Toms Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939.

Israel is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Toms Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or go to members' area.

OPTIONS
1. Use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
2. Do a search by grantor surname
3. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
4. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
5. Try new wills and admons from 1950-1992 !


PAGE 1  

Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes

Person living in the areaMore details, including year
ADLER of 1 Radafc Street Jerusalem -- Israel
AMAH of 18/3 Abu Tor Jerusalem -- Israel
APTEKER of 134 Hayarken Street Tel Avlv -- Israel
ARENSTEIN of 11 Borohov Street Tel Aviv -- Israel
AROESTI of Tel Aviv -- Israel
ASHER of Emek Israel 61 Tel Aviv -- Israel
AZZOURI of 62 Yerushalaylm Street Ramat Yltshak -- Israel
BANETH of 3 Margolin Street Yed Ellyahu Tel-Avlv -- Israel
BARKAI of 2 Gruzenberg Street Tel Aviv -- Israel
BASRI of Arlozorov 104 Haifa -- Israel
BEHR of 103 King George Street Tel Aviv -- Israel
BEHRMAN of 25 Sea Road Haifa -- Israel
BEHRMAN of 25 Sea Road Haifa -- Israel
BEILIN of 20 Uziyah Street Greek Colony Jerusalem -- Israel
BERGSON of Brai Brak -- Israel
BINYAMEN of 97 Jabotlnsky Road Raraat-Gan -- Israel
BLUM of Beth Ruffmann Rechoboth -- Israel
BLUMENSTEIN of Alonim -- Israel
BOYARS of 20 Hubeman Street Tel Avlv -- Israel
CHAMMAH of Mekor Baruch Jerusalem -- Israel
COHEN of 8 Joash Street Tel-Avlv Jaffo -- Israel
CORDOVI of 93 Allenby Street Tel Aviv -- Israel
CUKIER of 25 Margolin-street Tel Aviv -- Israel
DAVIS of 82 Balfour Street Bat-Yam -- Israel
DAVIS of Kefar Shemaryahu -- Israel
DIMANT of 14 Adam Hocohen Street TelrAviv -- Israel
DORFGAR of 9 Allenby-road Tel Aviv -- Israel
DRUCKER of 18 Rehov Hess Haifa -- Israel
EDELL of Klrlyat Tivon -- Israel
EDELSTEIN of Hayarkon Street 30 Tel-Avlv -- Israel
EHRENTREU of Hagra 10 Bnel Brak -- Israel
FARBSTEIN of Bezalel Street Jerusalem -- Israel
FATTAL of 12 Mazarlk Square Tel-Avlv -- Israel
FATTAL of 72 Arlosrov Street Ramat-Gan -- Israel
FATTAL of 8 Mashe Ben Ezra Street Ter Aviv -- Israel
FEIGENBAUM of 18 Pevsner Street Haifa -- Israel
FEINGOLD of 35 Joshua Bin Nun Street Tel Aviv -- israel
FELIX of 20 Dubnov street Tel-Aviv -- Israel
FEUCHTWANGER of 25 Sea Road Haifa -- Israel
FOERDER of Jerusalem -- Israel
FONER of Kerkur -- Israel
FONER of Kerkur -- Israel
GAMZON of 11 Ezra Street Rehovoth -- Israel
GLUECKSMANN of 10 Isaac-avenue Haifa in -- Israel
GOLDSTAUB of 1 Ruppln Street Tel-Avlv -- Israel
GOLDSTEIN of 16 Lotus Street Haifa -- Israel
GRAHAM of Mrs Adler Motzkln Street Raanana -- Israel
GREIDINGER of 11 Hahorsha Street Haifa -- Israel
GUNDERSHEIMER of 71 Gordon Street Tel Aviv -- Israel
HAFOS of 9 Maccabl Street Tel Aviv -- Israel
HARRIS of Kibutz Gat Doar Nas de Gat -- Israel
HARTOG of 22 Sklmonl Street Jerusalem -- Israel
HASKELL of Carmella Ruth Street Ahuza Haifa -- Israel
HATCHWELL of Klrlat Matalon -- Israel
HINKS of 15 Hazait-street Tel Aviv -- Israel
HUNTER of House 17 The Camp of The Dead Sea Company Sodom -- Israel
HYMAN of 10 Welsel Street Tel Aviv -- Israel
JOSEPH of 8 Keren Hayesod Street Jerusalem -- Israel
KAHANOFF of 15 Ruth Street Haifa -- Israel
KAMINSKY of 51 Disraeli Street Haifa -- Israel
KARMI of 19 Levy Itshak Street Tel-Aviv -- Israel
KEMRON of 21 Levy Itall Street Tel-Avlv -- Israel
KLEIN of 9 Karl Nether-street Tel Aviv -- Israel
KLEINER of 31 Alfasl Street Jerusalem -- Israel
KOPPELMAN of Kibbutz Lavl Oalll Hataohton -- Israel
KOVALSKY of Greensteln Settlement Rlshon Le-Zlon -- Israel
KRAMER of 11 Katzenelson Street Tel Aviv -- Israel
KYIET of 4 Murlt Street Irganlm B Jerusalem -- Israel
LASKI of Kibbutz Beth Haemek Gam Maaranl -- Israel
LAZARUS of 35 Jabotinsky Road Talbleh Jerusalem -- Israel
LEVI of 3 Sivll Hamearot Haifa -- Israel
LEVY of 18 Levontin Street Tel Aviv -- Israel
LEWY of Kfar Qlladl Upper Galilee -- Israel
LIPSCHITZ of German Colony 10/139 Jerusalem -- Israel
LOEWY of Haifa -- Israel
LONDNER of 3a rue Ness-Tzlona Tel-Avlv -- Israel
MAKLEV of 79 Hagefen-street Tel Aviv -- Israel
MANNING of 6 Isaiah Street Haifa -- Israel
MARCUS of Ashkelon Beth Avoth 1323/6 -- Israel
MAYER of 30 Abarbahel Street Jerusalem -- Israel
MOORE of Home for Aged Bnei Braq near Tel Aviv -- Israel
MOSEDALE of i69 Sehlomo Hamelech-street Tel Aviv -- Israel
MOSHIYAH of 40 Ramban-street Jerusalem -- Israel
MOTZKIN of 49 Ramban Road Jerusalem -- Israel
MURAD of 6 Rlshonlm Street Ramat Gan -- Israel
NAME of 32 Dlzengoff Street Tel-Aviv -- Israel
NAME of 37 Rothschild Street Bat Yam -- Israel
NAME of Jerusalem -- Israel
NOVOMEYSKY of 22 Ahad Haal Street Jerusalem -- Israel
PARADIES of 6 Sderot Hanassl Haifa -- Israel
PARADIES of 6 Shderot Hanasi Mount Cairoel Haifa -- Israel
PEREZ of 12 Marcus Street Jerusalem -- Israel
PERI of 11 Bartuna Street Jerusalem -- Israel
PERKINS of 39 Hagalll Street Neve Shaanan Haifa -- Israel
PHILLIPS of 27 Jabotlnsky Street Naharla -- Israel
PHILLIPS of 37 Moira Street Haifa -- Israel
POLAK of Ha-Hursha-str'eet Carmel Haifa -- Israel
RABINOVITZ of 49 Rothschild Boulevard Tel-Aviv -- Israel
RITTENBERG of 3 Mohllver Street Petah-Tlqva -- Israel
ROBINSON of 27 Keren Kayemeth Jerusalem -- Israel
Contemplative Monk
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
ROBINSON of 27 Keren Kayemeth_Road Jerusalem -- Israel
ROSENBERG of 11 Balfour Street Jerusalem -- Israel
ROSENFELDER of 18 Hatishbi-street Haifa -- Israel
ROSENGARTEN of 17 Herzl Street Hadera -- Israel
ROSTON of 20 Rehov Sokolov Petah Tlkvah -- Israel
RUTENBERG of Mount Carmel Haifa -- Israel
SALTIEL of 33 Allenby Road Tel Aviv -- Israel
SAMUNOV of 38 Benmaimon-avenue Jerusalem -- Israel
SIEFF of Villa Sleff Tel Mond -- Israel
SINGER of Bnel Brak 8 Miryam Hanevla Str Petach Tlkvah -- Israel
SKOTSKI of 27 Rupin-street Tel Aviv -- Israel
SPECTOR of 4a Samuel-lane Haifa -- Israel
STERN of Kibbutz Aflklm -- Israel
STEWART of Kibbutz Beth Haemek Doar Na Naharla -- Israel
STOLL of Botel Avot Holon -- Israel
SUSSMAN of Shikun Germanlm Petakh Tlkva -- Israel
SZMULEWICZ of 7 Bardlchevskl Street Tel Aviv -- Israel
TAUB of 32 King Georges-street Jerusalem -- Israel
TAUBER of 2 Pinsker-street Tel-Aviv -- Israel
VAN-CLEEF of 5 Hapalmach Street Jerusalem -- Israel
WILLIAMS of 57 Arlozorov Street Ramat Gan -- Israel
WILMANN of Neve Club Tel Aviv -- Israel
WISLICKI of 12 Ussischkin-street Jerusalem -- Israel
WOLFSON of 2 Dov-Hos Street Tel-avlv -- Israel
YADGAROFF of 127 Rothschild Blvd Tel-Avlv -- Israel
YOUDKOVITCH of Hablat Hayarok Rehov Hakashet 47 Ramat Gan -- Israel
ZEBAIDA of Hannah Neveh Abot Pardess -- Israel
ZEIQER of 44 Rchoftlm Street Tel Aviv -- Israel
ZEMACH of 20 Grusenberg Street Tel Aviv -- Israel
ZEMACH of 20 Orusenberg Street Tel Aviv -- Israel
ZILKHA of 115 Jabotlnsky Road RamatGan -- Israel

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire  Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kinrossshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Indonesia  Japan  Malay States  Pakistan  Singapore  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Israel  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END