Toms Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939

Austria is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Toms Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or go to members' area.

OPTIONS
1. Use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
2. Do a search by grantor surname
3. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
4. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
5. Try new wills and admons from 1950-1992 !


PAGE 1  

Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes

Person living in the areaMore details, including year
ALBRECHT of Pernitz and Vienna -- Austria
ALKER of Beckgasse 22 Vienna XIII -- Austria
ANGELMAYER of Schlelftnuhlegasse 11 Vienna IV -- Austria
BACH of Mariahilfer Strasse 97 Vienna -- Austria
BACH of Mariahilfer Strasse 97 Vienna -- Austria
BACHMAJER of the Sanatorium for Viennese Merchants Vienna -- Austria
BACKSTROM of 1215 Marokkaner-gasse Vienna III -- Austria
BALDRIAN of Grundlsee Upper Austria -- Austria
BAUM of 48 Taborstrasse Vienna 2 -- Austria
BEALE of Hotel Reinal 35 Schelbbs -- Austria
BEALE of Hotel Reinol 35 Scheibbs -- Austria
BEALE of Hotel Reinol No. 35 Scheibbs -- Austria
BEKHOR of 4 Czemlngasse Vienna 2 -- Austria
BELL of Porzellangasse 9/20 Vienna IX -- Austria
BLACKBURN of Kopfgasse 12 Vienna XIII -- Austria
BLAIR of 12 Kupelwiesergasse Vienna XII -- Austria
BLES of Hotel Imperial Vienna -- Austria
BOHM of Wien 1 Dr Karl Luegerplatz 4 -- Austria
BOLAFFIO of 7 Hirchengasse Vienna -- Austria
BOTT of 30 Lerchenfelder Strasse Vienna -- Austria
BRETTENTHALER of Windlschbergweg 33 Leoben -- Austria
BREUER of Berggasse 3 Vienna -- Austria
BREUER of Vienna ii Schonererstrasse 35 -- Austria
BREYER of Schultestrasse 9 Linz -- Austria
BROWN of Frohnleltenhof Krumbach -- Austria
BRUKNER of Wien I Wipplingerstrasse 32 -- Austria
BRUNNER of Billrothstrasse 26 Vienna xix -- Austria
BRUNNER of Neue Weltgasse 19-5 Vienna XllI -- Austria
BUCHHOLZ of Kohlmarkt 7 Vienna -- Austria
BURGOYNE of Bodele near Breganz -- Austria
CABOQA of 15 Doebllnger Hauptstrasse Vienna -- Austria
CARNEGIE of Traunkirchen 102 -- Austria
CHROMY of Ralnergasse 14/1/15 Vienna IV -- Austria
CLARK of Jbhnstrasse 14 Wien XV -- Austria
COLCLOUGH of Haupstrasse 129 Pressbaum -- Austria
CRUNER of Hclenenstrasse 68 Baden and of Lerehen-felderstrasse 65 Vienna both in -- Austria
CUMMING of Hlnterstoder 137 Upper Austria In -- Austria
CUMMING of Winklern 83 Portschach Carinthia -- Austria
DALRYMPLE of 41 Lend-Kai Graz -- Austria
DENZLER of Neustiftgasse 104 Vienna -- Austria
DEZSOLNAY of Schloss Feldklrchen near Graz Stelermark -- Austria
DICKIN of Schwarzspanlerstrasse 0 Vienna IX -- Austria
DRACH of 6 Theserianumgasse Vienna -- Austria
DUMBA of Bod-ensdorf-Ossiachersee -- Austria
EHRENFELD of Auhofstrasse 66b Vienna XIII -- Austria
EHRMANN of 21 Cottagegasse Vienna 18 -- Austria
EISLER of 6 Ellsabeth strasse Vienna 1 -- Austria
EISNER of Grlnzlnger Allee 54 Vienna 19 -- Austria
EISSNER of 123 Feld Gasse Koflach -- Austria
EVANS of Hans Scahsgasse 27 Vienna XVIII -- Austria
FAIRHOLME of Wellenau Bregenz -- Austria
FAISTAUER of 11 Kohlmarkt Vienna 1 -- Austria
FANTA of 38 Stemwartestrasse Vienna XVIII -- Austria
FAULKNER of 33a Rennweg Vienna 111 -- Austria
FRANK of Glockengasse 4 Vienna II -- Austria
FRANK of Glockengasse 4 Vienna II -- Austria
FRASER of The Grand Hotel Vienna -- Austria
FREUND of 23 Theresianumgasse Vienna -- Austria
FREUND of Theresianumgasse 23 Vienna -- Austria
FREY of Stubenring 6 Vienna -- Austria
FRISCH of 4 Helferstorfer Strasse Vienna -- Austria
FRITH of Langackergasse 24 Vienna XIX -- Austria
FURNKRANZ of Mutters near Innsbruck Tyrol -- Austria
GELLES of 14 Stubenring Vienna 1 -- Austria
GENTZSEH of 1 Stiftgasse Vienna VII -- Austria
GHINOPOULO of 7/15 Saleslanergasse Vienna III -- Austria
GLAUBAUF of 1 F ranziskanerplatz; 1 v Vienna -- Austria
GLEISBERG of 96 Hauptstrasse Kaltenleutgeben Vienna -- Austria
GLOCKLER of Arbesbachgrosse 15 Vienna XIX -- Austria
GLOSSL of Vienna XIII Kochelgrasse 15 -- Austria
GNKELINSKI of Beatrixgasse 26 Perchtoldsdorf near Vienna -- Austria
GOLDSCHMIDT of 12 Peter Jordanstrasse Vienna -- Austria
GOLDSCHMIDT of 59 Untere Vladuktgasse Vienna 111 -- Austria
GOTTLIEB of 2 BSlmonygasse Vienna XVIII -- Austria
GRAF of Vienna XIX Gebhardtgasse No 11 -- Austria
GREENWOOD of K1 Sperlgasse 5 Vienna -- Austria
GREER of Hotel Viktoria Innsbruck -- Austria
GRIESBACH of 34 Zinzendorf Graz -- Austria
GRIETENS de THISQUEN of 15 Lambricht-gasse Vienna -- Austria
GRUENWALD of Esteplatz 3 Vienna -- Austria
GUNTHER of 1 Richard Kralikplatz Vienna 18 -- Austria
HALL of Seldlgasse 14 Vienna ill -- Austria
HANDEL of St. Josefs Helm Maxlmlllanstrasse 43 Innsbruck -- Austria
HANDLER of Rudolfsplatz 6 Vienna -- Austria
HARDY of 4 Woolergasse Vienna XIX -- Austria
HARING of 61/63 Stemwartestrasse Vienna -- Austria
HART of 5Grohestrasse Brunn near Vienna -- Austria
HASENSCHWANDTNER of 84 Unterachroih Attersee District of Vocklabruck Upper -- Austria
HATSCHEK of Vocklabruck -- Austria
HAUSNER of 23 Stumpergasse Vienna -- Austria
HAUSNER of 23 Stumpergasse Vienna -- Austria
HAWORTH of Harland St Polten -- Austria
HEINE CELDERN of Schubertring 7 Vienna 1 -- Austria
HEINISCH of Hegergasse 3 Vienna III -- Austria
HEISSIG of 42 Prlnz Eugenstrasse Vienna IV -- Austria
HENSLER of 7 Borschkegasse Vienna -- Austria
HOBHOUSE of Eldorado Telfes In Stubal Tyrol -- Austria
HOCHSTATTEN of 5 Eisenhaudstrasse Linz -- Austria
HOHENBRUCK of Innsbruck Brucknerstrasse 7 Tirol -- Austria
HOROWITZ of Loehnergasse 3/3/ Vienna 12 -- Austria
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
HOSSNER of Hoetzendorferplatz 5 Baden near Vienna -- Austria
HOYSTED of Schlosselg 1314 Vienna VIII -- Austria
HURT of II 2 Bocklin Strasse 94 Vienna -- Austria
ILES of 3 Oberkoflerweg Innsbruck -- Austria
ITA of 2 Stelnfeldgasse Vienna XIX -- Austria
JACKSON of Ybbs Donau Wienerstrasse 22 Melk -- Austria
JANSA of 9 Laaerstrasse Ruckersdorf Korneuburg Lower -- Austria
JONASY of 13 Gottfried Kellergasse Vienna 3 -- Austria
KANITZ of Baumannstrasse 6 Vienna -- Austria
KANN of 11 Sterngasse Vienna 1 -- Austria
KELSEN of 18 Michaelerstrasse 16 Vienna -- Austria
KERNESS of 44 Weissgarterlande Vienna 111 -- Austria
KHUTAREFF of Sieveringerstrasse 90 Vienna -- Austria
KINLOCH of Schmidstrope 14 Vienna 8 -- Austria
KIRSCH of Strozzigasse 10 Vienna VIII -- Austria
KOCH of Otto Wagner-Platz 4 Vienna 9 -- Austria
KOLM of 7 Grillgasse Bad-ischi -- Austria
KOLM of Hotel Bristol Vienna 1 -- Austria
KRAMER of 2 Helnrlchgasse Vienna -- Austria
KRAUSZ of Vienna VIII Pfellgasse 46/7 -- Austria
KRUPICKA of Sprlngergasse 23 Vienna 2 -- Austria
KUNZ of Roemerstrasse 28 Bregenz -- Austria
LACK of 12 Stubenbastel Vienna 1 -- Austria
LADSTATTER of 29 Westbalnstraase Vienna VII -- Austria
LANDAUER of Villa Landauer Bad-Ischl -- Austria
LANGSTEIN of 1 Habsburgergasse Vienna -- Austria
LEHNER of 6 Hofenedergasse Vienna -- Austria
LENART of Ebensee -- Austria
LERNER of 13 Leopold Muller Gasse Vienna XIII -- Austria
LESSNER of Asterleitengasse 9 Vienna XIX -- Austria
LEVY of 20 Marianneng Vienna lx -- Austria
LIERMBERGER of LassnitzhoheGratz -- Austria
LILIENFELD of 1 Zaunergrasse Vienna VIII -- Austria
LIPPITT of Pernegg Manor Steiermark -- Austria
LOIK of Strobl Salzburg -- Austria
MACLEOD of Vienna XV Mariahilferstrasse 146 -- Austria
MACULAN of Herrengasse 6 Vienna -- Austria
MAHON of No.9 Flat 3 Belvedere strasse Vienna -- Austria
MAIR of Salzburg Gaswerkgasse 23 -- Austria
MARSHALL of Wiemarerstrasse 7/9 Vienna 18 -- Austria
MARTIN of 68/3 Kostlergasse Vienna -- Austria
MARX of Halleln Taxach 6 -- Austria
MASSEY of Operngasse 4 Vienna -- Austria
MAYENTHAL of Innsbruck Siebererstrasse No 8 -- Austria
MAYR of 249 Grobming -- Austria
McADAM of Hasenauer Strasse 12 Vienna XIX -- Austria
MEJSTRIK of 3a Neubergenstrasse Vienna XIV -- Austria
METAXA of 9 Lindengasse Vienna -- Austria
MILTSCHITZKY of Wien 25 Mauer Jesuitensteiggasse 7 Vienna -- Austria
MOORE of 3-5 Grunangergasse Vienna -- Austria
MORETON of Beethovengasse 6 Vienna -- Austria
MORGENSTERN of Lagergasse 2 Vienna 3 -- Austria
MORPURGO of 8 Via Beccaria Trieste -- Austria
MULLER of Brahmsplatz 3 Vienna -- Austria
MUNK of 22 Marokhanergasse Vienna -- Austria
MUSIL of Kruegerstrasse 18 Vienna -- Austria
NAME of 6 Lederergasse Vienna -- Austria
NAME of Oogolg 46/2 Vienna XIII -- Austria
NERUDA of 9. Herzog Erichstrasse Zell Cie Kufstein Tirol -- Austria
NEUBRUNN of Dittesgasse 35 Vienna -- Austria
NEUBRUNN of XVIII Gustav Tschesmakgasse 11 Vienna -- Austria
NEUFELD of 32 Kamtnerstrasse Vienna -- Austria
NEUMANN of Sternwartestr 74 Vienna XVIII -- Austria
NUGENT of Walfischgasse 3 Vienna -- Austria
OESTERLEY of Eselsbach 11 Bad Aussee -- Austria
PALLAVICINI of 5 Josefsplatz Vienne 1 -- Austria
PANZER of Vienna -- Austria
PEKAREK of Oersthoferstraisse 105 Vienna XVIII -- Austria
PERUTZ of Kunan Silesia -- Austria
PHILLPOTTS of Wohllebengasse 7 Vienna IV -- Austria
PIBERHOFER of Arzl 237 near Innsbruck Tirol -- Austria
PICCAVER of Vienna 3 Marxergasse 21 -- Austria
POLLAK of 7 Schubertrlng Vienna -- Austria
POLLAK of Nusswaldgasse 19 Vienna XIX -- Austria
PRIEBSCH of Pension Monopol Rathaustrasse 17 Vienna -- Austria
RASTON of Bayemstrasse 14 Salzburg -- Austria
REAVELY of Villa Wesely 12 November Strasse Villach -- Austria
REE of 2 Royal-crescent Cheltenham and of 111 Hauptstrasse 8 Vienna -- Austria
REICHHOLD of Kaasgrabengasse 61 Vienna 19 -- Austria
REIFNER of 8 Kaferkrenzgusse Klosterneuberg -- Austria
RETER of Imst Tirol -- Austria
RICCI of Ferlach -- Austria
RICHTER of care of Mrs Bell Clevedon 503 Footscray-road New Eltham Kent temporarily of Hotel Bayerisher Hof Gallsbach -- Austria
RICHTER of Schloss Temtschach near-Klagenfurt -- Austria
ROCK of 35 Anlchstrasse Innsbruck -- Austria
ROCK of 35 Anlchstrasse Innsbruck -- Austria
ROGATSCH of 111 Halbenraln Styrla -- Austria
ROSENBAUER of Spittelweisse 11 Linz AD -- Austria
ROSSELL of Grillparzerstrasse 5 Vienna -- Austria
ROSSET of Vienna 11 Schonererstrasse 35 -- Austria
ROTH of 31/1/2 Novaragasse Vienna 11 -- Austria
SACHS of 7 invalldenstrasse Vienna III -- Austria
SALZMANN of 7 Weldllchgasse Vienna XIII -- Austria
SANDERSON of Villa Pietz Stroble-am-Wolf-gangsee -- Austria
SATORI of Vienna -- Austria
SAUER-VON-ALCHRIED of 4 Graf Starheraberggasse Vienna -- Austria
SCHILSKY of 47 Cottagegasse Vienna -- Austria
SCHINZEL of 16 Huettelbergstrasse Vienna -- Austria
SCHMID of 57 Judendorf near Graz -- Austria
SCHMUTZER of 2 Veltgasse Vienna XIII -- Austria
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
SCHONACH of Wlldennlemlng Number 47 Tirol -- Austria
SCHOTT of 7 Engelhard Strasse Kufstein Tyrol -- Austria
SCHWADRON of Obere Augartenstrasse 74/10 Vienna 2 -- Austria
SCHWADRON of Obere Augartenstrasse 74/10 Vienna 2 -- Austria
SCHWARZ of 11 Gustav Tschermakgasse Vienna 18 -- Austria
SCHWARZ of Prinz Eugenstrasse No 10 Vienna IV -- Austria
SCHWITZER of 13 Blaasstrasse Vienna XIX -- Austria
SENNHEIN of Waifischgasse 4 Vienna 1 -- Austria
SHOUT of Bad Ischl Salzburger Strasse 7 Bez Gmunden -- Austria
SIECZYNSKI of 5/11 Predigergasse Vienna -- Austria
SILBERKNAPF of 5 Brahmsplatz1 Vienna IV -- Austria
SINGER of 32 Albertgasse Vienna -- Austria
SKUTEZKY of 1 Spiegelgasse 21 Vienna -- Austria
SMALL of Beatrixgarse 16 Vienna 111 -- Austria
SPENCER of Relschachstrasse 3 Vienna -- Austria
SPINDLER of Wiesbaden Germany and 19 Goldgasse Salzburg -- Austria
SPITZMER of 83 Schneeburggasse Innsbruck -- Austria
SPITZNER of 83 Schneeburggasse Innsbruck -- Austria
STANEK of Parkstrasse 17 Modllng near Vienna -- Austria
STECHER of Vienna 1 Sellerstaette 22 -- Austria
STEIN of 7 Kostlergasse Vienna -- Austria
STEINER of Pension Nossek Graben 17 Vienna -- Austria
STOGER of 145 Hochstrasse Vienna -- Austria
STRAKOSCH of Hohenau Lower -- Austria
STRASS of Vienna 1 Hoher Market 4 -- Austria
STRNAD of 2 Harmonle Qasse Vienna 9 -- Austria
STROBL RAVELSBERG of Vienna IX Boltzmanngasse 11 -- Austria
STUMPFL of 9/13 Saleslanergasse Vienna III -- Austria
SWAROVSKI of Salzburgerstrasse 16 Wattens -- Austria
SZEPESSY of Schruns -- Austria
TELLER of Welssgerberlande 44 Vienna 3 -- Austria
TIRING of Praterstrasse 11 Vienna II -- Austria
TREBITSCH of Tuchlauben 7a Vienna 1 -- Austria
VAN HENGEL of 14 Gloriettegesse Vienna -- Austria
VANSICKLE of 1 Freyung Vienna 1 -- Austria
VINCICUERRA of 11 Hochsatzgasse Vienna 13 -- Austria
VONWEINSBERG of Pottenburn St. Polten -- Austria
VONZEPPELIN of Schloz Graschnltz St. Mareln Im Muenzthal Oberstelemark -- Austria
VORDEREGGER of St. Johan Tyrol -- Austria
WALLINGER of Metternichgasse 6 Vienna III -- Austria
WEGSCHEIDER of Vienna 21 Anton Bockgasse 42 -- Austria
WEIL of Hotel Sacher Vienna -- Austria
WEINSTEIN of 29 Abercom-place London N.W.8 and of 18 Hermanngasse Vienna -- Austria
WEISS of Vienna -- Austria
WEISS of Vienna -- Austria
WEISSENSTEIN of 33 Gloriettegasse Vienna 13 -- Austria
WEISWEILLER of 3a Salesianergasse Vienna (Third District) -- Austria
WENTZ of 46 Schonbrunnerschlosstrasse Vienna 12 -- Austria
WILLIAMS of Schwarzenbergplatz 15 Vienna -- Austria
WYNBORNE of Helnrlchgasse 4 Vienna 1 -- Austria
ZIMMER of 27 Helllgwasserweg Igls Innsbnick -- Austria

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire  Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kinrossshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Indonesia  Japan  Malay States  Pakistan  Singapore  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Israel  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END