Tom's Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939

China is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Tom's Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or members' area
OPTIONS
Villages are roughly sorted into clumps - use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
1. Do a search by grantor surname
2. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
3. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
4. Try new wills and admons from 1967-1992 !


PAGE 1  
Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes
Postcode (all or part) - now live:

Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
ROBY of Pagoda -- China -
CHAN WAN SHIof To Yuen Siu To Yuen Village Fung Wong Kong Honam Canton Kwong Tung Province -- China -
KONG of Pak Kai Village San Wei District Kwangtung Province -- China -
BURROUGHS of the Blind School See Bo Fuchow Fukien Province -- China -
MANSFIELD of Chung King -- China -
MOYLER of Peking Union Medical College South Compound Peking -- China -
JOWETT of 72 Nan Ch ang Chieh Peking -- China -
LAUBN of 6 Hsiao Pao-Jang Hutung Peiping -- China -
HALLETT of 5 Rue Hart Peiping -- China -
PARSONS of 2 Rung Hsien Hutung East City Peiping -- China -
WALKER of the China Navigation Company Limited Victoria Hong Kong -- China -
JORGENSEN of 1 Kent-road Hong Kong -- China -
WORSFOLD of His Majestys Naval Yard Hong Kong -- China -
WEBB of Kowloon Customs House Hong Kong -- China -
CRAWFORD of Hong Kong -- China -
MIST of Hong Kong -- China -
CROSTHWAIT of Hong Kong -- China -
ROBSON of King Edward Hotel Colony of Hong Kong -- China -
SELLARS of 105 The Peak Hong Kong -- China -
ROBERTS of The Central Police Station Hong Kong -- China -
COLEMAN of Central Police Station Hong Kong -- China -
FONG ON LEE of 266 Lai Chi Kok-road Kowloon Hong Kong -- China -
ASHWORTH of 5 Observatory-villas Kowloon Hong Kong -- China -
PRESLIN of Royal Army Pay Corps Hong Kong -- China -
GIBBLINC of Police Headquarters Hong Kong -- China -
BOULTON of The Taikoo Dockyard and Engineering Company Limited Quarry Bay Hong -Kong -- China -
THOMPSON of 12th Heavy Battery Royal Artillery Hong Kong -- China -
CHAN YUET TINGof 227 Wing Lok-street-west Victoria Hongkong -- China -
LEARMOUTH of Yenching University Peking North -- China -
WINTERBOTHAM of Tientsin Chihli North -- China -
TURNER of The Baptist Missionary Society 19 Fumival-street Holborn London and The Baptist Missionary Society Taiyuanfu Shansi North -- China -
BRIAULT of 123 Singapore-road Tientsin North -- China -
STEWART of 125 Meadows-road Tientsin North -- China -
EVANS of 129 Meadows-road Tientsin North -- China -
WAY of Tientsin North -- China -
HOLDEN of Tientsin North -- China -
BORROWS of Tientsin North -- China -
BRANSON of 137 Goldhawk-road Shepherds Bush London W12 temporarily of Tientsin North -- China -
SNOW of The Kailan Mining Administration Tientsin North -- China -
MUIR of Chin Wang Tao North -- China -
FINCH of 8 Maping-road Tsingtao North -- China -
BURROUGHS of The House of Peace Chanyang Kutien District Foochow South -- China -
DAVIES of Municipal Police Hospital Ward-road Shanghai -- China -
FORSTER of 28 Edinburgh-road and 7a Kiangee-road Shanghai -- China -
LAI YING CHANG of 234 Range-road Shanghai -- China -
DEE of the Royal Hotel Range-road Shanghai -- China -
LANCASTER of 31 Boone-road Shanghai -- China -
BRISTER of 190 Kiukiang-road Shanghai -- China -
HARTLEY of 350 Pingliang-road Shanghai -- China -
CHINE KAM FOONC of 12 Liao Yang-road Shanghai -- China -
SWALLOW of 2 Peking-road Shanghai -- China -
PRESTON of 137 Peking-road Shanghai -- China -
JONES of Edgbaston-road Smethwick Staffordshire and of 116 Nanking-road Shanghai -- China -
BAKER of House 2 Lane 310 Yeuping-road Shanghai -- China -
GRATTAN of 8 Yang-terrace Wei Hai-road Shanghai -- China -
BELL of Kiangsi-road Shanghai -- China -
PETRE of 86 Alcock-road Shanghai -- China -
HICKLING of 16 Central-road Shanghai -- China -
REISS of 182 Bubbling Well-road Shanghai -- China -
MINTY of 882 Bubbling Well-road Shanghai -- China -
CATER of 54 Bubbling Well-road Shanghai -- China -
CAREY of 64 Denis-apartments Bubbling Well-road Shanghai -- China -
TIERNEY of 18 Northenden-road Gatley Cheshire and of Maitland and Company Limited 33-34 Szechuen-road Shanghai -- China -
CLARKE of 48 Szechuen-road Shanghai -- China -
GRAY of Woosund Hankow Pilot Association Limited 175 Yuen-Ming-Yuen-road Shanghai -- China -
NAZER of 47 Tunsin-road Shanghai -- China -
ELLIG of 177 Tunsin-road Shanghai -- China -
ANDERSON of 40 Leasowe-road Wallasey Cheshire and care of the Lester Trust 2 Canton-road Shanghai -- China -
FORD of 29 Great Western-road Shanghai -- China -
WELLS of 567 Thoburn-road Shanghai -- China -
LIVINGSTONE of 88 Marlborough-avenue Kingston-upon-Hull and Works Flat Shanghai Dockyards Limited 640 Yangtsze Poo-road Shanghai -- China -
PRENTICE of 713 Yangtszepoo-road Shanghai -- China -
ACKERMAN of 27 McGregor-road Shanghai -- China -
ANDERSON of 196 Seymour-road Shanghai -- China -
PERRIN of 14a Yates-road Shanghai -- China -
MERRELL of 849 Connaught-road Shanghai -- China -
HOO WEI YEN of 50 Hart-road Shanghai -- China -
CARR of Flat 4 110 Tsoug-chaw-road Shanghai -- China -
CAVE of 44 Kinchow-road Shanghai -- China -
JAMES of Embankment Buildings Soochow-road Shanghai -- China -
INGLIS of Hopkins Dumm and Company Limited Shanghai -- China -
CROSS of 689 Rue Ratard Shanghai -- China -
HUMPHRIES of 865 rue Retard Shanghai -- China -
CASATI of The Chinese Customs Service Shanghai -- China -
MARLEY of The Shanghai Municipal Police Force Shanghai -- China -
DAVIES of 199 Ford-lane Shanghai -- China -
SCARLETT of Sweethope Inveresk Musselburgh Midlothian and Chinese Maritime Customs Customs House Shanghai -- China -
BUCHANAN of Shanghai -- China -
OLIVER of Shanghai -- China -
NIELD of Shanghai -- China -
OELKERS of Shanghai -- China -
BUCHANAN of Shanghai -- China -
WONG KWEI CHEK of Shanghai -- China -
KENNEDY of Shanghai -- China -
SASSOON of Shanghai -- China -
WALLACE of Shanghai -- China -
ANDERSON of Shanghai -- China -
TOWNSEND of Shanghai -- China -
CONWAY of Shanghai -- China -
RITCHIE of Shanghai -- China -
BARKUS of Shanghai -- China -
ATKINSON of Shanghai -- China -
BARLOW of Shanghai -- China -
FRASER of Shanghai -- China -
PHILLIPPO of Shanghai -- China -
RIELLEY of Shanghai -- China -
HARROP of Shanghai -- China -
WHEEN of Shanghai -- China -
GUNDREY of Shanghai -- China -
TRUEMAN of Shanghai -- China -
GODFREY of Shanghai -- China -
BROWNBILL of Shanghai -- China -
McKITTRICK of Shanghai -- China -
BROWN of Resident Engineer s House Holt s-wharf Shanghai -- China -
DRUMMOND of 131 Avenue Haig Shanghai -- China -
BURNIE of 492 Avenue Haig Shanghai -- China -
THOMPSON of Bropkside Apartments Avenue Haig Shanghai -- China -
CORDON of Shanghai Bank Building Shanghai -- China -
BROWN of Holts Wharf Pootung Shanghai -- China -
KENNETT of 1183 Avenue Foch Shanghai -- China -
PEMBERTON of 7 Cecil-apartments 195 Route Ghisi Shanghai -- China -
LEVY of Kalee Hotel Shanghai -- China -
RONDON of Park Hotel Shanghai -- China -
MARTIN of Health Department Shanghai Municipal Council Shanghai -- China -
HENRY of Louza Police Station Shanghai -- China -
HETHERINGTON of 4 Kelmscott Gardens Shanghai -- China -
JONES of Broadway Mansions Shanghai -- China -
BARKER of Hong Kew Police Headquarters Shanghai -- China -
TURNBULL of HM ShipVindictive stationed at Shanghai -- China -
MILTON of 109 rue Massenet Shanghai -- China -
WILSON of the Chinese Maritime Customs Marine Department Shanghai -- China -
HAMILTON of 378 Broadway East Shanghai -- China -
MORRISON of care of SS Wanliu Shanghai -- China -
PAGE of 142 avenue de Grouchy Shanghai -- China -
RAWLINS of 74b Honor Oak-road Sydenham Kent and of the Shanghai Power Company Shanghai -- China -
EARLEY of Pukow Sinyang Railway Wu-I Anhmei -- China -
SHORT of the Admiralty Staff Wei-Hei-Wei -- China -
BERGIN of Kiukiang Kiangsi -- China -
SMITH of Tongshan -- China -
WATSON of South Suburb Tsinan -- China -
FENG TIE of Chow Chien Yi Store Houchi Koon-road Changteh Hunan -- China -
WATT of Mienchow Szechuan -- China -
PARKE of Maymount Crilly Augnaclay county Tyrone and Lanchung Szechwan -- China -
HAMILTON of Liangshan Szechwan -- China -
MUNRO of Church of Scotland Mission Moukden -- China -
NETTLETON of the Church Missionary Society Fukien -- China -
BRUGUIERE of 229 Rue Catinat Saigon French Cochin -- China -
MATHIEU of 124 Rue MacMahon Saigon Cochin -- China -
ROLFE of Cable Anglaise Cap St Jacques Cochin -- China -
DINGLE of Pekin -- China -
BREDON of 31 Chuan Pan Hutung Pekin -- China -
TAO of 25 Ching Schih Kai Nankin -- China -
CARNIE of 11 Ningpo-road Tientsin -- China -
HOLDER of 107 Douglas-road Tientsin -- China -
WOOLLEN of 86 Rue de France Tientsin -- China -
SEHMSDORF of Plum Blossom Village 12 Canton -- China -
STRATTON of Tungshan Canton -- China -
ROSS of Saigon French Indo -- China -
WILKINSON of The British Consulate Ningpo -- China -
WALTERS of 105 Wu Wei Loo Moukden Manchukuo -- China -
BRYANT of the London Missionary Society Tsangchow -- China -
LEIGH of the Methodist Mission Ping Kiang Hunan and of Yungchow -- China -
LAURENCE of Hanchow -- China -
SIEMSSEN of Foochow -- China -
OSWALD of Foochow -- China -
WILSON of Soochow -- China -
WHAMOND of Hankow -- China -
NAME of Hankow -- China -
UNJENIN of Hankow -- China -
WONG KWONC of Hankow -- China -
GILLISON of Griffith John School Hankow -- China -
GILLISON of The London Mission Griffith John School Hankow -- China -
MALASHKIN of Flat 24 Panoff Building ex-Russian Concession Hankow -- China -
BYLES of the London Mission Hankow -- China -
JONES of Messrs Geddes and Company Hankow -- China -
RAMSEY of Swatow -- China -
BRANGWIN of Swatow -- China -
RAMSEY of Kialat Swatow -- China -
HUTCHINSON of the London Mission Hweian Amoy -- China -
RUXTON of Kulangsu Amoy -- China -
THOMAS of 112 Commercial Bank Building 50 Ningpo-road and of Whiteway Building Szuechen-road both in Shanghai China -
KELLERMANN of 124 Boone-road Shangai China -
LAING c/o Carnabe Eckford and Company Chefoo -- China -
URSELL of 19 Fung Fai-terrace Happy Valley Hong Kong China -
HUTCHISON of Shanghai China -
MOON of Shanghai China -
LEECH of 1236 Avenue Joffre Shanghai China -
BRAMELD of 508 avenue Haig Shanghai China -
DOVEY of 438 Rue Ratard Shanghai China -
ABEL of Szemao Yunnan Fu China -
TAYLOR of The Savoy Hotel Hong Kong China -
BLANCHETT of Canton China -
BLATCHFORD of Shanghai China -
HUMPHRYS of 1 The Bund Shanghai North China -
PAGE of 975 Avenue Foch Shanghai China -
O'DWYER of Shanghai China -
HIGGS of Gordon-road Police Station Shanghai China -
MATHER of 209 Route Boissezon Shanghai China -
CHAPMAN of Hankow China -
MURRAY of 69 Cambridge-road Tientsin China -
Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
BOULTON of Quarry Bay Hong Kong China -
FORSTER of Nanking China -
FORSTER of 28 Edinburgh-road Shanghai China -
FISCHBACHER of the China Inland Mission Shanghai China -
FISCHBACHER of the China Inland Mission Shanghai -- China -
COOPER of Wesleyan Methodist Mission Lot 30a Ruling Kiangsi China -
WRIGHT of China Inland Mission Shanghai China -
BOLE of The China Inland Mission Shanghai China -
POPE of Shanghai China -
MORGAN of Changsha China -
WEBB of Cathay Mansions Shanghai China -
HENNINCSEN of Tientsin China -
NORMINGTON of 6 Causeway Hill Hong Kong China -
MOORWOOD of Swatow China -
DAVIES of 975 Avenue Foch Shanghai China -
SHAWYER of Hankow China -
ANTYFAS of Konnaya-street 24 Pristan Harbin Manchuria China -
ASHFORD of 96 Sun-avenue Shanghai China -
MEECH of the London Mission Peking China -
STRINGER of the Shanghai Waterworks Shanghai China -
FOWKES of Woodside Burgh Heath Surrey and of 46 Route de Grouchy Shanghai China -
MITCHELL of Shanghai China -
BROADBENT of Changsha Hunan China -
DICKINSON of Tientsin China -
SHILTON of Shanghai China -
MITCHELL of Hankow China -
ELDER of Huang Ku Tun Mukden Manchuria China -
GRIFFITHS of Shanghai China -
BACKHOUSE of 16 Peak Mansions The Peak Hong Kong China -
SHAW of Tientsin North -- China -
NOAKES of 101 Victoria-road Tientsin China -
DURIE of the British Legation Peking -- China -
BOLLARD of 499 The Peak Hong Kong China -
GRANT of 56 Edinburgh-road Shanghai China -
TIRELLI of Shanghai China -
STEWART of Shanghai China -
STRANGE of Tientsin China -
TURNER of Tientsin China -
McOWAN of 1 The Bund Shanghai China -
GILES of The British Consulate General Tientsin China -
ROZARIO of /Passage 220 House No 3 Route Vallon Shanghai China -
EARNSHAW of 204 Route Ferguson Shanghai China -
ROZARIO of 585 Avenue Foch House No 11 Shanghai China -
PARSONS of Shanghai China -
PERRY of Shanghai China -
PHILLIPS of 1398 Bubbling Well-road House 4 Shanghai China -
HOLYOAK of Victoria Honk Kong China -
HOOPER of 81 Seymour-road Shanghai China -
SASSOON of 9 Jinkee-road Shanghai China -
AUSTIN of Black Clauchrie Barrhill Ayrshire and of co Messrs Jardine Matheson and Company Limited Shanghai and Hong Kong China -
CLARKE of 434 Race Course-road Tientsin North China -
THOMPSON of Tientsin Hopei China -
ALBRECHT of Hankow China -
ANDERSON of Pakhoi China -
CLARKE of Hankow China -
SYMINGTON of Shanghai China -
MCCARTHY of Hong Kong Golf Club Hong Kong China -
GREENWAY of The English Military Barracks Tientsin China -
BLOWEY of Shanghai China -
WAKEMAN of Shanghai China -
RENNIE of Shanghai China -
LETTINGTON of 211 Tunsin-road Shanghai China -
WODEHOUSE of Tientsin China -
BATLEY of The Chinese Maritime Customs Shanghai China -
MACKIE of 15 Kuei Chia Chang East City Peking China -
WAY of Tientsin North China -
SHENTON of Watsons Soda Factory Pak Hin Hok Canton China -
BOYD of Cathay Mansions Shanghai China -
HILL of the Victoria Hospital Tientsin North China -
CHWANG of 185 Nanking-road Shanghai China -
TAN WOO JIN of Amoy Fukien China -
CHUWAICHING of 78 Foochow-road Shanghai -- China -
OUANGof 30 Tung Sze Pa Tiao Hutung Pieping China -
CHAO of 29 Gordon-road Shanghai China -
CHUof 7 Sui Ning New-street Wai Oy West-road Canton China -
COLBECK of 7 Nan Kou Yen West City Peiping 6 -- China -
SHKOLNIKOV of Harbin Manchuria -- China -
BATEMAN of House A 4 Tocopilla -- China -
OLIVER of Casilla 3 Villa Alemana -- China -
LEWIS of Vicuna MacKenna 19 Quiilota -- China -
GAVIN of 252 Salvador Reyes Antofagasta -- China -
HARRIS of care of Braden Copper Company Sewell Warehouse Rancagua -- China -
TURRAL of H.M. Consular Service Tihwa -- China -
MACKAY of care of Pekin Club -- China -
REDGEWELL of 9 Beresford-road -- China -
EASTICK of Rungheela Lavant-road -- China -
CAMPBELL of Casilla 2461 Santiago de Chile -- China -
BUSBRIDGE of Calle Santo Domingo 328 San Felipe -- China -
BOURNE of Lunghwa Civil Assembley Centre -- China -
COMBER of Avenida Constanza 97 Santiago and of Orella 769 Iquique -- China -
ALLISON of Calle Berlin 1066 Villa Alemana Republic of -- China -
BOWLBY of Sacred Heart Hospital Hangchow Chekiang -- China -
BOYCE of The British Embassy Peking -- China -
ASPLAND of The British Embassy Peking -- China -
BLACK of 15 The Peak Victoria Hong Kong -- China -
LUKHMANOFF of 99 Prince Edward-road Hong Kong -- China -
SUTTON of 2nd Floor Shell House Queehs-road Hong Kong -- China -
LUNGGREN of H.M. Naval Dockyard Hong Kong -- China -
THIRLWELL of Taikoo Dockyard Hong Kong -- China -
HUMPHREYS of Hong Kong -- China -
LEEFOO of 1 Essex-crescent Kowloon Tong Hong Kong -- China -
BYRNE of 4 University-path Hong Kong -- China -
LYON of 303 The Peak Hong Kong -- China -
NEWTON of Hotel Cecil Hong Kong -- China -
WILSON of 250 Sassoon-road (R.B.L.) Pokfulan Hong Kong -- China -
FISHER of 76a Nathan-road Kowloon Hong Kong -- China -
GIBSON of 22 Camarvon-road Kowloon Hong Kong -- China -
LACEY of 6 Coxs-road Kowloon Hong Kong -- China -
BISHOP of The Green Island Cement Companj Limited Kowloon Hong Kong -- China -
KIDD of The Peninsular Hotel Kowloon Hong Kong -- China -
BAGLEY of Stanley Prison Hong Kong -- China -
DUROSE of Lyemoon Barracks Hong Kong -- China -
LOUGHLIN of Police Headquarters Hong Kong -- China -
CLARKE of 10 Duke-street Hong Kong -- China -
OVERY of care of William Powell Limited Ice House-street Hong Kong -- China -
LONGFLELD of 1 Duddell-street Hong Kong -- China -
CARLEY of Stanley Fort Hong Kong -- China -
MACKINNON of Messrs. Mackinnon Mackenzie and Company Mountain View Hong Kong -- China -
SMITH of 6 Fung Fai-terrace Happy Valley Hong Kong -- China -
CHAN of Honk Kong -- China -
SIMMONDS of The Imperial Ballroom Hongkong -- China -
BOMPAS of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Hongkong -- China -
WINCH of 7 East Point-terrace Yee Wo-street Hong-kong -- China -
WING WONG SING of Mun Lai Village Kwangtung -- China -
BROOMFIELD of The Civic Assembly Centre Weihsien Shantung -- China -
EMMOTT of Kwang Teh Hospital Tsingchowfu-Shantung -- China -
PARKER of Tsingtao Shantung North -- China -
RUSSELL of Tsingto Shantung North -- China -
JAQUES of The English Baptist Missionary Society Tai Tuan Fu in the Province of Shansi North -- China -
SMITH of Kailan Mining Administration Linsi North -- China -
BELL of Chiao-tao Honan North -- China -
BRAMELD of London Mission Sias Hopes Chang and of The London Mission Peking and of temporarily of The British Embassy Peking all in North -- China -
WARDELL of 89 Singapore-road Tientsin North -- China -
BURNETT of The Evangelical Protestant Mission Chefoo North -- China -
BRAMELD of London Mission Siao Chang Hopes North -- China -
RANKIN of 258-16 Rue Maresca Shanghai -- China -
WILLSON of The Chartered Bank of India Australia and China Shanghai -- China -
FROST of Shanghai Club Shanghai -- China -
PILCHER of Columbia Country Club Shanghai -- China -
TOON of 404 Yu Yuen Lu C.A.C Shanghai -- China -
BUCHSTAB of 346 Ward-road Shanghai -- China -
MONK of 120 Jinkee-road Shanghai -- China -
PARKIN of 51b Kiangse-road Shanghai -- China -
TAYLOR of Avenue Hall-lane 1400 House 3i Avenue-road Shanghai -- China -
CHADWICK of Room 609 The Continental Bank-building 113 Kinkiang-road Shanghai -- China -
LEE of Nanking-road Shanghai -- China -
TONG of 537 Wu Chong-road Shanghai -- China -
AUSTIN of 372 Haiphong-road Shanghai -- China -
WHITEHEAD of 86 Edinburgh-road Shanghai -- China -
PAYNE of Columbia Country Club 301 Great Westerri-road Shanghai -- China -
SHORT of 132-175 Park-road Shanghai -- China -
KAROOS of 941 Bubbling Well-road Shanghai -- China -
WHITTLE of 137 Bubbling Well-road Shanghai -- China -
HILL of Medhurst Apartments Bubbling Well-road Shanghai -- China -
HUTTON of 88 Museum-road Shanghai -- China -
JACKSON of 220 Snyechen-road Shanghai -- China -
JACKSON of 220 Szechen-road Shanghai -- China -
COMERY of Ash Camp Civil Assembly Centre 63 Great Western-road Shanghai -- China -
KADOORIE of Marble Hall 6 Great Western-road Shanghai -- China -
CHANG HSIEN FU of 100 Hsin Kong Lee Yangtszepoo-road Shanghai -- China -
ROBERTSON of 204 Seymour-road Shanghai -- China -
SHARROCK of 1 Flat 125 Seymour-road Shanghai -- China -
ROZARIO of 537 Hart-road Shanghai -- China -
WANG MING of 27 Taku-road Shanghai -- China -
NEWSON of 175 Soochow-road Shanghai -- China -
BROWNRIGG of 175 Soochow-road Shanghai -- China -
BLOOMFIELD of 175 Soochow-road Shanghai -- China -
WEIOMAN of Apartment No. 204 Embankment Building of 400 North Soochow-road Shanghai -- China -
BAILLIE of Rose Bank Heywood Lancashire and Shanghai -- China -
JEWELL of 53 Verdun-terrace Shanghai -- China -
BRUCE of Butterfield-and-Swire Shanghai -- China -
ATKINSON of 703 Way-fong House Shanghai -- China -
WARNER of 901 Waydoong House Shanghai -- China -
FULLER of The Custom House Shanghai -- China -
CORNISH of Clements Apartments 1363 Rue Lafayette Shanghai -- China -
HARITOMOFF of 766 Rue Lafayette Shanghai -- China -
FOLLEZOU of 596 Rue Lafayette Shanghai -- China -
WORCESTETR of 1187 Rue Lafayette Shanghai -- China -
BELL of Shanghai -- China -
MUIR of Shanghai -- China -
ROSE of Shanghai -- China -
HICKS of Shanghai -- China -
JONES of Shanghai -- China -
JONES of Shanghai -- China -
NOBLE of Shanghai -- China -
SAYLE of Shanghai -- China -
HUDSON of Shanghai -- China -
OLIVER of Shanghai -- China -
BICHARD of Shanghai -- China -
MAGUIRE of Shanghai -- China -
RAEBURN of Shanghai -- China -
SQUIRES of Shanghai -- China -
WILLIAMS of Shanghai -- China -
WILLIAMS of Shanghai -- China -
CHALMERS of Shanghai -- China -
BONIFACE of Shanghai -- China -
WESTRIDGE of Shanghai -- China -
PICKERING of Shanghai -- China -
PROVELEGIO of Shanghai -- China -
DRAKEFORD of 460 Avenue Haig Shanghai -- China -
Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
COOK of 514 Avenue Haig Shanghai -- China -
PATTERSON of 605 Embankment-building Shanghai -- China -
COLMAN of 170 Route Magning Shanghai -- China -
HUA YU of 202 Route Sayzoong Shanghai -- China -
FLEMING of Pootung Shanghai -- China -
GREENFIELD of Apartment 4c Brookside Apart-ments 433 Avenue Haigh Shanghai -- China -
BRADY of 910 Route de Zi-Ka-Wei Shanghai -- China -
EVANS of 11 Route Ghisi Shanghai -- China -
FLOETER of 214 Route Ghizi Shanghai -- China -
GRAY of 615 Metropole Hotel Shanghai -- China -
PAWLOWICZ of Cathay Mansions Hotel Shanghai -- China -
D'OLIVEIRA of 22 Avenue Victor Emanuel Shanghai -- China -
MORGAN of Hongkew Police Station Shanghai -- China -
TRUEMAN of 108 Route Ferguson Shanghai -- China -
HOYER of 331 Route Cardinal Mercier Shanghai -- China -
BURNS of Cathey Mansions Shanghai -- China -
BORINEVITCH of 255-1 Rue Admiral Courbet Shanghai -- China -
CAFFARENA of 569 rue Massenet Shanghai -- China -
READ of 1320 Peking-road-west Shanghai -- China -
SCHUCK of 438 Broadway Shanghai -- China -
BROOM of care of The Shanghai Power Company Shanghai -- China -
NORMAN of Hsi Machang Nanchang Kaangsi -- China -
DAWSON of Nanchang-Kiangsi -- China -
ROWLEY of 77a Ruling Kaingsi -- China -
MUNOZ of Quinta la Gloria Hiialqui -- China -
URQUHART of care of British Consulate-General Kunming Yunnan -- China -
ANDREWS of Futsing Fukien -- China -
NORRIS of Church of England Mission Pekin -- China -
CHRISTOPHERSON of 5 Tsung Jen-lane off Race Course-road Tientsin -- China -
LEE of All Saints Church 24 Racecourse-road Tientsin -- China -
BROWN of 111b Hong Kong-road Tientsin -- China -
WILLIS of 118 Hongkong-road Tientsin -- China -
HOLMBERG of 146 Council-road Tientsin -- China -
OUWERKERK of 85 The-drive Mansions Fulham-road London S.W.6 nd of Flat D 2 Victoria Park Mansions Taku-road Tientsin -- China -
ROWE of Liddell Brothers and Company Limited Tientsin -- China -
ANNAND of care of The Tientsin Land and Investment Company Limited Tientsin -- China -
HOWELL of Ping Ho Race Course Gate Tientsin -- China -
TURNER of Tientsin -- China -
FISCHER of Tientsin -- China -
ENGSTROM of 66 Chennan-road 31 Ex British Concession Tientsin -- China -
NEWELL of 34 Ru De France French Colony Tientsin -- China -
FETHERSTONHAUGH of Astor House Hotel Tienstin -- China -
SCOTT of Avenida Francesca 157 Con-cepcion -- China -
YOUNG of Avenida Pedro de Valdivia Concepcion -- China -
COOPER of Concepcion -- China -
FANCEY of r 1- Carnarvon-buildings Mody-road Kowloon -- China -
COPPIN of Macao -- China -
JENSEN of 3 4th Chausban-road Tsingtao -- China -
SMITH of 30 First Kinkow-road Tsingtao -- China -
BOSUSTOW of C Hsien Yang-road litis Huk Tsingtao -- China -
DANG VAN DING of The Inscription Maritime Haiphong Indo -- China -
NGUYEN of Tonkin Indo -- China -
DU DONG of Tan Duong Tonkin Indo -- China -
HOVAN of French lndo -- China -
CHAVES of Las Encinas 3046 Santiago -- China -
EDWARDS of Ayenida Bemado O'Higgins 1656 Santiago -- China -
COUYOUMDJIAN of Casilla 2887 Santiago -- China -
OLDHAM of Pasaje Matte 81 Departmento 619 Santiago -- China -
PROLE of Fidel Otaiza No. 7 Providencia Santiago -- China -
HENRY of Quinta Peregrina San Juan de Pirque Santiago -- China -
VIVES of Santiago -- China -
VIVES of 988 Avenida Lyon Santiago -- China -
NOTT of Chefoo -- China -
CHING YUNG MING of Tong Yong Tsuicha Wan-Ningpo -- China -
COOK of Vina del Mar 678 Erruzuriz-street Valpariaso -- China -
GEIGER of Avenida Pedro Montt 1780 Valparaiso -- China -
WALE of Vira de Mar Valparaiso-street 593 Val-paraiso -- China -
ERRINGTON of Valparaiso -- China -
JONES of Calle Dickens 77 Cerro la Caral Valparaiso -- China -
FOWLER of 4 Norte 858 Vina del Mar El Almendral Valparaiso -- China -
MALLETT of 302 Calle Bethoven Valparaiso -- China -
GALLOWAY of 5 de Abril 200 Recreo Valparaiso -- China -
TAYLOR of 2247 Calle Limache Vina del Mar Valparaiso -- China -
SHARMAN of Hotel O'Higgins Vina del Mar Valparaiso -- China -
SANTAMARIA of Calle 4 Norte No. 1223 Vinadel Mar Val-paraiso -- China -
ROSS of Pasea Monterrey 78 Vina del Mar -- China -
GUTIERREZ of Calle Agua Santa 309 Vina del Mar -- China -
PILLAGE of Calle San Jose 69 Vina del Mar -- China -
HOSSFELD of Calle Agua Santa 379 Vina del Mar -- China -
HORWOOD of Vincente Reyes 157 Recroe Vina Del Mar -- China -
WILLIAMS of 252 Cable Iberia Cerro Castillo Vina del Mar -- China -
LEAY of Calle Montana 779 Vina-del-Mar -- China -
ZIVKOVIC of Calle Jorge Montt 961 Punta Arenas -- China -
SMITH of Estancia San Gregorio Punta Arenas -- China -
DOBBS of Kunming Yunnan Province West -- China -
SARGENT of Foochow -- China -
COXON of London Mission Hankow -- China -
RIDGE of The Methodist Missionary Society Hankow -- China -
BAYNE of Imperial Chemical Industries Limited Amoy -- China -
NORMANDY of La Paz -- China -


Notice: Undefined variable: surname in /home/haineorg/public_html/toms_wills/wills_data.php on line 253
Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Tom's Wills
Return to homepage of Tom's Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END