Toms Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939

Turkey is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Toms Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or go to members' area.

OPTIONS
1. Use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
2. Do a search by grantor surname
3. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
4. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
5. Try new wills and admons from 1950-1992 !


PAGE 1  

Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes

Person living in the areaMore details, including year
ABDALYAN of Bekas Sokak 18 Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
ADJIMAN of 136 Beyoglu Mesrutiyet Caddessi Ancel Han Instanbul -- Turkey
AFTHENTOPOULOS of 69 Ainsly-Tchechme Beyoglon Constantinople -- Turkey
AGOSTINI of The Hotel Continental Constantinople -- Turkey
AKDUR of Kamarot Sofcak No 7 Ayazpass Istanbul -- Turkey
ARCHER of 68/12 Kavaklldere Paris Cad. Ankara -- Turkey
ARCHER of Doctor Sefkets Flat Salickyourds Ankara -- Turkey
ARDITI of 38 Rue Koule Dibi Istanbul -- Turkey
ARSENIAN of 25 Aynali Chesme Istanbul Constantinople -- Turkey
ARSENIAN of 25 Rue Aynali Chesme Istanbul Constantinople -- Turkey
ARSLAN of 122 Istlkall Caddesl Beyoglu Istfiinbul -- Turkey
ARZOUMAN of 303 Cumhurlyet Caddesl Istanbul -- Turkey
ASSADOUR of 16 Rue Ram-Kabristan Taksim Istanbul -- Turkey
AUGUSTINIATOS of 5 Hodja Djadde Pera Istanbul -- Turkey
BADETTI of 348 Istiklal Caddesi Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
BARBUT of Asmall Mescit 63 Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
BATI of NevruK Apts Bebek Istanbul -- Turkey
BAZLAEVIACI of 42 Cihangir Caddesi Istanbul -- Turkey
BELHOMME of 22 Ataturk Djadesi Bornova Smyrna -- Turkey
BINNS of 18 Fenerli Turbe Sokak Rumeh Hisar Istanbul -- Turkey
BINNS of 3 Arslanti Konak Bebek and of Prevoyance Han Tahtakali Istanbul -- Turkey
BO of 199 Grand Rue de Pancaldi Flat Vitalis No 2 Istanbul -- Turkey
BOND of 8 Mektep Sokak Moda and of the British Embassy Istanbul -- Turkey
BUGEJA of Istanbul -- Turkey
BURR of 43/5 Izzet Pasa Sokak Bomonti Istanbul -- Turkey
CARACO of 2 Yilmaz Turk Djaddesi Prinkipo Istanbul -- Turkey
CARACO of 2 Yilmaz Turk Djaddesi Prinkipo Istanbul -- Turkey
CARCAS of 268 Dolapdere Djadcsi Dolapdere Istamboul -- Turkey
CHARNAUD of Bomova Izmir -- Turkey
CHASSEAUD of 4 Arallk Sokak Bomova Izmir -- Turkey
CHIRINIAN of 98 Muhurdar Kadikeuy Istanbul -- Turkey
CHISNELL of 256 Moda DJaddesl Moda Istanbul -- Turkey
CHRISTIDES of Dardanelles -- Turkey
CLARKE of Aynali Carsi Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
COMNENO of Kumbaradji-street 132 Constantinople -- Turkey
CONSTANTIAN of Smyrna -- Turkey
COUMBA of Sou Terazi-street 26 Pera Istanbul -- Turkey
CUPPA of Istanbul Beyoglou BelourStr -- Turkey
D'ANDRIA of 7 Zade Sokak Messudiye Caddesi Izmir -- Turkey
DALEGGIO of Hayat Building Sira Selviler 87 Beyoglu -- Turkey
DAVIES of Hopital de la Paix Chichli Istanbul -- Turkey
DE CRAMER of 29 Arap Kerli Sokak Bornova near Izmir -- Turkey
DE CRAMER of 29 Arap Kerli Sokak Bornova near Izmir -- Turkey
DECRAMER of 13 Avenue Ismet Pasha Bournova Smyrna ?Izmir -- Turkey
DECUQTS of 14 Gul Sokak Fenerbahce Istanbul -- Turkey
DEMEDINA of Istanbul (Bolte Postale 74) -- Turkey
DEMETBIADI of 71 Sira Selvi Bey-oglu Istanbul -- Turkey
DESTOUNIS of Pera Cihangir Oba Sokak Appartment Marino 2 Constantinople -- Turkey
DORAS of Vali Konagi Caddesi 73-5 Nisantasi Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
DRAGONIS of 1 Apartment 187 Had-jopoulo Han Istiklal Caddesi Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
DUVAL of Miobrat Pacha Caddesi 34-6 Ismail Eshem Apartment Beyazit Istanbul -- Turkey
EDWARDS of 29A Bogaz Sokak 14 Mayls Ankara -- Turkey
EDWARDS of Arslanll KonaK Bebek Istanbul -- Turkey
EDWARDS of ilanjiali Bebek Istanbul -- Turkey
ELIASCO of 53 Rue Sirce-sebri Istanbul -- Turkey
ELMASSIAN of En face de l?Echelle Messar Bournou Sariyar Bosphore Istanbul -- Turkey
ENGLISH of 1393 Spkak No. 9 imar -- Turkey
EROL of Uskudar Kucuk Camllca Street Klslkll Istanbul -- Turkey
ESKENAZI of Mesrutlyet Cad No. 217/1 Istanbul -- Turkey
FAKACILLI of 22 Topcekenler Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
FIKRI of 143 Meshrutiyet Djaddessi Pera Istanbul -- Turkey
FRASER of the British Embassy Ankara -- Turkey
FREDERICK of 40/9 Lamartin Caddesl Takslm Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
FREWEN of 7 Mekteb Sokak Rumeli Hissar Istanbul -- Turkey
GEORGIADIS of The Instanbul Klubu Taxion Istanbul -- Turkey
GESAR of Cumhuriyet Caddesi 241-3 Altinbakkal Istanbul -- Turkey
GESAR of Pangalti Cumhuriyet Caddesi 241 Gesar apartment Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
GIRAS of 1 Cihan Palace Djihangir Istanbul -- Turkey
GIRAUD of 4/6 Hurriyett Caddesi Bomova Izmir -- Turkey
GIRAUD of 416 Hurriyett Caddesi Bornova Izmir -- Turkey
GIRAUD of Menemen Cad No. 257 Turan Izmir -- Turkey
GIRAUD of Sentepe Clfllgl Bomova Izmir -- Turkey
GOKSENIN of House No. 35 Sefai Street Selcuk Sultan Quarter Sehremlhl Helmet Fatih county -- Turkey
GOUT of 25 Yaourdji Sokak Bebek near-Istanbul -- Turkey
GRISCTI of Flat 44-46 Section 7 Ahududu-street Quarter Kuloglw Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
GRISCTI of Tozkoparan No. Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
GRISETI of 4 Griseti Apartment 8 Ebe Kizi Sokak Shishli Istanbul -- Turkey
GULDENK of 1 Valide Apartment 6 Ebekizi Sokak Bomonti Shishli Instanbul -- Turkey
HACHOUI of Selahaddln Hasve Koca Mansur Sok 87/2 Sis11 Istanbul -- Turkey
HAMARAT of 4 Rue Nizam Prinkipo Island Istanbul -- Turkey
HAMSON of 20 Rue Sofialy Pera Constantinople -- Turkey
HAMSON of Nizam Buyuk Ada Istanbul -- Turkey
HIKMETBEY of 48 Rue Hassirdjibachi Quartier Djevizlik Kadi Keuy Constantinople -- Turkey
HORASANCIYAN of Macka Silahane Caddesi No. 12-4 Istanbul -- Turkey
HORROCKS of Inkllap Sok Devrlm Apt. 24-13 Yenlsehlr Ankara -- Turkey
HUGUENIN of Bostandjick Constantinople -- Turkey
HUNT of A1 Sancak Smyrna -- Turkey
HUNTER of 12a Posts Caddesl Kavaklldere Ankara -- Turkey
JACKSON of Cumhurlyet Caddesl Okay Apt Takslm Beyaglu Istanbul -- Turkey
JOLY of 13 Ataturk Cadessi Bomova Izmir -- Turkey
JONES of 21 Arslan Yatagi Sokak Sira Silvi Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
JONES of Taxim Sira Silvi 21 Aslan Yatagi Sokak Istanbul -- Turkey
KASI of Kapakli Carsi 88 Sahaflar Istanbul -- Turkey
KAYAT of 99 Sakiz Agath Istanbul -- Turkey
KEFELI of Kadikoy Moda Besbiyik Sokak No. 7 Istanbul -- Turkey
KEFELI of Kadlkoy Moda Besblylk Sokak No. 7 Istanbul -- Turkey
KEMENT of Pangalti Cayir Sokak 73 -- Turkey
KENADJIAN of Kinaciyan Han Istanbul -- Turkey
KEUSSY of Beyoglu Pepe Corsl Plremecr Sokak 46-40 Istanbul -- Turkey
KEYSER of 18 Hurrlyet Cadessl Bomova Izmir -- Turkey
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
KHOUBASSER of Beyoglu Tom Tom District Oalbaba Street Eser Apartment No 2 Istanbul -- Turkey
KONTIS of 24 Serasker Street Kadlklol Istanbul -- Turkey
LAFONTAINE of 51 Rue Djabi Osman Bey Hichantache Pera Constantinople and of Stambour both in -- Turkey
LAFONTAINE of The Homestead 252 Moda Djadlssi Moda Kadikeuy Istanbul -- Turkey
LANE of 8 Aralik Sokak Bornova Izmir Smyrna -- Turkey
LARSEN of Robert College Bebeb Istanbul -- Turkey
LEBET of 7 Appartements Botton Rue Yazidji Galata Istanbul -- Turkey
LEIGH of 11/16 Hanlmell Sokah Ankara -- Turkey
LEVASSEUR of Tchiboukli -- Turkey
LYNE of The Hospital de la Paix Shishli Istanbul -- Turkey
LYNE of The Hospital de la Paix Sisla Istanbul -- Turkey
MADGE of 50 Evriye Sokak Moda Istanbul -- Turkey
MALTASS of 53 Rua Boston Moda Kadikeny Constantinople -- Turkey
MAMICONIAN of 30 rue Shabab Ferikeuy Istanbul -- Turkey
MANAILOGLU of Istiklal Caddesi Rumeli Han No. 3 Istanbul -- Turkey
MANAILOQLU of Istlklal Caddesl Rumell Ham No 5 Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
MANIADAKI of the Island of Halki Istanbul -- Turkey
MARENGO of Bomonti Ice Factory Stenia Istanbul -- Turkey
MARINOS of 16 Bir Gibasi Sokak Cengelkoy -- Turkey
MARKETOS of Istarfbul -- Turkey
MAVROUDI of The Istanbul Club Istanbul -- Turkey
McKEEVER of Istanbul -- Turkey
MEHMET SAID BEY HINDUSTANI of Bostali-keuy Izmir -- Turkey
MICALEFF of Bomova Caddesl No. 35 Izmir -- Turkey
MISSIRIAN of 131 Grande Rue de Chichli Pera Constantinople -- Turkey
MODIANO of Halaskan Gazi Cadd Balas Apt Istanbul -- Turkey
MOIR of The British Embassy Ankara -- Turkey
MOUSSAT of 211 Meshrutiyet Djadessi Pera Istanbul -- Turkey
MOUTRIE of Rafidain Oil Company Limited Bagdad Iraq -- Turkey
MURRAY of 3 Emin Bey Appartment 78 Izzet Pacha-street Ayaz Pacha Istanbul -- Turkey
MUSTAFA of 78 Orgucu Solak Demira kara Mafcallezl Antalya -- Turkey
NAHOUM of Bey Oglu Posta Kutusu No 2214 Istanbul -- Turkey
NAME of 10 Pembroke Cburt Edwardes Square London W.8 and of 18 Rurlyet Caddesl Bornova Izmir -- Turkey
NAME of Devrlye Sokak 4/2 Moda Caddesl Kadlfcoy -- Turkey
NAME of Istanbul Beyoglu CUmhuriyet Cad No 12 Seyham Apt -- Turkey
NAME of Ml that Pasa Caddesl 756 Izmir -- Turkey
NAME of Perapalas Hotel Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
NARLIAN of 34 Ferikey Cabi Cadessi Schlischli -- Turkey
NIELD of Ayaspasa 59 Istanbul -- Turkey
NISHANIAN of Yanni Apartment 76 Bebek Djadessi Bebek near Istanbul -- Turkey
NOCK of 18 Rue Ainali Kavak Hasskien Constantinople -- Turkey
NOMICO of 4 Yemenici Sokah Kefeli Han 7 Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
NOWILL of 4 Rue Mekteb Moda Istanbul -- Turkey
NOWOTNY of 56 Shair Nefi-street Istanbul -- Turkey
OBERLE of Tesvlklye Sokak Istanbul -- Turkey
OKTAY of Aclbadem Yolu Saklsagacl Duragl 76/5 Kadlkoy Istanbul -- Turkey
OKYAR of 34 Rumelircaddesi Istanbul -- Turkey
OTAR of Sofia -- Turkey
PATERSON of Bomova Izmir -- Turkey
PELTEKIS of Istiklal Caddisi 118 Istanbul -- Turkey
PENGELLEY of 29 Attaturit Caddesi Bornova lanlr -- Turkey
PENGELLEY of Smyrna -- Turkey
PERAHIA of Istanbul -- Turkey
PETRIDES of The Greek Consulate Izmir -- Turkey
PETTER of 154 Ataturk Caddesl Izmir -- Turkey
PIPER of British Consulate Istanbul -- Turkey
POKORNY of 2/4 Topculor Kocatepe Takslm -- Turkey
PRESENTE of Bellas Han Chichli Constantinople -- Turkey
PRESENTE of Edhem Pasha Han Chichli Constantinople -- Turkey
RAWLIN of 18 Sokak Llmboz Apt. No. 6 Izmir -- Turkey
RAYNER of Caddebostan Istanbul -- Turkey
REES of Instanbul Club Takslm Istanbul -- Turkey
REGGIO of 2 Bariakli Sokak Bournova Izmir -- Turkey
REYMEN of 4 Ideal Aprtments 227-229 Abldel Hurrlyet Caddesl Slshl Istanbul -- Turkey
RICE of 384 Ataturk Caddesi Alsancak Izmir -- Turkey
RICE of Ataturk Caddesl No 384 Izmir -- Turkey
RIDDLE of 10 Mekteb Sokak Mods Istanbul -- Turkey
RIDDLE of 293 Halskar Gazi Djaddesi Shisli Istanbul -- Turkey
RITCHIE of 24/3 Imam Sokak Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
RUSSELL of 42 Molla Bayirl Findikle Istanbul -- Turkey
SAID of 21 Hamidie-street Sarandgy Bey Yokoush Beshiktash Constantinople -- Turkey
SCOTCHBROOK of Havyer Sokak 38/2 Chlhanglr Istanbul -- Turkey
SEAGER of The Hermitage Bebek Constantinople -- Turkey
SEKRETAR of Alp Otell Tepe Basl 70 Beyogln Istanbul -- Turkey
SEMERCIYAN of Cankaya Caddesl 59 Buyukada Istanbul -- Turkey
SGOURDEOS of 23 Imam-street Beyoglon Istanbul -- Turkey
SHERWELL of 113 Halaskar Gazi Caddesl Pangaltl Sisll Istanbul -- Turkey
SIMPATYAH of 81m Apartment 58 Slraselvller Caddesl Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
SOLARI of Bournabat Izmir Smyrna -- Turkey
SOLARI of Bournabat near Izmir Smyrna -- Turkey
SOLARI of Les Quais Izmir Smyrna -- Turkey
SPADARO of 34/2 Aynali Cesme Caddesl Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
SPICiLIO of 208 rue Tarla Bachi Beyoglou Istanbul -- Turkey
STEVENS of Bomova Izmir -- Turkey
STOCK of 154 Djevdet Pasha Djaddesi Bebek Istanbul -- Turkey
STREATER of American Bible House Findjandjilar Yokushu Istanbul -- Turkey
STREATER of His Majesty s Embassy Ankara -- Turkey
SVADJIAN of Abide1 Hurlyet Caddesl 17 IstantJUl -- Turkey
SWAN of 9 Yogurtu Sokak Bebek Istanbul -- Turkey
TARIKA of Ayazpasa Haylrli Apartment 7 Istanbul -- Turkey
TCHALIAN of 95 Rue des Tramvay Amaoutkeny Istanbul -- Turkey
TCHAMITCH of 63 Osman Bey Caddesi Constantinople -- Turkey
TEKBIKIAN of Rue des Trams 999 Guz Tepe Smyrna -- Turkey
THOMPSON of Hotel Peraville Tepe-Bachi Constantinople -- Turkey
THOMPSON of Instanbul -- Turkey
TOROSDAG of 15 Kargi-street Osmanbey Pera -- Turkey
TRISTRAM of Bomova Izmir Smyrna -- Turkey
TUBINI of 17 Gul Camondo Han Galata Istanbul -- Turkey
TUBINI of Union Han Galata and of Robert College Bebek Istanbul -- Turkey
TUCKER of Thorneclyffe Suadige Istanbul -- Turkey
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
TURRELL of Bournabat near-Smyrna -- Turkey
VANDERZEE of Hudavendighiar Han Galata Istanbul -- Turkey
VASILYADIS of Refah Apartment 2 Djihanghir Taxim Pera Istanbul -- Turkey
VITALIS of 243 Mesnitiyet Cadessi 243 Beyoglu Istanbul -- Turkey
VON of Rue LufU Bey 9 Moda-Kadlkevy Istanbul -- Turkey
WALLACE of Adana -- Turkey
WALTON of 8 Gabelon Apartment Mezarlik Sokah Ayaz Pasha Istanbul -- Turkey
WHITTALL of 13 Lutfibey Sokak Moda Istanbul -- Turkey
WHITTALL of 16a Topcu Kuyu Sukak Bomova Izmir -- Turkey
WHITTALL of 258 Moda Caddesl Kadlkoy Istanbul -- Turkey
WHITTALL of Boumova Izmire -- Turkey
WHITTALL of Bournova Izmir -- Turkey
WHITTALL of Kurtulus Sohak 7 Bomova (lanlr) -- Turkey
WILLS of 12 Koule Kapu Han No 9 Carnci Sokak Koule Kapu Istanbul -- Turkey
WRIGHT of care of Socony Vacuum Oil Company (Incorporated) Istanbul Turkey and 17 Tay Sokak Pangalti Hainan Istanbul -- Turkey
WRIGHT of La Paix Asylum Sisli Istanbul -- Turkey
XANTHOPOULOS of Z5 Yorirtcu Parle Yokusu KaOlkoy Istanbul -- Turkey
YARDLEY of P.O. Box 62 Tophane Istanbul -- Turkey

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire  Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kinrossshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Indonesia  Japan  Malay States  Pakistan  Singapore  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Israel  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END