Toms Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939.

Asia is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Toms Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or go to members' area.

OPTIONS
1. Use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
2. Do a search by grantor surname
3. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
4. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
5. Try new wills and admons from 1950-1992 !


PAGE 1  

Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes

Person living in the areaMore details, including year
ABHAKARA of 607 Nakom Sawan Road Tamhol Suanchltrlada Amphur Dus It Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
ABHAKORN of 14 Sol 39 (Prompongse) Tambol Klongtan Amphur Prakanong Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
ALONGKARA of Kantawas Palace Patumwan Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
ANDERSON of Bel Air St Felix Mauritius -- Asia
ANDERSON of Kuala Lumpur Federated Malay States -- Asia
ANGUS of Myitkyina Upper Burma -- Asia
ANYOUN of 19 Long-street Port Louis Island of Mauritius -- Asia
ARDILL of Messrs Cargillis Limited Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
ASHBY of The Kailan Mining Administration Chinwangtao North China -- Asia
ASLAN of 43a DJalan Pumawarman Bandung Indonesia -- Asia
AUSTEN of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
BAILEY of The Towers 1182 Avenue-road International Settlement Shanghai China -- Asia
BAIN of Ban Wat Khet Chlengmal Thailand -- Asia
BAKERCBE of 3 Changkat-road Batu Gajah Federated Malay State of Perak -- Asia
BARKER of 1 of 108 Hei Higaski-Kugo Oaza Omisaki Mura Minami-Takaki Gun Nagasaki Ken Japan -- Asia
BARKER of 1 of 108 Hei Higaski-Kugo Oaza Omisaki-Mura Minami-Takaki Gun Nagasaki Ken Japan -- Asia
BAYLEY of North Kindat Mawlaik Burma -- Asia
BEATTIE of Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
BEATTIE of Brantwood Albert-Crescent Cinnamon Gardens Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
BECKETTOBE of The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Peking China -- Asia
BELKNAP of 89 rue Delastre Shanghai China -- Asia
BELL of Shanghai China -- Asia
BERRY of Singapore Club Singapore Straits Settlement -- Asia
BERWICK of Lullote Nuwara Eliya Ceylon -- Asia
BHAVANDAS of the Indian Embassy Kabul Afghanistan -- Asia
BHIRASRI of 65 Bhaholyodln Road Saltorn Lane Samsen-nal Area Dunslt District Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
BILLING of Segamat Johore Malaya -- Asia
BIRD of The British Legation Bangkok Siam (Thailand) -- Asia
BLAIR of Kalupahani Haldummulla Coylon -- Asia
BLAKE of Annaghdown House Correndulla county Galway and of Federated Malay States -- Asia
BOGLE of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
BOISSEVAIN of Poeloe Samboe Residentie Riouw en Onder-hoorigen Dutch East indies -- Asia
BOREL of Boulevard Francis Gamier Hanoi Tonkin Vietnam -- Asia
BORROUGHS of 80 Strand-road Rangoon Burma -- Asia
BOULTON of Peping China -- Asia
BOUN-CHAN-PLANG of 6th District Phnom Penh Cambodia -- Asia
BOWES of The Ministry of Justice Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
BOWMAN of Gotatuwa Estate Ganegama North and of Baddegama both in Ceylon -- Asia
BOWMAN of Gotatuwa Estate Ganegama North Ceylon -- Asia
BOYD of Shanghai China -- Asia
BOYLE of Paiyagala-estate Kalutara South Ceylon -- Asia
BRAITHWAITE of 5 Hikawa-cho Akasaka-ku Tokyo Japan -- Asia
BRAMELD of London Mission Siao Hopes Chang North China -- Asia
BRAMWELL of 256 Uli-Uli Manila Philippines -- Asia
BRAND of Jarisipan Estate Kudal British North Borneo -- Asia
BRIEN of Keyo Chosen Japan -- Asia
BRIGHTWELL of 18 St Nicholas-flats Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia
BROCKHURST of 96 Yamashita-Cho Yokohama Japan -- Asia
BROOME of Penshurst Red-lane Hill Cliffe Appleton Cheshire and-of Hong Kong Bank Chambers Ipoh Malaya -- Asia
BRUCE of The Chartered Bank of India Australia and China Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
BUCHANAN of Singapore -- Asia
BUCKLE of Jambulande Group Kosgama Ceylon -- Asia
BUNCOMBE of Tokyo Japan -- Asia
BURKE of Manila Philippines -- Asia
BUTLER of Holts Wharf Pootung Shanghai China -- Asia
BUTTER of DJalan Raya Dr. Sutoroo 27 Surabaja Indonesia -- Asia
BUTTERY of 11-90 Yamate-Cho Yokohama Japan -- Asia
CALDECOTT of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
CAMPBELL of Aino-Mura Nagaski-Ken Japan -- Asia
CAMPBELL of Kuala Lumpur -- Asia
CANNAN of Broadway Mansions Shanghai China -- Asia
CAREY of 19 Hirakawa Cho 2 Chome Kojimachi Tokyo Japan -- Asia
CARPENTER of Syriam Hanthawaddy District Burma -- Asia
CARREL of 75 Route Ferguson Shanghai China -- Asia
CHAMRION of 28 Rue Eyriand des Vergnes Saigon Indo-China -- Asia
CHEAH of 80 Bishop-street Penang Straits Settlements -- Asia
CHENG YEN CHIEN of Shanghai China -- Asia
CHIA ENG KEE of Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
CLARK of Legal Advisers Chambers Kuala r Lumpur Federated Malay States -- Asia
CLAVERING of Ehatuwewa Galgamuwa NWP Ceylon -- Asia
CLINCH of Phnom-Penh French Indo-China -- Asia
COLBORNE of Minamihara Boshu Aura Gun Chiba Ken Japan -- Asia
COLES of 105 Sol Rajakru Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
COMBER of Bunnymede Kalaw Federated Shan States Burma -- Asia
CONINGHAM of 263 Ojicho 1-Chrome Harada Mada- Ku Kobe Japan -- Asia
CONINGHAM of Kobe Japan -- Asia
COOK of 67 Phya Thai Road Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
COWAN of Womens Hospital Monkden Manchuria -- Asia
COX of Chigasaki Machi Kanagana-Ku-Tokyo Japan -- Asia
COX of Kuala Lumpur Federated Malay States -- Asia
COX of Pong Mine Takuapa Thailand -- Asia
CRADDOCK of 12 Kinnear-road Shanghai China -- Asia
CRAIK of 39 Beach-street Penang Straits Settlements -- Asia
CRANSTON of 29 Mere Weather Karachi and care of May and Baker (India) Limited Karachi Pakistan -- Asia
CRAWFORD of Ipoh Perak Federated Malay States -- Asia
CRIBB of 9 Kita Nechome Dembo Machi Neshezods Gawa Ku Osaki Shi Japan -- Asia
CROCKER of 3 Gore Park-road Eastbourne and of Kuching Sarawak -- Asia
CROMPTON of Suva Fiji -- -- Asia
CROSS of Bedong Kedah Malay Peninsula -- Asia
DANIEL of 26 Yamamato-dori2 Chome Kobe in Japan -- Asia
DAO of Haiphong Indo-China -- Asia
DAO of Rue Jean Endel Saigon Indo-China -- Asia
DAO of Van Trang Indo-China -- Asia
DATO ABDULLAH BIN HAJI DACHAN of Kampong Chembong Tampin Federated Malay States -- Asia
DAVIDSON of 8 Tujimi-Cho Azabu-ku Tokyo Japan -- Asia
DAVIES of Thai Industries (1932) Limited Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
DAWN of 134 Upper Main-road Moulmein Burma -- Asia
DEACON of 65 Santisuk-road Bangklney Bangkok Siam (Thailand) -- Asia
DEWETTE of 112a Bluff Yokohama Japan -- Asia
DINZEY of Bassaterre Island of St Christopher -- Asia
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
DORMAN of United Nations Staff House Kabul Afghanistan -- Asia
DUCKETT of Taiyndong North Heian Province Corea -- Asia
DURANT of The Forest Research Institute Kepong Selangor FMS -- Asia
EALES of Mahe Seychelles Islands -- Asia
ECKELMAN of 1 Tung An Chich Peking China -- Asia
EDWARDS of Bendoeng Java Dutch East Indies -- -- Asia
ELEY of Sea View Hotel Katong Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia
ELLACOTT of 400 Des Voeux-road-west Hong Kong China -- Asia
ELLIOT of Asiatic Petroleum Company (North China) Limited Shanghai China -- Asia
ELLIOTT of Concordia Estate Kandapola Ceylon -- Asia
ELWES of The Kituldeniya Estate Peradeniya Ceylon -- Asia
FARQUHARSON of Lester Chinese Hospital 145 Shantung-road Shanghai China -- Asia
FENTON of Sulaimania Iraq -- Asia
FERN of 31 Yamashita Cho Naka-ku Yokohama Japan -- Asia
FERNS of 7 Trafford-road Kingston-road Willerby near Kingston-upon-Hull and-of Irrawaddy Flotilla Company Limited Rangoon Burma -- Asia
FIELDER of Bahau Negri Sembilan Federated Malay States -- Asia
FIELDER of Perth Estate Horana Ceylon -- Asia
FINCH of Gallamudena Group Dolosbagc Ceylon -- Asia
FORESTER of Rangoon Burma -- Asia
FOX of Vito Cruz Pasay Manila Philippines -- Asia
FRASER of Laucala Bay Suva Fiji -- -- Asia
FRASER of Peradeniya Kandy Ceylon -- Asia
FROST of 90b Bluff Yokohama Japan -- Asia
GARRETT of Ban Cherng bol suthep Tambol Suthep Amphur MUang Chang wad Chi engnal Thailand -- Asia
GEORGE of Penang Malaya Straits Settlements -- Asia
GHEE of Renong Thailand -- Asia
GIBSON of Sathom-road Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
GILLESPIE of 35 Katafucht Machi Nagasaki Japan -- Asia
GILLESPIE of HM Colonial Office in Malaya -- Asia
GILLINGHAM of Daitotei Formosa Japan -- Asia
GODWARD of Kerling Estate Kerlinger Selangor Federated Malay States FMS -- Asia
GOLDNEY of Glenomera Estate Talawakelle Central Province CeyIon -- Asia
GOOLDEN of Hunupitiya Cottage Turret-road Colpetty Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
GORDON of Roehampton Estate Haputale Geylon -- Asia
GRAHAM of Hoonoocotua Estate Kotmale Ceylon -- Asia
GRANT of Sungei Senarut Estate Batu Anam Johore Malay States -- Asia
GRANT of The Broadway Mansions Shanghai China -- Asia
GREBBY of Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
GREDSTED of Prae Siam (Thailand) -- Asia
GRIGSON of Rangoon Burma -- Asia
GUBBINS of Seremban Negri Sembilan Federated Malay States -- Asia
HAIGH of Brodick Vacoas Mauritius -- Asia
HALL of Yajnong Estate Kantang Thailand -- Asia
HAMILTON of The British Embassy Chungking China -- Asia
HANSON of British Overseas Airways Corporation Finley House McLoed-road Karachi 2 Pakistan -- Asia
HARPER of Kuala Lumpur Selangor Federated Malay States -- Asia
HARRIS of Watagoda Estate Halluluwa Kandy Ceylon -- Asia
HART of 498/5 Phetburi-road Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
HART of 498/5 Phetburi-road Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
HARTFORD of Shanghai China -- Asia
HARTLEY of Sawankaloke Thailand -- Asia
HAY of Ampang Kuala Lumpar Federated Malay States -- Asia
HAYWARD of Phayre-street Rangoon Burma -- Asia
HEARD of Mackinnon Mackenzie and Company limited (Japan) Kobe Japan -- Asia
HESKETH of Raub Penang Federated Malay States -- Asia
HIGGINBOTHAM of Bishops-court Rangoon Burma -- Asia
HIGGS of Suva Fiji -- -- Asia
HILL of 37 MacGrigor-road Shanghai China -- Asia
HINCKS of Chrystlers Farm Kotagala Ceylon -- Asia
HOLGATE of The General Hospital Taiping Federated Malay States -- Asia
HOLL of The Astana Kuching Sarawak East Indian Archipelago -- Asia
HOLMBERG of 146 Council-road Tientsin China -- Asia
HOOD of The Merchant Service Guild Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia
HORIKOSHI of 23 Nishi Machi Azabu-ku Tokyo and 28 Yamashita-cho Yokohama both in Japan -- Asia
HORNE of Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia
HORROBIN of The Shanghai Club Shanghai China -- Asia
HORSFALL of Pebotuwa Estate Nivitigala Ratnapura Ceylon -- Asia
HORSFALL of Pebotuwa Estate Nivitigala Ratnapura Ceylon -- Asia
HORTON of Ashwell House Llisiverry Newport Monmouthshire and Saigon French Indo-Chine -- Asia
HOWARD of Rangoon Burma -- Asia
HOWELL of Goodwood House Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia
HOWELL of Sungei Krudda Estate Sungei Siput Perak Malay States -- Asia
HUDSON of Mieke Thailand -- Asia
HUG of Cathay Mansions 265 Rue Bourgeat Shanghai China -- Asia
HUGHES of Rangoon Burma -- Asia
HUNTER of 40 Stevens-road Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia
HYDE of 74 Velwell-road Exeter and of Kuala Lumpur Selangor FMS -- Asia
INGLIS of Public Works Department Singapore Straits Settlement -- Asia
INNES of 41 Honmoku I-chome Naka-ku Yokohama Japan -- Asia
JACKSON of Nishihama Ogi Honjo-mura Muko-Gun Hyogo Prefecture Japan -- Asia
JAMESON of Kuala Lumpur Selangor Federated Malay States -- Asia
JARVIS of The American Consulate General Hankow China -- Asia
JESSOP of East India -- -- Asia
JEWELL of 53 Verdun-road Shanghai China -- Asia
JOHNSTON of Shanghai Municipal Hospital Shanghai -- Asia
JONES of 366 Sol Sri Bamphln Tung Mahamet Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
JONES of 87/1 Wireless Road Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
JORDAN of 12a Capital Flats Singapore Federated Malay States -- Asia
JUNG of Kathmandu Nepal -- Asia
KAISER-SHUN-SHERE-JUNG-BAHADUR-RANA of Kaiser Mahal Thabahll Kathmandu Nepal -- Asia
KEANE of Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
KERR of Ferndale Estate Rangalla Coylon -- Asia
KING of 102 Yamamoto-dori 2 Chome Kobe-Ku Kobe Japan -- Asia
KNOWLES of Manila Philippine Islands -- Asia
KOLAKARN of 30 Wattana-road Bangkapi Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
LA BROOY of 377 Amold-place Kollupitiya Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
LANE of The Church of England Zenana Missionary Societys Girls School Government Hill Singapore Federated Malay States -- Asia
LANG of Pasir Pogor Estate Tjiandjoer Java -- Asia
LAPORTE of Suva Fiji -- -- Asia
LEBERT of Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
LEVETT of Rongorongo Beru1 Gilbert Islands Fiji -- Asia
LINGARD of Chiengmai Thailand -- Asia
LINNELL of Wardieburn Estate Kuala Lumpur Federated Malay States -- Asia
LIVORNESS of Smyrna Asia Minor -- Asia
LOCKHAN-YENG of 72 Main Road Lahat Indonesia -- Asia
LOSINEWE of 38 Ta Klang Road Wang Burapa Pranakom District Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
LUCY of The Central Experimental Station Serdang and-of Department of Agriculture Federated Malay States Straits Settlements -- Asia
LUSHINGTON of Kirkless Estate Udapussellawa Ceylon -- Asia
LYONS of 77 Holland-road Singapore Malaya -- Asia
LYONS of Bangkok Siam (Thailand) -- Asia
MACAIN of flat 56 St Annes Apartments 25 Rue du Consulat Shanghai China -- Asia
MACDERMOTT of Semarang Java Netherlands East Indies -- Asia
MACFIE of Chiengmai Thailand -- Asia
MacGREGOR of Gampola Ceylon -- Asia
MACMORRAN of Bataina Java -- Asia
MACNAMARA of Malai Camp Singapore Federated Malay States -- Asia
MAMSA of 280 Barr-street Rangoon Burma -- Asia
MANDELL of Tientsin China -- Asia
MARKHAM of Tangtin House Orange Grove-road Singapore -- Asia
MARLEY of Garoopna Nuwara Eliya Ceylon -- Asia
MARTIN of care of National Bank of India Limited 26 Bishopsgate London EC2 and of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
MARTIN of The British Trade Agency Gyantse Tibet -- Asia
MATSUDA of 1190-3 Chome Nakamegurs Meguroku Tokyo Japan -- Asia
MATTHEWS of 4 Armand Buildings Kowloon Hong Kong China -- Asia
MAY of 2-3 French Bund Shanghai China -- Asia
MAYES of 109 Columbia Circle Shanghai China -- Asia
McELLIGOTT of Thanawaddy District Burma -- Asia
McGEACHY of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
McLAREN of Gikiyanakande Neboda Kalutara District Ceylon -- Asia
MclNTYRE of Tientsin China -- Asia
MclRVINE of St Pauls-road Vacoas Mauritius -- Asia
McMICHAEL of Kuala Kangsar Ipoh Perak Federated Malay States -- Asia
MEADEN of Banderawela Ceylon -- Asia
MEADOWS of Yokohama Japan -- Asia
MEGGS of North Square-street Basseterre Island of St Christopher -- Asia
MEHTA of Reay-road Karachi Pakistan -- Asia
MERISON of The Bristol Hotel Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
MICHAEL of Nakawn Lampang Thailand -- Asia
MICHELS of Kowlahena Estate Lindirla Ceylon -- Asia
MILLAR of The Chartered Bank of India Australia and China Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia
MILLER of Lumut Perak Federated Malay States -- Asia
MILLS of Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Bangkok Siam (Thailand) -- Asia
MITCHELL of Pankuliya Anurad-hapura Ceylon -- Asia
MONK of Shanghai China -- Asia
MORE of Penang Straits Settlement -- Asia
MORIARTY of Namoe Oengas Estate near Tand-jong Poera East Coast of Sumatra Dutch East Indies -- Asia
MOSSE of Cheelo University Tsinan China -- Asia
MOUNT of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
MUNDIE of 21 Nana-road-north Bangkok Siam (Thailand) -- Asia
MURPHY of Tavoy Burma -- Asia
MURRAY of Digowa Estate Parakaduwa Ceylon -- Asia
NAME of Leouka island of Ovalau Fiji -- -- Asia
NAME of SuKuna Road Suva In Fiji -- -- Asia
NAVES of 3 Asoke-lane Bangkapi Bangkok Siam (Thailand) -- Asia
NEALE of 58a Golden Valley Rangoon Burma -- Asia
NEAVE of Taiping Perak Federaetd Malay States -- Asia
NEW of 987 Kitano-cho 4 chome Kobe Japan -- Asia
NEWLANDS of Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
NEY of Moulmein Burma -- Asia
NICHOLLS of 33 Ashiheiskaya Harbin Manchuria -- Asia
NITTA of 1281 Kuboyoshicho Nanriva-Ku Osaka Japan -- Asia
NOBBS of Federated Malay States Rubber Company Limited of Kajang Federated Malay States -- Asia
NORMAN of 36 Torpedo Bomber Squadron RAF Seletar Singapore -- Asia
NUPRABANDH of 518/1 Ploenchll Road Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
OBEYESEKERE of the Mailgawa Racecourse Avenue Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
ORLOFF of Alpha Cottage Maradana Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
OXENHAM of Port Mathurin Rodriguez Island of Mauritius -- Asia
PAGE of 15 Rochalie-drive Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia
PANDIT of Rangoon Central Jail Rangoon Burma -- Asia
PAPE of 88 Museum-road Shanghai China -- Asia
PARIBATRA of 83/3 Wireless Road Lumpin1 Area Patumwan District Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
PARIBATRA of NAKORSWARA VORA- PINIT of Siam Thailand -- Asia
PARR of 361 Great Western-road Shanghai China -- Asia
PEACOCK of Flat 16 West Park Mansions 1396 Yu Yuem-road Shanghai China -- Asia
PEAIN of 15 Old Quarry-road Mount Lavinia Ceylon -- Asia
PEARL of Wakinohama Kobe Japan -- Asia
PEARSON of Singapore Federated Malay States -- Asia
PENMAN of Anglo Thai Corporation Limited box 328 Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
PENRICE of Mansfield and Company Limited Singapore Straits Settiements -- Asia
PESKETT of Negri Sembilan Federated Malay States -- Asia
PETRIE of 27 Caldecott Hill Singapore -- Asia
PHILIPS of Papeete Tahiti Society Islands -- Asia
PHILLIPS of 28 Kadoorie-avenue Kowloon Hong Kong China -- Asia
PHILLIPS of Suva Fiji -- -- Asia
POGGI of Catbalogan Samar Philippines -- Asia
POOL of Holts Wharf Batavia Java -- Asia
POORTEN of Greenwood Estate Galagedera Ceylon -- Asia
PRATT of Yokohama Japan -- Asia
PRICE of 55-1220 Avenue-road Shanghai China -- Asia
PRICE of Lembang Weg (paal 3) Bandoeng Java Dutch East Indies -- Asia
PRICE of Soebang Java Dutch East Indies -- Asia
PROTPITAYAPAYAK of 47 Municipal Road Line 2 Tambol Wat Kalaya Umpur Thpnbwi Thonbwl Thailand -- Asia
PROVELEGIO of Shanghai China -- Asia
PULLAN of Chao-tung Yunnan China -- Asia
PURVIS of Mount-view Rubber Estate v Kyankmedangn Tavoy Lower Burma -- Asia
RANSOME of 9 Maxwell-road Alor Star North Kedah Federated Malay States -- Asia
RASMUSSEN of 1129 Ferry-road Shanghai China -- Asia
RAZA of 55 Golden Valley Rangoon Burma -- Asia
RENNIE of Senior District Officers House Ioungoo Burma -- Asia
RIDGEWELL of Tebong Estate Malacca Straits Settlement -- Asia
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
RINGER of 14 Minami Yamate Nagasaki Japan -- Asia
ROBB of Tientsin and Shanghai China -- Asia
ROBERTS of Shanghai Municipal Police Shanghai China -- Asia
ROGERS of 74 Yamashita Cho Yokohama Japan -- Asia
ROTHWELL of Nuwaraeliya Ceylon -- Asia
RUSSELL of Victoria Point Lower Burma -- Asia
SAMANILLO of Manila Philippine Islands -- Asia
SAUSMAN of Bishop Brigandet Home Rangoon Burma -- Asia
SAVORY of Pussella Group Parakadauva Ceylon -- Asia
SCHNEIDER of Homewood Folly-road Havelock Town Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
SCRIVENER of Georgetown Penang Straits Settlements -- Asia
SHALOME of No A Short-street Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia
SHAW of Rangoon Burma -- Asia
SIRIMONKOL of 457-8 Srl-Ayudhya Road Pyathal Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
SITSAYAMKAN of 54 Sukumwlt Road Sol Santlsuk Tambol Prakanong Amphur Prakanong Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
SKELTON of Mall Lahore Pakistan -- Asia
SMALE of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
SMITH of Deveron Nuwara Eliya Ceylon -- Asia
SMITH of Wenchow Chekiang China -- Asia
SRIYANONDA of 58 Number One Lane Theves Bank Thailand -- Asia
STARR of 64/3 Attaham Prasit 8athorn Road Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
STEIN of Srinagar Kashmir -- Asia
STEPHENSON of 3 St Nicholas Flats River Valley-road Singapore Federated Malay States -- Asia
SUKUNA of Suva Fiji -- -- Asia
SUTTER of 36 Sol Chle Yos Bangkapl Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
SWANN of Sea View- Hotel Singapore Strait Settlements -- Asia
SYMONS of Rodrigue Island Indian Ocean -- Asia
SYMONS of Sungei Mangis Estate Banting Selangor Federated Malay States -- Asia
TANAKA of 51-Chome Ichibei-cho Aza-Bu-Ku Tokyo Japan -- Asia
TAPSON of The Garden Home Nakana-ku Tokyo Japan -- Asia
TATE of Dewalakanda Estate Dehiowita Ceylon -- Asia
TAYLOR of care of The Bank Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia
TAYLOR of The Chase Vacoas Mauritius -- Asia
TCHERBINA of Curacaoshe Scheepvaart Maatschappij Curacao Dutch East Indies -- Asia
TEASDALE of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
THOMAS of The British Embassy Guard Compound Peking China -- Asia
THURSTON of Basseterre Island of St Christopher -- Asia
TRAN of Phichai Tonkin Indo-China -- Asia
TREVELYAN of The Aerodrome Mingaladon Burma -- Asia
TURNER of 93 Inya-road University Estate Rangoon Burma -- Asia
UNDERHILL of Cranshaw Clifford-road Green Path Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
VAN WAMEL of Tjikadoe Rangkasbe-toeng Bantam Java -- Asia
VANDAATSELAAR of Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
VINSON of Moka Mauritius -- Asia
VIWATNACHAI of 20 Aree Lane Amphur Phra Khanong Bangkok Phra Nakom Thailand -- Asia
WAINE of The Grand Oriental Hotel Colombo Ceylon -- Asia
WALKER of 44 Phayre-street Rangoon Burma -- Asia
WALKER of Devon Estate Talawakelle Ceylon -- Asia
WALLACE of 41 Rue Massenet Shanghai China -- Asia
WALSH of Adelphi Hotel Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia
WARREN of The China Inland Mission Shanghai China -- Asia
WATSON of Kobe Japan -- Asia
WATSON of Pasir Gagah Estate Sungei Nal Kelantan Straits Settlements -- Asia
WATSON of Singapore Straits Settiements -- Asia
WATTIE of Medan Sumatra Dutch East Indies -- Asia
WATTLEY of Basseterre Island of St Christopher -- Asia
WAYMAN of The Public Works Department Malaya Crown Colony of the Straits Settlement in Singapore -- Asia
WEIGALL of Taiyudong Heianhokudo Chosen Japan -- Asia
WEIGHT of Sungee Papan Estate Johore Straits Settlements -- Asia
WELCH of 93 Canton-road Shanghai China -- Asia
WELLS of Urumiwella Estate Bulathkohupitya Ceylon -- Asia
WEST of Lembang Weg (Paal 3) Bandoeng Java -- Asia
WHITCHURCH of Kuala Lumpur Selangor Federated Malay State FMS -- Asia
WHITE of 8 Claymore-drive Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia
WICKWAR of Kalkudah Estate Kalkudah Ceylon -- Asia
WIGGIN of The British Embassy Tokyo Japan -- Asia
WILL of 119 Gloucester-road Victoria Hong Kong China -- Asia
WILLIAMS of The Royal Artillery Changi Singapore -- Asia
WILLS of Bowlana Estate Deltota Central Province Ceylon -- Asia
WILSON of Agrapatana Island Ceylon -- Asia
WILSON of Karuizawa Japan -- Asia
WILSON of Sungei Nibong Estate Teluk Anson Federated Malay States -- Asia
WINDSOR of Guardian Assurance Company Limited E.A.C. Building Oriental Avenue Bangkok Thailand -- Asia
WINDUS of Vellai Oya Estate Hatton Ceylon -- Asia

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire  Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kinrossshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Indonesia  Japan  Malay States  Pakistan  Singapore  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Israel  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END