Toms Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939

Czechoslovakia is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Toms Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or members' area
OPTIONS
Villages are roughly sorted into clumps - use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
1. Do a search by grantor surname
2. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
3. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
4. Try new wills and admons from 1967-1992 !


PAGE 1  
Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes
Postcode (all or part) - now live:

Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
ALKER of Mahr Ostrau -- Czechoslovakia -
ALKER of Oratzer-Oartel 4 Troppau -- Czechoslovakia -
ALTMANNOVA of Moravska Ostrava Yitkovlce -- Czechoslovakia -
ANDRYSEK of Rackova 88 Holesov -- Czechoslovakia -
ARNSTEIN of 324 Italska ul 19 Prague XII -- Czechoslovakia -
BAMBAS of Prague 12 Vlnohrady Budecska 40/1108 -- Czechoslovakia -
BATA of Zhn -- Czechoslovakia -
BEARDMORE of Dalimerlce 7 near Tomov -- Czechoslovakia -
BEARDMORE of Dallmerlce TUmov -- Czechoslovakia -
BECK of 12 Wuchterlova ulice Prague XIX -- Czechoslovakia -
BECK of Palac Legiobanka Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
BELES of Prague 10 Strasnlce 2 Zemovska 16/1053 -- Czechoslovakia -
BENEDIKT of Karlsbad -- CzechoSlovakia -
BENES of Vlzovlce Kopanlcka 504 Gottwaldov (Zlln) -- Czechoslovakia -
BENESOVA of Sezlmovo Ustl -- Czechoslovakia -
BENN of Cekyn Prerov -- Czechoslovakia -
BENN of Cekyn Prerov -- Czechoslovakia -
BIRKE of Tepllce Sanov Dlouha 35 -- Czechoslovakia -
BONDY of Havlickovo Nam 5-1463 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
BONDY of Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
BONDY of Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
BRUNNER of Jana Opletala 17 and Ke Klementce 26 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
BRYKS of Jachymor -- Czechoslovakia -
BURG of Fochova 25 Prague 12 -- Czechoslovakia -
DANEK of Bmo Kralova Pole Berkova 85 -- Czechoslovakia -
DANEK of Chocen M 923 District ustl Nad Orllcl -- Czechoslovakia -
DOKTOR of 15 Foustkova Brno -- Czechoslovakia -
EISLER of 6 Ryore Namestl Bratislava -- Czechoslovakia -
EISNER of Gablonz A-Neisse -- Czechoslovakia -
ELBOGEN of Havlickovo Nam 2 Cp 994 Prague II -- Czechoslovakia -
EMMRICH of 344 Vlasska Ulice Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
ENDLER of Niederelnsiedel 129 -- Czechoslovakia -
FEITH of Palackeho nabrezi 2000 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
FISCHER of Prague Xii Jagellonska 25 -- Czechoslovakia -
FISCHL of Prague Xii No. 752 Manesova N.10 -- Czechoslovakia -
FLASCHNER of Prague 3 Zizkov Rehorova 900/4 -- Czechoslovakia -
FREITAG of 3X Herbstgasse Gablonz -- Czechoslovakia -
GANS of Prague V No. 133 Ulice Elisky Kransnohorske ii -- Czechoslovakia -
GEIRINGER of Smetanovo Namesti 10 Prague ii -- Czechoslovakia -
GELLERT of Ceske Budejoirce -- Czechoslovakia -
GELLNER of Kratka 6 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
GIBSON of 21 Slunna Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
GLASER of 5 Llebknechtova 2277/4 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
GLASER of Prague VIII Kralovska tr.52 -- Czechoslovakia -
GLAUBER of Prague 12 Ibsenova 5 -- Czechoslovakia -
GLEEGHAUF of Zitua 8 Prague -- CzechoSlovakia -
GLUCKLICH of Parlzska 200/32 Prague 1 -- Czechoslovakia -
GOLDMANN of Boskovice Brno -- Czechoslovakia -
GRAF of Pricna 3/668 Prague II -- Czechoslovakia -
GRATUM of Praha XII Ibsenova 3 -- Czechoslovakia -
GROSSMAN of Shomo Harlickova 16 -- Czechoslovakia -
GROSZ of Hlohova 23 Prague 10 -- Czechoslovakia -
GRUENBAUM of U Smaltowny 17 Prague Vii -- Czechoslovakia -
GRUNBAUM of 50 Lipova Bruo -- Czechoslovakia -
GRUNER of Bucovice District of Bucovice -- Czechoslovakia -
GRUNFELD of Mezibranska 7 Prague II -- Czechoslovakia -
HADOW of Hradcanske Namesti 1 Prague IV -- Czechoslovakia -
HAHN of Dlovha Trlda 33 Prague 1 -- Czechoslovakia -
HAMMERSCHLAG of Dvur Kralove -- Czechoslovakia -
HAMMERSCHLAG of Dvur Kralove -- Czechoslovakia -
HARPMANN of 3 Hmdehni Prague 1 -- Czechoslovakia -
HARTMANN of 2 Snelova Prague XIX Bubenec -- Czechoslovakia -
HARTMANN of Prague XIX Snelova 27 -- Czechoslovakia -
HERMANN of Lazensky Hotel Podebrad near Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
HERRMANN of Prague Xii U Riegrovych Sadu 24 -- Czechoslovakia -
HOFMANN of New Town Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
HOFMANNOVA of Lutzowpva 49 Prague 11 -- Czechoslovakia -
HOLEK of 72 Fanderlikova Brno 16 -- Czechoslovakia -
HOLUB of Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
HOSOVA of Panska Lhota Iglan -- Czechoslovakia -
HUPPCRT of Kopemikova Ullce Moravska Ostrava-Privoz -- Czechoslovakia -
HUTTMANN of 70 Antoniwald near Gablonz -- Czechoslovakia -
JAGER of 75 4 Francouzska Tr Prague XII -- Czechoslovakia -
JAGER of 75 4 Francouzska Tr Prague XII -- Czechoslovakia -
JAMES of Bubenec Zelena 7 Prague 6 -- Czechoslovakia -
JANECEK of 64 Prague-Michle -- Czechoslovakia -
JANSA of Semanovice No. 4 District Melnik -- Czechoslovakia -
JELINEK of 9 Krokova Prague XVI -- Czechoslovakia -
JELINEK of Bmo Sadova 7 -- Czechoslovakia -
JORELL of 3 Valentinska Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
KAFKA of 182 Kolovec Pilzen -- Czechoslovakia -
KAHN of Skuherskeho 3 Prague UII -- Czechoslovakia -
KANDERS of Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
KAUFMANN of 3 Cemopolnl Brno -- Czechoslovakia -
KEEFER of Zlatnicka Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
KIRSGH of 14 Na cihadle Prague 19 -- Czechoslovakia -
KLARFELD of Prague II No. 1122 -- Czechoslovakia -
KLAUBER of 247 Na Knezskych Lukach Prague XI -- Czechoslovakia -
KLEIN of 12 Senovazhe-place Prague 11 -- Czechoslovakia -
KLEINOVA of 180 Vofice Prael -- Czechoslovakia -
KNAPP of Levlce -- Czechoslovakia -
KOHN of 132 Bilkova-street Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
KOHN of Koliste 49 Brno -- Czechoslovakia -
KOHN of Koliste 49 Brno -- Czechoslovakia -
KOHN of Milevsko -- Czechoslovakia -
KONIQ of Zatkova 11 Ceske Budejovlce -- Czechoslovakia -
KORN of Bruna Schuhaws Moravska Ostrava Czechoslovakia and of Londynska 28 Prague Xii -- Czechoslovakia -
KRAUS of 16 Dlouha Frida Prague 1 -- Czechoslovakia -
KRAUS of Jungmannava 8 Prague 11 -- Czechoslovakia -
KRAUZOVA of Pllsen Manesova ul 76 -- Czechoslovakia -
Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
KREITNER of Fochova 15 Prague Xii -- Czechoslovakia -
KUTTEN of 1022 Prague Xii -- Czechoslovakia -
KUTTEN of 1022 Prague Xll -- Czechoslovakia -
LAMPL of 22 Nova Ullca Plestany -- Czechoslovakia -
LANGER of 1 No. 715 Dlouha tr No. 40 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
LANGER of 25 Pariszka tiida Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
LANGER of Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
LASTWEDEN of Prague 11 Zltna Street 44/572 -- Czechoslovakia -
LENHOFF of 28 Samova-street Prague XIII -- Czechoslovakia -
LENTNER of 1142 Prague Xii -- Czechoslovakia -
LERCH of Horlcky 6 Czechosl -- Czechoslovakia -
LOEWIT of 12 Sanytrova Ulice Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
LOWIKGER of Nove Mesto Nad Vahom -- Czechoslovakia -
LOWIT of 214 Zerotingasse Brandeis an der Adler -- Czechoslovakia -
LOWIT of Veleslavlnova 38 Pllsen -- Czechoslovakia -
LOWY of Tumov -- CzechoSlovakia -
LUTZOW of Chateau de Zampach -- Czechoslovakia -
MALKOVSKY of 4u Stareho Nobitova Prague V -- Czechoslovakia -
MANIAS of Nosticova 2-465 Prague III -- Czechoslovakia -
MANSFELD of Prague II Vorsilska 2 -- Czechoslovakia -
MARCHANT of 41 Femwood-avenue Streatham Surrey and of Barthonova 48 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
MASARYK of Czemin Palace Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
MAUTNER of Prague 7 Winarska 7 -- Czechoslovakia -
MAY of Thereslenstadt Concentration Camp -- Czechoslovakia -
MAYEROVA of Wolkerova 4 Prague XIX Bubenec -- Czechoslovakia -
MENDL of Prague Xii 1671 Pod Karlovem 10 -- Czechoslovakia -
MERMELSTEIN of Strussmeiyerova 4 Prague 7 -- Czechoslovakia -
MINKUSOVA of Institute of Psychopaths Kremerlz -- Czechoslovakia -
MORAVEC of Naplavni ul 5 Prague ii -- Czechoslovakia -
NEMEC of Zlablce Bojanovlce District Kronerlz -- Czechoslovakia -
NEUBERG of 64 Belcrediko Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
NEUHANNOVA of Treble Karlovo nam 16 -- Czechoslovakia -
NEUMARK of Brno -- Czechoslovakia -
NOVOTNY of 5 Helceletova Brno -- Czechoslovakia -
PAYER of Manesova 65 Prague XII -- Czechoslovakia -
PAZERINI of Llpt SV Mlkulas -- Czechoslovakia -
PERES of U Pvjcovny 6 Prague ii -- Czechoslovakia -
PERUTZ of 6 Spaneiska 742 Prague XII -- Czechoslovakia -
PICK of 19 Vlaxiislavova Prague 11 -- Czechoslovakia -
PLACZEK of 527 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
PLESKA of Brno tr Kap Jarose No. 14a -- Czechoslovakia -
POBIIOA of 426/35 Konevova Prague Xl -- Czechoslovakia -
POLAK of Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
POPPER of 5 Schneiderova Ulice Ostrava 1 -- Czechoslovakia -
PROCHAZKOVA of Zbraslav -- Czechoslovakia -
RADO of Poruba Alsova nam 692 -- Czechoslovakia -
REDISCH of Maizlova 17 Prague V -- Czechoslovakia -
REICHEROVA of Ostrava -- Czechoslovakia -
REIF of 618 Komenskeho Nam Bucovice -- Czechoslovakia -
REINIGER of Kutna Hora -- Czechoslovakia -
REINIGER of Kutna Hora -- Czechoslovakia -
RICHTER of Prague 1 709 Dlouhatrida 26 -- Czechoslovakia -
RIECERT of Dollingerstrasse 1634 Warnsdorf IV -- Czechoslovakia -
RINDSKOPF of Varsavska Prague Xii -- Czechoslovakia -
RODE of 19 Richard Wagnerstrasse Teplitz-Schonau -- Czechoslovakia -
ROSENFELO of 60 Place Victoria Kojetln -- Czechoslovakia -
RUZICKA of 126 Gebirgsstrasse Gablonz -- Czechoslovakia -
SACHOVA of Samopse 25 Uhlirske - Janovice -- Czechoslovakia -
SACHSEL of 5 Bilkova Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
SAMTER of Trinec-Kanada Teschen -- Czechoslovakia -
SCHAUER of Brusau Nr 71 -- Czechoslovakia -
SCHILLER of Smecky 11 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
SCHLESINGER of Piestciny -- Czechoslovakia -
SCHLESINGER of Trencsenjanos Trenscen -- Czechoslovakia -
SCHLESINGER of Vaclavska ulice 14 Prague 11 -- Czechoslovakia -
SCHLIESSER of 3 U1 Rayske Zaharady Prague 11 -- Czechoslovakia -
SCHULHANOVA of Praha 1 Nove Mesto Vladislava 19/50 -- Czechoslovakia -
SCHWARZ of Gorazdova 1 Bmo -- Czechoslovakia -
SHAW of 128 Kojetinska Kromeriz -- Czechoslovakia -
SIGMUND of Lutin near Olmutz -- Czechoslovakia -
SIGMUND of Luttein near Olmutz -- Czechoslovakia -
SILBERBERG of 12 Havllsova Brno XII -- Czechoslovakia -
SILBERSTERN of Na Porici c 30 Prague 11 -- Czechoslovakia -
SIMEK of Zdar No. 20 District of Blovlce -- Czechoslovakia -
SINDLER of Na Valech 285 Prague IV -- Czechoslovakia -
SMELHAUS of Nyraburk Boleslavska 567 -- Czechoslovakia -
STEIN of 6 Hastalska Prague 1 -- Czechoslovakia -
STEIN of Vaclovoke Naroestl No 64 Prague 11 -- Czechoslovakia -
STEINER of Benesovska ul No. 42 Prague XII -- Czechoslovakia -
STERN of 21 Janovskeho Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
STETKA of Skolska ul No. 2 Prague IT -- Czechoslovakia -
STRANSKY of 266 Troja Prague Vii -- Czechoslovakia -
STRAUSS of Prague 1 Vldensta G.C.4 -- Czechoslovakia -
SURAH of Hvlezdeslavova 902 Malacky -- Czechoslovakia -
SYKES of Willoughby House High-street Dorchester-on-Thames Oxfordshire and of La Trida 5 Kvetna Jablonec N -- Czechoslovakia -
TANDLER of Brunn Moravia Wiesergasse 11a -- Czechoslovakia -
TAUER of Neratovlce 65 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
TAUSSIG of Premyslova 14 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
TAYLOR of Bratislava Slovakia -- Czechoslovakia -
TOCH of Meislova Prague 1 -- Czechoslovakia -
TOMAS of Nova Paka House 895 District of Nova Paka in -- Czechoslovakia -
TREULICH of 1185 Korunni Trida Number 45 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
TROLLER of 13 Krakovska ulice Prague ii -- Czechoslovakia -
TYRNAUER of Hans Eskomptebank Karlsbad -- Czechoslovakia -
ULLRICH of 117 Jablonecke Paseky Jablonec nad Nisou -- Czechoslovakia -
ULLRICH of 199 Vrkoslavice district Jablonec nad Nisou -- Czechoslovakia -
VANEK of 13 Na Baste Sv Uadmlly Hradcany Praha 6 -- Czechoslovakia -
VIEST of Gorkeho 12 Bratislava -- Czechoslovakia -
VINICKY of Mlkovcova 3 Prague XII -- Czechoslovakia -
VODVARKA of Brandeis an der Elbe No. 777 -- Czechoslovakia -
Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
VODVARKA of Lltanerlce No 1241 -- Czechoslovakia -
VOLVOVIC of Teplice Lazna v/c ul 28 Rijna 27 -- Czechoslovakia -
VYSEKALGVA of Kutna Hora Hlouska 476 -- Czechoslovakia -
WACHTL of Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
WACHTLOVA of Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
WEDEN of Prague 11 Zltna Street 44/572 -- Czechoslovakia -
WEIGERT of 4 Na Svihance Prague XII -- Czechoslovakia -
WEIGL of 40 Udolni-street Bmo -- Czechoslovakia -
WEIGL of 40 Udolni-street Brno -- Czechoslovakia -
WEIL of Krlzova Ullce 8 Trencln -- Czechoslovakia -
WEINER of 1689 4 Vilimovska Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
WEISELES of 2359 Sobotecka-street Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
WEISS of 304 Bartolomejska ul Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
WEISSBARTH of Maehrisch Schoenberg -- Czechoslovakia -
WEISSBARTH of Maehrisch Schoenberg -- Czechoslovakia -
WILLIAMS of Lindenstrasse 9 Teplitz Schonau -- Czechoslovakia -
WINTER of 13 Blahoslav-street Prostejov Moravia -- Czechoslovakia -
WITROFSKA of Holesovlce Veverkova 8/1410 Prague 7 -- Czechoslovakia -
WITROFSKY of Krakovska 13 Prague II -- Czechoslovakia -
ZELENKOVA of 20 Benesovka Prague 12 -- Czechoslovakia -
ZOUL of Rollba Bratislava -- Czechoslovakia -
ZOULOVA of Kollba Bratislava -- Czechoslovakia -

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire  Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kinrossshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Indonesia  Japan  Malay States  Pakistan  Singapore  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Israel  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END