Toms Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939.

Illinois (USA) is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Toms Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or go to members' area.

OPTIONS
1. Use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
2. Do a search by grantor surname
3. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
4. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
5. Try new wills and admons from 1950-1992 !


PAGE 1  

Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes

Person living in the areaMore details, including year
ADAMS of Chicago Cook -- Illinois (USA)
ALEXANDER of 1903 Division-street Murphysboro county of Jackson -- Illinois (USA)
ATKINSON of Joliet -- Illinois (USA)
BABSON of Riverside Cook County -- Illinois (USA)
BARTHOLOMAE of 3122 Sheridan-road Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
BARTON of Chemung county of McHenry -- Illinois (USA)
BEARD of 238 Oak Park-avenue South Oak Park -- Illinois (USA)
BEATTIE of 634 Briar-place Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
BECKWITH of 10527 South Sangamon-street Chicago County of Cook -- Illinois (USA)
BENJAMIN of Chicago County Cook -- Illinois (USA)
BENJAMIN of Chicago County of Cook State of -- Illinois (USA)
BEVAN of 1715 3rd-avenue Maywood Chicago Cook -- Illinois (USA)
BIRNIE of 1255 North State-street Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
BISHTON of 11820 S O Halstead-street Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
BONE of the British Old Peoples Home Hollywood -- Illinois (USA)
BOOKWALTER of 202 North Hazel-street Danville Vermilion County -- Illinois (USA)
BOURN of Elmwood Peoria -- Illinois (USA)
BRIGHT of 3652 West 16th-street Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
BULL of 1721 North Kedzie-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
CALDWELL of 800 Willow-street Winnetka Coak -- Illinois (USA)
CALDWELL of 943 Foster-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
CAMPBELL of 1642 East 56th-street City of Chicago County of Cook State of -- Illinois (USA)
CARR of 310 South Michigan-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
CHAMPION of 6544 Normal Boulevard Chicago Cook County -- Illinois (USA)
CLARK of 2319 Park-place Evanston Cook County -- Illinois (USA)
CONNOLLY of 4310 West Harrison-street (B Floor) Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
CRANE of 1550 Lake Shore-drive Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
CRUNOEN of 122 Keeney-street Evanston county Cook -- Illinois (USA)
DAVIES of 4726 North Drake-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
DAVIES of 4827 West Chicago-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
DAVIS of 5508 Everett-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
DAWSON of Springfield Sangamon -- Illinois (USA)
DINGLE of 817 North Lombard-avenue Oak Park Cook -- Illinois (USA)
DINSDALE of 273 Illinois-sitreet Elmhurst -- Illinois (USA)
DINSDALE of 273 lllinois-street Elmhurst -- Illinois (USA)
DOWNES of 1419 Hollywood-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
DUKES of Oak-street Crystal Lake county McHenry -- Illinois (USA)
ELWOOD of Chicago Cook -- Illinois (USA)
EVANS of 7609 Luella-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
FREDERIKSEN of 5823 Winthorpe-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
FROST of 1775 Winnemac-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
GODDARD of 870 Larkin-avenue Elgin Kane -- Illinois (USA)
GOLDSMITH of Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
GOODRICH of 942 Lake Shore-drive Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
GREGORY of 4702 North Talman-avenue Chicago Cook County -- Illinois (USA)
GREGSON of 11638 Longwood-drive Chicago Cook -- Illinois (USA)
HANDY of 752 East Oakwood-boulevard Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
HARGREAVES of Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
HEWETSON of Chicago Cork -- Illinois (USA)
HOLLAND of The Union League Club Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
HOWARD of 2919 Burling-street Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
HUMiPHRIES of 9256 EberharcLt-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
INSULL of Seneca Hotel 200 East Chestnut-street Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
JACKSON of Carrollton Greene -- Illinois (USA)
JAMES of 20 Greenwood Boulevard Evanston -- Illinois (USA)
JOHNSON of 700 Oakwood Boulevard Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
JONES of 1130 Lake Shore-drive Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
JONES of 1334 34th-street Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
KELLEY of 1550 North State Parkway Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
KERR of 1215 Greenleaf-street city of Evanston -- Illinois (USA)
KERSHAW of 1740 West Van Buren-street Chicago Cook -- Illinois (USA)
KINDNESS of 5468 Division-street Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
KNUDSEN of Dwight County Livingston State -- Illinois (USA)
LACEY of 70 East 102nd-place Chicago Cook county -- Illinois (USA)
LASHAM of 1240 South Wabash-avenue Chicago Cork -- Illinois (USA)
LAWRENCE of The Saranac Hotel 5541 Everett-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
LOMBARDI of 2548 Lake View-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
LONG of Monmouth -- Illinois (USA)
LOVEGROVE of 473 Deming-place Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
LUCAS of 218 No Central-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
MARPLES of 1013 Dempster-street Evanston county Cook -- Illinois (USA)
MARTELL of 12-14 59th-court Cicero -- Illinois (USA)
MELLINGER of Congress Hotel South Michigan-a venue and of East Congress-street both in Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
MILLAR of 522 Wrightwood-avenue Chicago county Cook -- Illinois (USA)
MILLER of 1510 Green Bay-road Lake Forest Lake County -- Illinois (USA)
NAYLOR of 3900 North Damen-avenue Chicago Cook County -- Illinois (USA)
NELSON of Chicago Cook -- Illinois (USA)
NUTTER of 4027 North Keeler-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
OSBORNE of 5037 Dorchester-avenue Chicago Cook -- Illinois (USA)
OSBORNE of 5037 Dorchester-avenue Chicago Cook -- Illinois (USA)
PAITON of Chicago Cook county -- Illinois (USA)
PEGLER of 507 Briar-road Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
RAWSON of The City of Chicago County of Cook -- Illinois (USA)
RAYFIELD of 6238 Greenwood-avenue Chicago county Cook -- Illinois (USA)
READ of Admiral Hotel 909 West Foster-avenue Chicago Cook -- Illinois (USA)
RECKITT of Geneva -- Illinois (USA)
RICHTER of 535 Warwick-road Kenilworth -- Illinois (USA)
RIESER of 2440 Lake View-avenue Chicago Cook -- Illinois (USA)
ROBERTS of City of Champaign -- Illinois (USA)
RODEN of 107 Ivy-street Juliet -- Illinois (USA)
RODWAY of Griggsville -- Illinois (USA)
RUPPRECHT of Glencoe -- Illinois (USA)
RYAN of the Drake Hotel Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
SANDERSON of Spring Top Belvidere -- Illinois (USA)
SHADWELL of The City of Chicago County Cook State of -- Illinois (USA)
SHARP of Oak Forest Infirmary Bremen county Cook -- Illinois (USA)
SMITH of Lake Forest -- Illinois (USA)
SNYDER of 208 La Salle-street Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
STANLEY of 2731 Sacramento-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
STASEY of 6123 South Racine-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
Contemplative Monk
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
STERICKER of Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
STERICKER of Springfield Sangamon -- Illinois (USA)
SWALLOW of 6837 Clyde-avenue Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
SWIFT of Chicago County Cook -- Illinois (USA)
TANDY of 3805 Lake-street Chicago county Cook -- Illinois (USA)
THOMPSON of 35 East Wacker-drive Chicago Cook -- Illinois (USA)
THOMPSON of 820a Judson-avenue Evanston Cook county -- Illinois (USA)
THOMPSON of East Lynn county Vermilion -- Illinois (USA)
WADE of 4144 Kenmore-street Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
WALKER of 605 North Michigan-avenue Chicago Illinois and of 3300 Lake Shore-drive Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
WALLER of River Forest county Cook -- Illinois (USA)
WARNER of 720 Sheridan-road Chicago Cook -- Illinois (USA)
WARREN of 7119 Stanley-avenue Berwyn -- Illinois (USA)
WILLIAMS of 5524 Lakewood-avenue Chicago Cook -- Illinois (USA)
WILLITS of Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
WITHINGTON of Evanston Cook -- Illinois (USA)
WOOD of 1200 Lake Shore-drive Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
WOOD of Hotel Dendore 506 N Clark-street Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
WOOLF of 434 Roscoe-street Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
WORRALL of Princeton Bureau County -- Illinois (USA)
WYMOND of 3555 West Congress-street Chicago -- Illinois (USA)
WYMOND of Chicago Cook -- Illinois (USA)
ZAEHNER of Itacsa Du Page County -- Illinois (USA)
ZAEHNER of Itasca Du Page -- Illinois (USA)

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire  Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kinrossshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Indonesia  Japan  Malay States  Pakistan  Singapore  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Israel  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END