife of Thomas Campbell) and Winnie Robinson (wife of Thomas Leslie Robinson)
to Eleanor Mary Wharton widow
to Elijah Wilson builder and John James Robinson motor driver salesman
to Elijah Wilson builder and John James Robinson motor driver salesman
to Eliza Maud Wood widow and John Thomas Wood farmer
to Eliza Maud Wood widow and John Thomas Wood farmer
to Elizabeth Alice Newby (wife of James Edward Newby)
to Elizabeth Alice Newby (wife of James Edward Newby)
to Elizabeth Ann Buswell widow
to Elizabeth Ann Crabtree widow Arthur Cecil Crabtree farmer and Ronald Baxter Bottomley estate agent
to Elizabeth Ann Crabtree widow Arthur Cecil Crabtree farmer and Ronald Baxter Bottomley estate agent
to Elizabeth Ann Crabtree widow Arthur Cecil Crabtree farmer and Ronald Baxter Bottomley estate agent
to Elizabeth Ann Crowe widow and Richard James Simpson farmer
to Elizabeth Ann Crowe widow and Richard James Simpson farmer
to Elizabeth Ann Holmes widow
to Elizabeth Ann Shadwick widow George William Shadwick farmer and Annie Mary Shadwick spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Shadwick widow George William Shadwick farmer and Annie Mary Shadwick spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Shadwick widow George William Shadwick farmer and Annie Mary Shadwick spinster
to Elizabeth Bainbridge Halliwell spinster
to Elizabeth Bainbridge Pye (wife of William Pye)
to Elizabeth Bainbridge Pye (wife of William Pye)
to Elizabeth Crossland and Winifred Gertrude Crossland spinsters
to Elizabeth Crossland and Winifred Gertrude Crossland spinsters
to Elizabeth Ellen Lambert spinster and James Lawrence Riley agricultural labourer
to Elizabeth Ellen Lambert spinster and James Lawrence Riley agricultural labourer
to Elizabeth Georgina Balderston widow
to Elizabeth Gorman widow
to Elizabeth Gregory Fletcher spinster and the reverend George Frederick Holme and the reverend Mark Fletcher clerks
to Elizabeth Gregory Fletcher spinster and the reverend George Frederick Holme and the reverend Mark Fletcher clerks
to Elizabeth Gregory Fletcher spinster and the reverend George Frederick Holme and the reverend Mark Fletcher clerks
to Elizabeth Hannah Clarkson widow
to Elizabeth Hull spinster and Jane Eggleston (wife of Joseph Eggleston) and Harold BrunskiU farmer Effecrs ?2335 18s 8d
to Elizabeth Hull spinster and Jane Eggleston (wife of Joseph Eggleston) and Harold BrunskiU farmer Effecrs ?2335 18s 8d
to Elizabeth Hull spinster and Jane Eggleston (wife of Joseph Eggleston) and Harold BrunskiU farmer Effecrs ?2335 18s 8d
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Elizabeth Hull spinster and Jane Eggleston (wife of Joseph Eggleston) and Harold BrunskiU farmer Effecrs ?2335 18s 8d
to Elizabeth Jane Cheetham spinster
to Elizabeth Milward widow and Charles Frederick Milward metallurgist
to Elizabeth Milward widow and Charles Frederick Milward metallurgist
to Elizabeth Pooley Haigh widow and Walter Chorley parish council clerk
to Elizabeth Pooley Haigh widow and Walter Chorley parish council clerk
to Elizabeth Rudd widow
to Elizabeth Sanderson widow
to Elizabeth Satterthwaite (wife of Ernest Satterthwaite)
to Elizabeth Satterthwaite (wife of Ernest Satterthwaite)
to Elizabeth Scowcroft spinster
to Elizabeth Simm widow and John William Simm boot operative
to Elizabeth Simm widow and John William Simm boot operative
to Elizabeth Thompson widow
to Elizabeth Thompson widow and George Herbert Thompson agricultural seed merchant
to Elizabeth Thompson widow and George Herbert Thompson agricultural seed merchant
to Elizabeth Tyson spinster
to Elizabeth Wilson spinster add Henry Wilson retired farmer
to Elizabeth Wilson spinster add Henry Wilson retired farmer
to Ella Jane Bolland widow
to Ellen Amy Taylor spinster
to Ellen Douthwaite spinster
to Ellen Maud Huggett (wife of Ebenezer Stephen Huggett) and Frederick Maurice James stores manager
to Ellen Maud Huggett (wife of Ebenezer Stephen Huggett) and Frederick Maurice James stores manager
to Ellen Maud Huggett (wife of Ebenezer Stephen Huggett) and Frederick Maurice James stores manager
to Ellen Potter widow and Mary Ellen Simpson spinster
to Ellen Potter widow and Mary Ellen Simpson spinster
to Ellen Russell widow
to Ellen Smith widow
to Ellen Smith widow
to Ellen Wooff widow
to Ellwand Moody musician and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Ellwand Moody musician and Raymond Courtney Penhale solicitor
to Elsie Jenkinson widow
to Elsie Robson widow
to Emily d r Sophia Thompson widow
to Emily Howe and Elizabeth Howe spinsters
to Emily Howe and Elizabeth Howe spinsters
to Emily Jane Hulse (wife of John Peter Hulse) Hilda Mary Margaret Thomas (wife of Philip William Thomas) and Matthew Homier electrician
to Emily Jane Hulse (wife of John Peter Hulse) Hilda Mary Margaret Thomas (wife of Philip William Thomas) and Matthew Homier electrician
to Emily Jane Hulse (wife of John Peter Hulse) Hilda Mary Margaret Thomas (wife of Philip William Thomas) and Matthew Homier electrician
to Emily Jane Hulse (wife of John Peter Hulse) Hilda Mary Margaret Thomas (wife of Philip William Thomas) and Matthew Homier electrician
to Emily Jane Hulse (wife of John Peter Hulse) Hilda Mary Margaret Thomas (wife of Philip William Thomas) and Matthew Homier electrician
to Emily Maud Hunter widow and Emily Taylor (wife of Noel Bertram Taylor)
to Emily Maud Hunter widow and Emily Taylor (wife of Noel Bertram Taylor)
to Emily Maud Hunter widow and Emily Taylor (wife of Noel Bertram Taylor)
to Emily Parker widow
to Emma Backhouse Bindloss spinster
to Emma Brown widow and James Parkinson retired boot operative
to Emma Brown widow and James Parkinson retired boot operative
to Emma Mary Dodgson widow and William Dodgson assistant divisional officer London County Council Education Officers department
to Emma Mary Dodgson widow and William Dodgson assistant divisional officer London County Council Education Officers department
to Emma Mary Dodgson widow and William Dodgson assistant divisional officer London County Council Education Officers department
to Emma Maude Robinson and Mary Robinson widows
to Emma Maude Robinson and Mary Robinson widows
to Eric Harrison North solicitor
to Eric Henry Richardson rubber footwear salesman
to Ernest Alfred Skelton organist
to Ernest Allan Godfrey HM inspector of schools
to Ernest Eskrigge Rawes retired municipal official
to Ernest Frederick Rose sales manager
to Ernest Isaac Bousfield farmer
to Ernest James Smith coach builder and Evelyn Smith spinster
to Ernest James Smith coach builder and Evelyn Smith spinster
to Ernest Jenkinson cycle and radio dealer
to Ernest Nixon haulage contractor and William Carruthers retired coal miner
to Ernest Nixon haulage contractor and William Carruthers retired coal miner
to Esther Cornthwaite (wife 1 of William Jeremiah Cornthwaite)
to Esther Cornthwaite (wife 1 of William Jeremiah Cornthwaite)
to Esther Stables widow and Harry Stables solicitors clerk
to Esther Stables widow and Harry Stables solicitors clerk
to Ethel Beatrice Teasdale widow and Ernest Ward Dawkins solicitor
to Ethel Beatrice Teasdale widow and Ernest Ward Dawkins solicitor
to Ethel Cottrell widow
to Ethel Grundy spinster and Arthur Foster retired cotton manufacturer
to Ethel Grundy spinster and Arthur Foster retired cotton manufacturer
to Ethel Hinemoa Shorrock widow and James Godby Shorrock captain HM army
to Ethel Hinemoa Shorrock widow and James Godby Shorrock captain HM army
to Ethel Jane Marshall widow and William Archibald Spencer sharebroker
to Ethel Jane Marshall widow and William Archibald Spencer sharebroker
to Ethel Mackereth widow
to Ethel Mary Gardiner and Winifred Gardiner spinsters
to Ethel Mary Gardiner and Winifred Gardiner spinsters
to Ethel Mary Gardiner and Winifred Gardiner spinsters
to Ethel Mary Gardiner and Winifred Gardiner spinsters
to Ethel Mary Gilligan widow Albert Denis Furlough Gilligan electrical engineer and Harry Longley solicitor
to Ethel Mary Gilligan widow Albert Denis Furlough Gilligan electrical engineer and Harry Longley solicitor
to Ethel Mary Gilligan widow Albert Denis Furlough Gilligan electrical engineer and Harry Longley solicitor
to Ethel May Bland (wife of William Hayton Bland) and Elizabeth Alice Galey (wife of William Caley)
to Ethel May Bland (wife of William Hayton Bland) and Elizabeth Alice Galey (wife of William Caley)
to Ethel May Bland (wife of William Hayton Bland) and Elizabeth Alice Galey (wife of William Caley)
to Ethel May Bland (wife of William Hayton Bland) and Elizabeth Alice Galey (wife of William Caley)
to Ethel Rosetta Philipson widow
to Euphemia Gowling- spinster
to Eva Beckwith (wife of Thomas Wilfred White Beckwith) and Elizabeth Bentham spinster
to Eva Beckwith (wife of Thomas Wilfred White Beckwith) and Elizabeth Bentham spinster
to Eva Beckwith (wife of Thomas Wilfred White Beckwith) and Elizabeth Bentham spinster
to Eva Jane Widdows spinster
to Eva Pennington widow
to Eva Selena Nicholson spinster
to Evelina Adams spinster and Edgar Farrer accountant
to Evelina Adams spinster and Edgar Farrer accountant
to Evelyn Ashworth widow
to Evelyn Calder Marshall spinster
to Evelyn Mounsey (wife of Stanley Mounsey)
to Evelyn Mounsey (wife of Stanley Mounsey)
to Fannie Ruth Braithwaite spinster
to Fanny Airey widow
to Fanny Beatrice Wright widow
to Fanny Thompson spinster
to Fanny Watson (wife of Thomas Watson) and Fanny Barnes (wife of Thomas Barnes)
to Fanny Watson (wife of Thomas Watson) and Fanny Barnes (wife of Thomas Barnes)
to Fanny Watson (wife of Thomas Watson) and Fanny Barnes (wife of Thomas Barnes)
to Fanny Watson (wife of Thomas Watson) and Fanny Barnes (wife of Thomas Barnes)
to Felice Ogilvy McVicar Preston widow and Julia Marjorie Dingwall Thomson spinster
to Felice Ogilvy McVicar Preston widow and Julia Marjorie Dingwall Thomson spinster
to Florence Augusta Gibbs widow
to Florence Ballinger widow
to Florence Hall spinster
to Florence Harrison widow and Mary Doreen ) Warren (wife of Charlie Owen Warren)
to Florence Harrison widow and Mary Doreen ) Warren (wife of Charlie Owen Warren)
to Florence Harrison widow and Mary Doreen ) Warren (wife of Charlie Owen Warren)
to Florence Hoggarth (wife of Albert Hoggarth)
to Florence Hoggarth (wife of Albert Hoggarth)
to Florence Louisa Burton Hayloch widow
to Florence Marguerite Maud Smithson (wife of William Henry Smithson)
to Florence Marguerite Maud Smithson (wife of William Henry Smithson)
to Florence Mary Pears widow
to Frances Elizabeth Lewis widow
to Frances Leonora White widow and John Ernest Holliday farmer
to Frances Leonora White widow and John Ernest Holliday farmer
to Frances Mary Handley widow
to Frances Sarah Birkbeck widow
to Frances Winter Quigley (wife of Bernard Quigley) and Joseph Walton plumber and decorator
to Frances Winter Quigley (wife of Bernard Quigley) and Joseph Walton plumber and decorator
to Frances Winter Quigley (wife of Bernard Quigley) and Joseph Walton plumber and decorator
to Francis Alan Satterthwaite accountant
to Francis Barker railway clerk
to Francis Gale commercial traveller
to Frank Frankland and Gregson Wilkinson farmers
to Frank Frankland and Gregson Wilkinson farmers
to Frank Jackson roadman and Grace Place (wife of Frank Place)
to Frank Jackson roadman and Grace Place (wife of Frank Place)
to Frank Jackson roadman and Grace Place (wife of Frank Place)
to Frank Lowis schoolmaster
to Frank Place plumber and Jane Campbell (wife of John Campbell)
to Frank Place plumber and Jane Campbell (wife of John Campbell)
to Frank Place plumber and Jane Campbell (wife of John Campbell)
to Frank Richardson threshing machine proprietor and Alfred William Kirkup builder and contractor
to Frank Richardson threshing machine proprietor and Alfred William Kirkup builder and contractor
to Frank Riley monumental mason
to Frank Stanley Atkinson schoolmaster
to Frank Teasdale Harrison market gardener and John Carrick Harrison quarry labourer
to Frank Teasdale Harrison market gardener and John Carrick Harrison quarry labourer
to Frank Thornborrow retired boat painter
to Frank Walton joiner and John William Birkbeck farmer
to Frank Walton joiner and John William Birkbeck farmer
to Fred Barnes insurance agent and Tom Benson boarding house keeper
to Fred Barnes insurance agent and Tom Benson boarding house keeper
to Fred Fairer garage proprietor John George Fairer and William Fairer builders
to Fred Fairer garage proprietor John George Fairer and William Fairer builders
to Fred Fairer garage proprietor John George Fairer and William Fairer builders
to Fred Hodgson farmer and Michael Cecil Lewthwaite Hodgson auctioneer
to Fred Hodgson farmer and Michael Cecil Lewthwaite Hodgson auctioneer
to Fred Park joiner and John Atkinson local government officer
to Fred Park joiner and John Atkinson local government officer
to Fred Thompson motor driver and James Hine boot and shoe operative
to Fred Thompson motor driver and James Hine boot and shoe operative
to Frederick Beck Brocklebank engineer
to Frederick Cragghill railway engine driver
to Frederick Daniel Morris and George Alfred Martin farmers
to Frederick Daniel Morris and George Alfred Martin farmers
to Frederick Griffith accountant
to Frederick James Campbell Dalrymple professional musician
to Frederick Morton Atkinson and Frank Sydney Atkinson farmers
to Frederick Morton Atkinson and Frank Sydney Atkinson farmers
to Frederick Robert Gansell Chew lieutenant HM army and Bernard Eyre Walker artist
to Frederick Robert Gansell Chew lieutenant HM army and Bernard Eyre Walker artist
to Frederick Roy Croft accountant and estate agent and John Fernandez Braga of no occupation
to Frederick Roy Croft accountant and estate agent and John Fernandez Braga of no occupation
to Frederick Stewart Heap cotton mill manager
to Frederick Studholme gardener
to Frederick Victor James grocer
to Frederick William Addison grocer
to Gena Cobbe spinster
to George Addison police constable and John Dove Addison bank manager
to George Addison police constable and John Dove Addison bank manager
to George Airey Parkin and David Thompson farmers
to George Airey Parkin and David Thompson farmers
to George Airey Parkin and James Oswell Ellis farmers
to George Airey Parkin and James Oswell Ellis farmers
to George Albert Smedley retired grocer and Charles Heaven retired schoolmaster
to George Albert Smedley retired grocer and Charles Heaven retired schoolmaster
to George Arthur Fawcett retired post office official
to George Bailey dentist
to George Bennett and Alfred Bennett farmers
to George Bennett and Alfred Bennett farmers
to George Cannon Atkinson bank manager
to George Coaker Whiteway retired bank manager
to George Cooper Ingall stock broker Norman McKellen accountant and Annie Mary Shaw (wife of William Shaw)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to George Cooper Ingall stock broker Norman McKellen accountant and Annie Mary Shaw (wife of William Shaw)
to George Cooper Ingall stock broker Norman McKellen accountant and Annie Mary Shaw (wife of William Shaw)
to George Cooper Ingall stock broker Norman McKellen accountant and Annie Mary Shaw (wife of William Shaw)
to George Cooper Ingall stockbroker
to George Edmund Longrigg and Edmund Fallowfield Longrigg solicitors
to George Edmund Longrigg and Edmund Fallowfield Longrigg solicitors
to George Edward Cannon licensed victualler and John Dickinson Cannon estate agent
to George Edward Cannon licensed victualler and John Dickinson Cannon estate agent
to George Ernest Charlton land agent
to George Fearon Slee gamekeeper and Lancelot Slee insurance agent
to George Fearon Slee gamekeeper and Lancelot Slee insurance agent
to George Fleming boatman
to George Frederick Bull engineer
to George Frederick John Beverton wool merchant
to George Frederick John Bevertori wool merchant
to George Harling poultry farmer
to George Harold Larmuth valuer surveyor and estate agent and Frank Augustus Padmore LLD solicitor
to George Harold Larmuth valuer surveyor and estate agent and Frank Augustus Padmore LLD solicitor
to George Henry Halsted Lynam landscape gardener and Lucie Harriet Lynam (wife of George Trotter Lynam)
to George Henry Halsted Lynam landscape gardener and Lucie Harriet Lynam (wife of George Trotter Lynam)
to George Henry Halsted Lynam landscape gardener and Lucie Harriet Lynam (wife of George Trotter Lynam)
to George Herbert Jennings farmer and Ruth Annie Jennings spinster
to George Herbert Jennings farmer and Ruth Annie Jennings spinster
to George Herd railway signalman
to George Hunter Askins lamplighter and John Barton Askins goods porter
to George Hunter Askins lamplighter and John Barton Askins goods porter
to George Leslie Walker aircraft fitter and Martha Walker (wife of George Leslie Walker)
to George Leslie Walker aircraft fitter and Martha Walker (wife of George Leslie Walker)
to George Leslie Walker aircraft fitter and Martha Walker (wife of George Leslie Walker)
to George Mason general stores dealer
to George Norman Pattinson solicitor
to George Norman Pattinson solicitor Edward Harold Pattinson and Thomas Cooper Pattinson builders and contractors
to George Norman Pattinson solicitor Edward Harold Pattinson and Thomas Cooper Pattinson builders and contractors
to George Norman Pattinson solicitor Edward Harold Pattinson and Thomas Cooper Pattinson builders and contractors
to George Oliver Nicol company director and secretary and Ethel Maud Nicol (wife of George Oliver Nicol)
to George Oliver Nicol company director and secretary and Ethel Maud Nicol (wife of George Oliver Nicol)
to George Oliver Nicol company director and secretary and Ethel Maud Nicol (wife of George Oliver Nicol)
to George Pattinson railway signalman and Robert Bell boot and shoe operative
to George Pattinson railway signalman and Robert Bell boot and shoe operative
to George Rigg Holmes and William Gilbert Bume farmers
to George Rigg Holmes and William Gilbert Bume farmers
to George Scott fish salesman and James Scott labourer
to George Scott fish salesman and James Scott labourer
to George Scott fishmonger
to George Thomas Elliott railway signalman
to George Wappett house porter
to Georgina Ratcliff widow Susan Margaret Knight (wife of Alexander Reginald Knight) and Norman George Cobden Greatrex bank inspector
to Georgina Ratcliff widow Susan Margaret Knight (wife of Alexander Reginald Knight) and Norman George Cobden Greatrex bank inspector
to Georgina Ratcliff widow Susan Margaret Knight (wife of Alexander Reginald Knight) and Norman George Cobden Greatrex bank inspector
to Georgina Ratcliff widow Susan Margaret Knight (wife of Alexander Reginald Knight) and Norman George Cobden Greatrex bank inspector
to Gertrude Mary Watson widow
to Gertrude Walker widow
to Gilbert Chambers night watchman
to Gilbert Musgrove Hodgson draper and Harold Rhodes solicitor
to Gilbert Musgrove Hodgson draper and Harold Rhodes solicitor
to Gilbert Musgrove Hodgson draper and Harry Stables solicitors clerk
to Gilbert Musgrove Hodgson draper and Harry Stables solicitors clerk
to Gilbert Nongalah Powley railway employee
to Gilbert Sloan Grosart retired education officer William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor and Nancy Isobel Littlefair spinster
to Gilbert Sloan Grosart retired education officer William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor and Nancy Isobel Littlefair spinster
to Gilbert Sloan Grosart retired education officer William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor and Nancy Isobel Littlefair spinster
to Gladys Allen Giffin widow and Arthur Percy Shervill temporary civil servant
to Gladys Allen Giffin widow and Arthur Percy Shervill temporary civil servant
to Gladys Isabella Chamberlain widow
to Gladys Jones (wife of Walter Sydney Jones) and Eileen Jeanie Cara Maclean widow
to Gladys Jones (wife of Walter Sydney Jones) and Eileen Jeanie Cara Maclean widow
to Gladys Jones (wife of Walter Sydney Jones) and Eileen Jeanie Cara Maclean widow
to Gordon McLean May company director and Peter McCandlish Wilson chartered accountant
to Gordon McLean May company director and Peter McCandlish Wilson chartered accountant
to Gordon William Stow and Joseph Charlton Lane Claypson solicitors
to Gordon William Stow and Joseph Charlton Lane Claypson solicitors
to Grace Dickinson widow
to Grace Dutton (wife of Albert Edward Dutton) and Nora Moffatt (wife of Thomas Moffatt)
to Grace Dutton (wife of Albert Edward Dutton) and Nora Moffatt (wife of Thomas Moffatt)
to Grace Dutton (wife of Albert Edward Dutton) and Nora Moffatt (wife of Thomas Moffatt)
to Grace Dutton (wife of Albert Edward Dutton) and Nora Moffatt (wife of Thomas Moffatt)
to Grace Elizabeth Walker (wife of Samuel Walker)
to Grace Elizabeth Walker (wife of Samuel Walker)
to Grace Helliwell spinster
to Greta Kennan widow
to Gwendolen Marie Hancock Holdsworth spinster
to Hannah Coward spinster
to Hannah Eliza Hodgson widow
to Hannah Eliza Nelson (wife of John Alexander Nelson and Jessie Ann Doreen Maria Theresa Coles spinster
to Hannah Eliza Nelson (wife of John Alexander Nelson and Jessie Ann Doreen Maria Theresa Coles spinster
to Hannah Eliza Nelson (wife of John Alexander Nelson and Jessie Ann Doreen Maria Theresa Coles spinster
to Hannah Howe spinster
to Hannah Mary Cunliffe widow and William Cunliffe manufacturer
to Hannah Mary Cunliffe widow and William Cunliffe manufacturer
to Hannah Nolan (wife of John Samuel Nolan) and Bernard Horrax laundry proprietor
to Hannah Nolan (wife of John Samuel Nolan) and Bernard Horrax laundry proprietor
to Hannah Nolan (wife of John Samuel Nolan) and Bernard Horrax laundry proprietor
to Hannah Prickett widow
to Hannah Robinson widow
to Harold Benington cashier
to Harold Birkett gardener
to Harold Birkett gardener
to Harold Casson Hodgson and William Hodgson farmers
to Harold Casson Hodgson and William Hodgson farmers
to Harold Edward John Mandall retired civil servant
to Harold Gray Allen shipowners assistant
to Harold Handley solicitor Mary Dorothy Forrest spinster and Agnes Clarke widow
to Harold Handley solicitor Mary Dorothy Forrest spinster and Agnes Clarke widow
to Harold Handley solicitor Mary Dorothy Forrest spinster and Agnes Clarke widow
to Harold Rhodes solicitor and Harry Stables solicitors clerk
to Harold Rhodes solicitor and Harry Stables solicitors clerk
to Harold Rhodes solicitor and Harry Stables solicitors clerk
to Harold Rhodes solicitor and Harry Stables solicitors clerk
to Harold Simpson blacksmith
to Harriet Annie Atkinson widow and Leonard Atkinson garage manager
to Harriet Annie Atkinson widow and Leonard Atkinson garage manager
to Harrison Cowin driver of public service vehicle
to Harrison Hine snuff miller and Sarah Ann Thompson (wife of Fred Thompson)
to Harrison Hine snuff miller and Sarah Ann Thompson (wife of Fred Thompson)
to Harrison Hine snuff miller and Sarah Ann Thompson (wife of Fred Thompson)
to Harry Anderson company director
to Harry Bernard Ward civil engineer and Edith Marjorie Ward spinster
to Harry Bernard Ward civil engineer and Edith Marjorie Ward spinster
to Harry Bethom wholesale newsagent
to Harry Bordley Green- wood solicitor
to Harry Bordley Greenwood and John Fountaine Hopkinson solicitors
to Harry Bordley Greenwood and John Fountaine Hopkinson solicitors
to Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor
to Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor and Isabella Clarke widow
to Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor and Isabella Clarke widow
to Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor and John Rowlandson retired farmer
to Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor and John Rowlandson retired farmer
to Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor and Joseph Leece of no occupation
to Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor and Joseph Leece of no occupation
to Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor and Leonard Frederick Tatterson depdt manager
to Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor and Leonard Frederick Tatterson depdt manager
to Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor and Samuel Turner retired bank manager
to Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor and Samuel Turner retired bank manager
to Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor and Walter Medcalfe market gardener
to Harry Bordley Greenwood solicitor and Walter Medcalfe market gardener
to Harry Bradshaw Harrison and Rupert Harrison hosiery warehousemen
to Harry Bradshaw Harrison and Rupert Harrison hosiery warehousemen
to Harry Bush fitter
to Harry Charles Fisk deputy chief fire officer and John Charles Rusbridger works manager
to Harry Charles Fisk deputy chief fire officer and John Charles Rusbridger works manager
to Harry Finch railway parcel agent
to Harry Legge retired schoolmaster
to Harry Taylor farmer
to Harry Thomborrow farmer and John Thomborrow newsagent
to Harry Thomborrow farmer and John Thomborrow newsagent
to Harry Whitley I co-operative society director and Briana Butterwick widow
to Harry Whitley I co-operative society director and Briana Butterwick widow
to Hartley Graham solicitor and Helen Knipe spinster
to Hartley Graham solicitor and Helen Knipe spinster
to Harvey Victor Parkinson and John Miles Parkinson joiners and Margaret Mary Swain (wife of Bert Swain)
to Harvey Victor Parkinson and John Miles Parkinson joiners and Margaret Mary Swain (wife of Bert Swain)
to Harvey Victor Parkinson and John Miles Parkinson joiners and Margaret Mary Swain (wife of Bert Swain)
to Harvey Victor Parkinson and John Miles Parkinson joiners and Margaret Mary Swain (wife of Bert Swain)
to Hector Hamilton Beck farmer
to Hedley Davy Vickers quarrynian and Alice Vickers (wife of the said Hedley Davy Vickers)
to Hedley Davy Vickers quarrynian and Alice Vickers (wife of the said Hedley Davy Vickers)
to Hedley Davy Vickers quarrynian and Alice Vickers (wife of the said Hedley Davy Vickers)
to Helen Arbuthnot Mason widow Marcia Helen Arbuthnot Mason spinster and Paul Randle Feilden Mason retired captain HM army
to Helen Arbuthnot Mason widow Marcia Helen Arbuthnot Mason spinster and Paul Randle Feilden Mason retired captain HM army
to Helen Arbuthnot Mason widow Marcia Helen Arbuthnot Mason spinster and Paul Randle Feilden Mason retired captain HM army
to Helen Elizabeth Curtis widow
to Helen Elizabeth Finlinson (wife of James Finlinson) and George Herbert Heelis solicitor
to Helen Elizabeth Finlinson (wife of James Finlinson) and George Herbert Heelis solicitor
to Helen Elizabeth Finlinson (wife of James Finlinson) and George Herbert Heelis solicitor
to Helen Little spinster
to Helen Margaret Conroy (wife of Lawrence Conroy)
to Helen Margaret Conroy (wife of Lawrence Conroy)
to Helen Maud Theobald widow
to Helena Snaith (wife of John Howden Snaith) and William Henry Stables incorporated accountant
to Helena Snaith (wife of John Howden Snaith) and William Henry Stables incorporated accountant
to Helena Snaith (wife of John Howden Snaith) and William Henry Stables incorporated accountant
to Henrietta Mansfield widow and Wilfred Mansfield engineering draughtsman
to Henrietta Mansfield widow and Wilfred Mansfield engineering draughtsman
to Henry Bates bank official
to Henry Capstick farmer and John Hodgson retired farmer
to Henry Capstick farmer and John Hodgson retired farmer
to Henry Coulthard of no occupation
to Henry Dacre house painter
to Henry Dalton Richardson civil servant and Robert Addison and John Addison yeomen
to Henry Dalton Richardson civil servant and Robert Addison and John Addison yeomen
to Henry Dalton Richardson civil servant and Robert Addison and John Addison yeomen
to Henry Edmunds Latham solicitor and Colin Marshall Skinner chartered accountant
to Henry Edmunds Latham solicitor and Colin Marshall Skinner chartered accountant
to Henry Gardner shipping clerk
to Henry Harrison Greenhow farmer and Emily Greenhow spinster
to Henry Harrison Greenhow farmer and Emily Greenhow spinster
to Henry Houghton coal merchant and Oswald Joseph Warrilow bank manager
to Henry Houghton coal merchant and Oswald Joseph Warrilow bank manager
to Henry Kingscote Nisbet barrister-at-law and Joseph Gibson retired major HM army
to Henry Kingscote Nisbet barrister-at-law and Joseph Gibson retired major HM army
to Henry Morton Davies bookbinder and Mary Davies spinster
to Henry Morton Davies bookbinder and Mary Davies spinster
to Henry Pigney blacksmith and George Fallowfield labourer
to Henry Pigney blacksmith and George Fallowfield labourer
to Henry Richardson schoolmaster and Mary Jane Peascod (wife of Robert William Peascod)
to Henry Richardson schoolmaster and Mary Jane Peascod (wife of Robert William Peascod)
to Henry Richardson schoolmaster and Mary Jane Peascod (wife of Robert William Peascod)
to Henry Robert Faulkner farmer and Doris Mashiter spinster
to Henry Robert Faulkner farmer and Doris Mashiter spinster
to Henry Scambler retired farmer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Henry Spurrier mechanical engineer and John Marston Spurrier farmer and contractor
to Henry Spurrier mechanical engineer and John Marston Spurrier farmer and contractor
to Herbert Cyril Borwick and Leslie Carter Borwick boat builders
to Herbert Cyril Borwick and Leslie Carter Borwick boat builders
to Herbert Reece Stubbs solicitors managing clerk
to Herbert Slater draper
to Hester Stanegarth Mawson spinster
to Hilda Beckett spinster
to Hilda Buxton (wife of Cyril Buxton)
to Hilda Buxton (wife of Cyril Buxton)
to Hilda Calvert widow
to Hilda Hogarth widow and Mary Agnes Hodgkinson (wife of John Henry Hodgkinson)
to Hilda Hogarth widow and Mary Agnes Hodgkinson (wife of John Henry Hodgkinson)
to Hilda Hogarth widow and Mary Agnes Hodgkinson (wife of John Henry Hodgkinson)
to Hilda Margaret Knowles widow and Norman Haygarth Inman solicitor
to Hilda Margaret Knowles widow and Norman Haygarth Inman solicitor
to Hilda Vera Alnwick widow
to Hildred Atkinson (wife of Thomas Booth Atkinson)
to Hildred Atkinson (wife of Thomas Booth Atkinson)
to Hindson Armstrong (the elder) farmer and Nathan Henry Armison solicitor
to Hindson Armstrong (the elder) farmer and Nathan Henry Armison solicitor
to Horace Stewart Watson painter and decorator
to Horace Wilson joiner
to Hugh Limon agricultural merchants traveller Walter Limon bank clerk and Arthur Limon borough treasurer
to Hugh Limon agricultural merchants traveller Walter Limon bank clerk and Arthur Limon borough treasurer
to Hugh Limon agricultural merchants traveller Walter Limon bank clerk and Arthur Limon borough treasurer
to Hugh Livingstone retired shoe factor
to Hylda Mary Phillips widow
to Ida Pitt (wife of Thomas Pitt)
to Ida Pitt (wife of Thomas Pitt)
to iGeorge William Pratt farmer
to Ingeborg Agnethe Hewertson widow
to Irene Cooper Willis spinster and Guy Cooper Willis civil servant
to Irene Cooper Willis spinster and Guy Cooper Willis civil servant
to Irene Helen Carrick spinster and Winifred Simpson (wife of John Simpson)
to Irene Helen Carrick spinster and Winifred Simpson (wife of John Simpson)
to Irene Mary Elizabeth Coats spinster and Tom Taylor rate collector
to Irene Mary Elizabeth Coats spinster and Tom Taylor rate collector
to Irene Mary Elizabetn Coats spinster
to Isaac Bayliffe butcher and Thomas Harper Bayliffe telegraph linesman
to Isaac Bayliffe butcher and Thomas Harper Bayliffe telegraph linesman
to Isaac Brown and John Brown farmers
to Isaac Brown and John Brown farmers
to Isaac Leonard Stainton and William Langhome farmers
to Isaac Leonard Stainton and William Langhome farmers
to Isaac Young fruiterer
to Isabel Robinson spinster and Archibald Hamilton Robinson retired bank manager
to Isabel Robinson spinster and Archibald Hamilton Robinson retired bank manager
to Isabel'Graham spinster and Dora Graham spinster
to Isabel'Graham spinster and Dora Graham spinster
to Isabella Clarke widow
to Isabella Coates spinster and Elizabeth Dixon (wife of William Metcalfe Dixon)
to Isabella Coates spinster and Elizabeth Dixon (wife of William Metcalfe Dixon)
to Isabella Coates spinster and Elizabeth Dixon (wife of William Metcalfe Dixon)
to Isabella Davidson widow and Alfred Waller Davidson grocer
to Isabella Davidson widow and Alfred Waller Davidson grocer
to Isabella Gill widow
to Isabella Glover (wife of John Glover) and Margaret Rawlinson Atkinson Bagley (wife of Robert James Bagley)
to Isabella Glover (wife of John Glover) and Margaret Rawlinson Atkinson Bagley (wife of Robert James Bagley)
to Isabella Glover (wife of John Glover) and Margaret Rawlinson Atkinson Bagley (wife of Robert James Bagley)
to Isabella Glover (wife of John Glover) and Margaret Rawlinson Atkinson Bagley (wife of Robert James Bagley)
to Isabella Hutchinson (wife of Bowness Hutchinson) and John Edmund Buck farmer
to Isabella Hutchinson (wife of Bowness Hutchinson) and John Edmund Buck farmer
to Isabella Hutchinson (wife of Bowness Hutchinson) and John Edmund Buck farmer
to Isabella Joel (wife of Percy Augustus Joel)
to Isabella Joel (wife of Percy Augustus Joel)
to Isabella Kirkbride widow and Lucy Annie Harker (wife of Charles Harker)
to Isabella Kirkbride widow and Lucy Annie Harker (wife of Charles Harker)
to Isabella Kirkbride widow and Lucy Annie Harker (wife of Charles Harker)
to Isabella Mason widow
to James Allan and Thomas Wood farmers
to James Allan and Thomas Wood farmers
to James Allan farmer
to James Anderson plasterer and George William Tatham trade union secretary
to James Anderson plasterer and George William Tatham trade union secretary
to James Anderson plasterer and George William Tatham trade union secretary
to James Anderson plasterer and George William Tatham trade union secretary
to James Balderstone quarry worker and Robert Walker farmer
to James Balderstone quarry worker and Robert Walker farmer
to James Bateman retired registrar of births aiid deaths
to James Beck yeoman
to James Bracken Richardson butcher and farmer
to James Clarke retired police-constable
to James Ernest Wilson wholesale confectioner and Thomas Victor Blamire bank cashier
to James Ernest Wilson wholesale confectioner and Thomas Victor Blamire bank cashier
to James Frederick Charles Brodrick licensed appraiser
to James Habersham Speeding retired solicitor
to James Harrison retired major HM army and Richard Harrison commercial traveller
to James Harrison retired major HM army and Richard Harrison commercial traveller
to James Lang Cochrane medical practitioner and Sarah Ann Thompson spinster
to James Lang Cochrane medical practitioner and Sarah Ann Thompson spinster
to James Logan Kemp insurance manager
to James Norman Swindlehurst farmer and George Swindlehurst motor driver
to James Norman Swindlehurst farmer and George Swindlehurst motor driver
to James Richardson Newby blacksmith
to James Snowdon Armstrong engineer and Howard Lindow Armstrong draughtsman
to James Snowdon Armstrong engineer and Howard Lindow Armstrong draughtsman
to James Taylor Scott fanner
to James Thompson and Thomas Thompson farmers
to James Thompson and Thomas Thompson farmers
to James Todd farmer and Fenton Waller Braithwaite hotel proprietor
to James Todd farmer and Fenton Waller Braithwaite hotel proprietor
to James Todd farmer and Fenton Waller Braithwaite hotel proprietor
to James Todd farmer and Fenton Waller Braithwaite hotel proprietor
to James Wilson farmer and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
to James Wilson farmer and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
to James Wilson Kirkby retired pressman
to Jane Anne Storey widow Cecil Stockwell and John Parsons joiners
to Jane Anne Storey widow Cecil Stockwell and John Parsons joiners
to Jane Anne Storey widow Cecil Stockwell and John Parsons joiners
to Jane Elizabeth Dodd widow
to Jane Elizabeth Pinch widow
to Jane Ellen Pratt widow
to Jane Elleray widow
to Jane Halsall Walker widow and Harry Stables solicitors clerk
to Jane Halsall Walker widow and Harry Stables solicitors clerk
to Jane Harper widow and Thomas Harper and John Joseph Harper farmers
to Jane Harper widow and Thomas Harper and John Joseph Harper farmers
to Jane Harper widow and Thomas Harper and John Joseph Harper farmers
to Jane Helen Walmsley widow and James Alfred Walmsley retired photographer
to Jane Helen Walmsley widow and James Alfred Walmsley retired photographer
to Jane Jefferson (wife of John Jefferson)
to Jane Jefferson (wife of John Jefferson)
to Jane Marjorie Dennison (wife of Gilbert Dennison)
to Jane Marjorie Dennison (wife of Gilbert Dennison)
to Jane Mary Dodgson widow and Dorothy Jane Duguid (wife of George Douglas Duguid)
to Jane Mary Dodgson widow and Dorothy Jane Duguid (wife of George Douglas Duguid)
to Jane Mary Dodgson widow and Dorothy Jane Duguid (wife of George Douglas Duguid)
to Jane Newbigging and Winifred May Jackson spinsters
to Jane Newbigging and Winifred May Jackson spinsters
to Jane Noble widow Catherine Mary Beck (wife of Albert Beck) and John Harker solicitor
to Jane Noble widow Catherine Mary Beck (wife of Albert Beck) and John Harker solicitor
to Jane Noble widow Catherine Mary Beck (wife of Albert Beck) and John Harker solicitor
to Jane Noble widow Catherine Mary Beck (wife of Albert Beck) and John Harker solicitor
to Jane Parkin spinster
to Jane Raven widow
to Jane Ruddick spinster
to Jane Stephenson widow
to Jane Thornburrow (wife of Frank Thomburrow)
to Jane Thornburrow (wife of Frank Thomburrow)
to Jane Turner Kerr spinster
to Janet Jamieson Milne widow
to Janet Weir Hutchison spinster
to Jean Aitken Richardson widow
to Jeannie Jackson (wife of Thomas Faithwaite Jackson)
to Jeannie Jackson (wife of Thomas Faithwaite Jackson)
to Jeffrey Dinsdale Pratt and John Pratt drapers
to Jeffrey Dinsdale Pratt and John Pratt drapers
to Jessie Charlton Bailey widow
to Jessie Coles spinster
to Jessie Glover widow
to Jessie Green widow
to Jessie Greenwood Turner and Frances Alice Isabel Turner spinsters
to Jessie Greenwood Turner and Frances Alice Isabel Turner spinsters
to Jessie Harvey Pilkington widow
to Jessie May Pearson (wife of Maurice Daintree Pearson) and Barbara McDonald Hostler (wife of Leonard James Hostler)
to Jessie May Pearson (wife of Maurice Daintree Pearson) and Barbara McDonald Hostler (wife of Leonard James Hostler)
to Jessie May Pearson (wife of Maurice Daintree Pearson) and Barbara McDonald Hostler (wife of Leonard James Hostler)
to Jessie May Pearson (wife of Maurice Daintree Pearson) and Barbara McDonald Hostler (wife of Leonard James Hostler)
to Jessie Mignonelli (wife of Angelo Antonio Mignonelli)
to Jessie Mignonelli (wife of Angelo Antonio Mignonelli)
to Joan Morgan (wife of William Leslie Dean Morgan)
to Joan Morgan (wife of William Leslie Dean Morgan)
to Joe Brown quarryman
to John Airey farmer William Abbott estate agent and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
to John Airey farmer William Abbott estate agent and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
to John Airey farmer William Abbott estate agent and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
to John Armitstead retired farmer
to John Ashbume solicitors clerk
to John Askew farmer and John William Askew newsagent
to John Askew farmer and John William Askew newsagent
to John Askew police-constable
to John Atkinson (the younger) local government officer
to John Atkinson farmer
to John Barr haulage contractor
to John Basil Daniels tobacco manufacturer
to John Beckett retired railway official
to John Beckett retired railway official
to John Begley factory worker
to John Bell Hall foreman of trades Air Ministry and Norah Isabel Johnstone widow
to John Bell Hall foreman of trades Air Ministry and Norah Isabel Johnstone widow
to John Brown farmer
to John Carlisle Bispham boat proprietor and John Cave air-raid warden
to John Carlisle Bispham boat proprietor and John Cave air-raid warden
to John Chappelhow farmer
to John Cockbum Aitchison merchant
to John Crum Whitmoyer of no occupation Lewis Hadfield Orford solicitor and Henry Julius Lunt chartered accountant
to John Crum Whitmoyer of no occupation Lewis Hadfield Orford solicitor and Henry Julius Lunt chartered accountant
to John Crum Whitmoyer of no occupation Lewis Hadfield Orford solicitor and Henry Julius Lunt chartered accountant
to John Dent farmer
to John Dick Brierley cabinet maker John Garlick grocers assistant and Herbert Garlick butcher
to John Dick Brierley cabinet maker John Garlick grocers assistant and Herbert Garlick butcher
to John Dick Brierley cabinet maker John Garlick grocers assistant and Herbert Garlick butcher
to John Edward Hinman railway employee
to John Edward Park retired police-inspector and Jacob James Park builder
to John Edward Park retired police-inspector and Jacob James Park builder
to John Edwin Fumass retired civil servant and Isaac Wilson Elliot bank manager
to John Edwin Fumass retired civil servant and Isaac Wilson Elliot bank manager
to John Eric Haygarth woolcomber and Elsie Capsey married woman
to John Eric Haygarth woolcomber and Elsie Capsey married woman
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to John Ernest Fallowfield aircraftman RAF
to John Fell cashier
to John George Graham retired railway worker
to John George Willey music teacher and Charles Thomas Singer retired local government officer
to John George Willey music teacher and Charles Thomas Singer retired local government officer
to John Gibson master builder and Thomas Gibson caretaker
to John Gibson master builder and Thomas Gibson caretaker
to John Gifford Bland retired linotype operator
to John Greenop joiner
to John Harold Thomas tobacco manufacturer
to John Heaps Ingall engineer
to John Henry Langhom caretaker and Thomas Tebay printer
to John Henry Langhom caretaker and Thomas Tebay printer
to John Herbert Borwick boat builder
to John Hilton Robinson draughtsman
to John Hodgson Wilson engineer
to John Holmes joiner and contractor and John Chapman Atkinson retired farmer
to John Holmes joiner and contractor and John Chapman Atkinson retired farmer
to John Howe coal merchant
to John James Parkinson jobbing gardener
to John James Reed solicitor and Grace Ruth Sagar widow
to John James Reed solicitor and Grace Ruth Sagar widow
to John James Turnbull farmer
to John James Wilson lorry driver
to John James Wooff railway goods guard
to John Johnson Telford retired railway guard
to John Joseph Bardgett painter Stanley George Bardgett postman and Charles Arnison solicitor
to John Joseph Bardgett painter Stanley George Bardgett postman and Charles Arnison solicitor
to John Joseph Bardgett painter Stanley George Bardgett postman and Charles Arnison solicitor
to John Kenneth Jackson solicitor
to John Kirkby farmer and Elizabeth Rawes spinster
to John Kirkby farmer and Elizabeth Rawes spinster
to John Lawrence Long of no occupation
to John Lishman paper maker
to John Martin Davies manufacturer Mary Kathleen Berridge (wife of Noel Berridge) and Elizabeth Scott spinster
to John Martin Davies manufacturer Mary Kathleen Berridge (wife of Noel Berridge) and Elizabeth Scott spinster
to John Martin Davies manufacturer Mary Kathleen Berridge (wife of Noel Berridge) and Elizabeth Scott spinster
to John Martin Davies manufacturer Mary Kathleen Berridge (wife of Noel Berridge) and Elizabeth Scott spinster
to John Michael Waistell Bainbridge farmer George Thomas Metcalfe Bainbridge railway platelayer and Maurice William Blackett Bainbridge farmer
to John Michael Waistell Bainbridge farmer George Thomas Metcalfe Bainbridge railway platelayer and Maurice William Blackett Bainbridge farmer
to John Michael Waistell Bainbridge farmer George Thomas Metcalfe Bainbridge railway platelayer and Maurice William Blackett Bainbridge farmer
to John Neville Dale engineer
to John Newton builder and contractor
to John Newton Nicholson joiner and Thomas Steadman Nicholson plumber
to John Newton Nicholson joiner and Thomas Steadman Nicholson plumber
to John Pallister and Edmund James Harrison farmers
to John Pallister and Edmund James Harrison farmers
to John Parr Burd accountant and Kathleen Burd married woman
to John Parr Burd accountant and Kathleen Burd married woman
to John Pattinson Atkinson schoolmaster
to John Pattinson Chaplow joiner and Frederick Griffith incorporated accountant
to John Pattinson Chaplow joiner and Frederick Griffith incorporated accountant
to John Pearce gardener
to John Percival Fawcett draper and Richard Horsfield Fawcett chemist
to John Percival Fawcett draper and Richard Horsfield Fawcett chemist
to John Procter experimental recorder and William Procter farmer
to John Procter experimental recorder and William Procter farmer
to John Reginald Branthwaite farmer
to John Richard Rumney Gibson public works contractor
to John Richard' Gregson grocer
to John Robert Ellison (the elder) farmer George Pattinson railway signalman and Thomas Blenkinship builder
to John Robert Ellison (the elder) farmer George Pattinson railway signalman and Thomas Blenkinship builder
to John Robert Ellison (the elder) farmer George Pattinson railway signalman and Thomas Blenkinship builder
to John Robert Fairclough farm labourer and George Edward Fairclough motor driver
to John Robert Fairclough farm labourer and George Edward Fairclough motor driver
to John Robert Pickthall bank official and Isabella Pickthall widow
to John Robert Pickthall bank official and Isabella Pickthall widow
to John Robinson farmer and Mary Robinson spinster
to John Robinson farmer and Mary Robinson spinster
to John Robinson solicitors clerk
to John Robinson solicitors clerk and Herbert Cyril Borwick and Leslie Carter Borwick boat builders
to John Robinson solicitors clerk and Herbert Cyril Borwick and Leslie Carter Borwick boat builders
to John Robinson solicitors clerk and Herbert Cyril Borwick and Leslie Carter Borwick boat builders
to John Roland Smith pharmaceutical chemist and Albina Smith spinster
to John Roland Smith pharmaceutical chemist and Albina Smith spinster
to John Rushworth Singleton woollen merchant and Sarah Jane Singleton widow
to John Rushworth Singleton woollen merchant and Sarah Jane Singleton widow
to John Ruthven servant and John Steele Jordon com merchant
to John Ruthven servant and John Steele Jordon com merchant
to John Samuel Dodd engineer and William Arthur Dodd chartered accountant
to John Samuel Dodd engineer and William Arthur Dodd chartered accountant
to John Spark fanner
to John Storey builder and Ruth Margaret Parkinson (wife of Charles Horace Parkinson)
to John Storey builder and Ruth Margaret Parkinson (wife of Charles Horace Parkinson)
to John Storey builder and Ruth Margaret Parkinson (wife of Charles Horace Parkinson)
to John Thomas Gaskell labourer and John Ashbume solicitors clerk
to John Thomas Gaskell labourer and John Ashbume solicitors clerk
to John Thomas Steele and Daniel Jackson farmers
to John Thomas Steele and Daniel Jackson farmers
to John Thompson rural postman and Margaret Thompson (wife of the said John Thompson)
to John Thompson rural postman and Margaret Thompson (wife of the said John Thompson)
to John Thompson rural postman and Margaret Thompson (wife of the said John Thompson)
to John Tuer retired police-constable
to John Tuer retired police-constable
to John Varty fitter and Elizabeth Agnes Hoggarth (wife of Thomas Hoggarth)
to John Varty fitter and Elizabeth Agnes Hoggarth (wife of Thomas Hoggarth)
to John Varty fitter and Elizabeth Agnes Hoggarth (wife of Thomas Hoggarth)
to John Welch retired solicitor-and Edward Hall Welch stock and share broker
to John Welch retired solicitor-and Edward Hall Welch stock and share broker
to John Whitehead retired compositor
to John Whittaker Waddington and Harry Waddington schoolmasters
to John Whittaker Waddington and Harry Waddington schoolmasters
to John William Bargh bank manager and John Robert Pick-thall bank official
to John William Bargh bank manager and John Robert Pick-thall bank official
to John William Bell coach painter
to John William Bellas and George Arthur Bell farmers
to John William Bellas and George Arthur Bell farmers
to John William Birkbeck farmer
to John William Bowman farmer and Alice Hodgson spinster
to John William Bowman farmer and Alice Hodgson spinster
to John William Crossley painter and Robert Cragg cycle fitter
to John William Crossley painter and Robert Cragg cycle fitter
to John William Day company treasurer
to John William Holme fitter and Edgar Jenkinson chauffeur
to John William Holme fitter and Edgar Jenkinson chauffeur
to John William Ireland gardener
to John William Lancaster labourer and Frederick Bond insurance agent
to John William Lancaster labourer and Frederick Bond insurance agent
to John William Lawson tailor Victor Hugh Lawson engineer and William Stuart Lawson public assistance institution master
to John William Lawson tailor Victor Hugh Lawson engineer and William Stuart Lawson public assistance institution master
to John William Lawson tailor Victor Hugh Lawson engineer and William Stuart Lawson public assistance institution master
to John William McCormick haulage contractor
to John William Robinson police-constable
to John William Swain-son aerated water manufacturer and John Robinson solicitors clerk
to John William Swain-son aerated water manufacturer and John Robinson solicitors clerk
to John Wilson confectioner
to John Winder jeweller and Mary Winder spinster
to John Winder jeweller and Mary Winder spinster
to Jonathan Greenhow farmer
to Jonathan James 'Postlethwaite and Frederick Postlethwaite farmers
to Jonathan James 'Postlethwaite and Frederick Postlethwaite farmers
to Jonathan Stalker lorry driver
to Jonathan Wilkinson retired farmer Thomas Green Wilkinson boardinghouse proprietor
to Jonathan Wilkinson retired farmer Thomas Green Wilkinson boardinghouse proprietor
to Joseph ' Dent farmer and innkeeper and William Henry Bennett estate clerk of works
to Joseph ' Dent farmer and innkeeper and William Henry Bennett estate clerk of works
to Joseph Alexander Hewitson and Lancelot William Hewitson printers and Isabella Hewitson spinster
to Joseph Alexander Hewitson and Lancelot William Hewitson printers and Isabella Hewitson spinster
to Joseph Alexander Hewitson and Lancelot William Hewitson printers and Isabella Hewitson spinster
to Joseph Alexander Hewitson printer and Harold Rhodes solicitor
to Joseph Alexander Hewitson printer and Harold Rhodes solicitor
to Joseph Bainbridge platelayer
to Joseph Bowker wagon repairer
to Joseph Frederick Martin ironmonger
to Joseph Gaskell newsagent and Annie Gaskell (wife of the said Joseph Gaskell)
to Joseph Gaskell newsagent and Annie Gaskell (wife of the said Joseph Gaskell)
to Joseph Gaskell newsagent and Annie Gaskell (wife of the said Joseph Gaskell)
to Joseph Greenhow husbandman
to Joseph Hayton and Thomas Dixon farmers
to Joseph Hayton and Thomas Dixon farmers
to Joseph Henry Ward retired gardener and Charles Isaac Ward retired schoolmaster
to Joseph Henry Ward retired gardener and Charles Isaac Ward retired schoolmaster
to Joseph Pearson farmer
to Joseph Scott farm worker and Alice Scott spinster
to Joseph Scott farm worker and Alice Scott spinster
to Joseph Snaith printer and John Howden Smith jeweller
to Joseph Snaith printer and John Howden Smith jeweller
to Joseph Turner Dixon farmer
to Joseph Watson Bell farmer
to Joseph Watson farmer
to Joseph Watson farmer and William Bainbridge retired farmer
to Joseph Watson farmer and William Bainbridge retired farmer
to Joseph Wearmouth farmer
to Joseph Wilkinson Fawcett saddler
to Joseph William Rooke insurance inspector
to Justina Smedley Golding widow
to Katharine Ellenor Richards (wife of Robert Richards)
to Katharine Ellenor Richards (wife of Robert Richards)
to Katharine Frances Margaret Wake widow
to Kathleen Alice Weston (wife of Fred Richardson Watson)
to Kathleen Alice Weston (wife of Fred Richardson Watson)
to Kathleen Dorothy Gordon widow and Geoffrey Herbert Kitson steel manufacturer
to Kathleen Dorothy Gordon widow and Geoffrey Herbert Kitson steel manufacturer
to Kathleen Priscilla Pooley widow
to Lancelot Ellwood Dixon and Frank Benson farmers
to Lancelot Ellwood Dixon and Frank Benson farmers
to Laura Annie Walker widow
to Laura Bedford widow and Rhoda Steel spinster
to Laura Bedford widow and Rhoda Steel spinster
to Laura Blanche Whitehead widow
to Laura Wright (wife of Walter Stanley Wright)
to Laura Wright (wife of Walter Stanley Wright)
to Lavinia Jane Halstead widow
to Lawrence Withers and John Walling Steele farmers
to Lawrence Withers and John Walling Steele farmers
to Leigh Kerfoot Brownson solicitor
to Leonard Alston Carlisle and Douglas Carlisle gentlemen of independent means
to Leonard Alston Carlisle and Douglas Carlisle gentlemen of independent means
to Leonard Frederick Tatterson coal agent
to Leslie Barker Harris joiner
to Leslie Gascoigne Powell solicitor
to Leslie Richardson Kirkham insurance clerk
to Leslie Walker commercial clerk and George Edward Cartmel solicitor
to Leslie Walker commercial clerk and George Edward Cartmel solicitor
to Lettie Hayhurst spinster
to Lewis Gardner Thomson and Norman Haygarth Inman solicitors attorneys of James Yates
to Lewis Gardner Thomson and Norman Haygarth Inman solicitors attorneys of James Yates
to Lewis Gardner Thomson and Norman Haygarth Inman solicitors attorneys of James Yates
to Lewis Gardner Thomson and'Philip Gardner Thomson solicitors
to Lewis Gardner Thomson and'Philip Gardner Thomson solicitors
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Lewis Gardner Thomson solicitor
to Lilian Alice Warren spinster and Cecil George Warren bombardier HM army
to Lilian Alice Warren spinster and Cecil George Warren bombardier HM army
to Lilian Clare Sullivan (wife of William Eugene Sullivan)
to Lilian Clare Sullivan (wife of William Eugene Sullivan)
to Lilian Graham and Helena Graham spinsters
to Lilian Graham and Helena Graham spinsters
to Lilian Graham and Helena Graham spinsters
to Lilian Graham and Helena Graham spinsters
to Lilian Mary Tabor widow
to Lilian Procter (wife of James Carr Procter)
to Lilian Procter (wife of James Carr Procter)
to Lilian Thexton widow
to Lillian Bland spinster
to Lillian Bland spinster
to Lillian Bland widow and Dorothy Bland spinster
to Lillian Bland widow and Dorothy Bland spinster
to Lily Backhouse widow
to Lily Dobson widow
to Lily Pearson widow
to Linda Philipson (wife of Thomas Philipson)
to Linda Philipson (wife of Thomas Philipson)
to Lindsey Middleton Aspland solicitor
to Linton Taylor carpet dealer and upholsterer
to Lizzie Baxter spinster
to Lizzie Douglass widow and Annie Livick married woman
to Lizzie Douglass widow and Annie Livick married woman
to Lizzie May Payne widow
to Lois Robinson widow
to Lomas Atkinson signalman HM army
to Lord Charlesa Cvendish Bentinck retired lieutenant-colonel HM army Nina Brooke widow and Richard James Atkey solicitor
to Lord Charlesa Cvendish Bentinck retired lieutenant-colonel HM army Nina Brooke widow and Richard James Atkey solicitor
to Lord Charlesa Cvendish Bentinck retired lieutenant-colonel HM army Nina Brooke widow and Richard James Atkey solicitor
to Lottie Maria Knight (wife of Arthur Knight)
to Lottie Maria Knight (wife of Arthur Knight)
to Louisa Davidson (wife of Frederick Joseph Davidson)
to Louisa Davidson (wife of Frederick Joseph Davidson)
to Louisa Humble and Mary Ann Prickett widows
to Louisa Humble and Mary Ann Prickett widows
to Louisa Humble and Mary Ann Pricketts widows
to Louisa Humble and Mary Ann Pricketts widows
to Louisa Mary Ames spinster
to Lowish Thompson retired ships engineer
to Lucilla Stanley Lincolne spinster and John Baseley Hales-Tooke ' solicitor
to Lucilla Stanley Lincolne spinster and John Baseley Hales-Tooke ' solicitor
to Lucy Margaret Birch widow
to Lucy Paton widow
to Lucy Roberta Wilson spinster and Austen Robert Samuel medical practitioner
to Lucy Roberta Wilson spinster and Austen Robert Samuel medical practitioner
to Lucy Saul (wife of Albert Henry Saul) and Ethel Atkinson (wife of Edmund Dennis Atkinson)
to Lucy Saul (wife of Albert Henry Saul) and Ethel Atkinson (wife of Edmund Dennis Atkinson)
to Lucy Saul (wife of Albert Henry Saul) and Ethel Atkinson (wife of Edmund Dennis Atkinson)
to Lucy Saul (wife of Albert Henry Saul) and Ethel Atkinson (wife of Edmund Dennis Atkinson)
to Lydia Eleanor Clendinnen and Norah Louise Clendinnen spinsters
to Lydia Eleanor Clendinnen and Norah Louise Clendinnen spinsters
to Mabel Beetham spinster
to Mabel Fahy widow
to Mabel Longhorn spinster
to Mabel Newby spinster
to Mabel Remington (wife of Frederick Charles Remington)
to Mabel Remington (wife of Frederick Charles Remington)
to Mabel Riggall (wife of William Oscar Riggall)
to Mabel Riggall (wife of William Oscar Riggall)
to Mabel Riggall (wife of William Oscar Riggall)
to Mabel Riggall (wife of William Oscar Riggall)
to Mabel Robinson widow and Oliver Allison and Isaac Brown farmers
to Mabel Robinson widow and Oliver Allison and Isaac Brown farmers
to Mabel Robinson widow and Oliver Allison and Isaac Brown farmers
to Mabel Shepherd widow
to Mabel Tanner spinster and Florence Elizabeth Allen (wife of John Allen)
to Mabel Tanner spinster and Florence Elizabeth Allen (wife of John Allen)
to Mabel Tanner spinster and Florence Elizabeth Allen (wife of John Allen)
to Madeleine Mary Elizabeth Smallpage widow
to Magdalene Kay widow
to Maggie Cummings (wife of John Herbert Cummings)
to Maggie Cummings (wife of John Herbert Cummings)
to Maggie Jane Cowperthwaite widow
to Maggie Scott (wife of Ronald Scott)
to Maggie Scott (wife of Ronald Scott)
to Maggy Holmes widow
to Marcia Helen Arbuthnot Mason spinster
to Margaret Agnes Gibson widow and Harry Bordley solicitor
to Margaret Agnes Gibson widow and Harry Bordley solicitor
to Margaret Agnes Snaith widow
to Margaret Alice Beckwith (wife of Joseph Beckwith)
to Margaret Alice Beckwith (wife of Joseph Beckwith)
to Margaret Alice Woodhouse widow
to Margaret Ann Atkinson widow and Gibson Swall saddler
to Margaret Ann Atkinson widow and Gibson Swall saddler
to Margaret Ann Bland widow
to Margaret Ann Coulton (wife of Thomas Coulton) and Robert Hamilton Coulton fishmonger
to Margaret Ann Coulton (wife of Thomas Coulton) and Robert Hamilton Coulton fishmonger
to Margaret Ann Coulton (wife of Thomas Coulton) and Robert Hamilton Coulton fishmonger
to Margaret Ann Crump widow
to Margaret Bailey widow and William Henry Bailey sub-postmaster
to Margaret Bailey widow and William Henry Bailey sub-postmaster
to Margaret Betsy Beck widow and Frederick Joshua Brunskill solicitor
to Margaret Betsy Beck widow and Frederick Joshua Brunskill solicitor
to Margaret Bownass Ewan widow and John Dodgson farmer
to Margaret Bownass Ewan widow and John Dodgson farmer
to Margaret Clark spinster
to Margaret Clark spinster
to Margaret Clayton widow
to Margaret Cleasby spinster
to Margaret Clegg widow
to Margaret Clegg widow and Wilfred Ernest Tomlinson motor engineer
to Margaret Clegg widow and Wilfred Ernest Tomlinson motor engineer
to Margaret Currah spinster
to Margaret Day widow
to Margaret Eleanor Cane widow
to Margaret Elizabeth Dickinson (wife of William Dickinson) - and Mary Isobel Langhome (wife of Jackson Langhome)
to Margaret Elizabeth Dickinson (wife of William Dickinson) - and Mary Isobel Langhome (wife of Jackson Langhome)
to Margaret Elizabeth Dickinson (wife of William Dickinson) - and Mary Isobel Langhome (wife of Jackson Langhome)
to Margaret Elizabeth Dickinson (wife of William Dickinson) - and Mary Isobel Langhome (wife of Jackson Langhome)
to Margaret Elizabeth Gott widow and Albert Dennis Harding cash clerk
to Margaret Elizabeth Gott widow and Albert Dennis Harding cash clerk
to Margaret Elizabeth Huck widow
to Margaret Elizabeth Phizacklea spinster and James Williamson Phizacklea clock repairer
to Margaret Elizabeth Phizacklea spinster and James Williamson Phizacklea clock repairer
to Margaret Ellen Hall widow
to Margaret Ellen Parker widow
to Margaret Ellis widow
to Margaret Ellwood widow
to Margaret Greenhow (wife of Frederick Greenhow)
to Margaret Greenhow (wife of Frederick Greenhow)
to Margaret Hannah Binks (wife of William Binks)
to Margaret Hannah Binks (wife of William Binks)
to Margaret Hannah May Thompson spinster
to Margaret Harriet Walker (wife of Thomas Walker) and Mary Roberta Bradley (wife of George Harold Bradley)
to Margaret Harriet Walker (wife of Thomas Walker) and Mary Roberta Bradley (wife of George Harold Bradley)
to Margaret Harriet Walker (wife of Thomas Walker) and Mary Roberta Bradley (wife of George Harold Bradley)
to Margaret Harriet Walker (wife of Thomas Walker) and Mary Roberta Bradley (wife of George Harold Bradley)
to Margaret Hartley widow and Harold Handley solicitor
to Margaret Hartley widow and Harold Handley solicitor
to Margaret Helena Elliott spinster
to Margaret Herd and Elizabeth Herd spinsters
to Margaret Herd and Elizabeth Herd spinsters
to Margaret Hilda Bellas spinster
to Margaret Hudson widow
to Margaret Hutchinson widow and George Adlington Hutchinson commercial clerk
to Margaret Hutchinson widow and George Adlington Hutchinson commercial clerk
to Margaret Irving spinster
to Margaret Jane Bell widow
to Margaret Jane Bell widow and William Henry Johnson retired cashier
to Margaret Jane Bell widow and William Henry Johnson retired cashier
to Margaret Jane Hully widow
to Margaret Jane Strong widow
to Margaret Machell widow
to Margaret Nelson widow and John Alexander Nelson joiner
to Margaret Nelson widow and John Alexander Nelson joiner
to Margaret Olwen Addison (wife of Robert Addison) and Robert Addison retired farmer
to Margaret Olwen Addison (wife of Robert Addison) and Robert Addison retired farmer
to Margaret Olwen Addison (wife of Robert Addison) and Robert Addison retired farmer
to Margaret Olwin Addison (wife of Robert Addison) and the said Robert Addison retired farmer
to Margaret Olwin Addison (wife of Robert Addison) and the said Robert Addison retired farmer
to Margaret Olwin Addison (wife of Robert Addison) and the said Robert Addison retired farmer
to Margaret Philipson (wife of Thomas Wilfred Philip-son)
to Margaret Philipson (wife of Thomas Wilfred Philip-son)
to Margaret Preston Wadsworth spinster
to Margaret Richards widow
to Margaret Sagar (wife of James Sagar)
to Margaret Sagar (wife of James Sagar)
to Margaret Southworth widow
to Margaret Stephenson widow and John Edward Stephenson commercial clerk
to Margaret Stephenson widow and John Edward Stephenson commercial clerk
to Margaret Storey widow
to Margaret Thompson and Enid Harrison spinsters and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
to Margaret Thompson and Enid Harrison spinsters and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
to Margaret Thompson and Enid Harrison spinsters and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
to Margaret Voorhies Long widow
to Maria Elizabeth Griffiths spinster
to Maria Mudd widow
to Maria Thexton widow
to Marian Foster Sharpe and Gertrude Sharpe spinsters
to Marian Foster Sharpe and Gertrude Sharpe spinsters
to Marian Richards widow
to Marianne Evangeline Grundy (wife of Sidney Elston Grundy)
to Marianne Evangeline Grundy (wife of Sidney Elston Grundy)
to Marianne Townson (wife of Frederick Robert Townson)
to Marianne Townson (wife of Frederick Robert Townson)
to Marie Tanner widow
to Marion Aldren Taylor' (wife of Joseph Taylor) and the said Joseph Taylor commercial traveller
to Marion Aldren Taylor' (wife of Joseph Taylor) and the said Joseph Taylor commercial traveller
to Marion Aldren Taylor' (wife of Joseph Taylor) and the said Joseph Taylor commercial traveller
to Marion Fair Owen (wife of Arthur Albert Owen) and Gladys Mabel Owen (wife of Edgar Owen)
to Marion Fair Owen (wife of Arthur Albert Owen) and Gladys Mabel Owen (wife of Edgar Owen)
to Marion Fair Owen (wife of Arthur Albert Owen) and Gladys Mabel Owen (wife of Edgar Owen)
to Marion Fair Owen (wife of Arthur Albert Owen) and Gladys Mabel Owen (wife of Edgar Owen)
to Marion Martindale widow
to Marjorie Percival Ewbanke spinster and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
to Marjorie Percival Ewbanke spinster and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
to Marjorie Pollard (wife of the right reverend Benjamin Pollard bishop of Lancaster) and William Abbott estate agent
to Marjorie Pollard (wife of the right reverend Benjamin Pollard bishop of Lancaster) and William Abbott estate agent
to Marjorie Pollard (wife of the right reverend Benjamin Pollard bishop of Lancaster) and William Abbott estate agent
to Marjorie Postlethwaite spinster
to Marmaduke Frederick Reed electrical engineer
to Martha Bingham widow
to Martha Ellen Newby widow
to Martha Graham (wife of Harold John Graham)
to Martha Graham (wife of Harold John Graham)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Martha Jane Martindale spinster and Bessie Clark (wife of ' John Clark)
to Martha Jane Martindale spinster and Bessie Clark (wife of ' John Clark)
to Martha Jane Martindale spinster and Bessie Clark (wife of ' John Clark)
to Martha Maria Boundy widow and William Thomas Parker retired monumental mason
to Martha Maria Boundy widow and William Thomas Parker retired monumental mason
to Martha Roper widow John Richard Roper civil servant and Michael Roper medical student
to Martha Roper widow John Richard Roper civil servant and Michael Roper medical student
to Martha Roper widow John Richard Roper civil servant and Michael Roper medical student
to Martin Hannon labourer and Herbert Hannon mechanical engineer
to Martin Hannon labourer and Herbert Hannon mechanical engineer
to Martins Bank Limited and David Arnold Solomon stockbroker
to Martins Bank Limited and Mabel Christina Curwen (wife of John Neville St George Curwen)
to Martins Bank Limited and Mabel Christina Curwen (wife of John Neville St George Curwen)
to Mary Agnes Banks widow and Kate Shaw spinster
to Mary Agnes Banks widow and Kate Shaw spinster
to Mary Agnes Brown widow
to Mary Agnes Hodgson widow and Michael Cecil Lewthwaite Hodgson auctioneer
to Mary Agnes Hodgson widow and Michael Cecil Lewthwaite Hodgson auctioneer
to Mary Alice Newby widow
to Mary Alice Richardson widow and Joseph Castley Bainbridge farmer
to Mary Alice Richardson widow and Joseph Castley Bainbridge farmer
to Mary Alice Thompson widow
to Mary Allonby widow
to Mary Ann Barrow and Bessie Elizabeth Barrow spinsters
to Mary Ann Barrow and Bessie Elizabeth Barrow spinsters
to Mary Ann Robinson widow
to Mary Borrow-dale (wife of Robert Borrowdale)
to Mary Borrow-dale (wife of Robert Borrowdale)
to Mary Briggs widow
to Mary Brunskill spinster
to Mary Docker widow and Ethel Docker spinster
to Mary Docker widow and Ethel Docker spinster
to Mary Effie Ritson widow
to Mary Elizabeth Bainbridge (wife of Thomas Bainbridge) and Mary Annie Greenop (wife of Jonathan Greenop)
to Mary Elizabeth Bainbridge (wife of Thomas Bainbridge) and Mary Annie Greenop (wife of Jonathan Greenop)
to Mary Elizabeth Bainbridge (wife of Thomas Bainbridge) and Mary Annie Greenop (wife of Jonathan Greenop)
to Mary Elizabeth Bainbridge (wife of Thomas Bainbridge) and Mary Annie Greenop (wife of Jonathan Greenop)
to Mary Elizabeth Clement widow and Peter Chapman haulage contractor
to Mary Elizabeth Clement widow and Peter Chapman haulage contractor
to Mary Elizabeth Gregg widow and George Cooper Ingall sharebroker
to Mary Elizabeth Gregg widow and George Cooper Ingall sharebroker
to Mary Elizabeth Halmshaw widow
to Mary Elizabeth Heighton widow
to Mary Elizabeth Henshaw widow r
to Mary Elizabeth Jones widow
to Mary Elizabeth Kellett widow
to Mary Elizabeth Lambert (wife of William James Lambert)
to Mary Elizabeth Lambert (wife of William James Lambert)
to Mary Elizabeth Mallender spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Mounsey spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Price widow
to Mary Elizabeth Robinson (wife of Charles Wilfred Robinson
to Mary Elizabeth Robinson (wife of Charles Wilfred Robinson
to Mary Elizabeth Stewardson widow
to Mary Elizabeth Vipond (wife of Joseph William Vipond)
to Mary Elizabeth Vipond (wife of Joseph William Vipond)
to Mary Ellen Brodrick widow
to Mary Ellen Haygarth widow and John Eric Haygarth wool comber
to Mary Ellen Haygarth widow and John Eric Haygarth wool comber
to Mary Ellen Taylor widow
to Mary Fell (wife of Albert Frederick Fell)
to Mary Fell (wife of Albert Frederick Fell)
to Mary Garnett spinster
to Mary Goddard (wife of Ernest Goddard)
to Mary Goddard (wife of Ernest Goddard)
to Mary Hall Elliott spinster
to Mary Hannah Gibson widow
to Mary Hannah Sarginson widow
to Mary Hannah Swidenbank willow and Walton Swidenbank local government clerk
to Mary Hannah Swidenbank willow and Walton Swidenbank local government clerk
to Mary Hebson spinster
to Mary Hutchinson widow
to Mary Isabella Greenbank spinster and Stanley Green-bank railway porter
to Mary Isabella Greenbank spinster and Stanley Green-bank railway porter
to Mary Isabella Watson widow
to Mary Jackson widow and Alfred Whittle builder
to Mary Jackson widow and Alfred Whittle builder
to Mary Jane Armitstead married woman
to Mary Jane Barrow (wife of Joseph Barrow)
to Mary Jane Barrow (wife of Joseph Barrow)
to Mary Jane Dodgson widow and Annie Dodgson spinster
to Mary Jane Dodgson widow and Annie Dodgson spinster
to Mary Jane Ethel Bowman widow
to Mary Jane Ewan widow
to Mary Jane Kirkby widow
to Mary Jane Sowerby widow and Henry Sowerby lubricating oil salesman
to Mary Jane Sowerby widow and Henry Sowerby lubricating oil salesman
to Mary Kathleen Little widow
to Mary Lambert Thompson widow
to Mary Lucas spinster and Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor
to Mary Lucas spinster and Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor
to Mary Margaiet Taylor widow
to Mary Margaret Bell widow
to Mary Megson widow
to Mary Parsons spinster
to Mary Robinson spinster and James Robinson blacksmith
to Mary Robinson spinster and James Robinson blacksmith
to Mary Robinson widow
to Mary Sayer widow and Elsie Isabel Mounsey (wife of Walter Lisle-Mounsey)
to Mary Sayer widow and Elsie Isabel Mounsey (wife of Walter Lisle-Mounsey)
to Mary Sayer widow and Elsie Isabel Mounsey (wife of Walter Lisle-Mounsey)
to Mary Slater (wife of Gilbert Ferrace Slater) the said Gilbert Ferrace Slater engineer and Harry Stables solicitors clerk
to Mary Slater (wife of Gilbert Ferrace Slater) the said Gilbert Ferrace Slater engineer and Harry Stables solicitors clerk
to Mary Slater (wife of Gilbert Ferrace Slater) the said Gilbert Ferrace Slater engineer and Harry Stables solicitors clerk
to Mary Slater (wife of Gilbert Ferrace Slater) the said Gilbert Ferrace Slater engineer and Harry Stables solicitors clerk
to Mary Smith widow and Mary Alice Jackson (wife of Myles Jackson)
to Mary Smith widow and Mary Alice Jackson (wife of Myles Jackson)
to Mary Smith widow and Mary Alice Jackson (wife of Myles Jackson)
to Mary Sowerby widow and John Thompson Sowerby farmer
to Mary Sowerby widow and John Thompson Sowerby farmer
to Mary Stables (wife-of Anthony Stables)
to Mary Stables (wife-of Anthony Stables)
to Mary Whitaker widow
to Mary Wilson widow
to Mary Wright (wife of Robert Wright) and Sarah Burton spinster
to Mary Wright (wife of Robert Wright) and Sarah Burton spinster
to Mary Wright (wife of Robert Wright) and Sarah Burton spinster
to Matthew Bowman builder and Arthur Steele Dixon house furnisher
to Matthew Bowman builder and Arthur Steele Dixon house furnisher
to Matthew Braithwaite boot repairer and Herbert Braithwaite gardener
to Matthew Braithwaite boot repairer and Herbert Braithwaite gardener
to Matthew Homier railway electrician and William John Willis Christy store proprietor
to Matthew Homier railway electrician and William John Willis Christy store proprietor
to Matthew Mattinson Lamb chemist
to Matthew Richardson retired police sergeant
to Matthew Stewardson agricultural fitter
to Maud Bayles (wife of George Nicholson Bayles)
to Maud Bayles (wife of George Nicholson Bayles)
to Maud Edith Robinson widow
to Maud Mary Bolton and Elizabeth Bolton Wilson spinsters and Harry Edward Douthwaite farm manager
to Maud Mary Bolton and Elizabeth Bolton Wilson spinsters and Harry Edward Douthwaite farm manager
to Maud Mary Bolton and Elizabeth Bolton Wilson spinsters and Harry Edward Douthwaite farm manager
to Maurice Dodd cashier and Kathleen Benson Woodburn (wife of John William Woodburn)
to Maurice Dodd cashier and Kathleen Benson Woodburn (wife of John William Woodburn)
to Maurice Dodd cashier and Kathleen Benson Woodburn (wife of John William Woodburn)
to Maurice Dodd solicitors cashier
to Maurice Edward Peel insurance clerk
to Maurice Wilcock farmer
to Mercy Victoria Harrison Kathleen Mary Blenkham and Edith Eileen Dawson married women
to Mercy Victoria Harrison Kathleen Mary Blenkham and Edith Eileen Dawson married women
to Mercy Victoria Harrison Kathleen Mary Blenkham and Edith Eileen Dawson married women
to Michael Cecil Lewthwaite Hodgson auctioneer
to Michael Isaacs of no occupation
to Michael Robinson yeoman
to Middleton Lambert retired farmer and William Robert Burtholme farmer
to Middleton Lambert retired farmer and William Robert Burtholme farmer
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited and Charlotte Kate Lawrence widow
to Miles Walker yeoman and Margaret Eliza Harrison (wife of William Winder Harrison)
to Miles Walker yeoman and Margaret Eliza Harrison (wife of William Winder Harrison)
to Miles Walker yeoman and Margaret Eliza Harrison (wife of William Winder Harrison)
to Miles Wilson retired railway signalman
to Minnie Airey widow
to Minnie Bainbridge widow
to Minnie Bewsher Mallabar widow
to Mona Eleanor Murray Brown widow
to Muriel Etheline Frances Stackhouse spinster and Allan Sewart solicitor
to Muriel Etheline Frances Stackhouse spinster and Allan Sewart solicitor
to Myrtle Adelaide Florence Schofield widow
to Nancy Howson widow
to Nancy Isobel Littlefair spinster and Thomas Richardson farmer
to Nancy Isobel Littlefair spinster and Thomas Richardson farmer
to Nannie Whitwell spinster A
to Nellie Blake widow
to Nellie Duckett (wife of Richard Duckett)
to Nellie Duckett (wife of Richard Duckett)
to Nellie Walker Chapman widow
to Nellie Wilkinson widow
to Nora Anne Douthwaite (wife of John Henry Douthwaite)
to Nora Anne Douthwaite (wife of John Henry Douthwaite)
to Nora Bowler widow
to Norman Haygarth Inman solicitor
to Norman-Wallace Garnett master plumber
to Norris Charles of no occupation and Violet Adelaide Thorpe spinster
to Norris Charles of no occupation and Violet Adelaide Thorpe spinster
to Olive Patrick widow
to Olive Rogerson widow
to Olwen Baker (wife of Richard William Baker)
to Olwen Baker (wife of Richard William Baker)
to Percy Cusson tailor and Herbert William Blake boot and shoe dealer
to Percy Cusson tailor and Herbert William Blake boot and shoe dealer
to Percy Cussons tobacconist
to Percy Fallowfield Kipling retired ship broker attorney of Miles Denton Kipling and Thomas Hague Kipling
to Percy Fallowfield Kipling retired ship broker attorney of Miles Denton Kipling and Thomas Hague Kipling
to Percy Fallowfield Kipling retired ship broker attorney of Miles Denton Kipling and Thomas Hague Kipling
to Percy Lucock Robinson doctor of science
to Percy Taylor of no occupation Samuel Mayall farmer and Alan Tweedale solicitor
to Percy Taylor of no occupation Samuel Mayall farmer and Alan Tweedale solicitor
to Percy Taylor of no occupation Samuel Mayall farmer and Alan Tweedale solicitor
to Peter Christian Gordon retired electrical engineer and William Wavell Wakefield company director
to Peter Christian Gordon retired electrical engineer and William Wavell Wakefield company director
to Philip Corder antiquary and Stephen Corder incorporated insurance broker
to Philip Corder antiquary and Stephen Corder incorporated insurance broker
to Philip Gardner Thomson solicitor and George Henry Edgecombe bachelor of medicine
to Philip Gardner Thomson solicitor and George Henry Edgecombe bachelor of medicine
to Philip Gardner Thomson solicitor and Walter Thexton farmers union secretary
to Philip Gardner Thomson solicitor and Walter Thexton farmers union secretary
to Philip Gardner Thomson solicitor Effcts ?674 4s 9d
to Philip George Musgrove master ironmonger
to Philip Rudd and Harrison Rudd farmers
to Philip Rudd and Harrison Rudd farmers
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Phoebe Adams widow
to Phyllis Mary Browne widow and Philip Theodore Briarly Browne chief constable
to Phyllis Mary Browne widow and Philip Theodore Briarly Browne chief constable
to Polly Lane widow
to Rachel Annie Baudin widow
to Rachel Bates spinster and John Ashton solicitor
to Rachel Bates spinster and John Ashton solicitor
to Ralph Metcalfe quarryman and Annie Mary Metcalfe (wife of the said Ralph Metcalfe)
to Ralph Metcalfe quarryman and Annie Mary Metcalfe (wife of the said Ralph Metcalfe)
to Ralph Metcalfe quarryman and Annie Mary Metcalfe (wife of the said Ralph Metcalfe)
to Rebecca Mary Philipson (wife of Tom Philipson)
to Rebecca Mary Philipson (wife of Tom Philipson)
to Regina Duncan Gwyther consultant and civil engineer andFranc Cecilia Ruth Gwyther spinster
to Regina Duncan Gwyther consultant and civil engineer andFranc Cecilia Ruth Gwyther spinster
to Reuben Macgregor Whittaker machinery buyer and Jessie Whittaker spinster
to Reuben Macgregor Whittaker machinery buyer and Jessie Whittaker spinster
to Reuben Macgregor Whittaker retired purchasing agent
to Rhoda Alice Taylor spinster
to Rhoda Buck widow
to Rhoda v May James widow and Anthony James Atkinson farmer
to Rhoda v May James widow and Anthony James Atkinson farmer
to Richard Cecil Metcalfe farmer Elizabeth Hannah Metcalfe (wife of James Metcalfe) and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
to Richard Cecil Metcalfe farmer Elizabeth Hannah Metcalfe (wife of James Metcalfe) and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
to Richard Cecil Metcalfe farmer Elizabeth Hannah Metcalfe (wife of James Metcalfe) and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
to Richard Cecil Metcalfe farmer Elizabeth Hannah Metcalfe (wife of James Metcalfe) and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
to Richard Charles Moss coal carter
to Richard Fearen-side Howorth civil servant and Martha Howorth' spinster
to Richard Fearen-side Howorth civil servant and Martha Howorth' spinster
to Richard Henley Torbock commander RN Henry Cornish Torbock captain HM army and Frederic Rice Markham of no occupation
to Richard Henley Torbock commander RN Henry Cornish Torbock captain HM army and Frederic Rice Markham of no occupation
to Richard Henley Torbock commander RN Henry Cornish Torbock captain HM army and Frederic Rice Markham of no occupation
to Richard Holmes farmer
to Richard Kendall farmer
to Richard Mallinson signalman and Charles Eric Amison solicitor
to Richard Mallinson signalman and Charles Eric Amison solicitor
to Richard Mashiter farmer and Margaret Anne Allen (wife of John Valentine Allen)
to Richard Mashiter farmer and Margaret Anne Allen (wife of John Valentine Allen)
to Richard Mashiter farmer and Margaret Anne Allen (wife of John Valentine Allen)
to Richard Norman Gibson doctor of medicine
to Richard Robinson Woods solicitors clerk
to Richard Shaw and Thomas Shaw farmers
to Richard Shaw and Thomas Shaw farmers
to Richard Simpson farmer
to Richard Smith Allen and John jenkinson Allen coach builders
to Richard Smith Allen and John jenkinson Allen coach builders
to Richard Walton retired accountant
to Richard Walton retired bank cashier
to Robert Alexander Hodgson officer of customs and excise
to Robert Brennand pork butcher
to Robert Burra and Arthur Edward Metcalfe Gibson both of no occupation
to Robert Burra and Arthur Edward Metcalfe Gibson both of no occupation
to Robert Clegg farmer and Myra Morris (wife of John Cumberland Morris)
to Robert Clegg farmer and Myra Morris (wife of John Cumberland Morris)
to Robert Clegg farmer and Myra Morris (wife of John Cumberland Morris)
to Robert Cookson engineers labourer
to Robert Edward Daffum hotel keeper and Thomas Mandle farmer
to Robert Edward Daffum hotel keeper and Thomas Mandle farmer
to Robert Edwin Richardson grocers assistant
to Robert Ellithome Allen local government clerk
to Robert Geddes Smith ships plater
to Robert Henry Leslie Park secretary and Sarah Elizabeth Lancaster (wife of William Lancaster)
to Robert Henry Leslie Park secretary and Sarah Elizabeth Lancaster (wife of William Lancaster)
to Robert Henry Leslie Park secretary and Sarah Elizabeth Lancaster (wife of William Lancaster)
to Robert Holme joiner and Elizabeth Jane Pennell (wife of George Herbert Pennell)
to Robert Holme joiner and Elizabeth Jane Pennell (wife of George Herbert Pennell)
to Robert Holme joiner and Elizabeth Jane Pennell (wife of George Herbert Pennell)
to Robert Homiblow Park retired club steward
to Robert John Armer retired engine driver
to Robert Kendall Stalker farmer and Hannah Barber (wife of Robert Barber)
to Robert Kendall Stalker farmer and Hannah Barber (wife of Robert Barber)
to Robert Kendall Stalker farmer and Hannah Barber (wife of Robert Barber)
to Robert Park Taylor chemist and optician and Thomas Whitehead Park retired farmer
to Robert Park Taylor chemist and optician and Thomas Whitehead Park retired farmer
to Robert Preston husbandman and Charles Arnison solicitor
to Robert Preston husbandman and Charles Arnison solicitor
to Robert Strickland Hannay CB CMG DSO retired major-general HM army and Kathleen Dod Hannay (wife of the said Robert Strickland Hannay)
to Robert Strickland Hannay CB CMG DSO retired major-general HM army and Kathleen Dod Hannay (wife of the said Robert Strickland Hannay)
to Robert Strickland Hannay CB CMG DSO retired major-general HM army and Kathleen Dod Hannay (wife of the said Robert Strickland Hannay)
to Robert Watson retired farmer
to Robert Wilkinson Lambert farmer
to Robert William Hayes retired tailor and Dora Ross widow
to Robert William Hayes retired tailor and Dora Ross widow
to Robert William WorsdeU retired railway locomotive engineer
to Robert Willison farmer
to Robert Wilson Bell bank clerk and Eleanor Cooke (wife of Thomas Arthur Cooke)
to Robert Wilson Bell bank clerk and Eleanor Cooke (wife of Thomas Arthur Cooke)
to Robert Wilson Bell bank clerk and Eleanor Cooke (wife of Thomas Arthur Cooke)
to Robert Woodbum builder
to Robert Woodburn builder
to Robert Young mill foreman and Alfred Crossley brush maker
to Robert Young mill foreman and Alfred Crossley brush maker
to Robert Young paper factory foreman
to Roger Hallewell Horne wine merchant and Dora Horne spinster
to Roger Hallewell Horne wine merchant and Dora Horne spinster
to Roland Barker engineer
to Ronald Allen joiner and Catherine Hayes (wife of Robert Hayes)
to Ronald Allen joiner and Catherine Hayes (wife of Robert Hayes)
to Ronald Allen joiner and Catherine Hayes (wife of Robert Hayes)
to Rosamond Smith widow Godfrey Ernest Castle solicitor and Douglas Me Bumie chartered accountant
to Rosamond Smith widow Godfrey Ernest Castle solicitor and Douglas Me Bumie chartered accountant
to Rosamond Smith widow Godfrey Ernest Castle solicitor and Douglas Me Bumie chartered accountant
to Rose Davidson spinster
to Rose Edith Hill spinster
to Rose Gelder widow
to Ruth Airey spinster
to Ruth Lindop widow Blanche Helen Hall (wife of William Hall Hall) and the said William Hall Hall mining engineer
to Ruth Lindop widow Blanche Helen Hall (wife of William Hall Hall) and the said William Hall Hall mining engineer
to Ruth Lindop widow Blanche Helen Hall (wife of William Hall Hall) and the said William Hall Hall mining engineer
to Ruth Lindop widow Blanche Helen Hall (wife of William Hall Hall) and the said William Hall Hall mining engineer
to Ruth Maud Graham and Elsie Eleanor Graham spinsters
to Ruth Maud Graham and Elsie Eleanor Graham spinsters
to Ruth Rogers widow
to Ruth Utley spinster and Edgar Farrer accountant
to Ruth Utley spinster and Edgar Farrer accountant
to Samuel Hague cotton spinner and John Braddock Brierley chartered accountant
to Samuel Hague cotton spinner and John Braddock Brierley chartered accountant
to Samuel Pearson bacon deliveryman and Elsie Pearson (wife of William Satter-thwaite Downham Pearson)
to Samuel Pearson bacon deliveryman and Elsie Pearson (wife of William Satter-thwaite Downham Pearson)
to Samuel Pearson bacon deliveryman and Elsie Pearson (wife of William Satter-thwaite Downham Pearson)
to Sarah Agnes Mitchinson widow
to Sarah Alicia Graham widow
to Sarah Ann Crossfield widow
to Sarah Ann Parker widow
to Sarah Ann Robinson widow
to Sarah Annie Green spinster
to Sarah Bell widow
to Sarah Bradley widow
to Sarah Elizabeth ? Furness widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Fairer widow
to Sarah Ellen Lavinia Dixon (wife of Leonard Dixon)
to Sarah Ellen Lavinia Dixon (wife of Leonard Dixon)
to Sarah Ferguson widow
to Sarah Isabel Kitchen widow and George Gatey retired solicitor
to Sarah Isabel Kitchen widow and George Gatey retired solicitor
to Sarah Jane Barnes (wife of Joseph Anthony Barnes) and Terence Herriot O'Brien engineer
to Sarah Jane Barnes (wife of Joseph Anthony Barnes) and Terence Herriot O'Brien engineer
to Sarah Jane Barnes (wife of Joseph Anthony Barnes) and Terence Herriot O'Brien engineer
to Sarah Jane Fell spinster
to Sarah Jane Harper widow
to Sarah Jane Ireland (wife of Fred Waddington Ireland)
to Sarah Jane Ireland (wife of Fred Waddington Ireland)
to Sarah Jane Shaw (wife of Thomas Shaw)
to Sarah Jane Shaw (wife of Thomas Shaw)
to Sarah Livesey (wife of James Livesey)
to Sarah Livesey (wife of James Livesey)
to Sarah Lizzie Atkinson-spinster and John Meals Renney bank official
to Sarah Lizzie Atkinson-spinster and John Meals Renney bank official
to Sarah Semple widow
to Sarella Watson widow
to Sarjeant Noble and Joseph Noble farmers
to Sarjeant Noble and Joseph Noble farmers
to Settled Land) Carlisle 13 October to Richard Kendall farmer and Charles Arnison solicitor
to settled land) Carlisle 28 May to John Neville St George Curwen solicitor and Hubert Allan Tucker Coutts major HM army and Michael George Hughes le Fleming lieutenant HM army
to settled land) Carlisle 28 May to John Neville St George Curwen solicitor and Hubert Allan Tucker Coutts major HM army and Michael George Hughes le Fleming lieutenant HM army
to settled land) Carlisle 28 May to John Neville St George Curwen solicitor and Hubert Allan Tucker Coutts major HM army and Michael George Hughes le Fleming lieutenant HM army
to settled land) Carlisle 9 October to Henry Hunter Beck bank cashier and Ernest Temple solicitor
to settled land) Carlisle 9 October to Henry Hunter Beck bank cashier and Ernest Temple solicitor
to settled land) Lancaster 6 March to Middleton Lambert retired farmer
to settled land) Llandudno 18 November to Henry Kingscote Nisbet barrister-at-law and Joseph Gibson retired major HM army
to settled land) Llandudno 18 November to Henry Kingscote Nisbet barrister-at-law and Joseph Gibson retired major HM army
to Sidney Cockburn merchant and Permian Le Neve Foster solicitor
to Sidney Cockburn merchant and Permian Le Neve Foster solicitor
to sir Samuel Haslam Scott baronet and John Fountaine Hopkinson solicitor
to sir Samuel Haslam Scott baronet and John Fountaine Hopkinson solicitor
to sir William Fawell Ascroft knight and Joan Gertrude White- head spinster
to sir William Fawell Ascroft knight and Joan Gertrude White- head spinster
to Stanley Burrow chauffeur and Ruth Burrow spinster
to Stanley Burrow chauffeur and Ruth Burrow spinster
to Stanley Smith area representative and Constance Eleanor Robinson Smith (wife of the said Stanley Smith)
to Stanley Smith area representative and Constance Eleanor Robinson Smith (wife of the said Stanley Smith)
to Stanley Smith area representative and Constance Eleanor Robinson Smith (wife of the said Stanley Smith)
to Stella Lockhart Hamilton spinster
to Stephen Atkinson Walker farmer Henry Lowis Walker general labourer and Lizzie Mary Gilpin (wife of William Gawin Gilpin)
to Stephen Atkinson Walker farmer Henry Lowis Walker general labourer and Lizzie Mary Gilpin (wife of William Gawin Gilpin)
to Stephen Atkinson Walker farmer Henry Lowis Walker general labourer and Lizzie Mary Gilpin (wife of William Gawin Gilpin)
to Stephen Atkinson Walker farmer Henry Lowis Walker general labourer and Lizzie Mary Gilpin (wife of William Gawin Gilpin)
to Stewardson Jackson farmer and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
to Stewardson Jackson farmer and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
to Susan Sweetlove Read widow
to Susannah Pearce widow
to Sybil Musgrave James widow and Jonathan Barber and David Russell Brayshaw solicitors
to Sybil Musgrave James widow and Jonathan Barber and David Russell Brayshaw solicitors
to Sybil Musgrave James widow and Jonathan Barber and David Russell Brayshaw solicitors
to Sydney Shepherd rating officer and Minnie Shepherd spinster
to Sydney Shepherd rating officer and Minnie Shepherd spinster
to Tamar Whitaker (wife of William Whitaker)
to Tamar Whitaker (wife of William Whitaker)
to Teresa Armstrong widow
to the honourable Rachel Beatrice Kay Shuttleworth spinster Henry Kingscote Nisbet barrister-at law and Joseph Gibson retired major HM army
to the honourable Rachel Beatrice Kay Shuttleworth spinster Henry Kingscote Nisbet barrister-at law and Joseph Gibson retired major HM army
to the honourable Rachel Beatrice Kay Shuttleworth spinster Henry Kingscote Nisbet barrister-at law and Joseph Gibson retired major HM army
to The Public Trustee and Thomas Creighton secretary
to the reverend canon Edward John Miller clerk
to the reverend Edwyn Vaughan Simpkinson clerk and Cecil Francis Tatham solicitor
to the reverend Edwyn Vaughan Simpkinson clerk and Cecil Francis Tatham solicitor
to the reverend Ernest Whateby-Smith clerk and Henwood Guy solicitor
to the reverend Ernest Whateby-Smith clerk and Henwood Guy solicitor
to the reverend Frederick Craig Gunn clerk
to the reverend Herbert Henry Sandford clerk and Arthur John Hodgson retired engineer
to the reverend Herbert Henry Sandford clerk and Arthur John Hodgson retired engineer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the reverend John Breay and the reverend Arthur William Dickens clerks
to the reverend John Breay and the reverend Arthur William Dickens clerks
to the reverend Mark Fletcher clerk and Harold Malcolm Dudley Fletcher official Foreign Office
to the reverend Mark Fletcher clerk and Harold Malcolm Dudley Fletcher official Foreign Office
to the reverend Samuel William Rollinson Herdson clerk and Mary Emily Zendonia Herdson spinster
to the reverend Samuel William Rollinson Herdson clerk and Mary Emily Zendonia Herdson spinster
to the reverend Stanley Easton Kirkley clerk and Robert Hubert Barkley retired shipbuilder
to the reverend Stanley Easton Kirkley clerk and Robert Hubert Barkley retired shipbuilder
to the reverend William Thorbum Elmslie minister of the Presbyterian Church of England and Christine May Elmslie spinster
to the reverend William Thorbum Elmslie minister of the Presbyterian Church of England and Christine May Elmslie spinster
to the right reverend Carey Frederick Knyvett lord bishop of Selby
to the said John Buckley retired schoolmaster and Stella Buckley spinster
to the said John Buckley retired schoolmaster and Stella Buckley spinster
to the said Alfred William Rowe master grocer
to the said Arthur Davenport Mason foreign languages master
to the said Arthur Paterson hotel proprietor
to the said Arthur Walling store-keeper and Stanley William Walling insurance clerk
to the said Arthur Walling store-keeper and Stanley William Walling insurance clerk
to the said Bruce Robinson Low insurance broker and Ethel Killingbeck spinster
to the said Bruce Robinson Low insurance broker and Ethel Killingbeck spinster
to the said Charlton Trevelyan Waddington musician
to the said Christopher Allan general labourer Forestry Commission
to the said Clarence Arthur Braithwaite farmer
to the said Clarence Stanley Webb retired florist
to the said Edward Henry Jackson land agent
to the said Edward Robinson Wilson fitter
to the said Edward Scott farmer
to the said Ernest Shepherd footwear specialist
to the said Erskine Silas Clarke paper mill reelerman
to the said Francis Allsopp Ireland dentist
to the said Frank Atkinson Capstick farmer
to the said Frederick Rushton insurance agent
to the said George Chapman retired huntsman
to the said George Edward Nicholson joiner
to the said George Edward Woof Brown confectioner
to the said George Roy Musgrave estate painter
to the said George Stephens boot and shoe dealer
to the said Gilbert Sloan Grosart retired education officer and Elizabeth Forbes widow
to the said Gilbert Sloan Grosart retired education officer and Elizabeth Forbes widow
to the said Hammond Knowles farmer
to the said Harold Wise Lake retired gardener and Henry Thomas Butcher civil servant
to the said Harold Wise Lake retired gardener and Henry Thomas Butcher civil servant
to the said Harry Legge retired - schoolmaster
to the said Henry Braithwaite retired cafe proprietor
to the said Herbert Groves Sargeant railway goods guard
to the said Isaac Smith retired worsted spinner Joan Audrey Palmer (wife of Robert Palmer) and Flora Gwendoline Smith spinster
to the said Isaac Smith retired worsted spinner Joan Audrey Palmer (wife of Robert Palmer) and Flora Gwendoline Smith spinster
to the said Isaac Smith retired worsted spinner Joan Audrey Palmer (wife of Robert Palmer) and Flora Gwendoline Smith spinster
to the said Isaac Smith retired worsted spinner Joan Audrey Palmer (wife of Robert Palmer) and Flora Gwendoline Smith spinster
to the said Jabez Collinson yeoman Frank Frankland farmer and Ada Wilkinson (wife of Gregson Wilkinson)
to the said Jabez Collinson yeoman Frank Frankland farmer and Ada Wilkinson (wife of Gregson Wilkinson)
to the said Jabez Collinson yeoman Frank Frankland farmer and Ada Wilkinson (wife of Gregson Wilkinson)
to the said Jabez Collinson yeoman Frank Frankland farmer and Ada Wilkinson (wife of Gregson Wilkinson)
to the said James Black farmer
to the said James Brown railway platelayer
to the said James Graham retired Methodist minister
to the said James Hajrison Balmer roadman
to the said James Harland gardener
to the said John Albert Callander agricultural foreman
to the said John Barker Dixon coal merchant
to the said John Cooper Garman of no occupation
to the said John Crowe jobbing gardener
to the said John Dixon Schofield retired engine driver
to the said John George Gowlding retired postmaster
to the said John Graham plaster worker
to the said John Holland paper mill labourer
to the said John Hunter retired farmer
to the said John James Winn commercial clerk
to the said John Joseph Taylor farmer
to the said John Lightburn retired forester
to the said John Reid retired master tailor
to the said John Richard Proud retired railway cashier
to the said John Saunders retired civil servant
to the said John Thompson commercial clerk and James Leslie Thompson bank manager
to the said John Thompson commercial clerk and James Leslie Thompson bank manager
to the said John Thompson glass and china merchant
to the said John Thompson retired farmer and Isabella Thompson spinster
to the said John Thompson retired farmer and Isabella Thompson spinster
to the said John Titterington Bownass retired horse dealers manager Robert Bownass of no occupation and Frederick Roy Croft accountant and stock broker
to the said John Titterington Bownass retired horse dealers manager Robert Bownass of no occupation and Frederick Roy Croft accountant and stock broker
to the said John Titterington Bownass retired horse dealers manager Robert Bownass of no occupation and Frederick Roy Croft accountant and stock broker
to the said John Watts printer
to the said John William Cannan labourer
to the said Leonard Wilkinson boot and shoe operative
to the said Louis Bethel Birkett company secretary
to the said Octavius Harold Daniel retired captain RN
to the said Percy Hadfield postman and Annie Ellwood widow
to the said Percy Hadfield postman and Annie Ellwood widow
to the said Philip Seymour Forster Horner retired coal merchant
to the said Plato Denny Harrison county court officer
to the said reverend Charles Potter Chambers clerk
to the said Richard Goodhind jobbing gardener
to the said Richard John Murray railway employee j and William Dent Murray schoolmaster
to the said Richard John Murray railway employee j and William Dent Murray schoolmaster
to the said Richard Storey railway plate-layer
to the said Robert Bond retired gardener and John Leonard Parrington deodorization plant operator
to the said Robert Bond retired gardener and John Leonard Parrington deodorization plant operator
to the said Robert Henry Holme retired boot-worker
to the said Robert Irving woodman
to the said Robert Russell Baillie fire insurance manager
to the said Samuel Arthur Hook retired schoolmaster
to the said Stephen Green retired coalheaver and George William Green grocers assistant
to the said Stephen Green retired coalheaver and George William Green grocers assistant
to the said Thomas Dixon Hunter provision merchant
to the said Thomas Joseph Riley builders labourer
to the said Thomas Richardson Ellwood and Hugh Hayes farmers
to the said Thomas Richardson Ellwood and Hugh Hayes farmers
to the said Thomas Robinson retired motor driver
to the said Thomas Shaw farmer
to the said Thomas Shepherd Hutchinson farmer
to the said Thomas William Bowman com merchant and grocer
to the said Thomas William Jackson electrical engineer
to the said Thomas William Nelson milk vendor
to the said Tom Bargh Bownass and John Airey fanners
to the said Tom Bargh Bownass and John Airey fanners
to the said Tom Taylor rate collector
to the said Wilfred Bentley stock and share broker and Wilfred Guy Johnson timber merchant
to the said Wilfred Bentley stock and share broker and Wilfred Guy Johnson timber merchant
to the said William Alexander McHardy farmer
to the said William Andrew Winter farmer and butcher
to the said William Bennett retired farmer and Joseph Wilson stationer
to the said William Bennett retired farmer and Joseph Wilson stationer
to the said William Edward Robertson journeyman plumber
to the said William Fairhurst retired bottle sorter
to the said William Hardy retired shipowner
to the said William Henry Sleep retired station master
to the said William Hull retired chauffeur
to the said William James Wilson gardener
to the said William Lancaster builder
to the said William Rockliffe farmer
to the said William Watts licensed victualler
to the said William Wharton Cornthwaite retired teacher of music
to the said William Wilson retired director of shipping company
to Theodore Bevis Jackson widow
to Thomas Anthony Brunskill and Robert Ebdell Brunskill farmers
to Thomas Anthony Brunskill and Robert Ebdell Brunskill farmers
to Thomas Armistead Hayes farmer
to Thomas Arthur Thompson farmer and John James Reed solicitor
to Thomas Arthur Thompson farmer and John James Reed solicitor
to Thomas Askew Prickett warehouseman and Christopher Askew garage proprietor
to Thomas Askew Prickett warehouseman and Christopher Askew garage proprietor
to Thomas Bradley machine tool maker
to Thomas Charlton grocers warehouseman
to Thomas Clayton caretaker
to Thomas Coates Thompson of no occupation
to Thomas Cunliffe Margerison retired farmer and Hilda Blake widow
to Thomas Cunliffe Margerison retired farmer and Hilda Blake widow
to Thomas Dawson Carradus general labourer
to Thomas Dixon Hunter (the younger) provision merchant
to Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor and Edmond Richardson Haig schoolmaster
to Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor and Edmond Richardson Haig schoolmaster
to Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor Eva Dawson (wife of Richard Jackson Dawson) and Constance Mary Mason spinster
to Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor Eva Dawson (wife of Richard Jackson Dawson) and Constance Mary Mason spinster
to Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor Eva Dawson (wife of Richard Jackson Dawson) and Constance Mary Mason spinster
to Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor Eva Dawson (wife of Richard Jackson Dawson) and Constance Mary Mason spinster
to Thomas Edward Railton bobbin turner
to Thomas Fetherstonhaugh Dowson barytes mine manager
to Thomas Fetherstonhaugh Dowson Carytes mines manager and William Birtle provision merchants manager
to Thomas Fetherstonhaugh Dowson Carytes mines manager and William Birtle provision merchants manager
to Thomas Fetherstonhaugh Dowson county council employee and Annie Longstaff spinster
to Thomas Fetherstonhaugh Dowson county council employee and Annie Longstaff spinster
to Thomas Fothergill and Dixon Shaw yeomen
to Thomas Fothergill and Dixon Shaw yeomen
to Thomas Fothergill yeoman and Thomas Bainbridge farmer
to Thomas Fothergill yeoman and Thomas Bainbridge farmer
to Thomas Frederick Revell of no occupation
to Thomas George Kay retired railwayman
to Thomas Gilbert Moore storekeeper and Edward Moffatt assistant bank manager
to Thomas Gilbert Moore storekeeper and Edward Moffatt assistant bank manager
to Thomas Harrison Streeting retired master mariner and Conrad Thomas Johnson Collinson mechanical engineer
to Thomas Harrison Streeting retired master mariner and Conrad Thomas Johnson Collinson mechanical engineer
to Thomas Hayes Cannon gardener and Robert Richard Hayes temporary captain HM army
to Thomas Hayes Cannon gardener and Robert Richard Hayes temporary captain HM army
to Thomas Henry Irving builder
to Thomas Henry Metcalfe joiner and Charles Metcalfe railway worker
to Thomas Henry Metcalfe joiner and Charles Metcalfe railway worker
to Thomas Henry Thornburrow paper maker
to Thomas Houghton Millner butcher
to Thomas Metcalfe fanner
to Thomas Metcalfe farmer
to Thomas Parker Kitchen storekeeper and Frederick Wildman engineer
to Thomas Parker Kitchen storekeeper and Frederick Wildman engineer
to Thomas Ray Nelson schoolmaster
to Thomas Robert Atkinson farmer
to Thomas Scott farm labourer
to Thomas Shepherd mason and William Shepherd specialist representative
to Thomas Shepherd mason and William Shepherd specialist representative
to Thomas Stainton hotel proprietor and Catherine Stainton - spinster
to Thomas Stainton hotel proprietor and Catherine Stainton - spinster
to Thomas Stanley Wilson inspector in a factory
to Thomas Tuckniss Morris insurance manager and Arthur Wilson Kirk timber merchant
to Thomas Tuckniss Morris insurance manager and Arthur Wilson Kirk timber merchant
to Thomas Watt retired farmer and Joseph Smith retired builder
to Thomas Watt retired farmer and Joseph Smith retired builder
to Thomas Weaver hotel boots and Thomas Edward Wilson hotel proprietor
to Thomas Weaver hotel boots and Thomas Edward Wilson hotel proprietor
to Thomas Wigglesworth manager horse clothing works
to Thomas Wilkinson chemist and Harold Wilkinson school teacher
to Thomas Wilkinson chemist and Harold Wilkinson school teacher
to Thomas Wilkinson works foreman
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Thomas William Chambers retired woollen manufacturer
to Thomas William Tomlinson and James Robert Tomlinson farmers
to Thomas William Tomlinson and James Robert Tomlinson farmers
to Thomas Wilson and Joseph Barnes fanners
to Thomas Wilson and Joseph Barnes fanners
to Thomas Wilson Moles retired schoolmaster and Thomas Leyboum Ewing retired commercial traveller
to Thomas Wilson Moles retired schoolmaster and Thomas Leyboum Ewing retired commercial traveller
to Tom Biggs Wilkinson electrical engineer
to Tom Brennan retired farmer and Nora Isabel Brennan spinster
to Tom Brennan retired farmer and Nora Isabel Brennan spinster
to Tom Harrison joiner
to Tom Lowthian Ihompson and Thomas Arthur Thompson farmers
to Tom Lowthian Ihompson and Thomas Arthur Thompson farmers
to Tom Middleton master tailor
to Ursula Gompertz spinster
to Vera Mary Sutcliffe spinster
to Walter Dixon joiner and Edith Agnes Dixon (wife of the said Walter Dixon)
to Walter Dixon joiner and Edith Agnes Dixon (wife of the said Walter Dixon)
to Walter Dixon joiner and Edith Agnes Dixon (wife of the said Walter Dixon)
to Walter Douglas Nunns accountancy clerk
to Walter Gregory retired weaver and Amelia Tunnah (wife of John Tunnah)
to Walter Gregory retired weaver and Amelia Tunnah (wife of John Tunnah)
to Walter Gregory retired weaver and Amelia Tunnah (wife of John Tunnah)
to Walter Thomas Marsh inspector of police
to Walter Wilkinson master joiner
to Walter Wilkinson master joiner
to Wilfred James Wright butcher and George Wilfred Wright official Milk Marketing Board
to Wilfred James Wright butcher and George Wilfred Wright official Milk Marketing Board
to Wilhelmina Cicely Mclntire widow
to William Abbott estate agent and John Robinson machine foreman paper maker
to William Abbott estate agent and John Robinson machine foreman paper maker
to William Abbott estate agent and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
to William Abbott estate agent and William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk
to William Addison leading aircraftman and James Anthony Addison dairyman
to William Addison leading aircraftman and James Anthony Addison dairyman
to William Alexander McHardy farmer and Elsie Sophia McHardy spinster
to William Alexander McHardy farmer and Elsie Sophia McHardy spinster
to William Arnold Hill contract clerk and Dorothy Eleanor Hill spinster
to William Arnold Hill contract clerk and Dorothy Eleanor Hill spinster
to William Arthur Mackereth solicitors clerk
to William Atkinson builders manager and Nathan Henry Arnison solicitor
to William Atkinson builders manager and Nathan Henry Arnison solicitor
to William Austin chartered accountant
to William Baker master mariner John Thompson Baker marine surveyor and Tempest Carey Bullen solicitor
to William Baker master mariner John Thompson Baker marine surveyor and Tempest Carey Bullen solicitor
to William Baker master mariner John Thompson Baker marine surveyor and Tempest Carey Bullen solicitor
to William Bell Harrison newsagent Frederic Harrison chemist and Janet Lizzie Harrison spinster
to William Bell Harrison newsagent Frederic Harrison chemist and Janet Lizzie Harrison spinster
to William Bell Harrison newsagent Frederic Harrison chemist and Janet Lizzie Harrison spinster
to William Browell farmer
to William Cropper boot and shoe operative
to William David Midgley engineer
to William Dixon Tate police-officer
to William Dobson farmer and William Wilcock bank manager
to William Dobson farmer and William Wilcock bank manager
to William Earl retired farmer
to William Edward Boow van driver and Louisa Sykes (wife of Arthur Sykes)
to William Edward Boow van driver and Louisa Sykes (wife of Arthur Sykes)
to William Edward Boow van driver and Louisa Sykes (wife of Arthur Sykes)
to William Edward Bums innkeeper and Fred Bums contractor
to William Edward Bums innkeeper and Fred Bums contractor
to William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk and Lucy Spedding (wife of John Spedding)
to William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk and Lucy Spedding (wife of John Spedding)
to William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk and Lucy Spedding (wife of John Spedding)
to William Edward Nicholson timber merchant and James Nicholson farmer
to William Edward Nicholson timber merchant and James Nicholson farmer
to William Edward Townley and Leonard Townley brush makers
to William Edward Townley and Leonard Townley brush makers
to William Farrer retired seed merchant and John Hodgson Alderson seed merchant
to William Farrer retired seed merchant and John Hodgson Alderson seed merchant
to William Fleming grocer
to William George Currah produce merchant and Thomas Henry Metcalfe joiner
to William George Currah produce merchant and Thomas Henry Metcalfe joiner
to William Hardy retired shipowner
to William Harold Alderson and John Alderson farmers
to William Harold Alderson and John Alderson farmers
to William Harold Alderson farmer and James Wilfred Longstaff hotel keeper
to William Harold Alderson farmer and James Wilfred Longstaff hotel keeper
to William Harrison farmer and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
to William Harrison farmer and William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor
to William Harry Hodgson solicitor Annie Gertrude Gill (wife of Norman Gill) and Clarinda Ellen Hodgson spinster
to William Harry Hodgson solicitor Annie Gertrude Gill (wife of Norman Gill) and Clarinda Ellen Hodgson spinster
to William Harry Hodgson solicitor Annie Gertrude Gill (wife of Norman Gill) and Clarinda Ellen Hodgson spinster
to William Harry Hodgson solicitor Annie Gertrude Gill (wife of Norman Gill) and Clarinda Ellen Hodgson spinster
to William Heelis and John Heelis solicitors
to William Heelis and John Heelis solicitors
to William Heelis and John Heelis solicitors
to William Heelis and John Heelis solicitors
to William Henry Garfitt pattern maker and John Pennington Garnett police sergeant
to William Henry Garfitt pattern maker and John Pennington Garnett police sergeant
to William Henry Hall commercial traveller and Edward Taylor garage proprietor
to William Henry Hall commercial traveller and Edward Taylor garage proprietor
to William Henry Pearson clerk of works
to William Henry Philipson retired bobbin manufacturer
to William Henry Walling grocers assistant
to William Henry Wilson cabinet maker Edith Wilson spinster and Frederick Griffith accountant
to William Henry Wilson cabinet maker Edith Wilson spinster and Frederick Griffith accountant
to William Henry Wilson cabinet maker Edith Wilson spinster and Frederick Griffith accountant
to William Herbert Vaulkhard draper and Edith Mary Simpson (wife of Hubert Simpson)
to William Herbert Vaulkhard draper and Edith Mary Simpson (wife of Hubert Simpson)
to William Herbert Vaulkhard draper and Edith Mary Simpson (wife of Hubert Simpson)
to William Hudson farmer
to William Isaac Sowerby farmer
to William James Atkinson mat maker
to William James Hind solicitors clerk and Frank Saul corporation gas worker
to William James Hind solicitors clerk and Frank Saul corporation gas worker
to William John Willis Christy store porprietor and Matthew Homier railway electrician
to William John Willis Christy store porprietor and Matthew Homier railway electrician
to William Johnson Braithwaite builder and contractor and Almira Braithwaite spinster
to William Johnson Braithwaite builder and contractor and Almira Braithwaite spinster
to William Joseph Walker joiner and William Robinson farmer
to William Joseph Walker joiner and William Robinson farmer
to William Lancelot Thompson John Henry Thompson and David Thompson farmers
to William Lancelot Thompson John Henry Thompson and David Thompson farmers
to William Lancelot Thompson John Henry Thompson and David Thompson farmers
to William Leonard Happold bank manager
to William Leonard Metcalfe ironmonger
to William Leonard Metcalfe ironmonger
to William Marston cattle dealer John James Marston fanner and George Thomas Brown retired store manager
to William Marston cattle dealer John James Marston fanner and George Thomas Brown retired store manager
to William Marston cattle dealer John James Marston fanner and George Thomas Brown retired store manager
to William Park bank accountant
to William Parsley farmer
to William Pixton gardener and Walter Garnett confectioner
to William Pixton gardener and Walter Garnett confectioner
to William Procter and James Procter farmers
to William Procter and James Procter farmers
to William Rawsthome Thompson farmer and John Muncaster county council officer
to William Rawsthome Thompson farmer and John Muncaster county council officer
to William Richard Haygarth retired milk-house keeper
to William Romaine Lister dyers representative
to William Rooking and Harry Rooking commercial clerks
to William Rooking and Harry Rooking commercial clerks
to William Rowlandson Atkinson labourer Christopher Valentine Atkinson and John Robert Atkinson farmers
to William Rowlandson Atkinson labourer Christopher Valentine Atkinson and John Robert Atkinson farmers
to William Rowlandson Atkinson labourer Christopher Valentine Atkinson and John Robert Atkinson farmers
to William Simpson Wilson gardener and James Wilson mason
to William Simpson Wilson gardener and James Wilson mason
to William Stanley Brown builder
to William Taylor Ellis and Edward Dixon Fox farmers
to William Taylor Ellis and Edward Dixon Fox farmers
to William Taylor innkeeper
to William Telford armament-quartermaster sergeant HM army
to William Thexton retired farmer
to William Thompson of no occupation and Edward Moser solicitor
to William Thompson of no occupation and Edward Moser solicitor
to William Tomlinson Winster farmer and Annie Burton widow
to William Tomlinson Winster farmer and Annie Burton widow
to William Tweedy Foggitt chemist Helen Foggitt widow and William Abbott estate agent
to William Tweedy Foggitt chemist Helen Foggitt widow and William Abbott estate agent
to William Tweedy Foggitt chemist Helen Foggitt widow and William Abbott estate agent
to William Vart commercial clerk
to William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor and Birdie Tomkins widow
to William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor and Birdie Tomkins widow
to William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor Michael Morland Sanderson and Thomas Cecil Sanderson farmers
to William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor Michael Morland Sanderson and Thomas Cecil Sanderson farmers
to William Wilkinson Hallam solicitor Michael Morland Sanderson and Thomas Cecil Sanderson farmers
to William Withers agriculturalist
to William Withers and James Withers farmers
to William Withers and James Withers farmers
to Williams Deacons Bank Limited and Dorothy Elizabeth Berry spinster
to Willie Noble farmer and shopkeeper
to Winifred Glynn Nickel widow
toDora Margaret Thomas (wife of Cecil Walter Thomas) and Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor
toDora Margaret Thomas (wife of Cecil Walter Thomas) and Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor
toDora Margaret Thomas (wife of Cecil Walter Thomas) and Thomas Dowker Shepherd solicitor
toFannie Ruth Braithwaite spinster
Tom Middleton and Michael Middleton tailors
Tom Middleton and Michael Middleton tailors
toSidney James Webb seedsman
Una Kathleen Butler widow and George Gatey solicitor
Una Kathleen Butler widow and George Gatey solicitor
Violet Smith widow and Harold Handley solicitor
Violet Smith widow and Harold Handley solicitor
Walter Chorley retired assistant overseer Nellie Prout (wife of George William Prout) and Mabel Wilkinson (wife of Charles Norman Wilkinson)
Walter Chorley retired assistant overseer Nellie Prout (wife of George William Prout) and Mabel Wilkinson (wife of Charles Norman Wilkinson)
Walter Chorley retired assistant overseer Nellie Prout (wife of George William Prout) and Mabel Wilkinson (wife of Charles Norman Wilkinson)
Walter Chorley retired assistant overseer Nellie Prout (wife of George William Prout) and Mabel Wilkinson (wife of Charles Norman Wilkinson)
Walter Chorley retired assistant overseer Nellie Prout (wife of George William Prout) and Mabel Wilkinson (wife of Charles Norman Wilkinson)
Walter Wilson retired blacksmith and Henry Thomas Hague solicitor
Walter Wilson retired blacksmith and Henry Thomas Hague solicitor
Wilfred Atkinson gardener and Robert Foster Whitlev retired mill manager
Wilfred Atkinson gardener and Robert Foster Whitlev retired mill manager
William Arthur Mason farmer and Wilfred Hague solicitor
William Arthur Mason farmer and Wilfred Hague solicitor
William Bruce Logan retired hotel proprietor Bruce Rigg hotel proprietor and Bruce Logan Thompson national trust assistant secretary
William Bruce Logan retired hotel proprietor Bruce Rigg hotel proprietor and Bruce Logan Thompson national trust assistant secretary
William Bruce Logan retired hotel proprietor Bruce Rigg hotel proprietor and Bruce Logan Thompson national trust assistant secretary
William Carter farmer and Richard Raine Sowerby solicitor
William Carter farmer and Richard Raine Sowerby solicitor
William Cleasby and Thomas Cleasby farmers
William Cleasby and Thomas Cleasby farmers
William Dargue Thornton plumber and John Ingram Dawson solicitor
William Dargue Thornton plumber and John Ingram Dawson solicitor
William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk and Richard Bownass farmer
William Edward Fishwick solicitors clerk and Richard Bownass farmer
William Ewart Jackson railway engine fireman and Thomas Jackson joiner
William Ewart Jackson railway engine fireman and Thomas Jackson joiner
William Fulton Lee police constable and James Breaks labourer
William Fulton Lee police constable and James Breaks labourer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
William Graves farmer and Isabella Graves (wife of the said William Graves)
William Graves farmer and Isabella Graves (wife of the said William Graves)
William Graves farmer and Isabella Graves (wife of the said William Graves)
William Heelis and John Heelis solicitors
William Heelis and John Heelis solicitors
William Heelis solicitor and Agnes Benson (wife of James Benson)
William Heelis solicitor and Agnes Benson (wife of James Benson)
William Heelis solicitor and Agnes Benson (wife of James Benson)
William Heelis solicitor and John Crossley clerk
William Heelis solicitor and John Crossley clerk
William Heelis solicitor and John Edward Tyson farmer
William Heelis solicitor and John Edward Tyson farmer
William Henry Bailey postmaster and Thomas Herbert Bailey farmer
William Henry Bailey postmaster and Thomas Herbert Bailey farmer
William Henry Prout retired trimmer and Albert Edward Prout commercial clerk
William Henry Prout retired trimmer and Albert Edward Prout commercial clerk
William Houghton solicitors clerk and Robert Dobson saniitary inspector
William Houghton solicitors clerk and Robert Dobson saniitary inspector
William James Asplin butcher and Frank Rothery solicitors clerk
William James Asplin butcher and Frank Rothery solicitors clerk
William Reynoldson Craghill engineer and Richard James Cragghill retired schoolmaster
William Reynoldson Craghill engineer and Richard James Cragghill retired schoolmaster
William Robinson and John Robinson farmers
William Robinson and John Robinson farmers
William Slater Huck rubber works manager and Frank Fawcett chemist
William Slater Huck rubber works manager and Frank Fawcett chemist
Willie Ewan and John Ewan Rowlandson farmers
Willie Ewan and John Ewan Rowlandson farmers
Willie Noble farmer and shopkeeper
Winifred Mary Freda Wall (wife of Thomas Leetham Wall) Colin Lings cotton spinner and Walter Hawkley Warnes accountant and estate agent
Winifred Mary Freda Wall (wife of Thomas Leetham Wall) Colin Lings cotton spinner and Walter Hawkley Warnes accountant and estate agent
Winifred Mary Freda Wall (wife of Thomas Leetham Wall) Colin Lings cotton spinner and Walter Hawkley Warnes accountant and estate agent
Wyndham Theodore Vint solicitor Alan George Horsfall Vint commercial traveller and Alice Bertha Vint Rayner (wife of George William Rayner)
Wyndham Theodore Vint solicitor Alan George Horsfall Vint commercial traveller and Alice Bertha Vint Rayner (wife of George William Rayner)
Wyndham Theodore Vint solicitor Alan George Horsfall Vint commercial traveller and Alice Bertha Vint Rayner (wife of George William Rayner)
Wyndham Theodore Vint solicitor Alan George Horsfall Vint commercial traveller and Alice Bertha Vint Rayner (wife of George William Rayner)


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors