Tom's Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939

Czechoslovakia is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Tom's Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or members' area

OPTIONS
Villages are roughly sorted into clumps - use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
1. Do a search by grantor surname
2. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
3. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
4. Try new wills and admons from 1967-1992 !


PAGE 1  
Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes
Postcode (all or part) - now live:

Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
SILBERSTERN of Na Porici c 30 Prague 11 -- Czechoslovakia -
SCHAUER of Brusau Nr 71 -- Czechoslovakia -
MANSFELD of Prague II Vorsilska 2 -- Czechoslovakia -
GRATUM of Praha XII Ibsenova 3 -- Czechoslovakia -
TANDLER of Brunn Moravia Wiesergasse 11a -- Czechoslovakia -
TAYLOR of Bratislava Slovakia -- Czechoslovakia -
TYRNAUER of Hans Eskomptebank Karlsbad -- Czechoslovakia -
EISNER of Gablonz A-Neisse -- Czechoslovakia -
FEITH of Palackeho nabrezi 2000 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
MARCHANT of 41 Femwood-avenue Streatham Surrey and of Barthonova 48 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
KEEFER of Zlatnicka Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
EMMRICH of 344 Vlasska Ulice Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
KANDERS of Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
HERMANN of Lazensky Hotel Podebrad near Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
LUTZOW of Chateau de Zampach -- Czechoslovakia -
ELBOGEN of Havlickovo Nam 2 Cp 994 Prague II -- Czechoslovakia -
MORAVEC of Naplavni ul 5 Prague ii -- Czechoslovakia -
MANIAS of Nosticova 2-465 Prague III -- Czechoslovakia -
HOSOVA of Panska Lhota Iglan -- Czechoslovakia -
WILLIAMS of Lindenstrasse 9 Teplitz Schonau -- Czechoslovakia -
RODE of 19 Richard Wagnerstrasse Teplitz-Schonau -- Czechoslovakia -
MALKOVSKY of 4u Stareho Nobitova Prague V -- Czechoslovakia -
HADOW of Hradcanske Namesti 1 Prague IV -- Czechoslovakia -
SINDLER of Na Valech 285 Prague IV -- Czechoslovakia -
RIECERT of Dollingerstrasse 1634 Warnsdorf IV -- Czechoslovakia -
BENN of Cekyn Prerov -- Czechoslovakia -
BENN of Cekyn Prerov -- Czechoslovakia -
BECK of 12 Wuchterlova ulice Prague XIX -- Czechoslovakia -
RUZICKA of 126 Gebirgsstrasse Gablonz -- Czechoslovakia -
HUTTMANN of 70 Antoniwald near Gablonz -- Czechoslovakia -
SIGMUND of Luttein near Olmutz -- Czechoslovakia -
SIGMUND of Lutin near Olmutz -- Czechoslovakia -
MENDL of Prague Xii 1671 Pod Karlovem 10 -- Czechoslovakia -
FISCHL of Prague Xii No. 752 Manesova N.10 -- Czechoslovakia -
POPPER of 5 Schneiderova Ulice Ostrava 1 -- Czechoslovakia -
STEIN of 6 Hastalska Prague 1 -- Czechoslovakia -
TOCH of Meislova Prague 1 -- Czechoslovakia -
HARPMANN of 3 Hmdehni Prague 1 -- Czechoslovakia -
PICK of 19 Vlaxiislavova Prague 11 -- Czechoslovakia -
KLEIN of 12 Senovazhe-place Prague 11 -- Czechoslovakia -
BURG of Fochova 25 Prague 12 -- Czechoslovakia -
HERRMANN of Prague Xii U Riegrovych Sadu 24 -- Czechoslovakia -
GLAUBER of Prague 12 Ibsenova 5 -- Czechoslovakia -
FISCHER of Prague Xii Jagellonska 25 -- Czechoslovakia -
RICHTER of Prague 1 709 Dlouhatrida 26 -- Czechoslovakia -
MAUTNER of Prague 7 Winarska 7 -- Czechoslovakia -
MERMELSTEIN of Strussmeiyerova 4 Prague 7 -- Czechoslovakia -
HARTMANN of Prague XIX Snelova 27 -- Czechoslovakia -
VODVARKA of Brandeis an der Elbe No. 777 -- Czechoslovakia -
WINTER of 13 Blahoslav-street Prostejov Moravia -- Czechoslovakia -
REINIGER of Kutna Hora -- Czechoslovakia -
REINIGER of Kutna Hora -- Czechoslovakia -
HARTMANN of 2 Snelova Prague XIX Bubenec -- Czechoslovakia -
BENEDIKT of Karlsbad -- CzechoSlovakia -
GELLERT of Ceske Budejoirce -- Czechoslovakia -
JANECEK of 64 Prague-Michle -- Czechoslovakia -
LANGER of 1 No. 715 Dlouha tr No. 40 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
SCHILLER of Smecky 11 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
BONDY of Havlickovo Nam 5-1463 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
TAUSSIG of Premyslova 14 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
TREULICH of 1185 Korunni Trida Number 45 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
GELLNER of Kratka 6 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
BRUNNER of Jana Opletala 17 and Ke Klementce 26 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
PLACZEK of 527 Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
GLEEGHAUF of Zitua 8 Prague -- CzechoSlovakia -
LANGER of 25 Pariszka tiida Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
JORELL of 3 Valentinska Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
WEINER of 1689 4 Vilimovska Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
GIBSON of 21 Slunna Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
SACHSEL of 5 Bilkova Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
MASARYK of Czemin Palace Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
LOEWIT of 12 Sanytrova Ulice Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
LANGER of Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
WACHTL of Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
WACHTLOVA of Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
STERN of 21 Janovskeho Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
NEUBERG of 64 Belcrediko Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
WEISELES of 2359 Sobotecka-street Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
KOHN of 132 Bilkova-street Prague -- Czechoslovakia -
GANS of Prague V No. 133 Ulice Elisky Kransnohorske ii -- Czechoslovakia -
GEIRINGER of Smetanovo Namesti 10 Prague ii -- Czechoslovakia -
PERES of U Pvjcovny 6 Prague ii -- Czechoslovakia -
TROLLER of 13 Krakovska ulice Prague ii -- Czechoslovakia -
GRUENBAUM of U Smaltowny 17 Prague Vii -- Czechoslovakia -
STRANSKY of 266 Troja Prague Vii -- Czechoslovakia -
KUTTEN of 1022 Prague Xii -- Czechoslovakia -
LENTNER of 1142 Prague Xii -- Czechoslovakia -
KREITNER of Fochova 15 Prague Xii -- Czechoslovakia -
KORN of Bruna Schuhaws Moravska Ostrava Czechoslovakia and of Londynska 28 Prague Xii -- Czechoslovakia -
RINDSKOPF of Varsavska Prague Xii -- Czechoslovakia -
JELINEK of 9 Krokova Prague XVI -- Czechoslovakia -
KLEINOVA of 180 Vofice Prael -- Czechoslovakia -
KUTTEN of 1022 Prague Xll -- Czechoslovakia -
SYKES of Willoughby House High-street Dorchester-on-Thames Oxfordshire and of La Trida 5 Kvetna Jablonec N -- Czechoslovakia -
SCHLESINGER of Trencsenjanos Trenscen -- Czechoslovakia -
SAMTER of Trinec-Kanada Teschen -- Czechoslovakia -
KAFKA of 182 Kolovec Pilzen -- Czechoslovakia -
BATA of Zhn -- Czechoslovakia -
KOHN of Milevsko -- Czechoslovakia -
WEIGL of 40 Udolni-street Bmo -- Czechoslovakia -
GOLDMANN of Boskovice Brno -- Czechoslovakia -
NEUMARK of Brno -- Czechoslovakia -
WEIGL of 40 Udolni-street Brno -- Czechoslovakia -
GRUNBAUM of 50 Lipova Bruo -- Czechoslovakia -
LOWIT of 214 Zerotingasse Brandeis an der Adler -- Czechoslovakia -
LOWY of Tumov -- CzechoSlovakia -
SCHLESINGER of Piestciny -- Czechoslovakia -
SHAW of 128 Kojetinska Kromeriz -- Czechoslovakia -
FREITAG of 3X Herbstgasse Gablonz -- Czechoslovakia -
HUPPCRT of Kopemikova Ullce Moravska Ostrava-Privoz -- Czechoslovakia -

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Tom's Wills
Return to homepage of Tom's Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END